Difference between revisions of "Future longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Future Entries) |
|||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
|- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | |- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Finnbogadóttir, Vigdís" | '''{{wp|Vigdís Finnbogadóttir}}''' | | data-sort-value="Finnbogadóttir, Vigdís" | '''{{wp|Vigdís Finnbogadóttir}}''' | ||
| [[Flag of Iceland.svg|25px]] '''Iceland''' | | [[File:Flag of Iceland.svg|25px]] '''Iceland''' | ||
| President (1980–1996) | | President (1980–1996) | ||
| '''1930''' | | '''1930''' | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| {{wp|Gheorghe Apostol}} | | {{wp|Gheorghe Apostol}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | |- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Sarney, José" | '''{{ | | data-sort-value="Sarney, José" | '''{{wp|José Sarney}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] '''Brazil''' | | [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] '''Brazil''' | ||
| President (1985–1990) | | President (1985–1990) | ||
| Line 136: | Line 136: | ||
|- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | |- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Sánchez de Lozada, Gonzalo" | '''{{wp|Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada}}''' | | data-sort-value="Sánchez de Lozada, Gonzalo" | '''{{wp|Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] ''' | | [[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] '''Bolivia''' | ||
| President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | ||
| '''1930''' | | '''1930''' | ||
| Line 144: | Line 144: | ||
| {{wp|Armando Villanueva}} | | {{wp|Armando Villanueva}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | |- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Dumont, Ivy" | '''{{ | | data-sort-value="Dumont, Ivy" | '''{{wp|Ivy Dumont}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]] '''Bahamas''' | | [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]] '''Bahamas''' | ||
| Governor-General (2001–2005) | | Governor-General (2001–2005) | ||
| Line 263: | Line 263: | ||
|Acting Prime Minister (1976) | |Acting Prime Minister (1976) | ||
Chairman of the State Presidium (1976–1979) | Chairman of the State Presidium (1976–1979) | ||
|'''1931''' | | '''1931''' | ||
|'''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
|'''{{Age in years and days|1931|6|28}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1931|6|28}}''' | ||
|'''2029.05.13''' | | '''2029.05.13''' | ||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| {{wp|Abdelsalam Majali}} | | {{wp|Abdelsalam Majali}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | |- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Masumbuko, Pié" | '''{{wp|Pié | | data-sort-value="Masumbuko, Pié" | '''{{wp|Pié Masumbuko}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Burundi (1962–1966).svg|25px]] '''Burundi''' | | [[File:Flag of Burundi (1962–1966).svg|25px]] '''Burundi''' | ||
| Acting Prime Minister (1965) | | Acting Prime Minister (1965) | ||
| Line 506: | Line 507: | ||
| {{wp|Ċensu Tabone}} | | {{wp|Ċensu Tabone}} | ||
|- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | |- style="background-color:#9bddff" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Akihito" | {{wp|Akihito}} | | data-sort-value="Akihito" | '''{{wp|Akihito}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|25px]] Japan | | [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|25px]] Japan | ||
| Emperor (1989–2019) | | Emperor (1989–2019) | ||
| Line 513: | Line 514: | ||
| '''2032.12.29''' | | '''2032.12.29''' | ||
| {{wp|Abdel Halim Muhammad}} | | {{wp|Abdel Halim Muhammad}} | ||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Schuster, Rudolf" | '''{{Wp|Rudolf Schuster}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]] Slovakia||President (1999–2004) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|1|4}}''' | |||
| '''2033.02.05''' | |||
| {{wp|Võ Chí Công}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Chrétien, Jean" | {{Wp|Jean Chrétien}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]] Canada | |||
| Prime Minister (1993–2003) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|1|11}}''' | |||
| '''2033.02.25''' | |||
| {{wp|Morarji Desai}} | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Cresson, Édith" | '''{{wp|Édith Cresson}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of France (1976–2020).svg|25px]] France||Prime Minister (1991–1992) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|1|27}}''' | |||
| '''2033.04.29''' | |||
| {{wp|Clifford Campbell}} | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Adami, Eddie Ferench" | {{wp|Eddie Fenech Adami}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Malta.svg|25px]] Malta | |||
| Prime Minister (1987–1996; 1998–2004)<br>President (2004–2009) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| {{Age in years and days|1934|2|7}} | |||
| '''2033.05.14''' | |||
| {{wp|Michael Stasinopoulos}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Ennaceur, Mohamed" |{{wp|Mohamed Ennaceur}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tunisia.svg|25px]] Tunisia | |||
| Acting President (2019) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|3|21}}''' | |||
| '''2033.07.12''' | |||
| {{wp|Anthony Mamo}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Pillay, J.Y." | {{wp|J. Y. Pillay}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Singapore.svg|25px]] Singapore | |||
| Acting President (2017) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|3|30}}''' | |||
| '''2033.08.19''' | |||
| {{wp|Mohammed Karim Lamrani}} | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Malecela, John" | {{wp|John Malecela}}|l | |||
| [[File:Flag of Tanzania.svg|25px]] Tanzania | |||
|Prime Minister (1990–1994) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|4|19}}''' | |||
| '''2033.10.31''' | |||
| {{wp|Gulzarilal Nanda}} | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Pires, Pedro" | {{wp|Pedro Pires}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Cape Verde.svg|25px]] Cape Verde | |||
|Prime Minister (1975–1991)<br>President (2001–2011) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|4|29}}''' | |||
| '''2033.11.26''' | |||
| {{wp|Tun Tin}} | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Lee Hong-koo" | {{wp|Lee Hong-koo}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of South Korea (1984-1997).svg|25px]] South Korea||Prime Minister (1994–1995) | |||
| '''1934''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1934|5|9}}''' | |||
| '''2034.01.01''' | |||
| {{wp|Johan Ferrier}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:11, 1 March 2025
This Lists Contains the State leaders who may or may not Join the List of longest-living state leaders
Future Entries
| Name | Country | Position | Birth | Death | Current age | If He/She lives by | After | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Zhu Rongji | Premier (1998–2003) | 1928' | Alive | 97 years, 52 days | 2025-05-02 | Pedro Richter Prada aged 96 years, 191 days | ||
| Édouard Balladur | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 226 days | 2025.12.12 | Yang Hyong-sop aged 96 years, 224 days | ||
| Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 148 days | 2026.03.11 | Arnold Rüütel 96 years, 235 days | ||
| Violeta Chamorro | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 57 days | 2026.06.19 | Vacation Molotov 96 years, 244 days | ||
| Gombojavyn Ochirbat | 25px Mongolia | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 29 days | 2026.07.20 | Habib Bourguiba 96 years, 247 days | |
| Alfred Moisiu | President (2002–2007) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 13 days | 2026.08.08 | Federico Páez 96 years, 250 days | ||
| Template:WP | Prime Minister (1988) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 359 days | 2026.08.29 | Yitzhak Shamir 96 years, 252 days | ||
| Template:WP | Federal Prime Minister (1992–1993) | |||||||
| Efraín Goldenberg | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 1929 | Alive | '95 years, 351 days | 2026.11.15 | Helmut Schmidt 96 years, 322 days | ||
| Ahmed Osman | Prime Minister (1972–1979) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 345 days | 2027.02.19 | Walter Scheel | ||
| Ion Iliescu | Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990)
President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990) President (1990–1996; 2000–2004) |
1930 | Alive | 95 years, 286 days | 2027.04.19 | Kenneth Kaunda | ||
| Vigdís Finnbogadóttir | President (1980–1996) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 243 days | 2027.07.21 | Gheorghe Apostol | ||
| José Sarney | President (1985–1990) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 234 days | 2027.09.11 | Martial Célestin | ||
| Kesang Choden | Regent (1972) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 207 days | 2027.10.13 | Ion Gheorghe Maurerl | ||
| Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 166 days | 2027.10.06 | Armando Villanueva | ||
| Ivy Dumont | Governor-General (2001–2005) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 73 days | 2028.02.24 | Patricio Aylwin | ||
| Mabandla Dlamini | Prime Minister (1979–1983) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 33 days | 2028.04.11 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | ||
| Choe Yong-rim | Premier (2010–2013) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 24 days | 2028.05.13 | Liam Cosgrave | ||
| Cesar Virata | Prime Minister (1981–1986) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 2 days | 2028.06.26 | Lee Teng-hui | ||
| William Deane | Governor-General (1996–2001) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 344 days | 2028.07.24 | Template:WP | ||
| Cleopa Msuya | Prime Minister (1980–1983; 1994–1995) | |||||||
| Philip Greaves | Acting Governor-General (2017–2018) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 329 days | 2028.08.16 | Arnaldo Forlani | ||
| Isabel Perón | President (1974–1976) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 313 days | 2028.09.08 | Francesc Badia Batalla | ||
| Lamberto Dini | Prime Minister (1995–1996) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 288 days | 2028.11.01 | Abdelmalek Benhabylea | ||
| Elliott Belgrave | Acting Governor-General (2011–2012)
Governor-General (2012–2017) |
1931 | Alive | 94 years, 273 days | 2028.12.08 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | ||
| George Vassiliou | President (1988–1993) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 208 days | 2029.02.17 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | ||
| Raúl Castro | President of the Council of State (2006–2018)
President of the Council of Ministers (2006–2018) First Secretary of the Communist Party (2011–2021) |
1931 | Alive | 94 years, 194 days | 2028.03.22 | Wellington Koo | ||
| Fernando Henrique Cardoso | President (1995–2002) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 179 days | 2029.04.10 | Kenan Evren | ||
| Khieu Samphan | Acting Prime Minister (1976)
Chairman of the State Presidium (1976–1979) |
1931 | Alive | 94 years, 169 days | 2029.05.13 | Alive | Abdelsalam Majali | |
| Pié Masumbuko | Acting Prime Minister (1965) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 76 days | 2029.08.19 | Thanin Kraivuchien | ||
| Muhammad Jamiruddin Sircar | Acting President (2002) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 13 days | 2029.10.29 | Miloš Jakeš | ||
| Edmund Lawrence | Governor-General (2013–2015) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 303 days | 2030.03.01 | Gabriel Paris Gordillo | ||
| Tang Fei | President of the Executive Yuan (2000) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 274 days | 2030.03.30 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábraham | ||
| Chavalit Yongchaiyudh | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 213 days | 2030.07.08 | Ramaswamy Venkataraman | ||
| The Lady Pinding | Governor-General (2014–2019) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 171 days | 2030.08.21 | Claude Rostain | ||
| Anand Panyarachun | Prime Minister (1991–1992; 1992) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 127 days | 2030.10.26 | Venceslau Brás | ||
| Sirikit | Regent (1972) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 124 days | 2030.11.05 | Giorgio Napolitano | ||
| Gavril Dejeu | Acting Prime Minister (1998) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 94 days | 2030.12.22 | Gough Whitlam | ||
| Vytautas Landsbergis | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 57 days | 2031.02.03 | Jean | ||
| Vitold Fokin | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 50 days | 2031.02.12 | Lubomir Štrougal | ||
| Ugo Mifsud Bonnici | President (1994–1999) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 36 days | 2031.02.28 | Artúr Görgei | ||
| Kim Suk-soo | Prime Minister (2002–2003) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 24 days | 2031.03.23 | Borys Martos | ||
| Colville Young | Prime Minister (2002–2003) | |||||||
| Than Shwe | Chairman of the State Peace and Development Council (1992–2011) Prime Minister (1992–2003) Chairman of the Union Solidarity and Development Association (1993–2011) |
1933 | Alive | 92 years, 315 days | 2031.06.24 | Lê Đức Ahn | ||
| Paul Biya | Prime Minister (1975–1982) President (1982–present) |
1933 | Alive | 92 years, 304 days | 2031.07.17 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | ||
| Mark Eyskens | Prime Minister (1981) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 229 days | 2031.10.27 | Aden Adde | ||
| H. D. Deve Gowda | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 210 days | 2031.11.25 | Mamadou Dia | ||
| Hüsamettin Cindoruk | Acting President (1993) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 189 days | 2031.12.21 | Émile Reuter | ||
| Fouad Mebazaa | Acting President (2011) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 182 days | 2032.01.06 | Isidro Ayora | ||
| Dumaagiin Sodnom | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1984–1990) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 153 days | 2032.02.22 | Konstatinos Mitsotakis | ||
| Suchinda Kraprayoon | Prime Minister (1992) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 130 days | 2032.03.30 | Joseph-Paul Boncour | ||
| Rubén Darío Paredes | Commander of the National Guard (1982–1983) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 125 days | 2032.04.07 | Howard Cooke | ||
| Arnold Koller | Federal Council Member (1986–1999) President (1990; 1997) |
1933 | Alive | 92 years, 107 days | 2032.04.29 | Pierre Harmel | ||
| Mátyás Szűrös | Provisional President (1989–1990) | 1933' | Alive | 92 years, 125 days | 2032.06.10 | Prem Tinsulanonda | ||
| Michel Aoun | President (2016–2022) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 75 days | 2032.07.23 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | ||
| Abel Pacheco | President (2002–2006) | 1933 | Alive | 91 years, 357 days | 2032.12.06 | Ċensu Tabone | ||
| Akihito | Emperor (1989–2019) | 1933 | 91 years, 356 days | 2032.12.29 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | |||
| Rudolf Schuster | President (1999–2004) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 344 days | 2033.02.05 | Võ Chí Công | ||
| Jean Chrétien | Prime Minister (1993–2003) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 337 days | 2033.02.25 | Morarji Desai | ||
| Édith Cresson | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 321 days | 2033.04.29 | Clifford Campbell | ||
| Eddie Fenech Adami | Prime Minister (1987–1996; 1998–2004) President (2004–2009) |
1934 | 91 years, 310 days | 2033.05.14 | Michael Stasinopoulos | |||
| Mohamed Ennaceur | Acting President (2019) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 268 days | 2033.07.12 | Anthony Mamo | ||
| J. Y. Pillay | Acting President (2017) | 1934 | 91 years, 259 days | 2033.08.19 | Mohammed Karim Lamrani | |||
| John Malecela|l | Prime Minister (1990–1994) | 1934 | 91 years, 239 days | 2033.10.31 | Gulzarilal Nanda | |||
| Pedro Pires | Prime Minister (1975–1991) President (2001–2011) |
1934 | 91 years, 229 days | 2033.11.26 | Tun Tin | |||
| Lee Hong-koo | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 1934 | 91 years, 219 days | 2034.01.01 | Johan Ferrier |