Difference between revisions of "Hypothetical List of longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→List) |
m (→List) |
||
| Line 198: | Line 198: | ||
|2019 | |2019 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">96 years, 344 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">96 years, 344 days</span> | ||
|- bgcolor="#6495ED" | | |||
|'''24''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" |'''{{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] '''Germany''' | |||
| '''Priest of Santo Stefano al Monte Celio (1985–''present'')''' | |||
|'''1928''' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1928|2|28|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 25 | ||
| data-sort-value="Willerbrands, Johannes" |{{Wp|Johannes Willebrands}} | | data-sort-value="Willerbrands, Johannes" |{{Wp|Johannes Willebrands}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | |[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands | ||
| Line 207: | Line 215: | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">96 years, 331 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">96 years, 331 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 26 | ||
| data-sort-value="Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro" | {{Wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | | data-sort-value="Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte, Gennaro" | {{Wp|Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 214: | Line 222: | ||
|1948 | |1948 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">96 years, 312 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">96 years, 312 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 27 | | 27 | ||
| Line 302: | Line 302: | ||
|'''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1929|1|5|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1929|1|5|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | ||
|- bgcolor="#6495ED" | | |- bgcolor="#6495ED" | | ||
|''' | |'''37''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | '''{{Wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}}''' | | data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | '''{{Wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}}''' | ||
|[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] '''Thailand''' | |[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] '''Thailand''' | ||
| Line 318: | Line 310: | ||
|'''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1929|1|25|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |<span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1929|1|25|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | ||
|- | |||
| 38 | |||
| data-sort-value="Magistris, Luigi De" |{{wp|Luigi De Magistris (cardinal)|Luigi De Magistris}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |||
|Deacon Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015–2022) | |||
|1926 | |||
|2022 | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">95 years, 358 days</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| Line 406: | Line 406: | ||
|'''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|18|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|18|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | ||
|- bgcolor=#6495ED | | |||
|'''50''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Herranz Casado, Julian" |'''{{Wp|Julian Herranz Casado}}''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]''' '''Spain | |||
|'''Priest of Sant'Eugenio (basilica), ''pro hac vice'' (2014-''present'')''' | |||
|'''1930''' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|3|31|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 51 | ||
| data-sort-value="Medina, Jorge" |{{Wp|Jorge Medina (cardinal)|Jorge Medina}} | | data-sort-value="Medina, Jorge" |{{Wp|Jorge Medina (cardinal)|Jorge Medina}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | ||
| Line 415: | Line 423: | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 284 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 284 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 52 | ||
| data-sort-value="Vaivods, Julijans" |{{Wp|Julijans Vaivods}} | | data-sort-value="Vaivods, Julijans" |{{Wp|Julijans Vaivods}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] Latvia | |[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] Latvia | ||
| Line 422: | Line 430: | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 279 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 279 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 53 | | 53 | ||
| Line 454: | Line 454: | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 225 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 225 days</span> | ||
|- bgcolor=#6495ED | | |||
| '''56''' | |||
| data-sort-value="McCarrick, Theodore" | '''{{wp|Theodore McCarrick}}''' | |||
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] '''United States''' | |||
| Priest of Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001-2018) | |||
| '''1930''' | |||
| '''alive''' | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|7|7|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 57 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sodano, Angelo" |{{Wp|Angelo Sodano}} | | data-sort-value="Sodano, Angelo" |{{Wp|Angelo Sodano}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 462: | Line 470: | ||
|2022 | |2022 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 205 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 205 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 58 | | 58 | ||
| Line 478: | Line 478: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 171 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 171 days</span> | ||
|- bgcolor=#6495ED | | |- bgcolor=#6495ED | | ||
|''' | |'''59''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Poupard, Paul" |'''{{Wp|Paul Poupard}}''' | | data-sort-value="Poupard, Paul" |'''{{Wp|Paul Poupard}}''' | ||
|'''[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France''' | |'''[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France''' | ||
| Line 494: | Line 486: | ||
|'''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |<span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | ||
|- bgcolor=#6495ED | | |||
| '''60''' | |||
| data-sort-value="De Giorgi, Salvatorre" | '''{{Wp|Salvatore De Giorgi}}''' | |||
| '''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy''' | |||
| '''Priest of Santa Maria in Aracoeli (1998–present)''' | |||
| '''1930''' | |||
| '''Alive''' | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|9|6|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 61 | | 61 | ||
| data-sort-value="Martínez Somalo, Eduardo" |{{Wp|Eduardo Martínez Somalo}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]''' '''Spain | |||
|Priest of Santissima Nome di Gesù ''pro hac vice'' Title (1999–2021) | |||
|1927 | |||
|2021 | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 142 days</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 62 | |||
| data-sort-value="Cheli, Giovanni" |{{Wp|Giovanni Cheli}} | | data-sort-value="Cheli, Giovanni" |{{Wp|Giovanni Cheli}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 503: | Line 511: | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 122 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 122 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 63 | ||
| data-sort-value="Koliqi, Mikel" |{{Wp|Mikel Koliqi}} | | data-sort-value="Koliqi, Mikel" |{{Wp|Mikel Koliqi}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]]''' '''Albania | |[[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]]''' '''Albania | ||
| Line 511: | Line 519: | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 121 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 121 days</span> | ||
|- bgcolor=#6495ED | | |- bgcolor=#6495ED | | ||
| ''' | |'''64''' | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Pujats, Janis" |'''{{Wp|Janis Pujats}}''' | ||
| | |[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]]''' Latvia''' | ||
| '''Priest of Santa | |'''Priest of Santa Silvia (2001–)''' | ||
| '''1930''' | |'''1930''' | ||
| '''Alive''' | |'''Alive''' | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930| | | <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{age in years and days|1930|11|14|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 65 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sensi, Giuseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Sensi}} | | data-sort-value="Sensi, Giuseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Sensi}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 526: | Line 534: | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 60 days</span> | |<span style="color:#00A86B">94 years, 60 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 66 | | 66 | ||
| Line 621: | Line 621: | ||
| '''1931''' | | '''1931''' | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1931|5|23| | | <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1931|5|23|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 77 | | 77 | ||
| Line 683: | Line 683: | ||
|1903 | |1903 | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| <span style="color:# | | <span style="color:#00A86b">93 years, 34 days</span> | ||
|- bgcolor=#6495ED | | |||
|'''85''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Saraiva Martins, José" |'''{{Wp|José Saraiva Martins}}''' '''C.M.F.''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] '''Portugal''' | |||
|'''Bishop of Palestrina (2009-''present'')''' | |||
|'''1932''' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1932|1|6|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 86 | ||
| data-sort-value="Innocenti, Antonio" |{{Wp|Antonio Innocenti}} | | data-sort-value="Innocenti, Antonio" |{{Wp|Antonio Innocenti}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 693: | Line 701: | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 21 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 21 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pizzardo, Guiseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Pizzardo}} | | data-sort-value="Pizzardo, Guiseppe" |{{Wp|Giuseppe Pizzardo}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 700: | Line 708: | ||
|1970 | |1970 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 19 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 19 days</span> | ||
|- bgcolor=#6495ED | | |||
| '''88''' | |||
| data-sort-value="Zen, Joseph" |'''{{Wp|Joseph Zen}} S.D.B.''' | |||
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] '''China'''<small /><br />'''<small>([[File:Flag of Hong Kong.svg|25px]] Hong Kong)</small>''' | |||
|'''Priest of Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–''present'')''' | |||
|'''1932''' | |||
|'''Alive''' | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">'''{{Age in years and days|1932|1|13|2025|1|31}}'''</span> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89 | ||
| data-sort-value="McIntyre, James Francis" |{{Wp|James Francis McIntyre}} | | data-sort-value="McIntyre, James Francis" |{{Wp|James Francis McIntyre}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | |[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
| Line 709: | Line 725: | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 14 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 14 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 90 | ||
| data-sort-value="Confalonieri, Carlo" |{{Wp|Carlo Confalonieri}} | | data-sort-value="Confalonieri, Carlo" |{{Wp|Carlo Confalonieri}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 717: | Line 733: | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 7 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 7 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 91 | ||
| data-sort-value="Verde, Alessandro" |{{Wp|Alessandro Verde}} | | data-sort-value="Verde, Alessandro" |{{Wp|Alessandro Verde}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| Line 724: | Line 740: | ||
|1958 | |1958 | ||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 2 days</span> | | <span style="color:#00A86B">93 years, 2 days</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 92 | | 92 | ||
Revision as of 14:46, 2 January 2025
This article hypothetically lists the Longest-known living or deceased he cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on gold. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived cardinal is Corrado Bafile (1903-2005), Cardinal-deacon of S. Maria in Portico (1976-2005), who lived to 101 years, 214 days.
If every single living cardinal is still alive by 31 December 2024.
Gallery
Oldest:
Italy
Corrado Bafile2nd-Oldest ever:
Italy
Loris Francesco Capovilla3rd-Oldest:
Colombia
José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez5th-Oldest ever:
Argentina
Angelo Acerbi
List
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Priest of Santa Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1987–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest of San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento OP | Priest of San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 99 years, 130 days | |
| 6 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest of Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 7 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Cardinal-Patriarch (1994 – 2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 8 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Priest of San Anselmo all’Aventino pro hac vice Title (1996–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 9 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 98 years, 359 days | |
| 10 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest of San Sisto (1991 – 2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest of San Eusebio (1958 – 2004)) | 1905 | 2004 | |||
| 12 | Jozef Tomko | Priest of Santa Sabina (1996–2022) | 1924 | 2022 | 98 years, 151 days | |
| 13 | Fiorenzo Angelini | Priest of Santo Spirito in Sassia pro hac vice Title (2002–2014) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 113 days | |
| 14 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 1926 | Alive | 98 years, 47 days | |
| 15 | Albert Vanhoye, SJ | Priest of Santa Maria della Mercede e San Adriano a Villa Albani pro hac vice Title (2016–2021) | 1923 | 2021 | 98 years, 5 days | |
| 16 | Paolo Dezza, S.J. | Deacon of San Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio (1991 – 1999) | 1901 | 1999 | 98 years, 4 days | |
| 17 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (2023-present) | 1927 | Alive | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 18 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Priest of San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 195 days | |
| 19 | Alfons Maria Stickler | Priest of San Giorgio in Velabro pro hac vice Title (1996–2007) | 1910 | 2007 | 97 years, 111 days | |
| 20 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | Alive | 97 years, 96 days | |
| 21 | Henryk Gulbinowicz | Priest of Immacolata Concezione di Maria a Grottarossa (1985–2020) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 30 days | |
| 22 | Ferdinando Giuseppe Antonelli, O.F.M. | Priest of San Sebastiano al Palatino pro hac vice Title (1983–1993) | 1896 | 1993 | 96 years, 363 days | |
| 23 | Roger Etchegaray | Bishop of Porto–Santa Rufina (1998–2019) | 1922 | 2019 | 96 years, 344 days | |
| 24 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stefano al Monte Celio (1985–present) | 1928 | Alive | 96 years, 338 days | |
| 25 | Johannes Willebrands | Priest of San Sebastiano alle Catacombe (1975–2006) | 1909 | 2008 | 96 years, 331 days | |
| 26 | Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte | Bishop of Albano (1915 – 1948) Bishop of Ostia (1930–1948) |
1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 27 | Edward Cassidy | Priest of Santa Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (2002–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 96 years, 279 days | |
| 28 | Kazimierz Świątek | Priest of San Gerardo Maiella (1994–2011) | 1914 | 2011 | 96 years, 273 days | |
| 29 | Giovanni Canestri | Priest of San Andrea della Valle (1988–2015) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 211 days | |
| 30 | José da Costa Nunes | Priest of Santa Prisca (1962–1976) | 1880 | 1976 | 96 years, 259 days | |
| 31 | Domenico Bartolucci | Deacon Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2010–2013) | 1917 | 2013 | 96 years, 188 days | |
| 32 | Adam Kozłowiecki, S.J. | Priest of Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | 1911 | 2007 | 96 years, 180 days | |
| 33 | Francisco Álvarez Martínez | Priest of Santa Maria «Regina Pacis» a Monte Verde (2001–2022) | 1925 | 2022 | 96 years, 177 days | |
| 34 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 1928 | Alive | 96 years, 105 days | |
| 35 | Francesco Morano | Deacon of Santi Cosma e Damiano (1959 – 1968) | 1872 | 1968 | 96 years, 34 days | |
| 36 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 26 days | |
| 37 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 6 days | |
| 38 | Luigi De Magistris | Deacon Santissimi Nomi di Gesù e Maria in Via Lata (2015–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years, 358 days | |
| 39 | José Freire Falcão | Priest of San Luca a Via Prenestina (1988–2021) | 1925 | 2021 | 95 years, 338 days | |
| 40 | Pietro Parente | Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (1967–1986) | 1891 | 1986 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 41 | Achille Silvestrini | Priest of San Benedetto fuori Porta San Paolo pro hac vice Title (1999–2019) | 1923 | 2019 | 95 years, 308 days | |
| 42 | Joseph Ratzinger | Priest of Santa Maria Consolatrice al Tiburtino (1977-1993) Bishop of Velletri-Segni (1993–2005) Bishop of Ostia (2002-2005) |
1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 279 days | |
| 43 | Agostino Cacciavillan | Priest of Ss. Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino pro hac vice Title (2011–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 95 years, 204 days | |
| 44 | Henri de Lubac S.J. | Deacon of Santa Maria in Domnica (1983–1991) | 1896 | 1991 | 95 years, 196 days | |
| 45 | Paulo Evaristo Arns | Priest of San Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (1973 –2016) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 91 days | |
| 46 | Serafim Fernandes de Araújo | Priest of San Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1998–2019) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| 47 | Alberto Di Jorio | Priest of Santa Pudenziana (1967 – 1979) | 1884 | 1979 | 95 years, 47 days | |
| 48 | Corrado Ursi | Priest of San Callisto (1967–2003) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 34 days | |
| 49 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 319 days | |
| 50 | Julian Herranz Casado | Priest of Sant'Eugenio (basilica), pro hac vice (2014-present) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 306 days | |
| 51 | Jorge Medina | Priest of San Saba pro hac vice Title (2008–2021) | 1926 | 2021 | 94 years, 284 days | |
| 52 | Julijans Vaivods | Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1983–1990) | 1895 | 1990 | 94 years, 279 days | |
| 53 | Carlos María de la Torre | Priest of Santa Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1953–1968) | 1873 | 1968 | 94 years, 261 days | |
| 54 | Louis-Albert Vachon | Priest of San Paolo della Croce a Corviale (1985–2006) | 1912 | 2006 | 94 years, 237 days | |
| 55 | Egano Righi-Lambertini | Priest of Santa Maria in Via (1990 – 2000) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 225 days | |
| 56 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest of Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001-2018) | 1930 | alive | 94 years, 208 days | |
| 57 | Angelo Sodano | Bishop of Albano (1994–2022) Bishop of Ostia (2005–2019) Priest of Santa Maria Nuova in commendum (1994–2022) |
1927 | 2022 | 94 years, 205 days | |
| 58 | Gilberto Agustoni | Priest of Santi Urbano e Lorenzo a Prima Porta pro hac vice Title (2005–2017) | 1922 | 2017 | 94 years, 171 days | |
| 59 | Paul Poupard | Priest of Santa Prassede (1996–) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 154 days | |
| 60 | Salvatore De Giorgi | Priest of Santa Maria in Aracoeli (1998–present) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 147 days | |
| 61 | Eduardo Martínez Somalo | Priest of Santissima Nome di Gesù pro hac vice Title (1999–2021) | 1927 | 2021 | 94 years, 142 days | |
| 62 | Giovanni Cheli | Priest of Santi Cosma e Damiano pro hac vice Title Title (2008–2013) | 1918 | 2013 | 94 years, 122 days | |
| 63 | Mikel Koliqi | Deacon of Ognissanti in Via Appia Nuova (1994–1997) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 121 days | |
| 64 | Janis Pujats | Priest of Santa Silvia (2001–) | 1930 | Alive | 94 years, 78 days | |
| 65 | Giuseppe Sensi | Priest of Regina Apostolorum (1987 – 2001) | 1907 | 2001 | 94 years, 60 days | |
| 66 | Marian Jaworski | Priest of San Sisto (2001–2020) | 1926 | 2020 | 94 years, 13 days | |
| 67 | Carlo Furno | Priest of Sant'Onofrio (2006– 2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 7 days | |
| 68 | Prosper Grech, O.S.A. | Deacon of Santa Maria Goretti (2012–2019) | 1925 | 2019 | 94 years, 6 days | |
| 69 | Roberto Tucci | Priest of Sant'Ignazio di Loyola a Campo Marzio pro hac vice Title (2011–2015) | 1921 | 2015 | 93 years, 360 days | |
| 70 | Georges Cottier OP | Priest of Santi Domenico e Sisto pro hac vice Title (2014–2016) | 1922 | 2016 | 93 years, 341 days | |
| 71 | John Carberry | Priest of San Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969–1998) | 1904 | 1998 | 93 years, 348 days | |
| 72 | Camillo Ruini | Priest of Sant'Agnese fuori le mura (1991-present) | 1931 | Alive | 93 years, 347 days | |
| 73 | Paolo Bertoli | Bishop of Frascati (1979–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 280 days | |
| 74 | Thomas Williams | Priest of Gesù Divin Maestro alla Pineta Sacchetti (1983–2023) | 1930 | 2023 | 93 years, 276 days | |
| 75 | Opilio Rossi | Priest of San Lorenzo in Lucina (1987–2004) | 1910 | 2004 | 93 years, 271 days | |
| 76 | Lucian Mureșan | Priest of Sant'Anastasio (2012-present) | 1931 | Alive | 93 years, 253 days | |
| 77 | Vincenzo Vannutelli | Bishop of Palestrina (1900–1930) Bishop of Ostia (1915–1930) |
1836 | 1930 | 93 years, 216 days | |
| 78 | José Manuel Estepa Llaurens | Priest of San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (2010–2019) | 1926 | 2019 | 93 years, 201 days | |
| 79 | Jean Margéot | Priest of San Gabriele Arcangelo all’Acqua Traversa (1988–2009) | 1916 | 2009 | 93 years, 164 days | |
| 80 | Teodolfo Mertel | Priest of San Lorenzo in Damaso (1884 – 1899) | 1806 | 1899 | 93 years, 152 days | |
| 81 | Gioacchino Pecci | Priest of San Crisogono (1853–1878) | 1810 | 1903 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| Simon Pimenta | Priest of Santa Maria Regina Mundi a Torre Spaccata (1988–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | |||
| 83 | František Tomášek | Priest of San Vitale (1977–1992) | 1899 | 1992 | 93 years, 36 days | |
| 84 | Alfredo Scherer | Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 93 years, 34 days | |
| 85 | José Saraiva Martins C.M.F. | Bishop of Palestrina (2009-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 25 days | |
| 86 | Antonio Innocenti | Priest of Santa Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1996–2008) | 1915 | 2008 | 93 years, 21 days | |
| 87 | Giuseppe Pizzardo | Bishop of Albano (1948–1970) | 1877 | 1970 | 93 years, 19 days | |
| 88 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest of Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 18 days |
| 89 | James Francis McIntyre | Priest of Sant'Anastasia (1953 – 1979) | 1886 | 1979 | 93 years, 14 days | |
| 90 | Carlo Confalonieri | Bishop of Palestrina (1972–1986) Bishop of Ostia (1977–1986) |
1893 | 1986 | 93 years, 7 days | |
| 91 | Alessandro Verde | Priest of Santa Maria in Cosmedin pro hac vice Title (1935 – 1958) | 1865 | 1958 | 93 years, 2 days | |
| 92 | Julien Ries | Deacon of San Antonio di Padova a Circonvallazione Appia (2012–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 310 days | |
| 93 | Juan Carlos Aramburu | Priest of San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) | 1912 | 2004 | 92 years, 281 days | |
| 94 | Sergio Sebastiani | Priest of Sant'Eustachio (basilica), pro hac vice (2011-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| 95 | Paolo Giobbe | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| 96 | Josyf Slipyj | Priest of Sant’Atanasio (1965 – 1984)
Major Archbishop of Lviv of the Ukrainians (Ukraine) (1963 – 1984) |
1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | Priest of Santa Balbina (1965 – 1996) | 1903 | 1996 | |||
| 98 | Jean Honoré | Priest of Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days | |
| 99 | Joseph Asahirō Satowaki | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1979-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 92 years, 189 days | |
| 99 | James Stafford | Priest of San Pietro in Montorio (1998-present) | 1932 | Alive | 92 years, 189 days |