Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
!'''Died''' | !'''Died''' | ||
!Age at Death | !Age at Death | ||
!Date Entered | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}} | |{{Wp|Augusto da Silva}} | ||
| Line 9: | Line 10: | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|92 years, 128 days | |92 years, 128 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | |{{Wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | ||
| Line 15: | Line 17: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|92 years, 121 days | |92 years, 121 days | ||
|2016-11-03 | |||
{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha|Gruscha}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | ||
| Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|12 October 1901|15 January 1994}} | |{{Age in years and days|12 October 1901|15 January 1994}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Cahal Daly|Cahal Brendan Daly}} | |{{Wp|Cahal Daly|Cahal Brendan Daly}} | ||
| Line 28: | Line 33: | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1 October 1917|31 December 2009}} | |{{Age in years and days|1 October 1917|31 December 2009}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo|Andrea Lanza di Montezemolo}} | |{{Wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo|Andrea Lanza di Montezemolo}} | ||
| Line 34: | Line 40: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|27 August 1925|19 November 2017}} | |{{Age in years and days|27 August 1925|19 November 2017}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlos Carmelo | |{{Wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta}} | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|1890 | |1890 | ||
|1982 | |1982 | ||
|92 years, 62 days | |92 years, 62 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Tomás Sánchez}} | |{{Wp|José Tomás Sánchez}} | ||
| Line 46: | Line 54: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|March 17, 1920|March 9, 2012}} | |{{Age in years and days|March 17, 1920|March 9, 2012}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Josef Frings}} | |{{Wp|Josef Frings}} | ||
| Line 52: | Line 61: | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
|91 years, 314 days | |91 years, 314 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Jorge María Mejía}} | |{{Wp|Jorge María Mejía}} | ||
| Line 58: | Line 68: | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|31 January 1923|9 December 2014}} | |{{Age in years and days|31 January 1923|9 December 2014}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | |{{Wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 75: | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|16 July 1904|6 May 1996}} | |{{Age in years and days|16 July 1904|6 May 1996}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}''', S.J.''' | |{{Wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}}''', S.J.''' | ||
| Line 70: | Line 82: | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|22 January 1924|24 October 2015}} | |{{Age in years and days|22 January 1924|24 October 2015}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Stanisław Nagy}}''', S.C.I.''' | |{{Wp|Stanisław Nagy}}''', S.C.I.''' | ||
| Line 76: | Line 89: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|91 years, 248 days | |91 years, 248 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Eugênio de Araújo Sales}} | |{{Wp|Eugênio de Araújo Sales}} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 96: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|91 years, 244 days | |91 years, 244 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | |{{Wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | ||
| Line 94: | Line 103: | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|91 years, 199 days | |91 years, 199 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}} | |{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}} | ||
| Line 100: | Line 110: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|30 August 1903|26 December 1994}} | |{{Age in years and days|30 August 1903|26 December 1994}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | |{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | ||
| Line 106: | Line 117: | ||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|91 years, 113 days | |91 years, 113 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | ||
| Line 112: | Line 124: | ||
|1970 | |1970 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|29 June 1879|30 September 1970}} | |{{Age in years and days|29 June 1879|30 September 1970}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | ||
| Line 118: | Line 131: | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|13 April 1904|22 June 1995}} | |{{Age in years and days|13 April 1904|22 June 1995}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | ||
| Line 124: | Line 138: | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|91 years, 28 days | |91 years, 28 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 145: | ||
|1987 | |1987 | ||
|91 years, 23 days | |91 years, 23 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | |{{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | ||
| Line 136: | Line 152: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|23 May 1903|3 June 1994}} | |{{Age in years and days|23 May 1903|3 June 1994}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | |{{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
| Line 142: | Line 159: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|90 years, 334 days | |90 years, 334 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | |{{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | ||
| Line 148: | Line 166: | ||
|1900 | |1900 | ||
|90 years, 326 days | |90 years, 326 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | |{{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | ||
| Line 154: | Line 173: | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
|90 years, 296 days | |90 years, 296 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | |{{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | ||
| Line 160: | Line 180: | ||
|1911 | |1911 | ||
|90 years, 275 days | |90 years, 275 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | |{{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | ||
| Line 166: | Line 187: | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|90 years, 266 days | |90 years, 266 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | |{{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | ||
| Line 172: | Line 194: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|90 years, 253 days | |90 years, 253 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | |{{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | ||
| Line 178: | Line 201: | ||
|1957 | |1957 | ||
|90 years, 249 days | |90 years, 249 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | |||
|Australia | |||
|1923 | |||
|2014 | |||
|90 years, 233 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Silvio Oddi}} | |{{Wp|Silvio Oddi}} | ||
| Line 184: | Line 215: | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|14 November 1910|29 June 2001}} | |{{Age in years and days|14 November 1910|29 June 2001}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini|Carlo Alberto Cavalchini}} | |{{Wp|Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini|Carlo Alberto Cavalchini}} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 222: | ||
|1774 | |1774 | ||
|90 years, 224 days | |90 years, 224 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | |{{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | ||
| Line 196: | Line 229: | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|90 years, 183 days | |90 years, 183 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}''', S.J.''' | |{{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}''', S.J.''' | ||
| Line 202: | Line 236: | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|90 years, 181 days | |90 years, 181 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}''', S.J.''' | |{{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}''', S.J.''' | ||
| Line 208: | Line 243: | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|17 December 1919|16 April 2010}} | |{{Age in years and days|17 December 1919|16 April 2010}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Avery Dulles}}''', S.J.''' | |{{Wp|Avery Dulles}}''', S.J.''' | ||
| Line 214: | Line 250: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|90 years, 109 days | |90 years, 109 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}''', C.SS.R.''' | |{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}''', C.SS.R.''' | ||
| Line 220: | Line 257: | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|13 March 1900|27 June 1990}} | |{{Age in years and days|13 March 1900|27 June 1990}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | |{{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | ||
| Line 226: | Line 264: | ||
|1904 | |1904 | ||
|90 years, 92 days | |90 years, 92 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | |{{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | ||
| Line 232: | Line 271: | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
|90 years, 86 days | |90 years, 86 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | |{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | ||
| Line 238: | Line 278: | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | |{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | ||
| Line 244: | Line 285: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|89 years, 351 days | |89 years, 351 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | |{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | ||
| Line 250: | Line 292: | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|89 years, 338 days | |89 years, 338 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | |{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | ||
| Line 256: | Line 299: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|89 years, 301 days | |89 years, 301 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | |{{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | ||
| Line 262: | Line 306: | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|89 years, 284 days | |89 years, 284 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|François Marty}} | |{{Wp|François Marty}} | ||
| Line 268: | Line 313: | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|18 May 1904|16 February 1994}} | |{{Age in years and days|18 May 1904|16 February 1994}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | |{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | ||
| Line 274: | Line 320: | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
|89 years, 264 days | |89 years, 264 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng}} | |{{Wp|Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng}} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 327: | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|15 June 1919|22 February 2009}} | |{{Age in years and days|15 June 1919|22 February 2009}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Elia dala Costa}} | |{{Wp|Elia dala Costa}} | ||
| Line 286: | Line 334: | ||
|1959 | |1959 | ||
| rowspan="2" |89 years, 222 days | | rowspan="2" |89 years, 222 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Édouard Gagnon}}''', P.S.S.''' | |{{Wp|Édouard Gagnon}}''', P.S.S.''' | ||
| Line 291: | Line 340: | ||
|1918 | |1918 | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Maximos IV Sayegh}} | |{{Wp|Maximos IV Sayegh}} | ||
| Line 297: | Line 347: | ||
|1967 | |1967 | ||
|89 years, 209 days | |89 years, 209 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|William Heard (cardinal)|William Theodore Heard}} | |{{Wp|William Heard (cardinal)|William Theodore Heard}} | ||
| Line 304: | Line 355: | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
|89 years, 204 days | |89 years, 204 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|John Henry Newman}}''', C.O.''' | |{{Wp|John Henry Newman}}''', C.O.''' | ||
| Line 311: | Line 363: | ||
|1890 | |1890 | ||
|89 years, 171 days | |89 years, 171 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Colombo}} | |{{Wp|Giovanni Colombo}} | ||
| Line 317: | Line 370: | ||
|1992 | |1992 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|6 December 1902|20 May 1992}} | |{{Age in years and days|6 December 1902|20 May 1992}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Fernando Cento}} | |{{Wp|Fernando Cento}} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 377: | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|10 August 1883|13 January 1973}} | |{{Age in years and days|10 August 1883|13 January 1973}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco}} | |{{Wp|Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco}} | ||
| Line 329: | Line 384: | ||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|89 years, 149 days | |89 years, 149 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Achille Liénart}} | |{{Wp|Achille Liénart}} | ||
| Line 335: | Line 391: | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
|89 years, 7 days | |89 years, 7 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira}} | |{{Wp|Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira}} | ||
| Line 341: | Line 398: | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|88 years, 346 days | |88 years, 346 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|François-Marie-Benjamin Richard}} | |{{Wp|François-Marie-Benjamin Richard}} | ||
| Line 347: | Line 405: | ||
|1908 | |1908 | ||
|88 years, 332 days | |88 years, 332 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Maurilio Fossati}}''', O.Ss.G.C.N.''' | |{{Wp|Maurilio Fossati}}''', O.Ss.G.C.N.''' | ||
| Line 353: | Line 412: | ||
|1965 | |1965 | ||
|88 years, 310 days | |88 years, 310 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada}}''', C.O.''' | |{{Wp|Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada}}''', C.O.''' | ||
| Line 359: | Line 419: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|June 29, 1919|April 10, 2008}} | |{{Age in years and days|June 29, 1919|April 10, 2008}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alfonso Capecelatro}}''', C.O.''' | |{{Wp|Alfonso Capecelatro}}''', C.O.''' | ||
| Line 365: | Line 426: | ||
|1912 | |1912 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|5 February 1824|14 November 1912}} | |{{Age in years and days|5 February 1824|14 November 1912}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Ottaviani}} | |{{Wp|Alfredo Ottaviani}} | ||
| Line 371: | Line 433: | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
|88 years, 278 days | |88 years, 278 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alois Grillmeier}}''', S.J.''' | |{{Wp|Alois Grillmeier}}''', S.J.''' | ||
| Line 377: | Line 440: | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|1 January 1910|13 September 1998}} | |{{Age in years and days|1 January 1910|13 September 1998}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlo Grano}} | |{{Wp|Carlo Grano}} | ||
| Line 383: | Line 447: | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
|88 years, 171 days | |88 years, 171 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Franz Ehrle}}''', S.J.''' | |{{Wp|Franz Ehrle}}''', S.J.''' | ||
| Line 389: | Line 454: | ||
|1934 | |1934 | ||
|88 years, 165 days | |88 years, 165 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pietro Pallazini}} | |{{Wp|Pietro Pallazini}} | ||
| Line 395: | Line 461: | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|88 years, 145 days | |88 years, 145 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Francesco Carpino}} | |{{Wp|Francesco Carpino}} | ||
| Line 401: | Line 468: | ||
|1993 | |1993 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|18 May 1905|5 October 1993}} | |{{Age in years and days|18 May 1905|5 October 1993}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Léon Potier de Gesvres}} | |{{Wp|Léon Potier de Gesvres}} | ||
| Line 407: | Line 475: | ||
|1744 | |1744 | ||
|88 years, 89 days | |88 years, 89 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni}} (Syriac Rite) | |{{Wp|Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni}} (Syriac Rite) | ||
| Line 413: | Line 482: | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
|88 years, 87 days | |88 years, 87 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Salvatore Pappalardo}} | |{{Wp|Salvatore Pappalardo}} | ||
| Line 419: | Line 489: | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
|88 years, 78 days | |88 years, 78 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Innico Caracciolo (born 1642)|Innico Caracciolo}} | |{{Wp|Innico Caracciolo (born 1642)|Innico Caracciolo}} | ||
| Line 425: | Line 496: | ||
|1730 | |1730 | ||
|88 years, 59 days | |88 years, 59 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giovanni Cagliero}}''', S.D.B''' | |{{Wp|Giovanni Cagliero}}''', S.D.B''' | ||
| Line 431: | Line 503: | ||
|1926 | |1926 | ||
|88 years, 48 days | |88 years, 48 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Francesco Roberti}} | |{{Wp|Francesco Roberti}} | ||
| Line 437: | Line 510: | ||
|1977 | |1977 | ||
|88 years, 9 days | |88 years, 9 days | ||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
Revision as of 09:53, 21 May 2024
| Cardinal | Country | Born | Died | Age at Death | Date Entered |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Augusto da Silva | Brazil | 1876 | 1968 | 92 years, 128 days | |
| Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Nicaragua | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days | 2016-11-03 |
| Gabriel-Marie Garrone | France | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days | |
| Cahal Brendan Daly | United Kingdom
(Northern Ireland) |
1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 91 days | |
| Andrea Lanza di Montezemolo | Italy | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days | |
| Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Brazil | 1890 | 1982 | 92 years, 62 days | |
| José Tomás Sánchez | Philippines | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days | |
| Josef Frings | Germany | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days | |
| Jorge María Mejía | Argentina | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 312 days | |
| Leo Jozef Suenens | Belgium | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 295 days | |
| Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Slovakia | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days | |
| Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. | Poland | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days | |
| Eugênio de Araújo Sales | Brazil | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 244 days | |
| Enrique Pla y Deniel | Spain | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | |
| Pietro Pavan | Italy | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days | |
| François de Rovérié de Cabrières | France | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | |
| Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Italy | 1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | |
| Yves Congar, O.P. | France | 1904 | 1995 | 91 years, 70 days | |
| Gerald Emmett Carter | Canada | 1912 | 2003 | 91 years, 28 days | |
| Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | United States | 1896 | 1987 | 91 years, 23 days | |
| Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Ecuador | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 11 days | |
| Giuseppe Caprio | Italy | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days | |
| Luigi Di Canossa | Italy | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | |
| Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Italy | 1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 296 days | |
| Anton Josef Gruscha | Austria | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | |
| Antonio Caggiano | Italy | 1889 | 1979 | 90 years, 266 days | |
| Lorenzo Antonetti | Italy | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days | |
| Giovanni Mercati | Italy | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | |
| Edward Clancy | Australia | 1923 | 2014 | 90 years, 233 days | |
| Silvio Oddi | Italy | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days | |
| Carlo Alberto Cavalchini | Italy | 1683 | 1774 | 90 years, 224 days | |
| Aurelio Sabattani | Italy | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 183 days | |
| Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Spain | 1920 | 2010 | 90 years, 181 days | |
| Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Czech Republic | 1919 | 2010 | 90 years, 120 days | |
| Avery Dulles, S.J. | United States | 1910 | 2008 | 90 years, 109 days | |
| José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R. | Bolivia | 1900 | 1990 | 90 years, 106 days | |
| Michelangelo Celesia | Italy | 1814 | 1904 | 90 years, 92 days | |
| Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Mexico | 1895 | 1986 | 90 years, 86 days | |
| Juan Francisco Fresno | Chile | 1914 | 2004 | 90 years, 80 days | |
| Alexandru Todea | Rominia | 1912 | 2002 | 89 years, 351 days | |
| Paul Gouyon | France | 1910 | 2000 | 89 years, 338 days | |
| Peter Proekuu Dery | Ghana | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days | |
| Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Spain | 1916 | 2006 | 89 years, 284 days | |
| François Marty | France | 1904 | 1994 | 89 years, 274 days | |
| Paolo Marella | Italy | 1895 | 1984 | 89 years, 264 days | |
| Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng | Vietnam | 1919 | 2009 | 89 years, 252 days | |
| Elia dala Costa | Italy | 1872 | 1959 | 89 years, 222 days | |
| Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. | Canada | 1918 | 2007 | ||
| Maximos IV Sayegh | Syria | 1878 | 1967 | 89 years, 209 days | |
| William Theodore Heard | United Kingdom
(Scotland) |
1884 | 1973 | 89 years, 204 days | |
| John Henry Newman, C.O. | United Kingdom
(England) |
1801 | 1890 | 89 years, 171 days | |
| Giovanni Colombo | Italy | 1902 | 1992 | 89 years, 166 days | |
| Fernando Cento | Italy | 1889 | 1973 | 89 years, 156 days | |
| Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco | Italy | 1833 | 1923 | 89 years, 149 days | |
| Achille Liénart | France | 1884 | 1973 | 89 years, 7 days | |
| Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira | Portugal | 1888 | 1977 | 88 years, 346 days | |
| François-Marie-Benjamin Richard | France | 1819 | 1908 | 88 years, 332 days | |
| Maurilio Fossati, O.Ss.G.C.N. | Italy | 1878 | 1965 | 88 years, 310 days | |
| Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada, C.O. | Italy | 1919 | 2008 | 88 years, 286 days | |
| Alfonso Capecelatro, C.O. | Italy | 1824 | 1912 | 88 years, 283 days | |
| Alfredo Ottaviani | Italy | 1890 | 1979 | 88 years, 278 days | |
| Alois Grillmeier, S.J. | Germany | 1910 | 1998 | 88 years, 255 days | |
| Carlo Grano | Italy | 1887 | 1978 | 88 years, 171 days | |
| Franz Ehrle, S.J. | Austria | 1845 | 1934 | 88 years, 165 days | |
| Pietro Pallazini | Italy | 1912 | 2000 | 88 years, 145 days | |
| Francesco Carpino | Italy | 1905 | 1993 | 88 years, 140 days | |
| Léon Potier de Gesvres | France | 1656 | 1744 | 88 years, 89 days | |
| Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni (Syriac Rite) | Lebanon | 1879 | 1968 | 88 years, 87 days | |
| Salvatore Pappalardo | Italy | 1918 | 2006 | 88 years, 78 days | |
| Innico Caracciolo | Italy | 1642 | 1730 | 88 years, 59 days | |
| Giovanni Cagliero, S.D.B | Italy | 1836 | 1926 | 88 years, 48 days | |
| Francesco Roberti | Italy | 1889 | 1977 | 88 years, 9 days |
| Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. | Canada | 1918 | 2007 | 88 years, 222 days |