Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Settimio Todisco deceased)
m (Theodore McCarrick deceased)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 14 cardinals (13 current and 1 former) and 86 bishops.
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 101 persons are 14 cardinals and 87 bishops.


=='''List'''==
=='''List'''==
Line 62: Line 62:
|April 28, 1925
|April 28, 1925
|{{age in years and days|1925|4|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1925|4|28}}
|- bgcolor=#00ffff |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''10'''
|'''10'''
|'''{{wp|Angelo Acerbi}}'''
|'''{{wp|Angelo Acerbi}}'''
Line 80: Line 80:
|December 11, 1925
|December 11, 1925
|{{age in years and days|1925|12|11}}
|{{age in years and days|1925|12|11}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''13'''
|'''13'''
|'''{{wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}'''
|'''{{wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}}'''
Line 110: Line 110:
|August 24,  in 1926
|August 24,  in 1926
|{{age in years and days|1926|8|24}}
|{{age in years and days|1926|8|24}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''18'''
|'''18'''
|'''{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}'''
|'''{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}}'''
Line 149: Line 149:
|April 10, 1927
|April 10, 1927
|{{age in years and days|1927|4|10}}
|{{age in years and days|1927|4|10}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''25'''
|'''25'''
|'''{{wp|Luis Pascual Dri}}'''
|'''{{wp|Luis Pascual Dri}}'''
Line 179: Line 179:
|September 21, 1927
|September 21, 1927
|{{age in years and days|1927|9|21}}
|{{age in years and days|1927|9|21}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''30'''
|'''30'''
|'''{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}'''
|'''{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}}'''
Line 215: Line 215:
|December 29, 1927
|December 29, 1927
|{{age in years and days|1927|12|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1927|12|29}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''36'''
|'''36'''
|'''{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}'''
|'''{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}}'''
Line 293: Line 293:
|October 8, 1928
|October 8, 1928
|{{age in years and days|1928|10|8}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|10|8}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''49'''
|'''49'''
|'''{{wp|Ernest Simoni}}'''
|'''{{wp|Ernest Simoni}}'''
Line 305: Line 305:
|December 21, 1928
|December 21, 1928
|{{age in years and days|1928|12|21}}
|{{age in years and days|1928|12|21}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''51'''
|'''51'''
|'''{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}}'''
|'''{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}}'''
Line 329: Line 329:
|rowspan=2|January 25, 1929
|rowspan=2|January 25, 1929
|rowspan=2|{{age in years and days|1929|1|25}}
|rowspan=2|{{age in years and days|1929|1|25}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''{{wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}}'''
|'''{{wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand'''
Line 440: Line 440:
|February 22, 1930
|February 22, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|2|22}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|2|22}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''74'''
|'''74'''
|'''{{wp|Adam Maida}}'''
|'''{{wp|Adam Maida}}'''
Line 446: Line 446:
|'''March 18, 1930'''
|'''March 18, 1930'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|18}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|18}}'''
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''75'''
|'''75'''
|'''{{wp|Julián Herranz Casado}}'''
|'''{{wp|Julián Herranz Casado}}'''
Line 481: Line 481:
|-
|-
|81
|81
|data-sort-value="Winter, William" | {{wp|William J. Winter}}
|{{wp|William J. Winter}}
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|May 20, 1930
|May 20, 1930
Line 515: Line 515:
|June 29, 1930
|June 29, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}}
|- bgcolor="#00ff00" |
|'''87'''
|'''{{wp|Theodore McCarrick}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States'''
|'''July 7, 1930'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|7|7}}'''
|-
|-
|88
|87
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thadeu_Gomes_Canellas Thadeu Gomes Canellas]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thadeu_Gomes_Canellas Thadeu Gomes Canellas]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 528: Line 522:
|{{age in years and days|1930|7|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|7|28}}
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|89
|rowspan=2|88
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni]  
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni]  
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
Line 537: Line 531:
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|-
|-
|91
|90
|{{wp|Teodoro de Faria}}
|{{wp|Teodoro de Faria}}
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal
Line 543: Line 537:
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|24}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|24}}
|-
|-
|92
|91
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Antonius_de_Kok Johannes Antonius de Kok]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Antonius_de_Kok Johannes Antonius de Kok]
|[[File:Flag of Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands
|[[File:Flag of Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands
|August 28, 1930
|August 28, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|28}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''93'''
|'''92'''
|'''{{wp|Paul Poupard}}'''
|'''{{wp|Paul Poupard}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France'''
|'''[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France'''
Line 555: Line 549:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30}}'''
|-
|-
|94
|93
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godefroid_Mukeng’a_Kalond Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond]           
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godefroid_Mukeng’a_Kalond Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond]           
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
Line 561: Line 555:
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|31}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|31}}
|-
|-
|95
|94
|{{wp|Sylvester Donovan Ryan}}
|{{wp|Sylvester Donovan Ryan}}
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|September 3, 1930
|September 3, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|3}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|3}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''96'''
|'''95'''
|'''{{wp|Salvatore de Giorgi}}'''
|'''{{wp|Salvatore de Giorgi}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy'''
Line 573: Line 567:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|9|6}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|9|6}}'''
|-
|-
|97
|96
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Kpiéle_Somé Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Kpiéle_Somé Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé]
|[[File:Flag of Burkina Faso.svg|25px]] Burkina Faso
|[[File:Flag of Burkina Faso.svg|25px]] Burkina Faso
Line 579: Line 573:
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|30}} to {{age in years and days|1930|9|1}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|30}} to {{age in years and days|1930|9|1}}
|-
|-
|98
|97
|{{wp|Carl Frederick Mengeling}}
|{{wp|Carl Frederick Mengeling}}
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
Line 585: Line 579:
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|22}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|22}}
|-
|-
|99
|98
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafael_de_la_Barra_Tagle Rafael de la Barra Tagle]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rafael_de_la_Barra_Tagle Rafael de la Barra Tagle]
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile
|October 29, 1930
|October 29, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|10|29}}
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" |
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''100'''
|'''99'''
|'''{{wp|Jānis Pujats}}'''
|'''{{wp|Jānis Pujats}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] Latvia'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] Latvia'''
|'''November 14, 1930'''
|'''November 14, 1930'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|11|14}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|11|14}}'''
<!--
|-
|-
|rowspan=2|1xx
|rowspan=2|100
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Braun_(Bischof) Karl Braun]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Braun_(Bischof) Karl Braun]
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany
|rowspan=2 | December 13, 1930
|rowspan=2|December 13, 1930
|rowspan=2 | {{age in years and days|1930|12|13}}
|rowspan=2|{{age in years and days|1930|12|13}}
|-
|-
|{{wp|Jacob Thoomkuzhy}}
|{{wp|Jacob Thoomkuzhy}}
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
<!--
|-
|-
|1xx
|1xx
Line 624: Line 618:
|January 17, 1931
|January 17, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|17}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|17}}
|-
|1xx
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Mbwôl-Mpasi Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi]
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
|February 11, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|2|11}}
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''1xx'''
|'''{{Camillo Ruini}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy'''
|'''February 19, 1931'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1931|2|19}}'''
-->
-->
|}
|}

Revision as of 11:49, 5 April 2025

This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 101 persons are 14 cardinals and 87 bishops.

List

Rank Prelate Country Born Age
1 José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico January 1, 1922 103 years, 344 days
2 René Henry Gracida Flag of the United States.svg United States June 9, 1923 102 years, 185 days
3 Daniel Verstraete Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa July 31, 1924 101 years, 133 days
4 Manuel Edmilson da Cruz Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 3, 1924 101 years, 69 days
5 Albert Houssiau Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium November 2, 1924 101 years, 39 days
6 Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña Flag of Spain.svg Spain November 7, 1924 101 years, 34 days
7 Victorinus Youn Kong-hi Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea November 8, 1924 101 years, 33 days
8 Gaetano Bonicelli Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 13, 1924 100 years, 363 days
9 James Hector MacDonald Flag of Canada.svg Canada April 28, 1925 100 years, 227 days
10 Angelo Acerbi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 23, 1925 100 years, 79 days
11 Jacques de Saint-Blanquat Flag of France.svg France November 21, 1925 100 years, 20 days
12 John R. Gorman Flag of the United States.svg United States December 11, 1925 100 years, 0 days
13 Estanislao Esteban Karlic Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina February 7, 1926 99 years, 307 days
14 Hildebrando Mendes Costa Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 16, 1926 99 years, 178 days
15 Heitor de Araújo Sales Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 29, 1926 99 years, 135 days
16 Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil August 11, 1926 99 years, 122 days
17 Raúl Holguer López Mayorga Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador August 24, in 1926 99 years, 109 days
18 Emmanuel Wamala Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda December 15, 1926 98 years, 361 days
19 Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea January 25, 1927 98 years, 320 days
20 Julian Wojtkowski Flag of Poland.svg Poland January 31, 1927 98 years, 314 days
21 Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador February 14, 1927 98 years, 300 days
Gilberto Pereira Lopes Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
23 Dominic Anthony Marconi Flag of the United States.svg United States March 13, 1927 98 years, 273 days
24 Joseph Pallikaparampil Flag of India.svg India April 10, 1927 98 years, 245 days
25 Luis Pascual Dri Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina April 17, 1927 98 years, 238 days
26 Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 25, 1927 98 years, 200 days
27 Joseph Martin Sartoris Flag of the United States.svg United States July 1, 1927 98 years, 163 days
28 Edoardo Rovida Flag of Italy.svg Italy August 26, 1927 98 years, 107 days
29 Abraham Than Flag of Myanmar.svg Myanmar September 21, 1927 98 years, 81 days
30 Júlio Duarte Langa Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique October 27, 1927 98 years, 45 days
31 Daniel Cronin Flag of the United States.svg United States November 14, 1927 98 years, 27 days
32 Raymond Razakarinvony Flag of Madagascar.svg Madagascar November 19, 1927 98 years, 22 days
33 Bernhard Kühnel Flag of Peru.svg Peru December 4, 1927 98 years, 7 days
34 Vincenzo Rimedio Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 5, 1927 98 years, 6 days
35 Giovanni Zerbini Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 29, 1927 97 years, 347 days
36 Friedrich Wetter Flag of Germany.svg Germany February 20, 1928 97 years, 294 days
37 Robert Joseph Banks Flag of the United States.svg United States February 26, 1928 97 years, 288 days
38 Gerd Dicke Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 28, 1928 97 years, 258 days
39 Allan Chamgwera Flag of Malawi.svg Malawi April 30, 1928 97 years, 225 days
40 Jacques Despierre Flag of France.svg France May 6, 1928 97 years, 219 days
41 Pierre Mouallem Flag of Israel.svg Israel May 10, 1928 97 years, 215 days
42 Charles Louis Joseph Vandame Flag of Chad.svg Chad June 4, 1928 97 years, 190 days
43 Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 24, 1928 97 years, 140 days
44 Ignacio Trejos Picado Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica July 31, 1928 97 years, 133 days
45 Peter Chung Hoan Ting Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia September 10, 1928 97 years, 92 days
46 Owen Dolan Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand September 30, 1928 97 years, 72 days
47 István Katona Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary October 3, 1928 97 years, 69 days
48 Francisco Barroso Filho Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 8, 1928 97 years, 64 days
49 Ernest Simoni Flag of Albania.svg Albania October 18, 1928 97 years, 54 days
50 Lucas Liu Hsien-tang Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan December 21, 1928 96 years, 355 days
51 Walter Brandmüller Flag of Germany.svg Germany January 5, 1929 96 years, 340 days
52 Melchior Shi Hongzhen Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China January 7, 1929 96 years, 338 days
53 Fritz Lobinger Flag of Germany.svg Germany January 22, 1929 96 years, 323 days
54 Adalberto Paulo da Silva Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil January 25, 1929 96 years, 320 days
Michael Michai Kitbunchu Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand
56 Leo Nowak Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 17, 1929 96 years, 269 days
57 Pier Giuliano Tiddia Flag of Italy.svg Italy June 13, 1929 96 years, 181 days
58 Paolo Gillet Flag of Italy.svg Italy July 8, 1929 96 years, 156 days
59 René Dupont Flag of France.svg France September 2, 1929 96 years, 100 days
60 Patricio Infante Alfonso Flag of Chile.svg Chile October 9, 1929 96 years, 63 days
61 Angelo Mascheroni Flag of Italy.svg Italy October 13, 1929 96 years, 59 days
62 Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba October 18, 1929 96 years, 54 days
63 Antônio de Souza Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 21, 1929 96 years, 51 days
64 Vincenzo Zarri Flag of Italy.svg Italy October 23, 1929 96 years, 49 days
65 Paul-Marie Gillaume Flag of France.svg France October 31, 1929 96 years, 41 days
66 Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia December 2, 1929 96 years, 9 days
67 José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 3, 1929 96 years, 8 days
68 Ramón Buxarrais Ventura Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 12, 1929 95 years, 364 days
69 Victorio Oliver Domingo Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 23, 1929 95 years, 353 days
70 Miguel Caviedes Flag of Chile.svg Chile January 30, 1930 95 years, 315 days
71 Jean Bonfils Flag of France.svg France February 15, 1930 95 years, 299 days
72 Pedro Dean Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines February 21, 1930 95 years, 293 days
73 David Cremin Flag of Australia.svg Australia February 22, 1930 95 years, 292 days
74 Adam Maida Flag of the United States.svg United States March 18, 1930 95 years, 268 days
75 Julián Herranz Casado Flag of Spain.svg Spain March 31, 1930 95 years, 255 days
76 Juan Luis Ysern de Arce Flag of Chile.svg Chile May 2, 1930 95 years, 223 days
77 William Edwin Franklin Flag of the United States.svg United States May 3, 1930 95 years, 222 days
78 Giuseppe Di Falco Flag of Italy.svg Italy May 13, 1930 95 years, 212 days
79 José da Silva Chaves Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 15, 1930 95 years, 210 days
Lawrence Sabatini Flag of Canada.svg Canada
81 William J. Winter Flag of the United States.svg United States May 20, 1930 95 years, 205 days
82 Emmanuel Milingo Flag of Zambia.svg Zambia June 13, 1930 95 years, 181 days
83 Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal June 16, 1930 95 years, 178 days
84 Orlando Octacílio Dotti Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 22, 1930 95 years, 172 days
85 Raúl Corriveau Flag of Honduras (2022–present).svg Honduras June 27, 1930 95 years, 167 days
86 Émile Marcus Flag of France.svg France June 29, 1930 95 years, 165 days
87 Thadeu Gomes Canellas Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 28, 1930 95 years, 136 days
88 Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon August 8, 1930 95 years, 125 days
John Joseph Leibrecht Flag of the United States.svg United States
90 Teodoro de Faria Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal August 24, 1930 95 years, 109 days
91 Johannes Antonius de Kok Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands August 28, 1930 95 years, 105 days
92 Paul Poupard Flag of France.svg France August 30, 1930 95 years, 103 days
93 Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg D. R. Congo August 31, 1930 95 years, 102 days
94 Sylvester Donovan Ryan Flag of the United States.svg United States September 3, 1930 95 years, 99 days
95 Salvatore de Giorgi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 6, 1930 95 years, 96 days
96 Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé Flag of Burkina Faso.svg Burkina Faso September 1930 95 years, 72 days to 95 years, 101 days
97 Carl Frederick Mengeling Flag of the United States.svg United States October 22, 1930 95 years, 50 days
98 Rafael de la Barra Tagle Flag of Chile.svg Chile October 29, 1930 95 years, 43 days
99 Jānis Pujats Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia November 14, 1930 95 years, 27 days
100 Karl Braun Flag of Germany.svg Germany December 13, 1930 94 years, 363 days
Jacob Thoomkuzhy Flag of India.svg India

Chronological List of eldest Roman Catholic Prelates Since 1890

Became oldest prelate End as oldest prelate Name Country Office held Birth
1879.08.27 1882.03.30 Pedro Domingo Sánchez Reza Flag of Mauritania.svg Mauritania Titular Bishop of Macri (1843-1882) 1779.08.05
1882.03.30 1883.07.31 Pedro Ignacio de Benavente y del Castillo Flag of Peru.svg Peru Titular Bishop of Thespiae (1865-1883) 1790.02.21
1883.07.31 1887.11.17 André Räß Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Strasbourg (1842-1887) 1794.04.06
1887.11.11 1888.04.15 Luigi Margarita Flag of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies (1816).svg Two Sicilies Bishop of Oria (1851-1888) 1800.02.01
1888.04.15 1889.08.03 Louis-Eugène Regnault Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Chatres (1852-1889) 1800.02.21
1889.08.03 1890.08.11 John Henry Newman, C.O. Flag of England.svg England Cardinal-Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1879-1890) 1801.02.21
1890.08.11 1890.09.18 José Antónío Pereira Bilhano, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Portugal (1830–1910).svg Portugal Archbishop of Évora (1871-1890) 1801.03.21
1890.09.18 1891.03.25 Armand-François-Marie de Charbonnel, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Canada (1868–1921).svg Canada 1802.12.01
1891.03.25 1895.01.20 Tobias Kirby State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg Greece Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1886-1895) 1803.01.01
1895.01.20 1896.05.12 Giovanni Cirino Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Auxiliary Bishop of Palerthe mo, Italy
Titular Archbishop of An in yra
1805.03.18
1896.05.12 1899.07.11 Teodolfo Mertel Cardinal-Deacon of San Lorenzo in Damaso (1884-1899) 1806.02.09
1899.07.12 1901.06.16 Adrian Jardinier Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Bishop of Sion (Sitten) (1875-1901) 1808.04.15
1901.06.16 1909.09.01 Raffaele Morisciano Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Squillace (1858-1909) 1811.10.22
1909.09.01 1910.11.01 Simon Aichner Titular Archbishop of Theodoropolis (1904-1910) 1816.10.19
1910.11.01 1916.11.28 Henri Monnier Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Cambrai (1872-1916) 1820.01.05
1915.04.08 1919.07.31 Domenico Gaspare Lancia di Brolo, O.S.B. Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Archbishop of Monreale (1884-1919) 1825.10.01
1919.07.31 1921.07.18 Paolo Schinosi Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1901-1921) 1827.04.05
1921.07.18 1921.12.21 François de Rovérié de Cabrières Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Montpellier (1874-1921)
Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-21)
1830.08.30
1921.12.21 1925.06.19 Pedro Rocamora y García Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Tortosa (1894-1925) 1832.02.11
1925.06.19 1925.10.25 Agnello Renzullo Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Nola (1890-1924)
Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1924-1925)
1836.04.02
1925.10.25 1928.10.01 Abraham Brownrigg Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg Ireland Bishop of Ossory (1884-1928) 1836.12.03
1926.06.19 1930.07.09 Vincenzo Vannutelli Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1884-1930)
Cardinal-Priest of San Silvestro in Capite (1891-1900)
Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1900-1930)
Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1915-1930)
1836.12.05
1930.07.09 1935.06.03 Francis Redwood Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand Archbishop of Wellington (1987-1935) 1839.06.06or
1935.06.03 1937.11.15 Vineri Gisleno Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1919-1937) 1844.09.31
1937.11.15 1939.01.20 Juan Torres y Rivas Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Menorca (1902-1939) 1844.12.13
1939.01.20 1941.08.08 Giovanni Maria Zonghi Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Collosae (1914-1941) 1847.08.03
1939.01.20 1942.03.18 Paul-Augustin Le Couer Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Saint-Flour (1906-1942) 1848.03.13
1942.03.18 1948.02.16 Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhorëne (1899-1948)
Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915)
Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1915-1948)
Bishop of Ostia (1930-1948)
1851.04.10
1948.02.16 1953.12.25 Leonidas Medina Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Archbishop of Novae Patrae (1947-1953) 1854.06.18
1953.12.25 1954.04.05 Jesús Maria Echavarria y Aguirre Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Mexico Bishop of Saltillo, Cualhuila (1987-1935) 1858.07.06
1954.04.05 1955.10.25 Michael Fogarty Ireland Archbishop of Killaloe (1954-1955) 1859.10.11
1955.10.25 1956.03.26 Antonio di Tommaso Italy Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1947-1956) 1860.08.10
1956.03.26 1957.01.05 Alexandre Caillot France Bishop of Grenoble (1917-1957) 1861.06.21
1957.01.05 1957.10.31 Francesco d'Errico Italy Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1938-1957) 1862.08.05
1957.10.31 1963.12.06 Alfonso Carinci Italy Titular Archbishop of Seleucia in Isauria (1945-1963) 1862.11.09
1963.12.06 1967.07.29 Angelo Paino Italy Archbishop of Messina (1923-1963)
Titular Archbishop of Serrae (1963-1967)
1870.06.21
1967.07.29 1968.10.27 Mateo Múgica Urrestarazu Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Vittoria (1923-1937)
Titular Bishop of Cinna (1937-1968)
1870.09.21
1968.10.27 1969.10.18 John Bernard MacGinley United States Bushes of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1910-1924)
Bishop of Monterey-Fresno (US) (1924-1932)
Titular Bishop of Croae (1932-1969)
1871.08.19
1969.10.18 1970.10.13 Jean Marie Patrice Flynn France Bishop of Nevers (1932-1963)
Titular Bishop of Arneae (1963-1970)
1874.08.15
1970.10.13 1972.12.13 Jean-Marie Jan Haiti Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1953-1970) 1875.11.02
1972.12.13 1973.04.17 Bernardin Shlaku Albania Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1910-1973)
Bishop of Pult (1911-1973)
1875.06.23
1972.12.13 1973.04.17 Bernardin Shlaku Albania Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1910-1973)
Bishop of Pult (1911-1973)
1875.06.23
1973.04.17 1983.01.02 Edward Daniel Howard United States Archbishop of Portland (1926-1966)
Titular Archbishop of Albulae (1966-1983)
1877.11.05
1983.01.02 1984.01.22 Mikiel Gonzi Malta Archbishop of Malta (1944-1976) 1885.05.13
1984.01.22 1985.04.27 Pierre Kamel Medawar Syria Auxillary Bishop of Antioch (1943-1969)
Titular Bishop of Pelusium dei Greco-Melkiti (1943-1985)
1877.12.26
1985.04.27 1986.03.06 Emilio de Brigard Ortiz Colombia Auxillary Bishop of Bogotá (1944-1986)
Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1944-1961)
Titular Archbishop of Dystis (1961-1986)
1888.05.15
1986.03.06 1989.10.13 Alfredo Cifuentes Gómes Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1943-1967)
Titular Archbishop of Thapsus (1967-1970)
1888.05.15
1989.10.13 1991.08.18 Patrick Joseph Kelly Nigeria Titular Bishop of Thignica (1939-1950)
Bishop of Benin City (1950-1973)
1894.08.31
1991.08.18 1999.03.21 John Linus Paschang United States Bishop of Grand Island (1951-1972) 1895.10.05
1999.05.23 2003.04.26 José Calasanz Rosenhammer Bolivia Titular Bishop of Ampora (1949-2003) 1900.01.01
2003.03.26 2007.01.07 Joseph Meng Ziwen China Archbishop of Nanning (1984-2007) 1903.03.19
2009.11.06 2015.01.01 Géry Leuliet Canada-Franco Auxillary Bishop of Amiens (1963-1985) 1910.01.12
2015.01.01 2016.09.20 Peter Leo Gerety United States Archbishop of New Ark (1974-1986) 1912.07.19
2016.09.20 2020.06.21 Manuel José Bernardino Piñera Carvallo Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1983-1990) 1915.09.22
2020.06.21 2020.11.24 Damián Iguacén Borau Spain Bishop of San Cristobal de La Laguna or Tenrrife (1984-1991) 1916.02.12
2020.11.24 2022.07.02 Laurent Noël Canada Bishop of Trois-Ravières (1975-1996) 1920.03.19
2022.07.02 present José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Mexico Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (1985-1993) 1922.01.01

See Also