Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 17: Line 17:
|Algeria
|Algeria
|President (1963 - 1965)
|President (1963 - 1965)
|1916
|1916.12.25
|2012
|2012.04.11
|95 years, 108 days
|95 years, 108 days
|
|
Line 32: Line 32:
Lopez Michelsen
Lopez Michelsen
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980) ||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980) ||1906.10.09||2001.12.20||95 years, 72 days
|
|
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia||Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia||Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912.07.12||2007.09.21||95 years, 71 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 42:
Dahayanake/Ribičič
Dahayanake/Ribičič
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914.12.20||2010.02.14||95 years, 57 days
|
|
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea || Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913||2008||95 years, 56 days
|{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea || Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913.09.02||2008.02.28||95 years, 56 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 51: Line 51:
|Yugoslavia  
|Yugoslavia  
|Prime Minister (1981–1982)
|Prime Minister (1981–1982)
|1919
|1919.12.01
|2014
|2014.12.21
|95 years, 20 days
|95 years, 20 days
|
|
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) ||1905||2000||95 years, 4 days
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) ||1905.01.17||2000.01.21||95 years, 4 days
|
|
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}}||North Yemen||Prime Minister (1948–1955)||1908|| 2003||95 years, 0 days
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}}||North Yemen||Prime Minister (1948–1955)||1908.06.13|| 2003.06.13||95 years, 0 days
|
|
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}||Netherlands||Queen (1948 – 1980) ||1909||2004||{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}}
|{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}||Netherlands||Queen (1948 – 1980) ||1909.04.30||2004.03.30||{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}}
|
|
|-
|-
Line 109: Line 109:
|Ecuador
|Ecuador
|President (1952–1960)
|President (1952–1960)
|1908
|1908.04.06
|2002
|2002.10.19
|94 years, 196 days
|94 years, 196 days
|
|
Line 117: Line 117:
|Sri Lanka  
|Sri Lanka  
|Prime Minister (1959–1960)
|Prime Minister (1959–1960)
|1902
|1902.10.02
|1997
|1997.05.04
| rowspan="2" |94 years, 194 days
| rowspan="2" |94 years, 194 days
|
|
Line 176: Line 176:
|2008
|2008
|94 years, 100 days
|94 years, 100 days
|
|-
|{{Wp|Garfield Todd}}
|South Rhodesia
|Prime Minister (1953 – 1958)
|1908.07.13
|2002.10.13
|94 years, 92 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 189: Line 197:
|Jamaica   
|Jamaica   
|Acting Governor-General (1973)
|Acting Governor-General (1973)
|1908
|1908.08.30
|2002
|2002.10.25
|94 years, 56 days
|94 years, 56 days
|
|
Line 205: Line 213:
|Ecuador
|Ecuador
|President (1947)
|President (1947)
|1902
|1902.10.09
|1996
|1996.10.11
|94 years, 2 days
|94 years, 2 days
|
|
Line 213: Line 221:
|Haiti
|Haiti
|President (1950&ndash;1956)
|President (1950&ndash;1956)
|1907
|1907.07.19
|2001
|2001.07.12
|93 years, 358 days
|93 years, 358 days
|
|
Line 261: Line 269:
|
|
|-
|-
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907||2001||93 years, 248 days
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907.10.02||2001.06.07||93 years, 248 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 294: Line 302:
|
|
|-
|-
|{{wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt}}||New Zealand||Governor-General (1967-1972)||1900||1994||93 years, 144 days
|{{wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt}}||New Zealand||Governor-General (1967-1972)||1900.08.10||1994.01.01||93 years, 144 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 309: Line 317:
|-
|-
|{{wp|Ronald Reagan}}||United States||President (1981&ndash;1989)||1911||2004||93 years, 120 days
|{{wp|Ronald Reagan}}||United States||President (1981&ndash;1989)||1911||2004||93 years, 120 days
|
|-
|{{Wp|Luis Alberto Sánchez}}
|Peru
|Prime Minister
|1900.10.12
|1994.02.06
|93 years, 117 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 337: Line 353:
|
|
|-
|-
|{{wp|Hugo Ballivián}}||Bolivia||President (1951–1952)||1901||1993||92 years, 38 days
|{{wp|Hugo Ballivián}}||Bolivia||President (1951–1952)||1901.06.07||1993.07.15||92 years, 38 days
|
|
|-
|-
|{{wp|Giovanni Leone}}||Italy||Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978)||1908||2001||93 years, 6 days
|{{wp|Giovanni Leone}}||Italy||Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978)||1908.11.03||2001.11.09||93 years, 6 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 361: Line 377:
|
|
|-
|-
|{{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}}||France||Prime Minister (1968-1969)||1907||1999||92 years, 334 days
|{{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}}||France||Prime Minister (1968-1969)||1907.01.24||1999.12.24||92 years, 334 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 408: Line 424:
|United Kingdom
|United Kingdom
|Prime Minister (1963–1964)
|Prime Minister (1963–1964)
|1903
|1903.07.02
|1995
|1995.10.09
|92 years, 98 days
|92 years, 98 days
|
|
Line 424: Line 440:
|THailand
|THailand
|Prime Minister (1945–1946, 1975, 1976)
|Prime Minister (1945–1946, 1975, 1976)
|1905
|1905.05.26
|1997
|1997.07.28
|92 years, 68 dys
|92 years, 68 dys
|
|
Line 441: Line 457:
|Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951)
|Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951)
President (1961-1963)
President (1961-1963)
|1906
|1906.02.14
|1998
|1998.02.06
|{{Age in years and days|14 February 1906|6 February 1998}}
|{{Age in years and days|14 February 1906|6 February 1998}}
|
|
Line 474: Line 490:
|Cuba
|Cuba
|Prime Minister (1957-1958)
|Prime Minister (1957-1958)
|1905
|1905.02.05
|1996
|1996.11.09
|91 years, 278 days
|91 years, 278 days
|
|
Line 482: Line 498:
|France
|France
|Prime Minister (1950–1951, 1951–1952)
|Prime Minister (1950–1951, 1951–1952)
|1901
|1901.04.15
|1993
|1993.01.13
|91 years, 273 days
|91 years, 273 days
|
|
Line 490: Line 506:
|Nigeria
|Nigeria
|President (1963-1966)
|President (1963-1966)
|1904
|1904.11.04
|1995
|1996.05.11
|91 years, 177 days
|91 years, 177 days
|
|
Line 515: Line 531:
|Canada
|Canada
|Governor-General (1967–1978)
|Governor-General (1967–1978)
|1900
|1900.04.19
|1991
|1991.08.06
|91 years, 109 days
|91 years, 109 days
|
|-
|{{Wp|Konstantinos Karamanlis}}
|Greece
|Prime Minister (1955 – 1958, 1958 – 1961, 1961 – 1963, 1974 – 1980)
President (1980 – 1985, 1990 – 1995)
|1907.03.08
|1998.04.23
|91 years, 46 days
|
|-
|{{Wp|Yang Shangkun}}
|China
|President (1988 – 1993)
|1907.08.03
|1998.09.14
|91 years, 44 days
|
|
|-
|-
Line 547: Line 581:
|Greece
|Greece
|Prime Minister  (1973)
|Prime Minister  (1973)
|1904.04.22
|1909.04.22
|2000.01.04
|2000.01.04
|90 years, 257 days
|90 years, 257 days
Line 563: Line 597:
|Japan
|Japan
|Prime Minister (1978)
|Prime Minister (1978)
|1905
|1905.01.14
|1993
|1993.07.05
|90 years, 172 days
|90 years, 172 days
|
|
Line 582: Line 616:
|2010.08.05
|2010.08.05
|90 years, 67 days
|90 years, 67 days
|
|-
|{{Wp|J. R. Jayewardene}}
|Sri Lanka
|Prime Minister
(1977–1978)
President
(1978–1989)
|1906.09.17
|1996.11.01
|90 years, 45 days
|
|
|-
|-

Revision as of 04:52, 6 June 2024

95 years, 185 days

Name State Position Birth Death Age Entry date
Ek Yi Oun Cambodia Prime Minister (1958) 1910 2013 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days
Ahmed Ben Bella Algeria President (1963 - 1965) 1916.12.25 2012.04.11 95 years, 108 days
Dawda Jawara Gambia Prime Minister (1962-1970)

President (1970 - 1994)

1924.05.16 2019.08.27 95 years, 103 days 2018.05.27

Lopez Michelsen

Léopold Sédar Senghor Senegal President (1960 - 1980) 1906.10.09 2001.12.20 95 years, 72 days
Petar Stambolić Yugoslavia Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)
President (1982 - 1983)
1912.07.12 2007.09.21 95 years, 71 days
Ali Bozer Turkey Acting Prime Minister (1989) 1925.07.28 2020.09.30 95 years, 64 days 2020.02.07

Dahayanake/Ribičič

Anibal Portillo El Salvador Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) 1914.12.20 2010.02.14 95 years, 57 days
Pak Song-chol North Korea Premier (1976 - 1977) 1913.09.02 2008.02.28 95 years, 56 days
Dušan Dragosavac Yugoslavia Prime Minister (1981–1982) 1919.12.01 2014.12.21 95 years, 20 days
Saeb Salam Lebanon Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) 1905.01.17 2000.01.21 95 years, 4 days
Hassan ibn Yahya North Yemen Prime Minister (1948–1955) 1908.06.13 2003.06.13 95 years, 0 days
Juliana Netherlands Queen (1948 – 1980) 1909.04.30 2004.03.30 94 years, 325 days
Richard von Weizsäcker Germant President (1984-1994) 1920 2015 94 years, 291 days
Martti Miettunen Fimland Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) 1907.04.07 2002.01.19 94 years, 277 days
Sanya Dharmasakti Thailand Prime Minister (1973–1975) 1907.04.05 2002.01.06 94 years, 276 days
Kiro Gligorov North Macedonia President (1991–1999) 1917 2012 94 years, 243 days
Naji Talib Iraq Prime Minister (1966-1967) 1917 2012 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days
Yitzhak Navon Israel Prime Minister (1978–1983) 1921 2015 94 years, 211 days 2020.04.29
Glafcos Clerides Cyprus Prime Minister (1974, 1993–2003) 1919 2013 94 years, 200 days
Héctor Trujillo Ecuador President (1952–1960) 1908.04.06 2002.10.19 94 years, 196 days
Wijeyananda Dahayanake Sri Lanka Prime Minister (1959–1960) 1902.10.02 1997.05.04 94 years, 194 days
Mitja Ribičič Yugoslavia Prime Minister (1969–1971) 1919 2013
Allan Louisy Saint Lucia Prime Minister (1979–1981) 1916 2011 94 years, 176 days
George H. W. Bush United States President (1989–1993) 1924.06.12 2018.12.30 94 years, 171 days 2018.08.07

Duffus

Ninian Stephen Australia Governor-General (1982–1989) 1923.06.15 2017.10.29 94 years, 136 days
Malietoa Tanumafili II Samoa O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) 1913 2008 94 years, 127 days
Giulio Andreotti Italy Prime Minister (1972 – 1973, 1976 – 1979, 1989 – 1992) 1919.01.14 2013.05.06 94 years, 114 days
Mikhail Solometsev Soviet Union Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) 1913 2008 94 years, 100 days
Garfield Todd South Rhodesia Prime Minister (1953 – 1958) 1908.07.13 2002.10.13 94 years, 92 days
Phạm Văn Đồng North Vietmam Vietnam
State of Vietnam
Prime Minister (1955–1987) 1906.03.01 2000.04.29 94 years, 59 days
Herbert Duffus Jamaica Acting Governor-General (1973) 1908.08.30 2002.10.25 94 years, 56 days
Alfonso López Michelsen Colombia President (1972–1976) 1913 2007 94 years, 11 days
Carlos Mancheno Cajas Ecuador President (1947) 1902.10.09 1996.10.11 94 years, 2 days
Paul Magloire Haiti President (1950–1956) 1907.07.19 2001.07.12 93 years, 358 days
Kang Young-hoon South Korea Prime Minister (1988–1990) 1922.03.30 2016.05.10 93 years, 346 days
Rafael Caldera Venezuela President (1969 – 1974, 1994 – 1999) 1916.01.24 2009.12.24 93 years, 334 days
José Joaquín Trejos Fernández Costa Rica President (1966-1970) 1916.04.18 2010.02.10 93 years, 298 days
Alfredo Stroessner Paraguay Dictator and President (1954-1989) 1912.11.03 2006.08.16 93 years, 286 days
Ioannis Grivas Greece Prime Minister (1989) 1923.02.23 2016.09.27 93 years, 278 days
Anker Jorgensen Denmark Prime Minister (1972-1973, 1975-1982) 1922.07.13 2016.03.20 93 years, 251 days
Victor Paz Estensorro Bolivia President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) 1907.10.02 2001.06.07 93 years, 248 days
Árpád Göncz Hungary President (1990-2000) 1922.02.10 2015.10.06 93 years, 238 days
Jorge Illueca Panama President (1984) 1918.09.17 2012.05.03 94 years, 229 days
Zenko Zuzuki Japan Prime Minister (1980–1982) 1911 2004 93 years, 190 days
Bülend Ulusu Turkey Prime Minister (1988-1983) 1922.07.01 2015.12.23 93 years, 175 days
Gerald Ford United States President (1974-1977) 1913 2006 93 years, 165 days
Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt New Zealand Governor-General (1967-1972) 1900.08.10 1994.01.01 93 years, 144 days
Pierre Pflimlin France Prime Minister (1946) 1907.02.05 2000.06.27 93 years, 143 days
Oscar Luigi Scalfaro Italy President (1992–1999) 1918.09.18 2012.01.29 93 years, 142 days
Ronald Reagan United States President (1981–1989) 1911 2004 93 years, 120 days
Luis Alberto Sánchez Peru Prime Minister 1900.10.12 1994.02.06 93 years, 117 days
Emilio Colombo Italy Prime Minister (1970-1972) 1920.04.11 2013.06.24 93 years, 74 days
Lee Huan Taiwan Premier (1989–1990) 1917.09.24 2010.12.02 93 years, 69 days
Shimon Peres Israel Prime Minister (1977, 1984-1986, 1994-1996)

President (2007-2014)

1923.08.02 2016.09.08 93 years, 57 days
Hugo Ballivián Bolivia President (1951–1952) 1901.06.07 1993.07.15 92 years, 38 days
Giovanni Leone Italy Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978) 1908.11.03 2001.11.09 93 years, 6 days
Ellis Clarke Trinidad and Tobago Governor-General (1972 – 1976)

President (1976 – 1987)

1917.12.28 2010.10.30 93 years, 3 days
James Callaghan United Kingdom Prime Minister (1976–1979) 1912 2005 92 years, 364 days
Maurice Couve de Murville France Prime Minister (1968-1969) 1907.01.24 1999.12.24 92 years, 334 days
Thanom Kittikachorn Thailand Prime Minister (1958, 1963-1973) 1911.08.11 2004.06.16 92 years, 310 days
Mohammed Zahir Shah Afghanistan King (1933-1973) 1914.10.15 2007.07.23 92 years, 280 days
Manea Mănescu Romania Prime Minister (1974 – 1979) 1916.08.09 2009.02.27 92 years, 202 days
Ne Win Burma Chairman of the Burma Socialist Programme Party (1962-1988)

President (1974-1981)

1911.05.24 2002.12.05 92 years, 195 days
Juan Bosch Dominican Republic President (1963) 1909.06.30 2001.11.01 92 years, 124 days
Alec Douglas-Home United Kingdom Prime Minister (1963–1964) 1903.07.02 1995.10.09 92 years, 98 days
Sun Yun-suan Taiwan Premier (1984 – 2006) 1913.11.10 2006.02.15 92 years, 97 days
Seni Pranoj THailand Prime Minister (1945–1946, 1975, 1976) 1905.05.26 1997.07.28 92 years, 68 dys
Wolfgang Larrazábal Venezuela President (1958) 1911.03.05 2003.02.27 91 years, 358 days
Nazim al-Qudsi Syria Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951)

President (1961-1963)

1906.02.14 1998.02.06 91 years, 357 days
Per Borten Norway Prime Minister (1965-1971) 1913.04.13 2005.01.20 91 years, 292 days
Amintoire Fanfani Italy Prime Minister (1954, 1958–1959, 1960–1963, 1982–1983, 1987)

Acting President (1978)

1908.02.06 1999.11.20 91 years, 287 days
Ghulam Ishaq Khan Pakistan Prime Minister (1988-1993) 1915.01.15 2006.10.27 91 years, 280 days
Andrés Rivero Agüero Cuba Prime Minister (1957-1958) 1905.02.05 1996.11.09 91 years, 278 days
René Pleven France Prime Minister (1950–1951, 1951–1952) 1901.04.15 1993.01.13 91 years, 273 days
Nnamdi Azikiwe Nigeria President (1963-1966) 1904.11.04 1996.05.11 91 years, 177 days
Pierre Messmer France Prime Minister (1972-1974) 1916.03.20 2007.08.29 91 years, 162 days
Abdul Rahman Arif Iraq Prime Minister (1967)

President (1966-1968)

1916.04.14 2007.08.24 91 years, 132 days
Roland Michener Canada Governor-General (1967–1978) 1900.04.19 1991.08.06 91 years, 109 days
Konstantinos Karamanlis Greece Prime Minister (1955 – 1958, 1958 – 1961, 1961 – 1963, 1974 – 1980)

President (1980 – 1985, 1990 – 1995)

1907.03.08 1998.04.23 91 years, 46 days
Yang Shangkun China President (1988 – 1993) 1907.08.03 1998.09.14 91 years, 44 days
Hassan Gouled Aptidon Djibouti President (1977-1999) 1916.10.15 2006.11.21 91 years, 37 days
Marais Viljoen South Africa State President (1978, 1979-1984) 1915.12.02 2007.01.04 91 years, 4 days
Josef Klaus Austria Chancellor (1964-1970) 1910.08.15 2001.07.25 90 years, 344 days
Spyros Markezinis Greece Prime Minister (1973) 1909.04.22 2000.01.04 90 years, 257 days
John Gorton Australia Prime Minister (1968-1971) 1911.09.09 2002.05.19 90 years, 252 days
Takeo Fukuda Japan Prime Minister (1978) 1905.01.14 1993.07.05 90 years, 172 days
Arthur Chung Guyana President (1970 – 1980) 1918.01.10 2008.06.23 90 years, 165 days
Godfrey Binaisa Uganda President (1979 – 1980) 1920.05.30 2010.08.05 90 years, 67 days
J. R. Jayewardene Sri Lanka Prime Minister

(1977–1978)

President

(1978–1989)

1906.09.17 1996.11.01 90 years, 45 days
Josefa Iloilo Fiji Prime Minister (2000 – 2006, 2007 – 2009) 1920.12.29 2011.02.06 90 years, 11 days

See Also