Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Luigi De Magistris deceased) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Joseph Hitti and Didier-Léon Marchand deceased) |
||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|30 | |30 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacques_de_Saint-Blanquat Jacques de Saint-Blanquat] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jacques_de_Saint-Blanquat Jacques de Saint-Blanquat] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1925|11|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1925|11|21}} | ||
| Line 234: | Line 220: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |31 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerardo_Humberto_Flores_Reyes Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerardo_Humberto_Flores_Reyes Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1925|12|9}} | |{{birth date and age|1925|12|9}} | ||
| Line 241: | Line 227: | ||
|Guatemala | |Guatemala | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |32 | ||
|{{wp|John R. Gorman}} | |{{wp|John R. Gorman}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1925|12|11}} | |{{birth date and age|1925|12|11}} | ||
| Line 248: | Line 234: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |33 | ||
|[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bhuoc.html John Huo Cheng] | |[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bhuoc.html John Huo Cheng] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|2|1}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|2|1}} | ||
| Line 255: | Line 241: | ||
|China | |China | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |34 | ||
|{{wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | |{{wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|2|7}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|2|7}} | ||
| Line 262: | Line 248: | ||
|Argentina | |Argentina | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |35 | ||
|{{wp|Gabino Díaz Merchán}} | |{{wp|Gabino Díaz Merchán}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|2|26}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|2|26}} | ||
| Line 269: | Line 255: | ||
|Spain | |Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |36 | ||
|{{wp|Maurice_Taylor_(bishop)|Maurice Taylor}} | |{{wp|Maurice_Taylor_(bishop)|Maurice Taylor}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|5}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|5|5}} | ||
| Line 276: | Line 262: | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |37 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Ivan_de_Azevedo Walter Ivan de Azevedo] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Walter_Ivan_de_Azevedo Walter Ivan de Azevedo] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|5|8}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|5|8}} | ||
| Line 283: | Line 269: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |38 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hildebrando_Mendes_Costa Hildebrando Mendes Costa] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hildebrando_Mendes_Costa Hildebrando Mendes Costa] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|6|16}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|6|16}} | ||
| Line 290: | Line 276: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |39 | ||
|[https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%81nis_Cakuls Jānis Cakuls] | |[https://lv.wikipedia.org/wiki/J%C4%81nis_Cakuls Jānis Cakuls] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|4}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|7|4}} | ||
| Line 297: | Line 283: | ||
|Latvia | |Latvia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |40 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emanuele_Catarinicchia Emanuele Catarinicchia] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Emanuele_Catarinicchia Emanuele Catarinicchia] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|7|12}} | ||
| Line 304: | Line 290: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |41 | ||
|{{wp|James Chan Soon Cheong}} | |{{wp|James Chan Soon Cheong}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|26}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|7|26}} | ||
| Line 311: | Line 297: | ||
|Malaysia | |Malaysia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |42 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heitor_de_Araújo_Sales Heitor de Araújo Sales] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Heitor_de_Araújo_Sales Heitor de Araújo Sales] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|7|29}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|7|29}} | ||
| Line 318: | Line 304: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |43 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedro_Ant%C3%B4nio_Marchetti_Fedalto Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pedro_Ant%C3%B4nio_Marchetti_Fedalto Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|11}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|8|11}} | ||
| Line 325: | Line 311: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |44 | ||
|{{wp|Agostino Cacciavillan}} | |{{wp|Agostino Cacciavillan}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|14}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|8|14}} | ||
| Line 332: | Line 318: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |45 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Holguer_López_Mayorga Raúl Holguer López Mayorga] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raúl_Holguer_López_Mayorga Raúl Holguer López Mayorga] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|8|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|8|24}} | ||
| Line 339: | Line 325: | ||
|Ecuador | |Ecuador | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |46 | ||
|{{wp|Gilbert_Sheldon_(Bishop_of_Steubenville)|Gilbert Sheldon}} | |{{wp|Gilbert_Sheldon_(Bishop_of_Steubenville)|Gilbert Sheldon}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|9|20}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|9|20}} | ||
| Line 346: | Line 332: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |47 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernesto_Togni Ernesto Togni] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ernesto_Togni Ernesto Togni] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|10|6}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|10|6}} | ||
| Line 353: | Line 339: | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |48 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domenico_Crescentino_Marinozzi Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|11|21}} | ||
| Line 360: | Line 346: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |49 | ||
|{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | |{{wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|12|15}} | ||
| Line 367: | Line 353: | ||
|Uganda | |Uganda | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |50 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Michael_Pak_Jeong-il Michael Pak Jeong-il] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|12|18}} | ||
| Line 374: | Line 360: | ||
|South Korea | |South Korea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |51 | ||
|{{wp|Paolo Magnani}} | |{{wp|Paolo Magnani}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1926|12|31}} | ||
| Line 381: | Line 367: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |52 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Cao_%C3%90%C3%ACnh_Thuy%C3%AAn Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul-Marie_Cao_%C3%90%C3%ACnh_Thuy%C3%AAn Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|7}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|1|7}} | ||
| Line 388: | Line 374: | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |53 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paul_Kim_Tchang-ryeol Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|1|25}} | ||
| Line 395: | Line 381: | ||
|South Korea | |South Korea | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |54 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Julian_Wojtkowski Julian Wojtkowski] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|1|31}} | ||
| Line 402: | Line 388: | ||
|Poland | |Poland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |55 / 56 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Victor_Manuel_Maldonado_Barreno Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|2|14}} | ||
| Line 415: | Line 401: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |57 | ||
|{{wp|Senan Louis O’Donnell}} | |{{wp|Senan Louis O’Donnell}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|2|24}} | ||
| Line 422: | Line 408: | ||
|Ireland | |Ireland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |58 | ||
|{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}} | |{{wp|Dominic Anthony Marconi}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|3|13}} | ||
| Line 429: | Line 415: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |59 | ||
|{{wp|Rembert George Weakland}} | |{{wp|Rembert George Weakland}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|2}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|4|2}} | ||
| Line 436: | Line 422: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |60 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Pallikaparampil Joseph Pallikaparampil] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|4|10}} | ||
| Line 443: | Line 429: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |61 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph Ratzinger}} | |{{wp|Joseph Ratzinger}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|4|16}} | ||
| Line 450: | Line 436: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |62 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jos%C3%A9_Agust%C3%ADn_Valbuena_J%C3%A1uregui José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|5|20}} | ||
| Line 457: | Line 443: | ||
|Colombia | |Colombia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |63 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edvaldo_Gon%C3%A7alves_Amaral Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|5|25}} | ||
| Line 464: | Line 450: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |64 | ||
|{{wp|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves}} | |{{wp|Raul Nicolau Gonçalves}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|6|15}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|6|15}} | ||
| Line 471: | Line 457: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |65 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}} | |{{wp|Joseph Martin Sartoris}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|7|1}} | ||
| Line 478: | Line 464: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |66 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howard_George_Tripp Howard George Tripp] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Howard_George_Tripp Howard George Tripp] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|7|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|7|3}} | ||
| Line 485: | Line 471: | ||
|United Kingdom | |United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |67 | ||
|{{wp|James Timlin}} | |{{wp|James Timlin}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|5}} | ||
| Line 492: | Line 478: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |68 | ||
|{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}} | |{{wp|Alberto Tricarico}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|10}} | ||
| Line 499: | Line 485: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |69 | ||
|{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}} | |{{wp|Kazimierz Romaniuk}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|21}} | ||
| Line 506: | Line 492: | ||
|Poland | |Poland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |70 | ||
|{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}} | |{{wp|Edoardo Rovida}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|8|26}} | ||
| Line 513: | Line 499: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |71 | ||
|[http://catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bthanab.html Abraham Than] | |[http://catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bthanab.html Abraham Than] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|9|21}} | ||
| Line 520: | Line 506: | ||
|Myanmar | |Myanmar | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |72 | ||
|{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}} | |{{wp|Abraham Nehmé}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|10|8}} | ||
| Line 527: | Line 513: | ||
|Syria | |Syria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}} | |{{wp|Raymond E. Goedert}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|10|15}} | ||
| Line 534: | Line 520: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |74 | ||
|{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | |{{wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|10|27}} | ||
| Line 541: | Line 527: | ||
|Mozambique | |Mozambique | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pierre_Tr%C3%A2n_Thanh_Chung Pierre Trân Thanh Chung] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|11|10}} | ||
| Line 548: | Line 534: | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}} | |{{wp|Daniel_Cronin_(bishop)|Daniel Cronin}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|11|14}} | ||
| Line 555: | Line 541: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Raymond_Razakarinvony Raymond Razakarinvony] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|11|19}} | ||
| Line 562: | Line 548: | ||
|Madagascar | |Madagascar | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |78 | ||
|{{wp|Angelo Sodano}} | |{{wp|Angelo Sodano}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|11|23}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|11|23}} | ||
| Line 569: | Line 555: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernhard_K%C3%BChnel Bernhard Kühnel] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|12|4}} | ||
| Line 576: | Line 562: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio] | |[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincenzo_Rimedio Vincenzo Rimedio] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|12|5}} | ||
| Line 583: | Line 569: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Giovanni_Zerbini Giovanni Zerbini] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}} | |{{birth date and age|1927|12|29}} | ||
| Line 590: | Line 576: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|-bgcolor="ccccff" | |-bgcolor="ccccff" | ||
| | |82 | ||
|{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | |{{wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|2|20}} | ||
| Line 597: | Line 583: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}} | |{{wp|Robert Joseph Banks}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|2|26}} | ||
| Line 604: | Line 590: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klaus_Dick Klaus Dick] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|2|27}} | ||
| Line 611: | Line 597: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}} | |{{wp|John Stephen Cummins}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|3}} | ||
| Line 618: | Line 604: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gerd_Dicke_(Bischof) Gerd Dicke] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|28}} | ||
| Line 625: | Line 611: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alfred_Kleinermeilert Alfred Kleinermeilert] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|30}} | ||
| Line 632: | Line 618: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |88 | ||
|{{wp|Peter Henrici}} | |{{wp|Peter Henrici}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|3|31}} | ||
| Line 639: | Line 625: | ||
|Switzerland | |Switzerland | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonino_Orr%C3%B9 Antonino Orrù] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antonino_Orr%C3%B9 Antonino Orrù] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|23}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|4|23}} | ||
| Line 646: | Line 632: | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bchamg.html Allan Chamwera] | |[https://www.catholic-hierarchy.org/bishop/bchamg.html Allan Chamwera] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|4|30}} | ||
| Line 653: | Line 639: | ||
|Malawi | |Malawi | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | |{{wp|Louis Edward Gelineau}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|3}} | ||
| Line 660: | Line 646: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | |{{wp|Jacques Despierre}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|6}} | ||
| Line 667: | Line 653: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |93 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}} | |{{wp|Joseph Ti-kang}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|7}} | ||
| Line 674: | Line 660: | ||
|Taiwan | |Taiwan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="2" | | | rowspan="2" |94 / 95 | ||
|{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}} | |{{wp|John Quinn Weitzel}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}} | ||
| Line 687: | Line 673: | ||
|Israel | |Israel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |96 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | |{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}} | ||
| Line 694: | Line 680: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |97 | ||
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | |{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}} | ||
| Line 701: | Line 687: | ||
|Chad | |Chad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paulo_Antonino_Mascarenhas_Roxo Paulo Antonino Mascarenhas Roxo] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paulo_Antonino_Mascarenhas_Roxo Paulo Antonino Mascarenhas Roxo] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|12}} | ||
| Line 707: | Line 693: | ||
|January 28, 1990 | |January 28, 1990 | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | |{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}} | ||
| Line 717: | Line 701: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tu%C3%A2n Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tu%C3%A2n Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}} | ||
| Line 723: | Line 707: | ||
|April 30, 1975 | |April 30, 1975 | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|} | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
| Line 730: | Line 716: | ||
|October 27, 1996 | |October 27, 1996 | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Francisco de Albuquerque] | |||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|24}} | |||
|December 8, 1953 | |||
|May 5, 1985 | |||
|Brazil | |||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | |||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|29}} | |||
|July 26, 1959 | |||
|March 20, 1982 | |||
|Netherlands | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Lists]] | [[Category:Lists]] | ||
Revision as of 17:49, 17 February 2022
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in bold those who are Cardinals, in gold the Pope emeritus). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are the Pope Emeritus, 8 cardinals and 91 bishops.
| Rank | Bishop or Cardinal | Date of birth and age | Ordained Priest | Consecrated Bishop | Country of origin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laurent Noël | March 19, 1920 | June 16, 1944 | August 29, 1963 | Canada |
| 2 | John Bai Ningxian | January 20, 1921 | June 20, 1951 | May 7, 1997 | China |
| 3 | Joseph Hou Guoyang | 1922 (age 99–100) | 1951 | October 8, 1989 | China |
| 4 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | Mexico |
| 5 | Bruno Foresti | May 6, 1923 | April 7, 1946 | January 12, 1975 | Italy |
| 6 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | United States |
| 7 | Giuseppe Casale | September 28, 1923 | February 3, 1946 | December 8, 1974 | Italy |
| 8 | Luigi Bettazzi | November 26, 1923 | August 4, 1946 | October 4, 1963 | Italy |
| 9 | Augusto Lauro | November 29, 1923 | June 29, 1947 | October 28, 1975 | Italy |
| 10 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | 1924 (age 97–98) | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | China |
| 11 | Stanisław Szymecki | January 26, 1924 | July 3, 1947 | April 12, 1981 | Poland |
| 12 | Jozef Tomko | March 11, 1924 | March 12, 1949 | September 15, 1979 | Slovakia |
| 13 | Peter Takaaki Hirayama | March 31, 1924 | March 19, 1957 | January 25, 1970 | Japan |
| 14 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | Italy |
| 15 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | South Africa |
| 16 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | Brazil |
| 17 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | Belgium |
| 18 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | Spain |
| 19 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | South Korea |
| 20 | John Aloysius O'Mara | November 17, 1924 | June 1, 1951 | June 29, 1976 | United States |
| 21 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | Italy |
| 22 | Alexandre do Nascimento | March 1, 1925 | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | Angola |
| 23 | João Evangelista Martins Terra | March 7, 1925 | December 22, 1956 | November 20, 1988 | Brazil |
| 24 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | Canada |
| 25 | Ignatius Paul Pinto | May 18, 1925 | August 24, 1952 | January 31, 1989 | India |
| 26 | Ernest Bertrand Boland | July 10, 1925 | June 9, 1955 | July 25, 1966 | United States |
| 27 | Paul Bertrand | July 11, 1925 | October 10, 1948 | September 14, 1975 | France |
| 28 | Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | September 16, 1925 | March 19, 1949 | May 14, 1978 | India |
| 29 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | Italy |
| 30 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | France |
| 31 | Gerardo Humberto Flores Reyes | December 9, 1925 | December 17, 1949 | December 17, 1977 | Guatemala |
| 32 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | United States |
| 33 | John Huo Cheng | February 1, 1926 | May 14, 1954 | September 4, 1991 | China |
| 34 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | Argentina |
| 35 | Gabino Díaz Merchán | February 26, 1926 | July 13, 1952 | August 22, 1965 | Spain |
| 36 | Maurice Taylor | May 5, 1926 | July 2, 1950 | June 9, 1981 | United Kingdom |
| 37 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | May 8, 1926 | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | Brazil |
| 38 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | Brazil |
| 39 | Jānis Cakuls | July 4, 1926 | September 18, 1949 | December 11, 1982 | Latvia |
| 40 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | July 12, 1926 | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | Italy |
| 41 | James Chan Soon Cheong | July 26, 1926 | August 6, 1959 | June 8, 1973 | Malaysia |
| 42 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | Brazil |
| 43 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | Brazil |
| 44 | Agostino Cacciavillan | August 14, 1926 | June 26, 1949 | February 21, 1976 | Italy |
| 45 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | Ecuador |
| 46 | Gilbert Sheldon | September 20, 1926 | February 28, 1953 | June 11, 1976 | United States |
| 47 | Ernesto Togni | October 6, 1926 | May 7, 1950 | September 17, 1978 | Switzerland |
| 48 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | November 21, 1926 | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | Italy |
| 49 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | Uganda |
| 50 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | December 18, 1926 | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | South Korea |
| 51 | Paolo Magnani | December 31, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | September 10, 1977 | Italy |
| 52 | Paul-Marie Cao Ðình Thuyên | January 7, 1927 | May 14, 1960 | November 19, 1992 | Vietnam |
| 53 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | South Korea |
| 54 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | Poland |
| 55 / 56 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | Ecuador |
| Gilberto Pereira Lopes | February 14, 1927 | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | Brazil | |
| 57 | Senan Louis O’Donnell | February 24, 1927 | July 17, 1955 | November 28, 1993 | Ireland |
| 58 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | United States |
| 59 | Rembert George Weakland | April 2, 1927 | June 24, 1951 | September 20, 1977 | United States |
| 60 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | India |
| 61 | Joseph Ratzinger | April 16, 1927 | June 29, 1951 | May 28, 1977 | Germany |
| 62 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | May 20, 1927 | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | Colombia |
| 63 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | Brazil |
| 64 | Raul Nicolau Gonçalves | June 15, 1927 | December 21, 1950 | March 5, 1967 | India |
| 65 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | United States |
| 66 | Howard George Tripp | July 3, 1927 | May 31, 1953 | January 30, 1980 | United Kingdom |
| 67 | James Timlin | August 5, 1927 | July 16, 1951 | September 21, 1976 | United States |
| 68 | Alberto Tricarico | August 10, 1927 | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | Italy |
| 69 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | Poland |
| 70 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | Italy |
| 71 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | Myanmar |
| 72 | Abraham Nehmé | October 8, 1927 | January 3, 1954 | October 26, 1986 | Syria |
| 73 | Raymond E. Goedert | October 15, 1927 | May 1, 1952 | August 29, 1991 | United States |
| 74 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | Mozambique |
| 75 | Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | November 10, 1927 | May 25, 1955 | November 22, 1981 | Vietnam |
| 76 | Daniel Cronin | November 14, 1927 | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | United States |
| 77 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | Madagascar |
| 78 | Angelo Sodano | November 23, 1927 | September 23, 1950 | January 15, 1978 | Italy |
| 79 | Bernhard Kühnel | December 4, 1927 | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | Germany |
| 80 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | Italy |
| 81 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | Italy |
| 82 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | Germany |
| 83 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | United States |
| 84 | Klaus Dick | February 27, 1928 | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | Germany |
| 85 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | United States |
| 86 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | Germany |
| 87 | Alfred Kleinermeilert | March 30, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | May 3, 1968 | Germany |
| 88 | Peter Henrici | March 31, 1928 | July 23, 1958 | May 31, 1993 | Switzerland |
| 89 | Antonino Orrù | April 23, 1928 | July 13, 1952 | May 13, 1990 | Italy |
| 90 | Allan Chamwera | April 30, 1928 | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | Malawi |
| 91 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | United States |
| 92 | Jacques Despierre | May 6, 1928 | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | France |
| 93 | Joseph Ti-kang | May 7, 1928 | December 20, 1953 | July 22, 1975 | Taiwan |
| 94 / 95 | John Quinn Weitzel | May 10, 1928 | June 11, 1955 | October 29, 1986 | American Samoa |
| Pierre Mouallem | May 10, 1928 | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | Israel | |
| 96 | Daniel Patrick Reilly | May 12, 1928 | May 30, 1953 | August 6, 1975 | United States |
| 97 | Charles Louis Joseph Vandame | June 4, 1928 | September 7, 1960 | January 6, 1982 | Chad |
| 98 | Paulo Antonino Mascarenhas Roxo | June 12, 1928 | August 20, 1952 | January 28, 1990 | Brazil |
| 99 | Alphonsus Mathias | June 22, 1928 | August 24, 1954 | February 5, 1964 | India |
| 100 | Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuần | June 24, 1928 | September 2, 1955 | April 30, 1975 | Vietnam |