Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Created page with " This is a '''list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in red those who are Cardinals, in yellow the Pope emeritus).''' The current breakdown of the 100...")
 
m (Updated deaths of September and October, Using bold for cardinals and Pope)
Line 1: Line 1:




This is a '''list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in red those who are Cardinals, in yellow the Pope emeritus).''' The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 13 cardinals and 86 bishops.
This is a '''list of the 99 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in bold and '''Bold text''' the Pope emeritus).''' The current breakdown of the 99 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 10 cardinals and 88 bishops.
{| class="wikitable sortable"
{| class="wikitable sortable"
!Rank
!Rank
Line 20: Line 20:
|-
|-
|2
|2
|Antônio Afonso de Miranda
|April 14, 1920
|November 1, 1945
|December 27, 1971
|Brazil
|101 years, 164 days
|-
|3
|John Bai Ningxian
|John Bai Ningxian
|January 20, 1921
|January 20, 1921
Line 35: Line 27:
|100 years, 248 days
|100 years, 248 days
|-
|-
|4
|3
|Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla
|Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla
|February 1, 1921
|February 1, 1921
Line 43: Line 35:
|100 years, 236 days
|100 years, 236 days
|-
|-
|5
|4
|Joseph Hou Guoyang
|Joseph Hou Guoyang
|1922
|1922
Line 51: Line 43:
|99–98 years
|99–98 years
|-
|-
|6
|5
|José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra
|José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra
|January 1, 1922
|January 1, 1922
Line 59: Line 51:
|99 years, 267 days
|99 years, 267 days
|-
|-
|7
|6
|Stephen Yang Xiangtai
|November 17, 1922
|August 27, 1949
|November 30, 1996
|China
|98 years, 312 days
|-
|8
|Bruno Foresti
|Bruno Foresti
|May 6, 1923
|May 6, 1923
Line 75: Line 59:
|98 years, 142 days
|98 years, 142 days
|-
|-
|9
|7
|René Henry Gracida
|René Henry Gracida
|June 9, 1923
|June 9, 1923
Line 83: Line 67:
|98 years, 108 days
|98 years, 108 days
|-
|-
|10
|8
|Eloy Tato Losada
|Eloy Tato Losada
|September 6, 1923
|September 6, 1923
Line 91: Line 75:
|98 years, 19 days
|98 years, 19 days
|-
|-
|11
|9
|Giuseppe Casale
|Giuseppe Casale
|September 28, 1923
|September 28, 1923
Line 99: Line 83:
|97 years, 362 days
|97 years, 362 days
|-
|-
|12
|10
|Luigi Bettazzi
|Luigi Bettazzi
|November 26, 1923
|November 26, 1923
Line 107: Line 91:
|97 years, 303 days
|97 years, 303 days
|-
|-
|13
|11
|Augusto Lauro
|Augusto Lauro
|November 29, 1923
|November 29, 1923
Line 115: Line 99:
|97 years, 300 days
|97 years, 300 days
|-
|-
|14
|12
|Thomas Zhao Duomo
|Thomas Zhao Duomo
|1924
|1924
Line 123: Line 107:
|97–96 years
|97–96 years
|-
|-
|15
|13
|Stanisław Szymecki
|Stanisław Szymecki
|January 26, 1924
|January 26, 1924
Line 131: Line 115:
|97 years, 242 days
|97 years, 242 days
|-
|-
|16
|14
|Remi De Roo
|Remi De Roo
|February 24, 1924
|February 24, 1924
Line 138: Line 122:
|Canada
|Canada
|97 years, 213 days
|97 years, 213 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|17
|15
|Jozef Tomko
|Jozef Tomko
|March 11, 1924
|March 11, 1924
Line 147: Line 131:
|97 years, 198 days
|97 years, 198 days
|-
|-
|18
|16
|Alexandre José Maria dos Santos
|March 18, 1924
|June 25, 1953
|March 9, 1975
|Mozambique
|97 years, 191 days
|-
|19
|Peter Takaaki Hirayama
|Peter Takaaki Hirayama
|March 31, 1924
|March 31, 1924
Line 163: Line 139:
|97 years, 178 days
|97 years, 178 days
|-
|-
|20
|17
|Settimio Todisco
|Settimio Todisco
|May 10, 1924
|May 10, 1924
Line 171: Line 147:
|97 years, 138 days
|97 years, 138 days
|-
|-
|21
|18
|Daniel Verstraete
|Daniel Verstraete
|July 31, 1924
|July 31, 1924
Line 179: Line 155:
|97 years, 56 days
|97 years, 56 days
|-
|-
|22
|19
|Manuel Edmilson da Cruz
|Manuel Edmilson da Cruz
|October 3, 1924
|October 3, 1924
Line 187: Line 163:
|96 years, 357 days
|96 years, 357 days
|-
|-
|23
|20
|Albert Houssiau
|Albert Houssiau
|November 2, 1924
|November 2, 1924
Line 195: Line 171:
|96 years, 327 days
|96 years, 327 days
|-
|-
|24
|21
|Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña
|Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña
|November 7, 1924
|November 7, 1924
Line 203: Line 179:
|96 years, 322 days
|96 years, 322 days
|-
|-
|25
|22
|Victorinus Youn Kong-hi
|Victorinus Youn Kong-hi
|November 8, 1924
|November 8, 1924
Line 211: Line 187:
|96 years, 321 days
|96 years, 321 days
|-
|-
|26
|23
|John Aloysius O'Mara
|John Aloysius O'Mara
|November 17, 1924
|November 17, 1924
Line 219: Line 195:
|96 years, 312 days
|96 years, 312 days
|-
|-
|27
|24
|Gaetano Bonicelli
|Gaetano Bonicelli
|December 13, 1924
|December 13, 1924
Line 226: Line 202:
|Italy
|Italy
|96 years, 286 days
|96 years, 286 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|28
|25
|Alexandre do Nascimento
|Alexandre do Nascimento
|March 1, 1925
|March 1, 1925
Line 235: Line 211:
|96 years, 208 days
|96 years, 208 days
|-
|-
|29
|26
|João Evangelista Martins Terra
|João Evangelista Martins Terra
|March 7, 1925
|March 7, 1925
Line 243: Line 219:
|96 years, 202 days
|96 years, 202 days
|-
|-
|30
|27
|James Hector MacDonald
|James Hector MacDonald
|April 28, 1925
|April 28, 1925
Line 251: Line 227:
|96 years, 150 days
|96 years, 150 days
|-
|-
|31
|28
|Ignatius Paul Pinto
|Ignatius Paul Pinto
|May 18, 1925
|May 18, 1925
Line 259: Line 235:
|96 years, 130 days
|96 years, 130 days
|-
|-
|32
|29
|Ernest Bertrand Boland
|Ernest Bertrand Boland
|July 10, 1925
|July 10, 1925
Line 267: Line 243:
|96 years, 77 days
|96 years, 77 days
|-
|-
|33
|30
|Paul Émile Joseph Bertrand
|Paul Émile Joseph Bertrand
|July 11, 1925
|July 11, 1925
Line 274: Line 250:
|France
|France
|96 years, 76 days
|96 years, 76 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|34
|31
|Francisco Álvarez Martínez
|Francisco Álvarez Martínez
|July 14, 1925
|July 14, 1925
Line 283: Line 259:
|96 years, 73 days
|96 years, 73 days
|-
|-
|35
|32
|Joseph Gabriel Fernandez
|Joseph Gabriel Fernandez
|September 16, 1925
|September 16, 1925
Line 291: Line 267:
|96 years, 9 days
|96 years, 9 days
|-
|-
|36
|33
|Angelo Acerbi
|Angelo Acerbi
|September 23, 1925
|September 23, 1925
Line 299: Line 275:
|96 years, 2 days
|96 years, 2 days
|-
|-
|37
|34
|Joseph Hitti
|Joseph Hitti
|September 30, 1925
|September 30, 1925
Line 307: Line 283:
|95 years, 360 days
|95 years, 360 days
|-
|-
|38
|35
|José Freire Falcão
|October 23, 1925
|June 19, 1949
|June 28, 1988
|Brazil
|95 years, 337 days
|-
|39
|Didier-Léon Marchand
|Didier-Léon Marchand
|November 1, 1925
|November 1, 1925
Line 323: Line 291:
|95 years, 328 days
|95 years, 328 days
|-
|-
|40
|36
|Jacques de Saint-Blanquat
|Jacques de Saint-Blanquat
|November 21, 1925
|November 21, 1925
Line 331: Line 299:
|95 years, 308 days
|95 years, 308 days
|-
|-
|41
|37
|Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes
|Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes
|December 9, 1925
|December 9, 1925
Line 339: Line 307:
|95 years, 290 days
|95 years, 290 days
|-
|-
|42
|38
|John R. Gorman
|John R. Gorman
|December 11, 1925
|December 11, 1925
Line 347: Line 315:
|95 years, 288 days
|95 years, 288 days
|-
|-
|43
|39
|John Huo Cheng
|John Huo Cheng
|February 1, 1926
|February 1, 1926
Line 354: Line 322:
|China
|China
|95 years, 236 days
|95 years, 236 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|44
|40
|Estanislao Esteban Karlic
|Estanislao Esteban Karlic
|February 7, 1926
|February 7, 1926
Line 362: Line 330:
|Argentina
|Argentina
|95 years, 230 days
|95 years, 230 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|45
|41
|Luigi De Magistris
|Luigi De Magistris
|February 23, 1926
|February 23, 1926
Line 371: Line 339:
|95 years, 214 days
|95 years, 214 days
|-
|-
|46
|42
|Gabino Díaz Merchán
|Gabino Díaz Merchán
|February 26, 1926
|February 26, 1926
Line 379: Line 347:
|95 years, 211 days
|95 years, 211 days
|-
|-
|47
|43
|Maurice Taylor
|Maurice Taylor
|May 5, 1926
|May 5, 1926
Line 387: Line 355:
|95 years, 143 days
|95 years, 143 days
|-
|-
|48
|44
|Walter Ivan de Azevedo
|Walter Ivan de Azevedo
|May 8, 1926
|May 8, 1926
Line 395: Line 363:
|95 years, 140 days
|95 years, 140 days
|-
|-
|49
|45
|Hildebrando Mendes Costa
|Hildebrando Mendes Costa
|June 16, 1926
|June 16, 1926
Line 403: Line 371:
|95 years, 101 days
|95 years, 101 days
|-
|-
|50
|46
|Jānis Cakuls
|Jānis Cakuls
|July 4, 1926
|July 4, 1926
Line 411: Line 379:
|95 years, 83 days
|95 years, 83 days
|-
|-
|51
|47
|Emanuele Catarinicchia
|Emanuele Catarinicchia
|July 12, 1926
|July 12, 1926
Line 419: Line 387:
|95 years, 75 days
|95 years, 75 days
|-
|-
|52
|48
|James Chan Soon Cheong
|James Chan Soon Cheong
|July 26, 1926
|July 26, 1926
Line 427: Line 395:
|95 years, 61 days
|95 years, 61 days
|-
|-
|53
|49
|Heitor de Araújo Sales
|Heitor de Araújo Sales
|July 29, 1926
|July 29, 1926
Line 435: Line 403:
|95 years, 58 days
|95 years, 58 days
|-
|-
|54
|50
|Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto
|Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto
|August 11, 1926
|August 11, 1926
Line 442: Line 410:
|Brazil
|Brazil
|95 years, 45 days
|95 years, 45 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|55
|51
|Agostino Cacciavillan
|Agostino Cacciavillan
|August 14, 1926
|August 14, 1926
Line 451: Line 419:
|95 years, 42 days
|95 years, 42 days
|-
|-
|56
|52
|Raúl Holguer López Mayorga
|Raúl Holguer López Mayorga
|August 24, 1926
|August 24, 1926
Line 459: Line 427:
|95 years, 32 days
|95 years, 32 days
|-
|-
|57
|53
|Lawrence Donald Soens
|Lawrence Donald Soens
|August 26, 1926
|August 26, 1926
Line 467: Line 435:
|95 years, 30 days
|95 years, 30 days
|-
|-
|58
|54
|Juozas Žemaitis
|August 30, 1926
|September 25, 1949
|March 18, 1989
|Lithuania
|95 years, 26 days
|-
|59
|Gilbert Sheldon
|Gilbert Sheldon
|September 20, 1926
|September 20, 1926
Line 483: Line 443:
|95 years, 5 days
|95 years, 5 days
|-
|-
|60
|55
|Ernesto Togni
|Ernesto Togni
|October 6, 1926
|October 6, 1926
Line 491: Line 451:
|94 years, 354 days
|94 years, 354 days
|-
|-
|61
|56
|Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi
|Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi
|November 21, 1926
|November 21, 1926
Line 498: Line 458:
|Italy
|Italy
|94 years, 308 days
|94 years, 308 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|62
|57
|Emmanuel Wamala
|Emmanuel Wamala
|December 15, 1926
|December 15, 1926
Line 507: Line 467:
|94 years, 284 days
|94 years, 284 days
|-
|-
|63
|58
|Michael Pak Jeong-il
|Michael Pak Jeong-il
|December 18, 1926
|December 18, 1926
Line 515: Line 475:
|94 years, 281 days
|94 years, 281 days
|-
|-
|64
|59
|Jorge Medina
|December 23, 1926
|June 12, 1954
|January 6, 1985
|Chile
|94 years, 276 days
|-
|65
|Paolo Magnani
|Paolo Magnani
|December 31, 1926
|December 31, 1926
Line 531: Line 483:
|94 years, 268 days
|94 years, 268 days
|-
|-
|66
|60
|Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên
|Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên
|January 7, 1927
|January 7, 1927
Line 539: Line 491:
|94 years, 261 days
|94 years, 261 days
|-
|-
|67
|61
|Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol
|Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol
|January 25, 1927
|January 25, 1927
Line 547: Line 499:
|94 years, 243 days
|94 years, 243 days
|-
|-
|68
|62
|Julian Wojtkowski
|Julian Wojtkowski
|January 31, 1927
|January 31, 1927
Line 555: Line 507:
|94 years, 237 days
|94 years, 237 days
|-
|-
| rowspan="2" |69 70
| rowspan="2" |63 64
|Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno
|Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno
|February 14, 1927
|February 14, 1927
Line 570: Line 522:
|94 years, 223 days
|94 years, 223 days
|-
|-
|71
|65
|Senan Louis O’Donnell
|Senan Louis O’Donnell
|February 24, 1927
|February 24, 1927
Line 578: Line 530:
|94 years, 213 days
|94 years, 213 days
|-
|-
|72
|66
|Dominic Anthony Marconi
|Dominic Anthony Marconi
|March 13, 1927
|March 13, 1927
Line 586: Line 538:
|94 years, 196 days
|94 years, 196 days
|-
|-
|73
|67
|Rembert George Weakland
|Rembert George Weakland
|April 2, 1927
|April 2, 1927
Line 594: Line 546:
|94 years, 176 days
|94 years, 176 days
|-
|-
|74
|68
|Joseph Pallikaparampil
|Joseph Pallikaparampil
|April 10, 1927
|April 10, 1927
Line 601: Line 553:
|India
|India
|94 years, 168 days
|94 years, 168 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|75
|69
|Joseph Ratzinger
|'''Joseph Ratzinger'''
|April 16, 1927
|April 16, 1927
|June 29, 1951
|June 29, 1951
Line 610: Line 562:
|94 years, 162 days
|94 years, 162 days
|-
|-
|76
|70
|José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui
|José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui
|May 20, 1927
|May 20, 1927
Line 618: Line 570:
|94 years, 128 days
|94 years, 128 days
|-
|-
|77
|71
|Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral
|Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral
|May 25, 1927
|May 25, 1927
Line 626: Line 578:
|94 years, 123 days
|94 years, 123 days
|-
|-
|78
|72
|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves
|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves
|June 15, 1927
|June 15, 1927
Line 634: Line 586:
|94 years, 102 days
|94 years, 102 days
|-
|-
|79
|73
|Joseph Martin Sartoris
|Joseph Martin Sartoris
|July 1, 1927
|July 1, 1927
Line 642: Line 594:
|94 years, 86 days
|94 years, 86 days
|-
|-
|80
|74
|Howard George Tripp
|Howard George Tripp
|July 3, 1927
|July 3, 1927
Line 650: Line 602:
|94 years, 84 days
|94 years, 84 days
|-
|-
|81
|75
|James Timlin
|James Timlin
|August 5, 1927
|August 5, 1927
Line 658: Line 610:
|94 years, 51 days
|94 years, 51 days
|-
|-
|82
|76
|Alberto Tricarico
|Alberto Tricarico
|August 10, 1927
|August 10, 1927
Line 666: Line 618:
|94 years, 46 days
|94 years, 46 days
|-
|-
|83
|77
|Kazimierz Romaniuk
|Kazimierz Romaniuk
|August 21, 1927
|August 21, 1927
Line 674: Line 626:
|94 years, 35 days
|94 years, 35 days
|-
|-
|84
|78
|Edoardo Rovida
|Edoardo Rovida
|August 26, 1927
|August 26, 1927
Line 682: Line 634:
|94 years, 30 days
|94 years, 30 days
|-
|-
|85
|79
|Abraham Than
|Abraham Than
|September 21, 1927
|September 21, 1927
Line 690: Line 642:
|94 years, 4 days
|94 years, 4 days
|-
|-
|86
|80
|Abraham Nehmé
|Abraham Nehmé
|October 8, 1927
|October 8, 1927
Line 698: Line 650:
|93 years, 352 days
|93 years, 352 days
|-
|-
|87
|81
|Raymond E. Goedert
|Raymond E. Goedert
|October 15, 1927
|October 15, 1927
Line 705: Line 657:
|United States
|United States
|93 years, 345 days
|93 years, 345 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|88
|82
|Júlio Duarte Langa
|Júlio Duarte Langa
|October 27, 1927
|October 27, 1927
Line 714: Line 666:
|93 years, 333 days
|93 years, 333 days
|-
|-
|89
|83
|Pierre Trân Thanh Chung
|Pierre Trân Thanh Chung
|November 10, 1927
|November 10, 1927
Line 722: Line 674:
|93 years, 319 days
|93 years, 319 days
|-
|-
|90
|84
|Daniel A. Cronin
|Daniel A. Cronin
|November 14, 1927
|November 14, 1927
Line 730: Line 682:
|93 years, 315 days
|93 years, 315 days
|-
|-
|91
|85
|Raymond Razakarinvony
|Raymond Razakarinvony
|November 19, 1927
|November 19, 1927
Line 737: Line 689:
|Madagascar
|Madagascar
|93 years, 310 days
|93 years, 310 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|92
|86
|Angelo Sodano
|Angelo Sodano
|November 23, 1927
|November 23, 1927
Line 746: Line 698:
|93 years, 306 days
|93 years, 306 days
|-
|-
|93
|87
|Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer
|Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer
|December 4, 1927
|December 4, 1927
Line 754: Line 706:
|93 years, 295 days
|93 years, 295 days
|-
|-
|94
|88
|Vincenzo Rimedio
|Vincenzo Rimedio
|December 5, 1927
|December 5, 1927
Line 762: Line 714:
|93 years, 294 days
|93 years, 294 days
|-
|-
|95
|89
|Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz
|Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz
|December 28, 1927
|December 28, 1927
Line 770: Line 722:
|93 years, 271 days
|93 years, 271 days
|-
|-
|96
|90
|Giovanni Zerbini
|Giovanni Zerbini
|December 29, 1927
|December 29, 1927
Line 777: Line 729:
|Italy
|Italy
|93 years, 270 days
|93 years, 270 days
|-
|-bgcolor="ccccff"
|97
|91
|Friedrich Wetter
|Friedrich Wetter
|February 20, 1928
|February 20, 1928
Line 786: Line 738:
|93 years, 217 days
|93 years, 217 days
|-
|-
|98
|92
|Robert Joseph Banks
|Robert Joseph Banks
|February 26, 1928
|February 26, 1928
Line 794: Line 746:
|93 years, 211 days
|93 years, 211 days
|-
|-
|99
|93
|Klaus Dick
|Klaus Dick
|February 27, 1928
|February 27, 1928
Line 802: Line 754:
|93 years, 210 days
|93 years, 210 days
|-
|-
|100
|94
|John Stephen Cummins
|John Stephen Cummins
|March 3, 1928
|March 3, 1928
Line 809: Line 761:
|United States
|United States
|93 years, 206 days
|93 years, 206 days
|-
|95
|Gerd Dicke
|March 28, 1928
|July 25, 1952
|February 16, 1970
|Germany
|93 years, 199 days
|-
| rowspan="2" |96 /  97
|Alfred Kleinermeilert
|March 31, 1928
|October 10, 1953
|May 3, 1968
|Germany
|93 years, 196 days
|-
|Peter Henrici
|March 31, 1928
|July 23, 1958
|May 31, 1993
|Switzerland
|93 years, 196 days
|-
|98
|Antonino Orrù
|April 23, 1928
|July 13, 1952
|May 13, 1990
|Italy
|93 years, 176 days
|-
|99
|Allan Chamwera
|April 30, 1928
|September 7, 1957
|May 31, 1981
|Malawi
|93 yeats, 169 days
|}
|}


# '''^''' In this list not included Mgr Phocas Nikwigize, Bishop Emeritus of Ruhengeri. Mgr Nikwigize was born in 1919. He was kidnapped with others near Goma on 27 November 1996 by members of the Rwandan Patriotic Army. None of the people who were kidnapped around this time were not found alive. It would have been assassinated on November 30, 1996, but the Holy See did not declare him dead because his body has not been found and there has been no eyewitness testimony to his death. However, his death has been reported on several occasions. It is inconceivable that he is still alive but that he has not been seen since November 1996.
# '''^''' In this list not included Mgr Phocas Nikwigize, Bishop Emeritus of Ruhengeri. Mgr Nikwigize was born in 1919. He was kidnapped with others near Goma on 27 November 1996 by members of the Rwandan Patriotic Army. None of the people who were kidnapped around this time were not found alive. It would have been assassinated on November 30, 1996, but the Holy See did not declare him dead because his body has not been found and there has been no eyewitness testimony to his death. However, his death has been reported on several occasions. It is inconceivable that he is still alive but that he has not been seen since November 1996.
[[Category:Lists]]
[[Category:Lists]]

Revision as of 20:12, 18 October 2021


This is a list of the 99 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in bold and Bold text the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 99 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 10 cardinals and 88 bishops.

Rank Bishop or Cardinal Date of birth Ordained Priest Consecrated Bishop Country of origin Age (years, days)
1 Laurent Noël March 19, 1920 June 16, 1944 August 29, 1963 Canada 101 years, 190 days
2 John Bai Ningxian January 20, 1921 June 20, 1951 May 7, 1997 China 100 years, 248 days
3 Francisco Raúl Villalobos Padilla February 1, 1921 August 3, 1949 May 4, 1971 Mexico 100 years, 236 days
4 Joseph Hou Guoyang 1922 1951 October 8, 1989 China 99–98 years
5 José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra January 1, 1922 May 28, 1946 September 8, 1961 Mexico 99 years, 267 days
6 Bruno Foresti May 6, 1923 April 7, 1946 January 12, 1975 Italy 98 years, 142 days
7 René Henry Gracida June 9, 1923 May 23, 1959 January 25, 1972 United States 98 years, 108 days
8 Eloy Tato Losada September 6, 1923 June 15, 1946 July 25, 1960 Spain 98 years, 19 days
9 Giuseppe Casale September 28, 1923 February 3, 1946 December 8, 1974 Italy 97 years, 362 days
10 Luigi Bettazzi November 26, 1923 August 4, 1946 October 4, 1963 Italy 97 years, 303 days
11 Augusto Lauro November 29, 1923 June 29, 1947 October 28, 1975 Italy 97 years, 300 days
12 Thomas Zhao Duomo 1924 1951 February 17, 2004 China 97–96 years
13 Stanisław Szymecki January 26, 1924 July 3, 1947 April 12, 1981 Poland 97 years, 242 days
14 Remi De Roo February 24, 1924 June 8, 1950 December 14, 1962 Canada 97 years, 213 days
15 Jozef Tomko March 11, 1924 March 12, 1949 September 15, 1979 Slovakia 97 years, 198 days
16 Peter Takaaki Hirayama March 31, 1924 March 19, 1957 January 25, 1970 Japan 97 years, 178 days
17 Settimio Todisco May 10, 1924 July 27, 1947 February 15, 1970 Italy 97 years, 138 days
18 Daniel Verstraete July 31, 1924 February 19, 1950 May 14, 1978 South Africa 97 years, 56 days
19 Manuel Edmilson da Cruz October 3, 1924 December 5, 1948 November 6, 1966 Brazil 96 years, 357 days
20 Albert Houssiau November 2, 1924 February 6, 1949 May 18, 1986 Belgium 96 years, 327 days
21 Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña November 7, 1924 April 1, 1951 February 2, 1983 Spain 96 years, 322 days
22 Victorinus Youn Kong-hi November 8, 1924 March 20, 1950 October 20, 1963 South Korea 96 years, 321 days
23 John Aloysius O'Mara November 17, 1924 June 1, 1951 June 29, 1976 United States 96 years, 312 days
24 Gaetano Bonicelli December 13, 1924 May 22, 1948 August 26, 1975 Italy 96 years, 286 days
25 Alexandre do Nascimento March 1, 1925 December 20, 1952 August 31, 1975 Angola 96 years, 208 days
26 João Evangelista Martins Terra March 7, 1925 December 22, 1956 November 20, 1988 Brazil 96 years, 202 days
27 James Hector MacDonald April 28, 1925 June 29, 1953 April 17, 1978 Canada 96 years, 150 days
28 Ignatius Paul Pinto May 18, 1925 August 24, 1952 January 31, 1989 India 96 years, 130 days
29 Ernest Bertrand Boland July 10, 1925 June 9, 1955 July 25, 1966 United States 96 years, 77 days
30 Paul Émile Joseph Bertrand July 11, 1925 October 10, 1948 September 14, 1975 France 96 years, 76 days
31 Francisco Álvarez Martínez July 14, 1925 June 11, 1950 June 3, 1973 Spain 96 years, 73 days
32 Joseph Gabriel Fernandez September 16, 1925 March 19, 1949 May 14, 1978 India 96 years, 9 days
33 Angelo Acerbi September 23, 1925 March 27, 1948 June 30, 1974 Italy 96 years, 2 days
34 Joseph Hitti September 30, 1925 March 24, 1951 January 6, 1991 Lebanon 95 years, 360 days
35 Didier-Léon Marchand November 1, 1925 May 19, 1951 November 5, 1978 France 95 years, 328 days
36 Jacques de Saint-Blanquat November 21, 1925 March 29, 1952 October 5, 1975 France 95 years, 308 days
37 Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes December 9, 1925 December 17, 1949 December 17, 1977 Guatemala 95 years, 290 days
38 John R. Gorman December 11, 1925 May 1, 1956 April 11, 1988 United States 95 years, 288 days
39 John Huo Cheng February 1, 1926 May 14, 1954 September 4, 1991 China 95 years, 236 days
40 Estanislao Esteban Karlic February 7, 1926 December 8, 1954 August 15, 1977 Argentina 95 years, 230 days
41 Luigi De Magistris February 23, 1926 April 12, 1952 April 28, 1996 Italy 95 years, 214 days
42 Gabino Díaz Merchán February 26, 1926 July 13, 1952 August 22, 1965 Spain 95 years, 211 days
43 Maurice Taylor May 5, 1926 July 2, 1950 June 9, 1981 United Kingdom 95 years, 143 days
44 Walter Ivan de Azevedo May 8, 1926 December 8, 1953 July 27, 1986 Brazil 95 years, 140 days
45 Hildebrando Mendes Costa June 16, 1926 December 2, 1951 May 24, 1981 Brazil 95 years, 101 days
46 Jānis Cakuls July 4, 1926 September 18, 1949 December 11, 1982 Latvia 95 years, 83 days
47 Emanuele Catarinicchia July 12, 1926 April 2, 1949 December 17, 1978 Italy 95 years, 75 days
48 James Chan Soon Cheong July 26, 1926 August 6, 1959 June 8, 1973 Malaysia 95 years, 61 days
49 Heitor de Araújo Sales July 29, 1926 December 3, 1950 June 16, 1978 Brazil 95 years, 58 days
50 Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto August 11, 1926 December 6, 1950 August 28, 1966 Brazil 95 years, 45 days
51 Agostino Cacciavillan August 14, 1926 June 26, 1949 February 21, 1976 Italy 95 years, 42 days
52 Raúl Holguer López Mayorga August 24, 1926 June 29, 1951 April 29, 1973 Ecuador 95 years, 32 days
53 Lawrence Donald Soens August 26, 1926 May 6, 1950 August 17, 1983 United States 95 years, 30 days
54 Gilbert Sheldon September 20, 1926 February 28, 1953 June 11, 1976 United States 95 years, 5 days
55 Ernesto Togni October 6, 1926 May 7, 1950 September 17, 1978  Switzerland 94 years, 354 days
56 Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi November 21, 1926 December 17, 1950 December 10, 1982 Italy 94 years, 308 days
57 Emmanuel Wamala December 15, 1926 December 21, 1957 November 22, 1981 Uganda 94 years, 284 days
58 Michael Pak Jeong-il December 18, 1926 November 23, 1958 May 31, 1977 South Korea 94 years, 281 days
59 Paolo Magnani December 31, 1926 June 29, 1951 September 10, 1977 Italy 94 years, 268 days
60 Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên January 7, 1927 May 14, 1960 November 19, 1992 Vietnam 94 years, 261 days
61 Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol January 25, 1927 August 22, 1953 January 6, 1984 South Korea 94 years, 243 days
62 Julian Wojtkowski January 31, 1927 June 25, 1950 August 22, 1969 Poland 94 years, 237 days
63 / 64 Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno February 14, 1927 June 29, 1953 March 3, 1990 Ecuador 94 years, 223 days
Gilberto Pereira Lopes February 14, 1927 December 14, 1949 December 18, 1969 Brazil 94 years, 223 days
65 Senan Louis O’Donnell February 24, 1927 July 17, 1955 November 28, 1993 Ireland 94 years, 213 days
66 Dominic Anthony Marconi March 13, 1927 May 30, 1953 June 25, 1976 United States 94 years, 196 days
67 Rembert George Weakland April 2, 1927 June 24, 1951 September 20, 1977 United States 94 years, 176 days
68 Joseph Pallikaparampil April 10, 1927 November 23, 1958 August 15, 1973 India 94 years, 168 days
69 Joseph Ratzinger April 16, 1927 June 29, 1951 May 28, 1977 Germany 94 years, 162 days
70 José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui May 20, 1927 November 20, 1949 October 25, 1977 Colombia 94 years, 128 days
71 Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral May 25, 1927 December 8, 1954 April 20, 1975 Brazil 94 years, 123 days
72 Raul Nicolau Gonçalves June 15, 1927 December 21, 1950 March 5, 1967 India 94 years, 102 days
73 Joseph Martin Sartoris July 1, 1927 May 30, 1953 March 19, 1994 United States 94 years, 86 days
74 Howard George Tripp July 3, 1927 May 31, 1953 January 30, 1980 United Kingdom 94 years, 84 days
75 James Timlin August 5, 1927 July 16, 1951 September 21, 1976 United States 94 years, 51 days
76 Alberto Tricarico August 10, 1927 January 6, 1950 April 27, 1987 Italy 94 years, 46 days
77 Kazimierz Romaniuk August 21, 1927 December 16, 1951 March 4, 1982 Poland 94 years, 35 days
78 Edoardo Rovida August 26, 1927 June 29, 1950 October 10, 1971 Italy 94 years, 30 days
79 Abraham Than September 21, 1927 September 22, 1957 May 11, 1969 Myanmar 94 years, 4 days
80 Abraham Nehmé October 8, 1927 January 3, 1954 October 26, 1986 Syria 93 years, 352 days
81 Raymond E. Goedert October 15, 1927 May 1, 1952 August 29, 1991 United States 93 years, 345 days
82 Júlio Duarte Langa October 27, 1927 June 9, 1957 October 24, 1976 Mozambique 93 years, 333 days
83 Pierre Trân Thanh Chung November 10, 1927 May 25, 1955 November 22, 1981 Vietnam 93 years, 319 days
84 Daniel A. Cronin November 14, 1927 December 20, 1952 September 12, 1968 United States 93 years, 315 days
85 Raymond Razakarinvony November 19, 1927 July 27, 1956 May 17, 1998 Madagascar 93 years, 310 days
86 Angelo Sodano November 23, 1927 September 23, 1950 January 15, 1978 Italy 93 years, 306 days
87 Bernhard Franz Kühnel Langer December 4, 1927 August 6, 1955 April 27, 1983 Germany 93 years, 295 days
88 Vincenzo Rimedio December 5, 1927 July 22, 1951 October 28, 1982 Italy 93 years, 294 days
89 Raimundo Revoredo Ruiz December 28, 1927 June 29, 1950 January 5, 1989 Peru 93 years, 271 days
90 Giovanni Zerbini December 29, 1927 June 29, 1956 February 19, 1995 Italy 93 years, 270 days
91 Friedrich Wetter February 20, 1928 October 10, 1953 June 29, 1968 Germany 93 years, 217 days
92 Robert Joseph Banks February 26, 1928 December 20, 1952 September 19, 1985 United States 93 years, 211 days
93 Klaus Dick February 27, 1928 February 24, 1953 May 19, 1975 Germany 93 years, 210 days
94 John Stephen Cummins March 3, 1928 January 24, 1953 May 16, 1974 United States 93 years, 206 days
95 Gerd Dicke March 28, 1928 July 25, 1952 February 16, 1970 Germany 93 years, 199 days
96 / 97 Alfred Kleinermeilert March 31, 1928 October 10, 1953 May 3, 1968 Germany 93 years, 196 days
Peter Henrici March 31, 1928 July 23, 1958 May 31, 1993 Switzerland 93 years, 196 days
98 Antonino Orrù April 23, 1928 July 13, 1952 May 13, 1990 Italy 93 years, 176 days
99 Allan Chamwera April 30, 1928 September 7, 1957 May 31, 1981 Malawi 93 yeats, 169 days
  1. ^ In this list not included Mgr Phocas Nikwigize, Bishop Emeritus of Ruhengeri. Mgr Nikwigize was born in 1919. He was kidnapped with others near Goma on 27 November 1996 by members of the Rwandan Patriotic Army. None of the people who were kidnapped around this time were not found alive. It would have been assassinated on November 30, 1996, but the Holy See did not declare him dead because his body has not been found and there has been no eyewitness testimony to his death. However, his death has been reported on several occasions. It is inconceivable that he is still alive but that he has not been seen since November 1996.