Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla deceased)
m (Luigi De Magistris deceased)
Line 1: Line 1:




This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 10 cardinals and 89 bishops.
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 8 cardinals and 91 bishops.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Rank
!Rank
Line 261: Line 261:
|August 15, 1977
|August 15, 1977
|Argentina
|Argentina
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-
|37
|37
|{{wp|Luigi De Magistris (cardinal)|Luigi De Magistris}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|2|23}}
|April 12, 1952
|April 28, 1996
|Italy
|-
|38
|{{wp|Gabino Díaz Merchán}}
|{{wp|Gabino Díaz Merchán}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|2|26}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|2|26}}
Line 276: Line 269:
|Spain
|Spain
|-
|-
|39
|38
|{{wp|Maurice_Taylor_(bishop)|Maurice Taylor}}
|{{wp|Maurice_Taylor_(bishop)|Maurice Taylor}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|5}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|5}}
Line 283: Line 276:
|United Kingdom
|United Kingdom
|-
|-
|40
|39
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Ivan_de_Azevedo Walter Ivan de Azevedo]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Ivan_de_Azevedo Walter Ivan de Azevedo]
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|8}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|8}}
Line 290: Line 283:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|41
|40
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hildebrando_Mendes_Costa Hildebrando Mendes Costa]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hildebrando_Mendes_Costa Hildebrando Mendes Costa]
|{{birth date and age|1926|6|16}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|6|16}}
Line 297: Line 290:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|42
|41
|[https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%81nis_Cakuls Jānis Cakuls]
|[https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%81nis_Cakuls Jānis Cakuls]
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|4}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|4}}
Line 304: Line 297:
|Latvia
|Latvia
|-
|-
|43
|42
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emanuele_Catarinicchia Emanuele Catarinicchia]
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emanuele_Catarinicchia Emanuele Catarinicchia]
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|12}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|12}}
Line 311: Line 304:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|44
|43
|{{wp|James Chan Soon Cheong}}
|{{wp|James Chan Soon Cheong}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|26}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|26}}
Line 318: Line 311:
|Malaysia
|Malaysia
|-
|-
|45
|44
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heitor_de_Araújo_Sales Heitor de Araújo Sales]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heitor_de_Araújo_Sales Heitor de Araújo Sales]
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|29}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|29}}
Line 325: Line 318:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|46
|45
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedro_Ant%C3%B4nio_Marchetti_Fedalto Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedro_Ant%C3%B4nio_Marchetti_Fedalto Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto]
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|11}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|11}}
Line 332: Line 325:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|47
|46
|{{wp|Agostino Cacciavillan}}
|{{wp|Agostino Cacciavillan}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|14}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|14}}
Line 339: Line 332:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|48
|47
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Holguer_López_Mayorga Raúl Holguer López Mayorga]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Holguer_López_Mayorga Raúl Holguer López Mayorga]
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|24}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|24}}
Line 346: Line 339:
|Ecuador
|Ecuador
|-
|-
|49
|48
|{{wp|Gilbert_Sheldon_(Bishop_of_Steubenville)|Gilbert Sheldon}}
|{{wp|Gilbert_Sheldon_(Bishop_of_Steubenville)|Gilbert Sheldon}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|9|20}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|9|20}}
Line 353: Line 346:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|50
|49
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernesto_Togni Ernesto Togni]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernesto_Togni Ernesto Togni]
|{{birth date and age|1926|10|6}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|10|6}}
Line 360: Line 353:
|Switzerland
|Switzerland
|-
|-
|51
|50
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi]
|{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}}
Line 367: Line 360:
|Italy
|Italy
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|52
|51
|{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}
|{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}}
Line 374: Line 367:
|Uganda
|Uganda
|-
|-
|53
|52
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il]
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}}
Line 381: Line 374:
|South Korea
|South Korea
|-
|-
|54
|53
|{{wp|Paolo Magnani}}
|{{wp|Paolo Magnani}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}}
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}}
Line 388: Line 381:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|55
|54
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Cao_%C3%90%C3%ACnh_Thuy%C3%AAn Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Cao_%C3%90%C3%ACnh_Thuy%C3%AAn Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên]
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|7}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|7}}
Line 395: Line 388:
|Vietnam
|Vietnam
|-
|-
|56
|55
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol]
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}}
Line 402: Line 395:
|South Korea
|South Korea
|-
|-
|57
|56
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski]
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}}
Line 409: Line 402:
|Poland
|Poland
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |58 / 59
| rowspan="2" |57 / 58
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno]
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}}
Line 422: Line 415:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|60
|59
|{{wp|Senan Louis O’Donnell}}
|{{wp|Senan Louis O’Donnell}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}}
Line 429: Line 422:
|Ireland
|Ireland
|-
|-
|61
|60
|{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}}
|{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}}
Line 436: Line 429:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|62
|61
|{{wp|Rembert George Weakland}}
|{{wp|Rembert George Weakland}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|2}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|2}}
Line 443: Line 436:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|63
|62
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil]
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}}
Line 450: Line 443:
|India
|India
|-bgcolor="gold"|
|-bgcolor="gold"|
|64
|63
|{{wp|Joseph Ratzinger}}
|{{wp|Joseph Ratzinger}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}}
Line 457: Line 450:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|65
|64
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui]
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}}
Line 464: Line 457:
|Colombia
|Colombia
|-
|-
|66
|65
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral]
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}}
Line 471: Line 464:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|-
|-
|67
|66
|{{wp|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves}}
|{{wp|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|6|15}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|6|15}}
Line 478: Line 471:
|India
|India
|-
|-
|68
|67
|{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}}
|{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}}
Line 485: Line 478:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|69
|68
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howard_George_Tripp Howard George Tripp]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howard_George_Tripp Howard George Tripp]
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|3}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|3}}
Line 492: Line 485:
|United Kingdom
|United Kingdom
|-
|-
|70
|69
|{{wp|James Timlin}}
|{{wp|James Timlin}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}}
Line 499: Line 492:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|71
|70
|{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}}
|{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}}
Line 506: Line 499:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|72
|71
|{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}}
|{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}}
Line 513: Line 506:
|Poland
|Poland
|-
|-
|73
|72
|{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}}
|{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}}
Line 520: Line 513:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|74
|73
|[http://catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bthanab.html Abraham Than]
|[http://catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bthanab.html Abraham Than]
|{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}}
Line 527: Line 520:
|Myanmar
|Myanmar
|-
|-
|75
|74
|{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}}
|{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}}
Line 534: Line 527:
|Syria
|Syria
|-
|-
|76
|75
|{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}}
|{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}}
Line 541: Line 534:
|United States
|United States
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|77
|76
|{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}
|{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}}
Line 548: Line 541:
|Mozambique
|Mozambique
|-
|-
|78
|77
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung]
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}}
Line 555: Line 548:
|Vietnam
|Vietnam
|-
|-
|79
|78
|{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}}
|{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}}
Line 562: Line 555:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|80
|79
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony]
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}}
Line 569: Line 562:
|Madagascar
|Madagascar
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|81
|80
|{{wp|Angelo Sodano}}
|{{wp|Angelo Sodano}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|23}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|23}}
Line 576: Line 569:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|82
|81
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel]
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}}
Line 583: Line 576:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|83
|82
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio]
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio]
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}}
Line 590: Line 583:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|84
|83
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini]
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}}
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}}
Line 597: Line 590:
|Italy
|Italy
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|85
|84
|{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}
|{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}}
Line 604: Line 597:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|86
|85
|{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}}
|{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}}
Line 611: Line 604:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|87
|86
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick]
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}}
Line 618: Line 611:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|88
|87
|{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}}
|{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}}
Line 625: Line 618:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|89
|88
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke]
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}}
Line 632: Line 625:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|90
|89
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert]
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}}
Line 639: Line 632:
|Germany
|Germany
|-
|-
|91
|90
|{{wp|Peter Henrici}}
|{{wp|Peter Henrici}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}}
Line 646: Line 639:
|Switzerland
|Switzerland
|-
|-
|92
|91
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonino_Orr%C3%B9 Antonino Orrù]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonino_Orr%C3%B9 Antonino Orrù]
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|23}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|23}}
Line 653: Line 646:
|Italy
|Italy
|-
|-
|93
|92
|[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bchamg.html Allan Chamwera]
|[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bchamg.html Allan Chamwera]
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}}
Line 660: Line 653:
|Malawi
|Malawi
|-
|-
|94
|93
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}}
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}}
Line 667: Line 660:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|95
|94
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}}
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}}
Line 674: Line 667:
|France
|France
|-
|-
|96
|95
|{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}}
|{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}}
Line 681: Line 674:
|Taiwan
|Taiwan
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |97 / 98
| rowspan="2" |96 / 97
|{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}}
|{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}}
Line 694: Line 687:
|Israel
|Israel
|-
|-
|99
|98
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}}
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}}
Line 701: Line 694:
|United States
|United States
|-
|-
|100
|99
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}}
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}}
Line 707: Line 700:
|January 6, 1982
|January 6, 1982
|Chad
|Chad
|}
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point...
|-
|-
|1xx
|100
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paulo_Antonino_Mascarenhas_Roxo Paulo Antonino Mascarenhas Roxo]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paulo_Antonino_Mascarenhas_Roxo Paulo Antonino Mascarenhas Roxo]
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|12}}
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|12}}
Line 716: Line 707:
|January 28, 1990
|January 28, 1990
|Brazil
|Brazil
|}
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point...
|-
|-
|1xx
|1xx
Line 723: Line 716:
|February 5, 1964
|February 5, 1964
|India
|India
|-
|1xx
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tu%C3%A2n Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần]
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}}
|September 2, 1955
|April 30, 1975
|Vietnam
|-
|1xx
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fr%C3%A9chard Maurice Fréchard]
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|3}}
|July 3, 1955
|October 27, 1996
|France
|}


[[Category:Lists]]
[[Category:Lists]]

Revision as of 10:48, 16 February 2022


This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 8 cardinals and 91 bishops.

Rank Bishop or Cardinal Date of birth and age Ordained Priest Consecrated Bishop Country of origin
1 Laurent Noël (1920-03-19) March 19, 1920 (age 105) June 16, 1944 August 29, 1963 Canada
2 John Bai Ningxian (1921-01-20) January 20, 1921 (age 104) June 20, 1951 May 7, 1997 China
3 Joseph Hou Guoyang 1922 (age 99–100) 1951 October 8, 1989 China
4 José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra (1922-01-01) January 1, 1922 (age 103) May 28, 1946 September 8, 1961 Mexico
5 Bruno Foresti (1923-05-06) May 6, 1923 (age 102) April 7, 1946 January 12, 1975 Italy
6 René Henry Gracida (1923-06-09) June 9, 1923 (age 102) May 23, 1959 January 25, 1972 United States
7 Giuseppe Casale (1923-09-28) September 28, 1923 (age 102) February 3, 1946 December 8, 1974 Italy
8 Luigi Bettazzi (1923-11-26) November 26, 1923 (age 102) August 4, 1946 October 4, 1963 Italy
9 Augusto Lauro (1923-11-29) November 29, 1923 (age 102) June 29, 1947 October 28, 1975 Italy
10 Thomas Zhao Duomo 1924 (age 97–98) 1951 February 17, 2004 China
11 Stanisław Szymecki (1924-01-26) January 26, 1924 (age 101) July 3, 1947 April 12, 1981 Poland
12 Jozef Tomko (1924-03-11) March 11, 1924 (age 101) March 12, 1949 September 15, 1979 Slovakia
13 Peter Takaaki Hirayama (1924-03-31) March 31, 1924 (age 101) March 19, 1957 January 25, 1970 Japan
14 Settimio Todisco (1924-05-10) May 10, 1924 (age 101) July 27, 1947 February 15, 1970 Italy
15 Daniel Verstraete (1924-07-31) July 31, 1924 (age 101) February 19, 1950 May 14, 1978 South Africa
16 Manuel Edmilson da Cruz (1924-10-03) October 3, 1924 (age 101) December 5, 1948 November 6, 1966 Brazil
17 Albert Houssiau (1924-11-02) November 2, 1924 (age 101) February 6, 1949 May 18, 1986 Belgium
18 Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña (1924-11-07) November 7, 1924 (age 101) April 1, 1951 February 2, 1983 Spain
19 Victorinus Youn Kong-hi (1924-11-08) November 8, 1924 (age 101) March 20, 1950 October 20, 1963 South Korea
20 John Aloysius O'Mara (1924-11-17) November 17, 1924 (age 101) June 1, 1951 June 29, 1976 United States
21 Gaetano Bonicelli (1924-12-13) December 13, 1924 (age 100) May 22, 1948 August 26, 1975 Italy
22 Alexandre do Nascimento (1925-03-01) March 1, 1925 (age 100) December 20, 1952 August 31, 1975 Angola
23 João Evangelista Martins Terra (1925-03-07) March 7, 1925 (age 100) December 22, 1956 November 20, 1988 Brazil
24 James Hector MacDonald (1925-04-28) April 28, 1925 (age 100) June 29, 1953 April 17, 1978 Canada
25 Ignatius Paul Pinto (1925-05-18) May 18, 1925 (age 100) August 24, 1952 January 31, 1989 India
26 Ernest Bertrand Boland (1925-07-10) July 10, 1925 (age 100) June 9, 1955 July 25, 1966 United States
27 Paul Bertrand (1925-07-11) July 11, 1925 (age 100) October 10, 1948 September 14, 1975 France
28 Joseph Gabriel Fernandez (1925-09-16) September 16, 1925 (age 100) March 19, 1949 May 14, 1978 India
29 Angelo Acerbi (1925-09-23) September 23, 1925 (age 100) March 27, 1948 June 30, 1974 Italy
30 Joseph Hitti (1925-09-30) September 30, 1925 (age 100) March 24, 1951 January 6, 1991 Lebanon
31 Didier-Léon Marchand (1925-11-01) November 1, 1925 (age 100) May 19, 1951 November 5, 1978 France
32 Jacques de Saint-Blanquat (1925-11-21) November 21, 1925 (age 100) March 29, 1952 October 5, 1975 France
33 Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes (1925-12-09) December 9, 1925 (age 100) December 17, 1949 December 17, 1977 Guatemala
34 John R. Gorman (1925-12-11) December 11, 1925 (age 100) May 1, 1956 April 11, 1988 United States
35 John Huo Cheng (1926-02-01) February 1, 1926 (age 99) May 14, 1954 September 4, 1991 China
36 Estanislao Esteban Karlic (1926-02-07) February 7, 1926 (age 99) December 8, 1954 August 15, 1977 Argentina
37 Gabino Díaz Merchán (1926-02-26) February 26, 1926 (age 99) July 13, 1952 August 22, 1965 Spain
38 Maurice Taylor (1926-05-05) May 5, 1926 (age 99) July 2, 1950 June 9, 1981 United Kingdom
39 Walter Ivan de Azevedo (1926-05-08) May 8, 1926 (age 99) December 8, 1953 July 27, 1986 Brazil
40 Hildebrando Mendes Costa (1926-06-16) June 16, 1926 (age 99) December 2, 1951 May 24, 1981 Brazil
41 Jānis Cakuls (1926-07-04) July 4, 1926 (age 99) September 18, 1949 December 11, 1982 Latvia
42 Emanuele Catarinicchia (1926-07-12) July 12, 1926 (age 99) April 2, 1949 December 17, 1978 Italy
43 James Chan Soon Cheong (1926-07-26) July 26, 1926 (age 99) August 6, 1959 June 8, 1973 Malaysia
44 Heitor de Araújo Sales (1926-07-29) July 29, 1926 (age 99) December 3, 1950 June 16, 1978 Brazil
45 Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto (1926-08-11) August 11, 1926 (age 99) December 6, 1950 August 28, 1966 Brazil
46 Agostino Cacciavillan (1926-08-14) August 14, 1926 (age 99) June 26, 1949 February 21, 1976 Italy
47 Raúl Holguer López Mayorga (1926-08-24) August 24, 1926 (age 99) June 29, 1951 April 29, 1973 Ecuador
48 Gilbert Sheldon (1926-09-20) September 20, 1926 (age 99) February 28, 1953 June 11, 1976 United States
49 Ernesto Togni (1926-10-06) October 6, 1926 (age 99) May 7, 1950 September 17, 1978 Switzerland
50 Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi (1926-11-21) November 21, 1926 (age 99) December 17, 1950 December 10, 1982 Italy
51 Emmanuel Wamala (1926-12-15) December 15, 1926 (age 98) December 21, 1957 November 22, 1981 Uganda
52 Michael Pak Jeong-il (1926-12-18) December 18, 1926 (age 98) November 23, 1958 May 31, 1977 South Korea
53 Paolo Magnani (1926-12-31) December 31, 1926 (age 98) June 29, 1951 September 10, 1977 Italy
54 Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên (1927-01-07) January 7, 1927 (age 98) May 14, 1960 November 19, 1992 Vietnam
55 Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol (1927-01-25) January 25, 1927 (age 98) August 22, 1953 January 6, 1984 South Korea
56 Julian Wojtkowski (1927-01-31) January 31, 1927 (age 98) June 25, 1950 August 22, 1969 Poland
57 / 58 Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno (1927-02-14) February 14, 1927 (age 98) June 29, 1953 March 3, 1990 Ecuador
Gilberto Pereira Lopes (1927-02-14) February 14, 1927 (age 98) December 14, 1949 December 18, 1969 Brazil
59 Senan Louis O’Donnell (1927-02-24) February 24, 1927 (age 98) July 17, 1955 November 28, 1993 Ireland
60 Dominic Anthony Marconi (1927-03-13) March 13, 1927 (age 98) May 30, 1953 June 25, 1976 United States
61 Rembert George Weakland (1927-04-02) April 2, 1927 (age 98) June 24, 1951 September 20, 1977 United States
62 Joseph Pallikaparampil (1927-04-10) April 10, 1927 (age 98) November 23, 1958 August 15, 1973 India
63 Joseph Ratzinger (1927-04-16) April 16, 1927 (age 98) June 29, 1951 May 28, 1977 Germany
64 José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui (1927-05-20) May 20, 1927 (age 98) November 20, 1949 October 25, 1977 Colombia
65 Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral (1927-05-25) May 25, 1927 (age 98) December 8, 1954 April 20, 1975 Brazil
66 Raul Nicolau Gonçalves (1927-06-15) June 15, 1927 (age 98) December 21, 1950 March 5, 1967 India
67 Joseph Martin Sartoris (1927-07-01) July 1, 1927 (age 98) May 30, 1953 March 19, 1994 United States
68 Howard George Tripp (1927-07-03) July 3, 1927 (age 98) May 31, 1953 January 30, 1980 United Kingdom
69 James Timlin (1927-08-05) August 5, 1927 (age 98) July 16, 1951 September 21, 1976 United States
70 Alberto Tricarico (1927-08-10) August 10, 1927 (age 98) January 6, 1950 April 27, 1987 Italy
71 Kazimierz Romaniuk (1927-08-21) August 21, 1927 (age 98) December 16, 1951 March 4, 1982 Poland
72 Edoardo Rovida (1927-08-26) August 26, 1927 (age 98) June 29, 1950 October 10, 1971 Italy
73 Abraham Than (1927-09-21) September 21, 1927 (age 98) September 22, 1957 May 11, 1969 Myanmar
74 Abraham Nehmé (1927-10-08) October 8, 1927 (age 98) January 3, 1954 October 26, 1986 Syria
75 Raymond E. Goedert (1927-10-15) October 15, 1927 (age 98) May 1, 1952 August 29, 1991 United States
76 Júlio Duarte Langa (1927-10-27) October 27, 1927 (age 98) June 9, 1957 October 24, 1976 Mozambique
77 Pierre Trân Thanh Chung (1927-11-10) November 10, 1927 (age 98) May 25, 1955 November 22, 1981 Vietnam
78 Daniel Cronin (1927-11-14) November 14, 1927 (age 98) December 20, 1952 September 12, 1968 United States
79 Raymond Razakarinvony (1927-11-19) November 19, 1927 (age 98) July 27, 1956 May 17, 1998 Madagascar
80 Angelo Sodano (1927-11-23) November 23, 1927 (age 98) September 23, 1950 January 15, 1978 Italy
81 Bernhard Kühnel (1927-12-04) December 4, 1927 (age 98) August 6, 1955 April 27, 1983 Germany
82 Vincenzo Rimedio (1927-12-05) December 5, 1927 (age 98) July 22, 1951 October 28, 1982 Italy
83 Giovanni Zerbini (1927-12-29) December 29, 1927 (age 97) June 29, 1956 February 19, 1995 Italy
84 Friedrich Wetter (1928-02-20) February 20, 1928 (age 97) October 10, 1953 June 29, 1968 Germany
85 Robert Joseph Banks (1928-02-26) February 26, 1928 (age 97) December 20, 1952 September 19, 1985 United States
86 Klaus Dick (1928-02-27) February 27, 1928 (age 97) February 24, 1953 May 19, 1975 Germany
87 John Stephen Cummins (1928-03-03) March 3, 1928 (age 97) January 24, 1953 May 16, 1974 United States
88 Gerd Dicke (1928-03-28) March 28, 1928 (age 97) July 25, 1952 February 16, 1970 Germany
89 Alfred Kleinermeilert (1928-03-30) March 30, 1928 (age 97) October 10, 1953 May 3, 1968 Germany
90 Peter Henrici (1928-03-31) March 31, 1928 (age 97) July 23, 1958 May 31, 1993 Switzerland
91 Antonino Orrù (1928-04-23) April 23, 1928 (age 97) July 13, 1952 May 13, 1990 Italy
92 Allan Chamwera (1928-04-30) April 30, 1928 (age 97) September 7, 1957 May 31, 1981 Malawi
93 Louis Edward Gelineau (1928-05-03) May 3, 1928 (age 97) June 5, 1953 January 26, 1972 United States
94 Jacques Despierre (1928-05-06) May 6, 1928 (age 97) June 24, 1952 October 10, 1982 France
95 Joseph Ti-kang (1928-05-07) May 7, 1928 (age 97) December 20, 1953 July 22, 1975 Taiwan
96 / 97 John Quinn Weitzel (1928-05-10) May 10, 1928 (age 97) June 11, 1955 October 29, 1986 American Samoa
Pierre Mouallem (1928-05-10) May 10, 1928 (age 97) November 21, 1955 June 29, 1990 Israel
98 Daniel Patrick Reilly (1928-05-12) May 12, 1928 (age 97) May 30, 1953 August 6, 1975 United States
99 Charles Louis Joseph Vandame (1928-06-04) June 4, 1928 (age 97) September 7, 1960 January 6, 1982 Chad
100 Paulo Antonino Mascarenhas Roxo (1928-06-12) June 12, 1928 (age 97) August 20, 1952 January 28, 1990 Brazil