Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
| Line 577: | Line 577: | ||
| 2021 | | 2021 | ||
| 94 years, 142 days | | 94 years, 142 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |||
| '''62''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Pujats, Janis" |'''{{Wp|Janis Pujats}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] '''Latvia''' | |||
| '''Priest''' | |||
| '''Santa Silvia (2001–)''' | |||
| '''1930''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|11|14}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63 | ||
| data-sort-value="Cheli, Giovanni" |{{Wp|Giovanni Cheli}} | | data-sort-value="Cheli, Giovanni" |{{Wp|Giovanni Cheli}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 587: | Line 596: | ||
| 94 years 122 days | | 94 years 122 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 64 | ||
| data-sort-value="Koliqi, Mikel" |{{Wp|Mikel Koliqi}} | | data-sort-value="Koliqi, Mikel" |{{Wp|Mikel Koliqi}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]]''' '''Albania | | [[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]]''' '''Albania | ||
| Line 595: | Line 604: | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
| 94 years, 121 days | | 94 years, 121 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 65 | | 65 | ||
| Line 879: | Line 879: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|7|26}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1932|7|26}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| '''96''' | | '''96''' | ||
| Line 898: | Line 889: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|8|10}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1932|8|10}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | 97 | ||
| data-sort-value="Giobbe, Paolo" |{{Wp|Paolo Giobbe}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
| Priest | |||
| Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | |||
| 1880 | |||
| 1972 | |||
| 92 years, 217 days | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | 98 | |||
| data-sort-value="Slipyj, Josyf" |{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}} | | data-sort-value="Slipyj, Josyf" |{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] Ukraine | | [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] Ukraine | ||
Revision as of 11:14, 17 March 2025
This article lists the 100 longest known living or deceased Members of the College of Cardinals (born non earlier than 1800). Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived Cardinal was Italian Corrado Bafile (1903-2005) who lived to 101 years, 214 days.
Gallery
Oldest:
Italy
Corrado Bafile2nd-Oldest ever:
Italy
Loris Francesco Capovilla3rd-Oldest:
Colombia
José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez8th-Oldest ever:
Argentina
Estanislao Esteban Karlic
List
UPDATED 12/13/2025
| Color | Age Range |
|---|---|
| Living |
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2005) |
Santa Maria in Portico (1976–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest | Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest | San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest | San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Priest | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 81 days | |
| 6 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest | Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 309 days | |
| 7 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest | Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 8 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Bishop | Patriarch (Oriental-rite) (1994–2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2010) |
San Anselmo all’Aventino (1985–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest | San Sisto (1991–2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest | Sant'Eusebio (1958–2004) | 1905 | 2004 | |||
| 12 | Jozef Tomko | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2022) |
Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1985-1996) Santa Sabina (1996-2022) |
1924 | 2022 | 98 years 151 days | |
| 13 | Fiorenzo Angelini | Deacon (1991-2002} Priest (2002-2014) |
Santo Spirito in Sassia (1991–2014) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 113 days | |
| 14 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest | Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 12 days | |
| 15 | Albert Vanhoye, SJ | Deacon (2006-2016) Priest (2016-2021) |
Santa Maria della Mercede e Sant'Adriano a Villa Albani (2006–2021) | 1923 | 2021 | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 16 | Paolo Dezza, S.J. | Deacon | San Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (1991–1999) | 1901 | 1999 | 98 years, 4 days | |
| 17 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Deacon | Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (2023-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 18 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Priest | San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 195 days | |
| 19 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest | San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 20 | Alfons Maria Stickler | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2007) |
San Giorgio in Velabro (1985–2007) | 1910 | 2007 | 97 years, 111 days | |
| 21 | Henryk Gulbinowicz | Priest | Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (1985–2020) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 30 days | |
| 22 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest | Santo Stefano in Monte Celio (1985–present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 288 days | |
| 23 | Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M. | Deacon (1973-1983) Priest (1983-1993) |
San Sebastiano al Palatino (1973–1983) | 1896 | 1993 | 96 years, 363 days | |
| 24 | Roger Etchegaray | Priest (1979-1998) Bishop (1998-2019) |
San Leone I (1979-1998) Porto–Santa Rufina (1998–2019) |
1922 | 2019 | 96 years, 344 days | |
| 25 | Johannes Willebrands | Deacon (1969-1975) Priest (1975-2006) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1969-1975) San Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975–2006) |
1909 | 2008 | 96 years, 331 days | |
| 26 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Priest (1911-1915) Bishop (1915-1948) |
Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915) Albano (1915–1948) Ostia (1930–1948) |
1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 27 | Edward Cassidy | Deacon (1991-2002) Priest (2002-2021) |
Santa Maria in Via Lata (1991-2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 96 years, 279 days | |
| 28 | Kazimierz Świątek | Priest | San Gerardo Maiella (1994–2011) | 1914 | 2011 | 96 years, 273 days | |
| 29 | Giovanni Canestri | Priest | San Andrea della Valle (1988–2015) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 211 days | |
| 30 | José da Costa Nunes | Priest | Santa Prisca (1962–1976) | 1880 | 1976 | 96 years, 259 days | |
| 31 | Domenico Bartolucci | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2010–2013) | 1917 | 2013 | 96 years, 188 days | |
| 32 | Adam Kozłowiecki S.J. | Priest | Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | 1911 | 2007 | 96 years, 180 days | |
| 33 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | Priest | Santa Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001–2022) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 177 days | |
| 34 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon | Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 56 days | |
| 35 | Walter Brandmüller | Deacon (2010-2021) Priest (2021-present) |
San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi (2010-present) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 342 days | |
| 36 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest | San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 37 | Francesco Morano | Deacon | Santi Cosma e Damiano (1959–1968) | 1872 | 1968 | 96 years, 34 days | |
| 38 | Luigi De Magistris | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years 358 days | |
| 39 | José Freire Falcão | Priest | San Luca a Via Prenestina (1988–2021) | 1925 | 2021 | 95 years, 338 days | |
| 40 | Pietro Parente | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1967–1986) | 1891 | 1986 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 41 | Achille Silvestrini | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2019) |
San Benedetto fuori Porta San Paolo ' (1988–2019) | 1923 | 2019 | 95 years, 308 days | |
| 42 | Joseph Ratzinger | Priest (1977-1993) Bishop (1993-2005) |
Priest of Santa Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977-1993) Velletri-Segni (1993–2005) Ostia (2002-2005) |
1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 259 days | |
| 43 | Agostino Cacciavillan | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2022) |
Santi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2001-2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years, 204 days | |
| 44 | Henri de Lubac S.J. | Deacon | Santa Maria in Domnica (1983–1991) | 1896 | 1991 | 95 years, 196 days | |
| 45 | Paulo Evaristo Arns OFM | Priest | San Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (1973–2016) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 91 days | |
| 46 | Serafim Fernandes de Araújo | Priest | San Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1998–2019) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| 47 | Alberto Di Jorio | Priest | Santa Pudenziana (1967 – 1979) | 1884 | 1979 | 95 years, 47 days | |
| 48 | Corrado Ursi | Priest | San Callisto (1967–2003) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 34 days | |
| 49 | Adam Maida | Priest | San Vitale (1994–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 270 days | |
| 50 | Julian Herranz Casado | Deacon (2002-2014) Priest (2014-present) |
Sant'Eugenio (2003–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 257 days | |
| 51 | Jorge Medina | Deacon (1999-2008) Priest (2008-2021) |
San Saba (1998–2021) | 1926 | 2021 | 94 years, 284 days | |
| 52 | Julijans Vaivods | Priest | Santi Quattro Coronati (1983–1990) | 1895 | 1990 | 94 years, 279 days | |
| 53 | Carlos María de la Torre | Deacon (1946-1953) Priest (1953-1968) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1946–1968) | 1873 | 1968 | 94 years, 261 days | |
| 54 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest | Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001–2018) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 159 days | |
| 55 | Louis-Albert Vachon | Priest | San Paolo della Croce a Corviale (1985–2006) | 1912 | 2006 | 94 years, 237 days | |
| 56 | Egano Righi-Lambertini | Deacon Priest |
San Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (1979–1990) Santa Maria in Via (1990-2000) |
1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| 57 | Angelo Sodano | Priest (1991-1994) Bishop (1994-2022) |
Santa Maria Nuova (1991-1994)(in commenda: 1994-2022) Albano (1994–2022) Ostia (2005–2019) |
1927 | 2022 | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 58 | Paul Poupard | Priest | Santa Prassede (1996–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 105 days | |
| 59 | Salvatore De Giorgi | 'Priest: | Santa Maria in Ara Coeli (1998–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 98 days | |
| 60 | Gilberto Agustoni | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2017) |
Santi Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta (1994–2017) | 1922 | 2017 | 94 years, 171 days | |
| 61 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2021) |
Santissima Nominde Gesú (1988–2021) | 1927 | 2021 | 94 years, 142 days | |
| 62 | Janis Pujats | Priest | Santa Silvia (2001–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 29 days | |
| 63 | Giovanni Cheli | Deacon (1998-2008) Priest (2008-2013) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1998-2013) | 1918 | 2013 | 94 years 122 days | |
| 64 | Mikel Koliqi | Deacon | Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1994–1997) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 121 days | |
| 65 | Giuseppe Sensi | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2001) |
Santi Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (1976–1987) Regina Apostolorum (1987–2001) |
1907 | 2001 | 94 years, 60 days | |
| 66 | Camillo Ruini | Priest | Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 297 days | |
| 67 | Marian Jaworski | Priest | San Sisto ([1998] 2001–2020) | 1926 | 2020 | 94 years 13 days | |
| 68 | Carlo Furno | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2015) |
Sacro Cuore di Cristo Re (1994–2006) Sant'Onofrio (2006–2015) |
1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 7 days | |
| 69 | Prosper Grech, O.S.A. | Deacon | Santa Maria Goretti (2012–2019) | 1925 | 2019 | 94 years, 6 days | |
| 70 | Roberto Tucci | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2015) |
Sant'Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (2001–2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 93 years, 360 days | |
| 71 | Georges Cottier OP | Deacon (2003-2014) Priest (2014-2016) |
Santi Domenico e Sisto (2003–2016) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 341 days | |
| 72 | John Carberry | Priest | San Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969–1998) | 1904 | 1998 | 93 years, 321 days | |
| 73 | Lucian Mureșan | Priest | Priest of Sant'Anastasio (2012-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 204 days | |
| 74 | Paolo Bertoli | Deacon Priest Bishop |
San Girolamo dalla Carità (1969-1973) San Girolamo dei Croati (1973–1979) Frascati (1979–2001) |
1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 280 days | |
| 75 | Thomas Williams | Priest | Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983–2023) | 1930 | 2023 | 93 years. 276 days | |
| 76 | Opilio Rossi | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1987–2004) | 1910 | 2004 | 93 years, 271 days | |
| 77 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Priest (1891-1900) Bishop (1900-1930) |
San Silvestro in Capite (1891–1900) Palestrina (1900–1930) Ostia (1915–1930) |
1836 | 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
| 78 | José Manuel Estepa Llaurens | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010–2019) | 1926 | 2019 | 93 years, 201 days | |
| 79 | Jean Margéot | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988–2009) | 1916 | 2009 | 93 years, 164 days | |
| 80 | Teodolfo Mertel | Deacon (1858-1884) Priest (1884-1899) |
Sant'Eustachio (1858-1881) Santa Maria in Via Lata (1881-1884) San Lorenzo in Damaso pro illia vice (1884–1899) |
1806 | 1899 | 93 years, 152 days | |
| 81 | Gioacchino Pecci | Priest | San Crisogono (1853–1878) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| Simon Pimenta | Priest | Santa Maria Regina Mundi a Torre Spaccata (1988–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | |||
| 83 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Deacon (2003-2009) Bishop (since 2009) |
Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2001–2009) Palestrina (2009-present) |
1932 | Alive | 93 years, 341 days | |
| 84 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest | Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 334 days |
| 85 | František Tomášek | Priest | San Vitale (1977–1992) | 1899 | 1992 | 93 years, 35 days | |
| 86 | Alfredo Scherer | Priest | Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 93 years, 33 days | |
| 87 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | Priest (1937-1948) Bishop (1948-1970) |
Priest of Santa Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1937–1948) Albano (1948–1970) |
1877 | 1970 | 93 years, 19 days | |
| 88 | James Francis McIntyre | Priest | Sant'Anastasia (1953–1979) | 1886 | 1979 | 93 years, 14 days | |
| Antonio Innocenti | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2008) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1985–2008) | 1915 | 2008 | |||
| 90 | Carlo Confalonieri | Priest (1958-1972) Bishop (1972-1986) |
Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1958–1972) Palestrina (1972–1986) Ostia (1977–1986) |
;1893 | 1986 | 93 years, 7 days | |
| 91 | Alessandro Verde | Deacon (1925-1935) Priest (1937-1958) |
Santa Maria in Cosmedin (1925–1958) | 1865 | 1958 | 93 years, 2 days | |
| 92 | Julien Ries | Deacon | San Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2012–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 93 | Juan Carlos Aramburu | Priest | San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) | 1912 | 2004 | 92 years, 281 days | |
| 94 | Sergio Sebastiani | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2024) |
Deacon of Sant'Eustachio (2001-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| 95 | James Stafford | Priest | San Pietro in Montorio (1998-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 140 days | |
| 96 | Gaudencio Rosales | Priest | Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-Present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 125 days | |
| 97 | Paolo Giobbe | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| 98 | Josyf Slipyj | Priest | Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | 1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | (born in |
Priest | Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | ||
| 100 | Jean Honoré | Priest | Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days |
Next to Join
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age | Age by 2025.03.31 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Francis Arinze | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2005) Bishop (2005-present) |
San Giovanni della Pigna (1985–2005) Velletri-Segni (2005-present) |
1932 | Alive | 93 years, 42 days | 92 years, 150 days | |
| 2 | Walter Kasper | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-present) |
Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (2001-present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 283 days | 92 years, 26 days | |
| 3 | Juan Sandoval Íñiguez | Priest | Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e San Filippo Martire (1994-present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 260 days | 92 years, 3 days | |
| 4 | Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa Isch | Priest | Santa Maria della Pace (2001–present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 99 days | 91 years, 207 days | |
| 5 | Raffaele Farina SDB | Deacon (2007-2018) Priest (2018-present) |
San Giovanni della Pigna (2007–present) | 1933 | Alive | 92 years, 80 days | 91 years, 188 days | |
| 6 | Giovanni Battista Re | Priest (2001-2002) Bishop (2002-present) |
Santi Apostoli (2001-2002) Sabina-Poggio Mirteto (2002–present) Dean of the College of Cardinals (2020–present) Ostia (2020–present) |
1934 | Alive | 91 years, 317 days | 91 years, 60 days | |
| 7 | Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn | Priest | San Giustino (2003–present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 283 days | 91 years, 26 days | |
| 8 | Francesco Monterisi | Deacon (2011-2021) Priest (2021-present) |
'San Paolo alla Regola (2010–present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 199 days | 90 years, 307 days | |
| 9 | Raniero Cantalamessa | Deacon | Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (2020-present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 144 days | 90 years, 252 days | |
| 10 | Franc Rodé | Deacon (2006-2016) Priest (2016-present) |
San Francesco Saverio alla Garbatella (2006-present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 81 days | 90 years, 189 days |
Next to Tie
Main List
| Name of Living Cardinal | Current Age | Date to Tie | Timespan | Age | Next Cardinal to Tie the age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Poupard of |
95 years, 159 days | 23 March 2025 | 8 days | 94 years, 205 days | Angelo Sodano of |
| Emmanuel Wamala of |
98 years, 363 days | 24 March 2025 | 9 days | 98 years, 113 days | Fiorenzo Angelini of [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px] |
| Theodore McCarrick of |
95 years, 159 days | 25 March 2025 | 10 days | 94 years, 261 days | Carlos Javier de la Torre of |
| Friedrich Wetter of |
97 years, 216 days | 30 March 2025 | 15 days | 97 years, 30 days | Henryk Gulbinowics of |
| Salvatore De Giorg8 of |
95 years, 105 days | 30 March 2025 | 15 days | 94 years, 205 days | Angelo Sodano of |
| Lucian Mureșan of |
94 years, 204 days | 9 April 2025 | 24 days | 93 years, 321 days | John Carberry of |
| Luis Pascual Dri of |
98 years, 240 days | 21 April 2025 | 37 days | 98 years, 4 days | Paolo Dezza of |
| Camillo Ruini of |
94 years, 297 days | 21 April 2025 | 37 days | 94 years, 60 days | Giuseppe Sensi of |
| Luis Pascual Dri of |
98 years, 240 days | 22 April 2025 | 38 days | 98 years, 5 days | Albert Vanhoye of |
| Ernest Simoni of |
97 years, 47 days | 22 April 2025 | 38 days | 97 years, 177 days | Francisco Álvarez Martinez of |
| Adam Maida of |
95 years, 270 days | 22 April 2025 | 38 days | 95 years, 34 days | Corrado Ursi of |
| Cardinal Angelo Acerbi of |
100 years, 81 days | 23 April 2025 | 39 days | 99 years, 212 days | Alexandre do Naiancimento of |
| Júlio Duarte Langa of |
99 years, 47 days | 1 May 2025 | 47 days | 97 years, 195 days | Alexandre Josè Maria dos Santos of |
| James Stafford of |
93 years, 140 days | 2 May 2025 | 49 days | 92 years, 280 days | Sergio Sebastiani of |
| Julían Herranz Casado of |
95 years, 257 days | 4 May 2025 | 50 days | 95 years, 34 days | Corrado Ursi of |
| James Stafford of |
93 years, 140 days | 3 May 2025 | 50 days | 92 years, 281 days | Juan Carlos Aramburu of |
| Gaudencio Rosales of |
93 years, 125 days | 17 May 2025 | 63 days | 92 years, 280 days | Paolo Giobbe of |
| Gaudencio Rosales of |
93 years, 125 days | 18 May 2025 | 64 days | 92 years, 281 days | Juan Carlos Aramburu of |
| José Saraiva Martins of |
93 years, 341 days | 26 May 2025 | 72 days | 93 years, 140 days | Gioacchino Pecci of Simon Pimenta of |
| Joseph Zen Ze-kiun of |
93 years, 334 days | 2 June 2025 | 79 days | 93 years, 140 days | Gioacchino Pecci of Simon Pimenta of |
| Walter Brandmüler of |
96 years, 342 days | 1 July 2025 | 107 days | 97 years, 177 days | Francisco Álvarez Martinez of |
| Michael Michai Kitbunchu of |
96 years, 322 days | 21 July 2025 | 127 days | 97 years, 177 days | Francisco Álvarez Martinez of |
| Estabislao Esteban Karlic of |
99 years, 309 days | 7 September 2025 | 176 days | 99 years, 212 days | Alexandre do Nascimento of |