Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
(38 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! | |- | ||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Color''' | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Age Range''' | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#f0e68c" | Khaki | ||
| | | 92 years, 0 days to 92 years , 365 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#00ffff" | Aqua/Cyan | ||
| | | 91 years, 0 days to 91 years , 365 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | bgcolor="#00bfff" | Deep Sky Blue | ||
| 90 years, 0 days to 90 years, 365 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | bgcolor="#f0f8ff" | Alice Blue | ||
|Italy | | 89 years, 0 days to 89 years , 365 days | ||
| | |} | ||
| | |||
| | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | !'''Cardinal'''||'''Country''' | ||
|{{Wp| | !Post||'''Born''' | ||
|- | !'''Died''' | ||
|{{Wp| | |- bgcolor="#f0e68c" | | ||
| | |{{Wp|Giuseppe Casoria}} | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| | |Priest of San Giuseppe in via Trionfale ''pro illia vice'' Title (1993–2001) | ||
|- | |1908 | ||
| {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | |2001 | ||
|Italy | |92 years, 130 days | ||
|1922 | |- bgcolor="#f0e68c" | | ||
|2013 | |{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) | |||
|1876 | |||
|1968 | |||
|92 years, 128 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0e68c" | | |||
|{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | |||
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]]  Nicaragua | |||
|Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | |||
|1926 | |||
|2018 | |||
|92 years, 121 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0e68c" | | |||
|{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |||
|Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | |||
|1901 | |||
|1994 | |||
|92 years, 95 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0e68c" | | |||
|{{Wp|Cahal Daly|Cahal Brendan Daly}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] United Kingdom<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] Northern Ireland)</small> | |||
|Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | |||
|1917 | |||
|2009 | |||
|92 years, 91 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0e68c" | | |||
|{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | |||
|1925 | |||
|2017 | |||
|92 years, 84 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0e68c" | | |||
|{{Wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta|Carlos Vascocellos Motta}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |||
|Priest of San Pancrazio (1946–1982) | |||
|1890 | |||
|1982 | |||
|92 years, 62 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|José Tomás Sánchez}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Philippines.svg|25px]] Philippines | |||
|Priest of San Pio V a Villa Carpegna ''pro hac vice'' Title (2001–2012) | |||
|1920 | |||
|2012 | |||
|91 years, 358 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Josef Frings}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | |||
|Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | |||
|1887 | |||
| 1978 | |||
|91 years, 314 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Jorge María Mejía}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina | |||
|Deacon of San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2014 | |||
|91 years, 312 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | |||
|Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | |||
|1904 | |||
|1996 | |||
|91 years, 296 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}, S.J. | |||
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]] Slovakia | |||
|Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | |||
|1924 | |||
|2015 | |||
|91 years, 275 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Stanisław Nagy}}, S.C.I. | |||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Poland | |||
|Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) | |||
|1921 | |||
|2013 | |||
|91 years, 248 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Eugênio Sales}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |||
|Priest of San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) | |||
|1920 | |||
|2012 | |||
|91 years, 244 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | |||
|Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | |||
|1876 | |||
|1968 | |||
|91 years, 199 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
| data-sort-value="Henríquez, Raúl Silva" |{{Wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | |||
|Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) | |||
|1907 | |||
|1999 | |||
|91 years, 194 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | |||
| 1903 | |||
|1994 | |||
|91 years, 118 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |||
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | |||
|1830 | |||
|1921 | |||
|91 years, 113 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) | |||
| 1879 | |||
|1970 | |||
|91 years, 93 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | |||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |||
|Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | |||
|1904 | |||
|1995 | |||
|90 years, 70 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]] Canada | |||
|Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | |||
|1912 | |||
|2003 | |||
|91 years, 28 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | |||
|Priest of San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987) | |||
|1896 | |||
|1987 | |||
|91 years, 23 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00ffff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | |||
|1903 | |||
| 1994 | |||
|91 years, 11 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | |||
|1914 | |||
|2005 | |||
|90 years, 334 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | |||
|1809 | |||
|1900 | |||
|90 years, 326 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | |||
|1883 | |||
|1973 | |||
|90 years, 297 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Austria-Hungary.svg|25px]] Austria | |||
|Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | |||
|1820 | |||
|1911 | |||
|90 years, 276 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) | |||
|1889 | |||
|1979 | |||
|90 years, 267 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | |||
|1922 | |||
|2013 | |||
|90 years, 253 days | |90 years, 253 days | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | ||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | |||
|1866 | |||
|1957 | |||
|90 years, 249 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | |{{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | ||
|Australia | |[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]] Australia | ||
|1923 | |Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) | ||
|2014 | |1923 | ||
|2014 | |||
|90 years, 233 days | |90 years, 233 days | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | ||
|{{Wp|Silvio Oddi}}||Italy||1910 | |{{Wp|Silvio Oddi}} | ||
|2001 | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | |||
|1910 | |||
|2001 | |||
|90 years, 227 days | |90 years, 227 days | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | ||
|Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | |||
| | |1912 | ||
| 2003 | |||
|- | |90 years, 182 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|2003 | |{{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}, S.J. | ||
|- | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | ||
|{{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}} S.J.||Spain||1920 | |Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) | ||
|2010 | |1920 | ||
|- | |2010 | ||
|{{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J.||Czech Republic||1919 | |90 years, 181 days | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J. | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] Czech Republic | ||
| | |Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) | ||
| | |1919 | ||
|90 years, | |2010 | ||
|- | |90 years, 120 days | ||
|{{Wp| | |- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | ||
| | |{{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J. | ||
|- | |[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
|{{Wp| | |Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | ||
|- | | 1910 | ||
|2008 | |||
|90 years, 109 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.Ss.R. | |||
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] Bolivia | |||
|Priest of Santissimi Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | |||
|1900 | |||
|1990 | |||
|90 years, 108 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) | |||
|1814 | |||
|1904 | |||
|90 years, 92 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] Mexico | |||
|Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | |||
|1895 | |||
| 1986 | |||
| 90 years, 86 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#00bfff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | |{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | ||
|Chile | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | ||
|1914 | |Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | ||
|2004 | |1914 | ||
|2004 | |||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" | | ||
|{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} ( | |{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] Romania | |||
|1912 | |Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | ||
|2002 | | 1912 | ||
|89 years, | |2002 | ||
|- | |89 years, 353 days | ||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | |{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | ||
|France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
|1910 | |Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | ||
|2000 | |1910 | ||
|89 years, | |2000 | ||
|- | |89 years, 339 days | ||
|{{Wp|Peter | |- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" | | ||
|Ghana | |{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | ||
|1918 | |[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]] Ghana | ||
|2008 | |Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | ||
|89 years, | |1918 | ||
|- | |2008 | ||
|89 years, 302 days | |||
|- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" | | |||
|{{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | |{{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | ||
|Spain | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | ||
|1916 | |Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | ||
|2006 | |1916 | ||
|2006 | |||
|89 years, 284 days | |89 years, 284 days | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" | | ||
| {{Wp|François Marty}} | |{{Wp|François Marty}} | ||
|France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
| Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) | |||
| | | 1904 | ||
| | |1994 | ||
| | |89 years, 275 days | ||
| | |- bgcolor="#f0f8ff" | | ||
|{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) | |||
|1895 | |||
|1984 | |||
| 89 years, 265 days | |||
|89 years, | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|{{Wp| | |||
|Italy | |||
|Italy | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|89 years, | |||
|} | |} | ||
* | =='''See Also'''== | ||
*[[List of Longest Living Cardinals]] | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] |
Latest revision as of 15:01, 18 September 2024
Color | Age Range |
---|---|
Khaki | 92 years, 0 days to 92 years , 365 days |
Aqua/Cyan | 91 years, 0 days to 91 years , 365 days |
Deep Sky Blue | 90 years, 0 days to 90 years, 365 days |
Alice Blue | 89 years, 0 days to 89 years , 365 days |
Cardinal | Country | Post | Born | Died | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Giuseppe Casoria | Italy | Priest of San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 92 years, 130 days |
Augusto da Silva | Brazil | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 92 years, 128 days |
Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. |   Nicaragua | Priest of San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days |
Gabriel-Marie Garrone | France | Priest of Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days |
Cahal Brendan Daly | United Kingdom ( Northern Ireland) |
Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | 1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 91 days |
Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Italy | Priest (pro hac vice) of Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days |
Carlos Vascocellos Motta | Brazil | Priest of San Pancrazio (1946–1982) | 1890 | 1982 | 92 years, 62 days |
José Tomás Sánchez | Philippines | Priest of San Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2001–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days |
Josef Frings | Germany | Priest of San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days |
Jorge María Mejía | Argentina | Deacon of San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 312 days |
Leo Jozef Suenens | Belgium | Priest of San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 296 days |
Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Slovakia | Priest of Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days |
Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. |  Poland | Deacon of Santa Maria in Scalia (2003–2013) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days |
Eugênio Sales | Brazil | Priest of San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 244 days |
Enrique Pla y Deniel | Spain | Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days |
Raúl Silva Henríquez | Chile | Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) | 1907 | 1999 | 91 years, 194 days |
Pietro Pavan | Italy | Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days |
François de Rovérié de Cabrières | France | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days |
Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Italy | Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) | 1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days |
Yves Congar, O.P. | France | Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | 1904 | 1995 | 90 years, 70 days |
Gerald Emmett Carter | Canada | Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 91 years, 28 days |
Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | United States | Priest of San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) | 1896 | 1987 | 91 years, 23 days |
Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Ecuador | Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 11 days |
Giuseppe Caprio | Italy | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days |
Luigi Di Canossa | Italy | Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days |
Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Italy | Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | 1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 297 days |
Anton Josef Gruscha | Austria | Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 276 days |
Antonio Caggiano | Italy | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) | 1889 | 1979 | 90 years, 267 days |
Lorenzo Antonetti | Italy | Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days |
Giovanni Mercati | Italy | Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days |
Edward Clancy | Australia | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 90 years, 233 days |
Silvio Oddi | Italy | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days |
Aurelio Sabattani | Italy | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 182 days |
Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Spain | Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) | 1920 | 2010 | 90 years, 181 days |
Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Czech Republic | Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) | 1919 | 2010 | 90 years, 120 days |
Avery Dulles, S.J. | United States | Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | 1910 | 2008 | 90 years, 109 days |
José Clemente Maurer, C.Ss.R. | Bolivia | Priest of Santissimi Redentore e S. Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | 1900 | 1990 | 90 years, 108 days |
Michelangelo Celesia | Italy | Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) | 1814 | 1904 | 90 years, 92 days |
Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Mexico | Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | 1895 | 1986 | 90 years, 86 days |
Juan Francisco Fresno | Chile | Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | 1914 | 2004 | 90 years, 80 days |
Alexandru Todea | Romania | Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | 1912 | 2002 | 89 years, 353 days |
Paul Gouyon | France | Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | 1910 | 2000 | 89 years, 339 days |
Peter Proekuu Dery | Ghana | Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 302 days |
Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Spain | Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | 1916 | 2006 | 89 years, 284 days |
François Marty | France | Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) | 1904 | 1994 | 89 years, 275 days |
Paolo Marella | Italy | Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) | 1895 | 1984 | 89 years, 265 days |