Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Francesco Cuccarese deceased)
m (Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka deceased)
Line 505: Line 505:
|-
|-
|85
|85
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Athanase_Matti_Shaba_Matoka Athanase Matti Shaba Matoka]
|[[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|25px]] Iraq
|June 20, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|20}}
|-
|86
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orlando_Octacílio_Dotti Orlando Octacílio Dotti]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Orlando_Octacílio_Dotti Orlando Octacílio Dotti]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 516: Line 510:
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|22}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|22}}
|-  
|-  
|87
|86
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Corriveau Raúl Corriveau]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Corriveau Raúl Corriveau]
|[[File:Flag of Honduras.svg|25px]] Honduras
|[[File:Flag of Honduras.svg|25px]] Honduras
Line 522: Line 516:
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|27}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|27}}
|-
|-
|88
|87
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Émile_Marcus Émile Marcus]
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Émile_Marcus Émile Marcus]
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France
Line 528: Line 522:
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}}
|- bgcolor="#00ff00" |
|- bgcolor="#00ff00" |
|'''89'''
|'''88'''
|'''{{wp|Theodore McCarrick}}'''
|'''{{wp|Theodore McCarrick}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States'''
|'''[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States'''
Line 534: Line 528:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|7|7}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|7|7}}'''
|-
|-
|90
|89
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thadeu_Gomes_Canellas Thadeu Gomes Canellas]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thadeu_Gomes_Canellas Thadeu Gomes Canellas]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 540: Line 534:
|{{age in years and days|1930|7|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|7|28}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|91
|rowspan=2|90
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni]  
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni]  
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
Line 549: Line 543:
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|-
|-
|93
|92
|{{wp|Teodoro de Faria}}
|{{wp|Teodoro de Faria}}
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal
Line 555: Line 549:
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|24}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|24}}
|-
|-
|94
|93
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Antonius_de_Kok Johannes Antonius de Kok]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Antonius_de_Kok Johannes Antonius de Kok]
|[[File:Flag of Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands
|[[File:Flag of Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands
Line 561: Line 555:
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|28}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|'''95'''
|'''94'''
|'''{{wp|Paul Poupard}}'''
|'''{{wp|Paul Poupard}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France'''
|'''[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France'''
Line 567: Line 561:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30}}'''
|-
|-
|96
|95
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godefroid_Mukeng’a_Kalond Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond]           
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godefroid_Mukeng’a_Kalond Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond]           
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
Line 573: Line 567:
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|31}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|31}}
|-
|-
|97
|96
|{{wp|Sylvester Donovan Ryan}}
|{{wp|Sylvester Donovan Ryan}}
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
Line 579: Line 573:
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|3}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|3}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|'''98'''
|'''97'''
|'''{{wp|Salvatore de Giorgi}}'''
|'''{{wp|Salvatore de Giorgi}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy'''
Line 585: Line 579:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|9|6}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|9|6}}'''
|-
|-
|99
|98
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Kpiéle_Somé Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Kpiéle_Somé Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé]
|[[File:Flag of Burkina Faso.svg|25px]] Burkina Faso
|[[File:Flag of Burkina Faso.svg|25px]] Burkina Faso
Line 591: Line 585:
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|30}} to {{age in years and days|1930|9|1}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|30}} to {{age in years and days|1930|9|1}}
|-
|-
|100
|99
|{{wp|Carl Frederick Mengeling}}
|{{wp|Carl Frederick Mengeling}}
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|October 22, 1930
|October 22, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|22}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|22}}
<!--
|-
|-
|1xx
|100
|data-sort-value="de la Barra Tagle, Rafael" | [https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafael_de_la_Barra_Tagle Rafael de la Barra Tagle]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafael_de_la_Barra_Tagle Rafael de la Barra Tagle]
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile
|October 29, 1930
|October 29, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|29}}
<!--
|- bgcolor="#fcc" |
|- bgcolor="#fcc" |
|'''1xx'''
|'''1xx'''
|data-sort-value="Pujats, Jānis" | '''{{wp|Jānis Pujats}}'''
|'''{{wp|Jānis Pujats}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] Latvia'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] Latvia'''
|'''November 14, 1930'''
|'''November 14, 1930'''
Line 611: Line 605:
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|1xx
|rowspan=2|1xx
|data-sort-value="Braun, Karl" | [https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Braun_(Bischof) Karl Braun]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Braun_(Bischof) Karl Braun]
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany
|rowspan=2 | December 13, 1930
|rowspan=2 | December 13, 1930
|rowspan=2 | {{age in years and days|1930|12|13}}
|rowspan=2 | {{age in years and days|1930|12|13}}
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Thoomkuzky, Jacob" | {{wp|Jacob Thoomkuzhy}}
|{{wp|Jacob Thoomkuzhy}}
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
|-
|-
Line 624: Line 618:
|January 5, 1931
|January 5, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|5}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|5}}
|-
|1xx
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domingo_Salvador_Castagna Domingo Salvador Castagna]
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina
|January 12, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|12}}
-->
-->
|}
|}
Line 1,027: Line 1,027:
| '''2022.07.02'''
| '''2022.07.02'''
| '''''present'''''
| '''''present'''''
| data-sort-value="Sahagún de la Parra, José de Jesús" | '':{{wp|José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra}}'''
| data-sort-value="Sahagún de la Parra, José de Jesús" | ''{{wp|José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra}}''
| '''Mexico'''
| '''Mexico'''
| Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (1985-1993)
| Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (1985-1993)

Revision as of 00:04, 22 March 2025

This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 14 cardinals (13 current and 1 former) and 86 bishops.

List

Rank Prelate Country Born Age
1 José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico January 1, 1922 103 years, 343 days
2 René Henry Gracida Flag of the United States.svg United States June 9, 1923 102 years, 184 days
3 Settimio Todisco Flag of Italy.svg Italy May 10, 1924 101 years, 214 days
4 Daniel Verstraete Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa July 31, 1924 101 years, 132 days
5 Manuel Edmilson da Cruz Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 3, 1924 101 years, 68 days
6 Albert Houssiau Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium November 2, 1924 101 years, 38 days
7 Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña Flag of Spain.svg Spain November 7, 1924 101 years, 33 days
8 Victorinus Youn Kong-hi Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea November 8, 1924 101 years, 32 days
9 Gaetano Bonicelli Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 13, 1924 100 years, 362 days
10 James Hector MacDonald Flag of Canada.svg Canada April 28, 1925 100 years, 226 days
11 Angelo Acerbi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 23, 1925 100 years, 78 days
12 Jacques de Saint-Blanquat Flag of France.svg France November 21, 1925 100 years, 19 days
13 John R. Gorman Flag of the United States.svg United States December 11, 1925 99 years, 364 days
14 Estanislao Esteban Karlic Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina February 7, 1926 99 years, 306 days
15 Hildebrando Mendes Costa Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 16, 1926 99 years, 177 days
16 Heitor de Araújo Sales Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 29, 1926 99 years, 134 days
17 Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil August 11, 1926 99 years, 121 days
18 Raúl Holguer López Mayorga Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador August 24, in 1926 99 years, 108 days
19 Emmanuel Wamala Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda December 15, 1926 98 years, 360 days
20 Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea January 25, 1927 98 years, 319 days
21 Julian Wojtkowski Flag of Poland.svg Poland January 31, 1927 98 years, 313 days
22 Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador February 14, 1927 98 years, 299 days
Gilberto Pereira Lopes Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
24 Dominic Anthony Marconi Flag of the United States.svg United States March 13, 1927 98 years, 272 days
25 Joseph Pallikaparampil Flag of India.svg India April 10, 1927 98 years, 244 days
26 Luis Pascual Dri Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina April 17, 1927 98 years, 237 days
27 Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 25, 1927 98 years, 199 days
28 Joseph Martin Sartoris Flag of the United States.svg United States July 1, 1927 98 years, 162 days
29 Edoardo Rovida Flag of Italy.svg Italy August 26, 1927 98 years, 106 days
30 Abraham Than Flag of Myanmar.svg Myanmar September 21, 1927 98 years, 80 days
31 Júlio Duarte Langa Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique October 27, 1927 98 years, 44 days
32 Daniel Cronin Flag of the United States.svg United States November 14, 1927 98 years, 26 days
33 Raymond Razakarinvony Flag of Madagascar.svg Madagascar November 19, 1927 98 years, 21 days
34 Bernhard Kühnel Flag of Peru.svg Peru December 4, 1927 98 years, 6 days
35 Vincenzo Rimedio Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 5, 1927 98 years, 5 days
36 Giovanni Zerbini Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 29, 1927 97 years, 346 days
37 Friedrich Wetter Flag of Germany.svg Germany February 20, 1928 97 years, 293 days
38 Robert Joseph Banks Flag of the United States.svg United States February 26, 1928 97 years, 287 days
39 Gerd Dicke Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 28, 1928 97 years, 257 days
40 Allan Chamgwera Flag of Malawi.svg Malawi April 30, 1928 97 years, 224 days
41 Jacques Despierre Flag of France.svg France May 6, 1928 97 years, 218 days
42 Pierre Mouallem Flag of Israel.svg Israel May 10, 1928 97 years, 214 days
43 Charles Louis Joseph Vandame Flag of Chad.svg Chad June 4, 1928 97 years, 189 days
44 Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 24, 1928 97 years, 139 days
45 Ignacio Trejos Picado Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica July 31, 1928 97 years, 132 days
46 Peter Chung Hoan Ting Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia September 10, 1928 97 years, 91 days
47 Owen Dolan Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand September 30, 1928 97 years, 71 days
48 István Katona Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary October 3, 1928 97 years, 68 days
49 Francisco Barroso Filho Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 8, 1928 97 years, 63 days
50 Ernest Simoni Flag of Albania.svg Albania October 18, 1928 97 years, 53 days
51 Lucas Liu Hsien-tang Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan December 21, 1928 96 years, 354 days
52 Walter Brandmüller Flag of Germany.svg Germany January 5, 1929 96 years, 339 days
53 Melchior Shi Hongzhen Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China January 7, 1929 96 years, 337 days
54 Fritz Lobinger Flag of Germany.svg Germany January 22, 1929 96 years, 322 days
55 Adalberto Paulo da Silva Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil January 25, 1929 96 years, 319 days
Michael Michai Kitbunchu Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand
57 Leo Nowak Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 17, 1929 96 years, 268 days
58 Pier Giuliano Tiddia Flag of Italy.svg Italy June 13, 1929 96 years, 180 days
59 Paolo Gillet Flag of Italy.svg Italy July 8, 1929 96 years, 155 days
60 René Dupont Flag of France.svg France September 2, 1929 96 years, 99 days
61 Patricio Infante Alfonso Flag of Chile.svg Chile October 9, 1929 96 years, 62 days
62 Angelo Mascheroni Flag of Italy.svg Italy October 13, 1929 96 years, 58 days
63 Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba October 18, 1929 96 years, 53 days
64 Antônio de Souza Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 21, 1929 96 years, 50 days
65 Vincenzo Zarri Flag of Italy.svg Italy October 23, 1929 96 years, 48 days
66 Paul-Marie Gillaume Flag of France.svg France October 31, 1929 96 years, 40 days
67 Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia December 2, 1929 96 years, 8 days
68 José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 3, 1929 96 years, 7 days
69 Ramón Buxarrais Ventura Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 12, 1929 95 years, 363 days
70 Victorio Oliver Domingo Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 23, 1929 95 years, 352 days
71 Miguel Caviedes Flag of Chile.svg Chile January 30, 1930 95 years, 314 days
72 Jean Bonfils Flag of France.svg France February 15, 1930 95 years, 298 days
73 Pedro Dean Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines February 21, 1930 95 years, 292 days
74 David Cremin Flag of Australia.svg Australia February 22, 1930 95 years, 291 days
75 Adam Maida Flag of the United States.svg United States March 18, 1930 95 years, 267 days
76 Julián Herranz Casado Flag of Spain.svg Spain March 31, 1930 95 years, 254 days
77 Juan Luis Ysern de Arce Flag of Chile.svg Chile May 2, 1930 95 years, 222 days
78 William Edwin Franklin Flag of the United States.svg United States May 3, 1930 95 years, 221 days
79 Giuseppe Di Falco Flag of Italy.svg Italy May 13, 1930 95 years, 211 days
80 José da Silva Chaves Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 15, 1930 95 years, 209 days
Lawrence Sabatini Flag of Canada.svg Canada
82 William J. Winter Flag of the United States.svg United States May 20, 1930 95 years, 204 days
83 Emmanuel Milingo Flag of Zambia.svg Zambia June 13, 1930 95 years, 180 days
84 Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal June 16, 1930 95 years, 177 days
85 Orlando Octacílio Dotti Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 22, 1930 95 years, 171 days
86 Raúl Corriveau Flag of Honduras (2022–present).svg Honduras June 27, 1930 95 years, 166 days
87 Émile Marcus Flag of France.svg France June 29, 1930 95 years, 164 days
88 Theodore McCarrick Flag of the United States.svg United States July 7, 1930 95 years, 156 days
89 Thadeu Gomes Canellas Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 28, 1930 95 years, 135 days
90 Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon August 8, 1930 95 years, 124 days
John Joseph Leibrecht Flag of the United States.svg United States
92 Teodoro de Faria Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal August 24, 1930 95 years, 108 days
93 Johannes Antonius de Kok Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands August 28, 1930 95 years, 104 days
94 Paul Poupard Flag of France.svg France August 30, 1930 95 years, 102 days
95 Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg D. R. Congo August 31, 1930 95 years, 101 days
96 Sylvester Donovan Ryan Flag of the United States.svg United States September 3, 1930 95 years, 98 days
97 Salvatore de Giorgi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 6, 1930 95 years, 95 days
98 Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé Flag of Burkina Faso.svg Burkina Faso September 1930 95 years, 71 days to 95 years, 100 days
99 Carl Frederick Mengeling Flag of the United States.svg United States October 22, 1930 95 years, 49 days
100 Rafael de la Barra Tagle Flag of Chile.svg Chile October 29, 1930 95 years, 42 days

Chronological List of eldest Roman Catholic Prelates Since 1890

Became oldest prelate End as oldest prelate Name Country Office held Birth
1879.08.27 1882.03.30 Pedro Domingo Sánchez Reza Flag of Mauritania.svg Mauritania Titular Bishop of Macri (1843-1882) 1779.08.05
1882.03.30 1883.07.31 Pedro Ignacio de Benavente y del Castillo Flag of Peru.svg Peru Titular Bishop of Thespiae (1865-1883) 1790.02.21
1883.07.31 1887.11.17 André Räß Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Strasbourg (1842-1887) 1794.04.06
1887.11.11 1888.04.15 Luigi Margarita Flag of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies (1816).svg Two Sicilies Bishop of Oria (1851-1888) 1800.02.01
1888.04.15 1889.08.03 Louis-Eugène Regnault Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Chatres (1852-1889) 1800.02.21
1889.08.03 1890.08.11 John Henry Newman, C.O. Flag of England.svg England Cardinal-Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1879-1890) 1801.02.21
1890.08.11 1890.09.18 José Antónío Pereira Bilhano, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Portugal (1830–1910).svg Portugal Archbishop of Évora (1871-1890) 1801.03.21
1890.09.18 1891.03.25 Armand-François-Marie de Charbonnel, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Canada (1868–1921).svg Canada 1802.12.01
1891.03.25 1895.01.20 Tobias Kirby State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg Greece Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1886-1895) 1803.01.01
1895.01.20 1896.05.12 Giovanni Cirino Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Auxiliary Bishop of Palerthe mo, Italy
Titular Archbishop of An in yra
1805.03.18
1896.05.12 1899.07.11 Teodolfo Mertel Cardinal-Deacon of San Lorenzo in Damaso (1884-1899) 1806.02.09
1899.07.12 1901.06.16 Adrian Jardinier Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Bishop of Sion (Sitten) (1875-1901) 1808.04.15
1901.06.16 1909.09.01 Raffaele Morisciano Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Squillace (1858-1909) 1811.10.22
1909.09.01 1910.11.01 Simon Aichner Titular Archbishop of Theodoropolis (1904-1910) 1816.10.19
1910.11.01 1916.11.28 Henri Monnier Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Cambrai (1872-1916) 1820.01.05
1915.04.08 1919.07.31 Domenico Gaspare Lancia di Brolo, O.S.B. Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Archbishop of Monreale (1884-1919) 1825.10.01
1919.07.31 1921.07.18 Paolo Schinosi Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1901-1921) 1827.04.05
1921.07.18 1921.12.21 François de Rovérié de Cabrières Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Montpellier (1874-1921)
Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-21)
1830.08.30
1921.12.21 1925.06.19 Pedro Rocamora y García Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Tortosa (1894-1925) 1832.02.11
1925.06.19 1925.10.25 Agnello Renzullo Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Nola (1890-1924)
Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1924-1925)
1836.04.02
1925.10.25 1928.10.01 Abraham Brownrigg Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg Ireland Bishop of Ossory (1884-1928) 1836.12.03
1926.06.19 1930.07.09 Vincenzo Vannutelli Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1884-1930)
Cardinal-Priest of San Silvestro in Capite (1891-1900)
Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1900-1930)
Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1915-1930)
1836.12.05
1930.07.09 1935.06.03 Francis Redwood Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand Archbishop of Wellington (1987-1935) 1839.06.06or
1935.06.03 1937.11.15 Vineri Gisleno Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1919-1937) 1844.09.31
1937.11.15 1939.01.20 Juan Torres y Rivas Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Menorca (1902-1939) 1844.12.13
1939.01.20 1941.08.08 Giovanni Maria Zonghi Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Collosae (1914-1941) 1847.08.03
1939.01.20 1942.03.18 Paul-Augustin Le Couer Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Saint-Flour (1906-1942) 1848.03.13
1942.03.18 1948.02.16 Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhorëne (1899-1948)
Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915)
Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1915-1948)
Bishop of Ostia (1930-1948)
1851.04.10
1948.02.16 1953.12.25 Leonidas Medina Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Archbishop of Novae Patrae (1947-1953) 1854.06.18
1953.12.25 1954.04.05 Jesús Maria Echavarria y Aguirre Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Mexico Bishop of Saltillo, Cualhuila (1987-1935) 1858.07.06
1954.04.05 1955.10.25 Michael Fogarty Ireland Archbishop of Killaloe (1954-1955) 1859.10.11
1955.10.25 1956.03.26 Antonio di Tommaso Italy Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1947-1956) 1860.08.10
1956.03.26 1957.01.05 Alexandre Caillot France Bishop of Grenoble (1917-1957) 1861.06.21
1957.01.05 1957.10.31 Francesco d'Errico Italy Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1938-1957) 1862.08.05
1957.10.31 1963.12.06 Alfonso Carinci Italy Titular Archbishop of Seleucia in Isauria (1945-1963) 1862.11.09
1963.12.06 1967.07.29 Angelo Paino Italy Archbishop of Messina (1923-1963)
Titular Archbishop of Serrae (1963-1967)
1870.06.21
1967.07.29 1968.10.27 Mateo Múgica Urrestarazu Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Vittoria (1923-1937)
Titular Bishop of Cinna (1937-1968)
1870.09.21
1968.10.27 1969.10.18 John Bernard MacGinley United States Bushes of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1910-1924)
Bishop of Monterey-Fresno (US) (1924-1932)
Titular Bishop of Croae (1932-1969)
1871.08.19
1969.10.18 1970.10.13 Jean Marie Patrice Flynn France Bishop of Nevers (1932-1963)
Titular Bishop of Arneae (1963-1970)
1874.08.15
1970.10.13 1972.12.13 Jean-Marie Jan Haiti Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1953-1970) 1875.11.02
1972.12.13 1973.04.17 Bernardin Shlaku Albania Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1910-1973)
Bishop of Pult (1911-1973)
1875.06.23
1972.12.13 1973.04.17 Bernardin Shlaku Albania Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1910-1973)
Bishop of Pult (1911-1973)
1875.06.23
1973.04.17 1983.01.02 Edward Daniel Howard United States Archbishop of Portland (1926-1966)
Titular Archbishop of Albulae (1966-1983)
1877.11.05
1983.01.02 1984.01.22 Mikiel Gonzi Malta Archbishop of Malta (1944-1976) 1885.05.13
1984.01.22 1985.04.27 Pierre Kamel Medawar Syria Auxillary Bishop of Antioch (1943-1969)
Titular Bishop of Pelusium dei Greco-Melkiti (1943-1985)
1877.12.26
1985.04.27 1986.03.06 Emilio de Brigard Ortiz Colombia Auxillary Bishop of Bogotá (1944-1986)
Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1944-1961)
Titular Archbishop of Dystis (1961-1986)
1888.05.15
1986.03.06 1989.10.13 Alfredo Cifuentes Gómes Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1943-1967)
Titular Archbishop of Thapsus (1967-1970)
1888.05.15
1989.10.13 1991.08.18 Patrick Joseph Kelly Nigeria Titular Bishop of Thignica (1939-1950)
Bishop of Benin City (1950-1973)
1894.08.31
1991.08.18 1999.03.21 John Linus Paschang United States Bishop of Grand Island (1951-1972) 1895.10.05
1999.05.23 2003.04.26 José Calasanz Rosenhammer Bolivia Titular Bishop of Ampora (1949-2003) 1900.01.01
2003.03.26 2007.01.07 Joseph Meng Ziwen China Archbishop of Nanning (1984-2007) 1903.03.19
2009.11.06 2015.01.01 Géry Leuliet Canada-Franco Auxillary Bishop of Amiens (1963-1985) 1910.01.12
2015.01.01 2016.09.20 Peter Leo Gerety United States Archbishop of New Ark (1974-1986) 1912.07.19
2016.09.20 2020.06.21 Manuel José Bernardino Piñera Carvallo Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1983-1990) 1915.09.22
2020.06.21 2020.11.24 Damián Iguacén Borau Spain Bishop of San Cristobal de La Laguna or Tenrrife (1984-1991) 1916.02.12
2020.11.24 2022.07.02 Laurent Noël Canada Bishop of Trois-Ravières (1975-1996) 1920.03.19
2022.07.02 present José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Mexico Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (1985-1993) 1922.01.01

See Also