Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living state leaders"
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) m (→List) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
| (11 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
! '''Note''' | ! '''Note''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background-color: | | style="background-color: lightgreen" | | ||
| Living State Leaders | | Living State Leaders | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color: yellow" | '''No.''' | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color: yellow" | '''Name''' | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color: yellow" | '''State''' | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color: yellow" | '''Position''' | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color: yellow" | '''Birth''' | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color: yellow" | '''Death''' | ||
! style="background-color: | ! style="background-color: yellow" | '''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 1 | | 1 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 101 years, 186 days | | 101 years, 186 days | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''11''' | | '''11''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | '''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | | data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | '''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
| 101 years, 64 days | | 101 years, 64 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 15 | ||
| data-sort-value="Siphandone, Khamtai" | | | data-sort-value="Siphandone, Khamtai" | {{wp|Khamtai Siphandone}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] | | [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] {{wp|Laos}} | ||
| {{wp|List of prime ministers of Laos|Prime Minister}} (1991–1998)<br />{{wp|Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party}} (1992–2006)<br />{{wp|List of presidents of Laos|President}} (1998–2006) | | {{wp|List of prime ministers of Laos|Prime Minister}} (1991–1998)<br />{{wp|Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party}} (1992–2006)<br />{{wp|List of presidents of Laos|President}} (1998–2006) | ||
| 1924 | |||
| 2025 | |||
| 101 years, 53 days | |||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''16''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Murayama Tomiichi" | '''{{wp|Tomiichi Murayama}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Japan}}''' | |||
| {{wp|List of prime ministers of Japan|Prime Minister}} (1994–1996) | |||
| '''1924''' | | '''1924''' | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1924| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1924|3|3}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 17 | ||
| data-sort-value="Hornsrud, Christopher" | {{wp|Christopher Hornsrud}} | | data-sort-value="Hornsrud, Christopher" | {{wp|Christopher Hornsrud}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] {{wp|Norway}} | | [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] {{wp|Norway}} | ||
| Line 158: | Line 166: | ||
| 1960 | | 1960 | ||
| 101 years, 27 days | | 101 years, 27 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 18 | | 18 | ||
| Line 236: | Line 236: | ||
| 2012 | | 2012 | ||
| 100 years, 32 days | | 100 years, 32 days | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''27''' | | '''27''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Mahathir bin Mohamad" | '''{{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}}''' | | data-sort-value="Mahathir bin Mohamad" | '''{{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}}''' | ||
| Line 244: | Line 244: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1925|7|10}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1925|7|10}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''28''' | | '''28''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Sharq, Muhammad Hassan" | '''{{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}}''' | | data-sort-value="Sharq, Muhammad Hassan" | '''{{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}}''' | ||
| Line 356: | Line 356: | ||
| 1997 | | 1997 | ||
| 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''42''' | | '''42''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | '''{{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}}''' | | data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | '''{{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}}''' | ||
| Line 444: | Line 444: | ||
| 2007 | | 2007 | ||
| 98 years, 181 days | | 98 years, 181 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Adamkus, Valdas" | '''{{wp|Valdas Adamkus}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Lithuania}}''' | |||
| {{wp|List of presidents of Lithuania|President}} (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | |||
| '''1926''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|11|3}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 54 | ||
| data-sort-value="Phoumsavanh. Nouhak" |{{wp|Nouhak Phoumsavanh}} | | data-sort-value="Phoumsavanh. Nouhak" |{{wp|Nouhak Phoumsavanh}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] {{wp|Laos}} | | [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] {{wp|Laos}} | ||
| Line 452: | Line 460: | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| 98 years, 153 days | | 98 years, 153 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 55 | | 55 | ||
| Line 484: | Line 484: | ||
| 1977 | | 1977 | ||
| 98 years, 123 days | | 98 years, 123 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''58''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Dizdarević, Raif" | '''{{wp|Raif Dizdarević}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}}''' | |||
| {{wp|President of the Presidency of Yugoslavia|President of the Presidency}} (1988–1989) | |||
| '''1926''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1926|12|9}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 59 | ||
| data-sort-value="Görgei, Artúr" | {{Wp|Artúr Görgei}} | | data-sort-value="Görgei, Artúr" | {{Wp|Artúr Görgei}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Hungary (1848-1849, 1867-1869).svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Hungary|Hungary}} | | [[File:Flag of Hungary (1848-1849, 1867-1869).svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Hungary|Hungary}} | ||
| Line 493: | Line 501: | ||
| 98 years, 112 days | | 98 years, 112 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 60 | ||
| data-sort-value="Štrougal, Lubomir" | {{wp|Lubomír Štrougal}} | | data-sort-value="Štrougal, Lubomir" | {{wp|Lubomír Štrougal}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czechoslovakl Socialist Republic|Czechoslovakia}} | | [[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czechoslovakl Socialist Republic|Czechoslovakia}} | ||
| Line 501: | Line 509: | ||
| 98 years, 110 days | | 98 years, 110 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 61 | ||
| data-sort-value="Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg" | {{wp|Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg|Jean}} | | data-sort-value="Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg" | {{wp|Jean, Grand Duke of Luxembourg|Jean}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|25px]] {{wp|Luxembourg}} | | [[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|25px]] {{wp|Luxembourg}} | ||
| Line 508: | Line 516: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 98 years, 108 days | | 98 years, 108 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 62 | | 62 | ||
| Line 732: | Line 732: | ||
| 2010 | | 2010 | ||
| 97 years, 97 days | | 97 years, 97 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
|- style="background-color:# | |||
| '''89''' | | '''89''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" | '''{{wp|Kim Yong-nam}}''' | | data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" | '''{{wp|Kim Yong-nam}}''' | ||
| Line 757: | Line 756: | ||
| 2016 | | 2016 | ||
| 97 years, 47 days | | 97 years, 47 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''92''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Foulkes, Arthur" | '''{{wp|Arthur Foulkes}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Bahamas}}''' | |||
| {{wp|Governor-General of the Bahamas|Governor-General}} (2010–2014) | |||
| '''1928''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|5|11}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 93 | ||
| data-sort-value="Schmidt, Helmut" | {{wp|Helmut Schmidt}} | | data-sort-value="Schmidt, Helmut" | {{wp|Helmut Schmidt}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|Germany}} | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|Germany}} | ||
| Line 765: | Line 772: | ||
| 2015 | | 2015 | ||
| 96 years, 322 days | | 96 years, 322 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
| Line 791: | Line 790: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 96 | | 96 | ||
| | | data-sort-value="Huysmans, Camille" | {{wp|Camille Huysmans}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] {{wp|Belgium}} | | [[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] {{wp|Belgium}} | ||
| {{wp|List of prime ministers of Belgium|Prime Minister}} (1946–1947) | | {{wp|List of prime ministers of Belgium|Prime Minister}} (1946–1947) | ||
| Line 849: | Line 848: | ||
! style="background-color:#ff0" | '''Death''' | ! style="background-color:#ff0" | '''Death''' | ||
! style="background-color:#ff0" | '''Age''' | ! style="background-color:#ff0" | '''Age''' | ||
! style="background-color:#ff0" | '''Age by 2025. | ! style="background-color:#ff0" | '''Age by 2025.04.30''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''1''' | | '''1''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Boross, Péter" | '''{{wp|Péter Boross}}''' | | data-sort-value="Boross, Péter" | '''{{wp|Péter Boross}}''' | ||
| Line 858: | Line 857: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|8|27}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|8|27}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|8|27|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|8|27|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''2''' | | '''2''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Zhu Rongji" | '''{{wp|Zhu Rongji}}''' | | data-sort-value="Zhu Rongji" | '''{{wp|Zhu Rongji}}''' | ||
| Line 867: | Line 866: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|23}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|23}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|23|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|23|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''3''' | | '''3''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Balladur, Édouard" | '''{{wp|Édouard Balladur}}''' | | data-sort-value="Balladur, Édouard" | '''{{wp|Édouard Balladur}}''' | ||
| Line 876: | Line 875: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|5|2}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|5|2}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|5|2|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|5|2|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''4''' | | '''4''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Turnquest, Orville" |'''Sir {{wp|Orville Turnquest}}''' | | data-sort-value="Turnquest, Orville" |'''Sir {{wp|Orville Turnquest}}''' | ||
| Line 885: | Line 884: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|7|19}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|7|19}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|7|19|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|7|19|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''5''' | | '''5''' | ||
| L@data-sort-value="Chamorro, Violeta" | '''{{wp|Violeta Chamorro}}''' | | L@data-sort-value="Chamorro, Violeta" | '''{{wp|Violeta Chamorro}}''' | ||
| Line 894: | Line 893: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|10|18}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|10|18}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|10|18|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|10|18|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''6''' | | '''6''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Gombojavyn Ochirbat" | '''{{wp|Gombojavyn Ochirbat}}''' | | data-sort-value="Gombojavyn Ochirbat" | '''{{wp|Gombojavyn Ochirbat}}''' | ||
| Line 903: | Line 902: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|11|11}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|11|11}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|11|15|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|11|15|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''7''' | | '''7''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Moisiu, Alfred" | '''{{wp|Alfred Moisiu}}''' | | data-sort-value="Moisiu, Alfred" | '''{{wp|Alfred Moisiu}}''' | ||
| Line 912: | Line 911: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|1}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|1}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|1|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|1|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
|rowspan="2" | '''8''' | |rowspan="2" | '''8''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Lee Hyun-jae" | '''{{wp|Lee Hyun-jae}}''' | | data-sort-value="Lee Hyun-jae" | '''{{wp|Lee Hyun-jae}}''' | ||
| Line 921: | Line 920: | ||
| rowspan="2" | '''Alive''' | | rowspan="2" | '''Alive''' | ||
| rowspan="2" | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|20}}''' | | rowspan="2" | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|20}}''' | ||
| rowspan="2" | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|20|2025| | | rowspan="2" | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|20|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Panić, Milan" | '''{{Wp|Milan Panić}}''' | | data-sort-value="Panić, Milan" | '''{{Wp|Milan Panić}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Serbia and Montenegro|Yugoslavia}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Serbia and Montenegro.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Serbia and Montenegro|Yugoslavia}}''' | ||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Serbia and Montenegro|Federal Prime Minister}} (1992–1993) | | {{wp|Prime Minister of Serbia and Montenegro|Federal Prime Minister}} (1992–1993) | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''10''' | | '''10''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Goldenberg, Efrain" | '''{{wp|Efraín Goldenberg}}''' | | data-sort-value="Goldenberg, Efrain" | '''{{wp|Efraín Goldenberg}}''' | ||
| Line 934: | Line 933: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|28}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|28}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|28|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|12|28|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
<!--|- style="background-color:# | <!--|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''1x''' | | '''1x''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Osman, Ahmed" | '''{{wp|Ahmed Osman (politician)|Ahmed Osman}}''' | | data-sort-value="Osman, Ahmed" | '''{{wp|Ahmed Osman (politician)|Ahmed Osman}}''' | ||
| Line 943: | Line 942: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|1|3}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|1|3}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|1|3|2025| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|1|3|2025|4|30}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:# | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''1xx''' | | '''1xx''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Iliescu, Ion" | '''{{wp|Ion Iliescu}}''' | | data-sort-value="Iliescu, Ion" | '''{{wp|Ion Iliescu}}''' | ||
| Line 951: | Line 950: | ||
| '''1930''' | | '''1930''' | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|30}}''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|3|3|2025|3|31}}'''--> | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|3|3|2025|3|31}}'''--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 974: | Line 973: | ||
| 1998 | | 1998 | ||
| 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:02, 9 April 2025
This article lists the 100 Longest-known living or deceased heads of state or heads of government of sovereign states (often a president or prime minister) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former state leader is the former Acting Cambodian Prime Minister Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, who lived to 103 years, 143 days. For the Cardinals the longest-lived was Italian Cardinal Corrado Bafile who lived to 101 years, 214 days
Gallery
Gallery of State Leaders
- Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Oldest:
Cambodia
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhumserved 1962 - Mahmut Celalettin Bayar.png
2nd Oldest:
Turkey<bgoatr in/>Celål Bayar
served 1937–1939, 1950–1960 11th-oldest ever:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–1976
List
UPDATED 12/13/2025
| Color | Note |
|---|---|
| Living State Leaders |
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Đỗ Mười | Prime Minister (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 9 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 10 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 11 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 102 years, 39 days | |
| 12 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 13 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 88 days | |
| 14 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting Leader (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 15 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 2025 | 101 years, 53 days | |
| 16 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | Alive | 101 years, 285 days | |
| 17 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days | |
| 18 | Mustafa Ben Halim | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days | |
| 19 | Telmo Vargas | Acting President (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 20 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | Prime Minister (1975) President (1975–1980) |
1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days | |
| 21 | Hau Pei-tsun | Premier (1990–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 100 years, 235 days | |
| 22 | Luis Echeverría | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days | |
| 23 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 2024 | 100 years, 89 days | |
| 24 | Xenophon Zolotas | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| Javier Pérez de Cuéllar | Prime Minister (2000–2001) | 1920 | 2020 | |||
| 26 | Abdul Salam Sabrah | Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971) | 1912 | 2012 | 100 years, 32 days | |
| 27 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 156 days | |
| 28 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Prime Minister (1988-1989) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 149 days | |
| 29 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 30 | Tun Tin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1920 | 2020 | 99 years, 211 days | |
| 31 | Gulzarilal Nanda | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898 | 1998 | 99 years, 195 days | |
| 23-32 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| 33 | Mohammed Karim Lamrani | Prime Minister (1971–1972; 1983–1986; 1992–1994) | 1919 | 2018 | 99 years, 142 days | |
| 34 | Anthony Mamo | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 35 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 36 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 37 | Morarji Desai | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896 | 1995 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 38 | Võ Chí Công | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days | |
| 39 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 40 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 27-41 | Hastings Banda | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) |
1898 | 1997 | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | |
| 42 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 198 days | |
| 43 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 44 | Prem Tinsulanonda | Prime Minister (1980–1988) Regent (2016) |
1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 273 days | |
| 45 | Pierre Harmel | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 46 | Howard Cooke | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 47 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days | |
| 48 | Konstantinos Mitsotakis | Prime Minister (1990–1993) | 1918 | 2017 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 49 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 50 | Émile Reuter | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days | |
| 51 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 52 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 53 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 40 days | |
| 54 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 55 | Lê Đức Anh | President (1992–1997) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 142 days | |
| 56 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 57 | Borys Martos | Prime Minister (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 123 days | |
| 58 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 4 days | |
| 59 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 60 | Lubomír Štrougal | Prime Minister (1970–1988) | 1924 | 2023 | 98 years, 110 days | |
| 61 | Jean | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days | |
| 62 | Gough Whitlam | Prime Minister (1972–1975) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 102 days | |
| 63 | Giorgio Napolitano | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days | |
| 64 | Venceslau Brás | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days | |
| 65 | Claude Rostain | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 66 | R. Venkataraman | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days | |
| 67 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days | |
| 68 | Gabriel París Gordillo | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days | |
| 69 | Miloš Jakeš | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days | |
| 70 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | 2025 | 97 years, 324 days | |
| 71 | Abdelsalam Majali | Prime Minister (1993–1995; 1997–1998) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 319 days | |
| 72 | Kenan Evren | President of the National Security Council (1980–1982) State President (1982–1989) |
1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 73 | Wellington Koo | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 74 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days | |
| 75 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 76 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Acting President (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days | |
| 77 | Francesc Badia Batalla | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 78 | Arnaldo Forlani | Prime Minister (1980–1981) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 210 days | |
| 79 | Ramón José Velásquez | President (1993-1994) | 1916 | 2014 | 97 years, 208 days | |
| 80 | He Yingqin | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days | |
| 81 | Lee Teng-hui | President (1988 2000) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 197 days | |
| 82 | Liam Cosgrave | Taoiseach (1973–1977) | 1920 | 2017 | 97 years, 174 days | |
| 83 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872 | 1969 | 97 years, 152 days | |
| 84 | Patricio Aylwin | President (1990–1994) | 1918 | 2016 | 97 years, 145 days | |
| 85 | Armando Villanueva | Prime Minister (1988–1989) | 1915 | 2013 | 97 years, 140 days | |
| 86 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) Acting President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 87 | Martial Célestin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913 | 2011 | 97 years, 123 days | |
| 88 | Gheorghe Apostol | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 89 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 312 days | |
| 90 | Kenneth Kaunda | State President (1964–1991) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 50 days | |
| 91 | Walter Scheel | Acting Chancellor (1974) President (1974–1979) |
1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 92 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 216 days | |
| 93 | Helmut Schmidt | Chancellor (1974–1982) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 94 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Acting Sovereign (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 95 | Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Chairperson of the Presidium (1940–1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 96 years, 308 days | |
| 96 | Camille Huysmans | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days | |
| 97 | Yitzhak Shamir | Prime Minister (1981-1984; 1986-1992) | 1915 | 2012 | 96 years, 252 days | |
| 98 | Federico Páez | President (1935–1937) | 1877 | 1974 | 96 years, 250 days | |
| 99 | Habib Bourguiba | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903 | 2000 | 96 years, 247 days | |
| 100 | Vyacheslav Molotov | Premier (1930–1941 | 1890 | 1986 | 96 years, 244 days |
Next to Join
| Rank | 'Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Age by 2025.04.30 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 108 days | 96 years, 246 days | |
| 2 | Zhu Rongji | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 51 days | 96 years, 189 days | |
| 3 | Édouard Balladur | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 225 days | 95 years, 363 days | |
| 4 | Sir Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 147 days | 95 years, 285 days | |
| 5 | Violeta Chamorro | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 56 days | 95 years, 194 days | |
| 6 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 32 days | 95 years, 166 days | |
| 7 | Alfred Moisiu | President (2002–2007) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 12 days | 95 years, 150 days | |
| 8 | Lee Hyun-jae | Prime Minister (1988) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 358 days | 95 years, 131 days | |
| Milan Panić | Federal Prime Minister (1992–1993) | ||||||
| 10 | Efraín Goldenberg | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 1929 | Alive | 95 years, 350 days | 95 years, 123 days |
Addendum
Uncertain Date of Birth
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |
See also
- List of longest-living cardinals
- List of oldest living state leaders
- Hypothetical List of longest-living state leaders
- Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living
- Longest-lived State Leaders and Cardinals by Region
- List of Longest-living State Leaders from Africa
- List of Longest-living State Leaders from the Americas (North and South)
- List of Longest-living State Leaders from Africa, Asia and Oceania
- List of Longest-living State Leaders from Europe
- Future longest-living state leaders