Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
(8 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!'''Cardinal'''||'''Country'''
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Cardinal'''
!Post||'''Born'''
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Country'''
!'''Died'''
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Post'''
!Age at Death
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Born'''
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Died'''
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age'''
|-  
|-  
| data-sort-value="Giobbe, Paolo" |{{Wp|Paolo Giobbe}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy
|Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972)
|1880
| 1972
|92 years, 217 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Slipyj, Josyf" |{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}}
| data-sort-value="Slipyj, Josyf" |{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}}
|[[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] Ukraine
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] Ukraine
|Priest of Sant’Atanasio (1965 – 1984)<br/>Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1963 – 1984)
| Priest
|1892
| Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984)
|1984
| 1892
| rowspan="2" |92 years, 203 days
| 1984
|-
| rowspan="2" | 92 years, 203 days
| data-sort-value="Duval, Leon-Étienne" |{{Wp|Léon-Étienne Duval}}
|-  
|[[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] Algeria
| data-sort-value="Duval, Léon-Étienne" |{{Wp|Léon-Étienne Duval}}
|Priest of Santa Balbina (1965 – 1996)
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Algeria<br /><small/>(born in [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France)</small>
|1903
| Priest
|1996
| Santa Balbina (1965–1996)
| 1903
| 1996
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Honoré, Jean" |{{Wp|Jean Honoré}}
| data-sort-value="Honoré, Jean" |{{Wp|Jean Honoré}}
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|Priest of Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013)
| Priest  
|1920
| Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013)
|2013
| 1920
|92 years, 199 days
| 2013
|-
| 92 years, 199 days
| data-sort-value="Satowaki, Joseph Asajiro" |{{Wp|Joseph Asajiro Satowaki}}
|-  
| data-sort-value="Satowaki Asajirō" | {{Wp|Joseph Asajiro Satowaki|Joseph Asajirō Satowaki}}
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg|25px]] Japan
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870-1999).svg|25px]] Japan
|Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1979 – 1996)
|Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1979 – 1996)
|1904
|1904
|1996
|1996
|92 years, 189 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Caro Rodriguez, José Maria" |{{Wp|José María Caro Rodríguez}}
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|Priest of Santa. Maria della Scala ''pro hac vice'' Title (1946 – 1958)
|1866
|1958
|92 years, 164 days
|-
|data-sort-value="Poggi, Luigi" |{{Wp|Luigi Poggi}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010)
|1917
|2010
|92 years, 160 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Piovanelli, Silvano" |{{Wp|Silvano Piovanelli}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016)
|1924
|2016
|92 years, 139 days
|-
|data-sort-value="Feltin, Maurice" | {{Wp|Maurice Feltin}}
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France
|Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75)
|1883
|1975
| 92 years, 135 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Casoria, Giuseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Casoria}}
| data-sort-value="Casoria, Giuseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Casoria}}
Line 43: Line 70:
|1908
|1908
|2001
|2001
|92 years, 130 days
| 92 years, 130 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Silva, Augusto da" |{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}}
| data-sort-value="Silva, Augusto da" |{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}}
Line 50: Line 77:
|1876
|1876
|1968
|1968
|92 years, 128 days
| 92 years, 128 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" |{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B.
| data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" |{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B.
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]]&nbsp Nicaragua
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Nicaragua
|Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018)
|Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018)
|1926
|1926
|2018
|2018
|92 years, 121 days
| 92 years, 121 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Garrone, Gabrie-Marie" |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}}
| data-sort-value="Garrone, Gabrie-Marie" |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}}
Line 64: Line 91:
|1901
|1901
|1994
|1994
|92 years, 95 days
| 92 years, 95 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" |{{Wp|Cahal Daly}}
| data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{Wp|Cahal Daly}}
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United Kingdom<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Northern Ireland)</small>
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United Kingdom<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Northern Ireland)</small>
|Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009)
|Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009)
|1917
|1917
|2009
|2009
|92 years, 91 days
| 92 years, 92 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo, Andrea" |{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo}}
| data-sort-value="Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo, Andrea" |{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo}}
Line 78: Line 105:
|1925  
|1925  
|2017
|2017
|92 years, 84 days
| 92 years, 84 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Vasconcellos Motta, Carlos Carmelo" |{{Wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta}}
| data-sort-value="Vasconcellos Motta, Carlos Carmelo" | {{Wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta}}
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Brazil
|Priest of San Pancrazio (1946–1982)
|Priest of San Pancrazio (1946–1982)
|1890
|1890
|1982
|1982
|92 years, 62 days
| 92 years, 62 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Sanchez, Jose Tomas" |{{Wp|Jose Tomas Sanchez}}
| data-sort-value="Sanchez, Jose Tomas" |{{Wp|Jose Tomas Sanchez}}
Line 92: Line 119:
|1920
|1920
|2012
|2012
|91 years, 358 days
| 91 years, 358 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Frings, Josef" |{{Wp|Josef Frings}}
| data-sort-value="Frings, Josef" |{{Wp|Josef Frings}}
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Germany
|[[File:Merchant flag of Germany (1946–1949).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Germany
|Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina  (1946–1978)
|Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina  (1946–1978)
|1887
|1887
Line 116: Line 143:
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Korec, Jan Chryzostom" |{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Korec, Jan Chryzostom" |{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Slovakia
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia (1939–1945).svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Slovakia
|Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015)
|Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015)
|1924
|1924
Line 143: Line 170:
|91 years, 199 days
|91 years, 199 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Henríquez, Raúl Silva" |{{Wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}}
| data-sort-value="Silva Henríquez, Raúl" |{{Wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}}
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999)
|Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999)
Line 157: Line 184:
|91 years, 118 days
|91 years, 118 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Rovérié de Cabrières, François de" |{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}}
|data-sort-value="de Rovérié de Cabrières, François" |{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}}
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921)
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921)
Line 163: Line 190:
|1921
|1921
|91 years, 113 days
|91 years, 113 days
|-
| data-sort-value="D’Elci, Raniero" | {{wp|Raniero D’Elci}}
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg]]&nbsp;Papal States
| Priest of Santa Sabina (1738-1747, in commendum, 1747-1761)<br />Bishop of Sabina (1747-1753)<br />Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1753–1756)<br />Bishop of Ostia (1756–1761)
| 1670
| 1761
| 91 years, 107 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}}
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970)
|Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948)<br />Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970)
|1879
|1879
|1970
|1970
|91 years, 93 days
|91 years, 93 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Congar" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P.
|data-sort-value="Congar, Yves" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P.
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|[[File:Flag of France (1976–2020).svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995)
|Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995)
|1904
|1904
Line 178: Line 212:
|90 years, 70 days
|90 years, 70 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Carter" |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}}
|data-sort-value="Carter, Gerald Emmett" |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}}
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Canada
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Canada
|Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003)
|Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003)
Line 185: Line 219:
|91 years, 28 days
|91 years, 28 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="O'Boyle" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}}
| data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick Aloysius" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}}
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
|Priest of San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987)
| Priest of San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987)
|1896
| 1896
|1987
| 1987
|91 years, 23 days
| 91 years, 23 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega" |{{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ecuador
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ecuador
|Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994)
|Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994)
Line 199: Line 233:
|91 years, 11 days
|91 years, 11 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Carpio" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}}
| data-sort-value="Albizzi, Francesco" | {{wp|Francesco Albizzi}}
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Papal States
| Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1654-1671)<br />Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1671-1680)<br />Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (1680–1681)<br />Priest of Santa Prassede (1681–1684)
| 1593
| 1684
| 90 years, 347 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005)
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005)
|1914
|1914
|2005
|2005
|90 years, 334 days
| 90 years, 334 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Canossa" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}}
| data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900)
|Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900)
|1809
|1809
Line 213: Line 254:
|90 years, 326 days
|90 years, 326 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Cicingani" | {{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}}
| data-sort-value="Cicongani, Amleto Giovanni" | {{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973)
|Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973)
Line 220: Line 261:
|90 years, 296 days
|90 years, 296 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Gruscha" | {{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}}
| data-sort-value="Gruscha, Anton Josef" | {{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}}
|[[File:Flag of Austria-Hungary.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Austria
|[[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Austria
|Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911)
|Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911)
|1820
|1820
Line 227: Line 268:
|90 years, 275 days
|90 years, 275 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Caggiano" | {{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}}
| data-sort-value="Caggiano, Antonio" | {{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Argentina
|Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979)
|Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979)
|1889
|1889
Line 234: Line 275:
|90 years, 266 days
|90 years, 266 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Antonetti" | {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}}
| data-sort-value="Antonetti, Lorenzo" | {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013)
|Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013)
Line 241: Line 282:
|90 years, 253 days
|90 years, 253 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Mercati" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}}
| data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957)
|Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957)
|1866
|1866
Line 248: Line 289:
|90 years, 249 days
|90 years, 249 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Clancy" | {{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}}
| data-sort-value="Clancy, Edward" | {{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}}
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Australia
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Australia
|Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014)
|Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014)
Line 262: Line 303:
|90 years, 227 days
|90 years, 227 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Sabattani" | {{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}}
| data-sort-value="Sabattani, Aurello" | {{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003)
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003)
Line 269: Line 310:
|90 years, 183 days
|90 years, 183 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Navarrete Cortés" | {{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Navarrete Cortés, Urbano" | {{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010)
|Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010)
Line 276: Line 317:
|90 years, 181 days
|90 years, 181 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Špidlík" | {{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Špidlík, Tomás" | {{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Czech Republic
|[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Czech Republic
|Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010)
|Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010)
Line 283: Line 324:
|90 years, 120 days
|90 years, 120 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Dulles" | {{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Dulles, Avery" | {{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
|Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008)
|Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008)
Line 290: Line 331:
|90 years, 109 days
|90 years, 109 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Maurer" | {{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.SS.R.
| data-sort-value="Maurer, José Clementw" | {{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.SS.R.
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Bolivia
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Bolivia
|Priest of Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990)
|Priest of Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990)
Line 297: Line 338:
|90 years, 106 days
|90 years, 106 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Celesia" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}}
| data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of San Marco (1887–1904)
|Priest of San Marco (1887–1904)
|1814
|1814
Line 304: Line 345:
|90 years, 92 days
|90 years, 92 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Miranda y Gómez" | {{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}}
| data-sort-value="Miranda y Gómez, Miguel Darío" | {{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}}
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Mexico
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Mexico
|Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986)
|Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986)
Line 311: Line 352:
|90 years, 86 days
|90 years, 86 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Frenso" | {{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}}
| data-sort-value="Frenso, Juan Francisco" | {{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}}
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004)
|Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004)
Line 318: Line 359:
|90 years, 80 days
|90 years, 80 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Todea" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}}
| data-sort-value="Grimaldi-Cavalleroni, Girolamo" | {{Wp|Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni}}
| [[File:Royal Standard of France (early 17th-century–1789, 1814–1830).svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
| Priest of Sant'Eusebio (1644–1655)<br />Priest of Santissima Trinità al Monte Pincio (1655-1675)<br />Bishop of Albano (1675.01.28 – 1685.11.04)
|1595
|1685
|90 years, 45 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}}
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Romania
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Romania
|Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002)
|Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002)
|1912
|1912
|2002
|2002
|89 years, 351 days
| 89 years, 351 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Gouyon" | {{Wp|Paul Gouyon}}
| data-sort-value="Gouyon, Paul" | {{Wp|Paul Gouyon}}
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000)
|Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000)
Line 332: Line 380:
|89 years, 338 days
|89 years, 338 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Dery" | {{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}}
| data-sort-value="Dery, Peter Porekuu" | {{Wp|Peter Porekuu Dery}}
|[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ghana
|[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ghana
|Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina  (2006-2008)
|Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina  (2006-2008)
Line 339: Line 387:
|89 years, 301 days
|89 years, 301 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Suquía Goicoechea" | {{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}}
| data-sort-value="Suquía Goicoechea, Ángel" | {{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}}
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006)
|Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006)
Line 353: Line 401:
|89 years, 274 days
|89 years, 274 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Marella" | {{Wp|Paolo Marella}}
| data-sort-value="Marella, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Marella}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984)
|Priest of Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972)<br />Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984)
|1895
|1895
|1984
|1984

Revision as of 00:52, 7 March 2025

Cardinal Country Post Born Died Age
Josyf Slipyj Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Priest Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) 1892 1984 92 years, 203 days
Léon-Étienne Duval Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria
(born in Flag of France.svg France)
Priest Santa Balbina (1965–1996) 1903 1996
Jean Honoré Flag of France.svg France Priest Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) 1920 2013 92 years, 199 days
Joseph Asajirō Satowaki Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg Japan Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1979 – 1996) 1904 1996 92 years, 189 days
José María Caro Rodríguez Flag of Chile.svg Chile Priest of Santa. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946 – 1958) 1866 1958 92 years, 164 days
Luigi Poggi Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) 1917 2010 92 years, 160 days
Silvano Piovanelli Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest of Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) 1924 2016 92 years, 139 days
Maurice Feltin Flag of France.svg France Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) 1883 1975 92 years, 135 days
Giuseppe Casoria Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest of San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) 1908 2001 92 years, 130 days
Augusto da Silva Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) 1876 1968 92 years, 128 days
Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. Flag of Nicaragua.svg Nicaragua Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) 1926 2018 92 years, 121 days
Gabriel-Marie Garrone Flag of France.svg France Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) 1901 1994 92 years, 95 days
Cahal Daly Flag of the United Kingdom (3-5).svg United Kingdom
(Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg Northern Ireland)
Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) 1917 2009 92 years, 92 days
Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) 1925 2017 92 years, 84 days
Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Priest of San Pancrazio (1946–1982) 1890 1982 92 years, 62 days
Jose Tomas Sanchez Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines Priest of San Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2001–2012) 1920 2012 91 years, 358 days
Josef Frings Merchant flag of Germany (1946–1949).svg Germany Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) 1887 1978 91 years, 314 days
Jorge María Mejía Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina Deacon of San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) 1923 2014 91 years, 312 days
Leo Jozef Suenens Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) 1904 1996 91 years, 295 days
Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. Flag of Slovakia (1939–1945).svg Slovakia Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) 1924 2015 91 years, 275 days
Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. Flag of Poland.svg Poland Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) 1921 2013 91 years, 248 days
Eugênio Sales Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil Priest of San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) 1920 2012 91 years, 244 days
Enrique Pla y Deniel Flag of Spain.svg Spain Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) 1876 1968 91 years, 199 days
Raúl Silva Henríquez Flag of Chile.svg Chile Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) 1907 1999 91 years, 194 days
Pietro Pavan Flag of Italy.svg Italy Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) 1903 1994 91 years, 118 days
François de Rovérié de Cabrières Flag of France.svg France Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) 1830 1921 91 years, 113 days
Raniero D’Elci Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg Papal States Priest of Santa Sabina (1738-1747, in commendum, 1747-1761)
Bishop of Sabina (1747-1753)
Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1753–1756)
Bishop of Ostia (1756–1761)
1670 1761 91 years, 107 days
Benedetto Aloisi Masella Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948)
Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970)
1879 1970 91 years, 93 days
Yves Congar, O.P. Flag of France (1976–2020).svg France Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) 1904 1995 90 years, 70 days
Gerald Emmett Carter Flag of Canada.svg Canada Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) 1912 2003 91 years, 28 days
Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle Flag of the United States.svg United States Priest of San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) 1896 1987 91 years, 23 days
Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) 1903 1994 91 years, 11 days
Francesco Albizzi Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg Papal States Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1654-1671)
Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1671-1680)
Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (1680–1681)
Priest of Santa Prassede (1681–1684)
1593 1684 90 years, 347 days
Giuseppe Caprio Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) 1914 2005 90 years, 334 days
Luigi Di Canossa Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) 1809 1900 90 years, 326 days
Amleto Giovanni Cicognani Flag of Italy.svg Italy Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) 1883 1973 90 years, 296 days
Anton Josef Gruscha Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Austria Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) 1820 1911 90 years, 275 days
Antonio Caggiano Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) 1889 1979 90 years, 266 days
Lorenzo Antonetti Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) 1922 2013 90 years, 253 days
Giovanni Mercati Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) 1866 1957 90 years, 249 days
Edward Clancy Flag of Australia.svg Australia Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) 1923 2014 90 years, 233 days
Silvio Oddi Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) 1910 2001 90 years, 227 days
Aurelio Sabattani Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) 1912 2003 90 years, 183 days
Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. Flag of Spain.svg Spain Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) 1920 2010 90 years, 181 days
Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) 1919 2010 90 years, 120 days
Avery Dulles, S.J. Flag of the United States.svg United States Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) 1910 2008 90 years, 109 days
José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R. Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia Priest of Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) 1900 1990 90 years, 106 days
Michelangelo Celesia Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) 1814 1904 90 years, 92 days
Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) 1895 1986 90 years, 86 days
Juan Francisco Fresno Flag of Chile.svg Chile Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) 1914 2004 90 years, 80 days
Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni Royal Standard of France (early 17th-century–1789, 1814–1830).svg France Priest of Sant'Eusebio (1644–1655)
Priest of Santissima Trinità al Monte Pincio (1655-1675)
Bishop of Albano (1675.01.28 – 1685.11.04)
1595 1685 90 years, 45 days
Alexandru Todea Flag of Romania.svg Romania Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) 1912 2002 89 years, 351 days
Paul Gouyon Flag of France.svg France Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) 1910 2000 89 years, 338 days
Peter Porekuu Dery Flag of Ghana.svg Ghana Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) 1918 2008 89 years, 301 days
Ángel Suquía Goicoechea Flag of Spain.svg Spain Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) 1916 2006 89 years, 284 days
François Marty Flag of France.svg France Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) 1904 1994 89 years, 274 days
Paolo Marella Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest of Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972)
Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984)
1895 1984 89 years, 264 days

See Also