Difference between revisions of "Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
|} | |} | ||
== ''' | == '''Oldest Living''' == | ||
Since the death of | |||
=== | ==='''Oldest-living'''=== | ||
UPDATED {{CURRENTMONTH}}/{{CURRENTDAY}}/{{CURRENTYEAR}}<br /> | |||
No deaths had Occured Since the death of Former Estonian President {{wp|Arnold Rüütel }} at the age of 96 years, 235 days on 31 December 2024 ({{age in years and days|2024|12|31}}) | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | |||
|- | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''No.''' | |||
!style="text-align:center"|'''Name'''||style="text-align:center"|'''State'''||style="text-align:center"|'''Position'''||style="text-align:center"|'''Birth'''|| style="text-align:center" |'''Age''' | |||
|- | |||
|1 | |||
| data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | {{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |||
|Acting President (1972–1976) | |||
|4 November 1923 | |||
|<span style="color:#FFD700">{{Age in years and days|1923|11|4}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 2 | |||
| data-sort-value="Siphandone, Khamtai" | {{wp|Khamtai Siphandone}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Laos.svg|25px]] Laos | |||
|Prime Minister (1991–1998)<br />Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006)<br />President (1998–2006) | |||
|8 February 1924 | |||
|<span style="color:#FFD700">{{Age in years and days|1924|2|8}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 3 | |||
| data-sort-value="Murayama Tomiichi" | {{wp|Tomiichi Murayama}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Japan (1870–1999).svg|25px]] Japan | |||
|Prime Minister (1994–1996) | |||
|3 March 1924 | |||
|<span style="color:#FFD700">{{Age in years and days|1924|3|3}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 4 | |||
| data-sort-value="Mahathir bin Mohamad" | {{wp|Mahathir Mohamad}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Malaysia.svg|25px]] Malaysia | |||
|Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | |||
|10 July 1925 | |||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">{{Age in years and days|1925|7|10}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|5 | |||
| data-sort-value="Sharq, Muhammad Hassan" | {{wp|Mohammad Hasan Sharq}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Afghanistan (1987–1992).svg|25px]] Afghanistan | |||
|Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | |||
|17 July 1925 | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">{{Age in years and days|1925|7|17}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|7 | |||
| data-sort-value="Wade, Abdoulaye" | {{wp|Abdoulaye Wade}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] Senegal | |||
|President (2000–2012) | |||
|29 May 1926 | |||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">{{Age in years and days|1926|5|29}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 8 | |||
| data-sort-value="Adamkus, Valdas" | {{wp|Valdas Adamkus}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Lithuania.svg|25px]] Lithuania | |||
|President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | |||
|3 November 1926 | |||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">{{Age in years and days|1926|11|3}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|9 | |||
| data-sort-value="Dizdarević, Raif" | {{wp|Raif Dizdarević}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] Yugoslavia | |||
|President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | |||
|9 December 1926 | |||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">{{Age in years and days|1926|12|9}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
| 9 | |||
| data-sort-value="Kraivichien, Thanin" | {{wp|Thanin Kraivichien}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand | |||
|Prime Minister (1976–1977) | |||
|5 April 1927 | |||
|<span style="color:#00A86B">{{Age in years and days|1927|4|5}}</span> | |||
|- | |||
|10 | |||
| data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" |{{Wp||Kim Yong-nam}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25px]] North Korea | |||
|Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | |||
|4 February 1928 | |||
| <span style="color:#00A86B">{{Age in years and days|1928|2|4}}</span> | |||
|} | |||
=== '''Cardinals''' === | |||
No Death has ocuuced since the death of Italian Cardinal Angelo Amato on 31 December 2024 ({{age in years and days|2024|12|31}}), aged 86 years, 206 days | No Death has ocuuced since the death of Italian Cardinal Angelo Amato on 31 December 2024 ({{age in years and days|2024|12|31}}), aged 86 years, 206 days | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
| Line 205: | Line 284: | ||
! '''Titlular Church''' | ! '''Titlular Church''' | ||
!'''Age''' | !'''Age''' | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | |1 | ||
|data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" | | |data-sort-value="Acerbi, Angelo" | {{wp|Angelo Acerbi}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
| '''Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi | | '''Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-)''' | ||
| | |23 September 1925 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1925|9|23}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 2 | ||
|data-sort-value="Karlic, Estabislao Esteban" | | |data-sort-value="Karlic, Estabislao Esteban" | {{Wp|Estanislao Esteban Karlic}} | ||
| | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina | ||
|'''Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-''present'')''' | |'''Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-''present'')''' | ||
| | | 7 February 1926 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1926|2|7}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 3 | ||
|data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | | | data-sort-value="Wamala, Emmanuel" | {{Wp|Emmanuel Wamala}} | ||
| | | [[File:Flag of Uganda.svg|25px]] Uganda | ||
|'''Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-''present'')''' | | '''Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-''present'')''' | ||
| | | 15 December 1926 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1926|12|15}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 4 | ||
| data-sort-value="Dri, Luis Pascual" | | | data-sort-value="Dri, Luis Pascual" | {{wp|Luis Pascual Dri}} | ||
| | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina | ||
| '''Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (2023-''present'')''' | | '''Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (2023-''present'')''' | ||
| | | 17 April 1927 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1927|4|17}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 5 | ||
| data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" | | | data-sort-value="Langa, Júlio Duarte" | {{Wp|Júlio Duarte Langa}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] | |[[File:Flag of Mozambique.svg|25px]] Mozambique | ||
|'''Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-''present'')''' | |'''Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-''present'')''' | ||
| | | 18 October 1927 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1927|10|27}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 6 | ||
| data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" | | | data-sort-value="Wetter, Friedrich" | {{Wp|Friedrich Wetter}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] | |[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | ||
| '''Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–''present'')''' | | '''Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–''present'')''' | ||
| | | 20 February 1928 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1928|2|28}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 7 | ||
| data-sort-value="Simoni, Ernest" | | | data-sort-value="Simoni, Ernest" | {{Wp|Ernest Simoni}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]] | | [[File:Flag of Albania.svg|25px]] Albania | ||
|'''Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-''present'')''' | | '''Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-''present'')''' | ||
| | | 18 October 1928 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1928|10|18}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 8 | ||
| data-sort-value="Brandmüller, Walter" | | | data-sort-value="Brandmüller, Walter" | {{Wp|Walter Brandmüller}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] | | [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany | ||
|'''Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, ''pro hac vice'' (2021-''present'')''' | | '''Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, ''pro hac vice'' (2021-''present'')''' | ||
| | | 5 January 1929 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1929|1|5}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | | | data-sort-value="Kitbunchu, Michael Michai" | {{Wp|Michael Michai Kitbunchu}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] | | [[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand | ||
|'''Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-''present'')'''<br />'''Proto-priest (2016-''present'')''' | | '''Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-''present'')'''<br />'''Proto-priest (2016-''present'')''' | ||
| | | 25 January 1929 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1929|1|25}} | ||
|- | |- bgcolor=#99FF99 | | ||
| | | 10 | ||
| data-sort-value="Maida, Adam" | | | data-sort-value="Maida, Adam" | {{Wp|Adam Maida}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] | | [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
|'''Priest of San Vitale (1994–''present'')''' | | '''Priest of San Vitale (1994–''present'')''' | ||
| | | 18 March 1930 | ||
| | | {{Age in years and days|1930|3|18}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 00:43, 19 January 2025
★This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals
Longest Lived
State Leaders
UPDATED 12/17/2025
No deaths had Occured Since the death of Former President Jimmy Carter (born 1 Oct 1924) of the United States on 29 December 2024 (aged 100 years, 89 days) (353 days)
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 343 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Mười Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 9 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 10 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Priest of Santa Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1987–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest of San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento OP | Priest of San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 85 days | |
| 6 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest of Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 7 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Cardinal-Patriarch (1994 – 2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 8 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 313 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Priest of San Anselmo all’Aventino pro hac vice Title (1996–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest of San Sisto (1991 – 2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest of San Eusebio (1958 – 2004)) | 1905 | 2004 |
Oldest Living
Oldest-living
UPDATED 12/17/2025
No deaths had Occured Since the death of Former Estonian President Arnold Rüütel at the age of 96 years, 235 days on 31 December 2024 (351 days)
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 November 1923 | 102 years, 43 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 February 1924 | 101 years, 312 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 March 1924 | 101 years, 289 days | |
| 4 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 July 1925 | 100 years, 160 days | |
| 5 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 17 July 1925 | 100 years, 153 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 202 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 November 1926 | 99 years, 44 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 December 1926 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 9 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 5 April 1927 | 98 years, 256 days | |
| 10 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 February 1928 | 97 years, 316 days |
Cardinals
No Death has ocuuced since the death of Italian Cardinal Angelo Amato on 31 December 2024 (351 days), aged 86 years, 206 days
| Rank | Name | Country | Born | Titlular Church | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-) | 23 September 1925 | 100 years, 85 days | |
| 2 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 7 February 1926 | 99 years, 313 days | |
| 3 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 15 December 1926 | 99 years, 2 days | |
| 4 | Luis Pascual Dri | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (2023-present) | 17 April 1927 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 5 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 18 October 1927 | 98 years, 51 days | |
| 6 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–present) | 20 February 1928 | 97 years, 292 days | |
| 7 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 18 October 1928 | 97 years, 60 days | |
| 8 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 5 January 1929 | 96 years, 346 days | |
| 9 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
25 January 1929 | 96 years, 326 days | |
| 10 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 18 March 1930 | 95 years, 274 days |