Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→List) |
(→List) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!'''Country''' | !'''Country''' | ||
!'''Born''' | !'''Born''' | ||
! '''Titlular Church''' | |||
!'''Age''' | !'''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 25: | Line 26: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''2''' | |'''2''' | ||
|'''{{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}''' | |data-sort-value="Karlic, Estabislao Esteban" | '''{{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}''' | ||
|''' | | '''[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina''' | ||
|'''7 February 1926''' | |'''7 February 1926''' | ||
| '''Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-''present'')''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}}''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''3''' | |'''3''' | ||
|'''{{ | |data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" |'''{{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}''' | ||
|''' | |'''[[File:Flag of Uganda.svg|25px]] Uganda''' | ||
|'''15 December 1926''' | |'''15 December 1926''' | ||
|'''{{ | | '''Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1926|12|15}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''4''' | |'''4''' | ||
|'''{{ | |data-sort-value="Dri, Luis Pascual" | '''{{wp|Luis Pascual Dri}}''' | ||
|''' | | '''[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina''' | ||
|'''17 April 1927''' | |'''17 April 1927''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''{{Age in years and days|1927|4|17}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''5''' | |'''5''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" |'''{{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] '''Mozambique''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1927''' | ||
|- | |'''{{Age in years and days|1927|10|27}}''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''6''' | |'''6''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" |'''{{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] '''Germany''' | ||
|''' | | '''Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1928''' | ||
|- | |'''{{Age in years and days|1928|2|28}}''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''7''' | |'''7''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Simoni, Ernest" |'''{{Wp|Ernest Simoni}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]] '''Albania''' | ||
|''' | |'''Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1928''' | ||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|18}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''8''' | |'''8''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Brandmüller, Walter" | '''{{Wp|Walter Brandmüller}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] '''Germany''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, ''pro hac vice'' (2021-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1929''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1929|1|5}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''9''' | |'''9''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | '''{{Wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] '''Thailand''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-''present'')'''<br />'''Proto-priest (2016-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1929''' | ||
|- | |'''{{Age in years and days|1929|1|25}}''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''10''' | |'''10''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Maida, Adam" |'''{{Wp|Adam Maida}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] '''United States''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of San Vitale (1994–''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1930''' | ||
|- | |'''{{Age in years and days|1930|3|18}}''' | ||
|- bgcolor=9bddff | | |||
|'''11''' | |'''11''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Herranz Casado, Julian" |'''{{Wp|Julian Herranz Casado}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]''' '''Spain | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Sant'Eugenio (basilica), ''pro hac vice'' (2014-''present'')''' | ||
|'''1930''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1930|3|31}}''' | |||
|''' | |||
|'''{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |12 | ||
|data-sort-value="McCarrick, Theodore" | {{wp|Theodore McCarrick}} | |data-sort-value="McCarrick, Theodore" | {{wp|Theodore McCarrick}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | |[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
| Line 97: | Line 102: | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1930|7|7}} | |{{Age in years and days|1930|7|7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|''' | |'''13''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Poupard, Paul" |'''{{Wp|Paul Poupard}}''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Santa Prassede (1996–)''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1930''' | ||
|- | |'''{{Age in years and days|1930|8|30}}''' | ||
|- | |||
| '''14''' | |||
| data-sort-value="De Giorgi, Salvatorre" | '''{{Wp|Salvatore De Giorgi}}''' | |||
| '''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | |||
| '''Priest of Santa Maria in Aracoeli (1998–present)''' | |||
| '''1930''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|9|6}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''15''' | |'''15''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Pujats, Janis" |'''{{Wp|Janis Pujats}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]]''' Latvia''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Santa Silvia (2001–)''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1930''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1930|11|14}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''16''' | |'''16''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Ruini, Camillo" |'''{{Wp|Camillo Ruini}}''' | ||
|''' | | '''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | ||
|''' | | '''Priest of Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1931''' | ||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1931|2|19}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''17''' | |'''17''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Mureșan, Lucian" |'''{{Wp|Lucian Mureșan}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] '''Romania''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Sant'Anastasio (2012-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1931''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1931|5|23}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''18''' | |'''18''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Saraiva Martins, José" |'''{{Wp|José Saraiva Martins}}''' '''C.M.F.''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] '''Portugal''' | ||
|''' | |'''Bishop of Palestrina (2009-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1932''' | ||
|- | |'''Alive''' | ||
|'''19''' | |'''{{Age in years and days|1932|1|6}}''' | ||
|'''{{ | |- | ||
|''' | | '''19''' | ||
|''' | | data-sort-value="Zen, Joseph" | '''{{Wp|Joseph Zen}} S.D.B.''' | ||
|'''{{ | |[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] '''China'''<small /><br />'''<small>([[File:Flag of Hong Kong.svg|25px]] Hong Kong)</small>''' | ||
|- | |'''Priest of Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–''present'')''' | ||
|'''1932''' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1932|1|13}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''20''' | |'''20''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Stafford, James" |'''{{wp|James Stafford}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] '''United States''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1998-present)''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1932'' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1932|7|26}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''21''' | |'''21''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Rosales, Gaudencio" |'''{{wp|Gaudencio Rosales}}''' | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of the Philippines.svg|25px]] '''Philippines''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-''Present'')''' | ||
|''' | |'''1932''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1932|8|10}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|''' | |||
|'''{{ | |||
|- | |||
|'''23''' | |'''23''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Arinze, Francis" |'''{{Wp|Francis Arinze}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] '''Nigeria''' | ||
|''' | |'''Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1932''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1932|11|1}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''24''' | |'''24''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Kasper, Walter" |'''{{Wp|Walter Kasper}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25x25px]] '''Germany''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova, title ''pro hac vice'' (2011-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1933''' | ||
|- | |'''{{Age in years and days|1933|3|5}}''' | ||
|- | |||
|'''25''' | |'''25''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Sandoval Íñiguez, Juan" |'''{{wp|Juan Sandoval Íñiguez}}''' | ||
| ''' | |[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] '''Mexico''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e San Filippo Martire (1994-''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1933''' | ||
|- | |'''Alive''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1933|3|28}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''26''' | |'''26''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Errázuriz Ossa, Francisco Javier" |'''{{Wp|Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa}} Isch''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25x25px]] '''Chile''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (2001–''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1933''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1933|9|5}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''27''' | |'''27''' | ||
|'''{{ | | data-sort-value="Farina, Raffaele" |'''{{Wp|Raffaele Farina}} SDB''' | ||
|''' | |'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | ||
| | |'''Priest of San Giovanni della Pigna "pro hac vice" (2018-present)''' | ||
|''' | |'''1933''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1933|9|24}}''' | |||
|''' | |||
|'''{{ | |||
|- | |- | ||
| '''28''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Re, Giovanni Battista" | '''{{Wp|Giovanni Battista Re}}''' | |||
| '''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | |||
| '''Bishop of Sabina-Poggio Mirteto (2002–present)'''<br />'''Dean of the College of Cardinals (2020–present)'''<br />'''Bishop of Ostia (2020–present)''' | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|1|30}}''' | |||
|- | |||
|'''29''' | |'''29''' | ||
|'''{{ | |data-sort-value="Phạm Minh Mẫn, Jean-Baptiste" |'''{{Wp|Phạm Minh Mẫn|Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn}}''' | ||
|''' | |[[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]]''' Vietman''' | ||
|''' | |'''Priest of San Giustino (2003–''present'')''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''1934''' | ||
|- | |'''{{Age in years and days|1934|3|5}}''' | ||
|'''30'' | |- | ||
|'''{{ | |'''30''' | ||
|''' | |data-sort-value="Monterisi, Francesco" |'''{{Wp|Francesco Monterisi }}''' | ||
|''' | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]''' Italy''' | ||
|'''{{ | |'''Priest 'pro hac vice' of San Paolo alla Regola (2021-''present'')''' | ||
|'''1934''' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1934|5|28}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''31''' | |'''31''' | ||
|'''{{WP|Raniero Cantalamessa}} OFMCap''' | |data-sort-value="Cantalamessa, Raniero" | '''{{WP|Raniero Cantalamessa}} OFMCap''' | ||
|''' | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]''' Italy''' | ||
|'''22 July 1934''' | |'''22 July 1934''' | ||
|'''{{ | | | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1934|7|22}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''32''' | |'''32''' | ||
Revision as of 02:30, 9 December 2024
This lists The 100 oldest currently serving cardinals.
Gallery
Oldest living:
Template:ARG Template:WP
((born 7 February 1926, 99 years, 304 days)2nd-oldest living:
Template:UGA Template:WP
(born 15 December 1926, 98 years, 358 days)3rd-oldest living:
Template:ARG Template:WP
(born 17 April 1927, 98 years, 235 days)
List
| Rank | Name | Country | Born | Titlular Church | Age | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi q Cittá Giardino (2024-) | 1925.09.23 | 100 years, 76 days | ||
| 2 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | 7 February 1926 | Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 99 years, 304 days | ||
| 3 | Emmanuel Wamala | 15 December 1926 | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 98 years, 358 days | ||
| 4 | Luis Pascual Dri | 17 April 1927 | 98 years, 235 days | |||
| 5 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | 98 years, 42 days | ||
| 6 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–present) | 1928 | 97 years, 283 days | ||
| 7 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 51 days | |
| 8 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 1929 | 96 years, 337 days | ||
| 9 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | 96 years, 317 days | ||
| 10 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 1930 | 95 years, 265 days | ||
| 11 | Julian Herranz Casado | Priest of Sant'Eugenio (basilica), pro hac vice (2014-present) | 1930 | 95 years, 252 days | ||
| 12 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest of Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001-2018) | 7 July 1930 | 95 years, 154 days | ||
| 13 | Paul Poupard | Priest of Santa Prassede (1996–) | 1930 | 95 years, 100 days | ||
| 14 | Salvatore De Giorgi | Priest of Santa Maria in Aracoeli (1998–present) | 1930 | 95 years, 93 days | ||
| 15 | Janis Pujats | Priest of Santa Silvia (2001–) | 1930 | 95 years, 24 days | ||
| 16 | Camillo Ruini | Priest of Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 292 days | |
| 17 | Lucian Mureșan | Priest of Sant'Anastasio (2012-present) | 1931 | 94 years, 199 days | ||
| 18 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Bishop of Palestrina (2009-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 336 days | |
| 19 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest of Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 329 days |
| 20 | James Stafford | Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1998-present) | '1932 | 93 years, 135 days | ||
| 21 | Gaudencio Rosales | Priest of Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-Present) | 1932 | 93 years, 120 days | ||
| 23 | Francis Arinze | Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-present) | 1932 | 93 years, 37 days | ||
| 24 | Walter Kasper | Priest of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova, title pro hac vice (2011-present) | 1933 | 92 years, 278 days | ||
| 25 | Juan Sandoval Íñiguez | Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e San Filippo Martire (1994-present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 255 days | |
| 26 | Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa Isch | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (2001–present) | 1933 | 92 years, 94 days | ||
| 27 | Raffaele Farina SDB | Priest of San Giovanni della Pigna "pro hac vice" (2018-present) | 1933 | 92 years, 75 days | ||
| 28 | Giovanni Battista Re | Bishop of Sabina-Poggio Mirteto (2002–present) Dean of the College of Cardinals (2020–present) Bishop of Ostia (2020–present) |
1934 | 91 years, 312 days | ||
| 29 | Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn | Priest of San Giustino (2003–present) | 1934 | 91 years, 278 days | ||
| 30 | Francesco Monterisi | Priest 'pro hac vice' of San Paolo alla Regola (2021-present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 194 days | |
| 31 | Template:WP OFMCap | 22 July 1934 | 91 years, 139 days | |||
| 32 | Template:WP CM | Template:SVN | 23 September 1934 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 33 | Template:WP | Template:ARG | 11 October 1934 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 34 | Template:WP SDB | Template:ITA | 2 December 1934 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 35 | Template:WP SJ | Template:IDN | 20 December 1934 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| '36 | Template:WP | Template:ITA | 3 January 1935 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 37 | Template:WP | Template:USA | 19 April 1935 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 38 | Template:WP | Template:ESP | 21 September 1935 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 39 | Template:WP | Template:USA | 27 February 1936 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 40 | Template:WP | Template:NGA | 16 June 1936 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 41 | Template:WP | Template:ESP | 20 August 1936 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 42 | Template:WP | Template:DOM | 31 October 1936 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 43 | Template:WP | Template:ITA | 18 November 1936 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 44 | Template:WP | Template:SEN | 28 November 1936 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 45 | Jorge Mario Bergolio | Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (2001-13) | ||||
| 43 | Template:WP | Template:LTU | 1 February 1937 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 44 | Template:WP | Template:BRA | 15 February 1937 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 45 | Template:WP | Template:BOL | 25 April 1937 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 46 | Template:WP | Template:ESP | 29 April 1937 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 47 | Template:WP MAfr | Template:UK | 17 August 1937 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 48 | Template:WP | Template:ITA | 3 February 1938 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 49 | Template:WP | Template:ITA | 20 February 1938 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 50 | Template:WP | Template:ITA | 6 March 1938 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 51 | Template:WP | Template:POR | 29 March 1938 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 52 | Template:WP | Template:VIE | 1 April 1938 | Template:AgeYD | ||
| 53 | Aquilino Bocos Merino CMF | Deacon of Santa Lucia del Gonfalone (2018-present) | 17 May 1938 | 87 years, 205 days | ||
| 54 | Angelo Amato SDB | Priest of Santa Maria in Aquiro (2010-present)' | 8 June 1938 | 87 years, 31 days | ||
| 55 | Sigitas Tamkevičius SJ | Priest of Santa Angela Merici (2015-present) | 7 November 1938 | 87 years, 31 days | ||
| 56 | Alberto Suárez Inda | Priest of San Policarpo (2015-present) | 30 January 1939 | 86 years, 312 days | ||
| 57 | Orlando Quevedo OMI | 11 March 1939 | Priest of Santa Maria <<Regina Mundi>> a Torre Spaccata (2015-present) | 86 years, 272 days | ||
| 58 | Edwin Frederick O'Brien | Priest of San Sebastiano al Palatino (2012-present) | 8 April 1939 | 86 years, 244 days | ||
| 59 | Stanisław Dziwisz | Priest of Santa Maria del Poppolo (2006-present) | 27 April 1939 | 86 years, 225 days | ||
| 64 | Diego Rafael Padrón Sánchez | Priest of San Gaetano (2023-present) | 17 May 1939 | 86 years, 205 days | ||
| 65 | John Tong Hon | ( |
Priest of Regina Apostolorum (2012-present) | 31 July 1939 | 86 years, 130 days | |
| 66 | Template:WP | Priest of Santissimi Gesú e Maria a Tor Fiorenza (since 2015) | 16 August 1939 | 86 years, 114 days | ||
| 67 | Edoardo Menichelli | 14 October 1939 | Template:Age in years and fays | |||
| 68 | Béchara Boutros al-Raï OMM | Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (since 2011, cardinal from 2012) | 25 February 1940 | 85 years, 286 days | ||
| 69 | Agostino Vallini | Priest of San Pier Damiani ai Monti di San Paolo (since 2006) | 17 April 1940 | Template:Age age in years and days | ||
| 70 | Template:WP | Priest of San Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (since 2020) | 1 May 1940 | 85 years, 221 days | ||
| 71 | Enrico Feroci | Deacon of Santa Maria del Divino Amore a Castle di Leva (since 2020) | 27 August 1940 | 85 years, 103 days | ||
| 72 | Agostino Marchetto | Deacon of Santa Maria Goretti (since 2023) | 28 August 1940 | 85 years, 102 days | ||
| 73 | Lorenzo Baldisseri | Priest pro hac vice of San Anselmo all'Aventino (2024-present) | 29 September 1940 | 85 years, 70 days | ||
| 74 | Silvano Maria Tomasi CS | Deacon of San Nicola in Carcere (2020-present) | 12 October 1940 | 85 years, 57 days | ||
| 75 | Donald William Wuerl | Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (2010-present) | 12 November 1940 | 85 years, 24 days | ||
| 76 | Gabriel Zubeir Wako | Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (20023-present) | 27 February 1941 | 84 years, 315 days | ||
| 77 | Wilfrid Fox Napier OFM | Priest of San Francisco d'Asissi ad Acilla (2001-present) | 8 March 1941 | 84 years, 275 days | ||
| 78 | Maurice Piat CSSp | Priest of Santa Teresa al Corso d'Italia (2016-present) | 19 July 1941 | 84 years, 142 days | ||
| 79 | Beniamino Stella | 18 August 1941 | 84 years, 112 days | |||
| 80 | Angelo Scola | 7 November 1941 | 84 years, 31 days | |||
| 81 | Ricardo Ezzati SDB | 7 January 1942 | 83 years, 335 days | |||
| 82 | Fortunato Frezza | 6 February 1942 | 83 years, 305 days | |||
| 83 | Jorge Enrique Jiménez Carvajal CJM | 29 March 1942 | 83 years, 254 days | |||
| 84 | Gualtiero Bassetti | 7 April 1942 | 83 years, 245 days | |||
| 85 | Ricardo Blázquez | 13 April 1942 | 83 years, 239 days | |||
| 86 | Norberto Rivera Carrera | 6 June 1942 | 83 years, 185 days | |||
| 87 | Gianfranco Ghirlanda SJ | 5 July 1942 | 83 years, 156 days | |||
| 88 | Arrigo Miglio | 18 July 1942 | 83 years, 143 days | |||
| 89 | Gregorio Rosa Chávez | 3 September 1942 | 83 years, 96 days | |||
| 90 | Rubén Salazar Gómez | 22 September 1942 | 83 years, 77 days | |||
| 91 | Giuseppe Bertello | 1 October 1942 | 83 years, 68 days | |||
| 92 | Gianfranco Ravasi | 18 October 1942 | 83 years, 51 days | |||
| 93 | Template:WP | 7 November 1942 | 83 years, 1 day | |||
| 94 | Template:WP SDB | 29 December 1942 | 82 years, 344 days | |||
| 95 | Angelo Bagnasco | 14 January 1943 | 82 years, 328 days | |||
| 96 | Domenico Calcagno | 3 February 1943 | 82 years, 308 days | |||
| 95 | Template:WP OP | 26 April 1943 | 82 years, 226 days | |||
| 97 | Crescenzio Sepe | 2 June 1943 | 82 years, 189 days | |||
| 98 | [[wikipedia:Giuseppe Versaldi|]] | 30 July 1943 | 82 years, 131 days | |||
| 99 | Angelo Comastri | 25px Italy | 17 September 1943 | 82 years, 82 days | ||
| 100 | Patrick D'Rozario CSC | 1 October 1943 | 82 years, 68 days |