Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m
Line 129: Line 129:
| data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{Wp|Cahal Daly}}
| data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{Wp|Cahal Daly}}
| [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|United Kingdom}}<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Northern Ireland}})</small>
| [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|United Kingdom}}<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Northern Ireland}})</small>
|Priest of San Patrizio (1991–2009)
|Priest  
| {{wp|San Patrizio}} (1991–2009)
|1917
|1917
|2009
|2009
Line 214: Line 215:
|91 years, 199 days
|91 years, 199 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Silva Henríquez, Raúl" |{{Wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}}
| data-sort-value="Silva Henríquez, Raúl" | {{wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}}
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Chile}}
|Priest of San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999)
|Priest  
| {{wp|San Bernardo alle Terme}} (1962–1999)
|1907
|1907
|1999
|1999
|91 years, 194 days
|91 years, 194 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Pavan, Pietro" |{{Wp|Pietro Pavan}}
|data-sort-value="Pavan, Pietro" | {{wp|Pietro Pavan}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Italy}}
|Deacon of San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994)
|Deacon
| {{wp|San Francesco di Paola ai Monti}} (1985–1994)
|1903
|1903
|1994
|1994
|91 years, 118 days
|91 years, 118 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="de Rovérié de Cabrières, François" |{{Wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}}
|data-sort-value="de Rovérié de Cabrières, François" |{{wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}}
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|France}}
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921)
|Priest  
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Vittoria}} (1911-1921)
|1830
|1830
|1921
|1921
|91 years, 113 days
|91 years, 113 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{Wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}}
|data-sort-value="d'Elci" |{{Wp|Raniero D’Elci}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany (1562-
|Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948)<br />Bishop of Palestrina (1948–1970)
1737).svg|5px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Grand Duchy of Tuscany|Tuscany}}
|Priest (1738-1747)<br />Bishop (1747-1761)
| {{wp|Santa Sabina}} (1738-1747)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto|Sabina}} (1747-1753)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Porto–Santa Rufina|Porto e Santa Rufina}} (1753-1755)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Ostia|Ostia}} (1755-161)
| 1670
|1761
|91 years, 107 days
|-
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" | {{wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}}
|Priest<br />Bishop
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Vallicella}} (1946-1948)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Palestrina|Palestrina}} (1948–1970)
|1879
|1879
|1970
|1970
|91 years, 93 days
|91 years, 93 days
|-
|-
|data-sort-value="Congar, Yves" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P.
| data-sort-value="Congar, Yves" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, {{wp|Dominicans|O.P.}}
|[[File:Flag of France (1976–2020).svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|[[File:Flag of France (1976–2020).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|France}}
|Deacon of San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995)
|Deacon  
| {{wp|San Sebastiano al Palatino}} (1994–1995)
|1904
|1904
|1995
|1995
Line 251: Line 266:
|data-sort-value="Carter, Gerald Emmett" |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}}
|data-sort-value="Carter, Gerald Emmett" |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}}
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Canada
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Canada
|Priest of Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003)
|Priest  
| Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003)
|1912
|1912
|2003
|2003
Line 258: Line 274:
| data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick Aloysius" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}}
| data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick Aloysius" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}}
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
| Priest of San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987)
| Priest  
| San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987)
| 1896
| 1896
| 1987
| 1987
Line 265: Line 282:
| data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ecuador
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ecuador
|Priest of San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994)
|Priest  
| San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994)
|1903
|1903
|1994
|1994
Line 272: Line 290:
| data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}}
| data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005)
|Priest  
| Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005)
|1914
|1914
|2005
|2005
Line 279: Line 298:
| data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}}
| data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of San. Marcello (1877–1900)
|Priest  
| San Marcello (1877–1900)
|1809
|1809
|1900
|1900
Line 286: Line 306:
| data-sort-value="Cicongani, Amleto Giovanni" | {{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}}
| data-sort-value="Cicongani, Amleto Giovanni" | {{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973)
|Priest<br >Bishop  
| {{wp|San Clemente}} (1958-1962)<br>{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Frascati|Frascati}} (1962-1973)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Ostia|Ostia}} (1972–1973)
|1883
|1883
|1973
|1973
Line 292: Line 313:
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Gruscha, Anton Josef" | {{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}}
| data-sort-value="Gruscha, Anton Josef" | {{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}}
|[[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Austria
|[[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Austria}}
|Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911)
|Priest  
| {{wp|Santa Maria degli Angeli}} (1891–1911)
|1820
|1820
|1911
|1911
|90 years, 275 days
|90 years, 275 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Caggiano, Antonio" | {{Wp|Antonio Caggiano}}
| data-sort-value="Caggiano, Antonio" | {{wp|Antonio Caggiano}}
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Argentina
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wpA|Argentina}}
|Priest of San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979)
|Priest  
| {{wp|San Lorenzo in Panisperna}} (1946–1979)
|1889
|1889
|1979
|1979
Line 306: Line 329:
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Antonetti, Lorenzo" | {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}}
| data-sort-value="Antonetti, Lorenzo" | {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Italy}}
|Priest of Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013)
|Priest  
| {{wp|Sant’Agnese in Agone}} (1998–2013)
|1922
|1922
|2013
|2013
Line 313: Line 337:
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}}
| data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Italy}}
|Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957)
|Deacon  
| {{wp|San Giorgio in Velabro}} (1936–1957)
|1866
|1866
|1957
|1957
|90 years, 249 days
|90 years, 249 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Clancy, Edward" | {{Wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}}
| data-sort-value="Clancy, Edward" | {{wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}}
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Australia
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Australia}}
|Priest of Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014)
|Priest  
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Vallicella}} (1988–2014)
|1923
|1923
|2014
|2014
|90 years, 233 days
|90 years, 233 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Oddi, Silvio" | {{Wp|Silvio Oddi}}
| data-sort-value="Oddi, Silvio" | {{wp|Silvio Oddi}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Italy}}
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001)
|Priest ''pro hac vice''
| {{wp|Sant'Agata de' Goti}} (1979–2001)
|1910
|1910
|2001
|2001
|90 years, 227 days
|90 years, 227 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Sabattani, Aurello" | {{Wp|Aurelio Sabattani}}
| data-sort-value="Guidobono Cavalchini, Carlo Alberto" | {{Wp|Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of the Duchy of Milan (1450).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Duchy of Milan
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' of Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003)
| Priest<br />Bishop
| Santa Maria della Pace (1743-1759)<br />Albano (1759-1863)<br />Ostia–Velletri (1763–1774)
|1683
|1774
|90 years, 224 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Häffelin, Johan Casimir" | {{Wp|Johann Casimir Häffelin}}
|[[File:Flag of Austria-Hungary.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Austria-Hungary
|Priest
| San't Anastasia (1722-1727)
|1737
|1827
|90 years, 205 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Sabattani, Aurello" | {{wp|Aurelio Sabattani}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Italy}}
|Priest ''pro hac vice''
| {{wp|Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine}} (1993–2003)
|1912
|1912
|2003
|2003
|90 years, 183 days
|90 years, 183 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Navarrete Cortés, Urbano" | {{Wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Navarrete Cortés, Urbano" | {{wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|Deacon of San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010)
|Deacon  
| {{wp|San Ponziano}} (2007 [2008]–2010)
|1920
|1920
|2010
|2010
Line 348: Line 393:
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Špidlík, Tomás" | {{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Špidlík, Tomás" | {{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Czech Republic
|[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Czech Republic}}
|Deacon of Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010)
| Deacon  
| {{wp|Sant'Agata de' Goti}} (2003–2010)
|1919
|1919
|2010
|2010
Line 356: Line 402:
| data-sort-value="Dulles, Avery" | {{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J.
| data-sort-value="Dulles, Avery" | {{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J.
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]]&nbsp;United States
|Deacon of Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008)
|Deacon  
| Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008)
|1910
|1910
|2008
|2008
|90 years, 109 days
|90 years, 109 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Rovere" | {{Wp|Marcello Lante della Rovere}}
|[[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Papal States
|Priest<br />Bishop
| Santi Quirico e Giulitta (1606-1628)<br />Santa Prassede (1628-1629)<br />Palestrina (1629)<br />Frascati (1629-1639)<br />Ostia
|1561
|1652
|90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Maurer, José Clementw" | {{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.SS.R.
| data-sort-value="Maurer, José Clementw" | {{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.SS.R.
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Bolivia
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Bolivia
|Priest of Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990)
|Priest  
| Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990)
|1900
|1900
|1990
|1990
Line 370: Line 426:
| data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}}
| data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of San Marco (1887–1904)
|Priest  
| San Marco (1887–1904)
|1814
|1814
|1904
|1904
Line 377: Line 434:
| data-sort-value="Miranda y Gómez, Miguel Darío" | {{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}}
| data-sort-value="Miranda y Gómez, Miguel Darío" | {{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}}
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Mexico
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Mexico
|Priest of Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986)
|Priest  
| Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986)
|1895
|1895
|1986
|1986
Line 384: Line 442:
| data-sort-value="Frenso, Juan Francisco" | {{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}}
| data-sort-value="Frenso, Juan Francisco" | {{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}}
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Chile
|Priest of Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004)
|Priest  
| Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004)
|1914
|1914
|2004
|2004
|90 years, 80 days
|90 years, 80 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Billiet, Alexis" | {{Wp|Alexis Billiet}}
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|Priest
| Santi Bonifacio ed Alessio (1862–1873)
|1783
|1873
|90 years, 72 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Macchi, Vincenzo" | {{Wp|Vincenzo Macchi}}
|[[File:Flag of the Papal States (1808-1870).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Papal States
|Priest<br />Bishop
| Santi Giovanni e Paolo(1827-1840)<br />Palestrina (1840-1844)<br />Porto e Santa Rufina<br />Ostia (1847-1860)
|1770
|1860
|90 years, 31 days
|-
|-
| data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}}
| data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}}
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Romania
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Romania
|Priest of Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002)
|Priest  
| Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002)
|1912
|1912
|2002
|2002
Line 398: Line 474:
| data-sort-value="Gouyon, Paul" | {{Wp|Paul Gouyon}}
| data-sort-value="Gouyon, Paul" | {{Wp|Paul Gouyon}}
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;France
|Priest of Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000)
|Priest  
| Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000)
|1910
|1910
|2000
|2000
Line 405: Line 482:
| data-sort-value="Dery, Peter Porekuu" | {{Wp|Peter Porekuu Dery}}
| data-sort-value="Dery, Peter Porekuu" | {{Wp|Peter Porekuu Dery}}
|[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ghana
|[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Ghana
|Deacon of Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina  (2006-2008)
|Deacon  
| Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina  (2006-2008)
|1918
|1918
|2008
|2008
Line 412: Line 490:
| data-sort-value="Suquía Goicoechea, Ángel" | {{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}}
| data-sort-value="Suquía Goicoechea, Ángel" | {{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}}
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Spain
|Priest of Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006)
|Priest  
| Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006)
|1916
|1916
|2006
|2006
Line 426: Line 505:
| data-sort-value="Marella, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Marella}}
| data-sort-value="Marella, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Marella}}
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]]&nbsp;Italy
|Priest of Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972)<br />Bishop of Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984)
|Priest <br />Bishop
| Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972)<br />Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984)
|1895
|1895
|1984
|1984

Revision as of 08:12, 30 July 2025

Cardinal Country Rank Titulus Born Died Age
Juan Carlos Aramburu Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina Priest San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) 1912 2004 92 years, 281 days
Sergio Sebastiani Flag of Italy.svg Italy Deacon (2001-2011)
Priest (2011-2024)
Sant'Eustachio (2001-2024) 1931 2024 92 years, 280 days
Paolo Giobbe Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) 1880 1972 92 years, 217 days
Josyf Slipyj Flag of Ukraine.svg Ukraine Priest Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) 1892 1984 92 years, 203 days
Léon-Étienne Duval Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria
(born in Flag of France.svg France)
Priest Santa Balbina (1965–1996) 1903 1996
Jean Honoré Flag of France.svg France Priest Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) 1920 2013 92 years, 199 days
Jean Honoré Flag of France.svg France Priest Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) 1920 2013 92 years, 199 days
José María Caro Rodríguez Flag of Chile.svg Chile Priest Santa Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946–1958) 1866 1958 92 years, 164 days
Luigi Poggi Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) 1917 2010 92 years, 160 days
Silvano Piovanelli Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) 1924 2016 92 years, 139 days
Maurice Feltin Flag of France.svg France Priest Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) 1883 1975 92 years, 135 days
Giuseppe Casoria Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) 1908 2001 92 years, 130 days
Augusto da Silva Flag of Brazil (1889–1960).svg Brazil Priest pro hac vice Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) 1876 1968 92 years, 128 days
Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. Flag of Nicaragua.svg Nicaragua Priest San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) 1926 2018 92 years, 121 days
Gabriel-Marie Garrone Flag of France.svg France Priest Santa Sabina (1967–1994) 1901 1994 92 years, 95 days
Cahal Daly Flag of the United Kingdom (3-5).svg United Kingdom
(Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg Northern Ireland)
Priest San Patrizio (1991–2009) 1917 2009 92 years, 92 days
Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest (pro hac vice) Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) 1925 2017 92 years, 84 days
Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta Flag of Brazil (1889–1960).svg Brazil Priest San Pancrazio (1946–1982) 1890 1982 92 years, 62 days
Jose Tomas Sanchez Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines Deacon (1991-2001) Priest ((pro hac vice) 2001-2012) San Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1991–2012) 1920 2012 91 years, 358 days
Josef Frings Merchant flag of Germany (1946–1949).svg Germany Priest San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) 1887 1978 91 years, 314 days
Jorge María Mejía Flag of Argentina.svg {{wp|Argentina} Deacon San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) 1923 2014 91 years, 312 days
Leo Jozef Suenens Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium Priest San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) 1904 1996 91 years, 295 days
Ján Chryzostom Korec S.J. Flag of Slovakia.svg Slovakia Priest Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) 1924 2015 91 years, 275 days
nStanisław Nagy S.C.I. Flag of Poland.svg Poland Deacon Santa Maria della Scalia (2003–2013) 1921 2013 91 years, 248 days
Eugênio Sales Flag of Brazil (1968–1992).svg Brazil Priest San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) 1920 2012 91 years, 244 days
Enrique Pla y Deniel Flag of Spain.svg Spain Priest San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) 1876 1968 91 years, 199 days
Raúl Silva Henríquez Flag of Chile.svg Chile Priest San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) 1907 1999 91 years, 194 days
Pietro Pavan Flag of Italy.svg Italy Deacon San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) 1903 1994 91 years, 118 days
François de Rovérié de Cabrières Flag of France.svg France Priest Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) 1830 1921 91 years, 113 days
Raniero D’Elci [[File:Flag of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany (1562-

1737).svg|5px]] Tuscany

Priest (1738-1747)
Bishop (1747-1761)
Santa Sabina (1738-1747)
Sabina (1747-1753)
Porto e Santa Rufina (1753-1755)
Ostia (1755-161)
1670 1761 91 years, 107 days
Benedetto Aloisi Masella Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Priest
Bishop
Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948)
Palestrina (1948–1970)
1879 1970 91 years, 93 days
Yves Congar, O.P. Flag of France (1976–2020).svg France Deacon San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) 1904 1995 90 years, 70 days
Gerald Emmett Carter Flag of Canada.svg Canada Priest Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) 1912 2003 91 years, 28 days
Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle Flag of the United States.svg United States Priest San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) 1896 1987 91 years, 23 days
Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador Priest San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) 1903 1994 91 years, 11 days
Giuseppe Caprio Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) 1914 2005 90 years, 334 days
Luigi Di Canossa Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Priest San Marcello (1877–1900) 1809 1900 90 years, 326 days
Amleto Giovanni Cicognani Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest
Bishop
San Clemente (1958-1962)
Frascati (1962-1973)
Ostia (1972–1973)
1883 1973 90 years, 296 days
Anton Josef Gruscha Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg Austria Priest Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) 1820 1911 90 years, 275 days
Antonio Caggiano Flag of Argentina.svg Template:WpA Priest San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) 1889 1979 90 years, 266 days
Lorenzo Antonetti Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) 1922 2013 90 years, 253 days
Giovanni Mercati Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Deacon San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) 1866 1957 90 years, 249 days
Edward Clancy Flag of Australia.svg Australia Priest Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) 1923 2014 90 years, 233 days
Silvio Oddi Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest pro hac vice Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) 1910 2001 90 years, 227 days
Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini Flag of the Duchy of Milan (1450).svg Duchy of Milan Priest
Bishop
Santa Maria della Pace (1743-1759)
Albano (1759-1863)
Ostia–Velletri (1763–1774)
1683 1774 90 years, 224 days
Johann Casimir Häffelin Civil ensign of Austria-Hungary (1869-1918).svg Austria-Hungary Priest San't Anastasia (1722-1727) 1737 1827 90 years, 205 days
Aurelio Sabattani Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest pro hac vice Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) 1912 2003 90 years, 183 days
Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. Flag of Spain.svg Spain Deacon San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) 1920 2010 90 years, 181 days
Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czech Republic Deacon Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) 1919 2010 90 years, 120 days
Avery Dulles, S.J. Flag of the United States.svg United States Deacon Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) 1910 2008 90 years, 109 days
Marcello Lante della Rovere Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg Papal States Priest
Bishop
Santi Quirico e Giulitta (1606-1628)
Santa Prassede (1628-1629)
Palestrina (1629)
Frascati (1629-1639)
Ostia
1561 1652 90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days
José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R. Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia Priest Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) 1900 1990 90 years, 106 days
Michelangelo Celesia Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Priest San Marco (1887–1904) 1814 1904 90 years, 92 days
Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico Priest Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) 1895 1986 90 years, 86 days
Juan Francisco Fresno Flag of Chile.svg Chile Priest Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) 1914 2004 90 years, 80 days
Alexis Billiet Flag of France.svg France Priest Santi Bonifacio ed Alessio (1862–1873) 1783 1873 90 years, 72 days
Vincenzo Macchi Flag of the Papal States (1808-1870).svg Papal States Priest
Bishop
Santi Giovanni e Paolo(1827-1840)
Palestrina (1840-1844)
Porto e Santa Rufina
Ostia (1847-1860)
1770 1860 90 years, 31 days
Alexandru Todea Flag of Romania.svg Romania Priest Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) 1912 2002 89 years, 351 days
Paul Gouyon Flag of France.svg France Priest Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) 1910 2000 89 years, 338 days
Peter Porekuu Dery Flag of Ghana.svg Ghana Deacon Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) 1918 2008 89 years, 301 days
Ángel Suquía Goicoechea Flag of Spain.svg Spain Priest Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) 1916 2006 89 years, 284 days
François Marty Flag of France.svg France Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) 1904 1994 89 years, 274 days
Paolo Marella Flag of Italy.svg Italy Priest
Bishop
Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972)
Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984)
1895 1984 89 years, 264 days

See Also