Difference between revisions of "List of Former longest living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (→Next) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
(11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == '''List''' == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | |||
!State Leader | |||
!State | |||
!Post | |||
!Born | |||
!Died | |||
!Age | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Jiang Zemin}} | |||
|China | |||
|President (1993-2003) | |||
|1926.08.17 | |||
|2022.11.30 | |||
|96 years, 105 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | |||
|Morocco | |Morocco | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |Prime Minister (1998–2002) | ||
| | |1924.03.08 | ||
| | |2020.05.29 | ||
| | |96 years, 82 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
Line 605: | Line 31: | ||
|1856.05.08 | |1856.05.08 | ||
|1952.07.21 | |1952.07.21 | ||
|96 years, 74 days | | 96 years, 74 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | |{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | ||
|Paraguay | |Paraguay | ||
|President (1949–1954) | | President (1949–1954) | ||
|1882.02.15 | |1882.02.15 | ||
|1978.04.24 | |1978.04.24 | ||
|96 years, 68 days | |96 years, 68 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Fumio Gotō}} | |{{Wp|Fumio Gotō}} | ||
|Japan | |Japan | ||
Line 626: | Line 48: | ||
|1980.05.13 | |1980.05.13 | ||
|96 years, 67 days | |96 years, 67 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | |{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | ||
|Costa Rica | |Costa Rica | ||
Line 636: | Line 56: | ||
|2011.07.30 | |2011.07.30 | ||
|96 years, 43 days | |96 years, 43 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Michael I of Romania|Michael I}} | |||
|Romania | |||
|King (1927-1930, 1940-1947) | |||
|1921.10.25 | |||
|2017.12.05 | |||
|96 years, 41 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | |{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
Line 646: | Line 72: | ||
|1906.12.27 | |1906.12.27 | ||
|96 years, 37 days | |96 years, 37 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Dom Mintoff}} | |{{Wp|Dom Mintoff}} | ||
|Malta | |Malta | ||
|Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | |Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | ||
|1916.08.06 | | 1916.08.06 | ||
|2012.08.20 | |2012.08.20 | ||
|96 years, 14 days | |96 years, 14 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Hans Schaffner}} | |{{Wp|Hans Schaffner}} | ||
|Switzerland | | Switzerland | ||
|President (1966) | |President (1966) | ||
|1908.12.16 | |1908.12.16 | ||
|2004.11.26 | |2004.11.26 | ||
|95 years, 346 days | |95 years, 346 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Gavin Donne}} | |||
|Cook Islands | |||
|Queen's Representative (1982–1984) | |||
|1914.05.08 | |||
| 2010.03.28 | |||
|95 years, 327 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}} | |{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}} | ||
|Dominican Republic | |Dominican Republic | ||
Line 676: | Line 104: | ||
|2002.07.14 | |2002.07.14 | ||
|95 years, 316 days | |95 years, 316 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}} | |{{Wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}} | ||
|Paraguay | |Paraguay | ||
|Provisional President (1954) | |Provisional President (1954) | ||
|1886.10.04 | |1886.10.04 | ||
|1982.08.12 | |1982.08.12 | ||
|95 years, 312 days | |95 years, 312 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | |||
|Colombia | |||
|President (1982–1986) | |||
|1923.02.04 | |||
| 2018.12.07 | |||
|95 years, 306 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1993–1994)<br />President (1999–2006) | |||
|1920.12.09 | |||
|2016.09.16 | |||
| 95 years, 282 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Fred Degazon}} | |{{Wp|Fred Degazon}} | ||
|Dominica | |Dominica | ||
|President (1979–1980) | |President (1979–1980) | ||
|1913.01.04 | |1913.01.04 | ||
|2008.10.04 | |2008.10.04 | ||
|95 years, 274 days | |95 years, 274 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Robert Mugabe}} | |||
|Zimbabwe | |||
|Prime Minister (1980–1987)<br />President (1987–2019) | |||
|1924.02.21 | |||
|2019.09.04 | |||
|95 years, 197 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{wp|Juan José Estrada}} | |{{wp|Juan José Estrada}} | ||
|Nicaragua | |Nicaragua | ||
|President (1910–1911) | |President (1910–1911) | ||
|1872.01.01 | |1872.01.01 | ||
|1967.07.11 | |1967.07.11 | ||
|95 years, 191 days | |95 years, 191 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}} | |{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}} | ||
|Thailand | |Thailand | ||
Line 716: | Line 160: | ||
|2000.09.28 | |2000.09.28 | ||
|95 years, 187 days | |95 years, 187 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | |||
|Dominican Republic | |||
|President (1965) | |||
|1920.12.03 | |||
|2016.05.31 | |||
|95 years, 180 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | |{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | ||
|Tunisia | |Tunisia | ||
|Prime Minister (1956) | | Prime Minister (1956) | ||
|1889.11.25 | |1889.11.25 | ||
|1985.05.10 | |1985.05.10 | ||
|95 years, 166 days | |95 years, 166 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | |||
|Saint Kitts and Nevis | |||
|Governor-General (1996-2013) | |||
|1921.10.22 | |||
|2017.03.25 | |||
|95 years, 154 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | |||
| Argentina | |||
|President (1970–1971) | |||
|1920.01.19<br> <small>later changed to 1920.01.10<small> | |||
|2015.06.17 | |||
|95 years, 151 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Carlos Alberto Rey}} | |||
|Argentina | |||
|''de facto'' President (1970) | |||
|1922.01.04 | |||
|2017.05.29 | |||
|95 years, 145 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | |||
|South Africa | |South Africa | ||
|President (1994–1999) | |President (1994–1999) | ||
Line 735: | Line 208: | ||
|2013.12.05 | |2013.12.05 | ||
|95 years, 140 days | |95 years, 140 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Apenera Short|Apenera Pera Short}} | |||
|Cook Islands | |||
|Queen's Representative (1990–2000) | |||
|1916.02.04 | |||
|2011.06.15 | |||
|95 years, 131 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{wp|Paal Berg}} | |{{wp|Paal Berg}} | ||
|Norway | |Norway | ||
Line 744: | Line 224: | ||
|1968.05.24 | |1968.05.24 | ||
|95 years, 126 days | |95 years, 126 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}} | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|President (1992–1996) | |||
|1921.07.14 | |||
|2016.11.15 | |||
|95 years, 124 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | |{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
|Algeria | |Algeria | ||
|President (1963 - 1965) | |President (1963 - 1965) | ||
|1916.12.25 | |1916.12.25 | ||
<small>originally listed 1918.12.25</small> | |||
|2012.04.11 | |2012.04.11 | ||
|95 years, 108 days | |95 years, 108 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | | {{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|Prime Prime Minister (1940)<br>Chief of State (1940 - 1944) | |Prime Prime Minister (1940)<br>Chief of State (1940 - 1944) | ||
Line 763: | Line 249: | ||
|1951.07.23 | |1951.07.23 | ||
|95 years, 90 days | |95 years, 90 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|George Tupou I}} | ||
| | |Tonga | ||
| | |King (1845–1893) | ||
| | |1797.12.04 | ||
| | |1893.02.18 | ||
|95 years, | |95 years, 76 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | | {{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | ||
|Senegal | |Senegal | ||
|President (1960 - 1980) | |President (1960 - 1980) | ||
Line 783: | Line 265: | ||
|2001.12.20 | |2001.12.20 | ||
|95 years, 72 days | |95 years, 72 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}} | |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}} | ||
|Yugoslavia | |Yugoslavia | ||
|Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983) | |Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983) | ||
|1912.07.12 | |1912.07.12 | ||
|2007.09.21 | |2007.09.21 | ||
|95 years, 71 days | |95 years, 71 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Jean-Louis Pierrot}} | |||
|Haiti | |||
|President (1845 - 1846) | |||
|1761.12.19 | |||
|1857.02.18 | |||
| 95 years, 61 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} | |||
|El Salvador | |||
|Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | |||
|1914.12.20 | |||
|2010.02.15 | |||
|95 years, 57 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}} | |{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}} | ||
|North Korea | |North Korea | ||
Line 803: | Line 297: | ||
|2008.02.28 | |2008.02.28 | ||
|95 years, 56 days | |95 years, 56 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | |{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | ||
|South Vietnam | |South Vietnam | ||
Line 813: | Line 305: | ||
|1990.11.23 | |1990.11.23 | ||
|95 years, 48 days | |95 years, 48 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Max Petitpierre}} | |{{Wp|Max Petitpierre}} | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland | ||
|Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) <br>President (1950, 1955, 1960) | |Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) <br>President (1950, 1955, 1960) | ||
|1899.02.26 | |1899.02.26 | ||
|1994.03.25 | | 1994.03.25 | ||
|95 years, 27 days | |95 years, 27 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | |||
|Yugoslavia | |||
|Prime Minister (1981–1982) | |||
|1919.12.01 | |||
|2014.12.21 | |||
|95 years, 20 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}} | |{{Wp|Saeb Salam}} | ||
|Lebanon | |Lebanon | ||
|Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | |Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | ||
|1905.01.17 | |1905.01.17 | ||
|2000.01.21 | | 2000.01.21 | ||
|95 years, 4 days | |95 years, 4 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}} | |{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}} | ||
|North Yemen | |North Yemen | ||
Line 843: | Line 337: | ||
|2003.06.13 | |2003.06.13 | ||
|95 years, 0 days | |95 years, 0 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | |{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | ||
|Venezuela | |Venezuela | ||
Line 853: | Line 345: | ||
|1949.07.25 | |1949.07.25 | ||
| rowspan="2" |94 years, 362 days | | rowspan="2" |94 years, 362 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | |{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | ||
|Peru | |Peru | ||
|President (1945–1948) | |President (1945–1948) | ||
|1894.01.15 | |1894.01.15 | ||
|1989.01.11 | |1989.01.11 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | |{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | ||
|Netherlands | |Netherlands | ||
|Queen (1948–1980) | |Queen (1948–1980) | ||
|1909.04.30 | |1909.04.30 | ||
|2004.03.30 | | 2004.03.30 | ||
|94 years, 325 days | |94 years, 325 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}} | |{{Wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}} | ||
|Philippines | | Philippines | ||
|President (1899 – 1901) | |President (1899 – 1901) | ||
|1869.03.22 | |1869.03.22 | ||
|1964.02.06 | |1964.02.06 | ||
|94 years, 321 days | |94 years, 321 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}} | |{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}} | ||
|Syria | |||
|Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | |||
|1909.03.26 | |||
|2004.01.15 | |||
|94 years, 292 days | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| {{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}} | |||
|Nicaragua | |Nicaragua | ||
|President (1917-1921) | |President (1917-1921) | ||
Line 892: | Line 384: | ||
|1966.02.26 | |1966.02.26 | ||
|94 years, 291 days | |94 years, 291 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} | |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} | ||
|Finland | |Finland | ||
Line 902: | Line 392: | ||
|2002.01.19 | |2002.01.19 | ||
|94 years, 277 days | |94 years, 277 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}} | |{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}} | ||
|Thailand | |Thailand | ||
Line 912: | Line 400: | ||
|2002.01.06 | |2002.01.06 | ||
|94 years, 276 days | |94 years, 276 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | |||
|North Macedonia | |North Macedonia | ||
|President (1991–1999) | |President (1991–1999) | ||
Line 921: | Line 408: | ||
|2012.01.01 | |2012.01.01 | ||
|94 years, 243 days | |94 years, 243 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | |{{wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | ||
|Guatemala | |Guatemala | ||
|President (1865) | |President (1865) | ||
|1802.10.19 | |1802.10.19 | ||
|1897.03.14 | |1897.03.14 | ||
|94 years, 207 days | |94 years, 207 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | ||
|Ecuador | |Ecuador | ||
Line 958: | Line 424: | ||
|2002.10.19 | |2002.10.19 | ||
|94 years, 196 days | |94 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | | {{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | ||
|Sri Lanka | |Sri Lanka | ||
|Prime Minister (1959–1960) | |Prime Minister (1959–1960) | ||
Line 968: | Line 432: | ||
|1997.05.04 | |1997.05.04 | ||
|94 years, 194 days | |94 years, 194 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
|Greece | |Greece | ||
|Prime Minister (1965) | |Prime Minister (1965) | ||
|1893.02.09 | |1893.02.09 | ||
|1987.08.10 | |1987.08.10 | ||
|94 years, 182 days | |94 years, 182 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 988: | Line 448: | ||
|1923.05.14 | |1923.05.14 | ||
|94 years, 181 days | |94 years, 181 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | | {{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | ||
|Saint Lucia | |Saint Lucia | ||
|Prime Minister (1979–1981) | |Prime Minister (1979–1981) | ||
|1916.09.05 | |1916.09.05 | ||
|2011.03.02 | |2011.03.02 | ||
|94 years, 176 days | |94 years, 176 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,008: | Line 464: | ||
|2007.05.11 | |2007.05.11 | ||
|94 years, 127 days | |94 years, 127 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | |{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | ||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|Prime Minister (1896) | |Prime Minister (1896) | ||
|1821.07.02 | |1821.07.02 | ||
|1915.10.30 | |1915.10.30 | ||
|94 years, 120 days | |94 years, 120 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,027: | Line 479: | ||
|1913.11.07 | |1913.11.07 | ||
|2008.02.15 | |2008.02.15 | ||
|94 years, 100 days | | 94 years, 100 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,037: | Line 487: | ||
|1908.07.13 | |1908.07.13 | ||
|2002.10.13 | |2002.10.13 | ||
|94 years, 92 days | | 94 years, 92 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,048: | Line 496: | ||
|2000.04.29 | |2000.04.29 | ||
|94 years, 59 days | |94 years, 59 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,058: | Line 504: | ||
|2002.10.25 | |2002.10.25 | ||
|94 years, 56 days | |94 years, 56 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,065: | Line 509: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|Governor-General (1946–1950) | |Governor-General (1946–1950) | ||
|1878.12.10 | | 1878.12.10 | ||
|1972.12.25 | |1972.12.25 | ||
|94 years, 15 days | |94 years, 15 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,078: | Line 520: | ||
|2007.07.11 | |2007.07.11 | ||
|94 years, 11 days | |94 years, 11 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,088: | Line 528: | ||
|1996.10.11 | |1996.10.11 | ||
|94 years, 2 days | |94 years, 2 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,098: | Line 536: | ||
|2001.07.12 | |2001.07.12 | ||
|93 years, 358 days | |93 years, 358 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,108: | Line 544: | ||
|1917.12.10 | |1917.12.10 | ||
|93 years, 348 days | |93 years, 348 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,118: | Line 552: | ||
|1968.07.12 | |1968.07.12 | ||
|93 years, 341 days | |93 years, 341 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
Line 1,148: | Line 560: | ||
|1979.12.23 | |1979.12.23 | ||
|93 years, 293 days | |93 years, 293 days | ||
|} | |} | ||
=='''Addendum (2013.01.17)'''== | |||
==='''Uncertain Date of Birth'''=== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!'''Name'''!!'''State'''!!'''Position'''!! '''Birth'''!!'''Death'''!! '''Age''' | !'''Name'''!!'''State'''!!'''Position'''!!'''Birth'''!!'''Death'''!!'''Age''' | ||
!After | !After | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Hassan al-Hakim}} | ||
| | |Syria | ||
|( | |Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | ||
|1886 | |||
| | |1982.03.30 | ||
| | |95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | ||
| | |2013.01.17 | ||
| | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Naji Talib}} | |{{Wp|Naji Talib}} | ||
| | |Iraq | ||
|Prime Minister (1966-1967) | |||
|1917 | |||
|2012.03.23 | |||
|94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days | |||
|2013.01.17 | |||
<small>Original</small> | |||
|Prime Minister ( | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
== '''See Also''' == | ==Former== | ||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | |||
=='''See Also'''== | |||
*O[[List of longest-living state leaders]] |
Latest revision as of 11:23, 23 June 2024
List
State Leader | State | Post | Born | Died | Age | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jiang Zemin | China | President (1993-2003) | 1926.08.17 | 2022.11.30 | 96 years, 105 days | |
Abderrahmane Youssoufi | Morocco | Prime Minister (1998–2002) | 1924.03.08 | 2020.05.29 | 96 years, 82 days | |
Pedro Lascuráin | Mexico | Acting President (1913) | 1856.05.08 | 1952.07.21 | 96 years, 74 days | |
Federico Chaves | Paraguay | President (1949–1954) | 1882.02.15 | 1978.04.24 | 96 years, 68 days | |
Fumio Gotō | Japan | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884.03.07 | 1980.05.13 | 96 years, 67 days | |
Mario Echandi Jiménez | Costa Rica | President (1958–1962) | 1915.06.17 | 2011.07.30 | 96 years, 43 days | |
Michael I | Romania | King (1927-1930, 1940-1947) | 1921.10.25 | 2017.12.05 | 96 years, 41 days | |
João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Brazil | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810.11.20 | 1906.12.27 | 96 years, 37 days | |
Dom Mintoff | Malta | Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | 1916.08.06 | 2012.08.20 | 96 years, 14 days | |
Hans Schaffner | Switzerland | President (1966) | 1908.12.16 | 2004.11.26 | 95 years, 346 days | |
Gavin Donne | Cook Islands | Queen's Representative (1982–1984) | 1914.05.08 | 2010.03.28 | 95 years, 327 days | |
Joaquín Balaguer | Dominican Republic | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906.09.01 | 2002.07.14 | 95 years, 316 days | |
Tomás Romero Pereira | Paraguay | Provisional President (1954) | 1886.10.04 | 1982.08.12 | 95 years, 312 days | |
Belisario Betancur | Colombia | President (1982–1986) | 1923.02.04 | 2018.12.07 | 95 years, 306 days | |
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Italy | Prime Minister (1993–1994) President (1999–2006) |
1920.12.09 | 2016.09.16 | 95 years, 282 days | |
Fred Degazon | Dominica | President (1979–1980) | 1913.01.04 | 2008.10.04 | 95 years, 274 days | |
Robert Mugabe | Zimbabwe | Prime Minister (1980–1987) President (1987–2019) |
1924.02.21 | 2019.09.04 | 95 years, 197 days | |
Juan José Estrada | Nicaragua | President (1910–1911) | 1872.01.01 | 1967.07.11 | 95 years, 191 days | |
Pote Sarasin | Thailand | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905.03.25 | 2000.09.28 | 95 years, 187 days | |
Antonio Imbert Barrera | Dominican Republic | President (1965) | 1920.12.03 | 2016.05.31 | 95 years, 180 days | |
Tahar Ben Ammar | Tunisia | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889.11.25 | 1985.05.10 | 95 years, 166 days | |
Cuthbert Sebastian | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Governor-General (1996-2013) | 1921.10.22 | 2017.03.25 | 95 years, 154 days | |
Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Argentina | President (1970–1971) | 1920.01.19 later changed to 1920.01.10 |
2015.06.17 | 95 years, 151 days | |
Carlos Alberto Rey | Argentina | de facto President (1970) | 1922.01.04 | 2017.05.29 | 95 years, 145 days | |
Nelson Mandela | South Africa | President (1994–1999) | 1918.07.18 | 2013.12.05 | 95 years, 140 days | |
Apenera Pera Short | Cook Islands | Queen's Representative (1990–2000) | 1916.02.04 | 2011.06.15 | 95 years, 131 days | |
Paal Berg | Norway | Acting Head off State ()1945 | 1873.01.18 | 1968.05.24 | 95 years, 126 days | |
Sixto Durán Ballén | Ecuador | President (1992–1996) | 1921.07.14 | 2016.11.15 | 95 years, 124 days | |
Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916.12.25
originally listed 1918.12.25 |
2012.04.11 | 95 years, 108 days | |
Philippe Pétain | France | Prime Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940 - 1944) |
1856.04.24 | 1951.07.23 | 95 years, 90 days | |
George Tupou I | Tonga | King (1845–1893) | 1797.12.04 | 1893.02.18 | 95 years, 76 days | |
Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906.10.09 | 2001.12.20 | 95 years, 72 days | |
Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912.07.12 | 2007.09.21 | 95 years, 71 days | |
Jean-Louis Pierrot | Haiti | President (1845 - 1846) | 1761.12.19 | 1857.02.18 | 95 years, 61 days | |
Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914.12.20 | 2010.02.15 | 95 years, 57 days | |
Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913.09.02 | 2008.02.28 | 95 years, 56 days | |
Nguyễn Văn Tâm | South Vietnam | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1895.10.16 | 1990.11.23 | 95 years, 48 days | |
Max Petitpierre | Switzerland | Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) President (1950, 1955, 1960) |
1899.02.26 | 1994.03.25 | 95 years, 27 days | |
Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919.12.01 | 2014.12.21 | 95 years, 20 days | |
Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905.01.17 | 2000.01.21 | 95 years, 4 days | |
Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908.06.13 | 2003.06.13 | 95 years, 0 days | |
Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Venezuela | Interim President (1892) | 1854.07.28 | 1949.07.25 | 94 years, 362 days | |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | Peru | President (1945–1948) | 1894.01.15 | 1989.01.11 | ||
Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948–1980) | 1909.04.30 | 2004.03.30 | 94 years, 325 days | |
Emilio Aguinaldo | Philippines | President (1899 – 1901) | 1869.03.22 | 1964.02.06 | 94 years, 321 days | |
Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909.03.26 | 2004.01.15 | 94 years, 292 days | |
Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | Nicaragua | President (1917-1921) | 1871.05.11 | 1966.02.26 | 94 years, 291 days | |
Martti Miettunen | Finland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907.04.07 | 2002.01.19 | 94 years, 277 days | |
Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907.04.05 | 2002.01.06 | 94 years, 276 days | |
Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917.05.03 | 2012.01.01 | 94 years, 243 days | |
Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802.10.19 | 1897.03.14 | 94 years, 207 days | |
Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908.04.06 | 2002.10.19 | 94 years, 196 days | |
Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902.10.02 | 1997.05.04 | 94 years, 194 days | |
Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893.02.09 | 1987.08.10 | 94 years, 182 days | |
Charles de Freycinet | France | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828.11.14 | 1923.05.14 | 94 years, 181 days | |
Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916.09.05 | 2011.03.02 | 94 years, 176 days | |
Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913.01.04 | 2007.05.11 | 94 years, 127 days | |
Charles Tupper | Canada | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821.07.02 | 1915.10.30 | 94 years, 120 days | |
Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913.11.07 | 2008.02.15 | 94 years, 100 days | |
Garfield Todd | South Rhodesia | Prime Minister (1953 – 1958) | 1908.07.13 | 2002.10.13 | 94 years, 92 days | |
Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietmam Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906.03.01 | 2000.04.29 | 94 years, 59 days | |
Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908.08.30 | 2002.10.25 | 94 years, 56 days | |
Chakravarti Rajagopalachari | India | Governor-General (1946–1950) | 1878.12.10 | 1972.12.25 | 94 years, 15 days | |
Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913.06.30 | 2007.07.11 | 94 years, 11 days | |
Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902.10.09 | 1996.10.11 | 94 years, 2 days | |
Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950–1956) | 1907.07.19 | 2001.07.12 | 93 years, 358 days | |
Mackenzie Bowell | Canada | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823.12.27 | 1917.12.10 | 93 years, 348 days | |
José Bordas Valdez | Dominican Republic | President (1913-1914) | 1874.08.06 | 1968.07.12 | 93 years, 341 days | |
Tiburcio Carías Andino | Honduras | President (1932–1949) | 1876.03.05 | 1979.12.23 | 93 years, 293 days |
Addendum (2013.01.17)
Uncertain Date of Birth
Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | After |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hassan al-Hakim | Syria | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982.03.30 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | 2013.01.17
Original |
Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012.03.23 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days | 2013.01.17
Original |