Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
| Line 843: | Line 843: | ||
| 1986 | | 1986 | ||
| 93 years, 7 days | | 93 years, 7 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| '''92''' | | '''92''' | ||
| Line 861: | Line 852: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1932|8|10}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1932|8|10}}''' | ||
|- | |||
| 93 | |||
| data-sort-value="Verde, Alessandro" |{{wp|Alessandro Verde}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | |||
| Deacon (1925-1935)<br />Priest (1937-1958) | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Cosmedin}} (1925–1958) | |||
| 1865 | |||
| 1958 | |||
| 93 years, 2 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 94 | | 94 | ||
Revision as of 00:42, 13 August 2025
This article lists the 100 longest known living or deceased Members of the College of Cardinals (born non earlier than 1800). Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived Cardinal was Italian Corrado Bafile (1903-2005) who lived to 101 years, 214 days.
Gallery
Oldest:
Italy
Corrado Bafile2nd-Oldest ever:
Italy
Loris Francesco Capovilla3rd-Oldest:
Colombia
José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez4th-Oldest ever:
Italy
Angelo Acerbi
List
UPDATED 12/9/2025
| Color | Age Range |
|---|---|
| Living |
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2005) |
Santa Maria in Portico (1976–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest | Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest | San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Priest | Deacon of Sant Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 77 days | |
| 5 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest | San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 6 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest | Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-2025) | 1926 | 2025 | 99 years, 182 days | |
| 7 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest | Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 8 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Bishop | Patriarch (Oriental-rite) (1994–2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2010) |
Sant'Anselmo all’Aventino (1985–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest | Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 1926 | Alive | 98 years, 359 days | |
| 11 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest | San Sisto (1991–2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest | Sant'Eusebio (1958–2004) | 1905 | 2004 | |||
| 13 | Jozef Tomko | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2022) |
Gesù Buon Pastore alla Montagnola (1985-1996) Santa Sabina (1996-2022) |
1924 | 2022 | 98 years 151 days | |
| 14 | Fiorenzo Angelini | Deacon (1991-2002} Priest (2002-2014) |
Santo Spirito in Sassia (1991–2014) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 113 days | |
| 15 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Deacon | Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (2023-2025) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 73 days | |
| 16 | Albert Vanhoye, S.J. | Deacon (2006-2016) Priest (2016-2021) |
Santa Maria della Mercede e Sant'Adriano a Villa Albani (2006–2021) | 1923 | 2021 | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 17 | Paolo Dezza, S.J. | Deacon | San Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (1991–1999) | 1901 | 1999 | 98 years, 4 days | |
| 18 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest | San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 43 days | |
| 19 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Priest | San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 195 days | |
| 20 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest | Santo Stefano in Monte Celio (1985–present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 284 days | |
| 21 | Alfons Maria Stickler SDB | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2007) |
San Giorgio in Velabro (1985–2007) | 1910 | 2007 | 97 years, 111 days | |
| 22 | Henryk Gulbinowicz | Priest | Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (1985–2020) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 30 days | |
| 23 | Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M. | Deacon (1973-1983) Priest (1983-1993) |
San Sebastiano al Palatino (1973–1983) | 1896 | 1993 | 96 years, 363 days | |
| 24 | Roger Etchegaray | Priest (1979-1998) Bishop (1998-2019) |
San Leone I (1979-1998) Porto–Santa Rufina (1998–2019) |
1922 | 2019 | 96 years, 344 days | |
| 25 | Johannes Willebrands | Deacon (1969-1975) Priest (1975-2006) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1969-1975) San Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975–2006) |
1909 | 2008 | 96 years, 331 days | |
| 26 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Priest (1911-1915) Bishop (1915-1948) |
Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915) Albano (1915–1948) Ostia (1930–1948) |
1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 27 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon | Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 52 days | |
| 28 | Edward Cassidy | Deacon (1991-2002) Priest (2002-2021) |
Santa Maria in Via Lata (1991-2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 96 years, 279 days | |
| 29 | Kazimierz Świątek | Priest | San Gerardo Maiella (1994–2011) | 1914 | 2011 | 96 years, 273 days | |
| 30 | José da Costa Nunes | Priest | Santa Prisca (1962–1976) | 1880 | 1976 | 96 years, 259 days | |
| 31 | Walter Brandmüller | Deacon (2010-2021) Priest (2021-present) |
San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi (2010-present) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 338 days | |
| 32 | Giovanni Canestri | Priest | San Andrea della Valle (1988–2015) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 211 days | |
| 33 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest | San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 318 days | |
| 34 | Domenico Bartolucci | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2010–2013) | 1917 | 2013 | 96 years, 188 days | |
| 35 | Adam Kozłowiecki S.J. | Priest | Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | 1911 | 2007 | 96 years, 180 days | |
| 36 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | Priest | Santa Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001–2022) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 177 days | |
| 37 | Francesco Morano | Deacon | Santi Cosma e Damiano (1959–1968) | 1872 | 1968 | 96 years, 34 days | |
| 38 | Luigi De Magistris | Deacon | Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years 358 days | |
| 39 | José Freire Falcão | Priest | San Luca a Via Prenestina (1988–2021) | 1925 | 2021 | 95 years, 338 days | |
| 40 | Pietro Parente | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1967–1986) | 1891 | 1986 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 41 | Achille Silvestrini | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2019) |
San Benedetto fuori Porta San Paolo (1988–2019) | 1923 | 2019 | 95 years, 308 days | |
| 42 | Joseph Ratzinger | Priest (1977-1993) Bishop (1993-2005) |
Priest of Santa Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977-1993) Velletri-Segni (1993–2005) Ostia (2002-2005) |
1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 259 days | |
| 43 | Agostino Cacciavillan | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2022) |
Santi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2001-2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years, 204 days | |
| 44 | Henri de Lubac S.J. | Deacon | Santa Maria in Domnica (1983–1991) | 1896 | 1991 | 95 years, 196 days | |
| 45 | Adam Maida | Priest | San Vitale (1994–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 266 days | |
| 46 | Julian Herranz Casado | Deacon (2002-2014) Priest (2014-present) |
Sant'Eugenio (2003–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 253 days | |
| 47 | Paulo Evaristo Arns O.F.M | Priest | San Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (1973–2016) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 91 days | |
| 48 | Serafim Fernandes de Araújo | Priest | San Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1998–2019) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| 49 | Alberto Di Jorio | Priest | Santa Pudenziana (1967 – 1979) | 1884 | 1979 | 95 years, 47 days | |
| 50 | Corrado Ursi | Priest | San Callisto (1967–2003) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 34 days | |
| 51 | Paul Poupard | Priest | Santa Prassede (1996–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 101 days | |
| 52 | Salvatore De Giorgi | Priest | Santa Maria in Ara Coeli (1998–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 94 days | |
| 53 | Jorge Medina | Deacon (1999-2008) Priest (2008-2021) |
San Saba (1998–2021) | 1926 | 2021 | 94 years, 284 days | |
| 54 | Julijans Vaivods | Priest | Santi Quattro Coronati (1983–1990) | 1895 | 1990 | 94 years, 279 days | |
| 55 | Janis Pujats | Priest | Santa Silvia (2001–) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 25 days | |
| 56 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest | Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001–2018) | 1930 | 2025 | 94 years, 270 days | |
| 57 | Carlos María de la Torre | Deacon (1946-1953) Priest (1953-1968) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1946–1968) | 1873 | 1968 | 94 years, 261 days | |
| 58 | Louis-Albert Vachon | Priest | San Paolo della Croce a Corviale (1985–2006) | 1912 | 2006 | 94 years, 237 days | |
| 59 | Egano Righi-Lambertini | Deacon Priest |
San Giovanni Bosco in Via Tuscolana (1979–1990) Santa Maria in Via (1990-2000) |
1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| 60 | Angelo Sodano | Priest (1991-1994) Bishop (1994-2022) |
Santa Maria Nuova (1991-1994)(in commenda: 1994-2022) Albano (1994–2022) Ostia (2005–2019) |
1927 | 2022 | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 61 | Camillo Ruini | Priest | Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 293 days | |
| 62 | Gilberto Agustoni | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2017) |
Santi Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta (1994–2017) | 1922 | 2017 | 94 years, 171 days | |
| 63 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Deacon (1988-1999) Priest (1999-2021) |
Santissima Nominde Gesú (1988–2021) | 1927 | 2021 | 94 years, 142 days | |
| 64 | Giovanni Cheli | Deacon (1998-2008) Priest (2008-2013) |
Santi Cosma e Damiano (1998-2013) | 1918 | 2013 | 94 years 122 days | |
| 65 | Mikel Koliqi | Deacon | Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1994–1997) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 121 days | |
| 66 | Lucian Mureșan | Priest | Sant'Atanasio (2012-present) | 1931 | Alive | 94 years, 200 days | |
| 67 | Giuseppe Sensi | Deacon (1976-1987) Priest (1987-2001) |
Santi Biagio e Carlo ai Catinari (1976–1987) Regina Apostolorum (1987–2001) |
1907 | 2001 | 94 years, 60 days | |
| 68 | Marian Jaworski | Priest | San Sisto ([1998] 2001–2020) | 1926 | 2020 | 94 years 13 days | |
| 69 | Carlo Furno | Deacon (1994-2005) Priest (2005-2015) |
Sacro Cuore di Cristo Re (1994–2006) Sant'Onofrio (2006–2015) |
1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 7 days | |
| 70 | Prosper Grech, O.S.A. | Deacon | Santa Maria Goretti (2012–2019) | 1925 | 2019 | 94 years, 6 days | |
| 71 | Roberto Tucci | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2015) |
Sant'Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (2001–2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 93 years, 360 days | |
| 72 | Georges Cottier O.P. | Deacon (2003-2014) Priest (2014-2016) |
Santi Domenico e Sisto (2003–2016) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 341 days | |
| 73 | John Carberry | Priest | San Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969–1998) | 1904 | 1998 | 93 years, 321 days | |
| 74 | Paolo Bertoli | Deacon Priest Bishop |
San Girolamo dalla Carità (1969-1973) San Girolamo dei Croati (1973–1979) Frascati (1979–2001) |
1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 280 days | |
| 75 | Thomas Williams | Priest | Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983–2023) | 1930 | 2023 | 93 years. 276 days | |
| 76 | Opilio Rossi | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (1987–2004) | 1910 | 2004 | 93 years, 271 days | |
| 77 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Deacon (2003-2009) Bishop (since 2009) |
Nostra Signora del Sacro Cuore (2001–2009) Palestrina (2009-present) |
1932 | Alive | 93 years, 337 days | |
| 78 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Priest (1891-1900) Bishop (1900-1930) |
San Silvestro in Capite (1891–1900) Palestrina (1900–1930) Ostia (1915–1930) |
1836 | 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
| 79 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest | Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 330 days |
| 80 | José Manuel Estepa Llaurens | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010–2019) | 1926 | 2019 | 93 years, 201 days | |
| 81 | Jean Margéot | Priest | San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988–2009) | 1916 | 2009 | 93 years, 164 days | |
| 82 | Teodolfo Mertel | Deacon (1858-1884) Priest (1884-1899) |
Sant'Eustachio (1858-1881) Santa Maria in Via Lata (1881-1884) San Lorenzo in Damaso pro illia vice (1884–1899) |
1806 | 1899 | 93 years, 152 days | |
| 83 | Gioacchino Pecci | Priest | San Crisogono (1853–1878) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| Simon Pimenta | Priest | Santa Maria Regina Mundi a Torre Spaccata (1988–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | |||
| 85 | František Tomášek | Priest | San Vitale (1977–1992) | 1899 | 1992 | 93 years, 35 days | |
| 86 | Alfredo Scherer | Priest | Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 93 years, 33 days | |
| 87 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | Priest (1937-1948) Bishop (1948-1970) |
Santa Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (1937–1948) Albano (1948–1970) |
1877 | 1970 | 93 years, 19 days | |
| 88 | James Stafford | Priest | San Pietro in Montorio (1998-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 136 days | |
| 89 | James Francis McIntyre | Priest | Sant'Anastasia (1953–1979) | 1886 | 1979 | 93 years, 14 days | |
| Antonio Innocenti | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2008) |
Santa Maria in Aquiro (1985–2008) | 1915 | 2008 | |||
| 91 | Carlo Confalonieri | Priest (1958-1972) Bishop (1972-1986) |
Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1958–1972) Palestrina (1972–1986) Ostia (1977–1986) |
1893 | 1986 | 93 years, 7 days | |
| 92 | Gaudencio Rosales | Priest | Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-Present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 121 days | |
| 93 | Alessandro Verde | Deacon (1925-1935) Priest (1937-1958) |
Santa Maria in Cosmedin (1925–1958) | 1865 | 1958 | 93 years, 2 days | |
| 94 | Julien Ries | Deacon | San Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2012–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 95 | Francis Arinze | Deacon (1985-1996) Priest (1996-2005) Bishop (2005-present) |
San Giovanni della Pigna (1985–2005) Velletri-Segni (2005-present) |
1932 | Alive | 93 years, 38 days | |
| 96 | Juan Carlos Aramburu | Priest | San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) | 1912 | 2004 | 92 years, 281 days | |
| 97 | Sergio Sebastiani | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2024) |
Sant'Eustachio (2001-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| 98 | Paolo Giobbe | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| 99 | Josyf Slipyj | Priest | Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | 1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | (born in |
Priest | Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | 1903 | 1996 |
See Also
- List of oldest living cardinals
- Hypothetical List of longest-living cardinals
- Past longest-living cardinals
- Hypothetical List of longest-living cardinals (What if, 31 December 2025)
- Hypothetical List of longest-living cardinals (What if, 25 April 2027)