Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) m |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Died''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Died''' | ||
! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age''' | ! style="background-color:#FFFF00" | '''Age''' | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Aramburu, Juan Carlos" |{{wp|Juan Carlos Aramburu}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini}} (1976–2004) | |||
| 1912 | |||
| 2004 | |||
| 92 years, 281 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Sebastiani, Sergio" |{{wp|Sergio Sebastiani}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Deacon (2001-2011)<br />Priest (2011-2024) | |||
| {{wp|Sant'Eustachio}} (2001-2024) | |||
| 1931 | |||
| 2024 | |||
| 92 years, 280 days | |||
|- | |||
| 98 | |||
| data-sort-value="Giobbe, Paolo" | {{wp|Paolo Giobbe}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
| Priest | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Vallicella}} (1958–1972) | |||
| 1880 | |||
| 1972 | |||
| 92 years, 217 days | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan=2 | 99 | |||
| data-sort-value="Slipyj, Josyf" |{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}} | | data-sort-value="Slipyj, Josyf" |{{Wp|Josyf Slipyj}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] Ukraine | | [[File:Flag of Ukraine.svg|25px]] {{wp|Ukraine}} | ||
| Priest | | Priest | ||
| Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | | {{wp|Sant’Atanasio}} (1965–1984) | ||
| 1892 | | 1892 | ||
| 1984 | | 1984 | ||
| Line 16: | Line 42: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Duval, Léon-Étienne" |{{Wp|Léon-Étienne Duval}} | | data-sort-value="Duval, Léon-Étienne" |{{Wp|Léon-Étienne Duval}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] Algeria<br /><small/>(born in [[File:Flag of France.svg| | | [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] {{wp|Algeria}}<br /><small/>(born in [[File:Flag of France.svg|15px]] {{wp|France}})</small> | ||
| Priest | | Priest | ||
| Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | | {{wp|Santa Balbina}} (1965–1996) | ||
| 1903 | | 1903 | ||
| 1996 | | 1996 | ||
| Line 30: | Line 56: | ||
| 92 years, 199 days | | 92 years, 199 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value=" | | data-sort-value="Honoré, Jean" | {{Wp|Jean Honoré}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of | | [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
| | | {{wp|Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle}} (2001–2013) | ||
| | | 1920 | ||
|92 years, | | 2013 | ||
| 92 years, 199 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Caro Rodriguez, José Maria" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Caro Rodriguez, José Maria" | {{wp|José María Caro Rodríguez}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg| | | [[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1866 | | {{wp|Santa Maria della Scala}} ''pro hac vice'' Title (1946–1958) | ||
|1958 | | 1866 | ||
|92 years, 164 days | | 1958 | ||
| 92 years, 164 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Poggi, Luigi" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Poggi, Luigi" | {{wp|Luigi Poggi}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1917 | | {{wp|San Lorenzo in Lucina}} (2005–2010) | ||
|2010 | | 1917 | ||
|92 years, 160 days | | 2010 | ||
| 92 years, 160 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Piovanelli, Silvano" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Piovanelli, Silvano" | {{wp|Silvano Piovanelli}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
|1924 | | {{wp|Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale}} (1985–2016) | ||
|2016 | | 1924 | ||
|92 years, 139 days | | 2016 | ||
| 92 years, 139 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Feltin, Maurice" | {{ | | data-sort-value="Feltin, Maurice" | {{wp|Maurice Feltin}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] | |[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Pace}} (1953–75) | |||
|1883 | |1883 | ||
|1975 | |1975 | ||
| 92 years, 135 days | | 92 years, 135 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Casoria, Giuseppe" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Casoria, Giuseppe" | {{wp|Giuseppe Casoria}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1908 | | {{wp|San Giuseppe in via Trionfale}} ''pro illia vice'' Title (1993–2001) | ||
|2001 | | 1908 | ||
| 2001 | |||
| 92 years, 130 days | | 92 years, 130 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Silva, Augusto da" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Silva, Augusto da" |{{wp|Augusto da Silva}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | | [[File:Flag of Brazil (1889–1960).svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | ||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' | | Priest ''pro hac vice'' | ||
| {{wp|Sant'Angelo in Pescheria}} (1953–1968) | |||
|1876 | |1876 | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
| 92 years, 128 days | | 92 years, 128 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Obando y Bravo, Miguel" | {{wp|Miguel Obando Bravo}}, S.D.B. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25x25px]] Nicaragua | |[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25x25px]] {{wp|Nicaragua}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto}} (1985–2018) | |||
|1926 | |1926 | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
| Line 87: | Line 121: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Garrone, Gabrie-Marie" |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | | data-sort-value="Garrone, Gabrie-Marie" |{{Wp|Gabriel-Marie Garrone}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] France | | [[File:Flag of France (1794–1815, 1830–1974).svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santa Sabina}} (1967–1994) | |||
|1901 | |1901 | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
| Line 94: | Line 129: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{Wp|Cahal Daly}} | | data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{Wp|Cahal Daly}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] United Kingdom<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] Northern Ireland)</small> | | [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] {{wp|United Kingdom}}<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] {{wp|Northern Ireland}})</small> | ||
|Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | |Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
| Line 100: | Line 135: | ||
| 92 years, 92 days | | 92 years, 92 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo, Andrea" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo, Andrea" | {{wp|Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | | [[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Priest (pro hac vice) | | Priest (pro hac vice) | ||
|1925 | | {{wp|Santa Maria in Portico}} (2016–2017) | ||
|2017 | | 1925 | ||
| 2017 | |||
| 92 years, 84 days | | 92 years, 84 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Vasconcellos Motta, Carlos Carmelo" | {{ | | data-sort-value="Vasconcellos Motta, Carlos Carmelo" | {{wp|Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | | [[File:Flag of Brazil (1889–1960).svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | ||
|Priest | | Priest | ||
|1890 | | {{wp|San Pancrazio}} (1946–1982) | ||
|1982 | | 1890 | ||
| 1982 | |||
| 92 years, 62 days | | 92 years, 62 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Sanchez, Jose Tomas" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Sanchez, Jose Tomas" |{{wp|Jose Tomas Sanchez}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Philippines.svg|25px]] Philippines | | [[File:Flag of the Philippines.svg|25px]] {{wp|Philippines}} | ||
|Priest | |Deacon (1991-2001) Priest (<small>(''pro hac vice'')</small> 2001-2012) | ||
| {{wp|San Pio V a Villa Carpegna}} (1991–2012) | |||
|1920 | |1920 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
| 91 years, 358 days | | 91 years, 358 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Frings, Josef" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Frings, Josef" | {{wp|Josef Frings}} | ||
|[[File:Merchant flag of Germany (1946–1949).svg|25px]] Germany | | [[File:Merchant flag of Germany (1946–1949).svg|25px]] {{wp|Allied-occupied Germany|Germany}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Giovanni a Porta Latina}} (1946–1978) | |||
|1887 | |1887 | ||
|1978 | |1978 | ||
|91 years, 314 days | |91 years, 314 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Mejia, Jorge Maria" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Mejia, Jorge Maria" | {{wp|Jorge María Mejía}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina | |[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina} | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|San Girolamo della Carità}} (2001–2014) | |||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|91 years, 312 days | |91 years, 312 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Suenens, Leo Jozef" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Suenens, Leo Jozef" | {{wp|Leo Jozef Suenens}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] Belgium | |[[File:Flag of Belgium.svg|25px]] {{wp|Belgium}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Pietro in Vincoli}} (1962-1996) | |||
|1904 | |1904 | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|91 years, 295 days | |91 years, 295 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Korec, Jan Chryzostom" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Korec, Jan Chryzostom" | {{wp|Ján Chryzostom Korec}} {{wp|Jesuits|S.J.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Slovakia | |[[File:Flag of Slovakia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Slovakia}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli}} (1991-2015) | |||
|1924 | |1924 | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|91 years, 275 days | |91 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Nagy, Stanisław" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Nagy, Stanisław" |n{{wp|Stanisław Nagy}} {{wp|Dehonians|S.C.I.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] Poland | |[[File:Flag of Poland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Poland}} | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Scalia}} (2003–2013) | |||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|91 years, 248 days | |91 years, 248 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Sales, Eugênio" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Sales, Eugênio" |{{wp|Eugênio Sales}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil | |[[File:Flag of Brazil (1968–1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Brazil}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Gregorio VII}} (1969–2012) | |||
|1920 | |1920 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|91 years, 244 days | |91 years, 244 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Pla y Deniel, Enrique" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Pla y Deniel, Enrique" | {{wp|Enrique Pla y Deniel}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] {{wp|Spain}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Pietro in Montorio}} (1946–1968) | |||
|1876 | |1876 | ||
|1968 | |1968 | ||
Revision as of 07:17, 30 July 2025
| Cardinal | Country | Post | Born | Died | Age | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Carlos Aramburu | Priest | San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) | 1912 | 2004 | 92 years, 281 days | ||
| Sergio Sebastiani | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2024) |
Sant'Eustachio (2001-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | ||
| 98 | Paolo Giobbe | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| 99 | Josyf Slipyj | Priest | Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | 1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | (born in |
Priest | Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | ||
| Jean Honoré | Priest | Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days | ||
| Jean Honoré | Priest | Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days | ||
| José María Caro Rodríguez | Priest | Santa Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946–1958) | 1866 | 1958 | 92 years, 164 days | ||
| Luigi Poggi | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | 1917 | 2010 | 92 years, 160 days | ||
| Silvano Piovanelli | Priest | Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | 1924 | 2016 | 92 years, 139 days | ||
| Maurice Feltin | Priest | Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) | 1883 | 1975 | 92 years, 135 days | ||
| Giuseppe Casoria | Priest | San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 92 years, 130 days | ||
| Augusto da Silva | Priest pro hac vice | Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 92 years, 128 days | ||
| Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Priest | San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days | ||
| Gabriel-Marie Garrone | Priest | Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days | ||
| Cahal Daly | ( |
Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009) | 1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 92 days | ||
| Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Priest (pro hac vice) | Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days | ||
| Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Priest | San Pancrazio (1946–1982) | 1890 | 1982 | 92 years, 62 days | ||
| Jose Tomas Sanchez | Deacon (1991-2001) Priest ((pro hac vice) 2001-2012) | San Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1991–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days | ||
| Josef Frings | Priest | San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days | ||
| Jorge María Mejía | Deacon | San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 312 days | ||
| Leo Jozef Suenens | Priest | San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 295 days | ||
| Ján Chryzostom Korec S.J. | Priest | Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days | ||
| nStanisław Nagy S.C.I. | Deacon | Santa Maria della Scalia (2003–2013) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days | ||
| Eugênio Sales | Priest | San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 244 days | ||
| Enrique Pla y Deniel | Priest | San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | ||
| Raúl Silva Henríquez | Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) | 1907 | 1999 | 91 years, 194 days | |||
| Pietro Pavan | Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days | |||
| François de Rovérié de Cabrières | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | |||
| Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948) Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970) |
1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | |||
| Yves Congar, O.P. | Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | 1904 | 1995 | 90 years, 70 days | |||
| Gerald Emmett Carter | Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 91 years, 28 days | |||
| Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | Priest of San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) | 1896 | 1987 | 91 years, 23 days | |||
| Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 11 days | |||
| Giuseppe Caprio | Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days | |||
| Luigi Di Canossa | Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900) | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | |||
| Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | 1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 296 days | |||
| Anton Josef Gruscha | Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | |||
| Antonio Caggiano | Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) | 1889 | 1979 | 90 years, 266 days | |||
| Lorenzo Antonetti | Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days | |||
| Giovanni Mercati | Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | |||
| Edward Clancy | Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 90 years, 233 days | |||
| Silvio Oddi | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days | |||
| Aurelio Sabattani | Priest pro hac vice of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 183 days | |||
| Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) | 1920 | 2010 | 90 years, 181 days | |||
| Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) | 1919 | 2010 | 90 years, 120 days | |||
| Avery Dulles, S.J. | Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | 1910 | 2008 | 90 years, 109 days | |||
| José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R. | Priest of Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | 1900 | 1990 | 90 years, 106 days | |||
| Michelangelo Celesia | Priest of San Marco (1887–1904) | 1814 | 1904 | 90 years, 92 days | |||
| Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | 1895 | 1986 | 90 years, 86 days | |||
| Juan Francisco Fresno | Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | 1914 | 2004 | 90 years, 80 days | |||
| Alexandru Todea | Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | 1912 | 2002 | 89 years, 351 days | |||
| Paul Gouyon | Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | 1910 | 2000 | 89 years, 338 days | |||
| Peter Porekuu Dery | Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days | |||
| Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | 1916 | 2006 | 89 years, 284 days | |||
| François Marty | Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) | 1904 | 1994 | 89 years, 274 days | |||
| Paolo Marella | Priest of Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972) Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) |
1895 | 1984 | 89 years, 264 days |