Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (Pope Benedict XVI has died) |
Chilean way (talk | contribs) m (John Quinn Weitzel deceased) |
||
Line 506: | Line 506: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
|72 | |||
|{{wp|Pierre Mouallem}} | |{{wp|Pierre Mouallem}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|10}} | ||
Line 519: | Line 513: | ||
|Israel | |Israel | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |73 | ||
|{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | |{{wp|Daniel Patrick Reilly}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|5|12}} | ||
Line 526: | Line 520: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |74 | ||
|{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | |{{wp|Charles Louis Joseph Vandame}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|4}} | ||
Line 533: | Line 527: | ||
|Chad | |Chad | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |75 | ||
|{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | |{{wp|Alphonsus Mathias}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|22}} | ||
Line 540: | Line 534: | ||
|India | |India | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |76 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tuân Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jean-Baptiste_Bui_Tuân Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|6|24}} | ||
Line 547: | Line 541: | ||
|Vietnam | |Vietnam | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |77 | ||
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fréchard Maurice Fréchard] | |[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Maurice_Fréchard Maurice Fréchard] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|3}} | ||
Line 554: | Line 548: | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |78 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Benedito_Francisco_de_Albuquerque Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|24}} | ||
Line 561: | Line 555: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |79 | ||
|{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | |{{wp|Philippe Bär}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|29}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|29}} | ||
Line 568: | Line 562: | ||
|Netherlands | |Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |80 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ignacio_Trejos_Picado Ignacio Trejos Picado] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|7|31}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|7|31}} | ||
Line 575: | Line 569: | ||
|Costa Rica | |Costa Rica | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |81 | ||
|{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | |{{wp|Peter Chung Hoan Ting}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|10}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|9|10}} | ||
Line 582: | Line 576: | ||
|Malaysia | |Malaysia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |82 | ||
|{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}} | |{{wp|Joseph John Gerry}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|9|12}} | ||
Line 589: | Line 583: | ||
|United States | |United States | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |83 | ||
|{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}} | |{{wp|Giuseppe Germano Bernardini}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|27}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|9|27}} | ||
Line 596: | Line 590: | ||
|Türkiye | |Türkiye | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |84 | ||
|{{wp|Owen Dolan}} | |{{wp|Owen Dolan}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|9|30}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|9|30}} | ||
Line 603: | Line 597: | ||
|New Zealand | |New Zealand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |85 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/István_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/István_Katona_(Bischof) István Katona] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|3}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|10|3}} | ||
Line 610: | Line 604: | ||
|Hungary | |Hungary | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |86 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Francisco_Barroso_Filho Francisco Barroso Filho] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|8}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|10|8}} | ||
Line 617: | Line 611: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |87 | ||
|{{wp|José Francisco Moreira dos Santos}} | |{{wp|José Francisco Moreira dos Santos}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|12}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|10|12}} | ||
Line 624: | Line 618: | ||
|Portugal | |Portugal | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |88 | ||
|{{wp|Ernest Simoni}} | |{{wp|Ernest Simoni}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|10|18}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|10|18}} | ||
Line 631: | Line 625: | ||
|Albania | |Albania | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |89 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lucas_Liu_Hsien-tang Lucas Liu Hsien-tang] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|21}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|12|21}} | ||
Line 638: | Line 632: | ||
|Taiwan | |Taiwan | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |90 | ||
|{{wp|Adam Exner}} | |{{wp|Adam Exner}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|24}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|12|24}} | ||
Line 645: | Line 639: | ||
|Canada | |Canada | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |91 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vito_Schlickmann Vito Schlickmann] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vito_Schlickmann Vito Schlickmann] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1928|12|28}} | |{{birth date and age|1928|12|28}} | ||
Line 652: | Line 646: | ||
|Brazil | |Brazil | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |92 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Anton_Pain_Ratu Anton Pain Ratu] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|2}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|1|2}} | ||
Line 659: | Line 653: | ||
|Indonesia | |Indonesia | ||
|-bgcolor="gold"| | |-bgcolor="gold"| | ||
| | |93 | ||
|{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | |{{wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|5}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|1|5}} | ||
Line 666: | Line 660: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |94 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Melchior_Shi_Hongzhen Melchior Shi Hongzhen] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|7}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|1|7}} | ||
Line 673: | Line 667: | ||
|China | |China | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |95 | ||
|{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | |{{wp|Fritz Lobinger}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|22}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|1|22}} | ||
Line 680: | Line 674: | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|- | |- | ||
|rowspan="2" |97 | |rowspan="2" |96 / 97 | ||
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | |[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Adalberto_Paulo_da_Silva Adalberto Paulo da Silva] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|1|25}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|1|25}} | ||
Line 693: | Line 687: | ||
|Thailand | |Thailand | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |98 | ||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | |[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edgerton_Roland_Clarke Edgerton Roland Clarke] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|2|14}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|2|14}} | ||
Line 700: | Line 694: | ||
|Jamaica | |Jamaica | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |99 | ||
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_Bernal_Vargas Jorge Bernal Vargas] | |[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Jorge_Bernal_Vargas Jorge Bernal Vargas] | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|2|28}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|2|28}} | ||
Line 706: | Line 700: | ||
|March 19, 1974 | |March 19, 1974 | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |100 | ||
|{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | |{{wp|Leo Nowak (bishop)|Leo Nowak}} | ||
|{{birth date and age|1929|3|17}} | |{{birth date and age|1929|3|17}} | ||
Line 716: | Line 707: | ||
|March 24, 1990 | |March 24, 1990 | ||
|Germany | |Germany | ||
|} | |||
[[Category:Lists]] | |||
<!--|-No more than 5 names after this point... | |||
|- | |- | ||
|1xx | |1xx | ||
Line 744: | Line 738: | ||
|July 25, 1969 | |July 25, 1969 | ||
|France | |France | ||
|- | |||
|1xx | |||
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Patricio_Infante_Alfonso Patricio Infante Alfonso] | |||
|{{birth date and age|1929|10|9}} | |||
|June 28, 1953 | |||
|September 23, 1984 | |||
|Chile | |||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 21:15, 31 December 2022
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 8 cardinals and 92 bishops.
Rank | Bishop or Cardinal | Date of birth and age | Ordained Priest | Consecrated Bishop | Country of origin |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra | January 1, 1922 | May 28, 1946 | September 8, 1961 | Mexico |
2 | René Henry Gracida | June 9, 1923 | May 23, 1959 | January 25, 1972 | United States |
3 | Giuseppe Casale | September 28, 1923 | February 3, 1946 | December 8, 1974 | Italy |
4 | Luigi Bettazzi | November 26, 1923 | August 4, 1946 | October 4, 1963 | Italy |
5 | Augusto Lauro | November 29, 1923 | June 29, 1947 | October 28, 1975 | Italy |
6 | Thomas Zhao Duomo | 1924 (age 97–98) | 1951 | February 17, 2004 | China |
7 | Stanisław Szymecki | January 26, 1924 | July 3, 1947 | April 12, 1981 | Poland |
8 | Peter Takaaki Hirayama | March 31, 1924 | March 19, 1957 | January 25, 1970 | Japan |
9 | Settimio Todisco | May 10, 1924 | July 27, 1947 | February 15, 1970 | Italy |
10 | Daniel Verstraete | July 31, 1924 | February 19, 1950 | May 14, 1978 | South Africa |
11 | Manuel Edmilson da Cruz | October 3, 1924 | December 5, 1948 | November 6, 1966 | Brazil |
12 | Albert Houssiau | November 2, 1924 | February 6, 1949 | May 18, 1986 | Belgium |
13 | Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña | November 7, 1924 | April 1, 1951 | February 2, 1983 | Spain |
14 | Victorinus Youn Kong-hi | November 8, 1924 | March 20, 1950 | October 20, 1963 | South Korea |
15 | Gaetano Bonicelli | December 13, 1924 | May 22, 1948 | August 26, 1975 | Italy |
16 | Alexandre do Nascimento | March 1, 1925 | December 20, 1952 | August 31, 1975 | Angola |
17 | James Hector MacDonald | April 28, 1925 | June 29, 1953 | April 17, 1978 | Canada |
18 | Ignatius Paul Pinto | May 18, 1925 | August 24, 1952 | January 31, 1989 | India |
19 | Ernest Bertrand Boland | July 10, 1925 | June 9, 1955 | July 25, 1966 | United States |
20 | Joseph Gabriel Fernandez | September 16, 1925 | March 19, 1949 | May 14, 1978 | India |
21 | Angelo Acerbi | September 23, 1925 | March 27, 1948 | June 30, 1974 | Italy |
22 | Jacques de Saint-Blanquat | November 21, 1925 | March 29, 1952 | October 5, 1975 | France |
23 | John R. Gorman | December 11, 1925 | May 1, 1956 | April 11, 1988 | United States |
24 | John Huo Cheng | February 1, 1926 | May 14, 1954 | September 4, 1991 | China |
25 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | February 7, 1926 | December 8, 1954 | August 15, 1977 | Argentina |
26 | Maurice Taylor | May 5, 1926 | July 2, 1950 | June 9, 1981 | United Kingdom |
27 | Walter Ivan de Azevedo | May 8, 1926 | December 8, 1953 | July 27, 1986 | Brazil |
28 | Hildebrando Mendes Costa | June 16, 1926 | December 2, 1951 | May 24, 1981 | Brazil |
29 | Emanuele Catarinicchia | July 12, 1926 | April 2, 1949 | December 17, 1978 | Italy |
30 | James Chan Soon Cheong | July 26, 1926 | August 6, 1959 | June 8, 1973 | Malaysia |
31 | Heitor de Araújo Sales | July 29, 1926 | December 3, 1950 | June 16, 1978 | Brazil |
32 | Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto | August 11, 1926 | December 6, 1950 | August 28, 1966 | Brazil |
33 | Raúl Holguer López Mayorga | August 24, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | April 29, 1973 | Ecuador |
34 | Gilbert Sheldon | September 20, 1926 | February 28, 1953 | June 11, 1976 | United States |
35 | Domenico Crescentino Marinozzi | November 21, 1926 | December 17, 1950 | December 10, 1982 | Italy |
36 | Emmanuel Wamala | December 15, 1926 | December 21, 1957 | November 22, 1981 | Uganda |
37 | Michael Pak Jeong-il | December 18, 1926 | November 23, 1958 | May 31, 1977 | South Korea |
38 | Paolo Magnani | December 31, 1926 | June 29, 1951 | September 10, 1977 | Italy |
39 | Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol | January 25, 1927 | August 22, 1953 | January 6, 1984 | South Korea |
40 | Julian Wojtkowski | January 31, 1927 | June 25, 1950 | August 22, 1969 | Poland |
41 / 42 | Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno | February 14, 1927 | June 29, 1953 | March 3, 1990 | Ecuador |
Gilberto Pereira Lopes | February 14, 1927 | December 14, 1949 | December 18, 1969 | Brazil | |
43 | Senan Louis O'Donnell | February 24, 1927 | July 17, 1955 | November 28, 1993 | Ireland |
44 | Dominic Anthony Marconi | March 13, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | June 25, 1976 | United States |
45 | Joseph Pallikaparampil | April 10, 1927 | November 23, 1958 | August 15, 1973 | India |
46 | José Agustín Valbuena Jáuregui | May 20, 1927 | November 20, 1949 | October 25, 1977 | Colombia |
47 | Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral | May 25, 1927 | December 8, 1954 | April 20, 1975 | Brazil |
48 | Joseph Martin Sartoris | July 1, 1927 | May 30, 1953 | March 19, 1994 | United States |
49 | James Timlin | August 5, 1927 | July 16, 1951 | September 21, 1976 | United States |
50 | Alberto Tricarico | August 10, 1927 | January 6, 1950 | April 27, 1987 | Italy |
51 | Kazimierz Romaniuk | August 21, 1927 | December 16, 1951 | March 4, 1982 | Poland |
52 | Edoardo Rovida | August 26, 1927 | June 29, 1950 | October 10, 1971 | Italy |
53 | Abraham Than | September 21, 1927 | September 22, 1957 | May 11, 1969 | Myanmar |
54 | Raymond E. Goedert | October 15, 1927 | May 1, 1952 | August 29, 1991 | United States |
55 | Júlio Duarte Langa | October 27, 1927 | June 9, 1957 | October 24, 1976 | Mozambique |
56 | Pierre Trân Thanh Chung | November 10, 1927 | May 25, 1955 | November 22, 1981 | Vietnam |
57 | Daniel Cronin | November 14, 1927 | December 20, 1952 | September 12, 1968 | United States |
58 | Raymond Razakarinvony | November 19, 1927 | July 27, 1956 | May 17, 1998 | Madagascar |
59 | Bernhard Kühnel | December 4, 1927 | August 6, 1955 | April 27, 1983 | Germany |
60 | Vincenzo Rimedio | December 5, 1927 | July 22, 1951 | October 28, 1982 | Italy |
61 | Giovanni Zerbini | December 29, 1927 | June 29, 1956 | February 19, 1995 | Italy |
62 | Friedrich Wetter | February 20, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | June 29, 1968 | Germany |
63 | Robert Joseph Banks | February 26, 1928 | December 20, 1952 | September 19, 1985 | United States |
64 | Klaus Dick | February 27, 1928 | February 24, 1953 | May 19, 1975 | Germany |
65 | John Stephen Cummins | March 3, 1928 | January 24, 1953 | May 16, 1974 | United States |
66 | Gerd Dicke | March 28, 1928 | July 25, 1952 | February 16, 1970 | Germany |
67 | Alfred Kleinermeilert | March 30, 1928 | October 10, 1953 | May 3, 1968 | Germany |
68 | Peter Henrici | March 31, 1928 | July 23, 1958 | May 31, 1993 | Switzerland |
69 | Allan Chamgwera | April 30, 1928 | September 7, 1957 | May 31, 1981 | Malawi |
70 | Louis Edward Gelineau | May 3, 1928 | June 5, 1953 | January 26, 1972 | United States |
71 | Jacques Despierre | May 6, 1928 | June 24, 1952 | October 10, 1982 | France |
72 | Pierre Mouallem | May 10, 1928 | November 21, 1955 | June 29, 1990 | Israel |
73 | Daniel Patrick Reilly | May 12, 1928 | May 30, 1953 | August 6, 1975 | United States |
74 | Charles Louis Joseph Vandame | June 4, 1928 | September 7, 1960 | January 6, 1982 | Chad |
75 | Alphonsus Mathias | June 22, 1928 | August 24, 1954 | February 5, 1964 | India |
76 | Jean-Baptiste Bui Tuân | June 24, 1928 | September 2, 1955 | April 30, 1975 | Vietnam |
77 | Maurice Fréchard | July 3, 1928 | July 3, 1955 | October 27, 1996 | France |
78 | Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque | July 24, 1928 | December 8, 1953 | May 5, 1985 | Brazil |
79 | Philippe Bär | July 29, 1928 | July 26, 1959 | March 20, 1982 | Netherlands |
80 | Ignacio Trejos Picado | July 31, 1928 | March 8, 1952 | March 8, 1968 | Costa Rica |
81 | Peter Chung Hoan Ting | September 10, 1928 | September 26, 1954 | November 15, 1970 | Malaysia |
82 | Joseph John Gerry | September 12, 1928 | June 12, 1954 | April 21, 1986 | United States |
83 | Giuseppe Germano Bernardini | September 27, 1928 | March 21, 1953 | April 9, 1983 | Türkiye |
84 | Owen Dolan | September 30, 1928 | July 21, 1954 | December 10, 1995 | New Zealand |
85 | István Katona | October 3, 1928 | June 7, 1953 | December 9, 1989 | Hungary |
86 | Francisco Barroso Filho | October 8, 1928 | December 1, 1957 | March 19, 1984 | Brazil |
87 | José Francisco Moreira dos Santos | October 12, 1928 | January 20, 1952 | April 30, 1967 | Portugal |
88 | Ernest Simoni | October 18, 1928 | April 7, 1956 | Albania | |
89 | Lucas Liu Hsien-tang | December 21, 1928 | November 30, 1956 | January 1, 1981 | Taiwan |
90 | Adam Exner | December 24, 1928 | July 7, 1957 | March 12, 1974 | Canada |
91 | Vito Schlickmann | December 28, 1928 | November 28, 1954 | March 25, 1995 | Brazil |
92 | Anton Pain Ratu | January 2, 1929 | August 17, 1958 | September 21, 1982 | Indonesia |
93 | Walter Brandmüller | January 5, 1929 | July 26, 1953 | November 13, 2010 | Germany |
94 | Melchior Shi Hongzhen | January 7, 1929 | July 4, 1954 | June 15, 1982 | China |
95 | Fritz Lobinger | January 22, 1929 | June 29, 1955 | February 27, 1988 | Germany |
96 / 97 | Adalberto Paulo da Silva | January 25, 1929 | December 8, 1956 | August 3, 1975 | Brazil |
Michael Michai Kitbunchu | January 25, 1929 | December 20, 1959 | June 3, 1973 | Thailand | |
98 | Edgerton Roland Clarke | February 14, 1929 | February 2, 1960 | November 30, 1967 | Jamaica |
99 | Jorge Bernal Vargas | February 28, 1929 | September 15, 1957 | March 19, 1974 | Mexico |
100 | Leo Nowak | March 17, 1929 | May 10, 1956 | March 24, 1990 | Germany |