Difference between revisions of "Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Killer1996 (talk | contribs) m (→Cardinals) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Death''' | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Death''' | ||
! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Age''' | ! style="background-color:#ffff00" | '''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" |{{Wp|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum}} | | data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" |{{Wp|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum}} | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
| 2009 | | 2009 | ||
| 103 years, 143 days | | 103 years, 143 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 2 | | 2 | ||
| data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" | {{Wp|Celâl Bayar}} | | data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" | {{Wp|Celâl Bayar}} | ||
| Line 31: | Line 31: | ||
| 1986 | | 1986 | ||
| 103 years, 98 days | | 103 years, 98 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" | {{Wp|Antoine Pinay}} | | data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" | {{Wp|Antoine Pinay}} | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
| 102 years, 348 days | | 102 years, 348 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Prunet-Foch, André" |{{wp|André Prunet-Foch}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Andorra.svg|25px]] Andorra | |||
| French Viguier (1977–1980) | |||
| 1914 | |||
| 2017 | |||
| 102 years, 211 days | |||
|- | |||
| 5 | |||
| data-sort-value="Higashikuni Naruhiko" | {{Wp|Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni}} | | data-sort-value="Higashikuni Naruhiko" | {{Wp|Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | | [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | ||
| Line 47: | Line 55: | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| 102 years, 48 days | | 102 years, 48 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" | {{Wp|Babiker Awadalla}} | | data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" | {{Wp|Babiker Awadalla}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | | [[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | ||
| Line 55: | Line 63: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 101 years, 321 days | | 101 years, 321 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" | {{Wp|Willem Drees}} | | data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" | {{Wp|Willem Drees}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | | [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | ||
| Line 63: | Line 71: | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| 101 years, 314 days | | 101 years, 314 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Đỗ Mười" | {{Wp|Đỗ Mười}} | | data-sort-value="Đỗ Mười" | {{Wp|Đỗ Mười}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] Vietnam | | [[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] Vietnam | ||
| Line 71: | Line 79: | ||
| 2018 | | 2018 | ||
| 101 years, 241 days | | 101 years, 241 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Zhang Qun" | {{Wp|Zhang Qun}} | | data-sort-value="Zhang Qun" | {{Wp|Zhang Qun}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | | [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | ||
| Line 79: | Line 87: | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| 101 years, 219 days | | 101 years, 219 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Nakasone Yasuhiro" | {{Wp|Yasuhiro Nakasone}} | | data-sort-value="Nakasone Yasuhiro" | {{Wp|Yasuhiro Nakasone}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | | [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | ||
| Line 87: | Line 95: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 101 years, 186 days | | 101 years, 186 days | ||
|- style="background-color:# | <!--|- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| ''' | | '''1xx''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | '''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | | data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | '''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] '''Ecuador''' | | [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] '''Ecuador''' | ||
| Line 94: | Line 102: | ||
| '''1923''' | | '''1923''' | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1923|11|4}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1923|11|4}}'''--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 117: | ||
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Death''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Death''' | ||
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| data-sort-value="Bafile, Corrado" | {{Wp|Corrado Bafile}} | | data-sort-value="Bafile, Corrado" | {{Wp|Corrado Bafile}} | ||
| Line 118: | Line 126: | ||
| 2005 | | 2005 | ||
| 101 years, 214 days | | 101 years, 214 days | ||
|- | |- l | ||
|2 | |2 | ||
| data-sort-value="Capovilla, Loris Francesco" |{{Wp|Loris Francesco Capovilla}} | | data-sort-value="Capovilla, Loris Francesco" |{{Wp|Loris Francesco Capovilla}} | ||
| Line 127: | Line 135: | ||
| 2016 | | 2016 | ||
| 100 years, 224 days | | 100 years, 224 days | ||
|- | |- l | ||
| 3 | | 3 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pimiento Rodriguez, José de Jesús" | {{Wp|José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez}} | | data-sort-value="Pimiento Rodriguez, José de Jesús" | {{Wp|José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez}} | ||
| Line 136: | Line 144: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 100 years, 197 days | | 100 years, 197 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 4 | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Nascimento, Alexandre do" |{{Wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | | data-sort-value="Nascimento, Alexandre do" |{{Wp|Alexandre do Nascimento}} | ||
| Line 145: | Line 153: | ||
| 2024 | | 2024 | ||
| 99 years, 212 days | | 99 years, 212 days | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
| 5 | | 5 | ||
| data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" |'''{{Wp|Angelo Acerbi}}''' | | data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" |'''{{Wp|Angelo Acerbi}}''' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 162: | ||
|'''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
|'''{{age in years and days|1925|9|23}}''' | |'''{{age in years and days|1925|9|23}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#ffd700" | | ||
|'''6''' | |'''6''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Karlic, Esteban Estanislao" | '''{{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}''' | | data-sort-value="Karlic, Esteban Estanislao" | '''{{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}''' | ||
| Line 163: | Line 171: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 7 | | 7 | ||
| data-sort-value="Tonini, Ersillo" |{{Wp|Ersilio Tonini}} | | data-sort-value="Tonini, Ersillo" |{{Wp|Ersilio Tonini}} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 180: | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
| 99 years, 8 days | | 99 years, 8 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sfeir, Nasrallah Boutros" |{{Wp|Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir}} | | data-sort-value="Sfeir, Nasrallah Boutros" |{{Wp|Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir}} | ||
| Line 181: | Line 189: | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
|98 years, 362 days | |98 years, 362 days | ||
|- | |- l | ||
| 9 | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Mayer, Paul Agustin" |{{Wp|Paul Augustin Mayer}} | | data-sort-value="Mayer, Paul Agustin" |{{Wp|Paul Augustin Mayer}} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 198: | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| 98 years, 342 days | | 98 years, 342 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | 10 | | rowspan="2" | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kung Pin-mei, Ignatius" |{{Wp|Ignatius Kung Pin-mei}} | | data-sort-value="Kung Pin-mei, Ignatius" |{{Wp|Ignatius Kung Pin-mei}} | ||
| Line 199: | Line 207: | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
| rowspan="2" |98 years, 223 days | | rowspan="2" |98 years, 223 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="König, Franz" | {{Wp|Franz König}} | | data-sort-value="König, Franz" | {{Wp|Franz König}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Austria.svg|25px]] Austria | |[[File:Flag of Austria.svg|25px]] Austria | ||
| Line 369: | Line 377: | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1930|3|18}} | | {{Age in years and days|1930|3|18}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
=='''See Also'''== | =='''See Also'''== | ||
Revision as of 03:21, 23 March 2025
This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals
Top 10 General
Longest Lived
State Leaders
UPDATED 12/13/2025
File:Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, the longest lived state leader
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 348 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 9 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 10 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2005) |
Santa Maria in Portico (1976–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest | Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest | San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest | San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Priest | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 81 days | |
| 6 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest | Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 309 days | |
| 7 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest | Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 8 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Bishop | Patriarch (Oriental-rite) (1994–2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2010) |
San Anselmo all’Aventino (1985–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest | San Sisto (1991–2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest | Sant'Eusebio (1958–2004) | 1905 | 2004 |
Oldest Living
Oldest-living
UPDATED 12/13/2025
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 November 1923 | 102 years, 39 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 February 1924 | 101 years, 308 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 March 1924 | 101 years, 285 days | |
| 4 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 July 1925 | 100 years, 156 days | |
| 5 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 17 July 1925 | 100 years, 149 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 198 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 November 1926 | 99 years, 40 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 December 1926 | 99 years, 4 days | |
| 9 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 February 1928 | 97 years, 312 days | |
| 10 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 11 May 1928 | 97 years, 216 days |
Cardinals
| Rank | Name | Country | Titular Church | Born | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-) | 23 September 1925 | 100 years, 81 days | |
| 2 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 7 February 1926 | 99 years, 309 days | |
| 3 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 15 December 1926 | 98 years, 363 days | |
| 4 | Luis Pascual Dri | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (2023-present) | 17 April 1927 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 5 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 18 October 1927 | 98 years, 47 days | |
| 6 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–present) | 20 February 1928 | 97 years, 288 days | |
| 7 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 18 October 1928 | 97 years, 56 days | |
| 8 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 5 January 1929 | 96 years, 342 days | |
| 9 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
25 January 1929 | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 10 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 18 March 1930 | 95 years, 270 days |