Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{age in years and days| | {{age in years and days|1921|12|31|2017|7|4}} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 | |102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Dawda Jawara|Sir Dawda Jawara}}||The Gambia||Prime Minister (1962–1970)<br>President (1970–1994)|| 1924||2019||95 years, 97 days | |{{wp|Dawda Jawara|Sir Dawda Jawara}}||The Gambia||Prime Minister (1962–1970)<br>President (1970–1994)|| 1924||2019||95 years, 97 days | ||
| Line 173: | Line 153: | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|94 years, 2 days | |94 years, 2 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Paul Magloire}} | |||
|Haiti | |||
|President (1950–1956) | |||
|1907 | |||
|2001 | |||
|93 years, 358 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Stroessner}}||Paraguay||Dictator and President (1954-1989)||1912|||2006||93 years, 286 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907||2001||93 years, 248 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Zenko Zuzuki}}||Japan||Prime Minister (1980–1982)||1911||2004||93 years, 190 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Gerald Ford}}||United States||President (1974-1977)||1913||2006||93 years, 165 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt}}||New Zealand||Governor-General (1967-1972)||1900||1994||93 years, 144 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Pierre Pflimlin}}||France||Prime Minister (1946)||1907||2000||93 years, 143 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Ronald Reagan}}||United States||President (1981–1989)||1911||2004||93 years, 120 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Hugo Ballivián}}||Bolivia||President (1951–1952)||1901||1993||92 years, 38 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{wp|Giovanni Leone}}||Italy||Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978)||1908||2001||93 years, 6 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|James Callaghan}} | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Prime Minister (1976–1979) | |||
|1912 | |||
|2005 | |||
|92 years, 364 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Maurice Couve de Murville France Prime Minister (1968-1969) 1907 1999 92 years, 334 days | |||
|} | |} | ||
=='''See Also'''== | =='''See Also'''== | ||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
Revision as of 15:43, 28 May 2024
95 years, 185 days
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days |
| Sir Dawda Jawara | The Gambia | Prime Minister (1962–1970) President (1970–1994) |
1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 97 days |
| Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days |
| Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days |
| Ali Bozer | Turkey | Acting Prime Minister (1989) | 1925 | 2020 | 95 years, 64 days |
| Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days |
| Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days |
| Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days |
| Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days |
| Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days |
| Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days |
| Richard von Weizsäcker | Germant | President (1984-1994) | 1920 | 2015 | 94 years, 291 days |
| Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days |
| Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days |
| Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days |
| Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days |
| Yitzhak Navon | Israel | Prime Minister (1978–1983) | 1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 211 days |
| Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days |
| Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days |
| Mitja Ribičič | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1969–1971) | 1919 | 2013 | |
| Glafcos Clerides | Cyprus | Prime Minister (1974, 1993–2003) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 200 days |
| Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days |
| George H. W. Bush | United States | President (1989–1993) | 1924 | 2018 | 94 years, 171 days |
| Ninian Stephen | Australia | Governor-General (1982–1989) | 1923 | 2017 | 94 years, 136 days |
| Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 127 days |
| Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 100 days |
| Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietmam Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 59 days |
| Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days |
| Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days |
| Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days |
| Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950–1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days |
| Alfredo Stroessner | Paraguay | Dictator and President (1954-1989) | 1912 | 2006 | 93 years, 286 days |
| Victor Paz Estensorro | Bolivia | President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 248 days |
| Zenko Zuzuki | Japan | Prime Minister (1980–1982) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 190 days |
| Gerald Ford | United States | President (1974-1977) | 1913 | 2006 | 93 years, 165 days |
| Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt | New Zealand | Governor-General (1967-1972) | 1900 | 1994 | 93 years, 144 days |
| Pierre Pflimlin | France | Prime Minister (1946) | 1907 | 2000 | 93 years, 143 days |
| Ronald Reagan | United States | President (1981–1989) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 120 days |
| Hugo Ballivián | Bolivia | President (1951–1952) | 1901 | 1993 | 92 years, 38 days |
| Giovanni Leone | Italy | Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978) | 1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 6 days |
| James Callaghan | United Kingdom | Prime Minister (1976–1979) | 1912 | 2005 | 92 years, 364 days |
| {{Maurice Couve de Murville France Prime Minister (1968-1969) 1907 1999 92 years, 334 days |