Difference between revisions of "Future oldest living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
CoolsonBOY (talk | contribs) |
CoolsonBOY (talk | contribs) (→1939) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
This article lists the state leaders born between 01 January 1936 and 31 December 1939. | This article lists the state leaders born between 01 January 1936 and 31 December 1939. The consensus for each list increases by one when everyone in a list is added to the article {{wp|List of oldest living state leaders}}. If a leader gets added then suddenly removed because someone else was added, it should be worth noting to not add them back here due to listcrufting. | ||
== 1936 == | == 1936 == | ||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| Unclear DoB (?) | | Unclear DoB (?) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Simmonds, Kennedy" | {{wp|Kennedy Simmonds}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg|25px]] {{wp|Saint Kitts and Nevis}} | ||
| {{wp|List of prime ministers of Saint Kitts and Nevis|Prime Minister}} (1983-1995) | |||
| 12 Apr 1936 | |||
| {{age in years and days|1936|4|12}} | |||
| {{wp| | |||
| | |||
| {{age in years and days|1936| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Fukuda Yasuo" | {{wp|Yasuo Fukuda}} | | data-sort-value="Fukuda Yasuo" | {{wp|Yasuo Fukuda}} | ||
| Line 71: | Line 41: | ||
| 27 Aug 1936 | | 27 Aug 1936 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1936|8|27}} | | {{age in years and days|1936|8|27}} | ||
| Unclear status | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Latasi, Tuluaga" | {{wp|Tuluaga Manuella}} | | data-sort-value="Latasi, Tuluaga" | {{wp|Tuluaga Manuella}} | ||
| Line 107: | Line 78: | ||
! style="text-align:left"|Notes | ! style="text-align:left"|Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Abdel Hamid, | | data-sort-value="Abdel Hamid, Mohsen" | {{wp|Mohsen Abdel Hamid}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|25px]] {{wp|Iraq}} | | [[File:Flag of Iraq.svg|25px]] {{wp|Iraq}} | ||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Iraq|Prime Minister}} (2004) | | {{wp|Prime Minister of Iraq|Prime Minister}} (2004) | ||
| Line 188: | Line 159: | ||
| {{wp|Socialist Unity Party of Germany|General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party}} (1989) | | {{wp|Socialist Unity Party of Germany|General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party}} (1989) | ||
| 19 Mar 1937 | | 19 Mar 1937 | ||
| {{age in years and days| | | {{age in years and days|1937|3|19}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 285: | Line 256: | ||
| 18 Aug 1937 | | 18 Aug 1937 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1937|08|18}} | | {{age in years and days|1937|08|18}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 297: | Line 261: | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] {{wp|Ukraine}} | | [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] {{wp|Ukraine}} | ||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Ukraine|Acting Prime Minister}} (1997) | | {{wp|Prime Minister of Ukraine|Acting Prime Minister}} (1997) | ||
| 27 | | 27 Sep 1937 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1937|09|27}} | | {{age in years and days|1937|09|27}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 304: | Line 268: | ||
| [[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] {{wp|Mozambique}} | | [[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] {{wp|Mozambique}} | ||
| {{wp|Political Bureau of the Central Committee of FRELIMO|Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO}} (1986) | | {{wp|Political Bureau of the Central Committee of FRELIMO|Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO}} (1986) | ||
| 29 | | 29 Sep 1937 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1937|09|29}} | | {{age in years and days|1937|09|29}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 358: | Line 322: | ||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of the Comoros|Prime Minister}} (1993-1994) | | {{wp|Prime Minister of the Comoros|Prime Minister}} (1993-1994) | ||
| 1938 | | 1938 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1938| | | {{age in years and days|1938|01|01}} to {{age in years and days|1938|12|31}} | ||
| Unclear DoB | | Unclear DoB | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Masum, Fuad" | {{wp|Fuad Masum}} | | data-sort-value="Masum, Fuad" | {{wp|Fuad Masum}} | ||
| Line 399: | Line 364: | ||
| [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] {{wp|Thailand}} | | [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] {{wp|Thailand}} | ||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Thailand|Acting Prime Minister}} (1992) | | {{wp|Prime Minister of Thailand|Acting Prime Minister}} (1992) | ||
| 2 | | 2 Feb 1938 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1938|02|02}} | | {{age in years and days|1938|02|02}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 429: | Line 394: | ||
| 7 Mar 1938 | | 7 Mar 1938 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1938|03|07}} | | {{age in years and days|1938|03|07}} | ||
| Unclear | | Unclear status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Arnoldo Majano, Adolfo" | {{wp|Adolfo Arnoldo Majano}} | ||
| [[File: | | [[File:Flag_of_El_Salvador.svg|25px]] {{wp|El Salvador}} | ||
| {{wp| | | {{wp|Revolutionary Government Junta of El Salvador|Chairman of the Revolutionary Government Junta}} (1979-1980) | ||
| | | 21 Apr 1938 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1938| | | {{age in years and days|1938|04|21}} | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 502: | Line 467: | ||
| [[File:Flag_of_San_Marino_(pre–2011).svg|25px]] {{wp|San Marino}} | | [[File:Flag_of_San_Marino_(pre–2011).svg|25px]] {{wp|San Marino}} | ||
| {{wp|Captains Regent|Captain Regent}} (1971; 2001) | | {{wp|Captains Regent|Captain Regent}} (1971; 2001) | ||
| 31 | | 31 Aug 1938 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1938|08|31}} | | {{age in years and days|1938|08|31}} | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 603: | Line 568: | ||
| 3 Jan 1939 | | 3 Jan 1939 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1939|01|03}} | | {{age in years and days|1939|01|03}} | ||
| | | Unclear status | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="de los Heros, Alfonso" | {{wp|Alfonso de los Heros}} | | data-sort-value="de los Heros, Alfonso" | {{wp|Alfonso de los Heros}} | ||
| Line 738: | Line 703: | ||
| data-sort-value="Cavaco Silva Aníbal" | {{wp|Aníbal Cavaco Silva}} | | data-sort-value="Cavaco Silva Aníbal" | {{wp|Aníbal Cavaco Silva}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] {{wp|Portugal}} | | [[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] {{wp|Portugal}} | ||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Portugal}} (1985-1995)<br />{{wp|President of Portugal|President}} (2006-2016) | | {{wp|Prime Minister of Portugal|Prime Minister}} (1985-1995)<br />{{wp|President of Portugal|President}} (2006-2016) | ||
| 15 Jul 1939 | | 15 Jul 1939 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1939|07|15}} | | {{age in years and days|1939|07|15}} | ||
| Line 762: | Line 727: | ||
| 21 Aug 1939 | | 21 Aug 1939 | ||
| {{age in years and days|1939|08|21}} | | {{age in years and days|1939|08|21}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Rivlin, Reuven" | {{wp|Reuven Rivlin}} | |||
| [[File:Flag_of_Israel.svg|25px]] {{wp|Israel}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Israel|President}} (2014-2021) | |||
| 9 Sep 1939 | |||
| {{age in years and days|1939|09|09}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Ulmanis, Guntis" | {{wp|Guntis Ulmanis}} | |||
| [[File:Flag_of_Latvia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Latvia}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Latvia|President}} (1993-1999) | |||
| 13 Sep 1939 | |||
| {{age in years and days|1939|09|13}} | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 834: | Line 813: | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
==See Also== | ==See Also== | ||
Latest revision as of 04:43, 9 November 2025
This article lists the state leaders born between 01 January 1936 and 31 December 1939. The consensus for each list increases by one when everyone in a list is added to the article List of oldest living state leaders. If a leader gets added then suddenly removed because someone else was added, it should be worth noting to not add them back here due to listcrufting.
1936
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sani Lakatani | Premier (1999-2002) | 1936 | 88 years, 342 days to 89 years, 341 days | Unclear DoB (?) | |
| Kennedy Simmonds | Prime Minister (1983-1995) | 12 Apr 1936 | 89 years, 240 days | ||
| Yasuo Fukuda | Prime Minister (2006-2008) | 16 Jul 1936 | 89 years, 145 days | ||
| Tuluaga Manuella | Governor-General (1994-1998) | 26 Aug 1936 | 89 years, 104 days | ||
| Lien Chan | President of the Executive Yuan (1993-1997) | 27 Aug 1936 | 89 years, 103 days | Unclear status | |
| Tuluaga Manuella | Prime Minister (1993-1996) Acting Governor-General (2010) |
4 Sept 1936 | 89 years, 95 days | ||
| Hazem El Beblawi | Acting Prime Minister (2013-2014) | 17 Oct 1936 | 89 years, 52 days | ||
| Miguel Trovoada | Prime Minister (1975-1979) President (1991-1995; 1995-2001) |
27 Dec 1936 | 88 years, 346 days | ||
| Han Seung-soo | Prime Minister (2008-2009) | 28 Dec 1936 | 88 years, 345 days |
1937
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohsen Abdel Hamid | Prime Minister (2004) | 1937 | 87 years, 342 days to 88 years, 341 days | Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth | |
| Emilio Della Balda | Captain Regent (1966) | 1937 | 87 years, 342 days to 88 years, 341 days | Uncertain Date of Birth | |
| Jacinto Soares Veloso | Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO (1986) | 1937 | 88 years, 342 days to 88 years, 341 days | Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth | |
| Adriano Rieffi | Captain Regent (1978) | 1937 | 87 years, 342 days to 88 years, 341 days (?) | Uncertain Date of Birth | |
| Yan Yefimovich Fisher | Acting General Secretary (1991) | 1937 | 88 years, 342 days to 88 years, 341 days | Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth | |
| Abdur Rahman Ibn Yahya | Prime Minister in Exile (1967-1969) | 1937 (?) | 87 years, 342 days to 88 years, 341 days (?) | Unclear Status with Uncertain Date of Birth | |
| Carlos Westendorp y Cabeza | High Representative (1997-1999) | 7 Jan 1937 | 88 years, 335 days | ||
| Ati George Sokomanu | President (1980–1984, 1984-1989) | 13 Jan 1937 | 88 years, 329 days | ||
| Raouf Bundhun | Acting President (2003) | 13 Jan 1937 | 88 years, 328 days | ||
| Harald V | King (1991-present) | 21 Feb 1937 | 88 years, 290 days | ||
| Olusegun Obasanjo | Head of the Federal Military Government (1976-1979) President (1999-2007) |
5 Mar 1937 | 88 years, 278 days | ||
| Egon Krenz | General Secretary of the Socialist Unity Party (1989) | 19 Mar 1937 | 88 years, 264 days | ||
| Guido Vidoso | President (1982) | 5 Apr 1937 | 88 years, 247 days | ||
| Cornelius A. Smith | Governor-General (2019-2023) | 7 Apr 1937 | 88 years, 245 days | ||
| Joseph Estrada | President (1998-2001) | 19 Apr 1937 | 88 years, 233 days | ||
| Sergey Ling | Prime Minister (1996-2000) | 7 May 1937 | 88 years, 215 days | ||
| Jacques Santer | Prime Minister (1984-1995) | 16 May 1937 | 88 years, 206 days | ||
| Megistu Haile Mariam | Leader of the Derg (1974; 1977-1987) General Secretary of the Worker's Party (1984-1991) President (1984-1991) |
21 May 1937 | 88 years, 191 days | ||
| Radoje Kontić | Federal Prime Minister (1993-1998) | 31 May 1938 | 88 years, 191 days | ||
| Simeon Saxe-Coburg-Gotha | Tsar (1943-1946) Prime Minister (2001-2005) |
16 Jun 1937 | 88 years, 175 days | ||
| Lionel Jospin | Prime Minister (1997-2002) | 12 Jul 1937 | 88 years, 149 days | ||
| Yoshirō Mori | Prime Minister (2000-2001) | 14 Jul 1937 | 88 years, 147 days | ||
| James Carlisle | Governor-General (1993-2007) | 5 Aug 1937 | 88 years, 125 days | ||
| Manuel Pinto da Costa | President (1975-1991; 2011-2016) | ||||
| Bounnhang Vorachith | Prime Minister (2001 2006) General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (2006-2021) President (2006-2021) |
15 Aug 1937 | 88 years, 115 days | ||
| Jean Alingué Bawoyeu | Prime Minister (1991-1992) | 18 Aug 1937 | 88 years, 112 days | ||
| Vasyl Durdynets | Acting Prime Minister (1997) | 27 Sep 1937 | 88 years, 72 days | ||
| Mariano de Araújo Matsinhe | Member of the Politburo of FRELIMO (1986) | 29 Sep 1937 | 88 years, 70 days | ||
| Franz Vranitzky | Chancellor (1986-1997) | 4 Oct 1937 | 88 years, 65 days | ||
| Ramsewak Shankar | President (1988-1990) | 6 Nov 1937 | 88 years, 32 days | ||
| Vaira Vīķe-Freiberga | Present (1999-2007) | 1 Dec 1937 | 88 years, 7 days | ||
| Prosper Avtil | President (1988-1990) | 12 Dec 1937 | 87 years, 361 days | ||
| Maumoon Abdul Gayoom | President (1978-2008) | 29 Dec 1937 | 87 years, 344 days |
1938
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age | Notes | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmed Ben Cheikh Attoumane | Prime Minister (1993-1994) | 1938 | 87 years, 341 days to 86 years, 342 days | Unclear DoB | ||
| Fuad Masum | President (2014-2018) | 1 Jan 1938 | 87 years, 341 days | |||
| Goh Kun | Prime Minister (1997-1998; 2003-2004) Acting President (2004) |
2 Jan 1938 | 87 years, 340 days | |||
| Juan Carlos I | King (1975-2014) | 5 Jan 1938 | 87 years, 337 days | |||
| Morihiro Hosakawa | Prime Minister (1993-1994) | 14 Jan 1938 | 87 years, 328 days | |||
| Beatrix | Queen (1980-2013) | 31 Jan 1938 | 87 years, 311 days | |||
| Meechai Ruchuphan | Acting Prime Minister (1992) | 2 Feb 1938 | 87 years, 309 days | |||
| Tui Ātua Tupua Tamasese Efi | Prime Minister (1976-1982; 1982) O le Ao o le Malo (2007-2017) (Acting O le Ao o le Malo in 2007) |
1 Mar 1938 | 87 years, 282 days | |||
| Ricardo Lagos | President (2000-2006) | 2 Mar 1938 | 87 years, 281 days | |||
| Alpha Condé | President (2010-2021) | 4 Mar 1938 | 87 years, 279 days | |||
| Derviş Eroğlu | Prime Minister (1985-1994; 1996-2004; 2008-2009) President (2010-2015) |
7 Mar 1938 | 87 years, 276 days | Unclear status | ||
| Adolfo Arnoldo Majano | Chairman of the Revolutionary Government Junta (1979-1980) | 21 Apr 1938 | 87 years, 231 days | |||
| Kintu Musoke | Prime Minister (1994-1999) | 8 May 1938 | 87 years, 214 days | |||
| Giuliano Amato | Prime Minister (1992-1903; 2000-2001) | 12 May 1938 | 87 years, 209 days | |||
| Paul Dijoud | Minister of State (1994-1997) | 25 Jun 1938 | 87 years, 166 days | |||
| Chuan Leekapai | Prime Minister (1992-1995; 1997-2001) | 28 Jul 1938 | 87 years, 133 days | |||
| Patrick Leclerq | Minister of State (2000-2005) | 2 Aug 1938 | 87 years, 128 days | |||
| Leonid Kuchma | Prime Minister (1992-1993) President (1994-2005) |
9 Aug 1938 | 87 years, 121 days | |||
| Nabil Shaath | Acting Prime Minister of the Palestinian National Authority (2005) | |||||
| Nicolás Ardito Barletta Vallarino | President (1984-1985) | 21 Aug 1938 | 87 years, 109 days | |||
| Paul Martin | Prime Minister (2004-2006) | 28 Aug 1938 | 87 years, 102 days | |||
| Luigi Lonfernini | Captain Regent (1971; 2001) | 31 Aug 1938 | 87 years, 99 days | |||
| Tomasi Puapua | Prime Minister (1981-1989) Governor-General (1998-2003) |
10 Sept 1938 | 87 years, 89 days | |||
| Myechyslaw Hryb | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1994-1996) | 25 Sept 1938 | 87 years, 74 days | |||
| Pedro Pablo Kuczynski | Prime Minister (2005-2006) President (2016-2018) |
3 Oct 1938 | 87 years, 66 days | |||
| Óscar de la Fuente Raygada | Prime Minister (1992-1993) | 4 Oct 1938 | 87 years, 65 days | |||
| Heinz Fischer | President (2004-2016) | 9 Oct 1938 | 87 years, 60 days | |||
| Farah Diba | Regent (1967) | 14 Oct 1938 | 87 years, 55 days | |||
| Ellen Johnson Sirleaf | President (2006-2018) | 29 Oct 1938 | 87 years, 40 days | |||
| Norbert Ratsirahonana | Prime Minister (1996-1997) Acting President (1996-1997) |
18 Nov 1938 | 87 years, 20 days | |||
| Ahmad Obeidat | Prime Minister (1984) | |||||
| Francisco Rodríguez | Provisional President (1989) | 24 Nov 1938 | 87 years, 14 days | |||
| John Kufuor | President (2001-2009) | 8 Dec 1938 | 87 years, 0 days | |||
| Juan Carlos Wasmosy | President (1993-1997) | 15 Dec 1938 | 86 years, 358 days |
1939
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vincent Siew | Premier (1997-2000) | 3 Jan 1939 | 86 years, 339 days | Unclear status | |
| Alfonso de los Heros | Prime Minister (1991-1992) | 15 Jan 1939 | 86 years, 327 days | ||
| Abdullah Ensour | Prime Minister (2012-2016) | 20 Jan 1939 | 86 years, 322 days | ||
| Adrienne Clarkson | Governor General (1999-2005) | 10 Feb 1939 | 86 years, 301 days | ||
| Ali Salem al-Beidh | General Secretary of the Yemeni Socialist Party (1986-1994) | ||||
| Akbar Mirzoyev | Prime Minister (1992) | 15 Feb 1939 | 86 years, 296 days | ||
| Abdelraouf Rawabdeh | Prime Minister (1999-2000) | 18 Feb 1939 | 86 years, 293 days | ||
| Aleksandër Meksi | Prime Minister (1992-1997) | 8 Mar 1939 | 86 years, 275 days | ||
| Lee Soo-sung | Prime Minister (1995-1997) | 10 Mar 1939 | 86 years, 273 days | ||
| Haidar Abu Bakr al-Attas | Prime Minister (1990-1994) | 5 Apr 1939 | 86 years, 247 days | ||
| Pak Pong-ju | Premier (2003-2007; 2013-2019) | 10 Apr 1939 | 86 years, 242 days | ||
| Jaime Paz Zamora | President (1989-1993) | 15 Apr 1939 | 86 years, 237 days | ||
| Ali Khamenei | President (1981-1989) Supreme Leader (1989-present) |
19 Apr 1939 | 86 years, 233 days | ||
| Gro Harlem Brundtland | Prime Minister (1981; 1986-1989; 1990-1996) | 20 Apr 1939 | 86 years, 232 days | ||
| Jean-Lucien Savi de Tové | President (2025-present) | 7 May 1939 | 86 years, 215 days | ||
| Tom Thabane | Prime Minister (2012-2015; 2017-2020) | 28 May 1939 | 86 years, 194 days | ||
| Joe Clark | Prime Minister (1979-1980) | 5 Jun 1939 | 86 years, 186 days | ||
| Jeon Yun-churl | Acting Prime Minister (2002) | 15 Jun 1939 | 86 years, 176 days | ||
| Osvaldo Hurtado | President (1981-1984) | 26 Jun 1939 | 86 years, 165 days | ||
| Likulia Bolongo | Prime Minister (1997) | 8 Jul 1939 | 86 years, 153 days | ||
| Aníbal Cavaco Silva | Prime Minister (1985-1995) President (2006-2016) |
15 Jul 1939 | 86 years, 146 days | ||
| John Howard | Prime Minister (1996-2007) | 26 Jul 1939 | 86 years, 135 days | ||
| Romano Prodi | Prime Minister (1996-1998; 2006-2008) | 9 Aug 1939 | 86 years, 121 days | ||
| Festus Mogae | President (1998-2008) | 21 Aug 1939 | 86 years, 109 days | ||
| Reuven Rivlin | President (2014-2021) | 9 Sep 1939 | 86 years, 90 days | ||
| Guntis Ulmanis | President (1993-1999) | 13 Sep 1939 | 86 years, 86 days | ||
| Mile Akmadžić | Prime Minister (1992-1993) | 1 Oct 1939 | 86 years, 68 days | ||
| Chang Sang | Acting Prime Minister (2002) | 3 Oct 1939 | 86 years, 66 days | ||
| Jean-François Ntoutoume Emane | Prime Minister (1999-2006) | 6 Oct 1939 | 86 years, 63 days | ||
| Franjo Gregurić | Prime Minister (1991-1992) | 12 Oct 1939 | 86 years, 57 days | ||
| Joaquim Chissano | President (1986-2005) | 22 Oct 1939 | 86 years, 47 days | ||
| Khin Nyunt | Prime Minister (2003-2004) | 23 Oct 1939 | 86 years, 46 days | ||
| Moustapha Niasse | Prime Minister (1983; 2000-2001) | 4 Nov 1939 | 86 years, 34 days | ||
| Emil Constantinescu | President (1996-2000) | 19 Nov 1939 | 86 years, 19 days | ||
| Neville Cenac | Governor-General (2018-2021) | 24 Nov 1939 | 86 years, 14 days | ||
| Ali Nasir Muhammad | General Secretary of the Yemen Socialist Party (1980-1986) Chairman of the Supreme People's Council (1980-1986) Chairman of the Presidential Council (1978) Prime Minister (1971-1985) |
31 Dec 1939 | 85 years, 342 days |