Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | |||
|South Africa | |||
|President (1994–1999) | |||
|1918 | |||
|2013 | |||
|95 years, 140 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}}||Syria||Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962)||1909||2004||95 years, 139 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Daniel arap Moi}}||Kenya||President (1978–2002) ||1925||2020||95 years, 137 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}}||Ecuador||President (1992–1996)||1921||2016||95 years, 124 days | |{{Wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}}||Ecuador||President (1992–1996)||1921||2016||95 years, 124 days | ||
| Line 18: | Line 29: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|95 years, 108 days | |95 years, 108 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Dawda Jawara|Sir Dawda Jawara}}||The Gambia||Prime Minister (1962–1970)<br>President (1970–1994)||1924||2019||95 years, 97 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} ||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980)||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | |{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} ||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980)||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia|| Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days | |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia|| Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Ali Bozer}}||Turkey||Acting Prime Minister (1989)||1925||2020||95 years, 64 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} ||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} ||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | ||
Revision as of 02:01, 28 May 2024
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days |
| Nelson Mandela | South Africa | President (1994–1999) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days |
| Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 95 years, 139 days |
| Daniel arap Moi | Kenya | President (1978–2002) | 1925 | 2020 | 95 years, 137 days |
| Sixto Durán Ballén | Ecuador | President (1992–1996) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 124 days |
| Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days |
| Sir Dawda Jawara | The Gambia | Prime Minister (1962–1970) President (1970–1994) |
1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 97 days |
| Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days |
| Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days |
| Ali Bozer | Turkey | Acting Prime Minister (1989) | 1925 | 2020 | 95 years, 64 days |
| Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days |
| Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days |
| Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days |
| Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days |
| Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days |
| Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days |
| Richard von Weizsäcker | Germant | President (1984-1994) | 1920 | 2015 | 94 years, 291 days |
| Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days |
| Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days |
| Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days |
| Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days |
| Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days |
| Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days |
| Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days |