Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
!'''Died''' | !'''Died''' | ||
!Age at Death | !Age at Death | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Paolo Giobbe}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1880.01.10 | |||
|1972.08.14 | |||
|92 years, 217 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}} | |||
|Ukraine | |||
|1892.02.17 | |||
|1984.09.07 | |||
| rowspan="2" |92 years, 203 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Léon-Étienne Duval}} | |||
|Algeria | |||
|1903.11.09 | |||
|1996.05.30 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Firrao Jr.|Giuseppe Firrao}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1736.07.20 | |||
|1830.01.24 | |||
|93 years, 188 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Jean Honoré}} | |||
|France | |||
|1920.08.13 | |||
|2013.02.28 | |||
|92 years, 199 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Joseph Asajirō Satowaki}} | |{{Wp|Joseph Asajirō Satowaki}} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 206: | ||
|1903.05.23 | |1903.05.23 | ||
|1994.06.03 | |1994.06.03 | ||
|{{ | |91 years, 11 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pope Celestine III|Giacinto Bobone Orsisi}} | |||
|Italy | |||
|1106 | |||
|1198.01.09 | |||
|91 years, 8 days to 92 years, 7 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Giuseppe Capece Zurlo|Giuseppe Maria Capece Zurlo}}''', C.R.''' | |{{Wp|Giuseppe Capece Zurlo|Giuseppe Maria Capece Zurlo}}''', C.R.''' | ||
| Line 279: | Line 314: | ||
|1919.12.17 | |1919.12.17 | ||
|2010.04.16 | |2010.04.16 | ||
| | |90 years, 117 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Giacomo Oddi}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
|1679.11.11 | |1679.11.11 | ||
| Line 287: | Line 322: | ||
|{{Age in years and days|11 November 1679|2 May 1770}} | |{{Age in years and days|11 November 1679|2 May 1770}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy}} | ||
|India | |India | ||
|1924.02.05 | |1924.02.05 | ||
| Line 305: | Line 340: | ||
|90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days | |90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}} | |{{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.Ss.R. | ||
|Bolivia | |Bolivia | ||
|1900.03.13 | |1900.03.13 | ||
| Line 316: | Line 351: | ||
|1986.03.15 | |1986.03.15 | ||
|90 years, 86 days | |90 years, 86 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | |{{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | ||
| Line 323: | Line 357: | ||
|2004.10.14 | |2004.10.14 | ||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alexis Billiet}} | |{{Wp|Alexis Billiet}} | ||
| Line 341: | Line 369: | ||
|1860.09.30 | |1860.09.30 | ||
|90 years, 31 days | |90 years, 31 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | |||
|Rominia | |||
|1912.06.05 | |||
|2002.05.22 | |||
|89 years, 351 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pope John XXII|Jacques Duéze}}<br /><small>(later Pope John XXII)<small> | |||
|France | |||
|1244 | |||
|1334.12.04 | |||
|89 years, 339 days to 90 years, 338 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | |{{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | ||
| Line 347: | Line 387: | ||
|2000.09.26 | |2000.09.26 | ||
|89 years, 338 days | |89 years, 338 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Pope Gregory XII|Angelo Correr}}<br /><small>(later Pope Gregory XII)<small> | |||
|Italy | |||
|1327 | |||
|1417.10.18 | |||
|89 years, 325 days to 90 years, 324 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | |{{Wp|Peter Proekuu Dery}} | ||
| Line 364: | Line 410: | ||
|1904.05.18 | |1904.05.18 | ||
|1994.02.16 | |1994.02.16 | ||
| | |89 years, 274 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | |{{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | ||
Revision as of 13:43, 12 June 2024
| Cardinal | Country | Born | Died | Age at Death |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paolo Giobbe | Italy | 1880.01.10 | 1972.08.14 | 92 years, 217 days |
| Josyf Slipyj | Ukraine | 1892.02.17 | 1984.09.07 | 92 years, 203 days |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | Algeria | 1903.11.09 | 1996.05.30 | |
| Giuseppe Firrao | Italy | 1736.07.20 | 1830.01.24 | 93 years, 188 days |
| Jean Honoré | France | 1920.08.13 | 2013.02.28 | 92 years, 199 days |
| Joseph Asajirō Satowaki | Japan | 1904.02.01 | 1996.05.08 | 92 years, 189 days |
| José María Caro Rodríguez | Chile | 1866.06.23 | 1958.12.04 | 92 years, 164 days |
| Luigi Poggi | Italy | 1917.11.25 | 2010.05.04 | 92 years, 160 days |
| Silvano Piovanelli | Italy | 1924.02.21 | 2016.07.09 | 92 years, 139 days |
| Maurice Feltin | France | 1883.05.15 | 1975.09.27 | 92 years, 135 days |
| Giuseppe Casoria | Italy | 1908.10.01 | 2001.02.08 | 92 years, 130 days |
| Augusto da Silva | Brazil | 1876.04.08 | 1968.08.14 | 92 years, 128 days |
| Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Nicaragua | 1926.02.02 | 2018.06.03 | 92 years, 121 days |
| Gabriel-Marie Garrone | France | 1901.10.12 | 1994.11.15 | 92 years, 95 days |
| Cahal Brendan Daly | United Kingdom
(Northern Ireland) |
1917.10.01 | 2009.12.31 | 92 years, 91 days |
| Andrea Lanza di Montezemolo | Italy | 1925.08.27 | 2017.11.19 | 92 years, 84 days |
| Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Brazil | 1890.07.16 | 1982.09.18 | 92 years, 62 days |
| José Tomás Sánchez | Philippines | 1920.03.17 | 2012.03.09 | 91 years, 358 days |
| Josef Frings | Germany | 1887.02.06 | 1978.12.17 | 91 years, 314 days |
| Jorge María Mejía | Argentina | 1923.01.31 | 2014.12.09 | 91 years, 312 days |
| Leo Jozef Suenens | Belgium | 1904.07.16 | 1996.05.06 | 91 years, 295 days |
| Ján Chryzostom Korec, S.J. | Slovakia | 1924.01.22 | 2015.10.24 | 91 years, 275 days |
| Stanisław Nagy, S.C.I. | Poland | 1921.09.30 | 2013.06.05 | 91 years, 248 days |
| Eugênio Sales | Brazil | 1920.11.08 | 2012.07.09 | 91 years, 244 days |
| Enrique Pla y Deniel | Spain | 1876.12.19 | 1968..07.05 | 91 years, 199 days |
| Raúl Silva Henríquez SDB | Chile | 1907.09.27 | 1999.0.09 | 91 years, 194 days |
| Pietro Pavan | Italy | 1903.08.30 | 1994.12.26 | 91 years, 118 days |
| François de Rovérié de Cabrières | France | 1830.08.30 | 1921.12.21 | 91 years, 113 days |
| Raniero D’Elci | Italy | 1670.03.07 | 1761.06.22 | 91 years, 107 days |
| Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Italy | 1879.06.29 | 1970.09.30 | 91 years, 93 days |
| Yves Congar, O.P. | France | 1904.04.16 | 1995.06.22 | 91 years, 70 days |
| Gerald Emmett Carter | Canada | 1912.03.01 | 2003.04.06 | 91 years, 28 days |
| Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | United States | 1896.07.18 | 1987.08.10 | 91 years, 23 days |
| Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Ecuador | 1903.05.23 | 1994.06.03 | 91 years, 11 days |
| Giacinto Bobone Orsisi | Italy | 1106 | 1198.01.09 | 91 years, 8 days to 92 years, 7 days |
| Giuseppe Maria Capece Zurlo, C.R. | Italy | 1711.01.03 | 1801.12.31 | 90 years, 362 days |
| Cirilo de Alameda y Brea, O.F.M. | Spain | 1781.07.09 | 1872.06.30 | 90 years, 357 days |
| Francesco Albizzi | Italy | 1593.10.24 | 1684.10.05 | 90 years, 347 days |
| Giuseppe Caprio | Italy | 1914.11.15 | 2005.10.15 | 90 years, 334 days |
| Luigi Di Canossa | Italy | 1809.04.20 | 1900.03.12 | 90 years, 326 days |
| Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Italy | 1883.02.24 | 1973.12.17 | 90 years, 296 days |
| Anton Josef Gruscha | Austria | 1820.11.03 | 1911.08.05 | 90 years, 275 days |
| Antonio Caggiano | Italy | 1889.01.30 | 1979.10.23 | 90 years, 266 days |
| Lorenzo Antonetti | Italy | 1922.07.21 | 2013.04.10 | 90 years, 253 days |
| Giovanni Mercati | Italy | 1866.12.17 | 1957.08.23 | 90 years, 249 days |
| Edward Clancy | Australia | 1923.12.13 | 2014.08.03 | 90 years, 233 days |
| Silvio Oddi | Italy | 1910.11.14 | 2001.06.29 | 90 years, 227 days |
| Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini | Italy | 1683.07.28 | 1774.03.07 | 90 years, 224 days |
| Johann Casimir von Häffelin | Austria | 1737.02.03 | 1827.08.27 | 90 years, 205 days |
| Aurelio Sabattani | Italy | 1912.10.18 | 2003.04.19 | 90 years, 183 days |
| Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Spain | 1920.05.25 | 2010.11.23 | 90 years, 181 days |
| Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Czech Republic | 1919.12.17 | 2010.04.16 | 90 years, 117 days |
| Giacomo Oddi | Italy | 1679.11.11 | 1770.05.02 | 90 years, 172 days |
| Duraisamy Simon Lourdusamy | India | 1924.02.05 | 2014.06.02 | 90 years, 117 days |
| Avery Dulles, S.J. | United States | 1910.08.24 | 2008.12.12 | 90 years, 109 days |
| Marcello Lante della Rovere | Italy | 1561 | 1652.04.16 | 90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days |
| José Clemente Maurer, C.Ss.R. | Bolivia | 1900.03.13 | 1990.06.13 | 90 years, 106 days |
| Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Mexico | 1895.12.19 | 1986.03.15 | 90 years, 86 days |
| Juan Francisco Fresno | Chile | 1914.07.26 | 2004.10.14 | 90 years, 80 days |
| Alexis Billiet | France | 1783.02.17 | 1873.04.30 | 90 years, 72 days |
| Vincenzo Macchi | Italy | 1770.08.30 | 1860.09.30 | 90 years, 31 days |
| Alexandru Todea | Rominia | 1912.06.05 | 2002.05.22 | 89 years, 351 days |
| Jacques Duéze (later Pope John XXII) |
France | 1244 | 1334.12.04 | 89 years, 339 days to 90 years, 338 days |
| Paul Gouyon | France | 1910.10.24 | 2000.09.26 | 89 years, 338 days |
| Angelo Correr (later Pope Gregory XII) |
Italy | 1327 | 1417.10.18 | 89 years, 325 days to 90 years, 324 days |
| Peter Proekuu Dery | Ghana | 1918.05.10 | 2008.03.06 | 89 years, 301 days |
| Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Spain | 1916.10.02 | 2006.07.13 | 89 years, 284 days |
| François Marty | France | 1904.05.18 | 1994.02.16 | 89 years, 274 days |
| Paolo Marella | Italy | 1895.01.25 | 1984.10.15 | 89 years, 264 days |
| Paul-Joseph Phạm Ðình Tụng | Vietnam | 1919.06.15 | 2009.02.22 | 89 years, 252 days |
| Elia dala Costa | Italy | 1872.05.14 | 1959.12.22 | 89 years, 222 days |
| Édouard Gagnon, P.S.S. | Canada | 1918.11.15 | 2007.08.25 | |
| André-Hercule de Fleury | France | 1653.06.22 | 1743.01.29 | 89 years, 221 days |
| Maximos IV Sayegh | Syria | 1878.04.10 | 1967.11.05 | 89 years, 209 days |
| William Theodore Heard | United Kingdom
(Scotland) |
1884.02.24 | 1973.06.16 | 89 years, 204 days |
| John Henry Newman, C.O. | United Kingdom
(England) |
1801.02.21 | 1890.08.11 | 89 years, 171 days |
| Antonio Tosti | Italy | 1776.10.04 | 1866.03.20 | 89 years, 167 days |
| Giovanni Colombo | Italy | 1902.12.06 | 1992.05.20 | 89 years, 166 days |
| Fernando Cento | Italy | 1889.08.10 | 1973.01.13 | 86 years, 156 days |
| Tommaso Ruffo | Italy | 1663.09.15 | 1753.02.16 | 89 years, 154 days |
| Giuseppe Antonio Ermenegildo Prisco | Italy | 1833.09.08 | 1923.02.04 | 89 years, 149 days |
| Francesco Maria Banditi, C.R. | Italy | 1706.06.08 | 1796.01.27 | 89 years, 141 days |
| Giovanni Battista Mesmer | Italy | 1671.02.26 | 1760.06.20 | 89 years, 120 days |
| Jaime Serra y Cau | Spain | 1427 | 1517.03.15 | 89 years, 74 days to 90 years, 73 days |
| Álvaro Eugenio de Mendoza Caamaño Sotomayor | Spain | 1671.11.14 | 1761.01.23 | 89 years, 73 days |
| Pietro Campori | Italy | 1553 | 1643.02.04 | 89 years, 35 days to 90 years, 34 days |
| Gasparo Carpegna | Italy | 1625.04.08 | 1714.05.06 | 89 years, 28 days |
| Giovanni Battista Bussi | Italy | 1755.01.23 | 1844.01.31 | 89 years, 8 days |
| Achille Liénart | France | 1884.02.07 | 1973.02.15 | |
| Stéphanos II Ghattas (Coptic Rite) | Egypt | 1920.01.16 | 2009.01.20 | 89 years, 4 days |
| Giovanni Battista Quarantotti | Italy | 1733.09.27 | 1820.09.15 | 88 years, 354 days |
| Alfredo Ottaviani | Italy | 1890.10.29 | 1979.08.03 | 88 years, 339 days |
| François-Marie-Benjamin Richard | France | 1819.03.01 | 1908.01.28 | 88 years, 333 days |
| Maurilio Fossati O.Ss.G.C.N. | France | 1876.05.24 | 1965.03.30 | 88 years, 310 days |
| Ernesto Corripio y Ahumada | Mexico | 1919.06.29 | 2008.04.10 | 88 years, 286 days |
| Bandino Panciatici | Italy | 1629.07.10 | 1718.04.21 | 88 years, 285 days |
| Alfonso Capecelatro CO | Italy | 1824.02.05 | 1912.11.14 | 88 years, 283 days |
| Domenico Ginnasi | Italy | 1550.06.19 | 1639.03.12 | 88 years, 266 days |
| Alois Grillmeier | Germany | 1910.01.01 | 1998.09.13 | 88 years, 255 days |
| Manuel Gonçalves Cerejeira | Portugal | 1888.11.29 | 1977.08.02 | 88 years, 246 days |
| Nicolò Acciaiuoli | Italy | 1630.06.30 | 1719.02.21 | 88 years, 230 days |
| Franz Ehrle SJ | Germany | 1845.10.17 | 1934.03.31 | 88 years, 165 days |
| Vincenzo Maculani | Italy | 1578.09.11 | 1667.02.16 | 88 years, 158 days |
| Pietro Palazzini | Italy | 1912.05.19 | 2000.10.11 | 88 years, 145 days |
| Francesco Carpino | Italy | 1905.05.18 | 1993.10.05 | 88 years, 140 days |
| Giovanni Battista Spinola | Italy | 1615.09.20 | 1704.01.04 | 88 years, 106 days |
| Léon Potier de Gesvres | France | 1656.08.15 | 1744.11.12 | 88 years, 89 days |
| Ignatius Gabriel I Tappouni | Lebanon | 1879.11.03 | 1968.01.29 | 88 years, 87 days |
| Salvatore Pappalardo | Italy | 1918.09.23 | 2006.12.10 | 88 years, 78 days |
| Girolamo Grimaldi-Cavalleroni | Italy | 1597.08.20 | 1685.11.04 | 88 years, 76 days |
| Benedetto Naro | Italy | 1744.07.26 | 1832.10.06 | 88 years, 72 days |
| Innico Caracciolo | Italy | 1642.07.09 | 1730.09.06 | 88 years, 59 days |
| Francesco Roberti | Italy | 1889.07.07 | 1977.07.16 | 88 years, 9 days |