Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
(12 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!'''Cardinal''' | ! | ||
! | !'''Cardinal''' | ||
! | !'''Country''' | ||
!Born | |||
!Died | |||
!'''Age''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | |{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1914.11.15 | |1914.11.15 | ||
|2005.10.15 | |2005.10.15 | ||
|90 years, 334 days | |rowspan=2 |90 years, 334 days | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Desmond Connell}} | |||
|Ireland | |||
|1926.03.34 | |||
|2017.02.21 | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | |{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 209: | Line 27: | ||
|90 years, 326 days | |90 years, 326 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | |{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | ||
|Italy | | Italy | ||
|1883.02.24 | |1883.02.24 | ||
|1973.12.17 | |1973.12.17 | ||
|90 years, 296 days | |90 years, 296 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | |{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | ||
|Austria | | Austria | ||
|1820.11.03 | |1820.11.03 | ||
|1911.08.05 | |1911.08.05 | ||
|90 years, 275 days | |90 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | |{{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 227: | Line 48: | ||
|90 years, 266 days | |90 years, 266 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Lorenzo Antonetti}} | |||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1922.07. | |1922.07.31 | ||
|2013.04.10 | |2013.04.10 | ||
|90 years, 253 days | |90 years, 253 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | |{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 239: | Line 62: | ||
|90 years, 249 days | |90 years, 249 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Edward Clancy (cardinal)|2=Edward Clancy}} | |||
|Australia | |Australia | ||
|1923.12.13 | |1923.12.13 | ||
Line 245: | Line 69: | ||
|90 years, 233 days | |90 years, 233 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Silvio Oddi}} | | | ||
|Italy | |{{Wp|1=Silvio Oddi}} | ||
|Italy | |||
|1910.11.14 | |1910.11.14 | ||
|2001.06.29 | |2001.06.29 | ||
| | |90 years, 227 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Aurelio Sabattani}} | |||
|{{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | |||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1912.10.18 | |1912.10.18 | ||
Line 269: | Line 83: | ||
|90 years, 183 days | |90 years, 183 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}''', S.J.''' | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}''', S.J.''' | |||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|1920.05.25 | |1920.05.25 | ||
Line 275: | Line 90: | ||
|90 years, 181 days | |90 years, 181 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}''', S.J.''' | | | ||
|Czech Republic | |{{Wp|1=Tomáš Špidlík}}''', S.J.''' | ||
| Czech Republic | |||
|1919.12.17 | |1919.12.17 | ||
|2010.04.16 | |2010.04.16 | ||
| | | rowspan="2" |90 years, 117 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|1=Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy}} | |{{Wp|1=Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy}} | ||
|India | |India | ||
|1924.02.05 | |1924.02.05 | ||
|2014.06.02 | |2014.06.02 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}} | | | ||
|Bolivia | |{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.Ss.R. | ||
|Bolivia | |||
|1900.03.13 | |1900.03.13 | ||
|1990.06.13 | |1990.06.13 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|13 March 1900|27 June 1990}} | |{{Age in years and days|13 March 1900|27 June 1990}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}}, O.S.B. Cas. | |||
|Italy | |||
|1814.01.13 | |||
|1904.04.14 | |||
| 90 years, 92 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | |{{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
Line 316: | Line 123: | ||
|1986.03.15 | |1986.03.15 | ||
|90 years, 86 days | |90 years, 86 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Juan Francisco Fresno}} | |||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
|1914.07.26 | |1914.07.26 | ||
Line 324: | Line 131: | ||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Alexandru Todea}} | |||
|Rominia | |Rominia | ||
|1912.06.05 | |1912.06.05 | ||
Line 330: | Line 138: | ||
|89 years, 351 days | |89 years, 351 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Paul Gouyon}} | |||
|{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | |||
|France | |France | ||
|1910.10.24 | |1910.10.24 | ||
|2000.09.26 | |2000.09.26 | ||
|89 years, 338 days | | 89 years, 338 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Peter Proekuu Dery}} | |||
|Ghana | |Ghana | ||
|1918.05.10 | |1918.05.10 | ||
Line 354: | Line 152: | ||
|89 years, 301 days | |89 years, 301 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | |||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|1916.10.02 | |1916.10.02 | ||
Line 360: | Line 159: | ||
|89 years, 284 days | |89 years, 284 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|François Marty}} | |{{Wp|François Marty}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|1904.05.18 | |1904.05.18 | ||
|1994.02.16 | |1994.02.16 | ||
| | |89 years, 274 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | |{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | ||
|Italy | | Italy | ||
|1895.01.25 | |1895.01.25 | ||
|1984.10.15 | |1984.10.15 | ||
|89 years, 264 days | |89 years, 264 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Paul Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng|2=Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng}} | |||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|1919.06. | |1919.06.19 | ||
|2009.02.22 | |2009.02.22 | ||
| | |89 years, 252 days | ||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Luis Aponte Martínez}} | |||
|Puerto Rico | |||
|1922.08.04 | |||
|2012.04.10 | |||
|89 years, 250 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Elia dala Costa}} | |{{Wp|Elia dala Costa}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 384: | Line 194: | ||
| rowspan="2" |89 years, 222 days | | rowspan="2" |89 years, 222 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Édouard Gagnon}}''', P.S.S.''' | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Édouard Gagnon}}''', P.S.S.''' | |||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|1918.11.15 | | 1918.11.15 | ||
|2007.08.25 | |2007.08.25 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Maximos IV Sayegh}} | |{{Wp|Maximos IV Sayegh}} | ||
|Syria | |Syria | ||
|1878.04.10 | |1878.04.10 | ||
|1967.11.05 | |1967.11.05 | ||
|89 years, 209 days | |89 years, 209 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|William Heard (cardinal)|William Theodore Heard}} | |{{Wp|William Heard (cardinal)|William Theodore Heard}} | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
Line 408: | Line 215: | ||
|89 years, 204 days | |89 years, 204 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|John Henry Newman}}''', C.O.''' | |{{Wp|John Henry Newman}}''', C.O.''' | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
<small>(England)</small> | <small>(England)</small> | ||
|1801.02.21 | |1801.02.21 | ||
|1890.08.11 | |1890.08.11 | ||
|89 years, 171 days | |89 years, 171 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Colombo}} | |{{Wp|Giovanni Colombo}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1902.12.06 | |1902.12.06 | ||
|1992.05.20 | | 1992.05.20 | ||
|89 years, 166 days | |89 years, 166 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Fernando Cento}} | |{{Wp|Fernando Cento}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
| | |1883.08.10 | ||
|1973.01.13 | |1973.01.13 | ||
| | |89 years, 156 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco}} | |{{Wp|Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1833.09.08 | |1833.09.08 | ||
|1923.02.04 | | 1923.02.04 | ||
|89 years, 149 days | |89 years, 149 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Achille Liénart}} | |{{Wp|Achille Liénart}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|1884.02.07 | |1884.02.07 | ||
|1973.02.15 | |1973.02.15 | ||
|89 years, 8 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Stéphanos II Ghattas}} (Coptic Rite) | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Stéphanos II Ghattas}} (Coptic Rite) | |||
|Egypt | |Egypt | ||
|1920.01.16 | |1920.01.16 | ||
Line 498: | Line 258: | ||
|89 years, 4 days | |89 years, 4 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Ottaviani}} | |{{Wp|Alfredo Ottaviani}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1890.10.29 | |1890.10.29 | ||
|1979.08.03 | |1979.08.03 | ||
|88 years, 339 days | |88 years, 339 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|François-Marie-Benjamin Richard}} | |{{Wp|François-Marie-Benjamin Richard}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 516: | Line 272: | ||
|88 years, 333 days | |88 years, 333 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Maurilio Fossati}} O.Ss.G.C.N. | |{{Wp|Maurilio Fossati}} O.Ss.G.C.N. | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 522: | Line 279: | ||
|88 years, 310 days | |88 years, 310 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada}} | | | ||
|{{Wp|1=Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada}} | |||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
|1919.06.29 | | 1919.06.29 | ||
|2008.04.10 | |2008.04.10 | ||
|88 years, 286 days | |88 years, 286 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Alfonso Capecelatro}} CO | |{{Wp|Alfonso Capecelatro}} CO | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 540: | Line 293: | ||
|88 years, 283 days | |88 years, 283 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Alois Grillmeier}} | |{{Wp|Alois Grillmeier}} | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
Line 551: | Line 299: | ||
|1998.09.13 | |1998.09.13 | ||
|88 years, 255 days | |88 years, 255 days | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''See Also'''== | |||
*[[List of Longest Living Cardinals]] | |||
* [[List of Longest Living Cardinals]] | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 15:00, 23 June 2024
Cardinal | Country | Born | Died | Age | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Giuseppe Caprio | Italy | 1914.11.15 | 2005.10.15 | 90 years, 334 days | |
Desmond Connell | Ireland | 1926.03.34 | 2017.02.21 | ||
Luigi Di Canossa | Italy | 1809.04.20 | 1900.03.12 | 90 years, 326 days | |
Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Italy | 1883.02.24 | 1973.12.17 | 90 years, 296 days | |
Anton Josef Gruscha | Austria | 1820.11.03 | 1911.08.05 | 90 years, 275 days | |
Antonio Caggiano | Italy | 1889.01.30 | 1979.10.23 | 90 years, 266 days | |
Lorenzo Antonetti | Italy | 1922.07.31 | 2013.04.10 | 90 years, 253 days | |
Giovanni Mercati | Italy | 1866.12.17 | 1957.08.23 | 90 years, 249 days | |
Edward Clancy | Australia | 1923.12.13 | 2014.08.03 | 90 years, 233 days | |
Silvio Oddi | Italy | 1910.11.14 | 2001.06.29 | 90 years, 227 days | |
Aurelio Sabattani | Italy | 1912.10.18 | 2003.04.19 | 90 years, 183 days | |
Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Spain | 1920.05.25 | 2010.11.23 | 90 years, 181 days | |
Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Czech Republic | 1919.12.17 | 2010.04.16 | 90 years, 117 days | |
Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy | India | 1924.02.05 | 2014.06.02 | ||
José Clemente Maurer, C.Ss.R. | Bolivia | 1900.03.13 | 1990.06.13 | 90 years, 106 days | |
Michelangelo Celesia, O.S.B. Cas. | Italy | 1814.01.13 | 1904.04.14 | 90 years, 92 days | |
Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Mexico | 1895.12.19 | 1986.03.15 | 90 years, 86 days | |
Juan Francisco Fresno | Chile | 1914.07.26 | 2004.10.14 | 90 years, 80 days | |
Alexandru Todea | Rominia | 1912.06.05 | 2002.05.22 | 89 years, 351 days | |
Paul Gouyon | France | 1910.10.24 | 2000.09.26 | 89 years, 338 days | |
Peter Proekuu Dery | Ghana | 1918.05.10 | 2008.03.06 | 89 years, 301 days | |
Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Spain | 1916.10.02 | 2006.07.13 | 89 years, 284 days | |
François Marty | France | 1904.05.18 | 1994.02.16 | 89 years, 274 days | |
Paolo Marella | Italy | 1895.01.25 | 1984.10.15 | 89 years, 264 days | |
Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng | Vietnam | 1919.06.19 | 2009.02.22 | 89 years, 252 days | |
Luis Aponte Martínez | Puerto Rico | 1922.08.04 | 2012.04.10 | 89 years, 250 days | |
Elia dala Costa | Italy | 1872.05.14 | 1959.12.22 | 89 years, 222 days | |
Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. | Canada | 1918.11.15 | 2007.08.25 | ||
Maximos IV Sayegh | Syria | 1878.04.10 | 1967.11.05 | 89 years, 209 days | |
William Theodore Heard | United Kingdom
(Scotland) |
1884.02.24 | 1973.06.16 | 89 years, 204 days | |
John Henry Newman, C.O. | United Kingdom
(England) |
1801.02.21 | 1890.08.11 | 89 years, 171 days | |
Giovanni Colombo | Italy | 1902.12.06 | 1992.05.20 | 89 years, 166 days | |
Fernando Cento | Italy | 1883.08.10 | 1973.01.13 | 89 years, 156 days | |
Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco | Italy | 1833.09.08 | 1923.02.04 | 89 years, 149 days | |
Achille Liénart | France | 1884.02.07 | 1973.02.15 | 89 years, 8 days | |
Stéphanos II Ghattas (Coptic Rite) | Egypt | 1920.01.16 | 2009.01.20 | 89 years, 4 days | |
Alfredo Ottaviani | Italy | 1890.10.29 | 1979.08.03 | 88 years, 339 days | |
François-Marie-Benjamin Richard | France | 1819.03.01 | 1908.01.28 | 88 years, 333 days | |
Maurilio Fossati O.Ss.G.C.N. | France | 1876.05.24 | 1965.03.30 | 88 years, 310 days | |
Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada | Mexico | 1919.06.29 | 2008.04.10 | 88 years, 286 days | |
Alfonso Capecelatro CO | Italy | 1824.02.05 | 1912.11.14 | 88 years, 283 days | |
Alois Grillmeier | Germany | 1910.01.01 | 1998.09.13 | 88 years, 255 days |