Difference between revisions of "Future oldest living state leaders"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 190: Line 190:
| 13 Jan 1937
| 13 Jan 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|1|14}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|1|14}}
|
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
| data-sort-value="Harald V" | '''{{wp|Harald V}}'''
| data-sort-value="Harald V" | '''{{wp|Harald V}}'''
Line 196: Line 197:
| '''21 Feb 1937'''
| '''21 Feb 1937'''
| '''{{age in years and days|1936|2|21}}'''
| '''{{age in years and days|1936|2|21}}'''
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Obasanjo, Olusegun" | {{wp|Olusegun Obasanjo}}
| data-sort-value="Obasanjo, Olusegun" | {{wp|Olusegun Obasanjo}}
Line 202: Line 204:
| 5 Mar 1937
| 5 Mar 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|3|5}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|3|5}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Krenz, Egon" | {{wp|Egon Krenz}}
| data-sort-value="Krenz, Egon" | {{wp|Egon Krenz}}
Line 208: Line 211:
| 19 Mar 1937
| 19 Mar 1937
| {{age in years and days|1936|3|19}}
| {{age in years and days|1936|3|19}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Vidoso, Guido" | {{wp|Guido Vidoso}}
| data-sort-value="Vidoso, Guido" | {{wp|Guido Vidoso}}
Line 214: Line 218:
| 5 Apr 1937
| 5 Apr 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|4|5}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|4|5}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Smith, Cornelius A." | {{wp|Cornelius A. Smith}}
| data-sort-value="Smith, Cornelius A." | {{wp|Cornelius A. Smith}}
Line 220: Line 225:
| 7 Apr 1937
| 7 Apr 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|4|7}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|4|7}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Estrada, Joseph" | {{wp|Joseph Estrada}}
| data-sort-value="Estrada, Joseph" | {{wp|Joseph Estrada}}
Line 226: Line 232:
| 19 Apr 1937
| 19 Apr 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|4|19}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|4|19}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Ling, Sergey" | {{wp|Sergey Ling}}
| data-sort-value="Ling, Sergey" | {{wp|Sergey Ling}}
Line 232: Line 239:
| 7 May 1937
| 7 May 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|5|7}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|5|7}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Santer, Jacques" | {{wp|Jacques Santer}}
| data-sort-value="Santer, Jacques" | {{wp|Jacques Santer}}
| [[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|25px]] {{wp|Luxembourg}}  
| [[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|25px]] {{wp|Luxembourg}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Luxembourg|Prime Minister }} (1984 1995)
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Luxembourg|Prime Minister}} (1984 1995)
| 16 May 1937
| 16 May 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|5|16}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|5|16}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Latasi, Tuluaga" | {{wp|Tuluaga Manuella}}
| data-sort-value="Mariam, Megistu Haile" | {{wp|Megistu Haile Mariam}}
| [[File:Flag of Tuvalu.svg|25px]] {{wp|Tuvalu}}  
| [[File:Flag of Ethiopia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Ethiopia}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Tuvalu|Prime Minister}} (1993-1996)<br />{{wp|Governor-General of Tuvalu|Acting Governor-General}} (2010)
| {{wp|Derg|Member of the Derg}} (1974; 1977-1987)<br />{{wp|Worker's Party of Ethiopia|General Secretary of the Worker's Party}} (1984-1991)<br />{{wp|President of Ethiopia|President}} (1984-1991)
| 4 Sept 1936
| 21 May 1937
| {{age in years and days|1936|9|4}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|5|31}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="El Beblawi, Hazem" | {{wp|Hazem El Beblawi}}
| data-sort-value="Kontić, Rodoje" | {{wp|Radoje Kontić}}
| [[File:Flag of Egypt.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Egypt}}  
| [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Yugoslavia}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Egypt|Acting Prime Minister}} (2013&nbsp;2014)
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Yugoslavia|Federal Prime Minister}} (1993&nbsp;1998)
| 17 Oct 1936
| 31 May 1938
| {{age in years and days|1936|10|17}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|5|31}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Trovoada, Miguel" | {{wp|Miguel Trovoada}}
| data-sort-value="Sakskoborgottski, Simeon" | {{wp|Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha}}
| [[File:Flag of São Tomé and Príncipe.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|São Tomé and Principe}}  
| [[File:Flag of Bulgaria.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Bulgaria}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Sāo Tomé and Principe|Prime Minister}} (1975-1979)<br />{{wp|President of Sāo Tomé and Principe|President}} (1991&nbsp;1995; 1995&nbsp;20001)
| {{wp|List of Bulgarian Monarchs|Tsar}} (1942-1946)<br />{{wp|Prime Minister of Bulgaria|Prime Minister}} (2001&nbsp;2005)
| 27 Dec 1936
| 16 Jun 1937
| {{age in years and days|1936|12|27}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|6|16}}
|
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Han Seung-soo" | {{wp|Han Seung-soo}}
| data-sort-value="Jospin, Lionel" | {{wp|Lionel Jospin}}
| [[File:Flag of South Korea.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Korea}}  
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|France}}
| {{wp|Prime Minister of South Korea|Prime Minister}} (2008&nbsp;2009)
| {{wp|Prime Minister of France|Prime Minister}} (1997&nbsp;2002)
| 28 Dec 1936
| 12 Jul 1937
| {{age in years and days|1936|12|28}}
| {{age in years and days|1937|07|12}}
|
|-
| data-sort-value="Mori Yoshihirō" | {{wp|Yoshihi Mori}}
| [[File:Flag of Japan.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Japan}}  
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Japan|Prime Minister}} (2001&nbsp;2002)
| 14 Jul 1937
| {{age in years and days|1937|07|14}}
|
|-
| data-sort-value="Carlisle, James" | {{wp|James Carlisle}}
| [[File:Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Antigua and Barbuda}}
| {{wp|Governor-General of Antigua and Barbuda|Governor-General}} (1993&nbsp;2007)
| rowapan=2 |5 Aug 1937
| rowapan=2 |{{age in years and days|1937|08|05}}
|
|-
| data-sort-value="da Costa, Manuel Pinto" | {{wp|Manuel Pinto da Costa}}
| [[File:Flag of São Tomé and Príncipe.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|São Tomé and Príncipe}}
| {{wp|President of Japan|President}} (1975&nbsp;1991; 2011&nbsp;2016)
|
|}
|}



Revision as of 01:21, 9 August 2025

This article lists the state leaders born between 01 January 1935 and 31 December 1939.

1935

Name State Position Birth Age Note/sources
Salman Flag of Saudi Arabia.svg Saudi Arabia King (2015–present)
Prime Minister (2015–2022)
31 December 1935 90 years, 23 days [1]

1936

Name State Position Birth Age
Sani Lakatani Flag of Niue.svg Niue Premier (1999-2002) 1936 89 years, 23 days to 90 years, 22 days
Ahmed Abdou Flag of the Comoros (1996–2001).svg Comoros Prime Minister (1996-1997) 1936 89 years, 23 days to 90 years, 22 days
Abdallah Mohamed Kamil Flag of Djibouti.svg Djibouti Djibouti (1978) 1936 89 years, 23 days to 90 years, 22 days
Alejandro Maldonado Flag of Guatemala.svg Guatemala President (2015-2016) 6 Jan 1936 90 years, 17 days
Julio María Sanguinetti Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay President (1985–1990, 1995-2000)
Émile Lahoud Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon President (1998-2007) 12 Jan 1936 90 years, 11 days
Henri Maidou Flag of the Central African Republic.svg Central African Empire Prime Minister (1998-2007) 14 Feb 1936 89 years, 343 days
Choummaly Sayasone Flag of Laos.svg Laos General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (2006-2016)
President (2006-2016)
6 Mar 1936 89 years, 313 days
Ronald Venetiaan Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname President (1991 1996; 2000 2010) 18 Jun 1936 89 years, 219 days
Yasuo Fukuda Flag of Japan.svg Japan Prime Minister (2006 2008) 16 Jul 1936 89 years, 191 days
Tuluaga Manuella Flag of Tuvalu.svg Tuvalu Governor-General (1994 1998) 26 Aug 1936 89 years, 150 days
Lien Chan Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan President of the Executive Yuan (1993 1997) 27 Aug 1936 89 years, 149 days
Tuluaga Manuella Flag of Tuvalu.svg Tuvalu Prime Minister (1993-1996)
Acting Governor-General (2010)
4 Sept 1936 89 years, 141 days
Hazem El Beblawi Flag of Egypt.svg Egypt Acting Prime Minister (2013 2014) 17 Oct 1936 89 years, 98 days
Miguel Trovoada Flag of São Tomé and Príncipe.svg São Tomé and Principe Prime Minister (1975-1979)
President (1991 1995; 1995 20001)
27 Dec 1936 89 years, 27 days
Han Seung-soo Flag of South Korea.svg Korea Prime Minister (2008 2009) 28 Dec 1936 89 years, 26 days

1937

Name State Position Birth Age Notes
Moshen Abdel Hamid Flag of Iraq.svg Iraq Prime Minister (2004) 1937 88 years, 23 days to 89 years, 22 days Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Emilio Della Balda Flag of San Marino.svg San Marino Captain Regent (1966) 1937 88 years, 23 days to 89 years, 22 days Uncertain Date of Birth
Jacinto Soares Veloso Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO (1986) 1937 89 years, 23 days to 89 years, 22 days Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Adriano Rieffi Flag of San Marino.svg San Marino Captain Regent (1978) 1937 88 years, 23 days to 89 years, 22 days (?) Uncertain Date of Birth
Yan Yefimovich Fisher Flag of the Kirghiz Soviet Socialist Republic (1952–1991); Flag of Kyrgyzstan (1991–1992).svg Kyrgyzstan Acting General Secretary (1991) 1937 89 years, 23 days to 89 years, 22 days Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Abdur Rahman Ibn Yahya Flag of the Mutawakkilite Kingdom of Yemen.svg Yemen Prime Minister in Exile (1967-1969) 1937 (?) 88 years, 23 days to 89 years, 22 days (?) Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth
Carlos Westendorp y Cabeza Flag of Bosnia and Herzegovina.svg Bosnia and Herzegovina High Representative (2015-2016) 7 Jan 1937 89 years, 16 days
Ati George Sokomanu Flag of Vanuatu.svg Vanuatu President (1980–1984, 1984-1989) 13 Jan 1937 89 years, 10 days
Raouf Bundgy Flag of Mauritius.svg Mauritius Acting President (2003) 13 Jan 1937 89 years, 9 days
Harald V Flag of Norway.svg Norway King (1991-preaent) 21 Feb 1937 89 years, 336 days
Olusegun Obasanjo Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria Head of the Federal Military Government (1976-1979)
President (1999-2007)
5 Mar 1937 88 years, 324 days
Egon Krenz Flag of East Germany.svg East Germany General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party (1989) 19 Mar 1937 89 years, 310 days
Guido Vidoso Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia President (1998 2001) 5 Apr 1937 88 years, 293 days
Cornelius A. Smith Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas Governor-General (2019 2023) 7 Apr 1937 88 years, 291 days
Joseph Estrada Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines President (1998 2001) 19 Apr 1937 88 years, 279 days
Sergey Ling Flag of Belarus.svg Belarus Prime Minister (1996 2000) 7 May 1937 88 years, 261 days
Jacques Santer Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg Prime Minister (1984 1995) 16 May 1937 88 years, 252 days
Megistu Haile Mariam Flag of Ethiopia.svg Ethiopia Member of the Derg (1974; 1977-1987)
General Secretary of the Worker's Party (1984-1991)
President (1984-1991)
21 May 1937 88 years, 237 days
Radoje Kontić Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia Federal Prime Minister (1993 1998) 31 May 1938 88 years, 237 days
Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha Flag of Bulgaria.svg Bulgaria Tsar (1942-1946)
Prime Minister (2001 2005)
16 Jun 1937 88 years, 221 days
Lionel Jospin Flag of France.svg France Prime Minister (1997 2002) 12 Jul 1937 88 years, 195 days
Yoshihi Mori Flag of Japan.svg Japan Prime Minister (2001 2002) 14 Jul 1937 88 years, 193 days
James Carlisle Flag of Antigua and Barbuda.svg Antigua and Barbuda Governor-General (1993 2007) 5 Aug 1937 88 years, 171 days
Manuel Pinto da Costa Flag of São Tomé and Príncipe.svg São Tomé and Príncipe President (1975 1991; 2011 2016)

1938

1939

See Also