Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
!'''Died''' | !'''Died''' | ||
!Age at Death | !Age at Death | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Firrao Jr.|Giuseppe Firrao}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1736.07.20 | |||
|1830.01.24 | |||
|93 years, 188 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Jean Honoré}} | |||
|France | |||
|1920.08.13 | |||
|2013.02.28 | |||
|92 years, 199 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Joseph Asajirō Satowaki}} | |||
|Japan | |||
|1904.02.01 | |||
|1996.05.08 | |||
|92 years, 189 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|José María Caro Rodríguez}} | |||
|Chile | |||
|1866.06.23 | |||
|1958.12.04 | |||
|92 years, 164 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Luigi Poggi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1917.11.25 | |||
|2010.05.04 | |||
|92 years, 160 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Silvano Piovanelli}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1924.02.21 | |||
|2016.07.09 | |||
|92 years, 139 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Maurice Feltin}} | |||
|France | |||
|1883.05.15 | |||
|1975.09.27 | |||
|92 years, 135 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Casoria}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1908.10.01 | |||
|2001.02.08 | |||
|92 years, 130 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}} | |{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}} | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|1876 | |1876.04.08 | ||
|1968 | |1968.08.14 | ||
|92 years, 128 days | |92 years, 128 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | |{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | ||
|Nicaragua | |Nicaragua | ||
|1926 | |1926.02.02 | ||
|2018 | |2018.06.03 | ||
|92 years, 121 days | |92 years, 121 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|1901 | |1901.10.12 | ||
|1994 | |1994.11.15 | ||
| | |92 years, 95 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Cahal Daly|Cahal Brendan Daly}} | |{{Wp|Cahal Daly|Cahal Brendan Daly}} | ||
|United Kingdom<br /><small>(Northern Ireland)</small> | |United Kingdom<br /><small>(Northern Ireland)</small> | ||
|1917 | |1917.10.01 | ||
|2009 | |2009.12.31 | ||
| | |92 years, 91 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo|Andrea Lanza di Montezemolo}} | |{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo|Andrea Lanza di Montezemolo}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1925 | |1925.08.27 | ||
|2017 | |2017.11.19 | ||
| | |92 years, 84 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta}} | |{{Wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta}} | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|1890 | |1890.07.16 | ||
|1982 | |1982.09.18 | ||
|92 years, 62 days | |92 years, 62 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Tomás Sánchez}} | |{{Wp|José Tomás Sánchez}} | ||
|Philippines | |Philippines | ||
|1920 | |1920.03.17 | ||
|2012 | |2012.03.09 | ||
| | |91 years, 358 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Josef Frings}} | |{{Wp|Josef Frings}} | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|1887 | |1887.02.06 | ||
|1978 | |1978.12.17 | ||
|91 years, 314 days | |91 years, 314 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Jorge María Mejía}} | |{{Wp|Jorge María Mejía}} | ||
|Argentina | |Argentina | ||
|1923 | |1923.01.31 | ||
|2014 | |2014.12.09 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|31 January 1923|9 December 2014}} | |{{Age in years and days|31 January 1923|9 December 2014}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | |{{Wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | ||
|Belgium | |Belgium | ||
|1904 | |1904.07.16 | ||
|1996 | |1996.05.06 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|16 July 1904|6 May 1996}} | |{{Age in years and days|16 July 1904|6 May 1996}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}''', S.J.''' | |{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}''', S.J.''' | ||
|Slovakia | |Slovakia | ||
|1924 | |1924.01.22 | ||
|2015 | |2015.10.24 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|22 January 1924|24 October 2015}} | |{{Age in years and days|22 January 1924|24 October 2015}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Stanisław Nagy}}''', S.C.I.''' | |{{Wp|Stanisław Nagy}}''', S.C.I.''' | ||
|Poland | |Poland | ||
|1921 | |1921.09.30 | ||
|2013 | |2013.06.05 | ||
|91 years, 248 days | |91 years, 248 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Eugênio | |{{Wp|Eugênio Sales}} | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|1920 | |1920.11.08 | ||
|2012 | |2012.07.09 | ||
|91 years, 244 days | |91 years, 244 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | |{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|1876 | |1876.12.19 | ||
|1968 | |1968..07.05 | ||
|91 years, 199 days | |91 years, 199 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}} SDB | |||
|Chile | |||
|1907.09.27 | |||
|1999.0.09 | |||
|91 years, 194 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}} | |{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1903 | |1903.08.30 | ||
|1994 | |1994.12.26 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|30 August 1903|26 December 1994}} | |{{Age in years and days|30 August 1903|26 December 1994}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | |{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|1830 | |1830.08.30 | ||
|1921 | |1921.12.21 | ||
|91 years, 113 days | |91 years, 113 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Raniero D’Elci}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1670.03.07 | |||
|1761.06.22 | |||
|91 years, 107 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1879 | |1879.06.29 | ||
|1970 | |1970.09.30 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|29 June 1879|30 September 1970}} | |{{Age in years and days|29 June 1879|30 September 1970}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | ||
|France | |France | ||
|1904 | |1904.04.16 | ||
|1995 | |1995.06.22 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|13 April 1904|22 June 1995}} | |{{Age in years and days|13 April 1904|22 June 1995}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | ||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|1912 | |1912.03.01 | ||
|2003 | |2003.04.06 | ||
|91 years, 28 days | |91 years, 28 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|1896 | |1896.07.18 | ||
|1987 | |1987.08.10 | ||
|91 years, 23 days | |91 years, 23 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | |{{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | ||
|Ecuador | |Ecuador | ||
|1903 | |1903.05.23 | ||
|1994 | |1994.06.03 | ||
|{{ | |91 years, 11 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Capece Zurlo|Giuseppe Maria Capece Zurlo}}''', C.R.''' | |||
|Italy | |||
|1711.01.03 | |||
|1801.12.31 | |||
|90 years, 362 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Cirilo de Alameda y Brea}}''', O.F.M.''' | |||
|Spain | |||
|1781.07.09 | |||
|1872.06.30 | |||
|90 years, 357 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Francesco Albizzi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1593.10.24 | |||
|1684.10.05 | |||
|90 years, 347 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | |{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1914 | |1914.11.15 | ||
|2005 | |2005.10.15 | ||
|90 years, 334 days | |90 years, 334 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | |{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1809 | |1809.04.20 | ||
|1900 | |1900.03.12 | ||
|90 years, 326 days | |90 years, 326 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | |{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1883 | |1883.02.24 | ||
|1973 | |1973.12.17 | ||
|90 years, 296 days | |90 years, 296 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | |{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | ||
|Austria | |Austria | ||
|1820 | |1820.11.03 | ||
|1911 | |1911.08.05 | ||
|90 years, 275 days | |90 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | |{{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1889 | |1889.01.30 | ||
|1979 | |1979.10.23 | ||
|90 years, 266 days | |90 years, 266 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | |{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1922 | |1922.07.21 | ||
|2013 | |2013.04.10 | ||
|90 years, 253 days | |90 years, 253 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | |{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1866 | |1866.12.17 | ||
|1957 | |1957.08.23 | ||
|90 years, 249 days | |90 years, 249 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | |{{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | ||
|Australia | |Australia | ||
|1923 | |1923.12.13 | ||
|2014 | |2014.08.03 | ||
|90 years, 233 days | |90 years, 233 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Silvio Oddi}} | |{{Wp|Silvio Oddi}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1910 | |1910.11.14 | ||
|2001 | |2001.06.29 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|14 November 1910|29 June 2001}} | |{{Age in years and days|14 November 1910|29 June 2001}} | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1683.07.28 | |||
|1774.03.07 | |||
|90 years, 224 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Johann Casimir Häffelin|Johann Casimir von Häffelin}} | |||
|Austria | |||
|1737.02.03 | |||
|1827.08.27 | |||
|90 years, 205 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | |{{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1912 | |1912.10.18 | ||
|2003 | |2003.04.19 | ||
|90 years, 183 days | |90 years, 183 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}} S.J. | |{{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}''', S.J.''' | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|1920 | |1920.05.25 | ||
|2010 | |2010.11.23 | ||
|90 years, 181 days | |90 years, 181 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J. | |{{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}''', S.J.''' | ||
|Czech Republic | |Czech Republic | ||
|1919 | |1919.12.17 | ||
|2010 | |2010.04.16 | ||
|{{Age in years and days| | |90 years, 117 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giacomo Oddi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1679.11.11 | |||
|1770.05.02 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|11 November 1679|2 May 1770}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy}} | ||
|India | |India | ||
|1924 | |1924.02.05 | ||
|2014 | |2014.06.02 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|5 Feb 1924|2 Jun 2014}} | |{{Age in years and days|5 Feb 1924|2 Jun 2014}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J. | |{{Wp|Avery Dulles}}''', S.J.''' | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|1910 | |1910.08.24 | ||
|2008 | |2008.12.12 | ||
|90 years, 109 days | |90 years, 109 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C. | |{{Wp|Marcello Lante della Rovere}} | ||
|Italy | |||
|1561 | |||
|1652.04.16 | |||
|90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.Ss.R. | |||
|Bolivia | |Bolivia | ||
|1900 | |1900.03.13 | ||
|1990 | |1990.06.13 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|13 March 1900|27 June 1990}} | |{{Age in years and days|13 March 1900|27 June 1990}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | |{{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
|1895 | |1895.12.19 | ||
|1986 | |1986.03.15 | ||
|90 years, 86 days | |90 years, 86 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | |{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | ||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
|1914 | |1914.07.26 | ||
|2004 | |2004.10.14 | ||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alexis Billiet}} | |||
|France | |||
|1783.02.17 | |||
|1873.04.30 | |||
|90 years, 72 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Vincenzo Macchi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1770.08.30 | |||
|1860.09.30 | |||
|90 years, 31 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | |{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | ||
|Rominia | |Rominia | ||
|1912 | |1912.06.05 | ||
|2002 | |2002.05.22 | ||
|89 years, 351 days | |89 years, 351 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pope John XXII|Jacques Duéze}}<br /><small>(later Pope John XXII)<small> | |||
|France | |||
|1244 | |||
|1334.12.04 | |||
|89 years, 339 days to 90 years, 338 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | |{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|1910 | |1910.10.24 | ||
|2000 | |2000.09.26 | ||
|89 years, 338 days | |89 years, 338 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pope Gregory XII|Angelo Correr}}<br /><small>(later Pope Gregory XII)<small> | |||
|Italy | |||
|1327 | |||
|1417.10.18 | |||
|89 years, 325 days to 90 years, 324 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | |{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | ||
|Ghana | |Ghana | ||
|1918 | |1918.05.10 | ||
|2008 | |2008.03.06 | ||
|89 years, 301 days | |89 years, 301 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | |{{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|1916 | |1916.10.02 | ||
|2006 | |2006.07.13 | ||
|89 years, 284 days | |89 years, 284 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|François Marty}} | |{{Wp|François Marty}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|1904 | |1904.05.18 | ||
|1994 | |1994.02.16 | ||
| | |89 years, 274 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | |{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1895 | |1895.01.25 | ||
|1984 | |1984.10.15 | ||
|89 years, 264 days | |89 years, 264 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng}} | |{{Wp|Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng}} | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|1919 | |1919.06.15 | ||
|2009 | |2009.02.22 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|15 June 1919|22 February 2009}} | |{{Age in years and days|15 June 1919|22 February 2009}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Elia dala Costa}} | |{{Wp|Elia dala Costa}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1872 | |1872.05.14 | ||
|1959 | |1959.12.22 | ||
| rowspan="2" |89 years, 222 days | | rowspan="2" |89 years, 222 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Édouard Gagnon}}, P.S.S. | |{{Wp|Édouard Gagnon}}''', P.S.S.''' | ||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|1918 | |1918.11.15 | ||
|2007 | |2007.08.25 | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|André-Hercule de Fleury}} | |||
|France | |||
|1653.06.22 | |||
|1743.01.29 | |||
|89 years, 221 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Maximos IV Sayegh}} | |{{Wp|Maximos IV Sayegh}} | ||
|Syria | |Syria | ||
|1878 | |1878.04.10 | ||
|1967 | |1967.11.05 | ||
|89 years, 209 days | |89 years, 209 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|William Heard (cardinal)|William Theodore Heard}} | |{{Wp|William Heard (cardinal)|William Theodore Heard}} | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
|1884 | <small>(Scotland)</small> | ||
|1973 | |1884.02.24 | ||
|1973.06.16 | |||
|89 years, 204 days | |89 years, 204 days | ||
| | |- | ||
|{{Wp|John Henry Newman}}''', C.O.''' | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
<small>(England)</small> | |||
|1801.02.21 | |||
|1890.08.11 | |||
|89 years, 171 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Antonio Tosti}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1776.10.04 | |||
|1866.03.20 | |||
|89 years, 167 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Colombo}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1902.12.06 | |||
|1992.05.20 | |||
|89 years, 166 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Fernando Cento}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1889.08.10 | |||
|1973.01.13 | |||
|86 years, 156 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Tommaso Ruffo}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1663.09.15 | |||
|1753.02.16 | |||
|89 years, 154 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1833.09.08 | |||
|1923.02.04 | |||
|89 years, 149 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Francesco Maria Banditi}}''', C.R.''' | |||
|Italy | |||
|1706.06.08 | |||
|1796.01.27 | |||
|89 years, 141 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Battista Mesmer}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1671.02.26 | |||
|1760.06.20 | |||
|89 years, 120 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Jaime Serra y Cau}} | |||
|Spain | |||
|1427 | |||
|1517.03.15 | |||
|89 years, 74 days to 90 years, 73 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Álvaro Eugenio de Mendoza Caamaño Sotomayor}} | |||
|Spain | |||
|1671.11.14 | |||
|1761.01.23 | |||
|89 years, 73 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pietro Campori}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1553 | |||
|1643.02.04 | |||
|89 years, 35 days to 90 years, 34 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Gasparo Carpegna}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1625.04.08 | |||
|1714.05.06 | |||
|89 years, 28 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Battista Bussi (1755–1844)|Giovanni Battista Bussi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1755.01.23 | |||
|1844.01.31 | |||
| rowspan="2" |89 years, 8 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Achille Liénart}} | |||
|France | |||
|1884.02.07 | |||
|1973.02.15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Stéphanos II Ghattas}} (Coptic Rite) | |||
|Egypt | |||
|1920.01.16 | |||
|2009.01.20 | |||
|89 years, 4 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Battista Quarantotti}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1733.09.27 | |||
|1820.09.15 | |||
|88 years, 354 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Ottaviani}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1890.10.29 | |||
|1979.08.03 | |||
|88 years, 339 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|François-Marie-Benjamin Richard}} | |||
|France | |||
|1819.03.01 | |||
|1908.01.28 | |||
|88 years, 333 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Maurilio Fossati}} O.Ss.G.C.N. | |||
|France | |||
|1876.05.24 | |||
|1965.03.30 | |||
|88 years, 310 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada}} | |||
|Mexico | |||
|1919.06.29 | |||
|2008.04.10 | |||
|88 years, 286 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Bandino Panciatici}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1629.07.10 | |||
|1718.04.21 | |||
|88 years, 285 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alfonso Capecelatro}} CO | |||
|Italy | |||
|1824.02.05 | |||
|1912.11.14 | |||
|88 years, 283 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Domenico Ginnasi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1550.06.19 | |||
|1639.03.12 | |||
|88 years, 266 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alois Grillmeier}} | |||
|Germany | |||
|1910.01.01 | |||
|1998.09.13 | |||
|88 years, 255 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira}} | |||
|Portugal | |||
|1888.11.29 | |||
|1977.08.02 | |||
|88 years, 246 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nicolò Acciaiuoli}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1630.06.30 | |||
|1719.02.21 | |||
|88 years, 230 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Franz Ehrle}} SJ | |||
|Germany | |||
|1845.10.17 | |||
|1934.03.31 | |||
|88 years, 165 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Vincenzo Maculani}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1578.09.11 | |||
|1667.02.16 | |||
|88 years, 158 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pietro Palazzini}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1912.05.19 | |||
|2000.10.11 | |||
|88 years, 145 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Francesco Carpino}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1905.05.18 | |||
|1993.10.05 | |||
|88 years, 140 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giambattista Spinola|Giovanni Battista Spinola}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1615.09.20 | |||
|1704.01.04 | |||
|88 years, 106 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Léon Potier de Gesvres}} | |||
|France | |||
|1656.08.15 | |||
|1744.11.12 | |||
|88 years, 89 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni}} | |||
|Lebanon | |||
|1879.11.03 | |||
|1968.01.29 | |||
|88 years, 87 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Salvatore Pappalardo}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1918.09.23 | |||
|2006.12.10 | |||
|88 years, 78 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1597.08.20 | |||
|1685.11.04 | |||
|88 years, 76 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Benedetto Naro}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1744.07.26 | |||
|1832.10.06 | |||
|88 years, 72 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Innico Caracciolo (born 1642)|Innico Caracciolo}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1642.07.09 | |||
|1730.09.06 | |||
|88 years, 59 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Francesco Roberti}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1889.07.07 | |||
|1977.07.16 | |||
|88 years, 9 days | |||
|} | |} | ||
== '''as of 2008-11-28''' == | |||
== '''See Also''' == | == '''See Also''' == | ||
* | * [[List of Longest Living Cardinals]] | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 14:04, 14 June 2024
Cardinal | Country | Born | Died | Age at Death |
---|---|---|---|---|
Giuseppe Firrao | Italy | 1736.07.20 | 1830.01.24 | 93 years, 188 days |
Jean Honoré | France | 1920.08.13 | 2013.02.28 | 92 years, 199 days |
Joseph Asajirō Satowaki | Japan | 1904.02.01 | 1996.05.08 | 92 years, 189 days |
José María Caro Rodríguez | Chile | 1866.06.23 | 1958.12.04 | 92 years, 164 days |
Luigi Poggi | Italy | 1917.11.25 | 2010.05.04 | 92 years, 160 days |
Silvano Piovanelli | Italy | 1924.02.21 | 2016.07.09 | 92 years, 139 days |
Maurice Feltin | France | 1883.05.15 | 1975.09.27 | 92 years, 135 days |
Giuseppe Casoria | Italy | 1908.10.01 | 2001.02.08 | 92 years, 130 days |
Augusto da Silva | Brazil | 1876.04.08 | 1968.08.14 | 92 years, 128 days |
Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Nicaragua | 1926.02.02 | 2018.06.03 | 92 years, 121 days |
Gabriel-Marie Garrone | France | 1901.10.12 | 1994.11.15 | 92 years, 95 days |
Cahal Brendan Daly | United Kingdom (Northern Ireland) |
1917.10.01 | 2009.12.31 | 92 years, 91 days |
Andrea Lanza di Montezemolo | Italy | 1925.08.27 | 2017.11.19 | 92 years, 84 days |
Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Brazil | 1890.07.16 | 1982.09.18 | 92 years, 62 days |
José Tomás Sánchez | Philippines | 1920.03.17 | 2012.03.09 | 91 years, 358 days |
Josef Frings | Germany | 1887.02.06 | 1978.12.17 | 91 years, 314 days |
Jorge María Mejía | Argentina | 1923.01.31 | 2014.12.09 | 91 years, 312 days |
Leo Jozef Suenens | Belgium | 1904.07.16 | 1996.05.06 | 91 years, 295 days |
Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Slovakia | 1924.01.22 | 2015.10.24 | 91 years, 275 days |
Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. | Poland | 1921.09.30 | 2013.06.05 | 91 years, 248 days |
Eugênio Sales | Brazil | 1920.11.08 | 2012.07.09 | 91 years, 244 days |
Enrique Pla y Deniel | Spain | 1876.12.19 | 1968..07.05 | 91 years, 199 days |
Raúl Silva Henríquez SDB | Chile | 1907.09.27 | 1999.0.09 | 91 years, 194 days |
Pietro Pavan | Italy | 1903.08.30 | 1994.12.26 | 91 years, 118 days |
François de Rovérié de Cabrières | France | 1830.08.30 | 1921.12.21 | 91 years, 113 days |
Raniero D’Elci | Italy | 1670.03.07 | 1761.06.22 | 91 years, 107 days |
Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Italy | 1879.06.29 | 1970.09.30 | 91 years, 93 days |
Yves Congar, O.P. | France | 1904.04.16 | 1995.06.22 | 91 years, 70 days |
Gerald Emmett Carter | Canada | 1912.03.01 | 2003.04.06 | 91 years, 28 days |
Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | United States | 1896.07.18 | 1987.08.10 | 91 years, 23 days |
Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Ecuador | 1903.05.23 | 1994.06.03 | 91 years, 11 days |
Giuseppe Maria Capece Zurlo, C.R. | Italy | 1711.01.03 | 1801.12.31 | 90 years, 362 days |
Cirilo de Alameda y Brea, O.F.M. | Spain | 1781.07.09 | 1872.06.30 | 90 years, 357 days |
Francesco Albizzi | Italy | 1593.10.24 | 1684.10.05 | 90 years, 347 days |
Giuseppe Caprio | Italy | 1914.11.15 | 2005.10.15 | 90 years, 334 days |
Luigi Di Canossa | Italy | 1809.04.20 | 1900.03.12 | 90 years, 326 days |
Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Italy | 1883.02.24 | 1973.12.17 | 90 years, 296 days |
Anton Josef Gruscha | Austria | 1820.11.03 | 1911.08.05 | 90 years, 275 days |
Antonio Caggiano | Italy | 1889.01.30 | 1979.10.23 | 90 years, 266 days |
Lorenzo Antonetti | Italy | 1922.07.21 | 2013.04.10 | 90 years, 253 days |
Giovanni Mercati | Italy | 1866.12.17 | 1957.08.23 | 90 years, 249 days |
Edward Clancy | Australia | 1923.12.13 | 2014.08.03 | 90 years, 233 days |
Silvio Oddi | Italy | 1910.11.14 | 2001.06.29 | 90 years, 227 days |
Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini | Italy | 1683.07.28 | 1774.03.07 | 90 years, 224 days |
Johann Casimir von Häffelin | Austria | 1737.02.03 | 1827.08.27 | 90 years, 205 days |
Aurelio Sabattani | Italy | 1912.10.18 | 2003.04.19 | 90 years, 183 days |
Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Spain | 1920.05.25 | 2010.11.23 | 90 years, 181 days |
Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Czech Republic | 1919.12.17 | 2010.04.16 | 90 years, 117 days |
Giacomo Oddi | Italy | 1679.11.11 | 1770.05.02 | 90 years, 172 days |
Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy | India | 1924.02.05 | 2014.06.02 | 90 years, 117 days |
Avery Dulles, S.J. | United States | 1910.08.24 | 2008.12.12 | 90 years, 109 days |
Marcello Lante della Rovere | Italy | 1561 | 1652.04.16 | 90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days |
José Clemente Maurer, C.Ss.R. | Bolivia | 1900.03.13 | 1990.06.13 | 90 years, 106 days |
Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Mexico | 1895.12.19 | 1986.03.15 | 90 years, 86 days |
Juan Francisco Fresno | Chile | 1914.07.26 | 2004.10.14 | 90 years, 80 days |
Alexis Billiet | France | 1783.02.17 | 1873.04.30 | 90 years, 72 days |
Vincenzo Macchi | Italy | 1770.08.30 | 1860.09.30 | 90 years, 31 days |
Alexandru Todea | Rominia | 1912.06.05 | 2002.05.22 | 89 years, 351 days |
Jacques Duéze (later Pope John XXII) |
France | 1244 | 1334.12.04 | 89 years, 339 days to 90 years, 338 days |
Paul Gouyon | France | 1910.10.24 | 2000.09.26 | 89 years, 338 days |
Angelo Correr (later Pope Gregory XII) |
Italy | 1327 | 1417.10.18 | 89 years, 325 days to 90 years, 324 days |
Peter Proekuu Dery | Ghana | 1918.05.10 | 2008.03.06 | 89 years, 301 days |
Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Spain | 1916.10.02 | 2006.07.13 | 89 years, 284 days |
François Marty | France | 1904.05.18 | 1994.02.16 | 89 years, 274 days |
Paolo Marella | Italy | 1895.01.25 | 1984.10.15 | 89 years, 264 days |
Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng | Vietnam | 1919.06.15 | 2009.02.22 | 89 years, 252 days |
Elia dala Costa | Italy | 1872.05.14 | 1959.12.22 | 89 years, 222 days |
Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. | Canada | 1918.11.15 | 2007.08.25 | |
André-Hercule de Fleury | France | 1653.06.22 | 1743.01.29 | 89 years, 221 days |
Maximos IV Sayegh | Syria | 1878.04.10 | 1967.11.05 | 89 years, 209 days |
William Theodore Heard | United Kingdom
(Scotland) |
1884.02.24 | 1973.06.16 | 89 years, 204 days |
John Henry Newman, C.O. | United Kingdom
(England) |
1801.02.21 | 1890.08.11 | 89 years, 171 days |
Antonio Tosti | Italy | 1776.10.04 | 1866.03.20 | 89 years, 167 days |
Giovanni Colombo | Italy | 1902.12.06 | 1992.05.20 | 89 years, 166 days |
Fernando Cento | Italy | 1889.08.10 | 1973.01.13 | 86 years, 156 days |
Tommaso Ruffo | Italy | 1663.09.15 | 1753.02.16 | 89 years, 154 days |
Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco | Italy | 1833.09.08 | 1923.02.04 | 89 years, 149 days |
Francesco Maria Banditi, C.R. | Italy | 1706.06.08 | 1796.01.27 | 89 years, 141 days |
Giovanni Battista Mesmer | Italy | 1671.02.26 | 1760.06.20 | 89 years, 120 days |
Jaime Serra y Cau | Spain | 1427 | 1517.03.15 | 89 years, 74 days to 90 years, 73 days |
Álvaro Eugenio de Mendoza Caamaño Sotomayor | Spain | 1671.11.14 | 1761.01.23 | 89 years, 73 days |
Pietro Campori | Italy | 1553 | 1643.02.04 | 89 years, 35 days to 90 years, 34 days |
Gasparo Carpegna | Italy | 1625.04.08 | 1714.05.06 | 89 years, 28 days |
Giovanni Battista Bussi | Italy | 1755.01.23 | 1844.01.31 | 89 years, 8 days |
Achille Liénart | France | 1884.02.07 | 1973.02.15 | |
Stéphanos II Ghattas (Coptic Rite) | Egypt | 1920.01.16 | 2009.01.20 | 89 years, 4 days |
Giovanni Battista Quarantotti | Italy | 1733.09.27 | 1820.09.15 | 88 years, 354 days |
Alfredo Ottaviani | Italy | 1890.10.29 | 1979.08.03 | 88 years, 339 days |
François-Marie-Benjamin Richard | France | 1819.03.01 | 1908.01.28 | 88 years, 333 days |
Maurilio Fossati O.Ss.G.C.N. | France | 1876.05.24 | 1965.03.30 | 88 years, 310 days |
Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada | Mexico | 1919.06.29 | 2008.04.10 | 88 years, 286 days |
Bandino Panciatici | Italy | 1629.07.10 | 1718.04.21 | 88 years, 285 days |
Alfonso Capecelatro CO | Italy | 1824.02.05 | 1912.11.14 | 88 years, 283 days |
Domenico Ginnasi | Italy | 1550.06.19 | 1639.03.12 | 88 years, 266 days |
Alois Grillmeier | Germany | 1910.01.01 | 1998.09.13 | 88 years, 255 days |
Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira | Portugal | 1888.11.29 | 1977.08.02 | 88 years, 246 days |
Nicolò Acciaiuoli | Italy | 1630.06.30 | 1719.02.21 | 88 years, 230 days |
Franz Ehrle SJ | Germany | 1845.10.17 | 1934.03.31 | 88 years, 165 days |
Vincenzo Maculani | Italy | 1578.09.11 | 1667.02.16 | 88 years, 158 days |
Pietro Palazzini | Italy | 1912.05.19 | 2000.10.11 | 88 years, 145 days |
Francesco Carpino | Italy | 1905.05.18 | 1993.10.05 | 88 years, 140 days |
Giovanni Battista Spinola | Italy | 1615.09.20 | 1704.01.04 | 88 years, 106 days |
Léon Potier de Gesvres | France | 1656.08.15 | 1744.11.12 | 88 years, 89 days |
Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni | Lebanon | 1879.11.03 | 1968.01.29 | 88 years, 87 days |
Salvatore Pappalardo | Italy | 1918.09.23 | 2006.12.10 | 88 years, 78 days |
Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni | Italy | 1597.08.20 | 1685.11.04 | 88 years, 76 days |
Benedetto Naro | Italy | 1744.07.26 | 1832.10.06 | 88 years, 72 days |
Innico Caracciolo | Italy | 1642.07.09 | 1730.09.06 | 88 years, 59 days |
Francesco Roberti | Italy | 1889.07.07 | 1977.07.16 | 88 years, 9 days |