Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living state leaders"
(→List) |
|||
| Line 369: | Line 369: | ||
|} | |} | ||
==''' | =='''Chronological List of eldest living'''== | ||
; Key | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
| bgcolor="#fcc" |'''Current Longest-living''' | |||
| bgcolor="#99ff99" |'''Former Longest-living''' | |||
|} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
!'''From''' | |||
!Until | |||
!State Leader | |||
!'''State''' | |||
!'''Sex''' | |||
!'''Birth''' | |||
|- | |||
|1893-02-18 | |||
|1894-03-20 | |||
| data-sort-value="Kossuth, Lajos" |{{Wp|Lajos Kossuth}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Hungary (1874-1896).svg|25px]] Hungary | |||
|M | |||
|1802-09-19 | |||
|- | |||
|1894-03-20 | |||
|1897-05-14 | |||
| data-sort-value="Aycinena y Piñol, Pefdro de" |{{Wp|Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Guatemala.svg|25px]] Guatemala | |||
|M | |||
|1802-10-19 | |||
|- | |||
|1897-05-14 | |||
|1899-02-26 | |||
| data-sort-value="Rechberg und Rothenlöwen, Bernard Johann von" |{{Wp|Count Johann Bernhard von Rechberg und Rothenlöwen|Count Bernhard von Rechberg}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Austria-Hungary (1869-1918) 2.svg|25px]] Austria-Hungary | |||
|M | |||
|1806-07-17 | |||
|- | |||
|1899-02-26 | |||
|1900-04-12 | |||
| data-sort-value="Gormensoro Albin, Tomás" |{{Wp|Tomás Gormensoro Albin}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Uruguay.svg|25px]] Uruguay | |||
|M | |||
|1810-01-27 | |||
|- | |||
|1900-04-12 | |||
|1903-07-20 | |||
| data-sort-value="Gormensoro Albin, Tomás" |{{Wp|Pope Leo XIII}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Holy See.svg|25px]] Holy See | |||
|M | |||
|1810-03-02 | |||
|- | |||
|1903-07-20 | |||
|1908-07-17 | |||
| data-sort-value="Plener, Ignaz von" |{{Wp|Baron Ignaz von Plener|Freihrr Ignaz von Plener}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Austria-Hungary (1869-1918) 2.svg|25px]] Austria-Hungary | |||
|M | |||
|1810-05-21 | |||
|- | |||
|1908-02-17 | |||
|1916-09-21 | |||
| data-sort-value="Görgei, Artúr" |{{Wp|Artúr Görgei}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Hungary (1915-1918, 1919-1946).svg|25px]] Hungary | |||
|M | |||
|1818-01-30 | |||
|- | |||
|1916-05-21 | |||
|1917-12-10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Bowell, Mackenzie" |{{Wp|Mackenzie Bowell}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] Canada | |||
|M | |||
|1823-11-27 | |||
|- | |||
|1917-12-10 | |||
|1923-05-14 | |||
| data-sort-value="Freycinet, Charles de" |{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |||
|M | |||
|1828-11-14 | |||
|- | |||
|1923-05-14 | |||
|1924-07-02 | |||
| data-sort-value="Matsukata Masayoshi" | {{Wp|Matsukata Masayoshi}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | |||
|M | |||
|1835-02-25 | |||
|- | |||
|1924-07-02 | |||
|1932-03-10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Boselli, Paolo" |{{Wp|Paolo Boselli}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|M | |||
|1838-08-08 | |||
|- | |||
|1932-03-10 | |||
|1935-09-06 | |||
| data-sort-value="Andrade Marin, Francisco" |{{Wp|Francisco Andrade Marín}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador.svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|M | |||
|1841-11-15 | |||
|- | |||
|1935-09-06 | |||
|1935-07-29 | |||
| data-sort-value="Légitime, François Denys" |{{Wp|François Denys Légitime}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Haiti.svg|25px]] Haiti | |||
|M | |||
|1841-11-20 | |||
|- | |||
|1935-07-29 | |||
|1937-05-29 | |||
| data-sort-value="Garcia Sorroza, Lizardo" |{{Wp|Lizardo Garcia}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|M | |||
|1844-04-28 | |||
|- | |||
|1937-05-29 | |||
|1939-09-12 | |||
| data-sort-value="Villazón, Eliodoro" |{{Wp|Eliodoro Villazón}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] Bolivia | |||
|M | |||
|1848-01-22 | |||
|- | |||
|1939-09-12 | |||
|1945-08-06 | |||
| data-sort-value="Deustua, Alejandro" |{{Wp|Alejandro Deustua}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]]Peru | |||
|M | |||
|1849-03-22 | |||
|- | |||
|1945-08-06 | |||
|1949-07-25 | |||
| data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" |{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] Venezuela | |||
|M | |||
|1854-07-28 | |||
|- | |||
|1949-07-25 | |||
|1951-07-23 | |||
| data-sort-value="Pétain, Philippe" |{{Wp|Philippe Petain}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |||
|M | |||
|1856-04-24 | |||
|- | |||
|1951-07-23 | |||
|1952-07-21 | |||
| data-sort-value="Lascuráin, Pedro" |{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Mexico (1893-1916).svg|25px]] Mexico | |||
|M | |||
|1856-05-06 | |||
|- | |||
|1952-07-21 | |||
|1960-12-12 | |||
| data-sort-value="Hornsrud, Christopher" |{{Wp|Christopher Hornsrud}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] Norway | |||
|M | |||
|1859-11-15 | |||
|- | |||
|1960-12-12 | |||
|1966-05-15 | |||
| data-sort-value="Brás, Venceslau" |{{Wp|Venceslau Brás}}||[[File:Flag of Brazil (1889-1960).svg|25px]] Brazil | |||
|M | |||
|1868-02-26 | |||
|- | |||
|1966-05-15 | |||
|1968-02-25 | |||
| data-sort-value="Huysmans, Camille" |{{Wp|Camille Huysmans}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | |||
|M | |||
|1871-05-28 | |||
|- | |||
|1968-02-25 | |||
|1969-08-14 | |||
| data-sort-value="Solf y Muro, Alfredo" |{{Wp|Alfredo Solf y Muro}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg|25px]] Peru | |||
|M | |||
|1872-03-15 | |||
|- | |||
|1969-08-14 | |||
|1972-03-28 | |||
| data-sort-value="Paul-Boncour, Joseph" |{{Wp|Joseph Paul-Boncour}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |||
|M | |||
|1873-08-04 | |||
|- | |||
| 1972-03-28 | |||
| 1973-02-14 | |||
| data-sort-value="Reuter, Émile" |{{Wp|Émile Reuter}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Luxembourg.svg|25px]] Luxembourg | |||
|M | |||
| 1874-08-02 | |||
|- | |||
| 1973-02-14 | |||
| 1973-07-25 | |||
| data-sort-value="Pattantyús-Ábraham, Deszö" |{{Wp|Dezsö Pattantyús-Ábrahám}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Hungary (1919).svg|25px]] Hungary | |||
|M | |||
| 1875-07-10 | |||
|- | |||
| 1973-07-25 | |||
| 1974-02-09 | |||
| data-sort-value="Páez, Federico" |{{Wp|Federico Páez}}||[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador||M|| 1877-06-04 | |||
|- | |||
| 1974-02-09 | |||
| 1977-09-19 | |||
| data-sort-value="Martos, Borys" |{{Wp|Borys Martos}}|| [[File:Flag of Ukraine (1917–1921).svg|25px]] Ukraine||M|| 1879-95-20 | |||
|- | |||
| 1977-09-19 | |||
| 1978-03-22 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ayora, Isidro" |{{Wp|Isidro Ayora}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|M | |||
| 1879-08-31 | |||
|- | |||
|1978-03.22 | |||
| 1978-04-14 | |||
| data-sort-value="Chaves, Federico" |{{Wp|Federico Chaves}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Paraguay.svg|25px]] Paraguay | |||
|M | |||
| 1882-02-15 | |||
|- | |||
| 1978-04-14 | |||
| 1986-08-22 | |||
| data-sort-value="Bayar, Celâl" |{{Wp|Celál Bayar}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Turkey.svg|25px]] Türkiye | |||
|M || 1883-05-16 | |||
|- | |||
| 1986-08-22 | |||
| 1988-05-14 | |||
| data-sort-value="Drees, Willem" |{{Wp|Willem Drees}} || [[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Natherlands||M|| 1886-07-05 | |||
|- | |||
| 1988-05-14 | |||
| 1990-01-20 | |||
| data-sort-value="Higashikini Naruhiko" |{{Wp|Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan||M|| 1887-12-03 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990-01-20 | |||
| 1990-12-14 | |||
| data-sort-value="Qun Zhang" |{{Wp|Zhang Qun}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] Taiwan | |||
|M | |||
| 1889-05-09 | |||
|- | |||
| 1990-12-14 | |||
| 1994-12-13 | |||
| data-sort-value="Pinay, Antoine" |{{Wp|Antoine Pinay}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | |||
|M | |||
| 1891-12-30 | |||
|- | |||
| 1994-12-13 | |||
| 1995-04-10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Desai, Morarji" |{{Wp|Morarji Desai}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India | |||
|M | |||
| 1896-02-29 | |||
|- | |||
| 1995-04-10 | |||
| 1998-01-15 | |||
| data-sort-value="Nanda, Gulzarilal" |{{Wp|Gulzarilal Nanda}} | |||
|M | |||
|1898-07-04 | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-91-15 | |||
| 1998-07-13 | |||
| data-sort-value="Kollias, Konstantinos" |{{wp|Constantine Kollias|Konstantinos Kollias}} | |||
|[[File:State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg|25px]] Greece (Kingdom) | |||
|M | |||
|1901 | |||
|- | |||
| 1998-07-13 | |||
| 2000-02-08 | |||
| data-sort-value="Maurer, IOn Gheogrhe" |{{Wp|Ion Gheorghe Maurer}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Romania (1952–1965).svg|25px]] Romania | |||
|M | |||
| 1902-09-23 | |||
|- | |||
| 2000-02-08 | |||
| 2002-10-31 | |||
| data-sort-value="Stasinopoulos, MIchail" |{{Wp|Michail Stasinopoulos}} | |||
| rowspan="2" |[[File:Flag of Greece.svg|25px]] Greece | |||
|M | |||
| 1903-07-27 | |||
|- | |||
| 2002-10-31 | |||
| 2004-06-10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Zolotas, Xenophon" |{{Wp|Xenophon Zolotas}} | |||
|M | |||
| 1904-04-26 | |||
|- | |||
| 2004-06-10 | |||
| 2009-01-22 | |||
| data-sort-value="Cocsal Chhum, Chau Sen" |{{Wp|Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Democratic Kampuchea.svg|25px]] Kampuchea | |||
|M | |||
| 1905-09-01 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009-01-22 | |||
| 2010-01-04 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ferrir, Johan" |{{Wp|Johan Ferrier}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Suriname.svg|25px]] Suriname | |||
|M | |||
| 1910-05-12 | |||
|- | |||
| 2009-01-22 | |||
| 2010-01-04 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ferrir, Johan" |{{Wp|Johan Ferrier}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Suriname.svg|25px]] Suriname | |||
|M | |||
| 1910-05-12 | |||
|- | |||
| 2010-01-04 | |||
| 2012-03-15 | |||
| data-sort-value="Gonzáles Ruiz, Bernardino" |{{Wp|Bernardino Gonzáles Ruiz}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Panama.svg|25px]] Panama | |||
|M | |||
| 1911-01-11 | |||
|- | |||
| 2012-03-15 | |||
| 2012-06-12 | |||
| data-sort-value="Hussein, Mukhtar Mohamed" |{{Wp|Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Somalia.svg|25px]] Somalia | |||
|M | |||
| 1912 | |||
|- | |||
| 2012-06-12 | |||
| 2013-08-09 | |||
| data-sort-value="Vargas, Telmo" |{{Wp|Telmo Vargas}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|M | |||
| 1912-10-09 | |||
|- | |||
| 2013-08-09 | |||
| 2016-07-27 | |||
| data-sort-value="Jong, Piet de" |{{Wp|Piet de Jong}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Netherlands.svg|25px]] Kingdom of the Netherlands | |||
|M | |||
| 1915-04-13 | |||
|- | |||
| 2016-07-27 | |||
| 2018-10-01 | |||
| data-sort-value="Đỗ Mười" |{{Wp|Đỗ Mười}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Vietnam.svg|25px]] Vietnam | |||
|M | |||
| 1917-03-02 | |||
|- | |||
| 2018-10-01 | |||
| 2019-01-17 | |||
| data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" |{{Wp|Babiker Awadalla}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Sudan (1956–1970).svg|25px]] Sudan | |||
|M | |||
| 1917-03-02 | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-01-17 | |||
| 2019-11-29 | |||
| data-sort-value="Nakasone Yasuhiro" |{{Wp|Yasuhiro Nakasone}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | |||
|M | |||
| 1918-05-27 | |||
|- | |||
| 2019-11-29 | |||
| 2020-05-25 | |||
| data-sort-value="Hyun Soong-jong" |{{Wp|Hyun Soong-jong}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of South Korea (1984–1997).svg|25px]] South Korea | |||
|M | |||
| 1919-02-26 | |||
|- | |||
| 2020-05-25 | |||
| 2021-12-07 | |||
| data-sort-value="Ben Halim, Mustafa" |{{Wp|Mustafa Ben Halim}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Libya.svg|25px]] Libya | |||
|M | |||
| 1921-01-29 | |||
|- | |||
| 2021-12-07 | |||
| 2022-07-08 | |||
| data-sort-value="Morales Bermúdez, Francisco" |{{Wp|Francisco Morales Bermúdez}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Peru.svg|25px]] Peru | |||
|M | |||
| 1921-10-04 | |||
|- bgcolor="#9bddff" | | |||
| 2022-07-08 | |||
| 2023-10-11 | |||
| data-sort-value="Siphandone, Khamtai" |{{Wp|Khamtai Siphandone}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] Laos | |||
|M | |||
| 1924-02-08 | |||
|- bgcolor="#9bddff" | | |||
|'''2023-10-11''' | |||
|'''current''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" |'''{{Wp|Guillermo Rodriguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodriguez}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] '''Ecuador''' | |||
|'''M''' | |||
|'''1923-11-04''' | |||
|} | |||
=='''See Also'''== | |||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
Revision as of 12:39, 9 December 2024
This article lists the 100 oldest living current or former state leaders whose age can be demonstrated beyond reasonable doubt. State leaders are defined to include heads of state (including representatives who act in their stead, generally a governor-general), heads of government and internationally recognized de facto leadersTemplate:Efn-lg of sovereign states with significant international recognition. Leaders are not included if no reliable secondary sources have confirmed that the leader is alive within the last 10 years.
Gallery
Oldest living:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–19762nd-Oldest:
Laos
Khamtai Siphandone
served: 1991–20063rd-oldest:
Japan
Tomiichi Murayama
served 1994–1996Oldest living of a now-defunct state and 10th-oldest living:
Raif Dizdarević
Yugoslavia
1988–1989Oldest living incumbent and 69th-oldest living:
Paul Biya
Cameroon
1975–present
List
- Key
| Currently in Office |
| updated 12/26/2025 | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth' | Age |
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 Nov 1923 | 102 years, 52 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 Feb 1924 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 Mar 1924 | 101 years, 298 days | |
| 4 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1 Oct 1924 | 101 years, 86 days | |
| 5 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 Jul 1925 | 99 years, 169 days | |
| 6 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1a in 988–1989) | 17 Jul 1925 | 99 years, 162 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 211 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 Nov 1926 | 99 years, 53 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 Dec 1926 | 99 years, 17 days | |
| 10 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 5 April 1927 | 98 years, 265 days | |
| 11 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 Feb 1928 | 97 years, 301 days | |
| 12 | Arnold Rüütel | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) President (2001–2006) |
10 May 1928 | 97 years, 230 days | |
| 13 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 11 May 1928 | 97 years, 229 days | |
| 14 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 27 Aug 1928 | 97 years, 121 days | |
| 15 | Zhu Rongji | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 23 Oct 1928 | 97 years, 64 days | |
| 16 | Édouard Balladur | Prime Minister (1993–1995) | 2 May 1929 | 96 years, 238 days | |
| 17 | Sam Nujoma | President (1990–2005) | 12 May 1929 | 96 years, 228 days | |
| 18 | Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 19 July 1929 | 96 years, 160 days | |
| 19 | Jamshid bin Abdullah | Sultan (1963–1964) | 16 Sept 1929 | 96 years, 101 days | |
| 20 | Violeta Chamorro | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
18 Oct 1929 | 96 years, 69 days | |
| 21 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 15 Nov 1929 | 96 years, 41 days | |
| 22 | Alfred Moisiu | President (2002–2007) | 1 Dec 1929 | 96 years, 25 days | |
| 23 | Lee Hyun-jae | Prime Minister (1988) | 20 Dec 1929 | 96 years, 6 days | |
| Milan Panić | Federal Prime Minister (1992–1993) | ||||
| 25 | Efraín Goldenberg | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 28 Dec 1929 | 95 years, 363 days | |
| 26 | Ahmed Osman | Prime Minister (1972–1979) | 3 Jan 1930 | 95 years, 357 days | |
| 27 | Ion Iliescu | Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990) President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990) President (1990–1996; 2000–2004) |
3 Mar 1930 | 95 years, 298 days | |
| 28 | Vigdís Finnbogadóttir | President (1980–1996) | 15 Apr 1930 | 95 years, 255 days | |
| 29 | José Sarney | President (1985–1990) | 24 Apr 1930 | 95 years, 266 days | |
| 30 | Kesang Choden | Regent (1972) | 21 May 1930 | 95 years, 219 days | |
| 31 | Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | 1 Jul 1930 | 95 years, 178 days | |
| 32 | Ivy Dumont | (Acting) Governor-General (2001–2002) Governor-General (2002–2005) |
2 Oct 1930 | 95 years, 85 days | |
| 33 | Mabandla Dlamini | Prime Minister (1979–1983) | 11 Nov 1930 | 95 years, 45 days | |
| 34 | Choe Yong-rim | Premier (2010–2013) | 20 Nov 1930 | 95 years, 36 days | |
| 35 | Cesar Virata | Prime Minister (1981–1986) | 12 Dec 1930 | 95 years, 14 days | |
| 36 | William Deane | Governor-General (1996–2001) | 4 Jan 1931 | 94 years, 356 days | |
| Cleopa Msuya | Prime Minister (1980–1983; 1994–1995) | ||||
| 38 | Philip Greaves | Acting Governor-General (2017–2018) | 19 Jan 1931 | 94 years, 341 days | |
| 39 | Isabel Perón | President (1974–1976) | 4 Feb 1931 | 94 years, 325 days | |
| 40 | Lamberto Dini | Prime Minister (1995–1996) | 1 Mar 1931 | 94 years, 300 days | |
| 41 | Elliott Belgrave | Acting Governor-General (2011–2012) Governor-General (2012–2017) |
16 Mar 1931 | 94 years, 285 days | |
| 42 | Gioegios Vassilliou | President (1988–1993) | 20 May 1931 | 94 years, 220 days | |
| 43 | Raúl Castro | President of the Council of State (2006–2018) President of the Council of Ministers (2006–2018) First Secretary of the Communist Party (2011–2021) |
3 Jun 1931 | 94 years, 206 days | |
| 44 | Fernando Henrique Cardoso | President (1995–2002) | 18 Jun 1931 | 94 years, 191 days | |
| 45 | Khieu Samphan | Acting Prime Minister (1976) Chairman of the State Presidium (1976–1979) |
28 Jul 1931 | 94 years, 151 days | |
| 46 | Pié Masumbuko | Acting Prime Minister (1965) | 29 Sep 1931 | 94 years, 88 days | |
| 47 | Muhammad Jamiruddin Sircar | Acting President (2002) | 1 Dec 1931 | 94 years, 25 days | |
| 48 | Edmund Wickham Lawrence | Governor-General (2013–2015) | 14 Feb 1932 | 93 years, 315 days | |
| 49 | Tang Fei | President of the Executive Yuan (2000) | 15 Mar 1932 | 93 years, 286 days | |
| 50 | Chavalit Yongchaiyudh | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 15 May 1932 | 93 years, 225 days | |
| 51 | Marguerite Pindling | Governor-General (2014–2019) | 26 Jun 1932 | 93 years, 183 days | |
| 52 | Anand Panyarachun | Prime Minister (1991–1992; 1992) | 9 Aug 1932 | 93 years, 139 days | |
| 53 | Sirikit | Regent (1956) | 12 Aug 1932 | 93 years, 136 days | |
| 54 | Gavril Dejeu | Acting Prime Minister (1998) | 11 Sep 1932 | 93 years, 106 days | |
| 55 | Manmohan Singh | Prime Minister (2004–2014) | 26 Sep 1932 | 93 years, 91 days | |
| 56 | Vytautas Landsbergis | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991–1992) | 18 Oct 1932 | 93 years, 69 days | |
| 57 | Vitold Fokin | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 25 Oct 1932 | 93 years, 62 days | |
| 58 | Ugo Mifsud Bonnici | President (1994–1999) | 8 Nov 1932 | 93 years, 48 days | |
| 59 | Colville Young | Governor-General (1993–2021) | 20 Nov 1932 | 93 years, 36 days | |
| Kim Suk-soo | Prime Minister (2002–2003) | ||||
| 61 | Than Shwe | Chairman of the SPDC (1992–2011) Prime Minister (1992–2003) Chairman of the USDP (1993–2011) |
2 Feb 1933 | 92 years, 327 days | |
| 62 | Paul Biya | Prime Minister (1975–1982) President (1982–present) |
13 Feb 1933 | 92 years, 316 days | |
| 63 | Mark Eyskens | Prime Minister (1981) | 29 Apr 1933 | 92 years, 241 days | |
| 64 | H. D. Deve Gowda | Prime Minister (1996–1997) | 18 May 1933 | 92 years, 222 days | |
| 65 | Hüsamettin Cindoruk | Acting President (1993) | 8 Jun 1933 | 92 years, 201 days | |
| 66 | Fouad Mebazaa | Acting President (2011) | 15 Jun 1933 | 92 years, 194 days | |
| 67 | Dumaagiin Sodnom| | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1984–1990) | 14 Jul 1933 | 92 years, 165 days | |
| 68 | Suchinda Kraprayoon | Prime Minister (1992) | 6 Aug 1933 | 92 years, 142 days | |
| 69 | Rubén Darío Paredes | Military Leader (1982–1983) | 11 Aug 1933 | 92 years, 3 days | |
| 70 | Arnold Koller | Federal Council Member (1986–1999) President (1990; 1997) |
29 Aug 1933 | 92 years, 119 days | |
| 71 | Mátyás Szűrös | Provisional President (1989–1990) | 11 Sep 1933 | 92 years, 106 days | |
| 72 | Michel Aoun | President (2016–2022) | 30 Sept 1933 | 92 years, 97 days | |
| 73 | Abel Pacheco | President (2002–2006) | 22 Dec 1933 | 92 years, 4 days | |
| 74 | Akihito | Emperor (1989–2019) | 23 Dec 1933 | 92 years, 3 days | |
| 75 | Rudolf Schuster | President (1999–2004) | 4 January 1934 | 91 years, 356 days | |
| 76 | Jean Chrétien | Prime Minister (1993–2003) | 11 January 1934 | 91 years, 349 days | |
| 77 | Édith Cresson | Prime Minister (1991–1992) | 27 Jan 1934 | 91 years, 333 days | |
| 78 | Eddie Fenech Adami | Prime Minister (1987–1996; 1998–2004) President (2004–2009) |
7 Feb 1934 | 91 years, 322 days | |
| 79 | Mohamed Ennaceur | Acting President (2019) | 21 Mar 1934 | 91 years, 270 days | |
| 80 | J. Y. Pillay | Acting President (2017) | 30 Mar 1934 | 91 years, 271 days | |
| 81 | John Malecela | Prime Minister (1990–1994) | 19 Apr 1934 | 91 years, 251 days | |
| 82 | Pedro Pires | Prime Minister (1975–1991) President (2001–2011) |
29 Apr 1934 | 91 years, 241 days | |
| 83 | Lee Hong-koo | Prime Minister (1994–1995) | 9 May 1934 | 91 years, 231 days | |
| 84 | Heng Samrin | President of the Council of State (1979–1992) General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1981–1991) |
25 May 1934 | 91 years, 215 days | |
| 85 | Monica Dacon | Acting Governor-General (2002) | 4 Jun 1934 | 91 years, 205 days | |
| 86 | Albert II | King (1993–2013) | 6 Jun 1934 | 91 years, 203 days | |
| 87 | Désiré Rakotoarijaona | Prime Minister (1977–1988) | 19 Jun 1934 | 91 years, 190 days | |
| 88 | Ricardo de la Espriella | President (1982–1984) | 5 Sept 1934 | 91 years, 112 days | |
| 89 | Apas Jumagulov | Prime Minister (1993–1998) | 19 Sept 1934 | 91 years, 98 days | |
| 90 | Eugene Koffi Adoboli | Prime Minister (1999–2000) | 3 Oct 1934 | 91 years, 84 days | |
| 91 | Yakubu Gowon | Head of the Federal Military Government (1966–1975) | 19 Oct 1934 | 91 years, 68 days | |
| 92 | Hamilton Green | Prime Minister (1985–1992) | 9 Nov 1934 | 91 years, 47 days | |
| Ingvar Carlsson | Prime Minister (1986–1991; 1994–1996) | ||||
| 94 | Nicéphore Soglo | Acting Prime Minister (1990–1991) President (1991–1996) |
29 November 1934 | 91 years, 27 days | |
| 95 | Pratibha Patil | President (2007–2012) | 19 Dec 1934 | 91 years, 17 days | |
| 96 | Stjepan Mesić | President of the Presidency (1991) President (2000–2010) |
24 Dec 1934 | 91 years, 2 days | |
| 97 | António Ramalho Eanes | President of the Revolutionary Council (1976–1982) President (1976–1986)}} |
25 Jan 1935 | 90 years, 335 days | |
| 98 | Artur Rasizade | Prime Minister (1996–2003; 2003–2018) | 26 Feb 1935 | 90 years, 303 days | |
| 99 | Mohammed Basindawa | Prime Minister (2011–2014) | 4 Apr 1935 | 90 years, 266 days | |
| 100 | Peter Hollingworth | Governor-General (2001–2003) | 10 April 1935}} | 90 years, 260 days | |
| P. J. Patterson | Prime Minister (1992–2006) | ||||
Addendum
Uncertain date of birth
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Abdul Rauf al-Kasm | Prime Minister (1980–1987) | 1932 | 92 years, 360 days to 93 years, 359 days | |
| Severino Tura | Captain Regent (1985) | 1934 | 90 years, 360 days to 91 years, 359 days |
Unclear status as state leaders
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ali Haroun | Member of the High Council of State (1992–1994) | 8 Feb 1927 | 98 years, 321 days | |
| Michael J. Williams | Acting President during absence (1987) | 16 Oct 1929 | 96 years, 69 days | |
| Karan Singh | Prince Regent (1952–1965) | 9 Mar 1931 | 94 years, 292 days | |
| Nicola Mancino | Acting President (1999) | 15 Oct 1931 | 94 years, 72 days | |
| Dimitru Mazilu | Member of the National Salvation Front (1989) | 24 July 1934 | 91 years, 185 days | |
| Tarcisio Bertone | Camerlengo during papal vacancy (2013) | 2 Dec 1934 | 91 years, 24 days | |
| Óscar Pammo Rodríguez | Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1981) | 14 December 1934 | 91 years, 12 days | |
| Giovanni Lajolo | [President of the Governorate (2006–2011) | 3 January 1935 | 90 years, 357 days | |
| Brian Mullooly | [Member of the Presidential Commission during vacancy (1997) | 21 February 1935 | 90 years, 308 days |
Unclear status as state leader with an uncertain date of birth
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waldo Bernal Pereira | Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1980) Member of the Junta of Commanders of the Armed Forces (1981) |
1931 or 1934 | 93 years, 360 days to 94 years, 359 days or 90 years, 360 days to 91 years, 359 days | |
| Félix Rouzabakani | Member of the Provisional Government (1963) | 1934 | 90 years, 360 days to 91 years, 359 days |
Chronological List of eldest living
- Key
| Current Longest-living | Former Longest-living |
| From | Until | State Leader | State | Sex | Birth |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1893-02-18 | 1894-03-20 | Lajos Kossuth | M | 1802-09-19 | |
| 1894-03-20 | 1897-05-14 | Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | M | 1802-10-19 | |
| 1897-05-14 | 1899-02-26 | Count Bernhard von Rechberg | M | 1806-07-17 | |
| 1899-02-26 | 1900-04-12 | Tomás Gormensoro Albin | M | 1810-01-27 | |
| 1900-04-12 | 1903-07-20 | Pope Leo XIII | M | 1810-03-02 | |
| 1903-07-20 | 1908-07-17 | Freihrr Ignaz von Plener | M | 1810-05-21 | |
| 1908-02-17 | 1916-09-21 | Artúr Görgei | M | 1818-01-30 | |
| 1916-05-21 | 1917-12-10 | Mackenzie Bowell | M | 1823-11-27 | |
| 1917-12-10 | 1923-05-14 | Charles de Freycinet | M | 1828-11-14 | |
| 1923-05-14 | 1924-07-02 | Matsukata Masayoshi | M | 1835-02-25 | |
| 1924-07-02 | 1932-03-10 | Paolo Boselli | M | 1838-08-08 | |
| 1932-03-10 | 1935-09-06 | Francisco Andrade Marín | M | 1841-11-15 | |
| 1935-09-06 | 1935-07-29 | François Denys Légitime | M | 1841-11-20 | |
| 1935-07-29 | 1937-05-29 | Lizardo Garcia | M | 1844-04-28 | |
| 1937-05-29 | 1939-09-12 | Eliodoro Villazón | M | 1848-01-22 | |
| 1939-09-12 | 1945-08-06 | Alejandro Deustua | M | 1849-03-22 | |
| 1945-08-06 | 1949-07-25 | Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | M | 1854-07-28 | |
| 1949-07-25 | 1951-07-23 | Philippe Petain | M | 1856-04-24 | |
| 1951-07-23 | 1952-07-21 | Pedro Lascuráin | M | 1856-05-06 | |
| 1952-07-21 | 1960-12-12 | Christopher Hornsrud | M | 1859-11-15 | |
| 1960-12-12 | 1966-05-15 | Venceslau Brás | M | 1868-02-26 | |
| 1966-05-15 | 1968-02-25 | Camille Huysmans | M | 1871-05-28 | |
| 1968-02-25 | 1969-08-14 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | M | 1872-03-15 | |
| 1969-08-14 | 1972-03-28 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | M | 1873-08-04 | |
| 1972-03-28 | 1973-02-14 | Émile Reuter | M | 1874-08-02 | |
| 1973-02-14 | 1973-07-25 | Dezsö Pattantyús-Ábrahám | M | 1875-07-10 | |
| 1973-07-25 | 1974-02-09 | Federico Páez | M | 1877-06-04 | |
| 1974-02-09 | 1977-09-19 | Borys Martos | M | 1879-95-20 | |
| 1977-09-19 | 1978-03-22 | Isidro Ayora | M | 1879-08-31 | |
| 1978-03.22 | 1978-04-14 | Federico Chaves | M | 1882-02-15 | |
| 1978-04-14 | 1986-08-22 | Celál Bayar | M | 1883-05-16 | |
| 1986-08-22 | 1988-05-14 | Willem Drees | M | 1886-07-05 | |
| 1988-05-14 | 1990-01-20 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | M | 1887-12-03 | |
| 1990-01-20 | 1990-12-14 | Zhang Qun | M | 1889-05-09 | |
| 1990-12-14 | 1994-12-13 | Antoine Pinay | M | 1891-12-30 | |
| 1994-12-13 | 1995-04-10 | Morarji Desai | M | 1896-02-29 | |
| 1995-04-10 | 1998-01-15 | Gulzarilal Nanda | M | 1898-07-04 | |
| 1998-91-15 | 1998-07-13 | Konstantinos Kollias | M | 1901 | |
| 1998-07-13 | 2000-02-08 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | M | 1902-09-23 | |
| 2000-02-08 | 2002-10-31 | Michail Stasinopoulos | M | 1903-07-27 | |
| 2002-10-31 | 2004-06-10 | Xenophon Zolotas | M | 1904-04-26 | |
| 2004-06-10 | 2009-01-22 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | M | 1905-09-01 | |
| 2009-01-22 | 2010-01-04 | Johan Ferrier | M | 1910-05-12 | |
| 2009-01-22 | 2010-01-04 | Johan Ferrier | M | 1910-05-12 | |
| 2010-01-04 | 2012-03-15 | Bernardino Gonzáles Ruiz | M | 1911-01-11 | |
| 2012-03-15 | 2012-06-12 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | M | 1912 | |
| 2012-06-12 | 2013-08-09 | Telmo Vargas | M | 1912-10-09 | |
| 2013-08-09 | 2016-07-27 | Piet de Jong | M | 1915-04-13 | |
| 2016-07-27 | 2018-10-01 | Đỗ Mười | M | 1917-03-02 | |
| 2018-10-01 | 2019-01-17 | Babiker Awadalla | M | 1917-03-02 | |
| 2019-01-17 | 2019-11-29 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | M | 1918-05-27 | |
| 2019-11-29 | 2020-05-25 | Hyun Soong-jong | M | 1919-02-26 | |
| 2020-05-25 | 2021-12-07 | Mustafa Ben Halim | M | 1921-01-29 | |
| 2021-12-07 | 2022-07-08 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | M | 1921-10-04 | |
| 2022-07-08 | 2023-10-11 | Khamtai Siphandone | M | 1924-02-08 | |
| 2023-10-11 | current | Guillermo Rodriguez | M | 1923-11-04 |
See Also
Other websites
- United Nations—a list of heads of state, heads of government, and foreign ministers
- WorldStatesmen—an online encyclopedia of the leaders of nations and territories