Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) m |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Died''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Died''' | ||
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age''' | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Slipyj, Josyf" |{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] Ukraine | |||
| Priest | |||
| Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | |||
| 1892 | |||
| 1984 | |||
| rowspan="2" | 92 years, 203 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Duval, Léon-Étienne" |{{Wp|Léon-Étienne Duval}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] Algeria<br /><small/>(born in [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France)</small> | |||
| Priest | |||
| Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | |||
| 1903 | |||
| 1996 | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Honoré, Jean" |{{Wp|Jean Honoré}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |||
| Priest | |||
| Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | |||
| 1920 | |||
| 2013 | |||
| 92 years, 199 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Satowaki Asajirō" | {{Wp|Joseph Asajiro Satowaki|Joseph Asajirō Satowaki}} | | data-sort-value="Satowaki Asajirō" | {{Wp|Joseph Asajiro Satowaki|Joseph Asajirō Satowaki}} | ||
| Line 12: | Line 35: | ||
|1904 | |1904 | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|92 years, | |92 years, 189 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Caro Rodriguez, José Maria" |{{Wp|José María Caro Rodríguez}} | | data-sort-value="Caro Rodriguez, José Maria" |{{Wp|José María Caro Rodríguez}} | ||
| Line 19: | Line 42: | ||
|1866 | |1866 | ||
|1958 | |1958 | ||
|92 years, | |92 years, 164 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Poggi, Luigi" | | |data-sort-value="Poggi, Luigi" |{{Wp|Luigi Poggi}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | |Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|92 years, | |92 years, 160 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Piovanelli, Silvano" |{{Wp|Silvano Piovanelli}} | | data-sort-value="Piovanelli, Silvano" |{{Wp|Silvano Piovanelli}} | ||
| Line 57: | Line 80: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" |{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | | data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" |{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg| | |[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25x25px]] Nicaragua | ||
|Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | |Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | ||
|1926 | |1926 | ||
| Line 120: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Korec, Jan Chryzostom" |{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}, S.J. | | data-sort-value="Korec, Jan Chryzostom" |{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}, S.J. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg| | |[[File:Flag of Slovakia (1939–1945).svg|25x25px]] Slovakia | ||
|Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | |Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | ||
|1924 | |1924 | ||
| Line 167: | Line 190: | ||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|91 years, 113 days | |91 years, 113 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="D’Elci, Raniero" | {{wp|Raniero D’Elci}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg]] Papal States | |||
| Priest of Santa Sabina (1738-1747, in commendum, 1747-1761)<br />Bishop of Sabina (1747-1753)<br />Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1753–1756)<br />Bishop of Ostia (1756–1761) | |||
| 1670 | |||
| 1761 | |||
| 91 years, 107 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | |data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg| | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948)<br />Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) | |Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948)<br />Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) | ||
|1879 | |1879 | ||
| Line 189: | Line 219: | ||
|91 years, 28 days | |91 years, 28 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick Aloysius" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | | data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick Aloysius" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | | [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
|Priest of San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987) | | Priest of San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987) | ||
|1896 | | 1896 | ||
|1987 | | 1987 | ||
|91 years, 23 days | | 91 years, 23 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | | data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | ||
| Line 202: | Line 232: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|91 years, 11 days | |91 years, 11 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Albizzi, Francesco" | {{wp|Francesco Albizzi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg|25px]] Papal States | |||
| Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1654-1671)<br />Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1671-1680)<br />Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (1680–1681)<br />Priest of Santa Prassede (1681–1684) | |||
| 1593 | |||
| 1684 | |||
| 90 years, 347 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | | data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
| Line 211: | Line 248: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | | data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg| | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | |Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | ||
|1809 | |1809 | ||
| Line 246: | Line 283: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | | data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg| | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | ||
|Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | |Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | ||
|1866 | |1866 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 339: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | | data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg| | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) | |Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) | ||
|1814 | |1814 | ||
| Line 321: | Line 358: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Grimaldi-Cavalleroni, Girolamo" | {{Wp|Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni}} | |||
| [[File:Royal Standard of France (early 17th-century–1789, 1814–1830).svg|25px]] France | |||
| Priest of Sant'Eusebio (1644–1655)<br />Priest of Santissima Trinità al Monte Pincio (1655-1675)<br />Bishop of Albano (1675.01.28 – 1685.11.04) | |||
|1595 | |||
|1685 | |||
|90 years, 45 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | | data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | ||
Revision as of 00:52, 7 March 2025
| Cardinal | Country | Post | Born | Died | Age | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Josyf Slipyj | Priest | Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | 1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | (born in |
Priest | Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | |
| Jean Honoré | Priest | Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days | |
| Joseph Asajirō Satowaki | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1979 – 1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 92 years, 189 days | ||
| José María Caro Rodríguez | Priest of Santa. Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946 – 1958) | 1866 | 1958 | 92 years, 164 days | ||
| Luigi Poggi | Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | 1917 | 2010 | 92 years, 160 days | ||
| Silvano Piovanelli | Priest of Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | 1924 | 2016 | 92 years, 139 days | ||
| Maurice Feltin | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) | 1883 | 1975 | 92 years, 135 days | ||
| Giuseppe Casoria | Priest of San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 92 years, 130 days | ||
| Augusto da Silva | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 92 years, 128 days | ||
| Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days | ||
| Gabriel-Marie Garrone | Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days | ||
| Cahal Daly | ( |
Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | 1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 92 days | |
| Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days | ||
| Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Priest of San Pancrazio (1946–1982) | 1890 | 1982 | 92 years, 62 days | ||
| Jose Tomas Sanchez | Priest of San Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2001–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days | ||
| Josef Frings | Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days | ||
| Jorge María Mejía | Deacon of San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 312 days | ||
| Leo Jozef Suenens | Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 295 days | ||
| Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days | ||
| Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. | Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days | ||
| Eugênio Sales | Priest of San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 244 days | ||
| Enrique Pla y Deniel | Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | ||
| Raúl Silva Henríquez | Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) | 1907 | 1999 | 91 years, 194 days | ||
| Pietro Pavan | Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days | ||
| François de Rovérié de Cabrières | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | ||
| Raniero D’Elci | Priest of Santa Sabina (1738-1747, in commendum, 1747-1761) Bishop of Sabina (1747-1753) Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1753–1756) Bishop of Ostia (1756–1761) |
1670 | 1761 | 91 years, 107 days | ||
| Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948) Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) |
1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | ||
| Yves Congar, O.P. | Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | 1904 | 1995 | 90 years, 70 days | ||
| Gerald Emmett Carter | Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 91 years, 28 days | ||
| Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | Priest of San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) | 1896 | 1987 | 91 years, 23 days | ||
| Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 11 days | ||
| Francesco Albizzi | Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1654-1671) Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1671-1680) Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (1680–1681) Priest of Santa Prassede (1681–1684) |
1593 | 1684 | 90 years, 347 days | ||
| Giuseppe Caprio | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days | ||
| Luigi Di Canossa | Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | ||
| Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | 1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 296 days | ||
| Anton Josef Gruscha | Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | ||
| Antonio Caggiano | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) | 1889 | 1979 | 90 years, 266 days | ||
| Lorenzo Antonetti | Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days | ||
| Giovanni Mercati | Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | ||
| Edward Clancy | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 90 years, 233 days | ||
| Silvio Oddi | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days | ||
| Aurelio Sabattani | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 183 days | ||
| Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) | 1920 | 2010 | 90 years, 181 days | ||
| Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) | 1919 | 2010 | 90 years, 120 days | ||
| Avery Dulles, S.J. | Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | 1910 | 2008 | 90 years, 109 days | ||
| José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R. | Priest of Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | 1900 | 1990 | 90 years, 106 days | ||
| Michelangelo Celesia | Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) | 1814 | 1904 | 90 years, 92 days | ||
| Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | 1895 | 1986 | 90 years, 86 days | ||
| Juan Francisco Fresno | Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | 1914 | 2004 | 90 years, 80 days | ||
| Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni | Priest of Sant'Eusebio (1644–1655) Priest of Santissima Trinità al Monte Pincio (1655-1675) Bishop of Albano (1675.01.28 – 1685.11.04) |
1595 | 1685 | 90 years, 45 days | ||
| Alexandru Todea | Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | 1912 | 2002 | 89 years, 351 days | ||
| Paul Gouyon | Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | 1910 | 2000 | 89 years, 338 days | ||
| Peter Porekuu Dery | Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days | ||
| Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | 1916 | 2006 | 89 years, 284 days | ||
| François Marty | Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) | 1904 | 1994 | 89 years, 274 days | ||
| Paolo Marella | Priest of Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972) Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) |
1895 | 1984 | 89 years, 264 days |