Difference between revisions of "Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|3||data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" |{{wp|Antoine Pinay}}||[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France||Prime Minister (1952–1953)||1891||1994||102 years, 343 days | |3||data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" |{{wp|Antoine Pinay}}||[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France||Prime Minister (1952–1953)||1891||1994||102 years, 343 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |4||data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" |{{wp|Babiker Awadalla}}||[[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] Sudan||Prime Minister (1969)||1917||2019||101 years, 321 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |5||data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" |{{wp|Willem Drees}}||[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands|| Prime Minister (1948–1958)||1889||1990|| 101 years, 314 days |101 years, 314 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |6||data-sort-value="Đỗ Mười" |{{wp|Đỗ Mười}}||[[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] Vietnam||Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991)<br />General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997)||1917||2018||101 years, 243 days | ||
|- | |||
|7||data-sort-value="Zhang Qun" |{{wp|Zhang Qun}}||[[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan|| Premier (1947–1948)|| 1889||1990||101 years, 219 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|8||data-sort-value=" | |8||data-sort-value="Nakasone Yasuhiro" |{{wp|Yasuhiro Nakasone}}||[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan||Prime Minister (1982–1987)||1918||2019||101 years, 186 days | ||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| data-sort-value="Jong, Piet de" |{{wp|Piet de Jong}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | |||
|Prime Minister (1967–1971) | |||
|1915 | |||
|2016 | |||
|101 years, 115 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Hyun Soong-jong" |{{wp|Hyun Soong-jong}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of South Korea (1984–1997).svg|25px]] South Korea | |||
| Prime Minister (1992–1993) | |||
| 1919 | |||
| 2020 | |||
| 101 years, 89 days | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:18, 18 November 2024
This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals
State Leaders
Longest-lived
UPDATED 12/21/2025
No deaths had Occured Since the death if Ali Hassan Mwinyi on 29 Feb 2024 (aged 98 years, 297 days) (1 year, 315 days)
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 4 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 5 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 6 | Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 243 days | |
| 7 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 8 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 9 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 10 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 89 days |
Oldest-living
UPDATED 12/21/2025
No deaths had Occured Since the death of A. Q. M. Badtudozza Chowdhury on 4 Oct 2024 (1 year, 78 days)
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | 102 years, 47 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 101 years, 316 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | 101 years, 293 days | |
| 4 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 101 years, 81 days | |
| 5 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | 100 years, 164 days | |
| 6 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 1925 | 100 years, 157 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | 99 years, 206 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | 99 years, 48 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | 99 years, 12 days | |
| 10 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | 98 years, 260 days |
Cardinals
Both oldest and longest living since the death of Card. do Nascimento on 28 September 2024 (1 year, 84 days), aged 99 years, 212 days
Longest-Living
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Ersilio Tonini | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 6 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 7 | Paul Augustin Mayer | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 8 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 317 days | |
| 9 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | 1905 | 2004 |
Oldest-living
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | 1926 | 99 years, 317 days | |
| 2 | Emmanuel Wamala | 1926 | 99 years, 20 days | |
| 3 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | 1927 | 98 years, 248 days | |
| 4 | Júlio Duarte Langa | 1927 | 98 years, 64 days | |
| 5 | Friedrich Wetter | 1928 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 6 | Ernest Simoni | 1928 | 97 years, 64 days | |
| 7 | Walter Brandmüller | 1929 | 96 years, 350 days | |
| 8 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | 1929 | 96 years, 330 days | |
| 9 | Adam Maida | 1930 | 95 years, 278 days | |
| 10 | Julian Herranz Casado | 1930 | 95 years, 265 days |