Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living state leaders from Europe"
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!No.!!Name!!State!!Position!!Birth!!Death!!Age | !No.!!Name!!State!!Position!!Birth!!Death!!Age | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1||data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl"|{{wp|Celâl Bayar}}||[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] {{wp|Turkey}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Turkey|Prime Minister}} (1937–1939)<br />{{wp|President of Turkey|President}} (1950–1960)||1883||1986||103 years, 98 days | |1||data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl"|{{wp|Celâl Bayar}}||[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] {{wp|Turkey}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Turkey|Prime Minister}} (1937–1939)<br />{{wp|President of Turkey|President}} (1950–1960)||1883||1986||103 years, 98 days | ||
| Line 442: | Line 437: | ||
|62||data-sort-value="Miettunen, Martti"|{{wp|Martti Miettunen}}||[[File:Flag of Finland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Finland}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Finland|Prime Minister}} (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||94 years, 277 days | |62||data-sort-value="Miettunen, Martti"|{{wp|Martti Miettunen}}||[[File:Flag of Finland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Finland}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Finland|Prime Minister}} (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||94 years, 277 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
|''' | |'''63'''||data-sort-value="Dini, Lamberto"|'''{{wp|Lamberto Dini}}'''||[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Italy}}'''||{{wp|Prime Minister of Italy|Prime Minister}} (1995–1996)||1931||'''Alive'''||'''{{Age in years and days|1931|3|1}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64||data-sort-value="Gligorov, Kiro"|{{wp|Kiro Gligorov}}||[[File:Flag of Macedonia (1992–1995).svg|25px]] {{wp|Macedonia}}||{{wp|President of North Macedonia|President}} (1991–1999)||1917||2012||94 years, 243 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65||data-sort-value="Graber, Pierre"|{{wp|Pierre Graber}}||[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Switzerland}}||{{wp|President of the Swiss Confederation|President}} (1975)||1908||2003||94 years, 225 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66||data-sort-value="Sodano, Angelo"|{{wp|Angelo Sodano}}||[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}||{{wp|Dean of the College of Cardinals|Acting Sovereign}} (2013)||1927||2022||94 years, 205 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67||data-sort-value="Clerides, Glafcos"|{{wp|Glafcos Clerides}}||[[File:Flag of Cyprus.svg|25px]] {{wp|Cyprus}}||{{wp|President of Cyprus|President}} (1974, 1993–2003)||1919||2013||94 years, 200 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68||data-sort-value="Ribičič, Mitja"|{{wp|Mitja Ribičič}}||[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}} ||{{wp|Prime Minister of Yugoslavia|Prime Minister}} (1969–1971)||1919||2013||94 years, 194 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69||data-sort-value="Athanasiadis-Novas, Giorgios"|{{wp|Giorgios Athanasiadis-Novas}}||[[File:State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Greece|Greece}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Greece|Prime Minister}} (1965)||1893||1987||94 years, 182 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70||data-sort-value="Freycinet, Charles de"|{{wp|Charles de Freycinet}}||[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] {{wp|France}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of France|Prime Minister}} (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892)||1828||1923||94 years, 181 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
|''' | |'''71'''||data-sort-value="Vassiliou, George"|'''{{wp|George Vassiliou}}'''||[[File:Flag of Cyprus.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Cyprus}}'''||{{wp|President of Cyprus|President}} (1988–1993)||1931||'''Alive'''||'''{{Age in years and days|1931|5|20}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72||data-sort-value="Rhyzkov, Nikolai"|{{wp|Nikolai Rhyzkov}}||[[File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg|25px]] {{wp|Soviet Union}}||{{wp|Premier of the Soviet Union|Premier}} (1985-1991)||1929||2024||94 years, 153 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73||data-sort-value="Martínez Somalo, Eduardo"|{{wp|Eduardo Martínez Somalo}}||[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] {{wp|Spain}}||{{wp|Carmerlengo of the College of Cardinals|Acting Sovereign}} (2005)||1927||2021||94 years, 142 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74||data-sort-value="Andreotti, Giulio"|{{wp|Giulio Andreotti}}||[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Italy|Prime Minister}} (1972 – 1973, 1976–1979; 1989–1992)||1919||2013||94 years, 114 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75||data-sort-value="de Mita, Ciriaco"|{{wp|Ciriaco de Mita}}||[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Italy|Prime Minister}} (1980-1981)||1928||2022||94 years, 113 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76||data-sort-value="Grivas, Ioannis"|{{wp|Ioannis Grivas}}||[[File:Flag of Greece.svg|25px]] {{wp|Greece}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Greece|Prime Minister}} (1989)||1923||2016||93 years, 278 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77||data-sort-value="Boselli, Paolo"|{{wp|Paolo Boselli}}||[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Italy|Prime Minister}} (1916-1917; 1925-1926)||1838||1932||93 years, 276 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78||data-sort-value="Jørgensen, Anker"|{{wp|Anker Jørgensen}}||[[File:Flag of Denmark.svg|25px]] {{wp|Denmark}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Denmark|Prime Minister}} (1972-1973, 1975-1982)||1922||2016||93 years, 251 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79||data-sort-value="Göncz. Árpád"|{{wp|Árpád Göncz}}||[[File:Flag of Hungary.svg|25px]] {{wp|Hungary}}||{{wp|President of Hungary|President}} (1990-2000)||I1922||2015||93 years, 238 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80||data-sort-value="Vannutelli, Vincenzo"|{{wp|Vincenzo Vannutelli}}||[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}}||{{wp|Dean of the College of Cardinals|Acting Sovereign}} (1922)||1836||1930||93 years, 216 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81||data-sort-value="Ulusu, Bülend"|{{wp|Bülend Ulusu}}||[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] {{wp|Turkey}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Turkey|Prime Minister}} (1980-1983)||1922||2015||93 years, 175 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82||data-sort-value="Kovisto, Mauno, Sandro"|{{wp|Mauno Kovisto}}||[[File:Flag of Finland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Finland}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Finland|Prime Minister}} (1968-1970, 1979-1982)<br />{{wp|President of Finland|President}} (1982-1994)||1923||2017||93 years, 166 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83||data-sort-value="Pertini, Sandro"|{{wp|Sandro Pertini}}||[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}||{{wp|President of Italy|President}} (1978-1985)||1896||1990||93 years, 152 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84||data-sort-value="Pfimlin, Pierre"|{{wp|Pierre Pflimlin}}||[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of France|Prime Minister}} (1946)||1907||2000||93 years, 143 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2"| | |85||data-sort-value="Scalfaro, Oscar Luigi"|{{wp|Oscar Luigi Scalfaro}}||[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}||{{wp|President of Italy|President}} (1992–1999)||1918||2012||93 years, 142 days | ||
|- | |||
|rowspan="2"|86||rowspan="2" data-sort-value="Leo XIII" | {{wp|Pope Leo XIII|Leo XIII}}<br /><small>born Gioacchino Pecci</small>||[[File:Flag of the Papal States (1808-1870).svg|25px]] {{wp|Papal States}}||{{wp|Carmerlengo of the College of Cardinals|Acting Sovereign}} (1878)||rowspan=2|1810||rowspan=2|1903||rowspan=2|93 years, 140 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Holy See.svg|25px]] {{wp|Holy See}}||{{wp|Pope}} (1878-1903) | |[[File:Flag of the Holy See.svg|25px]] {{wp|Holy See}}||{{wp|Pope}} (1878-1903) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87||data-sort-value="Hristić, Nikola"|{{wp|Nikola Hristić}}||[[File:Flag of Serbia (1882–1918).svg|25px]] {{wp|Serbia}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Serbia|Prime Minister}} (1867–1868, 1883–1884, 1888–1889, 1894–1895)||1818||1911||93 years, 108 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88||data-sort-value="Colombo, Emilio"|{{wp|Emilio Colombo}}||[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}||{{wp|Prime Minister}} (1971–1972)||1920||2013||93 years, 74 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89||data-sort-value="Willoch, Kåre"|{{wp|Kåre Willoch}}||[[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] {{wp|Norway}} ||{{wp|Prime Minister of Norway|Prime Minister}} (1971–1986)||1928||2021||93 years, 64 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
|''' | |'''90'''||data-sort-value="Dejeu, Gavril" | '''{{wp|Gavril Dejeu}}''' ||[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Romania|Acting Prime Minister}} (1998)||1932||'''Alive'''||'''{{Age in years and days|1932|09|11}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91||data-sort-value="Babiuch, Edward"|{{wp|Edward Babiuch}}||[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Poland}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Poland|Prime Minister}} (1980)||1927||2021||93 years, 35 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92||data-sort-value="Machado, Bernardino"|{{wp|Bernardino Machado}}||[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] {{wp|Portugal}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of Portugal|Prime Minister}} (1914, 1921)<br />{{wp|President of Portugal|President}} (1915-1917; 1925-1926)||1851||1944||93 years, 32 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93||data-sort-value="Jabłoński, Henryk"|{{wp|Henryk Jabłoński}}||[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Poland}}||{{wp|President of Poland|Chairman of the Council of State}} (1972-1985)||1909||2003||93 years, 31 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
|''' | |'''94'''||data-sort-value="Landsbergis, Vytautas"|'''{{wp|Vytautas Landsbergis}}''' ||[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|25px]] {{wp|Lithuania}} ||{{wp|Prime Minister of Lithuania|Acting Prime Minister}} (1998)||1932||''Alive'''||'''{{Age in years and days|1932|10|18}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95||data-sort-value="Gouin, Félix"|{{wp|Félix Gouin}}||[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}}||{{wp|Prime Minister of France|Prime Minister}} (1946)<br />{{wp|President of France|President}} (1946)||1884||1977||93 years, 21 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
|'''96'''||data-sort-value="Bonnici, Ugo Mifsud"|'''{{wp|Ugo Mifsud Bonnici}}''' ||[[File:Flag of Malta.svg|25px]] {{wp|Malta}} ||{{wp|President of Malta|President}} (1998)||1932||'''Alive'''||'''{{Age in years and days|1932|11|8}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 97 | ||
| data-sort-value="Leone, Giovanni" | {{wp|Giovanni Leone}} | | data-sort-value="Leone, Giovanni" | {{wp|Giovanni Leone}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Line 515: | Line 514: | ||
| 2001 | | 2001 | ||
| 93 years, 6 days | | 93 years, 6 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 98 | ||
| data-sort-value="Agt, Dries van" | {{wp|Dries van Agt}} | | data-sort-value="Agt, Dries van" | {{wp|Dries van Agt}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] {{wp|Netherlands}} | | [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] {{wp|Netherlands}} | ||
| Line 526: | Line 523: | ||
| 93 years, 3 days | | 93 years, 3 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 99 | ||
| data-sort-value="Callaghan, James" | {{wp|James Callaghan}} | | data-sort-value="Callaghan, James" | {{wp|James Callaghan}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] {{wp|United Kingdom}} | | [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] {{wp|United Kingdom}} | ||
| Line 534: | Line 531: | ||
| 92 years, 364 days | | 92 years, 364 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 100 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kania, Stanisław" | {{wp|Stanisław Kania}} | | data-sort-value="Kania, Stanisław" | {{wp|Stanisław Kania}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Poland}} | | [[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Poland}} | ||
| Line 541: | Line 538: | ||
| 2020 | | 2020 | ||
| 92 years, 361 days | | 92 years, 361 days | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| | | 1xx | ||
| data-sort-value="Couve de Murville, Maurice" | {{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}} | | data-sort-value="Couve de Murville, Maurice" | {{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | | [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
| Line 548: | Line 545: | ||
| 1907 | | 1907 | ||
| 1999 | | 1999 | ||
| 92 years, 334 | | 92 years, 334 days--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:44, 21 November 2025
This article lists the 100 Longest-known Living ving or deceased European heads of state or heads of government of sovereign states (often a president or prime minister) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former European State Leader is the Former Turkish Prime Minister (1935-1937) and President (1950-1960) Celâl Bayar, who lived to 103 years, 98 days
Gallery
Oldest:
France
Antoine Pinay
served: 19623rd-Oldest:
Netherlands
Willem Drees
served: 1948-19584th-Oldest:
Netherlands
Piet de Jong
served 1967-19719th-Oldest:
Lithuania
served: 1998-2003, 2004-2009
List
UPDATED 12/11/2025
| Color | Note |
|---|---|
| Living State Leaders |
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 2 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 3 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 4 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1886 | 1988 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 5 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 6 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days | |
| 7 | Xenophon Zolotas | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| 8 | Anthony Mamo | Acting Governor-General (1971) Governor-General (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 9 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 10 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 38 days | |
| 11 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 12 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 2 days | |
| 13 | Pierre Harmel | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 14 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days | |
| 15 | Konstantinos Mitsotakis | Prime Minister (1990–1993) | 1918 | 2017 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 16 | Émile Reuter | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days | |
| 17 | Borys Martos | Prime Minister (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 123 days | |
| 18 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 19 | Lubomír Štrougal | Prime Minister (1970–1988) | 1924 | 2023 | 98 years, 110 days | |
| 20 | Jean | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days | |
| 21 | Giorgio Napolitano | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days | |
| 22 | Claude Rostain | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 23 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days | |
| 24 | Miloš Jakeš | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days | |
| 25 | Kenan Evren | President of the National Security Council (1980–1982) State President (1982–1989) |
1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 26 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days | |
| 27 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 28 | Francesc Badia Batalla | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 29 | Arnaldo Forlani | Prime Minister (1980–1981) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 210 days | |
| 30 | Liam Cosgrave | Taoiseach (1973–1977) | 1920 | 2017 | 97 years, 174 days | |
| 31 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) Acting President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 32 | Gheorghe Apostol | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 33 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 106 days | |
| 34 | Walter Scheel | Acting Chancellor (1974) President (1974–1979) |
1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 35 | Helmut Schmidt | Chancellor (1974–1982) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 36 | Granito Pignatelli | Acting Sovereign (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 37 | Camille Huysmans | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days | |
| 38 | Vyacheslav Molotov | Premier (1930–1941) | 1890 | 1986 | 96 years, 244 days | |
| 39 | Arnold Rüütel | Chairman of the Supreme Soviet (1990-1992) President (2001&ndash:2006) |
1928 | 2024 | 96 years, 235 days | |
| 40 | Édouard Balladur | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 223 days | |
| 41 | Elizabeth II | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 96 years, 140 days | |
| 42 | Michael I | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 41 days | |
| 43 | Dom Mintoff | Prime Minister(1955–1958; 1971–1984) | 1916 | 2012 | 96 years, 14 days | |
| 44 | Alfred Moisiu | President (2002–2007) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 10 days | |
| 45 | Hans Schaffner | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days | |
| 46 | Milan Panić | Federal Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 356 days | |
| 47 | Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Prime Minister (1993–1994) President (1999–2006) |
1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 282 days | |
| 48 | Benedict XVI | (born in |
Acting Sovereign (2005) Pope (2005-2013) Sovereign (2005–2013) |
1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 259 days |
| 49 | Vigdís Finnbogadóttir | President (1980–1996) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 240 days | |
| 50 | Ion Iliescu | Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990) President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990) President (1990–1996; 2000–2004) |
1930 | 2025 | 95 years, 156 days | |
| 51 | Paal Berg | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1966 | 95 years, 126 days | |
| 52 | Philippe Pétain | Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940-1944) |
1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days | |
| 53 | Petar Stambolić | Prime Minister (1963-1967) President (1982-1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | |
| 54 | Ali Bozer | Acting Prime Minister (1989) | 1925 | 2020 | 95 years, 57 days | |
| 55 | Max Petitpierre | President (1950, 1955, 1960) | 1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days | |
| 56 | Dušan Dragosavac | President of the Presidency (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | |
| 57 | Hans Modrow | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1990) | 1927 | 2023 | 95 years, 13 days | |
| 58 | Juliana | Queen (1948–1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | |
| 59 | Valéry Giscard d'Estaing | French Co-prince (1974-1981) | 1926 | 2022 | 94 years, 304 days | |
| President (1974-1981) | ||||||
| 60 | Constantin Ion Parhon | President (1947–1952) | 1874 | 1969 | 94 years, 298 days | |
| 61 | Richard von Weizsäcker | President (1984-1994) | 1920 | 2015 | 94 years, 291 days | |
| 62 | Martti Miettunen | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days | |
| 63 | Lamberto Dini | Prime Minister (1995–1996) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 285 days | |
| 64 | Kiro Gligorov | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | |
| 65 | Pierre Graber | President (1975) | 1908 | 2003 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| 66 | Angelo Sodano | Acting Sovereign (2013) | 1927 | 2022 | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 67 | Glafcos Clerides | President (1974, 1993–2003) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 200 days | |
| 68 | Mitja Ribičič | Prime Minister (1969–1971) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 194 days | |
| 69 | Giorgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days | |
| 70 | Charles de Freycinet | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828 | 1923 | 94 years, 181 days | |
| 71 | George Vassiliou | President (1988–1993) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 72 | Nikolai Rhyzkov | Premier (1985-1991) | 1929 | 2024 | 94 years, 153 days | |
| 73 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Acting Sovereign (2005) | 1927 | 2021 | 94 years, 142 days | |
| 74 | Giulio Andreotti | Prime Minister (1972 – 1973, 1976–1979; 1989–1992) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 114 days | |
| 75 | Ciriaco de Mita | Prime Minister (1980-1981) | 1928 | 2022 | 94 years, 113 days | |
| 76 | Ioannis Grivas | Prime Minister (1989) | 1923 | 2016 | 93 years, 278 days | |
| 77 | Paolo Boselli | Prime Minister (1916-1917; 1925-1926) | 1838 | 1932 | 93 years, 276 days | |
| 78 | Anker Jørgensen | Prime Minister (1972-1973, 1975-1982) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 251 days | |
| 79 | Árpád Göncz | President (1990-2000) | I1922 | 2015 | 93 years, 238 days | |
| 80 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Acting Sovereign (1922) | 1836 | 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
| 81 | Bülend Ulusu | Prime Minister (1980-1983) | 1922 | 2015 | 93 years, 175 days | |
| 82 | Mauno Kovisto | Prime Minister (1968-1970, 1979-1982) President (1982-1994) |
1923 | 2017 | 93 years, 166 days | |
| 83 | Sandro Pertini | President (1978-1985) | 1896 | 1990 | 93 years, 152 days | |
| 84 | Pierre Pflimlin | Prime Minister (1946) | 1907 | 2000 | 93 years, 143 days | |
| 85 | Oscar Luigi Scalfaro | President (1992–1999) | 1918 | 2012 | 93 years, 142 days | |
| 86 | Leo XIII born Gioacchino Pecci |
Acting Sovereign (1878) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| Pope (1878-1903) | ||||||
| 87 | Nikola Hristić | Prime Minister (1867–1868, 1883–1884, 1888–1889, 1894–1895) | 1818 | 1911 | 93 years, 108 days | |
| 88 | Emilio Colombo | Prime Minister (1971–1972) | 1920 | 2013 | 93 years, 74 days | |
| 89 | Kåre Willoch | Prime Minister (1971–1986) | 1928 | 2021 | 93 years, 64 days | |
| 90 | Gavril Dejeu | Acting Prime Minister (1998) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 91 days | |
| 91 | Edward Babiuch | Prime Minister (1980) | 1927 | 2021 | 93 years, 35 days | |
| 92 | Bernardino Machado | 25px]] Portugal | Prime Minister (1914, 1921) President (1915-1917; 1925-1926) |
1851 | 1944 | 93 years, 32 days |
| 93 | Henryk Jabłoński | Chairman of the Council of State (1972-1985) | 1909 | 2003 | 93 years, 31 days | |
| 94 | Vytautas Landsbergis | Acting Prime Minister (1998) | 1932 | Alive' | 93 years, 54 days | |
| 95 | Félix Gouin | Prime Minister (1946) President (1946) |
1884 | 1977 | 93 years, 21 days | |
| 96 | Ugo Mifsud Bonnici | President (1998) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 33 days | |
| 97 | Giovanni Leone | Prime Minister (1963, 1968) President (1971–1978) |
1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 6 days | |
| 98 | Dries van Agt | Prime Minister (1977-1982) | 1931 | 2024 | 93 years, 3 days | |
| 99 | James Callaghan | Prime Minister (1976–1979) | 1912 | 2005 | 92 years, 364 days | |
| 100 | Stanisław Kania | First Secretary of the Polish United Workers' Party (1980-1981) | 1927 | 2020 | 92 years, 361 days |
Next to Join
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Entry Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mark Eyskens | Prime Minister (1981) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 226 days | 18 Dec 2025 | |
| 2 | Arnold Koller | Federal Council Member (1986–1999) President (1990; 1997) |
1933 | Alive | 92 years, 104 days | 19 Jul 2026 | |
| 3 | Mátyás Szűrös | Provisional President (1989–1990) | 11 Sept 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 91 days | 26 Sept 2026 | |
| 4 | Rudolf Schuster | President (1999–2004) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 341 days | 3 Jan 2027 | |
| 5 | Édith Cresson | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 318 days | 30 Jan 2027 | |
| 6 | Giovanni Battista Re | Acting Sovereign (2025) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 315 days | 6 Feb 2027 | |
| 7 | Eddie Fenech Adami | Prime Minister (1987–1996; 1998–2004) President (2004–2009) |
1934 | Alive | 91 years, 307 days | 28 Feb 2027 | |
| 8 | Albert II | King (1993–2013) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 188 days | 7 Jul 2027 | |
| 9 | Ingvar Carlson | Prime Minister (1986–1991; 1994–1996) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 32 days | 11 Dec 2026 | |
| 10 | Tarcisio Bertone | Acting Sovereign (2013) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 9 days | 6 Jan 2028 |
Addendum
= Uncertain Date of Birth
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |