Difference between revisions of "Hypothetical List of longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
| Line 255: | Line 255: | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
| 96 years, 331 days | | 96 years, 331 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''26''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Simoni, Ernest" | '''{{wp|Ernest Simoni}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Albania}}''' | |||
| '''Deacon''' | |||
| '''{{wp|Santa Maria della Scala}} (2018-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1928''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1928|10|18|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 27 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro Granito" | {{wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | | data-sort-value="Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro Granito" | {{wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | ||
| Line 264: | Line 273: | ||
| 1948 | | 1948 | ||
| 96 years, 312 days | | 96 years, 312 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 28 | | 28 | ||
| Line 300: | Line 300: | ||
| 1976 | | 1976 | ||
| 96 years, 259 days | | 96 years, 259 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''31''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Brandmüller, Walter" | '''{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Germany}}''' | |||
| Deacon (2010-2021)<br />'''Priest''' '''(2021-''present'')''' | |||
| '''{{wp|San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi}} (2010-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1929''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|01|05|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 32 | ||
| data-sort-value="Canestri, Giovanni" | {{wp|Giovanni Canestri}} | | data-sort-value="Canestri, Giovanni" | {{wp|Giovanni Canestri}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Line 310: | Line 319: | ||
| 96 years, 211 days | | 96 years, 211 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''33''' | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | '''{{wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Thailand}}''' | ||
| | | '''Priest''' | ||
| '''{{wp|San Lorenzo in Panisperna}} (1983-''present'')'''<br />'''{{wp|Proto-priest}} (2016-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1929''' | | '''1929''' | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1929|01| | | '''{{Age in years and days|1929|01|25|2025|08|31}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 34 | ||
| data-sort-value="Bartolucci, Domenico" |{{wp|Domenico Bartolucci}} | | data-sort-value="Bartolucci, Domenico" |{{wp|Domenico Bartolucci}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Line 327: | Line 336: | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
| 96 years, 188 days | | 96 years, 188 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 35 | | 35 | ||
| Line 498: | Line 498: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|09|06|2025|08|31}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|09|06|2025|08|31}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''53''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Pujats, Janis" |'''{{wp|Janis Pujats}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Latvia}}''' | |||
| '''Priest''' | |||
| '''{{wp|Santa Silvia}} (2001–)''' | |||
| '''1930''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|11|14|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 54 | ||
| data-sort-value="Medina, Jorge" | {{wp|Jorge Medina (cardinal)|Jorge Medina}} | | data-sort-value="Medina, Jorge" | {{wp|Jorge Medina (cardinal)|Jorge Medina}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | | [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | ||
| Line 508: | Line 517: | ||
| 94 years, 284 days | | 94 years, 284 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 55 | ||
| data-sort-value="Vaivods, Julijans" | {{wp|Julijans Vaivods}} | | data-sort-value="Vaivods, Julijans" | {{wp|Julijans Vaivods}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg|25px]] {{wp|Soviet Union}} | | [[File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg|25px]] {{wp|Soviet Union}} | ||
| Line 517: | Line 526: | ||
| 94 years, 279 days | | 94 years, 279 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 56 | ||
| data-sort-value="McCarrick, Theodore" | {{wp|Theodore McCarrick}} | | data-sort-value="McCarrick, Theodore" | {{wp|Theodore McCarrick}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | | [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | ||
| Line 526: | Line 535: | ||
| 94 years, 270 days | | 94 years, 270 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| data-sort-value="de la Torre, Carlos Maria" | {{wp|Carlos María de la Torre}} | | data-sort-value="de la Torre, Carlos Maria" | {{wp|Carlos María de la Torre}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] {{wp|Ecuador}} | | [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] {{wp|Ecuador}} | ||
| Line 534: | Line 543: | ||
| 1968 | | 1968 | ||
| 94 years, 261 days | | 94 years, 261 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58 | | 58 | ||
| Line 570: | Line 570: | ||
| 2022 | | 2022 | ||
| 94 years, 205 days | | 94 years, 205 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''61''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Ruini, Camillo" | '''{{wp|Camillo Ruini}}''' | |||
| '''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}}''' | |||
| '''Priest''' | |||
| '''{{wp|Sant'Agnese fuori le mura}} (1991-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1931''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1931|2|19|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 62 | ||
| data-sort-value="Agustoni, Gilberto" |{{wp|Gilberto Agustoni}} | | data-sort-value="Agustoni, Gilberto" |{{wp|Gilberto Agustoni}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Switzerland}} | | [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Switzerland}} | ||
| Line 579: | Line 588: | ||
| 2017 | | 2017 | ||
| 94 years, 171 days | | 94 years, 171 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 63 | | 63 | ||
| Line 714: | Line 714: | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| 93 years, 271 days | | 93 years, 271 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''77''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Saraiva Martins, José" | '''{{Wp|José Saraiva Martins}}''' '''{{Wp|Claretians|C.M.F.}}''' | | data-sort-value="Saraiva Martins, José" | '''{{Wp|José Saraiva Martins}}''' '''{{Wp|Claretians|C.M.F.}}''' | ||
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Portugal}}''' | |[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Portugal}}''' | ||
| Line 732: | Line 723: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|01|06|2025|08|31}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1932|01|06|2025|08|31}}''' | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''78''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Zen, Joseph" | '''{{wp|Joseph Zen}} {{wp|Salesians of Don Bosco|S.D.B.}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Hong Kong.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Hong Kong}}'''<small /><br />'''<small>([[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] {{wp|China}})</small>''' | |||
| Priest | |||
| '''{{wp|Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca}} (2006–''present'')''' | |||
| '''1932''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|01|13|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 79 | | 79 | ||
| data-sort-value="Vannutelli, Vincenzo" |{{wp|Vincenzo Vannutelli}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | |||
| Priest (1891-1900)<br />Bishop (1900-1930) | |||
| {{wp|San Silvestro in Capite}} (1891–1900)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Palestrina|Palestrina}} (1900–1930)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Ostia|Ostia}} (1915–1930) | |||
| 1836 | |||
| 1930 | |||
| 93 years, 216 days | |||
|- | |||
| 80 | |||
| data-sort-value="Estapa Llaurens, José Manuel" |{{wp|José Manuel Estepa Llaurens}} | | data-sort-value="Estapa Llaurens, José Manuel" |{{wp|José Manuel Estepa Llaurens}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] {{wp|Spain}} | | [[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] {{wp|Spain}} | ||
| Line 741: | Line 750: | ||
| 2019 | | 2019 | ||
| 93 years, 201 days | | 93 years, 201 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 81 | | 81 | ||
| Line 784: | Line 784: | ||
| 1920 | | 1920 | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''85''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Stafford, James" | '''{{wp|James Stafford}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|United States}}''' | |||
| '''Priest''' | |||
| '''{{wp|San Pietro in Montorio}} (1998-present)''' | |||
| '''1932''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|07|26|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 86 | ||
| data-sort-value="Tomášek, František" |{{Wp|František Tomášek}} | | data-sort-value="Tomášek, František" |{{Wp|František Tomášek}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czechoslovakia}} | |[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czechoslovakia}} | ||
| Line 794: | Line 803: | ||
| 93 years, 35 days | | 93 years, 35 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87 | ||
| data-sort-value="Scherer, Alfredo" | {{wp|Alfredo Scherer}} | | data-sort-value="Scherer, Alfredo" | {{wp|Alfredo Scherer}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | | [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | ||
| Line 802: | Line 811: | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| 93 years, 33 days | | 93 years, 33 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''88''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Rosales, Gaudencio" | '''{{wp|Gaudencio Rosales}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Philippines.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Philippines}}''' | |||
| '''Priest''' | |||
| '''{{wp|Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina}} (2006-''Present'')''' | |||
| '''1932''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|8|10|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pizzardo, Guiseppe" |{{wp|Giuseppe Pizzardo}} | | data-sort-value="Pizzardo, Guiseppe" |{{wp|Giuseppe Pizzardo}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Line 812: | Line 830: | ||
| 93 years, 19 days | | 93 years, 19 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | 90 | ||
| data-sort-value="McIntyre, James Francis" |{{wp|James Francis McIntyre}} | | data-sort-value="McIntyre, James Francis" |{{wp|James Francis McIntyre}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | | [[File:Flag of the United States (1912-1959).svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | ||
| Line 828: | Line 846: | ||
| 2008 | | 2008 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 92 | ||
| data-sort-value="Confalonieri, Carlo" |{{wp|Carlo Confalonieri}} | | data-sort-value="Confalonieri, Carlo" |{{wp|Carlo Confalonieri}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 836: | Line 854: | ||
| 1986 | | 1986 | ||
| 93 years, 7 days | | 93 years, 7 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 93 | ||
| data-sort-value="Verde, Alessandro" |{{wp|Alessandro Verde}} | | data-sort-value="Verde, Alessandro" |{{wp|Alessandro Verde}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | ||
| Line 854: | Line 863: | ||
| 1958 | | 1958 | ||
| 93 years, 2 days | | 93 years, 2 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
| Line 872: | Line 872: | ||
| 2013 | | 2013 | ||
| 92 years, 310 days | | 92 years, 310 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |||
| '''95''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Arinze, Francis" | '''{{wp|Francis Arinze}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Nigeria}}''' | |||
| Deacon (1985-1996)<br />Priest (1996-2005)<br />'''Bishop (2005-''present'')''' | |||
| {{wp|San Giovanni della Pigna}} (1985–2005)<br />'''{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Velletri-Segni|Velletri-Segni}} (2005-''present'')''' | |||
| '''1932''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|11|01|2025|08|31}}''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 96 | ||
| data-sort-value="Aramburu, Juan Carlos" | {{wp|Juan Carlos Aramburu}} | | data-sort-value="Aramburu, Juan Carlos" | {{wp|Juan Carlos Aramburu}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina}} | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina}} | ||
| Line 882: | Line 891: | ||
| 92 years, 281 days | | 92 years, 281 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 97 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sebastiani, Sergio" | {{wp|Sergio Sebastiani}} | | data-sort-value="Sebastiani, Sergio" | {{wp|Sergio Sebastiani}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Line 890: | Line 899: | ||
| 2024 | | 2024 | ||
| 92 years, 280 days | | 92 years, 280 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 98 | | 98 | ||
Revision as of 05:18, 1 August 2025
This article hypothetically lists the Longest-known living or deceased he cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived cardinal is Corrado Bafile (1903-2005), Cardinal-deacon of S. Maria in Portico (later Priest 'pro hac vice) (1976-2005), who lived to 101 years, 214 days.
If every single living cardinal is still alive by 30 June 2025.
Gallery
Oldest:
Italy
Corrado Bafile2nd-Oldest ever:
Italy
Loris Francesco Capovilla3rd-Oldest:
Colombia
José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez5th-Oldest ever:
Argentina
Angelo Acerbi
List
| Color | Age Range |
|---|---|
| Living |
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2005) |
Santa Maria in Portico (1976–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest | Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest | San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Priest | Deacon of Sant Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 99 years, 342 days | |
| 5 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest | San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 6 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest | Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 205 days | |
| 7 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest | Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 8 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Bishop | Patriarch (Oriental-rite) (1994–2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2010) |
Sant'Anselmo all’Aventino (1985–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest | Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 1926 | Alive | 98 years, 259 days | |
| 11 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest | San Sisto (1991–2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest | Sant'Eusebio (1958–2004) | 1905 | 2004 | |||
| 13 | Jozef Tomko | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2022) |
Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1985-1996) Santa Sabina (1996-2022) |
1924 | 2022 | 98 years 151 days | |
| 14 | Fiorenzo Angelini | Deacon (1991-2002} Priest (2002-2014) |
Santo Spirito in Sassia (1991–2014) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 113 days | |
| 15 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Deacon | Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (2023-2025) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 73 days | |
| 16 | Albert Vanhoye, S.J. | Deacon (2006-2016) Priest (2016-2021) |
Santa Maria della Mercede e Sant'Adriano a Villa Albani (2006–2021) | 1923 | 2021 | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 17 | Paolo Dezza, S.J. | Deacon | San Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (1991–1999) | 1901 | 1999 | 98 years, 4 days | |
| 18 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest | San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | Alive | 97 years, 308 days | |
| 19 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Priest | San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 195 days | |
| 20 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest | Santo Stefano in Monte Celio (1985–present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 184 days | |
| 21 | Alfons Maria Stickler SDB | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2007) |
San Giorgio in Velabro (1985–2007) | 1910 | 2007 | 97 years, 111 days | |
| 22 | Henryk Gulbinowicz | Priest | Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (1985–2020) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 30 days | |
| 23 | Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli O.F.M. | Deacon (1973-1983) Priest (1983-1993) |
San Sebastiano al Palatino (1973–1983) | 1896 | 1993 | 96 years, 363 days | |
| 24 | Roger Etchegaray | Priest (1979-1998) Bishop (1998-2019) |
San Leone I (1979-1998) Porto–Santa Rufina (1998–2019) |
1922 | 2019 | 96 years, 344 days | |
| 25 | Johannes Willebrands | Deacon (1969-1975) Priest (1975-2006) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1969-1975) San Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975–2006) |
1909 | 2008 | 96 years, 331 days | |
| 26 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon | Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 1928 | Alive | 96 years, 317 days | |
| 27 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Priest (1911-1915) Bishop (1915-1948) |
Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915) Albano (1915–1948) Ostia (1930–1948) |
1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 28 | Edward Cassidy | Deacon (1991-2002) Priest (2002-2021) |
Santa Maria in Via Lata (1991-2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 96 years, 279 days | |
| 29 | Kazimierz Świątek | Priest | San Gerardo Maiella (1994–2011) | 1914 | 2011 | 96 years, 273 days | |
| 30 | José da Costa Nunes | Priest | Santa Prisca (1962–1976) | 1880 | 1976 | 96 years, 259 days | |
| 31 | Walter Brandmüller | Deacon (2010-2021) Priest (2021-present) |
San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi (2010-present) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 238 days | |
| 32 | Giovanni Canestri | Priest | San Andrea della Valle (1988–2015) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 211 days | |
| 33 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest | San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 218 days | |
| 34 | Domenico Bartolucci | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2010–2013) | 1917 | 2013 | 96 years, 188 days | |
| 35 | Adam Kozłowiecki S.J. | Priest | Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | 1911 | 2007 | 96 years, 180 days | |
| 36 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | Priest | Santa Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001–2022) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 177 days | |
| 37 | Francesco Morano | Deacon | Santi Cosma e Damiano (1959–1968) | 1872 | 1968 | 96 years, 34 days | |
| 38 | Luigi De Magistris | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years 358 days | |
| 39 | José Freire Falcão | Priest | San Luca a Via Prenestina (1988–2021) | 1925 | 2021 | 95 years, 338 days | |
| 40 | Pietro Parente | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1967–1986) | 1891 | 1986 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 41 | Achille Silvestrini | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2019) |
San Benedetto fuori Porta San Paolo (1988–2019) | 1923 | 2019 | 95 years, 308 days | |
| 42 | Joseph Ratzinger | Priest (1977-1993) Bishop (1993-2005) |
Priest of Santa Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977-1993) Velletri-Segni (1993–2005) Ostia (2002-2005) |
1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 259 days | |
| 43 | Agostino Cacciavillan | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2022) |
Santi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2001-2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years, 204 days | |
| 44 | Henri de Lubac S.J. | Deacon | Santa Maria in Domnica (1983–1991) | 1896 | 1991 | 95 years, 196 days | |
| 45 | Adam Maida | Priest | San Vitale (1994–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 166 days | |
| 46 | Julian Herranz Casado | Deacon (2002-2014) Priest (2014-present) |
Sant'Eugenio (2003–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 153 days | |
| 47 | Paulo Evaristo Arns O.F.M | Priest | San Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (1973–2016) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 91 days | |
| 48 | Serafim Fernandes de Araújo | Priest | San Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1998–2019) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| 49 | Alberto Di Jorio | Priest | Santa Pudenziana (1967 – 1979) | 1884 | 1979 | 95 years, 47 days | |
| 50 | Corrado Ursi | Priest | San Callisto (1967–2003) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 34 days | |
| 51 | Paul Poupard | Priest | Santa Prassede (1996–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 1 day | |
| 52 | Salvatore De Giorgi | Priest | Santa Maria in Ara Coeli (1998–present) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 359 days | |
| 53 | Janis Pujats | Priest | Santa Silvia (2001–) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 290 days | |
| 54 | Jorge Medina | Deacon (1999-2008) Priest (2008-2021) |
San Saba (1998–2021) | 1926 | 2021 | 94 years, 284 days | |
| 55 | Julijans Vaivods | Priest | Santi Quattro Coronati (1983–1990) | 1895 | 1990 | 94 years, 279 days | |
| 56 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest | Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001–2018) | 1930 | 2025 | 94 years, 270 days | |
| 57 | Carlos María de la Torre | Deacon (1946-1953) Priest (1953-1968) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1946–1968) | 1873 | 1968 | 94 years, 261 days | |
| 58 | Louis-Albert Vachon | Priest | San Paolo della Croce a Corviale (1985–2006) | 1912 | 2006 | 94 years, 237 days | |
| 59 | Egano Righi-Lambertini | Deacon Priest |
San Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (1979–1990) Santa Maria in Via (1990-2000) |
1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| 60 | Angelo Sodano | Priest (1991-1994) Bishop (1994-2022) |
Santa Maria Nuova (1991-1994)(in commenda: 1994-2022) Albano (1994–2022) Ostia (2005–2019) |
1927 | 2022 | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 61 | Camillo Ruini | Priest | Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 193 days | |
| 62 | Gilberto Agustoni | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2017) |
Santi Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta (1994–2017) | 1922 | 2017 | 94 years, 171 days | |
| 63 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2021) |
Santissima Nominde Gesú (1988–2021) | 1927 | 2021 | 94 years, 142 days | |
| 64 | Giovanni Cheli | Deacon (1998-2008) Priest (2008-2013) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1998-2013) | 1918 | 2013 | 94 years 122 days | |
| 65 | Mikel Koliqi | Deacon | Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1994–1997) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 121 days | |
| 66 | Lucian Mureșan | Priest | Sant'Atanasio (2012-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 100 days | |
| 67 | Giuseppe Sensi | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2001) |
Santi Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (1976–1987) Regina Apostolorum (1987–2001) |
1907 | 2001 | 94 years, 60 days | |
| 68 | Marian Jaworski | Priest | San Sisto ([1998] 2001–2020) | 1926 | 2020 | 94 years 13 days | |
| 69 | Carlo Furno | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2015) |
Sacro Cuore di Cristo Re (1994–2006) Sant'Onofrio (2006–2015) |
1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 7 days | |
| 70 | Prosper Grech, O.S.A. | Deacon | Santa Maria Goretti (2012–2019) | 1925 | 2019 | 94 years, 6 days | |
| 71 | Roberto Tucci | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2015) |
Sant'Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (2001–2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 93 years, 360 days | |
| 72 | Georges Cottier O.P. | Deacon (2003-2014) Priest (2014-2016) |
Santi Domenico e Sisto (2003–2016) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 341 days | |
| 73 | John Carberry | Priest | San Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969–1998) | 1904 | 1998 | 93 years, 321 days | |
| 74 | Paolo Bertoli | Deacon Priest Bishop |
San Girolamo dalla Carità (1969-1973) San Girolamo dei Croati (1973–1979) Frascati (1979–2001) |
1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 280 days | |
| 75 | Thomas Williams | Priest | Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983–2023) | 1930 | 2023 | 93 years. 276 days | |
| 76 | Opilio Rossi | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1987–2004) | 1910 | 2004 | 93 years, 271 days | |
| 77 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Deacon (2003-2009) Bishop (since 2009) |
Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2001–2009) Palestrina (2009-present) |
1932 | Alive | 93 years, 237 days | |
| 78 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest | Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 230 days |
| 79 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Priest (1891-1900) Bishop (1900-1930) |
San Silvestro in Capite (1891–1900) Palestrina (1900–1930) Ostia (1915–1930) |
1836 | 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
| 80 | José Manuel Estepa Llaurens | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010–2019) | 1926 | 2019 | 93 years, 201 days | |
| 81 | Jean Margéot | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988–2009) | 1916 | 2009 | 93 years, 164 days | |
| 82 | Teodolfo Mertel | Deacon (1858-1884) Priest (1884-1899) |
Sant'Eustachio (1858-1881) Santa Maria in Via Lata (1881-1884) San Lorenzo in Damaso pro illia vice (1884–1899) |
1806 | 1899 | 93 years, 152 days | |
| 83 | Gioacchino Pecci | Priest | San Crisogono (1853–1878) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| Simon Pimenta | Priest | Santa Maria Regina Mundi a Torre Spaccata (1988–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | |||
| 85 | James Stafford | Priest | San Pietro in Montorio (1998-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 36 days | |
| 86 | František Tomášek | Priest | San Vitale (1977–1992) | 1899 | 1992 | 93 years, 35 days | |
| 87 | Alfredo Scherer | Priest | Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 93 years, 33 days | |
| 88 | Gaudencio Rosales | Priest | Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-Present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 21 days | |
| 89 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | Priest (1937-1948) Bishop (1948-1970) |
Santa Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1937–1948) Albano (1948–1970) |
1877 | 1970 | 93 years, 19 days | |
| 90 | James Francis McIntyre | Priest | Sant'Anastasia (1953–1979) | 1886 | 1979 | 93 years, 14 days | |
| Antonio Innocenti | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2008) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1985–2008) | 1915 | 2008 | |||
| 92 | Carlo Confalonieri | Priest (1958-1972) Bishop (1972-1986) |
Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1958–1972) Palestrina (1972–1986) Ostia (1977–1986) |
1893 | 1986 | 93 years, 7 days | |
| 93 | Alessandro Verde | Deacon (1925-1935) Priest (1937-1958) |
Santa Maria in Cosmedin (1925–1958) | 1865 | 1958 | 93 years, 2 days | |
| 94 | Julien Ries | Deacon | San Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2012–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 95 | Francis Arinze | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2005) Bishop (2005-present) |
San Giovanni della Pigna (1985–2005) Velletri-Segni (2005-present) |
1932 | Alive | 92 years, 303 days | |
| 96 | Juan Carlos Aramburu | Priest | San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) | 1912 | 2004 | 92 years, 281 days | |
| 97 | Sergio Sebastiani | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2024) |
Sant'Eustachio (2001-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| 98 | Paolo Giobbe | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| 99 | Josyf Slipyj | Priest | Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | 1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | (born in |
Priest | Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | 1903 | 1996 |
I