Difference between revisions of "Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
|||
| (39 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals | |||
=='''Top 10 General'''== | |||
==='''Longest Lived'''=== | |||
===='''State Leaders'''==== | |||
UPDATED {{CURRENTMONTH}}/{{CURRENTDAY}}/{{CURRENTYEAR}} | UPDATED {{CURRENTMONTH}}/{{CURRENTDAY}}/{{CURRENTYEAR}} | ||
[[File:Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg|thumb|130px|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, the longest lived state leader]] | [[File:Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg|thumb|130px|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, the longest lived state leader]] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!style=" | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''No.''' | ||
!style=" | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Name''' | ||
!style=" | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''State''' | ||
!style=" | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Position''' | ||
!style=" | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Birth''' | ||
!style=" | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Death''' | ||
!style=" | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" | | | data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" |{{Wp|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Cambodia.svg|25px]] Cambodia | | [[File:Flag of Cambodia.svg|25px]] Cambodia | ||
|1905 | | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | ||
|2009 | | 1905 | ||
| | | 2009 | ||
|- | | 103 years, 143 days | ||
|- | |||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" | | | data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" | {{Wp|Celâl Bayar}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] Türkiye | | [[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] Türkiye | ||
|Prime Minister (1937–1939)<br />President (1950–1960) | | Prime Minister (1937–1939)<br />President (1950–1960) | ||
|1883 | | 1883 | ||
|1986 | | 1986 | ||
| | | 103 years, 98 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" | | | data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" | {{Wp|Antoine Pinay}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | | [[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | ||
|Prime Minister (1952–1953) | | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | ||
|1891 | | 1891 | ||
|1994 | | 1994 | ||
| | | 102 years, 348 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Prunet-Foch, André" | | | data-sort-value="Prunet-Foch, André" |{{wp|André Prunet-Foch}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Andorra.svg|25px]] Andorra | | [[File:Flag of Andorra.svg|25px]] Andorra | ||
|French Viguier (1977–1980) | | French Viguier (1977–1980) | ||
|1914 | | 1914 | ||
|2017 | | 2017 | ||
| | | 102 years, 211 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| data-sort-value="Higashikuni Naruhiko" | | | data-sort-value="Higashikuni Naruhiko" | {{Wp|Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | ||
| Prime Minister (1945) | | Prime Minister (1945) | ||
| 1887 | | 1887 | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| | | 102 years, 48 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" | | | data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" | {{Wp|Babiker Awadalla}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | | [[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | ||
|Prime Minister (1969) | | Prime Minister (1969) | ||
|1917 | | 1917 | ||
|2019 | | 2019 | ||
| | | 101 years, 321 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" | | | data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" | {{Wp|Willem Drees}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | | [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | ||
| Prime Minister (1948–1958) | | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | ||
| 1889 | | 1889 | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| | | 101 years, 314 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Đỗ Mười" | | | data-sort-value="Đỗ Mười" | {{Wp|Đỗ Mười}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] Vietnam | | [[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] Vietnam | ||
| Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991)<br />General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) | | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991)<br />General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) | ||
| 1917 | | 1917 | ||
| 2018 | | 2018 | ||
| | | 101 years, 241 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Zhang Qun" | | | data-sort-value="Zhang Qun" | {{Wp|Zhang Qun}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | | [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | ||
| Premier (1947–1948) | | Premier (1947–1948) | ||
| 1889 | | 1889 | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| | | 101 years, 219 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Nakasone Yasuhiro" | | | data-sort-value="Nakasone Yasuhiro" | {{Wp|Yasuhiro Nakasone}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | | [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | ||
|Prime Minister (1982–1987) | | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | ||
|1918 | | 1918 | ||
|2019 | | 2019 | ||
| < | | 101 years, 186 days | ||
<!--|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |||
| '''1xx''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | '''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] '''Ecuador''' | |||
| Acting President (1972–1976) | |||
| '''1923''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1923|11|4}}'''--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
=== '''Cardinals''' === | ==== '''Cardinals''' ==== | ||
[[File:Konrad Adenauer - Feier zum 88. Geburtstag in der Redoute-kasf0009.JPG|thumb|130px|Corrado Bafile, the longest lived cardinal]] | [[File:Konrad Adenauer - Feier zum 88. Geburtstag in der Redoute-kasf0009.JPG|thumb|130px|Corrado Bafile, the longest lived cardinal]] | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''No.''' | ||
! '''Cardinal''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Cardinal''' | ||
! '''Country''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Country''' | ||
! ''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Rank''' | ||
! '''Birth''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Titulus''' | ||
! '''Death''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Birth''' | ||
! '''Age''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Death''' | ||
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| data-sort-value="Bafile, Corrado" |{{Wp|Corrado Bafile}} | | data-sort-value="Bafile, Corrado" | {{Wp|Corrado Bafile}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | | Deacon (1976-1987)<br />Priest (1987-2005) | ||
|1903 | | Santa Maria in Portico (1976–2005) | ||
|2005 | | 1903 | ||
| | | 2005 | ||
|- | | 101 years, 214 days | ||
|- l | |||
|2 | |2 | ||
| data-sort-value="Capovilla, Loris Francesco" |{{Wp|Loris Francesco Capovilla}} | | data-sort-value="Capovilla, Loris Francesco" |{{Wp|Loris Francesco Capovilla}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1915 | | Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | ||
|2016 | | 1915 | ||
| | | 2016 | ||
|- | | 100 years, 224 days | ||
|3 | |- l | ||
| data-sort-value="Pimiento Rodriguez, José de Jesús" |{{Wp|José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez}} | | 3 | ||
|[[File:Flag of Colombia.svg|25px]] Colombia | | data-sort-value="Pimiento Rodriguez, José de Jesús" | {{Wp|José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez}} | ||
|Priest | | [[File:Flag of Colombia.svg|25px]] Colombia | ||
|1919 | | Priest | ||
|2019 | | San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | ||
| | | 1919 | ||
| 2019 | |||
| 100 years, 197 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|4 | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Nascimento, Alexandre do" |{{Wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | | data-sort-value="Nascimento, Alexandre do" |{{Wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Angola.svg|25px]] Angola | | [[File:Flag of Angola.svg|25px]] Angola | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1925 | | San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | ||
|2024 | | 1925 | ||
| | | 2024 | ||
|- | | 99 years, 212 days | ||
| | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" |'''{{Wp|Angelo Acerbi}} | | 5 | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy''' | | data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" |'''{{Wp|Angelo Acerbi}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy''' | |||
| '''Priest''' | |||
| '''Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-''present'')''' | | '''Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-''present'')''' | ||
|'''1925''' | |'''1925''' | ||
|'''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
| | |'''{{age in years and days|1925|9|23}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | |||
|'''6''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Karlic, Esteban Estanislao" | '''{{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] '''Argentina''' | |||
| '''Priest''' | |||
| '''Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1926''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| data-sort-value="Tonini, Ersillo" |{{Wp|Ersilio Tonini}} | | data-sort-value="Tonini, Ersillo" |{{Wp|Ersilio Tonini}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1914 | | Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | ||
|2013 | | 1914 | ||
| | | 2013 | ||
| 99 years, 8 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sfeir, Nasrallah Boutros" |{{Wp|Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir}} | | data-sort-value="Sfeir, Nasrallah Boutros" |{{Wp|Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon | |[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon | ||
| | |Bishop | ||
|Patriarch (Oriental-rite) (1994–2019) | |||
|1920 | |1920 | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| | |98 years, 362 days | ||
|- l | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Mayer, Paul Agustin" |{{Wp|Paul Augustin Mayer}} | | data-sort-value="Mayer, Paul Agustin" |{{Wp|Paul Augustin Mayer}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | ||
| Priest | | Deacon (1985-1996)<br />Priest (1996-2010) | ||
|1911 | | San Anselmo all’Aventino (1985–2010) | ||
|2010 | | 1911 | ||
| | | 2010 | ||
| 98 years, 342 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | 10 | | rowspan="2" | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kung Pin-mei, Ignatius" |{{Wp|Ignatius Kung Pin-mei}} | | data-sort-value="Kung Pin-mei, Ignatius" |{{Wp|Ignatius Kung Pin-mei}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China | | [[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| San Sisto (1991–2000) | |||
|1901 | |1901 | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |98 years, 223 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="König, Franz" | {{Wp|Franz König}} | | data-sort-value="König, Franz" | {{Wp|Franz König}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Austria.svg|25px]] Austria | |[[File:Flag of Austria.svg|25px]] Austria | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
|Sant'Eusebio (1958–2004) | |||
|1905 | |1905 | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
| Line 203: | Line 223: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! | ! '''No.''' | ||
! | ! '''Name''' | ||
! '''State''' | |||
! '''Position''' | |||
! '''Birth''' | |||
! '''Age''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | | 1 | ||
| data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | {{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}} | | data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | {{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | | [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | ||
|Acting President (1972–1976) | | Acting President (1972–1976) | ||
|4 November 1923 | | 4 November 1923 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1923|11|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| data-sort-value="Siphandone, Khamtai" | {{wp|Khamtai Siphandone}} | | data-sort-value="Siphandone, Khamtai" | {{wp|Khamtai Siphandone}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] Laos | | [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] Laos | ||
|Prime Minister (1991–1998)<br />Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006)<br />President (1998–2006) | | Prime Minister (1991–1998)<br />Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006)<br />President (1998–2006) | ||
|8 February 1924 | | 8 February 1924 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1924|2|8}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| data-sort-value="Murayama Tomiichi" | {{wp|Tomiichi Murayama}} | | data-sort-value="Murayama Tomiichi" | {{wp|Tomiichi Murayama}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | | [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | ||
|Prime Minister (1994–1996) | | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | ||
|3 March 1924 | | 3 March 1924 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1924|3|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Mahathir bin Mohamad" | {{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}} | | data-sort-value="Mahathir bin Mohamad" | {{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|25px]] Malaysia | | [[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|25px]] Malaysia | ||
|Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | ||
|10 July 1925 | | 10 July 1925 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1925|7|10}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|5 | | 5 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sharq, Muhammad Hassan" | {{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}} | | data-sort-value="Sharq, Muhammad Hassan" | {{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Afghanistan (1987–1992).svg|25px]] Afghanistan | | [[File:Flag of Afghanistan (1987–1992).svg|25px]] Afghanistan | ||
|Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | ||
|17 July 1925 | | 17 July 1925 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1925|7|17}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|7 | | 7 | ||
| data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | {{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}} | | data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | {{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] Senegal | | [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] Senegal | ||
|President (2000–2012) | | President (2000–2012) | ||
|29 May 1926 | | 29 May 1926 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1926|5|29}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Adamkus, Valdas" | {{wp|Valdas Adamkus}} | | data-sort-value="Adamkus, Valdas" | {{wp|Valdas Adamkus}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|25px]] Lithuania | | [[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|25px]] Lithuania | ||
|President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | ||
|3 November 1926 | | 3 November 1926 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1926|11|3}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|9 | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Dizdarević, Raif" | {{wp|Raif Dizdarević}} | | data-sort-value="Dizdarević, Raif" | {{wp|Raif Dizdarević}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] Yugoslavia | | [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] Yugoslavia | ||
|President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | ||
|9 December 1926 | | 9 December 1926 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1926|12|9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" | {{Wp|Kim Yong-nam}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25px]] North Korea | ||
| | | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | ||
| | | 4 February 1928 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1928|2|4}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|10 | |10|| data-sort-value="Foulkes, Arthur" |{{Wp|Arthur Foulkes}}||[[File:Flag of Bahamas.svg|25px]] Bahamas||Governor-General (2010–2014)||11 May 1928|| {{Age in years and days|1928|5|11}} | ||
| data-sort-value=" | |||
|[[File:Flag of | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 281: | Line 300: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!'''Rank''' | ! '''Rank''' | ||
!'''Name''' | ! '''Name''' | ||
!'''Country''' | ! '''Country''' | ||
!''' | ! '''Titular Church''' | ||
! ''' | ! '''Born''' | ||
!'''Age''' | ! '''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" | {{wp|Angelo Acerbi}} | | data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" | {{wp|Angelo Acerbi}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| '''Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-)''' | | '''Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-)''' | ||
|23 September 1925 | |23 September 1925 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1925|9|23}} | | {{Age in years and days|1925|9|23}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
|data-sort-value="Karlic, Estabislao Esteban" | {{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | |data-sort-value="Karlic, Estabislao Esteban" | {{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | ||
| Line 301: | Line 320: | ||
| 7 February 1926 | | 7 February 1926 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}} | | {{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | {{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | | data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | {{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | ||
| Line 308: | Line 327: | ||
| 15 December 1926 | | 15 December 1926 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1926|12|15}} | | {{Age in years and days|1926|12|15}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Dri, Luis Pascual" | {{wp|Luis Pascual Dri}} | | data-sort-value="Dri, Luis Pascual" | {{wp|Luis Pascual Dri}} | ||
| Line 315: | Line 334: | ||
| 17 April 1927 | | 17 April 1927 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1927|4|17}} | | {{Age in years and days|1927|4|17}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" | {{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | | data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" | {{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | ||
| Line 322: | Line 341: | ||
| 18 October 1927 | | 18 October 1927 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1927|10|27}} | | {{Age in years and days|1927|10|27}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 6 | | 6 | ||
| data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" | {{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | | data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" | {{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | ||
| Line 329: | Line 348: | ||
| 20 February 1928 | | 20 February 1928 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1928|2|28}} | | {{Age in years and days|1928|2|28}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| data-sort-value="Simoni, Ernest" | {{Wp|Ernest Simoni}} | | data-sort-value="Simoni, Ernest" | {{Wp|Ernest Simoni}} | ||
| Line 336: | Line 355: | ||
| 18 October 1928 | | 18 October 1928 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1928|10|18}} | | {{Age in years and days|1928|10|18}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Brandmüller, Walter" | {{Wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | | data-sort-value="Brandmüller, Walter" | {{Wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | ||
| Line 343: | Line 362: | ||
| 5 January 1929 | | 5 January 1929 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1929|1|5}} | | {{Age in years and days|1929|1|5}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | {{Wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}} | | data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | {{Wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}} | ||
| Line 350: | Line 369: | ||
| 25 January 1929 | | 25 January 1929 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1929|1|25}} | | {{Age in years and days|1929|1|25}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 10 | | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Maida, Adam" | {{Wp|Adam Maida}} | | data-sort-value="Maida, Adam" | {{Wp|Adam Maida}} | ||
| Line 363: | Line 382: | ||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
*[[List of longest-living cardinals]] | *[[List of longest-living cardinals]] | ||
*[[List of oldest living cardinals]] | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
Revision as of 03:21, 23 March 2025
This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals
Top 10 General
Longest Lived
State Leaders
UPDATED 12/14/2025
File:Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, the longest lived state leader
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 348 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 9 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 10 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2005) |
Santa Maria in Portico (1976–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest | Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest | San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest | San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Priest | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 82 days | |
| 6 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest | Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 310 days | |
| 7 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest | Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 8 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Bishop | Patriarch (Oriental-rite) (1994–2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2010) |
San Anselmo all’Aventino (1985–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest | San Sisto (1991–2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest | Sant'Eusebio (1958–2004) | 1905 | 2004 |
Oldest Living
Oldest-living
UPDATED 12/14/2025
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 November 1923 | 102 years, 40 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 February 1924 | 101 years, 309 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 March 1924 | 101 years, 286 days | |
| 4 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 July 1925 | 100 years, 157 days | |
| 5 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 17 July 1925 | 100 years, 150 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 199 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 November 1926 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 December 1926 | 99 years, 5 days | |
| 9 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 February 1928 | 97 years, 313 days | |
| 10 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 11 May 1928 | 97 years, 217 days |
Cardinals
| Rank | Name | Country | Titular Church | Born | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-) | 23 September 1925 | 100 years, 82 days | |
| 2 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 7 February 1926 | 99 years, 310 days | |
| 3 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 15 December 1926 | 98 years, 364 days | |
| 4 | Luis Pascual Dri | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (2023-present) | 17 April 1927 | 98 years, 241 days | |
| 5 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 18 October 1927 | 98 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–present) | 20 February 1928 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 7 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 18 October 1928 | 97 years, 57 days | |
| 8 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 5 January 1929 | 96 years, 343 days | |
| 9 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
25 January 1929 | 96 years, 323 days | |
| 10 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 18 March 1930 | 95 years, 271 days |