Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
||
| (33 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
! Cardinal | |||
! Country | |||
! Rank | |||
! Titulus | |||
! Born | |||
! Died | |||
! Age | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Caro Rodriguez, José Maria" | {{wp|José María Caro Rodríguez}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Scala}} ''pro hac vice'' Title (1946–1958) | |||
| 1866 | |||
| 1958 | |||
| 92 years, 164 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Poggi, Luigi" | {{wp|Luigi Poggi}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Lorenzo in Lucina}} (2005–2010) | |||
| 1917 | |||
| 2010 | |||
| 92 years, 160 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Piovanelli, Silvano" | {{wp|Silvano Piovanelli}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale}} (1985–2016) | |||
| 1924 | |||
| 2016 | |||
| 92 years, 139 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Feltin, Maurice" | {{wp|Maurice Feltin}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Pace}} (1953–75) | |||
| 1883 | |||
| 1975 | |||
| 92 years, 135 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Casoria, Giuseppe" | {{wp|Giuseppe Casoria}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Giuseppe in via Trionfale}} ''pro illia vice'' Title (1993–2001) | |||
| 1908 | |||
| 2001 | |||
| 92 years, 130 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | data-sort-value="Silva, Augusto da" |{{wp|Augusto da Silva}} | ||
| 92 years, | | [[File:Flag of Brazil (1889–1960).svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | ||
| Priest ''pro hac vice'' | |||
| {{wp|Sant'Angelo in Pescheria}} (1953–1968) | |||
| 1876 | |||
| 1968 | |||
| 92 years, 128 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" | {{wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | ||
| | | [[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] {{wp|Nicaragua}} | ||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto}} (1985–2018) | |||
| 1926 | |||
| 2018 | |||
| 92 years, 121 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | data-sort-value="Garrone, Gabrie-Marie" |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | ||
| | | [[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Santa Sabina}} (1967–1994) | |||
| 1901 | |||
| 1994 | |||
| 92 years, 95 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{wp|Cahal Daly}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] {{wp|United Kingdom}}<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] {{wp|Northern Ireland}})</small> | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Patrizio}} (1991–2009) | |||
| 1917 | |||
| 2009 | |||
| 92 years, 92 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo, Andrea" | {{wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Priest (pro hac vice) | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Portico}} (2016–2017) | |||
| 1925 | |||
| 2017 | |||
| 92 years, 84 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Vasconcellos Motta, Carlos Carmelo" | {{wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Brazil (1889–1960).svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Pancrazio}} (1946–1982) | |||
| 1890 | |||
| 1982 | |||
| 92 years, 62 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Sanchez, Jose Tomas" |{{wp|Jose Tomas Sanchez}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Philippines (1936–1985, 1986–1998).svg|25px]] {{wp|Philippines}} | |||
| Deacon (1991-2001) Priest (<small>(''pro hac vice'')</small> 2001-2012) | |||
| {{wp|San Pio V a Villa Carpegna}} (1991–2012) | |||
| 1920 | |||
| 2012 | |||
|{{ | | 91 years, 358 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Frings, Josef" | {{wp|Josef Frings}} | |||
| [[File:Merchant flag of Germany (1946–1949).svg|25px]] {{wp|Allied-occupied Germany|Germany}} | |||
|Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Giovanni a Porta Latina}} (1946–1978) | |||
|1887 | |||
|1978 | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] United Kingdom<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] Northern Ireland)</small> | |||
|Priest | |||
|1917 | |||
|2009 | |||
|92 years, | |||
|- | |||
|{{ | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Priest (pro hac vice) | |||
|1925 | |||
|2017 | |||
|92 years, 84 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{ | |||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |||
|Priest | |||
|1890 | |||
|1982 | |||
|92 years, 62 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{ | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Philippines.svg|25px]] Philippines | |||
|Priest | |||
|1920 | |||
|2012 | |||
|91 years, 358 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{ | |||
|[[File: | |||
|Priest | |||
|1887 | |||
| 1978 | |||
|91 years, 314 days | |91 years, 314 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Mejia, Jorge Maria" | {{wp|Jorge María Mejía}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina | |[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina}} | ||
|Deacon | | Deacon | ||
|1923 | | {{wp|San Girolamo della Carità}} (2001–2014) | ||
|2014 | | 1923 | ||
|91 years, 312 days | | 2014 | ||
|- | | 91 years, 312 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | | data-sort-value="Suenens, Leo Jozef" | {{wp|Leo Joseph Suenens|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | ||
|Priest | |[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] {{wp|Belgium}} | ||
|Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Pietro in Vincoli}} (1962-1996) | |||
|1904 | |1904 | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|91 years, | |91 years, 295 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Korec, Jan Chryzostom" | {{wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}} {{wp|Jesuits|S.J.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]] Slovakia | |[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Slovakia}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli}} (1991-2015) | |||
|1924 | |1924 | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|91 years, 275 days | |91 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Nagy, Stanisław" | {{wp|Stanisław Nagy}} {{wp|Dehonians|S.C.I.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Poland}} | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Scalia}} (2003–2013) | |||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|91 years, 248 days | |91 years, 248 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Sales, Eugênio" | {{wp|Eugênio Sales}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |[[File:Flag of Brazil (1968–1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Gregorio VII}} (1969–2012) | |||
|1920 | |1920 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|91 years, 244 days | |91 years, 244 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Pla y Deniel, Enrique" | {{wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] {{wp|Spain}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Pietro in Montorio}} (1946–1968) | |||
|1876 | |1876 | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|91 years, 199 days | |91 years, 199 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Henríquez, Raúl | | data-sort-value="Silva Henríquez, Raúl" | {{wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}} {{wp|Salesians of Don Bosco|S.D.B.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | | [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1907 | | {{wp|San Bernardo alle Terme}} (1962–1999) | ||
|1999 | | 1907 | ||
|91 years, 194 days | | 1999 | ||
|- | | 91 years, 194 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | data-sort-value="Pavan, Pietro" | {{wp|Pietro Pavan}} | ||
|Deacon | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Deacon | |||
| {{wp|San Francesco di Paola ai Monti}} (1985–1994) | |||
| 1903 | | 1903 | ||
|1994 | | 1994 | ||
|91 years, 118 days | | 91 years, 118 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="de Rovérié de Cabrières, François" |{{wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | | [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1830 | | {{wp|Santa Maria della Vittoria}} (1911-1921) | ||
|1921 | | 1830 | ||
|91 years, 113 days | | 1921 | ||
|- | | 91 years, 113 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg| | | data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" | {{wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | ||
|Bishop of Palestrina | | [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | ||
| Priest<br />Bishop | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Vallicella}} (1946-1948)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Palestrina|Palestrina}} (1948–1970) | |||
| 1879 | | 1879 | ||
|1970 | | 1970 | ||
|91 years, 93 days | | 91 years, 93 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | | data-sort-value="Congar, Yves" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, {{wp|Dominican Order|O.P.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | | [[File:Flag of France (1976–2020).svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Deacon | | Deacon | ||
|1904 | | {{wp|San Sebastiano al Palatino}} (1994–1995) | ||
|1995 | | 1904 | ||
|90 years, 70 days | | 1995 | ||
|- | | 90 years, 70 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]] Canada | | data-sort-value="Carter, Gerald Emmett" | {{wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | ||
|Priest | | [[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]] {{wp|Canada}} | ||
|1912 | | Priest | ||
|2003 | | {{wp|Santa Maria in Traspontina}} (1979–2003) | ||
|91 years, 28 days | | 1912 | ||
|- | | 2003 | ||
|{{ | | 91 years, 28 days | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | |- | ||
|Priest | | data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick" |{{wp|Patrick O'Boyle (cardinal)|Patrick O’Boyle}} | ||
|1896 | | [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | ||
|1987 | | Priest | ||
|91 years, 23 days | | {{wp|San Nicola in Carcere}} ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987) | ||
|- | | 1896 | ||
|{{ | | 1987 | ||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | | 91 years, 23 days | ||
|Priest | |- | ||
|1903 | | data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}} {{wp|Jesuits|S.J.}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] {{wp|Ecuador}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Roberto Bellarmino}} (1969-1994) | |||
| 1903 | |||
| 1994 | | 1994 | ||
|91 years, 11 days | | 91 years, 11 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | | data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Vittoria}} (1990–2005) | |||
| 1914 | |||
| 2005 | |||
| 90 years, 334 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Marcello}} (1877–1900) | |||
| 1809 | |||
| 1900 | |||
| 90 years, 326 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Cicongani, Amleto Giovanni" | {{wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | |Priest<br >Bishop | ||
| {{wp|San Clemente}} (1958-1962)<br>{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Frascati|Frascati}} (1962-1973)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Ostia|Ostia}} (1972–1973) | |||
|{{ | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|1883 | |1883 | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
|90 years, | |90 years, 296 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | | data-sort-value="Gruscha, Anton Josef" | {{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | |[[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Austria}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santa Maria degli Angeli}} (1891–1911) | |||
|1820 | |1820 | ||
|1911 | |1911 | ||
|90 years, | |90 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Caggiano, Antonio" | {{wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Lorenzo in Panisperna}} (1946–1979) | |||
|1889 | |1889 | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|90 years, | |90 years, 266 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | | data-sort-value="Antonetti, Lorenzo" | {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Sant’Agnese in Agone}} (1998–2013) | |||
|1922 | |1922 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|90 years, 253 days | |90 years, 253 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|San Giorgio in Velabro}} (1936–1957) | |||
|1866 | |1866 | ||
|1957 | |1957 | ||
|90 years, 249 days | |90 years, 249 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Clancy, Edward" | {{wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]] Australia | | [[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Australia}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1923 | | {{wp|Santa Maria in Vallicella}} (1988–2014) | ||
|2014 | | 1923 | ||
|90 years, 233 days | | 2014 | ||
|- | | 90 years, 233 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | data-sort-value="Oddi, Silvio" | {{wp|Silvio Oddi}} | ||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|1910 | |Priest ''pro hac vice'' | ||
|2001 | | {{wp|Sant'Agata de' Goti}} (1979–2001) | ||
|90 years, 227 days | | 1910 | ||
|- | | 2001 | ||
|{{ | | 90 years, 227 days | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |- | ||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' | | data-sort-value="Sabattani, Aurello" | {{wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | ||
|1912 | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
| Priest ''pro hac vice'' | |||
| {{wp|Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine}} (1993–2003) | |||
| 1912 | |||
| 2003 | | 2003 | ||
|90 years, | | 90 years, 183 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Navarrete Cortés, Urbano" | {{wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}} {{wp||Jesuits S.J.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | | [[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] {{wp|Spain}} | ||
|Deacon | | Deacon | ||
|1920 | | {{wp|San Ponziano}} (2007 [2008]–2010) | ||
| 1920 | |||
| 2010 | |||
| 90 years, 181 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Špidlík, Tomás" | {{wp|Tomáš Špidlík}} {{wp|Jesuits|S.J.}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czech Republic}} | |||
| Deacon | |||
| {{wp|Sant'Agata de' Goti}} (2003–2010) | |||
|1919 | |||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|90 years, 120 days | |90 years, 120 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Dulles, Avery" | {{wp|Avery Dulles}} {{wp|Jesuits|S.J.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | | [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] {{wp|United States}} | ||
|Deacon | | Deacon | ||
| Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | |||
| 1910 | | 1910 | ||
|2008 | | 2008 | ||
|90 years, 109 days | | 90 years, 109 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Maurer, José Clementw" | {{wp|José Clemente Maurer}} {{wp|Redemptorists|C.Ss.R.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] Bolivia | | [[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Bolivia}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1900 | | {{wp|Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana}} (1967–1990) | ||
|1990 | | 1900 | ||
|90 years, | | 1990 | ||
|- | | 90 years, 106 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946).svg|25px]] Italy | | data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | ||
|Priest | | [[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | ||
|1814 | | Priest | ||
|1904 | | {{wp|San Marco}} (1887–1904) | ||
|90 years, 92 days | | 1814 | ||
|- | | 1904 | ||
|{{ | | 90 years, 92 days | ||
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] Mexico | |- | ||
|Priest | | data-sort-value="Miranda y Gómez, Miguel Darío" | {{wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | ||
|1895 | | [[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] {{wp|Mexico}} | ||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario}} (1969–1986) | |||
| 1895 | |||
| 1986 | | 1986 | ||
| 90 years, 86 days | | 90 years, 86 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Frenso, Juan Francisco" | {{wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | | [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1914 | | {{wp|Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea}} (1985–2004) | ||
|2004 | | 1914 | ||
|90 years, 80 days | | 2004 | ||
|- | | 90 years, 80 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] Romania | | data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{wp|Alexandru Todea}} | ||
|Priest | | [[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | ||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina}} (1991–2002) | |||
| 1912 | | 1912 | ||
|2002 | | 2002 | ||
|89 years, | | 89 years, 351 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Gouyon, Paul" | {{wp|Paul Gouyon}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | | [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1910 | | {{wp|Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia}} (1969-2000) | ||
|2000 | | 1910 | ||
|89 years, | | 2000 | ||
|- | | 89 years, 338 days | ||
|{{ | |- | ||
|[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]] Ghana | | data-sort-value="Dery, Peter Porekuu" | {{wp|Peter Porekuu Dery}} | ||
|Deacon | | [[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]] {{wp|Ghana}} | ||
| Deacon | |||
| {{wp|Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina}} (2006-2008) | |||
|1918 | |1918 | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|89 years, | |89 years, 301 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Suquía Goicoechea, Ángel" | {{wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] {{wp|Spain}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Gran Madre di Dio}} (1985–2006) | |||
|1916 | |1916 | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|89 years, 284 days | |89 years, 284 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{ | | data-sort-value="Marty, François" | {{wp|François Marty}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
| Priest | |Priest | ||
| 1904 | | {{wp|San Luigi dei Francesi}} (1969–1994) | ||
|1904 | |||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|89 years, | |89 years, 274 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | | data-sort-value="Marella, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) | |Priest <br />Bishop | ||
| {{wp|Sant'Andrea delle Fratte}} (1960–1972)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Porto -Santa Rufina|Porto e Santa Rufina}} (1972–1984) | |||
|1895 | |1895 | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
| 89 years, | |89 years, 264 days | ||
|} | |} | ||
== '''See Also''' == | |||
* [[List of longest-living cardinals]] | |||
{{DEFAULTSORT:Cardinals, Past longest-living}} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
Latest revision as of 00:52, 24 September 2025
| Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| José María Caro Rodríguez | Priest | Santa Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946–1958) | 1866 | 1958 | 92 years, 164 days | |
| Luigi Poggi | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | 1917 | 2010 | 92 years, 160 days | |
| Silvano Piovanelli | Priest | Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | 1924 | 2016 | 92 years, 139 days | |
| Maurice Feltin | Priest | Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) | 1883 | 1975 | 92 years, 135 days | |
| Giuseppe Casoria | Priest | San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 92 years, 130 days | |
| Augusto da Silva | Priest pro hac vice | Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 92 years, 128 days | |
| Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Priest | San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days | |
| Gabriel-Marie Garrone | Priest | Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days | |
| Cahal Daly | ( |
Priest | San Patrizio (1991–2009) | 1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 92 days |
| Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Priest (pro hac vice) | Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days | |
| Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Priest | San Pancrazio (1946–1982) | 1890 | 1982 | 92 years, 62 days | |
| Jose Tomas Sanchez | Deacon (1991-2001) Priest ((pro hac vice) 2001-2012) | San Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1991–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days | |
| Josef Frings | Priest | San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days | |
| Jorge María Mejía | Deacon | San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 312 days | |
| Leo Jozef Suenens | Priest | San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 295 days | |
| Ján Chryzostom Korec S.J. | Priest | Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days | |
| Stanisław Nagy S.C.I. | Deacon | Santa Maria della Scalia (2003–2013) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days | |
| Eugênio Sales | Priest | San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 244 days | |
| Enrique Pla y Deniel | Priest | San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | |
| Raúl Silva Henríquez S.D.B. | Priest | San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) | 1907 | 1999 | 91 years, 194 days | |
| Pietro Pavan | Deacon | San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days | |
| François de Rovérié de Cabrières | Priest | Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | |
| Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Priest Bishop |
Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948) Palestrina (1948–1970) |
1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | |
| Yves Congar, O.P. | Deacon | San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | 1904 | 1995 | 90 years, 70 days | |
| Gerald Emmett Carter | Priest | Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 91 years, 28 days | |
| Patrick O’Boyle | Priest | San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) | 1896 | 1987 | 91 years, 23 days | |
| Pablo Muñoz Vega S.J. | Priest | San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 11 days | |
| Giuseppe Caprio | Priest | Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days | |
| Luigi Di Canossa | Priest | San Marcello (1877–1900) | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | |
| Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Priest Bishop |
San Clemente (1958-1962) Frascati (1962-1973) Ostia (1972–1973) |
1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 296 days | |
| Anton Josef Gruscha | Priest | Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | |
| Antonio Caggiano | Priest | San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) | 1889 | 1979 | 90 years, 266 days | |
| Lorenzo Antonetti | Priest | Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days | |
| Giovanni Mercati | Deacon | San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | |
| Edward Clancy | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 90 years, 233 days | |
| Silvio Oddi | Priest pro hac vice | Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days | |
| Aurelio Sabattani | Priest pro hac vice | Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 183 days | |
| Urbano Navarrete Cortés Jesuits S.J. | Deacon | San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) | 1920 | 2010 | 90 years, 181 days | |
| Tomáš Špidlík S.J. | Deacon | Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) | 1919 | 2010 | 90 years, 120 days | |
| Avery Dulles S.J. | Deacon | Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | 1910 | 2008 | 90 years, 109 days | |
| José Clemente Maurer C.Ss.R. | Priest | Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | 1900 | 1990 | 90 years, 106 days | |
| Michelangelo Celesia | Priest | San Marco (1887–1904) | 1814 | 1904 | 90 years, 92 days | |
| Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Priest | Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | 1895 | 1986 | 90 years, 86 days | |
| Juan Francisco Fresno | Priest | Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | 1914 | 2004 | 90 years, 80 days | |
| Alexandru Todea | Priest | Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | 1912 | 2002 | 89 years, 351 days | |
| Paul Gouyon | Priest | Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | 1910 | 2000 | 89 years, 338 days | |
| Peter Porekuu Dery | Deacon | Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days | |
| Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Priest | Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | 1916 | 2006 | 89 years, 284 days | |
| François Marty | Priest | San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) | 1904 | 1994 | 89 years, 274 days | |
| Paolo Marella | Priest Bishop |
Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972) Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) |
1895 | 1984 | 89 years, 264 days |