Difference between revisions of "Future oldest living state leaders"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
 
(37 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
This article lists the state leaders born between 01 January 1936 and 31 December 1939.
This article lists the state leaders born between 01 January 1936 and 31 December 1939. The consensus for each list increases by one when everyone in a list is added to the article {{wp|List of oldest living state leaders}}. If a leader gets added then suddenly removed because someone else was added, it should be worth noting to not add them back here due to listcrufting.


== 1936 ==
== 1936 ==
Line 18: Line 18:
| Unclear DoB (?)
| Unclear DoB (?)
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Kamil, Abdallah Mohamed" | {{wp|Abdallah Mohamed Kamil}}
| data-sort-value="Simmonds, Kennedy" | {{wp|Kennedy Simmonds}}
| [[File:Flag of Djibouti.svg|25px]] {{wp|Djibouti}}
| [[File:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg|25px]] {{wp|Saint Kitts and Nevis}}
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Djibouti|Prime Minister}} (1978)
| {{wp|List of prime ministers of Saint Kitts and Nevis|Prime Minister}} (1983-1995)
| 1936
| 12 Apr 1936
| {{age in years and days|1936|12|31}} to {{age in years and days|1936|1|1}}
| {{age in years and days|1936|4|12}}
| Unclear DoB
|-
| data-sort-value="Maldonado, Alejandro" |{{wp|Alejandro Maldonado}}
| [[File:Flag of Guatemala.svg|25px]] {{wp|Guatemala}}
| {{wp|President of Guatemala|President}} (2015-2016)
| rowspan="2" | 6 Jan 1936
| rowspan="2" | {{Age in years and days|1936|1|6}}
|-
| data-sort-value="Sanguinetti, Julio María" |{{wp|Julio María Sanguinetti}}
| [[File:Flag of Uruguay.svg|25px]] {{wp|Uruguay}}
| {{wp|President of Uruguay|President}} (1985–1990, 1995-2000)
|-
| data-sort-value="Lahoud, Émile" |{{wp|Émile Lahoud}}
| [[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] {{wp|Lebanon}}
| {{wp|President of Lebanon|President}} (1998-2007)
| 12 Jan 1936
| {{age in years and days|1936|1|12}}
|-
| data-sort-value="Maidou, Henri" |{{wp|Henri Maidou}}
| [[File:Flag of the Central African Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Central African Empire}}
| {{wp|Prime Minister of the Central African Republic|Prime Minister}} (1998-2007)
| 14 Feb 1936
| {{age in years and days|1936|2|14}}
|-
| data-sort-value="Sayasone, Choummaly" | {{wp|Choummaly Sayasone}}
| [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] {{wp|Laos}}
| {{wp|General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party}} (2006-2016)<br />{{wp|President of Laos|President}} (2006-2016)
| 6 Mar 1936
| {{age in years and days|1936|3|16}}
|-
| data-sort-value="Venetiaan, Ronald" | {{wp|Ronald Venetiaan}}
| [[File:Flag of Suriname.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Suriname}}
| {{wp|President of Suriname|President}} (1991-1996; 2000-2010)
| 18 Jun 1936
| {{age in years and days|1936|6|18}}
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Fukuda Yasuo" | {{wp|Yasuo Fukuda}}
| data-sort-value="Fukuda Yasuo" | {{wp|Yasuo Fukuda}}
Line 76: Line 41:
| 27 Aug 1936
| 27 Aug 1936
| {{age in years and days|1936|8|27}}
| {{age in years and days|1936|8|27}}
| Unclear status
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Latasi, Tuluaga" | {{wp|Tuluaga Manuella}}
| data-sort-value="Latasi, Tuluaga" | {{wp|Tuluaga Manuella}}
Line 112: Line 78:
! style="text-align:left"|Notes  
! style="text-align:left"|Notes  
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Abdel Hamid, Moshen" | {{wp|Moshen Abdel Hamid}}
| data-sort-value="Abdel Hamid, Mohsen" | {{wp|Mohsen Abdel Hamid}}
| [[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Iraq}}  
| [[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Iraq}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Iraq|Prime Minister}} (2004)
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Iraq|Prime Minister}} (2004)
Line 193: Line 159:
| {{wp|Socialist Unity Party of Germany|General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party}} (1989)
| {{wp|Socialist Unity Party of Germany|General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party}} (1989)
| 19 Mar 1937
| 19 Mar 1937
| {{age in years and days|1936|3|19}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|3|19}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 290: Line 256:
| 18 Aug 1937
| 18 Aug 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|08|18}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|08|18}}
|
|-
| data-sort-value="Balmesão, Francisco Pinto" | {{wp|Francisco Pinto Balsemão}}
| [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Portugal}}
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Portugal|Prime Minister}} (1981-1983)
| 1 Sept 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|09|01}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 302: Line 261:
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Ukraine}}  
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Ukraine}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Ukraine|Acting Prime Minister}} (1997)
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Ukraine|Acting Prime Minister}} (1997)
| 27 Sept 1937
| 27 Sep 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|09|27}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|09|27}}
|
|
Line 309: Line 268:
| [[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Mozambique}}  
| [[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Mozambique}}  
| {{wp|Political Bureau of the Central Committee of FRELIMO|Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO}} (1986)
| {{wp|Political Bureau of the Central Committee of FRELIMO|Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO}} (1986)
| 29 Sept 1937
| 29 Sep 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|09|29}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|09|29}}
|
|
Line 405: Line 364:
| [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Thailand}}  
| [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Thailand}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Thailand|Acting Prime Minister}} (1992)
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Thailand|Acting Prime Minister}} (1992)
| 2 February 1938
| 2 Feb 1938
| {{age in years and days|1938|02|02}}
| {{age in years and days|1938|02|02}}
|  
|  
Line 435: Line 394:
| 7 Mar 1938
| 7 Mar 1938
| {{age in years and days|1938|03|07}}
| {{age in years and days|1938|03|07}}
| Unclear Status
| Unclear status
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Chang Chun-hsiung" | {{wp|Chang Chun-hsiung}}
| data-sort-value="Arnoldo Majano, Adolfo" | {{wp|Adolfo Arnoldo Majano}}
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Taiwan}}  
| [[File:Flag_of_El_Salvador.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|El Salvador}}  
| {{wp|Premier of the Republic of China|President of the Executive Yuan}} (2001-2002)
| {{wp|Revolutionary Government Junta of El Salvador|Chairman of the Revolutionary Government Junta}} (1979-1980)
| 23 Mar 1938
| 21 Apr 1938
| {{age in years and days|1938|03|28}}
| {{age in years and days|1938|04|21}}
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 508: Line 467:
| [[File:Flag_of_San_Marino_(pre–2011).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|San Marino}}
| [[File:Flag_of_San_Marino_(pre–2011).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|San Marino}}
| {{wp|Captains Regent|Captain Regent}} (1971; 2001)
| {{wp|Captains Regent|Captain Regent}} (1971; 2001)
| 31 August 1938
| 31 Aug 1938
| {{age in years and days|1938|08|31}}
| {{age in years and days|1938|08|31}}
|  
|  
Line 609: Line 568:
| 3 Jan 1939
| 3 Jan 1939
| {{age in years and days|1939|01|03}}
| {{age in years and days|1939|01|03}}
|
| Unclear status
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="de los Heros, Alfonso" | {{wp|Alfonso de los Heros}}
| data-sort-value="de los Heros, Alfonso" | {{wp|Alfonso de los Heros}}
Line 744: Line 703:
| data-sort-value="Cavaco Silva Aníbal" | {{wp|Aníbal Cavaco Silva}}
| data-sort-value="Cavaco Silva Aníbal" | {{wp|Aníbal Cavaco Silva}}
| [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Portugal}}
| [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Portugal}}
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Portugal}} (1985-1995)<br />{{wp|President of Portugal|President}} (2006-2016)
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Portugal|Prime Minister}} (1985-1995)<br />{{wp|President of Portugal|President}} (2006-2016)
| 15 Jul 1939
| 15 Jul 1939
| {{age in years and days|1939|07|15}}
| {{age in years and days|1939|07|15}}
Line 768: Line 727:
| 21 Aug 1939
| 21 Aug 1939
| {{age in years and days|1939|08|21}}
| {{age in years and days|1939|08|21}}
|
|-
| data-sort-value="Rivlin, Reuven" | {{wp|Reuven Rivlin}}
| [[File:Flag_of_Israel.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Israel}}
| {{wp|President of Israel|President}} (2014-2021)
| 9 Sep 1939
| {{age in years and days|1939|09|09}}
|
|-
| data-sort-value="Ulmanis, Guntis" | {{wp|Guntis Ulmanis}}
| [[File:Flag_of_Latvia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Latvia}}
| {{wp|President of Latvia|President}} (1993-1999)
| 13 Sep 1939
| {{age in years and days|1939|09|13}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 803: Line 776:
| 22 Oct 1939
| 22 Oct 1939
| {{age in years and days|1939|10|22}}
| {{age in years and days|1939|10|22}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Nyunt, Khin" | {{wp|Khin Nyunt}}
| data-sort-value="Nyunt, Khin" | {{wp|Khin Nyunt}}

Latest revision as of 04:43, 9 November 2025

This article lists the state leaders born between 01 January 1936 and 31 December 1939. The consensus for each list increases by one when everyone in a list is added to the article List of oldest living state leaders. If a leader gets added then suddenly removed because someone else was added, it should be worth noting to not add them back here due to listcrufting.

1936

Name State Position Birth Age Notes
Sani Lakatani Flag of Niue.svg Niue Premier (1999-2002) 1936 88 years, 350 days to 89 years, 349 days Unclear DoB (?)
Kennedy Simmonds Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg Saint Kitts and Nevis Prime Minister (1983-1995) 12 Apr 1936 89 years, 248 days
Yasuo Fukuda Flag of Japan.svg Japan Prime Minister (2006-2008) 16 Jul 1936 89 years, 153 days
Tuluaga Manuella Flag of Tuvalu.svg Tuvalu Governor-General (1994-1998) 26 Aug 1936 89 years, 112 days
Lien Chan Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan President of the Executive Yuan (1993-1997) 27 Aug 1936 89 years, 111 days Unclear status
Tuluaga Manuella Flag of Tuvalu.svg Tuvalu Prime Minister (1993-1996)
Acting Governor-General (2010)
4 Sept 1936 89 years, 103 days
Hazem El Beblawi Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt Acting Prime Minister (2013-2014) 17 Oct 1936 89 years, 60 days
Miguel Trovoada Flag of São Tomé and Príncipe.svg São Tomé and Principe Prime Minister (1975-1979)
President (1991-1995; 1995-2001)
27 Dec 1936 88 years, 354 days
Han Seung-soo Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea Prime Minister (2008-2009) 28 Dec 1936 88 years, 353 days

1937

Name State Position Birth Age Notes
Mohsen Abdel Hamid Flag of Iraq.svg Iraq Prime Minister (2004) 1937 87 years, 350 days to 88 years, 349 days Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Emilio Della Balda Flag of San Marino (pre–2011).svg San Marino Captain Regent (1966) 1937 87 years, 350 days to 88 years, 349 days Uncertain Date of Birth
Jacinto Soares Veloso Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO (1986) 1937 88 years, 350 days to 88 years, 349 days Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Adriano Rieffi Flag of San Marino (pre–2011).svg San Marino Captain Regent (1978) 1937 87 years, 350 days to 88 years, 349 days (?) Uncertain Date of Birth
Yan Yefimovich Fisher Flag of the Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic (1952–1991); Flag of Kyrgyzstan (1991–1992).svg Kyrgyzstan Acting General Secretary (1991) 1937 88 years, 350 days to 88 years, 349 days Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Abdur Rahman Ibn Yahya Flag of the Mutawakkilite Kingdom of Yemen.svg Yemen Prime Minister in Exile (1967-1969) 1937 (?) 87 years, 350 days to 88 years, 349 days (?) Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Carlos Westendorp y Cabeza Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina High Representative (1997-1999) 7 Jan 1937 88 years, 343 days
Ati George Sokomanu Flag of Vanuatu.svg Vanuatu President (1980–1984, 1984-1989) 13 Jan 1937 88 years, 337 days
Raouf Bundhun Flag of Mauritius.svg Mauritius Acting President (2003) 13 Jan 1937 88 years, 336 days
Harald V Flag of Norway.svg Norway King (1991-present) 21 Feb 1937 88 years, 298 days
Olusegun Obasanjo Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria Head of the Federal Military Government (1976-1979)
President (1999-2007)
5 Mar 1937 88 years, 286 days
Egon Krenz Flag of East Germany.svg East Germany General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party (1989) 19 Mar 1937 88 years, 272 days
Guido Vidoso Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia President (1982) 5 Apr 1937 88 years, 255 days
Cornelius A. Smith Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas Governor-General (2019-2023) 7 Apr 1937 88 years, 253 days
Joseph Estrada Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines President (1998-2001) 19 Apr 1937 88 years, 241 days
Sergey Ling Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus Prime Minister (1996-2000) 7 May 1937 88 years, 223 days
Jacques Santer Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg Prime Minister (1984-1995) 16 May 1937 88 years, 214 days
Megistu Haile Mariam Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia Leader of the Derg (1974; 1977-1987)
General Secretary of the Worker's Party (1984-1991)
President (1984-1991)
21 May 1937 88 years, 199 days
Radoje Kontić Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia Federal Prime Minister (1993-1998) 31 May 1938 88 years, 199 days
Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria Tsar (1943-1946)
Prime Minister (2001-2005)
16 Jun 1937 88 years, 183 days
Lionel Jospin Flag of France.svg France Prime Minister (1997-2002) 12 Jul 1937 88 years, 157 days
Yoshirō Mori Flag of Japan.svg Japan Prime Minister (2000-2001) 14 Jul 1937 88 years, 155 days
James Carlisle Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg Antigua and Barbuda Governor-General (1993-2007) 5 Aug 1937 88 years, 133 days
Manuel Pinto da Costa Flag of São Tomé and Príncipe.svg São Tomé and Príncipe President (1975-1991; 2011-2016)
Bounnhang Vorachith Flag of Laos.svg Laos Prime Minister (2001 2006)
General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (2006-2021)
President (2006-2021)
15 Aug 1937 88 years, 123 days
Jean Alingué Bawoyeu Flag of Chad.svg Chad Prime Minister (1991-1992) 18 Aug 1937 88 years, 120 days
Vasyl Durdynets Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Acting Prime Minister (1997) 27 Sep 1937 88 years, 80 days
Mariano de Araújo Matsinhe Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO (1986) 29 Sep 1937 88 years, 78 days
Franz Vranitzky Flag of Austria.svg Austria Chancellor (1986-1997) 4 Oct 1937 88 years, 73 days
Ramsewak Shankar Flag of Suriname.svg Portugal President (1988-1990) 6 Nov 1937 88 years, 40 days
Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia Present (1999-2007) 1 Dec 1937 88 years, 15 days
Prosper Avtil Flag of Haiti.svg Haiti President (1988-1990) 12 Dec 1937 88 years, 4 days
Maumoon Abdul Gayoom Flag of Maldives.svg Maldives President (1978-2008) 29 Dec 1937 87 years, 352 days

1938

Name State Position Birth Age Notes
Ahmed Ben Cheikh Attoumane Flag of the Comoros (1992–1996).svg Comoros Prime Minister (1993-1994) 1938 87 years, 349 days to 86 years, 350 days Unclear DoB
Fuad Masum Flag of Iraq.svg Iraq President (2014-2018) 1 Jan 1938 87 years, 349 days
Goh Kun Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea Prime Minister (1997-1998; 2003-2004)
Acting President (2004)
2 Jan 1938 87 years, 348 days
Juan Carlos I Flag of Spain.svg Spain King (1975-2014) 5 Jan 1938 87 years, 345 days
Morihiro Hosakawa Flag of Japan.svg Japan Prime Minister (1993-1994) 14 Jan 1938 87 years, 336 days
Beatrix Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands Queen (1980-2013) 31 Jan 1938 87 years, 319 days
Meechai Ruchuphan Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand Acting Prime Minister (1992) 2 Feb 1938 87 years, 317 days
Tui Ātua Tupua Tamasese Efi Flag of Samoa.svg Samoa Prime Minister (1976-1982; 1982)
O le Ao o le Malo (2007-2017)
(Acting O le Ao o le Malo in 2007)
1 Mar 1938 87 years, 290 days
Ricardo Lagos Flag of Chile.svg Chile President (2000-2006) 2 Mar 1938 87 years, 289 days
Alpha Condé Flag of Guinea.svg Guinea President (2010-2021) 4 Mar 1938 87 years, 287 days
Derviş Eroğlu Flag of the Turkish Republic of Northern Cyprus.svg Northern Cyprus Prime Minister (1985-1994; 1996-2004; 2008-2009)
President (2010-2015)
7 Mar 1938 87 years, 284 days Unclear status
Adolfo Arnoldo Majano Flag of El Salvador.svg El Salvador Chairman of the Revolutionary Government Junta (1979-1980) 21 Apr 1938 87 years, 239 days
Kintu Musoke Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda Prime Minister (1994-1999) 8 May 1938 87 years, 222 days
Giuliano Amato Flag of Italy.svg Italy Prime Minister (1992-1903; 2000-2001) 12 May 1938 87 years, 217 days
Paul Dijoud Flag of Monaco.svg Monaco Minister of State (1994-1997) 25 Jun 1938 87 years, 174 days
Chuan Leekapai Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand Prime Minister (1992-1995; 1997-2001) 28 Jul 1938 87 years, 141 days
Patrick Leclerq Flag of Monaco.svg Monaco Minister of State (2000-2005) 2 Aug 1938 87 years, 136 days
Leonid Kuchma Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Prime Minister (1992-1993)
President (1994-2005)
9 Aug 1938 87 years, 129 days
Nabil Shaath Flag of Palestine.svg Palestine Acting Prime Minister of the Palestinian National Authority (2005)
Nicolás Ardito Barletta Vallarino Flag of Panama.svg Panama President (1984-1985) 21 Aug 1938 87 years, 117 days
Paul Martin Flag of Canada.svg Canada Prime Minister (2004-2006) 28 Aug 1938 87 years, 110 days
Luigi Lonfernini Flag of San Marino (pre–2011).svg San Marino Captain Regent (1971; 2001) 31 Aug 1938 87 years, 107 days
Tomasi Puapua Flag of Tuvalu.svg Tuvalu Prime Minister (1981-1989)
Governor-General (1998-2003)
10 Sept 1938 87 years, 97 days
Myechyslaw Hryb Flag of Belarus (1918, 1991–1995).svg Belarus Chairman of the Supreme Council (1994-1996) 25 Sept 1938 87 years, 82 days
Pedro Pablo Kuczynski Flag of Peru.svg Peru Prime Minister (2005-2006)
President (2016-2018)
3 Oct 1938 87 years, 74 days
Óscar de la Fuente Raygada Prime Minister (1992-1993) 4 Oct 1938 87 years, 73 days
Heinz Fischer Flag of Austria.svg Austria President (2004-2016) 9 Oct 1938 87 years, 68 days
Farah Diba State flag of Iran (1964–1980).svg Iran Regent (1967) 14 Oct 1938 87 years, 63 days
Ellen Johnson Sirleaf Flag of Liberia.svg Liberia President (2006-2018) 29 Oct 1938 87 years, 48 days
Norbert Ratsirahonana Flag of Madagascar.svg Madagascar Prime Minister (1996-1997)
Acting President (1996-1997)
18 Nov 1938 87 years, 28 days
Ahmad Obeidat Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan Prime Minister (1984)
Francisco Rodríguez Flag of Panama.svg Panama Provisional President (1989) 24 Nov 1938 87 years, 22 days
John Kufuor Flag of Ghana.svg Ghana President (2001-2009) 8 Dec 1938 87 years, 8 days
Juan Carlos Wasmosy Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay President (1993-1997) 15 Dec 1938 87 years, 1 day

1939

Name State Position Birth Age Notes
Vincent Siew Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan Premier (1997-2000) 3 Jan 1939 86 years, 347 days Unclear status
Alfonso de los Heros Flag of Peru.svg Peru Prime Minister (1991-1992) 15 Jan 1939 86 years, 335 days
Abdullah Ensour Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan Prime Minister (2012-2016) 20 Jan 1939 86 years, 330 days
Adrienne Clarkson Flag of Canada.svg Canada Governor General (1999-2005) 10 Feb 1939 86 years, 309 days
Ali Salem al-Beidh Flag of South Yemen.svg South Yemen General Secretary of the Yemeni Socialist Party (1986-1994)
Akbar Mirzoyev Flag of the Tajik Soviet Socialist Republic (1953–1991), Flag of Tajikistan (1991–1992).svg Tajikistan Prime Minister (1992) 15 Feb 1939 86 years, 304 days
Abdelraouf Rawabdeh Flag of Jordan.svg Jordan Prime Minister (1999-2000) 18 Feb 1939 86 years, 301 days
Aleksandër Meksi Flag of Albania.svg Albania Prime Minister (1992-1997) 8 Mar 1939 86 years, 283 days
Lee Soo-sung Flag of South Korea (1984–1997).svg South Korea Prime Minister (1995-1997) 10 Mar 1939 86 years, 281 days
Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas Flag of Yemen.svg Yemen Prime Minister (1990-1994) 5 Apr 1939 86 years, 255 days
Pak Pong-ju Flag of North Korea.svg North Korea Premier (2003-2007; 2013-2019) 10 Apr 1939 86 years, 250 days
Jaime Paz Zamora Flag of Bolivia (state).svg Bolivia President (1989-1993) 15 Apr 1939 86 years, 245 days
Ali Khamenei Flag of Iran.svg Iran President (1981-1989)
Supreme Leader (1989-present)
19 Apr 1939 86 years, 241 days
Gro Harlem Brundtland Flag of Norway.svg Norway Prime Minister (1981; 1986-1989; 1990-1996) 20 Apr 1939 86 years, 240 days
Jean-Lucien Savi de Tové Flag of Togo.svg Togo President (2025-present) 7 May 1939 86 years, 223 days
Tom Thabane Flag of Lesotho.svg Lesotho Prime Minister (2012-2015; 2017-2020) 28 May 1939 86 years, 202 days
Joe Clark Flag of Canada.svg Canada Prime Minister (1979-1980) 5 Jun 1939 86 years, 194 days
Jeon Yun-churl Flag of South Korea (1997–2011).svg South Korea Acting Prime Minister (2002) 15 Jun 1939 86 years, 184 days
Osvaldo Hurtado Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador President (1981-1984) 26 Jun 1939 86 years, 173 days
Likulia Bolongo Flag of Zaire (1971–1997).svg Zaire Prime Minister (1997) 8 Jul 1939 86 years, 161 days
Aníbal Cavaco Silva Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal Prime Minister (1985-1995)
President (2006-2016)
15 Jul 1939 86 years, 154 days
John Howard Flag of Australia.svg Australia Prime Minister (1996-2007) 26 Jul 1939 86 years, 143 days
Romano Prodi Flag of Italy.svg Italy Prime Minister (1996-1998; 2006-2008) 9 Aug 1939 86 years, 129 days
Festus Mogae Flag of Botswana.svg Botswana President (1998-2008) 21 Aug 1939 86 years, 117 days
Reuven Rivlin Flag of Israel.svg Israel President (2014-2021) 9 Sep 1939 86 years, 98 days
Guntis Ulmanis Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia President (1993-1999) 13 Sep 1939 86 years, 94 days
Mile Akmadžić Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina (1992–1998).svg Bosnia and Herzegovina Prime Minister (1992-1993) 1 Oct 1939 86 years, 76 days
Chang Sang Flag of South Korea (1997–2011).svg South Korea Acting Prime Minister (2002) 3 Oct 1939 86 years, 74 days
Jean-François Ntoutoume Emane Flag of Gabon.svg Gabon Prime Minister (1999-2006) 6 Oct 1939 86 years, 71 days
Franjo Gregurić Flag of Croatia.svg Croatia Prime Minister (1991-1992) 12 Oct 1939 86 years, 65 days
Joaquim Chissano Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique President (1986-2005) 22 Oct 1939 86 years, 55 days
Khin Nyunt Flag of Myanmar (1974–2010).svg Myanmar Prime Minister (2003-2004) 23 Oct 1939 86 years, 54 days
Moustapha Niasse Flag of Senegal.svg Senegal Prime Minister (1983; 2000-2001) 4 Nov 1939 86 years, 42 days
Emil Constantinescu Flag of Romania.svg Romania President (1996-2000) 19 Nov 1939 86 years, 27 days
Neville Cenac Flag of Saint Lucia.svg Saint Lucia Governor-General (2018-2021) 24 Nov 1939 86 years, 22 days
Ali Nasir Muhammad Flag of South Yemen.svg South Yemen General Secretary of the Yemen Socialist Party (1980-1986)
Chairman of the Supreme People's Council (1980-1986)
Chairman of the Presidential Council (1978)
Prime Minister (1971-1985)
31 Dec 1939 85 years, 350 days

See Also