Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
== | == List == | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" ; | {| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" ; | ||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! Died | ! Died | ||
! Age | ! Age | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| data-sort-value="Bourguiba, Habib" | {{wp|Habib Bourguiba}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tunisia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Tunisia}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Tunisia|Prime Minister}} (1956–1957)<br>{{wp|President of Tunisia|Interim President}} (1957–1959)<br>{{wp|President of Tunisia|President}} (1959–1987) | |||
| 1903 | |||
| 2000 | |||
| 96 years, 247 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Molotov, Vyacheslav" | {{wp|Vyacheslav Molotov}} | | data-sort-value="Molotov, Vyacheslav" | {{wp|Vyacheslav Molotov}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg|25px]] {{wp|Soviet Union}} | | [[File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg|25px]] {{wp|Soviet Union}} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 26: | ||
| data-sort-value="Rüütel, Arnold" | {{wp|Arnold Rüütel}} | | data-sort-value="Rüütel, Arnold" | {{wp|Arnold Rüütel}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Estonia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Estonia}} | | [[File:Flag of Estonia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Estonia}} | ||
| {{wp|List of chairmen of the Supreme Soviet of the Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic|Chairman of the Supreme | | {{wp|List of chairmen of the Supreme Soviet of the Estonian Soviet Socialist Republic|Chairman of the Supreme Council}} (1990-1992)<br />{{wp|President of Estonia|President}} (2001-2006) | ||
| 1928 | | 1928 | ||
| 2024 | | 2024 | ||
| Line 30: | Line 37: | ||
| 2022 | | 2022 | ||
| 96 years, 224 days | | 96 years, 224 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Richter Prada, Pedro" | {{wp|Pedro Richter Prada}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Peru.svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Peru|Prime Minister}} (1979-1980) | |||
| 1921 | |||
| 2017 | |||
| 96 years, 191 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Kollias, Konstantinos" | {{wp|Constantine Kollias|Konstantinos Kollias}} | | data-sort-value="Kollias, Konstantinos" | {{wp|Constantine Kollias|Konstantinos Kollias}} | ||
| Line 37: | Line 51: | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
| 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Elizabeth II" | {{wp|Elizabeth II}} | | data-sort-value="Elizabeth II" | {{wp|Elizabeth II}} | ||
| Line 50: | Line 57: | ||
| 1926 | | 1926 | ||
| 2022 | | 2022 | ||
| 96 years, 140 days | | 96 years, 140 days--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Ek Yi Oun" | {{Wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | | data-sort-value="Ek Yi Oun" | {{Wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | ||
| Line 58: | Line 65: | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
| 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| data-sort-value="Deustua, Alejandro" | {{wp|Alejandro Deustua}} | | data-sort-value="Deustua, Alejandro" | {{wp|Alejandro Deustua}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | | [[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 71: | ||
| 1849 | | 1849 | ||
| 1945 | | 1945 | ||
| 96 years, 137 days | | 96 years, 137 days--> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Youssoufi, Abderrahmane" | {{wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | | data-sort-value="Youssoufi, Abderrahmane" | {{wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | ||
| Line 95: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Echandi Jiménez, Mario" | {{wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | | data-sort-value="Echandi Jiménez, Mario" | {{wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Costa Rica.svg|25px]] {{wp|Costa Rica}} | | [[File:Flag of Costa Rica (state).svg|25px]] {{wp|Costa Rica}} | ||
| {{wp|President of Costa Rica|President}} (1958–1962) | | {{wp|President of Costa Rica|President}} (1958–1962) | ||
| 1915 | | 1915 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 312: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" | {{wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | | data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" | {{wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] {{wp|Venezuela}} | |[[File:Flag of Venezuela (state).svg|25px]] {{wp|Venezuela}} | ||
| {{wp|President of Venezuela|Interim President}} (1892) | | {{wp|President of Venezuela|Interim President}} (1892) | ||
| 1854 | | 1854 | ||
| Line 312: | Line 319: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Bustanante y Rivero, José Luis" | {{wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | | data-sort-value="Bustanante y Rivero, José Luis" | {{wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Peru ( | | [[File:Flag of Peru (state).svg|25px]] {{wp|Peru}} | ||
| {{wp|President of Peru|President}} (1945–1948) | | {{wp|President of Peru|President}} (1945–1948) | ||
| 1894 | | 1894 | ||
| Line 353: | Line 360: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Miettunen, Martti" | {{wp|Martti Miettunen}} | | data-sort-value="Miettunen, Martti" | {{wp|Martti Miettunen}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Finland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Finland}} | | [[File:Flag of Finland (state).svg|25px]] {{wp|Finland}} | ||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Finland|Prime Minister}} (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | | {{wp|Prime Minister of Finland|Prime Minister}} (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | ||
| 1907 | | 1907 | ||
| Line 450: | Line 457: | ||
| 1915 | | 1915 | ||
| 94 years, 120 days | | 94 years, 120 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Phạm Vãn Đồng" | {{wp|Phạm Vãn Đồng}} | | data-sort-value="Phạm Vãn Đồng" | {{wp|Phạm Vãn Đồng}} | ||
| Line 512: | Line 512: | ||
* [[Original listings of longest-living cardinals and state leaders]] | * [[Original listings of longest-living cardinals and state leaders]] | ||
* [[Original listings of longest-living state leaders]] | * [[Original listings of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
{{DEFAULTSORT:STATE LEADERS}} | {{DEFAULTSORT:STATE LEADERS}} | ||
Latest revision as of 01:46, 13 November 2025
List
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ek Yi Oun | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |
| Abderrahmane Youssoufi | Prime Minister (1998-2002) | 1924 | 2020 | 96 years, 82 days | |
| Pedro Lascuráin | President (1913) | 1856 | 1952 | 96 years, 74 days | |
| Federico Chaves | President (1949–1954) | 1882 | 1978 | 96 years, 68 days | |
| Fumio Gotō | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884 | 1980 | 96 years, 67 days | |
| Mario Echandi Jiménez | President (1958–1962) | 1915 | 2011 | 96 years, 43 days | |
| Michael I | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 41 days | |
| João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810 | 1906 | 96 years, 37 days | |
| Dom Mintoff | Prime Minister(1955–1958; 1971–1984) | 1916 | 2012 | 96 years, 14 days | |
| Hans Schaffner | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days | |
| Joaquin Balaguer | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906 | 2002 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| Tomás Romero Pereira | Provisional President (1954) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 312 days | |
| Belisario Betancur | President (1982–1986) | 1923 | 2018 | 95 years, 306 days | |
| Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Prime Minister (1993–1994) President (1999–2006) |
1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 282 days | |
| Fred Degazon | President (1979–1980) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 274 days | |
| Juan José Estrada | President (1910–1911) | 1872 | 1967 | 95 years, 191 days | |
| Pote Sarasin | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 187 days | |
| Antonio Imbert Barrera | President (1965) | 1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 180 days | |
| Tahar Ben Ammar | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889 | 1985 | 95 years, 166 days | |
| Cuthbert Sebastian | Governor-General (1996-2013) | 1921 | 2017 | 95 years, 154 days | |
| Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Acting President (1970–1971) | 1920 | 2015 | 95 years, 151 days | |
| Nelson Mandela | President (1994–1999) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days | |
| Paal Berg | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1966 | 95 years, 126 days | |
| Ahmed Ben Bella | President (1963-1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days | |
| Philippe Pétain | Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940-1944) |
1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days | |
| Hassan al-Hakim | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |
| Léopold Sédar Senghor | President (1960-1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | |
| Petar Stambolić | Prime Minister (1963-1967) President (1982-1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | |
| Anibal Portillo | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961-1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days | |
| Pak Song-chol | Premier (1976-1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| Nguyễn Vãn Tâm | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1895 | 1990 | 95 years, 48 days | |
| Max Petitpierre | President (1950, 1955, 1960) | 1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days | |
| Dušan Dragosavac | President of the Presidency (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | |
| Saeb Salam | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days | |
| Hassan ibn Yahya | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days | |
| Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Interim President (1892) | 1854 | 1949 | 94 years, 362 days | |
| José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | President (1945–1948) | 1894 | 1989 | ||
| Juliana | Queen (1948–1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | |
| Emilio Aguinaldo | President (1899–1901) | 1869 | 1964 | 94 years, 321 days | |
| Constantin Ion Parhon | President (1948-1952) | 1874 | 1969 | 94 years, 298 days | |
| Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 292 days | |
| Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | President (1917-1921) | 1871 | 1966 | 94 years, 291 days | |
| Martti Miettunen | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days | |
| Sanya Dharmasakti | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days | |
| Naji Talib | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 266 days | |
| Kiro Gligorov | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | |
| President (1925) | 1868 | 1863 | 94 years, 233 days | ||
| Pierre Graber | President (1975) | 1908 | 2003 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | President of Guatemala|President}} (1865) | 1802 | 1897 | 94 years, 207 days | |
| Héctor Trujillo | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days | |
| Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days | |
| Giorgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days | |
| Charles de Freycinet | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828 | 1923 | 94 years, 181 days | |
| Allan Louisy | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days | |
| Malietoa Tanumafili II | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 127 days | |
| Charles Tupper | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821 | 1915 | 94 years, 120 days | |
| Phạm Vãn Đồng | Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 59 days | |
| Herbert Duffus | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days | |
| C. Rajogopalachari | Governor-General (1946–1950) | 1878 | 1972 | 94 years, 15 days | |
| Alfonso López Michelsen | President (1972–1976) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days | |
| Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Jefe Supremo (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days | |
| Paul Magloire | President (1950–1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days | |
| Mackenzie Bowell | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823 | 1917 | 93 years, 348 days |