Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) m |
|||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|91 years, 113 days | |91 years, 113 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Albizzi, Francesco" | {{wp|Francesco Albizzi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg]] Papal States | |||
| Priest of Santa Sabina (1738-1747, in commendum, 1747-1761)<br />Bishop of Sabina (1747-1753)<br />Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1753–1756)<br />Bishop of Ostia (1756–1761) | |||
| 1670 | |||
| 1761 | |||
| 91 years, 107 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | |data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | ||
| Line 202: | Line 209: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|91 years, 11 days | |91 years, 11 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Albizzi, Francesco" | {{wp|Francesco Albizzi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg]] Papal States | |||
| Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1654-1671)<br />Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1671-1680)<br />Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (1680–1681)<br />Priest of Santa Prassede (1681–1684) | |||
| 1593 | |||
| 1684 | |||
| 90 years, 347 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | | data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
| Line 321: | Line 335: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Grimaldi-Cavalleroni, Girolamo" | {{Wp|Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni}} | |||
| [[File:Royal Standard of France (early 17th-century–1789, 1814–1830).svg|25px]] France | |||
| Priest of Sant'Eusebio (1644–1655)<br />Priest of Santissima Trinità al Monte Pincio (1655-1675)<br />Bishop of Albano (1675.01.28 – 1685.11.04) | |||
|1595 | |||
|1685 | |||
|90 years, 45 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | | data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | ||
Revision as of 16:31, 6 March 2025
| Cardinal | Country | Post | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph Asajirō Satowaki | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1979 – 1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 92 years, 189 days | |
| José María Caro Rodríguez | Priest of Santa. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946 – 1958) | 1866 | 1958 | 92 years, 164 days | |
| Luigi Poggi | Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | 1917 | 2010 | 92 years, 160 days | |
| Silvano Piovanelli | Priest of Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | 1924 | 2016 | 92 years, 139 days | |
| Maurice Feltin | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) | 1883 | 1975 | 92 years, 135 days | |
| Giuseppe Casoria | Priest of San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 92 years, 130 days | |
| Augusto da Silva | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 92 years, 128 days | |
| Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days | |
| Gabriel-Marie Garrone | Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days | |
| Cahal Daly | ( |
Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | 1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 92 days |
| Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days | |
| Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Priest of San Pancrazio (1946–1982) | 1890 | 1982 | 92 years, 62 days | |
| Jose Tomas Sanchez | Priest of San Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2001–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days | |
| Josef Frings | Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days | |
| Jorge María Mejía | Deacon of San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 312 days | |
| Leo Jozef Suenens | Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 295 days | |
| Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days | |
| Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. | Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days | |
| Eugênio Sales | Priest of San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 244 days | |
| Enrique Pla y Deniel | Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | |
| Raúl Silva Henríquez | Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) | 1907 | 1999 | 91 years, 194 days | |
| Pietro Pavan | Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days | |
| François de Rovérié de Cabrières | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | |
| Francesco Albizzi | Priest of Santa Sabina (1738-1747, in commendum, 1747-1761) Bishop of Sabina (1747-1753) Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1753–1756) Bishop of Ostia (1756–1761) |
1670 | 1761 | 91 years, 107 days | |
| Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948) Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) |
1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | |
| Yves Congar, O.P. | Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | 1904 | 1995 | 90 years, 70 days | |
| Gerald Emmett Carter | Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 91 years, 28 days | |
| Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | Priest of San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) | 1896 | 1987 | 91 years, 23 days | |
| Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 11 days | |
| Francesco Albizzi | Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1654-1671) Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1671-1680) Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (1680–1681) Priest of Santa Prassede (1681–1684) |
1593 | 1684 | 90 years, 347 days | |
| Giuseppe Caprio | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days | |
| Luigi Di Canossa | Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | |
| Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | 1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 296 days | |
| Anton Josef Gruscha | Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | |
| Antonio Caggiano | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) | 1889 | 1979 | 90 years, 266 days | |
| Lorenzo Antonetti | Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days | |
| Giovanni Mercati | Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | |
| Edward Clancy | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 90 years, 233 days | |
| Silvio Oddi | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days | |
| Aurelio Sabattani | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 183 days | |
| Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) | 1920 | 2010 | 90 years, 181 days | |
| Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) | 1919 | 2010 | 90 years, 120 days | |
| Avery Dulles, S.J. | Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | 1910 | 2008 | 90 years, 109 days | |
| José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R. | Priest of Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | 1900 | 1990 | 90 years, 106 days | |
| Michelangelo Celesia | Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) | 1814 | 1904 | 90 years, 92 days | |
| Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | 1895 | 1986 | 90 years, 86 days | |
| Juan Francisco Fresno | Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | 1914 | 2004 | 90 years, 80 days | |
| Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni | Priest of Sant'Eusebio (1644–1655) Priest of Santissima Trinità al Monte Pincio (1655-1675) Bishop of Albano (1675.01.28 – 1685.11.04) |
1595 | 1685 | 90 years, 45 days | |
| Alexandru Todea | Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | 1912 | 2002 | 89 years, 351 days | |
| Paul Gouyon | Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | 1910 | 2000 | 89 years, 338 days | |
| Peter Porekuu Dery | Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days | |
| Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | 1916 | 2006 | 89 years, 284 days | |
| François Marty | Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) | 1904 | 1994 | 89 years, 274 days | |
| Paolo Marella | Priest of Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972) Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) |
1895 | 1984 | 89 years, 264 days |