Difference between revisions of "Original listings of longest-living cardinals and state leaders"
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|98 years, 203 days | |98 years, 203 days | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|17 | |'''17''' | ||
|{{Wp|Johan Ferrier}} | |'''{{Wp|Johan Ferrier}}''' | ||
|Suriname | |'''Suriname''' | ||
|President (1975–1980) | |President (1975–1980) | ||
|1910.05.12 | |'''1910.05.12''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|12 May 1910|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|12 May 1910|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|18 | |'''18''' | ||
|{{Wp|Mamadou Dia}} | |'''{{Wp|Mamadou Dia}}''' | ||
|Senegal | |'''Senegal''' | ||
|President (1960–1962) | |President (1960–1962) | ||
|1910.07.18 | |'''1910.07.18''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|18 Jul 1910|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|18 Jul 1910|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 254: | Line 254: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|28 | |'''28''' | ||
|{{Wp|Bernardino González Ruiz}} | |{{Wp|Bernardino González Ruiz}} | ||
|Panama | |'''Panama''' | ||
|Acting President (1963) | |Acting President (1963) | ||
|1911.01.11 | |'''1911.01.11''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|11 Jan 1911|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|11 Jan 1911|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 294: | Line 294: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|32 | |'''32''' | ||
|{{Wp|Pierre Harmel}} | |'''{{Wp|Pierre Harmel}}''' | ||
|Belgium | |'''Belgium''' | ||
|Prime Minister (1965–1966) | |Prime Minister (1965–1966) | ||
|1911.03.16 | |'''1911.03.16''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|16 Mar 1911|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|16 Mar 1911|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 332: | Line 332: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|36 | |'''36''' | ||
|{{Wp|Abdul Salam Sabrah}} | |'''{{Wp|Abdul Salam Sabrah}}''' | ||
|Yemen | |'''Yemen''' | ||
|Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971) | |Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971) | ||
|1912.01.01 | |'''1912.01.01''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|1 Jan 1912|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|1 Jan 1912|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 399: | Line 399: | ||
|96 years, 137 days | |96 years, 137 days | ||
|2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small> | |2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|43 | |'''43''' | ||
|{{Wp|Võ Chí Công}} | |'''{{Wp|Võ Chí Công}}''' | ||
|Vietnam | |'''Vietnam''' | ||
|Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | |Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | ||
|1912.08.07 | |'''1912.08.07''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|7 Aug 1912|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|7 Aug 1912|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 439: | Line 439: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small>--> | <small>Original</small>--> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|47 | |'''47''' | ||
|{{Wp|Telmo Vargas}} | |'''{{Wp|Telmo Vargas}}''' | ||
|Ecuador | |'''Ecuador''' | ||
|Acting Leader (1966) | |Acting Leader (1966) | ||
|1912.10.09 | |'''1912.10.09''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|9 Oct 1912|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|9 Oct 1912|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small> | ||
<small>Original</small> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|48||{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | |48||{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}} | ||
Line 503: | Line 502: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|54 | |'''54''' | ||
|{{Wp|Ċensu Tabone}} | |'''{{Wp|Ċensu Tabone}}''' | ||
|Malta | |'''Malta''' | ||
|President (1989–1994) | |President (1989–1994) | ||
|1913.03.30 | |'''1913.03.30''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|30 Mar 1913|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|30 Mar 1913|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 540: | Line 539: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|58 | |'''58''' | ||
|{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}} | |'''{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}}''' | ||
|Costa Rica | |'''Costa Rica''' | ||
|President (1958–1962) | |President (1958–1962) | ||
|1915.06.17 | |'''1915.06.17''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|17 Jun 1915|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|17 Jun 1915|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 595: | Line 594: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|64||{{Wp|Martial Célestin}}||Haiti||Prime Minister (1988)||1913.10.04||alive||{{age in years and days|4 Oct 1913|28 Nov 2008}}||2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small> | |'''64'''||'''{{Wp|Martial Célestin}}'''||'''Haiti'''||Prime Minister (1988)||'''1913.10.04'''||'''alive'''||'''{{age in years and days|4 Oct 1913|28 Nov 2008}}'''||2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|65||{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | |65||{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}} | ||
Line 651: | Line 650: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|71 | |'''71''' | ||
|{{Wp|André Prunet-Foch}} | |'''{{Wp|André Prunet-Foch}}''' | ||
|Andorra | |'''Andorra''' | ||
|French Viguier (1977–1980) | |French Viguier (1977–1980) | ||
|1914.07.03 | |'''1914.07.03''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|3 Jul 1914|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|3 Jul 1914|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small> | ||
<small>Original</small> | |- bgcolor="ffd700" | | ||
|- | |'''72''' | ||
|72 | |'''{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}''' | ||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} | |'''El Salvador''' | ||
|El Salvador | |||
|Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961–1962) | |Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961–1962) | ||
|1914.12.20 | |'''1914.12.20''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|20 Dec 1914|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|20 Dec 1914|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
Line 897: | Line 895: | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98||{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | ||
|{{Wp|Piet de Jong}} | |Italy | ||
|The Netherlands | |Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | ||
|1838.06.08 | |||
|1932.03.10 | |||
|93 years, 276 days | |||
|2008.11.28 | |||
<small>Original</small> | |||
|- | |||
|99||{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}} | |||
|Bolivia | |||
|President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | |||
|1907.10.02 | |||
|2001.06.07 | |||
|93 years, 248 days | |||
|2008.11.28 | |||
<small>Original</small> | |||
|- bgcolor="ffd700" | | |||
|'''100''' | |||
|'''{{Wp|Piet de Jong}}''' | |||
|'''The Netherlands''' | |||
|Prime Minister (1967–1971) | |Prime Minister (1967–1971) | ||
|1915.04.03 | |'''1915.04.03''' | ||
|alive | |'''alive''' | ||
|{{age in years and days|3 Apr 1915|28 Nov 2008}} | |'''{{age in years and days|3 Apr 1915|28 Nov 2008}}''' | ||
|2008.11.28 | |2008.11.28 | ||
<small>Original</small> | <small>Original</small> | ||
<!--|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|{{Wp|Zenko Suzuki}} | |||
|Japan | |||
|Prime Minister (1980–1982) | |||
|1911.01.11 | |||
|2004.07.19 | |||
|93 years, 190 days | |||
|2008.11.28<br /><small>Original</small>--> | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:41, 27 June 2024
This is an original listing for the longest-living state leaders and cardinals.
Longest-living state leaders
List
Ages are up to date 07/4/2024
No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Date Entered |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Celâl Bayar | Türkiye | Prime Minister (1937–1939)
President (1950–1960) |
1883.05.16 | 1986.08.22 | 103 years, 98 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
2 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Cambodia | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905.09.01 | alive | 103 years, 88 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
3 | Antoine Pinay | France | President of the Council of Ministers (1952–1953) | 1891.12.30 | 1994.12.13 | 102 years, 343 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
4 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Japan | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887.12.03 | 1990.01.03 | 102 years, 48 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
5 | Willem Drees | The Netherlands | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889.07.05 | 1990.05.14 | 101 years, 314 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
6 | Zhang Qun | Taiwan | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889.05.09 | 1990.12.14 | 101 years, 219 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
7 | Christopher Hornsrud | Norway | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859.11.15 | 1960.12.12 | 101 years, 27 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
8 | Xenophon Zolotas | Greece | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904.04.26 | 2004.06.10 | 100 years, 45 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
9 | Gulzarilal Nanda | India | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898.07.04 | 1998.01.15 | 99 years, 195 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
10 | Anthony Mamo | Malta | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909.01.09 | 2008.05.01 | 99 years, 113 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
11 | Michail Stasinopoulos | Greece | President (1974–1975) | 1903.07.27 | 2002.10.31 | 99 years, 96 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
12 | Clifford Campbell | Jamaica | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892.06.28 | 1991.09.28 | 99 years, 92 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
13 | Morarji Desai | India | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896.02.29 | 1995.04.10 | 99 years, 41 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
9-14 | Hastings Banda | Malawi | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) President of the Congress Party (1966–1993) |
1898 | 1997.11.27 | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
15 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | France | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873.08.04 | 1972.03.28 | 98 years, 237 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
16 | Isidro Ayora | Ecuador | President (1926–1931) | 1879.08.31 | 1978.03.22 | 98 years, 203 days | 2008.11.28 |
17 | Johan Ferrier | Suriname | President (1975–1980) | 1910.05.12 | alive | 98 years, 200 days | 2008.11.28 |
18 | Mamadou Dia | Senegal | President (1960–1962) | 1910.07.18 | alive | 98 years, 133 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
19 | Émile Reuter | Luxembourg | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874.08.02 | 1973.02.14 | 98 years, 196 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
20 | Aden Adde | Somalia | President (1960–1967) | 1908.12.09 | 2007.06.08 | 98 years, 181 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
21 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | Laos | President (1992–1998) | 1910.04.09 | 2008.09.09 | 98 years, 153 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
22 | Borys Martos | Ukraine | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1919) | 1879.05.20 | 1977.10.19 | 98 years, 122 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
23 | Artúr Görgei | Hungary | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818.01.30 | 1916.05.21 | 98 years, 112 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
24 | Venceslau Brás | Brazil | President (1914–1918) | 1868.02.26 | 1966.05.15 | 98 years, 78 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
25 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Hungary | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875.07.10 | 1973.07.25 | 98 years, 15 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
26 | Gabriel París Gordillo | Colombia | President (1957–1958) | 1910.03.08 | 2008.03.21 | 98 years, 13 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
27 | Ramaswamy Venkataraman | India | President (1987–1992) | 1910.12.04 | Alive | 97 years, 360 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
28 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Panama | Acting President (1963) | 1911.01.11 | alive | 97 years, 322 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
29 | Wellington Koo | China | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888.01.29 | 1985.11.14 | 97 years, 289 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
30 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Austria-Hungary | Minister-President (1870) | 1810.05.21 | 1908.02.17 | 97 years, 272 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
31 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Ireland | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866.02.03 | 1963.10.30 | 97 years, 267 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
32 | Pierre Harmel | Belgium | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911.03.16 | alive | 97 years, 257 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
33 | He Yingqin | Taiwan | Premier (1949) | 1890.04.02 | 1987.10.21 | 97 years, 202 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
34 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | Peru | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872.03.15 | 1969.08.14 | 97 years, 152 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
35 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | Romania | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) (Acting) President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902.09.23 | 2000.02.08 | 97 years, 138 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
36 | Abdul Salam Sabrah | Yemen | Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971) | 1912.01.01 | alive | 96 years, 332 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
37 | Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Tuvan People's Republic | Chairperson of the Presidium (1940–1944) | 1912.01.01 | 2008.11.04 | 96 years, 308 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
38 | Camille Huysmans | Belgium | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871.05.26 | 1968.02.25 | 96 years, 275 days | 2008.11.28<br /Original |
39 | Habib Bourguiba | Tunisia | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903.03.03 | 2000.04.06 | 96 years, 247 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
40 | Vyacheslav Molotov | Soviet Union | Premier (1930–1941 | 1890.03.09 | 1986.11.08 | 96 years, 244 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
41 | Constantine Kollias | Greece | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998.07.13 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
42 | Alejandro Deustua | Peru | Prime Minister (1902) | 1849.03.22 | 1945.08.06 | 96 years, 137 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
43 | Võ Chí Công | Vietnam | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912.08.07 | alive | 96 years, 113 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
44 | Pedro Lascuráin | Mexico | Acting President (1913) | 1856.05.08 | 1952.07.21 | 96 years, 74 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
45 | Federico Chaves | Paraguay | President (1949–1954) | 1882.02.15 | 1978.04.24 | 96 years, 68 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
46 | Fumio Gotō | Japan | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884.03.07 | 1980.05.13 | 96 years, 67 days | 2008.11.28
Original--> |
47 | Telmo Vargas | Ecuador | Acting Leader (1966) | 1912.10.09 | alive | 96 years, 50 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
48 | João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Brazil | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810.11.20 | 1906.12.27 | 96 years, 37 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
49 | Hans Schaffner | Switzerland | President (1966) | 1908.12.16 | 2004.11.26 | 95 years, 346 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
35-50 | Sheikh Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Somalia | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | alive | 95 years, 333 days to 96 years, 332 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
51 | Joaquín Balaguer | Dominican Republic | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906.09.01 | 2002.07.14 | 95 years, 316 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
52 | Tomás Romero Pereira | Paraguay | Provisional President (1954) | 1886.10.04 | 1982.08.12 | 95 years, 312 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
53 | Fred Degazon | Dominica | President (1979–1980) | 1913.01.04 | 2008.10.04 | 95 years, 274 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
54 | Ċensu Tabone | Malta | President (1989–1994) | 1913.03.30 | alive | 95 years, 243 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
55 | Juan José Estrada | Nicaragua | President (1910–1911) | 1872.01.01 | 1967.07.11 | 95 years, 191 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
56 | Pote Sarasin | Thailand | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905.03.25 | 2000.09.28 | 95 years, 187 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
57 | Tahar Ben Ammar | Tunisia | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889.11.25 | 1985.05.10 | 95 years, 166 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
58 | Mario Echandi Jiménez | Costa Rica | President (1958–1962) | 1915.06.17 | alive | 93 years, 164 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
59 | Paal Berg | Norway | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873.01.18 | 1968.05.24 | 95 years, 126 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
60 | Philippe Pétain | France | Prime Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940 - 1944) |
1856.04.24 | 1951.07.23 | 95 years, 90 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
44-61 | Hassan al-Hakim | Syria | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982.03.30 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
62 | Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906.10.09 | 2001.12.20 | 95 years, 72 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
63 | Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912.07.12 | 2007.09.21 | 95 years, 71 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
64 | Martial Célestin | Haiti | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913.10.04 | alive | 95 years, 55 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
65 | Nguyễn Văn Tâm | South Vietnam | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1895.10.16 | 1990.11.23 | 95 years, 48 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
66 | Max Petitpierre | Switzerland | Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) President (1950, 1955, 1960) |
1899.02.26 | 1994.03.25 | 95 years, 27 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
67 | Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905.01.17 | 2000.01.21 | 95 years, 4 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
68 | Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908.06.13 | 2003.06.13 | 95 years, 0 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
69 | Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Venezuela | Interim President (1892) | 1854.07.28 | 1949.07.25 | 94 years, 362 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | Peru | President (1945–1948) | 1894.01.15 | 1989.01.11 | 2008.11.28
Original | ||
71 | André Prunet-Foch | Andorra | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914.07.03 | alive | 94 years, 148 days | 2008.11.28 Original |
72 | Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961–1962) | 1914.12.20 | alive | 93 years, 344 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
73 | Emilio Aguinaldo | Philippines | President (1899 – 1901) | 1869.03.22 | 1964.02.06 | 94 years, 321 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
74 | Constantin Ion Parhon | Romania | President (1948-1952) | 1874.10.15 | 1969.09.09 | 94 years, 298 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
75 | Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | Nicaragua | President (1917-1921) | 1871.05.11 | 1966.02.26 | 94 years, 291 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
76 | Martti Miettunen | Finland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907.04.07 | 2002.01.19 | 94 years, 277 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
77 | Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907.04.05 | 2002.01.06 | 94 years, 276 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
78 | Emilio Bello Codesido | Chile | President (1925) | 1868.07.31 | 1963.03.03 | 94 years, 233 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
79 | Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802.10.19 | 1897.03.14 | 94 years, 207 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
80 | Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908.04.06 | 2002.10.19 | 94 years, 196 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
81 | Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902.10.02 | 1997.05.04 | 94 years, 194 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
82 | Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893.02.09 | 1987.08.10 | 94 years, 182 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
83 | Charles de Freycinet | France | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828.11.14 | 1923.05.14 | 94 years, 181 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
84 | Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913.01.04 | 2007.05.11 | 94 years, 127 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
85 | Charles Tupper | Canada | Prime Minister (1896) | 1821.07.02 | 1915.10.30 | 94 years, 120 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
86 | Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913.11.07 | 2008.02.15 | 94 years, 100 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
87 | Garfield Todd | South Rhodesia | Prime Minister (1953 – 1958) | 1908.07.13 | 2002.10.13 | 94 years, 92 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
88 | Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietmam Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906.03.01 | 2000.04.29 | 94 years, 59 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
89 | Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908.08.30 | 2002.10.25 | 94 years, 56 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
90 | Chakravarti Rajagopalachari | India | Governor-General (1946–1950) | 1878.12.10 | 1972.12.25 | 94 years, 15 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
91 | Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913.06.30 | 2007.07.11 | 94 years, 11 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
92 | Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902.10.09 | 1996.10.11 | 94 years, 2 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
93 | Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950–1956) | 1907.07.19 | 2001.07.12 | 93 years, 358 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
94 | Mackenzie Bowell | Canada | Prime Minister (1894–1896) | 1823.12.27 | 1917.12.10 | 93 years, 348 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
95 | José Bordas Valdez | Dominican Republic | President (1913-1914) | 1874.08.06 | 1968.07.12 | 93 years, 341 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
96 | Tiburcio Carías Andino | Honduras | President (1932–1949) | 1876.03.05 | 1979.12.23 | 93 years, 293 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
97 | Alfredo Stroessner | Paraguay | Dictator and President (1954-1989) | 1912.11.03 | 2006.08.16 | 93 years, 286 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
98 | Paolo Boselli | Italy | Prime Minister (1916-1917, 1925-1926) | 1838.06.08 | 1932.03.10 | 93 years, 276 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
99 | Victor Paz Estensorro | Bolivia | President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | 1907.10.02 | 2001.06.07 | 93 years, 248 days | 2008.11.28
Original |
100 | Piet de Jong | The Netherlands | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915.04.03 | alive | 93 years, 239 days | 2008.11.28
Original |