Difference between revisions of "List of Former longest living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
!Name||{{wp|List of Sovereign States|State}}||Position||Birth||Death||Age | !Name||{{wp|List of Sovereign States|State}}||Position||Birth|| Death||Age | ||
! | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{wp|Pedro Richter Prada}}||Peru||Prime Minister (1979–1980) ||1921||2017||96 years, 191 days||2016-04-02 | ||
| | Sédar Senghor | ||
|President ( | |- | ||
| | |{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | ||
| | |Cambodia | ||
| | |{{wp|List of prime ministers of Cambodia|Prime Minister}} (1958) | ||
|1910 | |||
|2013 | |||
| 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Elizabeth II}} | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|{{wp|List of British monarchs|Queen}} (1952–2022) | |||
|1926 | |||
| 2022 | |||
|96 years, 140 days | |||
|12 July 2022 | |||
Youssoufi | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alejandro Deustua}}||Peru||[[President of the Council of Ministers of Peru|Prime Minister]] (1902)|| 1849 ||1945||96 years, 137 days||2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | |||
|Morocco | |||
|Prime Minister (1998–2002) | |||
|1924 | |||
|2020 | |||
|96 years, 82 days | |||
| 15 September 2019 | |||
Estrada | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |||
|Mexico | |||
|[[President of Mexico|Acting President]] (1913) | |||
|1856 | |||
|1952 | |||
| 96 years, 74 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | |||
|Paraguay | |||
|[[President of Paraguay|President]] (1949–1954) | |||
|1882 | |||
|1978 | |||
|96 years, 68 days | |||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Fumio Gotō}} | |||
|Japan | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Japan|Acting Prime Minister]] (1936) | |||
|1884 | |||
|1980 | |||
|96 years, 67 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | |||
|Costa Rica | |||
|[[President of Costa Rica|President]] (1958–1962) | |||
|1915 | |||
|2011 | |||
|96 years, 43 days | |||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Michael I of Romania|Michaël I}} | ||
| | |Romania | ||
| | |{{Wp|King of Romania|King}} (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | ||
|1921 | | 1921 | ||
| | |2017 | ||
| | |96 years, 41 days | ||
|2017-03-28 | |||
Sebastian | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | ||
| | |Brazil | ||
| | |Prime Minister (1878–1880) | ||
| | |1810 | ||
| | |1906 | ||
| | |96 years, 37 days | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Dom Mintoff}} | ||
| | |Malta | ||
| | |Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | ||
|1916 | |||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |96 years, 14 days | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Hans Schaffner}} | |||
| | |Switzerland | ||
|President ( | |President (1966) | ||
|1908 | |1908 | ||
|2004 | |||
|95 years, 346 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}} | |||
|Dominican Republic | |||
|President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | |||
|1906 | |||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |95 years, 316 days | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}} | |||
|Paraguay | |||
|[[President of Paraguay|Provisional President]] (1954) | |||
|1886 | |||
|1982 | |||
|95 years, 312 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | ||
| | |Colombia | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |[[President of Colombia|President]] (1982–1986) | ||
| | |1923 | ||
| | |2018 | ||
| | |95 years, 306 days | ||
|08-03-2018 | |||
Barrera | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Italy|Prime Minister]] (1993–1994)<br>[[President of Italy|President]] (1999–2006) | |||
|1920 | |||
|2016 | |||
|95 years, 282 days | |||
|2016-02-18 | |||
Stambolić | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Fred Degazon}} | |||
|Dominica | |||
|President (1979–1980) | |||
| 1913 | |||
|2008 | |||
|95 years, 274 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Juan José Estrada}} | |||
|Nicaragua | |||
|[[President of Nicaragua|President]] (1910-1911) | |||
|1872 | |||
|1967 | |||
|95 years, 191 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}} | |||
|Thailand | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Thailand|Prime Minister]] (1957) | |||
| 1905 | |||
|2000 | |||
| 95 years, 187 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | |||
|Dominican Republic | |||
|{{Wp|List of presidents of the Dominican Republic|President}} (1965) | |||
| 1920 | |||
|2016 | |||
|95 years, 180 days | |||
|2016-01-29 | |||
Portillo | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | |||
|Tunisia | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Tunisia|Prime Minister]] (1956) | |||
|1889 | |||
|1985 | |||
|95 years, 166 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | |||
|Argentina | |||
|[[President of Argentina|President]] (1970–1971) | |||
|1920 | |||
| 2015 | |||
|95 years, 160 days | |||
|2015-02-23 | |||
Salam | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | |||
|Saint Kitts and Nevis | |||
|[[Governor General of Saint Kitts and Nevis|Governor General]] (1996–2013) | |||
|1921 | |||
| 2017 | |||
|95 years, 154 days | |||
|2017-03-11 | |||
Mandela | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | |||
|South Africa | |||
|[[President of South Africa|President]] (1945) | |||
|1918 | |||
|2013 | |||
|95 years, 140 days | |||
|2013-03-17 | |||
Gligorov | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}} | |||
|Syria | |||
|{{Wp|Prime Minister of Syria|Prime Minister}} (1951, 1961-1962) | |||
|1909 | |||
|2004 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|29 March 1909|15 August 2004}} | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Paal Berg}} | |||
|Norway | |||
|[[Chief Justice of Norway|Acting Head of State]] (1945) | |||
|1873 | |||
|1968 | |||
|95 years, 126 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
| | |Algeria | ||
| | |[[Present of Algeria|President]] (1963 - 1965) | ||
| | |1916 | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |95 years, 108 days | ||
|2013-10-12 | |||
Chamorro Vargas | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |[[Prime Minister of France|Prime Minister]] (1940)<br>[[President of France|Chief of State]] (1940 - 1944) | ||
| | |1856 | ||
| | |1951 | ||
| | |95 years, 90 days | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Hassan al-Hakim}} | |||
|Syria | |||
|Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | |||
|1886 | |||
|1982 | |||
|95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | ||
| | |Senegal | ||
| | |[[President of Senegal|President]] (1960 - 1980) | ||
| | |1906 | ||
| | |2001 | ||
| | |95 years, 72 days | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}} | ||
| | |Yugoslavia | ||
|[[Prime Minister of Yugoslavia|Prime Minister]] (1963 - 1967)<br>[[President of Yugoslavia|President]] (1982 - 1983) | |||
|President ( | |1912 | ||
| | |2007 | ||
| | |95 years, 71 days | ||
| | | 2011-09-15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} | ||
| | |El Salvador | ||
| | |[[Member of the Civic Military Directory]] (1961 - 1962) | ||
| | | 1914 | ||
| | |2010 | ||
| | |95 years, 57 days | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}} | ||
| | |North Korea | ||
| | |[[Premier of North Korea|Premier]] (1976 - 1977) | ||
|1913 | |1913 | ||
| | | 2008 | ||
|94 years, | |95 years, 56 days | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | |||
|South Vietnam | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Vietnam|Prime Minister]] (1952–1954) | |||
|1893 | |||
| 1990 | |||
|95 years, 48 days | |||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Max Petitpierre}} | |||
|Switzerland | |||
|[[Federal Council Minister]] (1944-1961) <br>[[President of Yugoslavia|President]] (1950, 1955, 1960) | |||
| 1899 | |||
|1994 | |||
|95 years, 27 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | |||
|Yugoslavia | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Yugoslavia|Prime Minister]] (1981–1982) | |||
| 1919 | |||
|2014 | |||
|95 years, 20 days | |||
| 2014-12-01 | |||
Ibn Yahiya | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}} | |||
|Lebanon | |||
|[[Prime Minister of Lebanon|Prime Minister]] (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | |||
|1905 | |||
|2000 | |||
|95 years, 4 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}} | |||
|North Yemen | |||
|[[List of Heads of Government of Yemen|Prime Minister]] (1948–1955) | |||
|1908 | |||
|2003 | |||
|95 years, 0 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | |||
|Venezuela | |||
|Interim President (1892) | |||
|1854 | |||
|1949 | |||
| rowspan="2" |94 years, 362 days | |||
| rowspan="2" |2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | ||
| | |Peru | ||
| | |President (1945–1948) | ||
| | |1894 | ||
| | |1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | ||
| | |Netherlands | ||
| | |Queen (1948 – 1980) | ||
| | |1909 | ||
| | |2004 | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}} | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}} | ||
| | |Phlippines | ||
|President ( | |President (1899 – 1901) | ||
| | |1869 | ||
| | |1964 | ||
|94 years, | |94 years, 321 days | ||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}} | ||
| | |Nicaragua | ||
|President ( | |President (1917-1921, 1926) | ||
| | |1871 | ||
| | |1966 | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|11 May 1871|26 February 1966}} | ||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} | ||
| | |Fimland | ||
| | |Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | ||
|1907 | |1907 | ||
| | |2002 | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|17 April 1907|19 January 2002}} | ||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}} | ||
| | |Thailand | ||
| | |Prime Minister (1973–1975) | ||
| | |1907 | ||
| | |2002 | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|5 April 1907|6 January 2002}} | ||
| 2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Naji Talib}} | ||
| | |Irag | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |Prime Minister (1966–1967) | ||
| | |1917 | ||
| | |2012 | ||
| | |94 years, 266 days | ||
|2012-01-11 | |||
Dahayanake | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wp| | |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
| | |North Macedonia | ||
| | |{{Wp|List of presidents of Macedonia|President}} (1991–1999) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
| | | 2012 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|3 May 1917|1 January 2012}} | |||
|2011-11-01 | |||
Athanasiadis-Novas | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | |||
|Chile | |||
|President (1925) | |||
|1868 | |||
|1963 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|13 July 1868|3 March 1963}} | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|1=Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | |||
|{{Wp|Guatemala}} | |||
|President (1865) | |||
| 1802 | |||
|1897 | |||
|94 years, 207 days | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|President (1952–1960) | |||
| 1908 | |||
|2002 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|6 April 1908|19 October 2002}} | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | |||
|Sri Lanka | |||
|Prime Minister (1959–1960) | |||
|1902 | |||
|1997 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|22 October 1902|4 May 1997}} | |||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
| | |Greece | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |Prime Minister (1965) | ||
| | |1893 | ||
| | |1987 | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|February 9, 1893|August 10, 1987}} | ||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|} | |||
=='''Time in the Main list'''== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!Before||Curent | |||
!From | |||
!Until the age will be surpassed | |||
!After | |||
!Time | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |None | ||
| | |{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |2023-06-06 | ||
| | |'''{{wp|Raif Dizdarević}}''' | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|2011|9|15|2023|6|6}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | ||
| | |{{wp|Elizabeth II}} | ||
| | |2022-07-12 | ||
| | |2023-03-24 | ||
| | |'''{{wp|Valdas Adamkus}}''' | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|2022|7|12|2023|3|24}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None||{{Wp|Alejandro Deustua}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |23 September 2022 | ||
| | |'''{{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}}''' | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|2008|1|1|2022|9|23}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Robert Mugabe}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | ||
| | |21 September 2019 | ||
| | |13 July 2022 | ||
| | |{{wp|Elizabeth II}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | | ||
| | |{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | ||
| | |1 January 2008 | ||
| | |4 May 2022 | ||
| | |{{wp|Abdelsalam Majali}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | ||
| | |1 January 2008 | ||
| | |15 February 2022 | ||
| | |{{wp|Arnaldo Forlani}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | | ||
| | |{{Wp|Fumio Gotō}} | ||
| | |1 January 2008 | ||
| | |'''21 August 2021''' | ||
| | |'''{{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|José Bordas Valdez}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | ||
| | |22 May 2009 | ||
| | |14 November 2021 | ||
| | |{{wp|Yang Hyong-sop}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Michael I of Romania|Michaël I}} | ||
| | |14 March 2017 | ||
| | |'''25 December 2021''' | ||
| | |'''{{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu|The Viscount of Sinimbu}} | ||
| | |1 January 2008 | ||
| | |'''6 August 2021''' | ||
| | |'''{{wp|Giorgio Napolitano}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Herbert Duffus|Sir Herbert Duffus}} | |||
|{{Wp|Dom Mintoff}} | |||
|1 October 2010 | |||
|'''22 May 2021''' | |||
|'''{{wp|Ali Hassan Mwinyi}}''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| None | |||
|{{Wp|Hans Schaffner}} | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
|'''15 October 2020''' | |||
|'''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|None | |||
|{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}} | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
|30 August 2020 | |||
|{{wp|Lubomír Štrougal}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|None | |||
|{{Wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}} | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
|'''8 August 2020''' | |||
|'''{{wp|Jimmy Carter}}''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Tahar Ben Anmar}} | |||
|{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | |||
|20 July 2018 | |||
|28 February 2020 | |||
|{{wp|Kenneth Kaunda}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}} | |||
|{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | |||
|18 February 2016 | |||
|28 February 2020 | |||
|{{wp|Miloš Jakeš}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Fred Degazon}} | ||
| | |1 January 2008 | ||
| | |13 February 2020 | ||
| | |{{wp|Francesc Badia Batalla}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Robert Mugabe}} | ||
| | |27 August 2019 | ||
| | |21 September 2019 | ||
| | |'''{{wp|Abderrahmane Yousouffi}}''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|None | |||
|{{Wp|Juan José Estrada}} | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
|'''10 September 2019''' | |||
|'''{{wp|Tomiichi Murayama}}''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| None | |||
|{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}} | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
|28 August 2019 | |||
|{{Wp|Robert Mugabe}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} | |||
|{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | |||
|29 January 2016 | |||
|'''7 August 2019''' | |||
|'''{{wp|Khamtai Siphandone}}''' | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|None | |||
|{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | |||
|1 January 2008 | |||
|21 July 2018 | |||
|{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}} | |||
|{{Wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | |||
|10 January 2015 | |||
|24 June 2018 | |||
|{{wp|Lee Teng-hui}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}} | |||
|{{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | |||
|10 March 2017 | |||
|21 June 2017 | |||
|{{wp|Luis Echeverría}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | ||
| | |2013-03-08 | ||
|15 March 2017 | |||
| | |{{Wp|Michael I of Romania|Michaël I}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |11 March 2017 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Paal Berg}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |11 March 2017 | ||
| | |{{wp|Francisco Morales-Bermúdez}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Malietoa Tanumafili II}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |14 August 2016 | ||
| | |{{wp|Abdelmalek Benhabyles}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | ||
|2011-09-15 | |||
| | |16 May 2016 | ||
| | |{{wp|Mustafa Ben Halim}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Hassan al-Hakim}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |3 April 2016 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg|Jean}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |16 March 2016 | ||
| | |{{wp|Pedro Richter Prada}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |19 February 2016 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |30 January 2016 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |26 January 2016 | ||
| | |{{wp|Lê Đức Anh}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |19 November 2015 | ||
| | |{{wp|Tun Tin}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Max Petitpierre}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |22 September 2015 | ||
| | |{{wp|Prem Tinsulanonda}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero|José Bustamante y Rivero}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | ||
| | |27 November 2014 | ||
| | |4 May 2015 | ||
| | |{{wp|Liam Cosgrave}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Saeb Salam}} | ||
|2011-09-15 | |||
|23 January 2015 | |||
|{{wp|Javier Pérez de Cuéllar}} | |||
| | | | ||
|{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |{{Wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}} | ||
|2011-09-15 | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
|24 August 2014 | |||
| | |{{wp|Hau Pei-tsun}} | ||
| | | | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero|José Bustamante y Rivero}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |28 November 2014 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | | 29 May 2014 | ||
| | |{{wp|Walter Scheel}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}} | ||
| | | 2011-09-15 | ||
| | |18 March 2014 | ||
| | |{{wp|Mohammed Karim Lamrani}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |17 December 2013 | ||
| | |{{wp|Hyun Soong-jong}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |15 September 2013 | ||
| | |{{wp|Helmut Schmidt}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |26 August 2013 | ||
| | |{{wp|Patricio Aylwin}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
| | |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
| | |1 November 2011 | ||
| | |18 June 2013 | ||
| | |{{wp|Konstantinos Mitsotakis}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |9 March 2013 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | |None | ||
| | |{{wp|1=Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |21 December 2012 | ||
| | |{{wp|Yasuhiro Nakasone}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |5 October 2012 | ||
| | |{{wp|Émile Derlin Zinsou}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |27 January 2012 | ||
| | |{{wp|Kenan Evren}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |None | ||
| | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
| | |2011-09-15 | ||
| | |2011-11-01 | ||
| | |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
| | |{{Age in years and days|2011|9|15|2011|11|1}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''See Also'''== | |||
=='''See Also'''== | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
* [[List of longest-living state leaders]] |
Revision as of 06:58, 22 May 2024
Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pedro Richter Prada | Peru | Prime Minister (1979–1980) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 191 days | 2016-04-02
Sédar Senghor |
Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | 2011-09-15 |
Elizabeth II | United Kingdom | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 96 years, 140 days | 12 July 2022
Youssoufi |
Alejandro Deustua | Peru | Prime Minister (1902) | 1849 | 1945 | 96 years, 137 days | 2011-09-15 |
Abderrahmane Youssoufi | Morocco | Prime Minister (1998–2002) | 1924 | 2020 | 96 years, 82 days | 15 September 2019
Estrada |
Pedro Lascuráin | Mexico | Acting President (1913) | 1856 | 1952 | 96 years, 74 days | 2011-09-15 |
Federico Chaves | Paraguay | President (1949–1954) | 1882 | 1978 | 96 years, 68 days | 2011-09-15 |
Fumio Gotō | Japan | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884 | 1980 | 96 years, 67 days | 2011-09-15 |
Mario Echandi Jiménez | Costa Rica | President (1958–1962) | 1915 | 2011 | 96 years, 43 days | 2011-09-15 |
Michaël I | Romania | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 41 days | 2017-03-28
Sebastian |
João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Brazil | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810 | 1906 | 96 years, 37 days | 2011-09-15 |
Dom Mintoff | Malta | Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | 1916 | 2012 | 96 years, 14 days | 2011-09-15 |
Hans Schaffner | Switzerland | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days | 2011-09-15 |
Joaquín Balaguer | Dominican Republic | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906 | 2002 | 95 years, 316 days | 2011-09-15 |
Tomás Romero Pereira | Paraguay | Provisional President (1954) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 312 days | 2011-09-15 |
Belisario Betancur | Colombia | President (1982–1986) | 1923 | 2018 | 95 years, 306 days | 08-03-2018
Barrera |
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Italy | Prime Minister (1993–1994) President (1999–2006) |
1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 282 days | 2016-02-18
Stambolić |
Fred Degazon | Dominica | President (1979–1980) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 274 days | 2011-09-15 |
Juan José Estrada | Nicaragua | President (1910-1911) | 1872 | 1967 | 95 years, 191 days | 2011-09-15 |
Pote Sarasin | Thailand | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 187 days | 2011-09-15 |
Antonio Imbert Barrera | Dominican Republic | President (1965) | 1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 180 days | 2016-01-29
Portillo |
Tahar Ben Ammar | Tunisia | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889 | 1985 | 95 years, 166 days | 2011-09-15 |
Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Argentina | President (1970–1971) | 1920 | 2015 | 95 years, 160 days | 2015-02-23
Salam |
Cuthbert Sebastian | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Governor General (1996–2013) | 1921 | 2017 | 95 years, 154 days | 2017-03-11
Mandela |
Nelson Mandela | South Africa | President (1945) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days | 2013-03-17
Gligorov |
Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 95 years, 139 days | 2011-09-15 |
Paal Berg | Norway | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1968 | 95 years, 126 days | 2011-09-15 |
Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days | 2013-10-12
Chamorro Vargas |
Philippe Pétain | France | Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940 - 1944) |
1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days | 2011-09-15 |
Hassan al-Hakim | Syria | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | 2011-09-15 |
Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | 2011-09-15 |
Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | 2011-09-15 |
Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days | 2011-09-15 |
Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days | 2011-09-15 |
Nguyễn Văn Tâm | South Vietnam | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1893 | 1990 | 95 years, 48 days | 2011-09-15 |
Max Petitpierre | Switzerland | Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) President (1950, 1955, 1960) |
1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days | 2011-09-15 |
Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | 2014-12-01
Ibn Yahiya |
Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days | 2011-09-15 |
Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days | 2011-09-15 |
Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Venezuela | Interim President (1892) | 1854 | 1949 | 94 years, 362 days | 2011-09-15 |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | Peru | President (1945–1948) | 1894 | 1989 | ||
Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | 2011-09-15 |
Emilio Aguinaldo | Phlippines | President (1899 – 1901) | 1869 | 1964 | 94 years, 321 days | 2011-09-15 |
Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | Nicaragua | President (1917-1921, 1926) | 1871 | 1966 | 94 years, 291 days | 2011-09-15 |
Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days | 2011-09-15 |
Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days | 2011-09-15 |
Naji Talib | Irag | Prime Minister (1966–1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 266 days | 2012-01-11
Dahayanake |
Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | 2011-11-01
Athanasiadis-Novas |
Emilio Bello Codesido | Chile | President (1925) | 1868 | 1963 | 94 years, 233 days | 2011-09-15 |
Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802 | 1897 | 94 years, 207 days | 2011-09-15 |
Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days | 2011-09-15 |
Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days | 2011-09-15 |
Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days | 2011-09-15 |