Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|95 years, 108 days | |95 years, 108 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Dawda Jawara}} | |||
|Gambia | |||
|Prime Minister (1962-1970) | |||
President (1970 - 1994) | |||
|1924.05.16 | |||
|2019.08.27 | |||
|95 years, 103 days | |||
|2018.05.27 | |||
Lopez Michelsen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980) ||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | |{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980) ||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | ||
| Line 29: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ali Bozer}}||Turkey ||Acting Prime Minister (1989)||1925.07.28||2020.09.30 ||95 years, 64 days | |{{wp|Ali Bozer}}||Turkey ||Acting Prime Minister (1989)||1925.07.28||2020.09.30 ||95 years, 64 days | ||
| | |2020.02.07 | ||
Dahayanake/Ribičič | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | ||
| Line 57: | Line 68: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}}||Fimland||Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||94 years, 277 days | |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}}||Fimland||Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907.04.07||2002.01.19||94 years, 277 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}}||Thailand ||Prime Minister (1973–1975) ||1907||2002||94 years, 276 days | |{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}}||Thailand ||Prime Minister (1973–1975) ||1907.04.05||2002.01.06||94 years, 276 days | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 85: | Line 96: | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|94 years, 211 days | |94 years, 211 days | ||
| | |2020.04.29 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Glafcos Clerides}} | |{{Wp|Glafcos Clerides}} | ||
| Line 129: | Line 140: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|President (1989–1993) | |President (1989–1993) | ||
|1924 | |1924.06.12 | ||
|2018 | |2018.12.30 | ||
|94 years, 171 days | |94 years, 171 days | ||
| | |2018.08.07 | ||
Duffus | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ninian Stephen}} | |{{Wp|Ninian Stephen}} | ||
|Australia | |Australia | ||
|Governor-General (1982–1989) | |Governor-General (1982–1989) | ||
|1923 | |1923.06.15 | ||
|2017 | |2017.10.29 | ||
|94 years, 136 days | |94 years, 136 days | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 148: | Line 160: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|94 years, 127 days | |94 years, 127 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giulio Andreotti}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1972 – 1973, 1976 – 1979, 1989 – 1992) | |||
|1919.01.14 | |||
|2013.05.06 | |||
|94 years, 114 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 161: | Line 181: | ||
|North Vietmam Vietnam<br />State of Vietnam | |North Vietmam Vietnam<br />State of Vietnam | ||
|Prime Minister (1955–1987) | |Prime Minister (1955–1987) | ||
|1906 | |1906.03.01 | ||
|2000 | |2000.04.29 | ||
|94 years, 59 days | |94 years, 59 days | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 198: | Line 218: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Stroessner}}||Paraguay||Dictator and President (1954-1989)||1912|||2006||93 years, 286 days | |{{Wp|Kang Young-hoon}} | ||
|South Korea | |||
|Prime Minister (1988–1990) | |||
|1922.03.30 | |||
|2016.05.10 | |||
|93 years, 346 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Rafael Caldera}} | |||
|Venezuela | |||
|President (1969 – 1974, 1994 – 1999) | |||
|1916.01.24 | |||
|2009.12.24 | |||
|93 years, 334 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|José Joaquín Trejos Fernández}} | |||
|Costa Rica | |||
|President (1966-1970) | |||
|1916.04.18 | |||
|2010.02.10 | |||
|93 years, 298 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Stroessner}}||Paraguay||Dictator and President (1954-1989)||1912.11.03|||2006.08.16||93 years, 286 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ioannis Grivas}} | |||
|Greece | |||
|Prime Minister (1989) | |||
|1923.02.23 | |||
|2016.09.27 | |||
|93 years, 278 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Anker Jorgensen}} | |||
|Denmark | |||
|Prime Minister (1972-1973, 1975-1982) | |||
|1922.07.13 | |||
|2016.03.20 | |||
|93 years, 251 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907||2001||93 years, 248 days | |{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907||2001||93 years, 248 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Árpád Göncz}} | |||
|Hungary | |||
|President (1990-2000) | |||
|1922.02.10 | |||
|2015.10.06 | |||
|93 years, 238 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Jorge Illueca}} | |||
|Panama | |||
|President (1984) | |||
|1918.09.17 | |||
|2012.05.03 | |||
|94 years, 229 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Zenko Zuzuki}}||Japan||Prime Minister (1980–1982)||1911||2004||93 years, 190 days | |{{Wp|Zenko Zuzuki}}||Japan||Prime Minister (1980–1982)||1911||2004||93 years, 190 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Bülend Ulusu}} | |||
|Turkey | |||
|Prime Minister (1988-1983) | |||
|1922.07.01 | |||
|2015.12.23 | |||
|93 years, 175 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 213: | Line 297: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Pierre Pflimlin}}||France||Prime Minister (1946)||1907||2000||93 years, 143 days | |{{wp|Pierre Pflimlin}}||France||Prime Minister (1946)||1907.02.05||2000.06.27||93 years, 143 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Oscar Luigi Scalfaro}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|President (1992–1999) | |||
|1918.09.18 | |||
|2012.01.29 | |||
|93 years, 142 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ronald Reagan}}||United States||President (1981–1989)||1911||2004||93 years, 120 days | |{{wp|Ronald Reagan}}||United States||President (1981–1989)||1911||2004||93 years, 120 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Emilio Colombo}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1970-1972) | |||
|1920.04.11 | |||
|2013.06.24 | |||
|93 years, 74 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Lee Huan}} | |||
|Taiwan | |||
|Premier (1989–1990) | |||
|1917.09.24 | |||
|2010.12.02 | |||
|93 years, 69 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Shimon Peres}} | |||
|Israel | |||
|Prime Minister (1977, 1984-1986, 1994-1996) | |||
President (2007-2014) | |||
|1923.08.02 | |||
|2016.09.08 | |||
|93 years, 57 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 223: | Line 341: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Giovanni Leone}}||Italy||Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978)||1908||2001||93 years, 6 days | |{{wp|Giovanni Leone}}||Italy||Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978)||1908||2001||93 years, 6 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ellis Clarke}} | |||
|Trinidad and Tobago | |||
|Governor-General (1972 – 1976) | |||
President (1976 – 1987) | |||
|1917.12.28 | |||
|2010.10.30 | |||
|93 years, 3 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 234: | Line 362: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}}||France||Prime Minister (1968-1969)||1907||1999||92 years, 334 days | |{{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}}||France||Prime Minister (1968-1969)||1907||1999||92 years, 334 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Thanom Kittikachorn}} | |||
|Thailand | |||
|Prime Minister (1958, 1963-1973) | |||
|1911.08.11 | |||
|2004.06.16 | |||
|92 years, 310 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 242: | Line 378: | ||
|2007.07.23 | |2007.07.23 | ||
|92 years, 280 days | |92 years, 280 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Manea Mănescu}} | |||
|Romania | |||
|Prime Minister (1974 – 1979) | |||
|1916.08.09 | |||
|2009.02.27 | |||
|92 years, 202 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 251: | Line 395: | ||
|2002.12.05 | |2002.12.05 | ||
|92 years, 195 days | |92 years, 195 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Juan Bosch (politician)|Juan Bosch}} | |||
|Dominican Republic | |||
|President (1963) | |||
|1909.06.30 | |||
|2001.11.01 | |||
|92 years, 124 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 259: | Line 411: | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|92 years, 98 days | |92 years, 98 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Sun Yun-suan}} | |||
|Taiwan | |||
|Premier (1984 – 2006) | |||
|1913.11.10 | |||
|2006.02.15 | |||
|92 years, 97 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 266: | Line 426: | ||
|1905 | |1905 | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|92 years | |92 years, 68 dys | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Wolfgang Larrazábal}} | |||
|Venezuela | |||
|President (1958) | |||
|1911.03.05 | |||
|2003.02.27 | |||
|91 years, 358 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 276: | Line 444: | ||
|1998 | |1998 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|14 February 1906|6 February 1998}} | |{{Age in years and days|14 February 1906|6 February 1998}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Per Borten}} | |||
|Norway | |||
|Prime Minister (1965-1971) | |||
|1913.04.13 | |||
|2005.01.20 | |||
|91 years, 292 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Amintoire Fanfani}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|Prime Minister (1954, 1958–1959, 1960–1963, 1982–1983, 1987) | |||
Acting President (1978) | |||
|1908.02.06 | |||
|1999.11.20 | |||
|91 years, 287 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ghulam Ishaq Khan}} | |||
|Pakistan | |||
|Prime Minister (1988-1993) | |||
|1915.01.15 | |||
|2006.10.27 | |||
|91 years, 280 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 300: | Line 493: | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
|91 years, 177 days | |91 years, 177 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pierre Messmer}} | |||
|France | |||
|Prime Minister (1972-1974) | |||
|1916.03.20 | |||
|2007.08.29 | |||
|91 years, 162 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Abdul Rahman Arif}} | |||
|Iraq | |||
|Prime Minister (1967) | |||
President (1966-1968) | |||
|1916.04.14 | |||
|2007.08.24 | |||
|91 years, 132 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 308: | Line 518: | ||
|1991 | |1991 | ||
|91 years, 109 days | |91 years, 109 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Hassan Gouled Aptidon}} | |||
|Djibouti | |||
|President (1977-1999) | |||
|1916.10.15 | |||
|2006.11.21 | |||
|91 years, 37 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Marais Viljoen}} | |||
|South Africa | |||
|State President (1978, 1979-1984) | |||
|1915.12.02 | |||
|2007.01.04 | |||
|91 years, 4 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 324: | Line 550: | ||
|2000.01.04 | |2000.01.04 | ||
|90 years, 257 days | |90 years, 257 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|John Gorton}} | |||
|Australia | |||
|Prime Minister (1968-1971) | |||
|1911.09.09 | |||
|2002.05.19 | |||
|90 years, 252 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 334: | Line 568: | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Arthur Chung}} | |||
|Guyana | |||
|President (1970 – 1980) | |||
|1918.01.10 | |||
|2008.06.23 | |||
|90 years, 165 days | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Godfrey Binaisa}} | |||
|Uganda | |||
|President (1979 – 1980) | |||
|1920.05.30 | |||
|2010.08.05 | |||
|90 years, 67 days | |||
| | | | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Josefa Iloilo}} | ||
| | |Fiji | ||
| | |Prime Minister (2000 – 2006, 2007 – 2009) | ||
|1920.12.29 | |||
|2011.02.06 | |||
|90 years, 11 days | |||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:17, 4 June 2024
95 years, 185 days
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Entry date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |
| Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days | |
| Dawda Jawara | Gambia | Prime Minister (1962-1970)
President (1970 - 1994) |
1924.05.16 | 2019.08.27 | 95 years, 103 days | 2018.05.27
Lopez Michelsen |
| Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | |
| Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | |
| Ali Bozer | Turkey | Acting Prime Minister (1989) | 1925.07.28 | 2020.09.30 | 95 years, 64 days | 2020.02.07
Dahayanake/Ribičič |
| Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days | |
| Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | |
| Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days | |
| Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days | |
| Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | |
| Richard von Weizsäcker | Germant | President (1984-1994) | 1920 | 2015 | 94 years, 291 days | |
| Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907.04.07 | 2002.01.19 | 94 years, 277 days | |
| Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907.04.05 | 2002.01.06 | 94 years, 276 days | |
| Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | |
| Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days | |
| Yitzhak Navon | Israel | Prime Minister (1978–1983) | 1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 211 days | 2020.04.29 |
| Glafcos Clerides | Cyprus | Prime Minister (1974, 1993–2003) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 200 days | |
| Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days | |
| Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days | |
| Mitja Ribičič | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1969–1971) | 1919 | 2013 | ||
| Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days | |
| George H. W. Bush | United States | President (1989–1993) | 1924.06.12 | 2018.12.30 | 94 years, 171 days | 2018.08.07
Duffus |
| Ninian Stephen | Australia | Governor-General (1982–1989) | 1923.06.15 | 2017.10.29 | 94 years, 136 days | |
| Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 127 days | |
| Giulio Andreotti | Italy | Prime Minister (1972 – 1973, 1976 – 1979, 1989 – 1992) | 1919.01.14 | 2013.05.06 | 94 years, 114 days | |
| Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 100 days | |
| Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietmam Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906.03.01 | 2000.04.29 | 94 years, 59 days | |
| Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days | |
| Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days | |
| Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days | |
| Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950–1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days | |
| Kang Young-hoon | South Korea | Prime Minister (1988–1990) | 1922.03.30 | 2016.05.10 | 93 years, 346 days | |
| Rafael Caldera | Venezuela | President (1969 – 1974, 1994 – 1999) | 1916.01.24 | 2009.12.24 | 93 years, 334 days | |
| José Joaquín Trejos Fernández | Costa Rica | President (1966-1970) | 1916.04.18 | 2010.02.10 | 93 years, 298 days | |
| Alfredo Stroessner | Paraguay | Dictator and President (1954-1989) | 1912.11.03 | 2006.08.16 | 93 years, 286 days | |
| Ioannis Grivas | Greece | Prime Minister (1989) | 1923.02.23 | 2016.09.27 | 93 years, 278 days | |
| Anker Jorgensen | Denmark | Prime Minister (1972-1973, 1975-1982) | 1922.07.13 | 2016.03.20 | 93 years, 251 days | |
| Victor Paz Estensorro | Bolivia | President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 248 days | |
| Árpád Göncz | Hungary | President (1990-2000) | 1922.02.10 | 2015.10.06 | 93 years, 238 days | |
| Jorge Illueca | Panama | President (1984) | 1918.09.17 | 2012.05.03 | 94 years, 229 days | |
| Zenko Zuzuki | Japan | Prime Minister (1980–1982) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 190 days | |
| Bülend Ulusu | Turkey | Prime Minister (1988-1983) | 1922.07.01 | 2015.12.23 | 93 years, 175 days | |
| Gerald Ford | United States | President (1974-1977) | 1913 | 2006 | 93 years, 165 days | |
| Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt | New Zealand | Governor-General (1967-1972) | 1900 | 1994 | 93 years, 144 days | |
| Pierre Pflimlin | France | Prime Minister (1946) | 1907.02.05 | 2000.06.27 | 93 years, 143 days | |
| Oscar Luigi Scalfaro | Italy | President (1992–1999) | 1918.09.18 | 2012.01.29 | 93 years, 142 days | |
| Ronald Reagan | United States | President (1981–1989) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 120 days | |
| Emilio Colombo | Italy | Prime Minister (1970-1972) | 1920.04.11 | 2013.06.24 | 93 years, 74 days | |
| Lee Huan | Taiwan | Premier (1989–1990) | 1917.09.24 | 2010.12.02 | 93 years, 69 days | |
| Shimon Peres | Israel | Prime Minister (1977, 1984-1986, 1994-1996)
President (2007-2014) |
1923.08.02 | 2016.09.08 | 93 years, 57 days | |
| Hugo Ballivián | Bolivia | President (1951–1952) | 1901 | 1993 | 92 years, 38 days | |
| Giovanni Leone | Italy | Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978) | 1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 6 days | |
| Ellis Clarke | Trinidad and Tobago | Governor-General (1972 – 1976)
President (1976 – 1987) |
1917.12.28 | 2010.10.30 | 93 years, 3 days | |
| James Callaghan | United Kingdom | Prime Minister (1976–1979) | 1912 | 2005 | 92 years, 364 days | |
| Maurice Couve de Murville | France | Prime Minister (1968-1969) | 1907 | 1999 | 92 years, 334 days | |
| Thanom Kittikachorn | Thailand | Prime Minister (1958, 1963-1973) | 1911.08.11 | 2004.06.16 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| Mohammed Zahir Shah | Afghanistan | King (1933-1973) | 1914.10.15 | 2007.07.23 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| Manea Mănescu | Romania | Prime Minister (1974 – 1979) | 1916.08.09 | 2009.02.27 | 92 years, 202 days | |
| Ne Win | Burma | Chairman of the Burma Socialist Programme Party (1962-1988)
President (1974-1981) |
1911.05.24 | 2002.12.05 | 92 years, 195 days | |
| Juan Bosch | Dominican Republic | President (1963) | 1909.06.30 | 2001.11.01 | 92 years, 124 days | |
| Alec Douglas-Home | United Kingdom | Prime Minister (1963–1964) | 1903 | 1995 | 92 years, 98 days | |
| Sun Yun-suan | Taiwan | Premier (1984 – 2006) | 1913.11.10 | 2006.02.15 | 92 years, 97 days | |
| Seni Pranoj | THailand | Prime Minister (1945–1946, 1975, 1976) | 1905 | 1997 | 92 years, 68 dys | |
| Wolfgang Larrazábal | Venezuela | President (1958) | 1911.03.05 | 2003.02.27 | 91 years, 358 days | |
| Nazim al-Qudsi | Syria | Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951)
President (1961-1963) |
1906 | 1998 | 91 years, 357 days | |
| Per Borten | Norway | Prime Minister (1965-1971) | 1913.04.13 | 2005.01.20 | 91 years, 292 days | |
| Amintoire Fanfani | Italy | Prime Minister (1954, 1958–1959, 1960–1963, 1982–1983, 1987)
Acting President (1978) |
1908.02.06 | 1999.11.20 | 91 years, 287 days | |
| Ghulam Ishaq Khan | Pakistan | Prime Minister (1988-1993) | 1915.01.15 | 2006.10.27 | 91 years, 280 days | |
| Andrés Rivero Agüero | Cuba | Prime Minister (1957-1958) | 1905 | 1996 | 91 years, 278 days | |
| René Pleven | France | Prime Minister (1950–1951, 1951–1952) | 1901 | 1993 | 91 years, 273 days | |
| Nnamdi Azikiwe | Nigeria | President (1963-1966) | 1904 | 1995 | 91 years, 177 days | |
| Pierre Messmer | France | Prime Minister (1972-1974) | 1916.03.20 | 2007.08.29 | 91 years, 162 days | |
| Abdul Rahman Arif | Iraq | Prime Minister (1967)
President (1966-1968) |
1916.04.14 | 2007.08.24 | 91 years, 132 days | |
| Roland Michener | Canada | Governor-General (1967–1978) | 1900 | 1991 | 91 years, 109 days | |
| Hassan Gouled Aptidon | Djibouti | President (1977-1999) | 1916.10.15 | 2006.11.21 | 91 years, 37 days | |
| Marais Viljoen | South Africa | State President (1978, 1979-1984) | 1915.12.02 | 2007.01.04 | 91 years, 4 days | |
| Josef Klaus | Austria | Chancellor (1964-1970) | 1910.08.15 | 2001.07.25 | 90 years, 344 days | |
| Spyros Markezinis | Greece | Prime Minister (1973) | 1904.04.22 | 2000.01.04 | 90 years, 257 days | |
| John Gorton | Australia | Prime Minister (1968-1971) | 1911.09.09 | 2002.05.19 | 90 years, 252 days | |
| Takeo Fukuda | Japan | Prime Minister (1978) | 1905 | 1993 | 90 years, 172 days | |
| Arthur Chung | Guyana | President (1970 – 1980) | 1918.01.10 | 2008.06.23 | 90 years, 165 days | |
| Godfrey Binaisa | Uganda | President (1979 – 1980) | 1920.05.30 | 2010.08.05 | 90 years, 67 days | |
| Josefa Iloilo | Fiji | Prime Minister (2000 – 2006, 2007 – 2009) | 1920.12.29 | 2011.02.06 | 90 years, 11 days |