Difference between revisions of "List of Former longest living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m (→List) |
||
(190 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
==List== | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Color''' | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Age Range''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| bgcolor=#c0c0c0 | Silver | |||
| 96 years, 0 days to 96 years , 365 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor=#808000 | Olive | ||
| 95 years, 0 days to 95 years, 365 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#fffacd" | LemonChiffon | ||
|94 years, 0 days to 94 years , 365 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#cd7f32" |Bronze | ||
|93 years, 0 days to 93 years , 365 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#f0e68c" |Khaki | ||
|92 years, 0 days to 92 years , 365 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#99ff99" | Mint green | ||
|Uncertain age | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" width="100%" ; | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | !'''Image'''<br />Name!!'''State'''!!'''Position'''!!Born | ||
|{{Wp| | !Died | ||
| | !Age | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |- bgcolor="#99ff99" | | ||
|{{wp|Constantine Kollias}} | |||
|[[File:State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg|25x25px]] Greece | |||
| Prime Minister (1967) | |||
|1901 | |||
|1998 | |||
|96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Richter Prada, Pedro" |{{Wp|Pedro Richter Prada}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Peru.svg|25px]] Peru | |||
|Prime Minister (1979–1980) | |||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|2017 | |||
|96 years, 191 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Elizabeth II" |{{Wp|Elizabeth II}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] United Kingdom | |||
| Queen (1952–2022) | |||
|2017 | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1926 | |1926 | ||
| | | | ||
|{{ | 2022 | ||
|Cambodia | |96 years, 140 days | ||
|Prime Minister (1958) | |- bgcolor="#99ff99" | | ||
|{{Wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Cambodia (1948-1970).svg|25px]] Cambodia | |||
| Prime Minister (1958) | |||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | ||
|- | | data-sort-value="Deustua, Alejandro" |{{Wp|Alejandro Deustua}}||[[File:Flag of Peru.svg|25px]] Peru | ||
| Prime Minister (1902)||1849||1945||96 years, 137 days | |||
| | |- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Yousouffi, Abderrahmane" |{{Wp|Abderrahmane Yousouddi}}||[[File:Flag of Morocco.svg|25px]] Morocco|| Prime Minister (1998-2002)||1924||2020 ||96 years, 82 days | |||
|- | |- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Lascuráin, Pedro" |{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |||
|{{Wp|Abderrahmane | |[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] Mexico | ||
|Morocco | |President (1913) | ||
|Prime Minister ( | |||
|1924 | |||
|2020 | |||
|96 years, 82 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |||
|Mexico | |||
| | |||
|1856 | |1856 | ||
|1952 | |1952 | ||
|96 years, 74 days | |96 years, 74 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | ||
|- | | data-sort-value="Chaves, Federico" |{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Paraguay.svg|25px]] Paraguay | |||
| | |President (1949–1954) | ||
|- | |1882 | ||
|1978 | |||
| | |96 years, 68 days | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Gotō Fumio" |{{wp|Fumio Gotō}} | |||
| | |[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | ||
|- | |Acting Prime Minister (1936) | ||
|1884 | |||
|{{Wp| | |1980 | ||
|Romania | |96 years, 67 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Echandi Jiménez, Mario" |{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Costa Rica.svg|25px]] Costa Rica | |||
|President (1958–1962) | |||
|1915 | |||
|2011 | |||
|96 years, 43 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Michael I" |{{Wp|Michael I of Romania|Michael I}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Romania (1866–1948).gif|25x25px]] Romania | |||
|King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | |||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|96 years, 41 days | |96 years, 41 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Cansanção, João Lins" |{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | |||
|- | |[[File:Flag of The Empire of Brazil 1822-1889.png|25px]] Brazil | ||
| Prime Minister (1878–1880) | |||
| | | 1810 | ||
|- | |1906 | ||
|96 years, 37 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#c0c0c0" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Mintoff, Dom" |{{Wp|Dom Mintoff}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Malta.svg|25px]] Malta | |||
|Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | 1916 | ||
|Colombia | |2012 | ||
|96 years, 14 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Schaffner, Hans" |{{Wp|Hans Schaffner}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] Switzerland | |||
|President (1966) | |||
|1908 | |||
|2004 | |||
|95 years, 346 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Balaguer, Joaquin" |{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg|25px]] Dominican Republic | |||
|President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | |||
|1906 | |||
|2002 | |||
|95 years, 316 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Romero Pereira. Tomàs" |{{Wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Paraguay.svg|25px]] Paraguay | |||
|Provisional President (1954) | |||
|1886 | |||
|1982 | |||
|95 years, 312 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Betancur, Belisario" |{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Colombia.svg|25px]] Colombia | |||
|President (1982–1986) | |President (1982–1986) | ||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|95 years, 306 days | |95 years, 306 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Ciampi, Carlo Azeglio" |{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | |||
|- | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Prime Minister (1993–1994)<br />President (1999–2006) | |||
|{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1993–1994) | |||
President (1999–2006) | |||
|1920 | |1920 | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|95 years, 282 days | |95 years, 282 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Degazon, Fred" |{{Wp|Fred Degazon}} | |||
|- | |[[File:Flag of Dominica.svg|25px]] Dominica | ||
|President (1979–1980) | |||
| | |1913 | ||
|- | |2008 | ||
| | |95 years, 274 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
|- | |{{Wp|Robert Mugabe}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Zimbabwe.svg|25x25px]] Zimbabwe | |||
| | | Prime Minister (1980–1987) | ||
|- | President (1987–2017) | ||
|1924 | |||
|{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | |2019 | ||
|Dominican Republic | |95 years, 198 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Estrada, Juan José" |{{wp|Juan José Estrada}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] Nicaragua | |||
|President (1910–1911) | |||
|1872 | |||
|1967 | |||
|95 years, 191 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Sarasin, Pote" |{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand | |||
| Prime Minister (1957) | |||
|1905 | |||
|2000 | |||
|95 years, 187 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Imbert Barrera, Antonio" |{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg|25px]] Dominican Republic | |||
|President (1965) | |President (1965) | ||
|1920 | |1920 | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|95 years, 180 days | |95 years, 180 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Ben Ammar, Tahar" |{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | |||
| | |[[File:Flag of Tunisia.svg|25px]] Tunisia | ||
| Prime Minister (1956) | |||
| | | | ||
1889 | |||
|1985 | |||
|1985 | |||
|95 years, 166 days | |95 years, 166 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
|- | | data-sort-value="Sebastian, Cuthbert" |Sir {{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg|25px]] Saint Kitts and Nevis | ||
| | |Governor-General (1996-2013) | ||
|{{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | |||
|Saint Kitts and Nevis | |||
|Governor General ( | |||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|95 years, 154 days | |95 years, 154 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Levingston, Roberto Marcelo" |{{Wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | |||
|- | |[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina | ||
| | |Acting President (1970–1971) | ||
|{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | |1920 | ||
|South Africa | |2015 | ||
|President ( | |95 years, 151 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Mandela, Nelson" |{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of South Africa.svg|25px]] South Africa | |||
|President (1994–1999) | |||
|1918 | |1918 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|95 years, 140 days | |95 years, 140 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Berg, Paal" |{{wp|Paal Berg}} | |||
|- | |[[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] Norway | ||
|Acting Head of State (1945) | |||
| | |1873 | ||
| | |1968 | ||
|95 years, 126 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}} | |{{Wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}} | ||
|Ecuador | |[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | ||
|President (1992–1996) | |President (1992–1996) | ||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|95 years, 124 days | |95 years, 124 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
Ben Bella | | data-sort-value="Ben Bella, Ahmed" |{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] Algeria | |||
|{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | |||
|Algeria | |||
|President (1963 - 1965) | |President (1963 - 1965) | ||
|1916 | |1916 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|95 years, 108 days | |95 years, 108 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Pétain, Philippe" |{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | |||
|- | |[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | ||
| Prime Prime Minister (1940)<br>Chief of State (1940-1944) | |||
|{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | |||
|France | |||
|Prime Minister (1940)<br>Chief of State (1940 - 1944) | |||
|1856 | |1856 | ||
|1951 | |1951 | ||
|95 years, 90 days | |95 years, 90 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#99ff99" | | ||
|- | | data-sort-value="Hakim, Hassan al-" |{{Wp|Hassan al-Hakim}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Syria (1930–1958, 1961–1963).svg|25px]] Syria | |||
|Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | 1886 | ||
|Yugoslavia | |1982 | ||
|Prime Minister (1981–1982) | |95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Sédar Senghor, Léopold" |{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] Senegal | |||
|President (1960 - 1980) | |||
|1906 | |||
|2001 | |||
|95 years, 72 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Stambolić, Peter" |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] Yugoslavia | |||
| Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982-1983) | |||
|1912 | |||
|2007 | |||
|95 years, 71 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Portillo, Annibal" |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of El Salvador.svg|25px]] El Salvador | |||
|Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961-1962) | |||
|1914 | |||
|2010 | |||
|95 years, 57 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Pak Song-chol" |{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25x25px]] North Korea | |||
|Premier (1976 - 1977) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2008 | |||
|95 years, 56 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Nguyễn Vãn Tâm" |{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of South Vietnam.svg|25x25px]] South Vietnam | |||
| Prime Minister (1952–1954) | |||
|1895 | |||
|1990 | |||
|95 years, 48 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Petitpierre, Max" |{{Wp|Max Petitpierre}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] Switzerland | |||
|Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) <br>President (1950, 1955, 1960) | |||
|1899 | |||
|1994 | |||
|95 years, 27 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Dragosavac, Dušan" |{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] Yugoslavia | |||
| Prime Minister (1981–1982) | |||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
|2014 | | | ||
2014 | |||
|95 years, 20 days | |95 years, 20 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#808000" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Salam, Saeb" |{{Wp|Saeb Salam}} | |||
|- | |[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon | ||
| Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | |||
|1905 | |||
|2000 | |||
|95 years, 4 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#808000" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Yahya, Hassan Ibn" |{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}} | |||
|[[File:Yemen Kingdom flag.png|25px]] Kingdom of Yemen | |||
[[File:Flag of North Yemen.svg|25x25px]] North Yemen | |||
|Prime Minister (1948–1955) | |||
|1908 | |||
|2003 | |||
|95 years, 0 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" |{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] Venezuela | |||
|Interim President (1892) | |||
|1854 | |||
|1949 | |||
| rowspan="2" |94 years, 362 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Bustanante y Rivero, José Luis" |{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Peru.svg|25x25px]] Peru | |||
|President (1945–1948) | |||
|1894 | |||
|1989 | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Juliana of the Netherlands" |{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | |||
| Queen (1948–1980) | |||
|1909 | |||
|2004 | |||
|94 years, 325 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Aguinaldo, Emilio" |{{Wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Philippines (1898–1901).svg|25px]] Philippines | |||
|President (1899 – 1901) | |||
|1869 | |||
|1964 | |||
|94 years, 321 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Parhon, Constantin Ion" |{{Wp|Constantin Ion Parhon}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Romania (1948–1952).svg|25px]] Romania | |||
|President (1948-1952) | |||
|1874 | |||
|1969 | |||
|94 years, 298 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Dawalibi, Maaraouf al-" |{{Wp|Maaraouf al-Dawalibi|Maaraouf Dawalibi}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Syria (1930–1958, 1961–1963).svg|25px]] Syria | |||
| Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | |||
|1909 | |||
|2004 | |||
|94 years, 292 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Chamorro Vargas, Emiliano" |{{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] Nicaragua | |||
|President (1917-1921) | |||
|1871 | |||
| | | | ||
1966 | |||
| | |94 years, 291 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Miettunen, Martti" |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Finland.svg|25px]] Finland | |||
|- | | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | ||
|1907 | |||
|2002 | |||
|- | |94 years, 277 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| | | data-sort-value="Dharmasakti, Sanya" | | ||
| | {{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}} | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand | ||
| | | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | ||
| | |1907 | ||
|2002 | |||
|94 years, 276 days | |||
| | |- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | ||
| | | data-sort-value="Gligorov, Kiro" |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of Macedonia (1992–1995).svg|25px]] /[[File:Flag of North Macedonia.svg|25px]] North Macedonia | ||
| | |||
|Prime Minister ( | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|94 years, | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | |||
|North Macedonia | |||
|President (1991–1999) | |President (1991–1999) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|94 years, 243 days | |94 years, 243 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Bello Codesido, Emilio" | | |||
|- | {{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | ||
|Chile | |||
|President (1925) | |President (1925) | ||
|1868 | |1868 | ||
| | |1863 | ||
| | |94 years, 233 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | ||
|- | |{{Wp|Pierre Graber}} | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] Switzerland | ||
|{{wp| | |President (1975) | ||
|Guatemala | |1908 | ||
|2003 | |||
|94 years, 225 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Aycinena y Piñol, Pedro de" |{{wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Guatemala.svg|25px]] Guatemala | |||
|President (1865) | |President (1865) | ||
|1802 | |1802 | ||
|1897 | |1897 | ||
|94 years, 207 days | |94 years, 207 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | ||
|- | | data-sort-value="Trujillo, Héctor" |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |President (1952–1960) | ||
|Ecuador | |||
|President (1952–1960) | |||
|1908 | |1908 | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| | |94 years, 196 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
|- | | data-sort-value="Dahayanake, Wijeyananda" |{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahanayake}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Sri Lanka.svg|25px]] Sri Lanka | |||
|{{Wp|Wijeyananda | |||
|Sri Lanka | |||
|Prime Minister (1959–1960) | |Prime Minister (1959–1960) | ||
|1902 | | 1902 | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
| | |94 years, 194 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
|- | | data-sort-value="Athanasiadis-Novas, Giorgios" |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
|[[File:State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg|25x25px]] Greece | |||
|{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | | Prime Minister (1965) | ||
|Greece | |||
|Prime Minister (1965) | |||
|1893 | |1893 | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
| | |94 years, 182 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
|- | | data-sort-value="Freycinet, Charles de" |{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |||
|{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | |||
|France | |||
|Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | |Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | ||
|1828 | |1828 | ||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|94 years, 181 days | |94 years, 181 days | ||
|2011. | |- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | ||
| data-sort-value="Louisy, Allan" |{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Saint Lucia.svg|25px]] Saint Lucia | |||
|Prime Minister (1979–1981) | |||
|1916 | |||
|2011 | |||
|94 years, 176 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Malietoa Tanumafili II" |{{Wp|Malietoa Tanumafili II}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Samoa.svg|25x25px]] Samoa | |||
|O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2007 | |||
|94 years, 127 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Tupper, Charles" |{{Wp|Charles Tupper}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom (3-5).svg|25px]] Canada | |||
|Prime Minister (1896) | |||
|1821 | |||
|1915 | |||
|94 years, 120 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Solometsev, Mikhail" |{{Wp|Mikhail Solometsev}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Soviet Union.svg|25px]] Soviet Union | |||
|Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2008 | |||
|94 years, 100 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Todd, Garfield" |{{Wp|Garfield Todd}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Southern Rhodesia (1924–1964).svg|25px]] Southern Rhodesia | |||
|Prime Minister (1953–1958)||1908 | |||
|2002 | |||
|94 years, 92 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Phạm Vãn Đồng" |{{Wp|Phạm Văn Đồng}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of North Vietnam (1955–1976).svg|25px]] North Vietnam<br />[[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] State of Vietnam | |||
|Prime Minister (1955–1987) | |||
|1906 | |||
|2000 | |||
|94 years, 59 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Duffus, Herbert" |{{Wp|Herbert Duffus}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Jamaica.svg|25px]] Jamaica | |||
|Acting Governor-General (1973) | |||
|1908 | |||
|2002 | |||
|94 years, 56 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Rajogopalachari, C." |{{Wp|C. Rajagopalachari}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India | |||
| Governor-General (1946–1950) | |||
|1878 | |||
|1972 | |||
|94 years, 15 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
| data-sort-value="López Michelsen, Alfonso" |{{Wp|Alfonso López Michelsen}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Colombia.svg|25px]] Colombia | |||
| President (1972–1976) | |||
| 1913 | |||
|2007 | |||
|94 years, 11 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#fffacd" | | |||
|{{Wp|Carlos Mancheno Cajas}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|President (1947) | |||
| 1902 | |||
|1996 | |||
|94 years, 2 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#cd7f32" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Magloire, Paul" |{{Wp|Paul Magloire}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Haiti.svg|25px]] Haiti | |||
|President (1950–1956) | |||
|1907 | |||
|2001 | |||
|93 years, 358 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#cd7f32" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Bowell, Mackenzie" |Sir {{Wp|Mackenzie Bowell}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] Canada | |||
|Prime Minister (1894–1896) | |||
|1823 | |||
|1917 | |||
|93 years, 348 days | |||
|} | |} | ||
='''See Also'''= | |||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
*[[Original listings of longest-living cardinals and state leaders]] | |||
*[[Original listings of longest-living state leaders]] | |||
[[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 03:03, 25 September 2024
List
Color | Age Range |
---|---|
Silver | 96 years, 0 days to 96 years , 365 days |
Olive | 95 years, 0 days to 95 years, 365 days |
LemonChiffon | 94 years, 0 days to 94 years , 365 days |
Bronze | 93 years, 0 days to 93 years , 365 days |
Khaki | 92 years, 0 days to 92 years , 365 days |
Mint green | Uncertain age |
Image Name |
State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Constantine Kollias | Greece | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |
Pedro Richter Prada | Peru | Prime Minister (1979–1980) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 191 days |
Elizabeth II | United Kingdom | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926 |
2022 |
96 years, 140 days |
Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days |
Alejandro Deustua | Peru | Prime Minister (1902) | 1849 | 1945 | 96 years, 137 days |
Abderrahmane Yousouddi | Morocco | Prime Minister (1998-2002) | 1924 | 2020 | 96 years, 82 days |
Pedro Lascuráin | Mexico | President (1913) | 1856 | 1952 | 96 years, 74 days |
Federico Chaves | Paraguay | President (1949–1954) | 1882 | 1978 | 96 years, 68 days |
Fumio Gotō | Japan | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884 | 1980 | 96 years, 67 days |
Mario Echandi Jiménez | Costa Rica | President (1958–1962) | 1915 | 2011 | 96 years, 43 days |
Michael I | Romania | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 41 days |
João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Brazil | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810 | 1906 | 96 years, 37 days |
Dom Mintoff | Malta | Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) |
1916 |
2012 | 96 years, 14 days |
Hans Schaffner | Switzerland | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days |
Joaquín Balaguer | Dominican Republic | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906 | 2002 | 95 years, 316 days |
Tomás Romero Pereira | Paraguay | Provisional President (1954) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 312 days |
Belisario Betancur | Colombia | President (1982–1986) | 1923 | 2018 | 95 years, 306 days |
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Italy | Prime Minister (1993–1994) President (1999–2006) |
1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 282 days |
Fred Degazon | Dominica | President (1979–1980) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 274 days |
Robert Mugabe | Zimbabwe | Prime Minister (1980–1987)
President (1987–2017) |
1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 198 days |
Juan José Estrada | Nicaragua | President (1910–1911) | 1872 | 1967 | 95 years, 191 days |
Pote Sarasin | Thailand | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 187 days |
Antonio Imbert Barrera | Dominican Republic | President (1965) | 1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 180 days |
Tahar Ben Ammar | Tunisia | Prime Minister (1956) |
1889 |
1985 | 95 years, 166 days |
Sir Cuthbert Sebastian | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Governor-General (1996-2013) | 1921 | 2017 | 95 years, 154 days |
Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Argentina | Acting President (1970–1971) | 1920 | 2015 | 95 years, 151 days |
Nelson Mandela | South Africa | President (1994–1999) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days |
Paal Berg | Norway | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1968 | 95 years, 126 days |
Sixto Durán Ballén | Ecuador | President (1992–1996) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 124 days |
Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days |
Philippe Pétain | France | Prime Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940-1944) |
1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days |
Hassan al-Hakim | Syria | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) |
1886 |
1982 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days |
Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days |
Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982-1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days |
Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961-1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days |
Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days |
Nguyễn Văn Tâm | South Vietnam | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1895 | 1990 | 95 years, 48 days |
Max Petitpierre | Switzerland | Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) President (1950, 1955, 1960) |
1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days |
Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 |
2014 |
95 years, 20 days |
Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days |
Hassan ibn Yahya | Kingdom of Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days |
Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Venezuela | Interim President (1892) | 1854 | 1949 | 94 years, 362 days |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | Peru | President (1945–1948) | 1894 | 1989 | |
Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948–1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days |
Emilio Aguinaldo | Philippines | President (1899 – 1901) | 1869 | 1964 | 94 years, 321 days |
Constantin Ion Parhon | Romania | President (1948-1952) | 1874 | 1969 | 94 years, 298 days |
Maaraouf Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 292 days |
Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | Nicaragua | President (1917-1921) | 1871 |
1966 |
94 years, 291 days |
Martti Miettunen | Finland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days |
Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days | |
Kiro Gligorov | / North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days |
Chile | President (1925) | 1868 | 1863 | 94 years, 233 days | |
Pierre Graber | Switzerland | President (1975) | 1908 | 2003 | 94 years, 225 days |
Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802 | 1897 | 94 years, 207 days |
Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days |
Wijeyananda Dahanayake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days |
Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days |
Charles de Freycinet | France | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828 | 1923 | 94 years, 181 days |
Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days |
Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 127 days |
Charles Tupper | Canada | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821 | 1915 | 94 years, 120 days |
Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 100 days |
Garfield Todd | Southern Rhodesia | Prime Minister (1953–1958) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 92 days |
Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 59 days |
Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days |
C. Rajagopalachari | India | Governor-General (1946–1950) | 1878 | 1972 | 94 years, 15 days |
Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days |
Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days |
Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950–1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days |
Sir Mackenzie Bowell | Canada | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823 | 1917 | 93 years, 348 days |