Difference between revisions of "Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (→Oldest-living) |
|||
| Line 265: | Line 265: | ||
| 9 December 1926 | | 9 December 1926 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1926|12|9}} | | {{Age in years and days|1926|12|9}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 9 | ||
| data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" | {{Wp|Kim Yong-nam}} | | data-sort-value="Kim Yong-nam" | {{Wp|Kim Yong-nam}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25px]] North Korea | | [[File:Flag of North Korea.svg|25px]] North Korea | ||
| Line 279: | Line 272: | ||
| 4 February 1928 | | 4 February 1928 | ||
| {{Age in years and days|1928|2|4}} | | {{Age in years and days|1928|2|4}} | ||
|- | |||
|10|| data-sort-value="Foulkes, Arthur" |{{Wp|Arthur Foulkes}}||[[File:Flag of Bahamas.svg|25px]] Bahamas||Governor-General (2010–2014)||11 May 1928|| {{Age in years and days|1928|5|11}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:47, 23 February 2025
This list contains the top 10 Longest-lived and oldest living State leaders and Cardinals
Top 10 General
Longest Lived
State Leaders
UPDATED 12/14/2025
File:Chau-Sen-Cocsal-Chhum.jpg
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum, the longest lived state leader
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 348 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 7 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 8 | Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 9 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 10 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corrado Bafile | Priest of Santa Maria in Portico pro hac vice Title (1987–2005) | 1903 | 2005 | 101 years, 214 days | |
| 2 | Loris Francesco Capovilla | Priest of Santa Maria in Trastevere (2014–2016) | 1915 | 2016 | 100 years, 224 days | |
| 3 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest of San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 4 | Alexandre do Nascimento OP | Priest of San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 5 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Città Giardino (2024-present) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 82 days | |
| 6 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Vergine Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 310 days | |
| 7 | Ersilio Tonini | Priest of Santi Redentore a Valmelaina (1994–2013) | 1914 | 2013 | 99 years, 8 days | |
| 8 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Cardinal-Patriarch (1994 – 2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 9 | Paul Augustin Mayer | Priest of San Anselmo all’Aventino pro hac vice Title (1996–2010) | 1911 | 2010 | 98 years, 342 days | |
| 10 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest of San Sisto (1991 – 2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| Franz König | Priest of San Eusebio (1958 – 2004) | 1905 | 2004 |
Oldest Living
Oldest-living
UPDATED 12/14/2025
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 November 1923 | 102 years, 40 days | |
| 2 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 February 1924 | 101 years, 309 days | |
| 3 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 March 1924 | 101 years, 286 days | |
| 4 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 July 1925 | 100 years, 157 days | |
| 5 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 17 July 1925 | 100 years, 150 days | |
| 7 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 199 days | |
| 8 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 3 November 1926 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 9 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 9 December 1926 | 99 years, 5 days | |
| 9 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 February 1928 | 97 years, 313 days | |
| 10 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 11 May 1928 | 97 years, 217 days |
Cardinals
| Rank | Name | Country | Titular Church | Born | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Angelo Acerbi | Deacon of Santissimi Angeli Custodi a Cittá Giardino (2024-) | 23 September 1925 | 100 years, 82 days | |
| 2 | Estanislao Esteban Karlic | Priest of Beata Maria Addolorata a piazza Buenos Aires (2007-present) | 7 February 1926 | 99 years, 310 days | |
| 3 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 15 December 1926 | 98 years, 364 days | |
| 4 | Luis Pascual Dri | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Peacheria (2023-present) | 17 April 1927 | 98 years, 241 days | |
| 5 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 18 October 1927 | 98 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Friedrich Wetter | Priest of Santo Stephano in Coelio Monte (1985–present) | 20 February 1928 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 7 | Ernest Simoni | Deacon of Santa Maria della Scala (2018-present) | 18 October 1928 | 97 years, 57 days | |
| 8 | Walter Brandmüller | Priest of San Giuliano dei Fiamminghi, pro hac vice (2021-present) | 5 January 1929 | 96 years, 343 days | |
| 9 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
25 January 1929 | 96 years, 323 days | |
| 10 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 18 March 1930 | 95 years, 271 days |
By Continent
Africa
Longest-Living
State Leaders
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 2 | Mustafa Ben Halim | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days | |
| 3 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| 4 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 5 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 6 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 199 days | |
| 7 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 8 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 9 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 10 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Chair of the Constitutional Council (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Alexandre do Nascimento | Priest of San Marco in Agro Laurentino (1983-2024) | 1925 | 2024 | 99 years, 212 days | |
| 2 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 13 days | |
| 3 | Alexandre José María dos Santos, O.F.M. | Priest of San Frumenzio ai Prati Fiscali (1988–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 195 days | |
| 4 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 57 days | |
| 5 | Adam Kozłowiecki, S.J. | Priest of Sant'Andrea al Quirinale (1998–2008) | 1911 | 2007 | 96 years, 180 days | |
| 6 | Léon-Étienne Duval | Priest of Santa Balbina (1965 – 1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| 7 | Francis Arinze | Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 43 days | |
| 8 | Sebastian Koto Khoarai | Priest of San Leonardo da Porto Maurizio ad Acilia (2016-2021) | 1929 | 2021 | 91 years, 212 days | |
| 9 | Christian Tumi | Priest of Santi Martiri dell'Uganda a Poggio Ameno (1988-2021) | 1930 | 2021 | 90 years, 117 days | |
| 10 | Peter Porekuu Dery | Cardinal-Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days |
Oldest Living
State Leaders
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 29 May 1926 | 99 years, 199 days | |
| 2 | Ahmed Osman | Prime Minister (1972–1979) | 3 January 1930 | 95 years, 345 days | |
| 3 | Mabandla Dlamini | Prime Minister (1979–1983) | 11 November 1930 | 95 years, 33 days | |
| 4 | Cleopa Msuya | Prime Minister (1980–1983; 1994–1995) | 4 January 1931 | 94 years, 344 days | |
| 5 | Pié Masumbuko | Acting Prime Minister (1965) | 29 September 1931 | 94 years, 76 days | |
| 6 | Paul Biya | Prime Minister (1975–1982) President (1982–present) |
13 February 1933 | 92 years, 305 days | |
| 7 | Fouad Mebazaa | Acting President (2011) | 15 June 1933 | 92 years, 182 days | |
| 8 | Mohamed Ennaceur | Acting President (2019) | 21 March 1934 | 91 years, 268 days | |
| 9 | John Malecela | Prime Minister (1990–1994) | 19 April 1934 | 91 years, 239 days | |
| 10 | Pedro Pires | Prime Minister (1975–1991) President (2001–2011) |
29 April 1934 | 91 years, 229 days |
Cardinals
| Rank | Name | Country | Born | Titlular Church | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Emmanuel Wamala | Priest of Sant'Ugo (1994-present) | 15 December 1926 | 98 years, 364 days | |
| 2 | Júlio Duarte Langa | Priest of San Gabriele dell'Addolorata (2015-present) | 18 October 1927 | 98 years, 48 days | |
| 3 | Francis Arinze | Bishop of Velletri-Segni (2005-present) | 1 November 1932 | 93 years, 43 days | |
| 4 | Anthony Olubunmi Okogie | Priest of Beat Vergine Maria del Monte (2003-present) | 16 June 1936 | 89 years, 181 days | |
| 5 | Théodore-Adrien Sarr | Priest of Santa Lucia a Piazza d’Armi (2003-present) | 28 November 1936 | 89 years, 16 days | |
| 6 | Gabriel Zubeir Wako | Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (20023-present) | 27 February 1941 | 84 years, 290 days | |
| 7 | Wilfrid Fox Napier OFM | Priest of San Francisco d'Asissi ad Acilla (2001-present) | 8 March 1941 | 84 years, 281 days | |
| 8 | Jean Zerbo | "Priest of Sant'Antonio da Padova in Via Tuscolana (2017-present)' | 27 December 1943 | 81 years, 352 days | |
| 9 | John Onaiyekan | priest of San Saturnino (2012–present) | 29 January 1944 | 81 years, 319 days | |
| 10 | Polycarp Pengo | priest of Nostra Signora de la Salette (2001–present) | 5 August 22 1944 | 81 years, 131 days |
Americas
Longest-Living
State Leaders
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 102 years, 40 days | |
| 2 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting President (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 3 | Telmo Vargas | Acting Leader (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 4 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | Prime Minister (1975) President (1975–1980) |
1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days | |
| 5 | Luis Echeverría | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days | |
| 6 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 2024 | 100 years, 89 days | |
| 7 | Javier Pérez de Cuéllar | Prime Minister (2000–2001) | 1920 | 2020 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| 7 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 8 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 9 | Howard Cooke | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 10 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | José de Jesús Pimiento Rodriguez | Priest of San Giovanni Crisostomo a Monte Sacro Alto (2015–2019) | 1919 | 2019 | 100 years, 197 days | |
| 2 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (2023-present) | 1927 | Alive | 98 years, 241 days | |
| 2 | José Freire Falcão | Priest of San Luca a Via Prenestina (1988–2021) | 1925 | 2021 | 95 years, 338 days | |
| 3 | Serafim Fernandes de Araújo | Priest of San Luigi Maria Grignion de Montfort (1998–2019) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| 4 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 271 days | |
| 5 | Jorge Medina | Priest of San Saba pro hac vice Title (2008–2021) | 1926 | 2021 | 94 years, 284 days | |
| 6 | Carlos María de la Torre | Priest of Santa Maria in Aquiro pro hac vice Title (1953–1968) | 1873 | 1968 | 94 years, 261 days | |
| 7 | Louis-Albert Vachon | Priest of San Paolo della Croce a Corviale (1985–2006) | 1912 | 2006 | 94 years, 237 days | |
| 8 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest of Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001–2018) | 1930 | alive | 95 years, 160 days | |
| 9 | John Carberry | Priest of San Giovanni Battista de’ Rossi (1969–1998) | 1904 | 1998 | 93 years, 321 days | |
| 10 | Alfredo Scherer | Priest of Nostra Signora de La Salette (1969–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | 93 years, 33 days |
Oldest Living
State Leaders
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 4 November 1923 | 102 years, 40 days | |
| 2 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 11 May 1928 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 3 | Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 19 July 1929 | 96 years, 148 days | |
| 4 | José Sarney | President (1985–1990) | 24 April 1930 | 95 years, 234 days | |
| 5 | Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | 1 July 1930 | 95 years, 166 days | |
| 6 | Ivy Dumont | Acting Governor-General (2001–2002) Governor-General (2002–2005) |
2 October 1930 | 95 years, 73 days | |
| 7 | Philip Greaves | Acting Governor-General (2017–2018) | 19 January 1931 | 94 years, 329 days | |
| 8 | Isabel Perón | President (1974–1976) | 4 February 1931 | 94 years, 313 days | |
| 9 | Elliott Belgrave | Acting Governor-General (2011–2012) Governor-General (2012–2017) |
16 March 1931 | 94 years, 273 days | |
| 10 | Raúl Castro | President of the Council of State (2006–2018) President of the Council of Ministers (2006–2018) First Secretary of the Communist Party (2011–2021) |
3 June 1931 | 94 years, 194 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Luis Pascual Dri OFM Cap. | Deacon of Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (2023-present) | 17 April 1927 | 98 years, 241 days | |
| 2 | Adam Maida | Priest of San Vitale (1994–present) | 18 March 1930 | 95 years, 271 days | |
| 3 | Theodore McCarrick | Priest of Santi Nereo ad Achilleo (2001–2018) | 7 July 1930 | 95 years, 160 days | |
| 4 | Juan Sandoval Íñiguez | Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe e San Filippo Martire (1994-present) | 28 March 1933 | 92 years, 261 days | |
| 5 | Francisco Javier Errázuriz Ossa Isch | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (2001–present) | 5 September 1933 | 92 years, 99 days | |
| 6 | Justin Rigali | Priest of Santa Prisca (2003-present) | 19 April 1935 | 90 years, 239 days | |
| 7 | Roger Mahony | Priest of Santi Quattro Coronati (1991-present) | 27 February 1936 | 89 years, 290 days | |
| 8 | Nicolás de Jesús López Rodríguez | Priest of San Lorenzo in Damaso (1998-present) | 31 October 1936 | 89 years, 44 days | |
| 9 | Jorge Mario Bergolio | Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (2001-2013) | 17 December 1936 | 88 years, 362 days | |
| 10 | Raymundo Damasceno Assis | Priest of Immacolata al Tiburtino (2010present) | 15 February 1937 | 88 years, 302 days |
Indo-Asia-Pacific
Longest-Living
State Leaders
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 4 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 5 | Đỗ Mười | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 6 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 7 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 8 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 88 days | |
| 9 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | Alive | 101 years, 309 days | |
| 10 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | Alive | 101 years, 286 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nasrallah Boutros Sfeir | Cardinal-Patriarch (1994 – 2019) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 362 days | |
| 2 | Ignatius Kung Pin-mei | Priest of San Sisto (1991 – 2000) | 1901 | 2000 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 3 | Edward Cassidy | Priest of Santa Maria in Via Lata pro hac vice Title (2002–2021) | 1924 | 2021 | 96 years, 279 days | |
| 4 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | Alive | 96 years, 323 days | |
| 5 | Simon Pimenta | Priest of Santa Maria Regina Mundi a Torre Spaccata (1988–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 93 years, 140 days | |
| 6 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest of Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 335 days |
| 7 | Gaudencio Rosales | Priest of Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-Present) | 1932 | Alive | 93 years, 126 days | |
| 8 | Joseph Asahirō Satowaki | Priest of Santa Maria della Pace (1979-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 92 years, 189 days | |
| 9 | Jose Tomas Sanchez | Priest of San Pio V a Villa Carpegna pro hac vice Title (2001–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days | |
| 10 | Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn | Priest of San Giustino (2003–present) | 1934 | Alive | 91 years, 284 days |
Oldest Living
State Leaders
| Rank | Name | State | Position | Birth' | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
8 February 1924 | 101 years, 309 days | |
| 2 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 3 March 1924 | 101 years, 286 days | |
| 4 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 10 July 1925 | 100 years, 157 days | |
| 5 | Muhammad Hassan Sharq | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1988-1989) | 17 July 1925 | 100 years, 150 days | |
| 6 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 5 April 1927 | 98 years, 253 days | |
| 7 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 4 February 1928 | 97 years, 313 days | |
| 8 | Zhu Rongji | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 23 October 1928 | 97 years, 52 days | |
| 9 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 15 November 1929 | 96 years, 29 days | |
| 10 | Lee Hyun-jae | Prime Minister (1988) | 20 December 1929 | 95 years, 359 days |
Cardinals
| No. | Cardinal | Country | Post | Birth | Age | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael Michai Kitbunchu | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1983-present) Proto-priest (2016-present) |
1929 | 96 years, 323 days | ||
| 2 | Joseph Zen S.D.B. | ( |
Priest of Santa Maria Madre del Redentore a Tor Bella Monaca (2006–present) | 1932 | Alive l | 93 years, 335 days |
| 3 | Gaudencio Rosales | Priest of Santissimo Nome di Maria in Via Latina (2006-Present) | 1932 | 93 years, 126 days | ||
| 4 | Jean-Baptiste Phạm Minh Mẫn | Priest of San Giustino (2003–present) | 5 March 1934 | 91 years, 284 days | ||
| 5 | Julius Darmaatmadja SJ | Priest of Sacro Cuore di Maria (1994-present) | 20 December 1934 | 90 years, 359 days | ||
| 6 | Pierre Nguyễn Văn Nhơn | Priest of San Tommaso Apostolo (2015-present) | 1 April 1938 | 87 years, 257 days | ||
| 7 | Orlando Quevedo OMI | Priest of Santa Maria <<Regina Mundi>> a Torre Spaccata (2015-present) | 11 March 1939 | 86 years, 278 days | ||
| 8 | John Tong Hon | ( |
Priest of Regina Apostolorum (2012-present) | 31 July 1939 | 86 years, 136 days | |
| 9 | Béchara Boutros al-Raï OMM | Patriarch of Antioch of the Maronites (since 2011, cardinal from 2012) | 25 February 1940 | 85 years, 292 days | ||
| 10 | Andrew Yeom Soo-jung | Priest of San Crisogono (2014present) | 5 December 1943 | 82 years, 9 days |