Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living cardinals"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 129: | Line 129: | ||
| data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{Wp|Cahal Daly}} | | data-sort-value="Daly, Cahal" | {{Wp|Cahal Daly}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] {{wp|United Kingdom}}<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] {{wp|Northern Ireland}})</small> | | [[File:Flag of the United Kingdom.svg|25px]] {{wp|United Kingdom}}<br /><small>([[File:Saint Patrick's Saltire.svg|25px]] {{wp|Northern Ireland}})</small> | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Patrizio}} (1991–2009) | |||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|2009 | |2009 | ||
| Line 214: | Line 215: | ||
|91 years, 199 days | |91 years, 199 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Silva Henríquez, Raúl" |{{ | | data-sort-value="Silva Henríquez, Raúl" | {{wp|Raúl Silva Henríquez}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] {{wp|Chile}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Bernardo alle Terme}} (1962–1999) | |||
|1907 | |1907 | ||
|1999 | |1999 | ||
|91 years, 194 days | |91 years, 194 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Pavan, Pietro" |{{ | |data-sort-value="Pavan, Pietro" | {{wp|Pietro Pavan}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|San Francesco di Paola ai Monti}} (1985–1994) | |||
|1903 | |1903 | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
|91 years, 118 days | |91 years, 118 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="de Rovérié de Cabrières, François" |{{ | |data-sort-value="de Rovérié de Cabrières, François" |{{wp|François de Rovérié de Cabrières}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santa Maria della Vittoria}} (1911-1921) | |||
|1830 | |1830 | ||
|1921 | |1921 | ||
|91 years, 113 days | |91 years, 113 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" |{{ | |data-sort-value="d'Elci" |{{Wp|Raniero D’Elci}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany (1562- | ||
|Priest | 1737).svg|5px]] {{wp|Grand Duchy of Tuscany|Tuscany}} | ||
|Priest (1738-1747)<br />Bishop (1747-1761) | |||
| {{wp|Santa Sabina}} (1738-1747)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Sabina–Poggio Mirteto|Sabina}} (1747-1753)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Porto–Santa Rufina|Porto e Santa Rufina}} (1753-1755)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Ostia|Ostia}} (1755-161) | |||
| 1670 | |||
|1761 | |||
|91 years, 107 days | |||
|- | |||
|data-sort-value="Aloisi Masella" | {{wp|Benedetto Aloisi Masella}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] {{wp|Kingdom of Italy|Italy}} | |||
|Priest<br />Bishop | |||
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Vallicella}} (1946-1948)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Palestrina|Palestrina}} (1948–1970) | |||
|1879 | |1879 | ||
|1970 | |1970 | ||
|91 years, 93 days | |91 years, 93 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|data-sort-value="Congar, Yves" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, O.P. | | data-sort-value="Congar, Yves" |{{Wp|Yves Congar}}, {{wp|Dominicans|O.P.}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France (1976–2020).svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France (1976–2020).svg|25px]] {{wp|France}} | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|San Sebastiano al Palatino}} (1994–1995) | |||
|1904 | |1904 | ||
|1995 | |1995 | ||
| Line 251: | Line 266: | ||
|data-sort-value="Carter, Gerald Emmett" |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | |data-sort-value="Carter, Gerald Emmett" |{{Wp|Gerald Emmett Carter}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]] Canada | |[[File:Flag of Canada.svg|25px]] Canada | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | |||
|1912 | |1912 | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
| Line 258: | Line 274: | ||
| data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick Aloysius" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | | data-sort-value="O'Boyle, Patrick Aloysius" |{{Wp|Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | | [[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
| Priest | | Priest | ||
| San Nicola in Carcere ''pro hac vice'' Title (1967–1987) | |||
| 1896 | | 1896 | ||
| 1987 | | 1987 | ||
| Line 265: | Line 282: | ||
| data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | | data-sort-value="Muñoz Vega, Pablo" | {{Wp|Pablo Muñoz Vega}}, S.J. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | |[[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900-2009).svg|25px]] Ecuador | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | |||
|1903 | |1903 | ||
|1994 | |1994 | ||
| Line 272: | Line 290: | ||
| data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | | data-sort-value="Carpio, Guiseppe" | {{Wp|Giuseppe Caprio}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | |||
|1914 | |1914 | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
| Line 279: | Line 298: | ||
| data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | | data-sort-value="di Canossa, Luigi" | {{Wp|Luigi Di Canossa}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| San Marcello (1877–1900) | |||
|1809 | |1809 | ||
|1900 | |1900 | ||
| Line 286: | Line 306: | ||
| data-sort-value="Cicongani, Amleto Giovanni" | {{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | | data-sort-value="Cicongani, Amleto Giovanni" | {{Wp|Amleto Giovanni Cicognani}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Bishop of Ostia (1972–1973) | |Priest<br >Bishop | ||
| {{wp|San Clemente}} (1958-1962)<br>{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Frascati|Frascati}} (1962-1973)<br />{{wp|Roman Catholic Suburbicarian Diocese of Ostia|Ostia}} (1972–1973) | |||
|1883 | |1883 | ||
|1973 | |1973 | ||
| Line 292: | Line 313: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Gruscha, Anton Josef" | {{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | | data-sort-value="Gruscha, Anton Josef" | {{Wp|Anton Josef Gruscha}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]] Austria | |[[File:Flag of the Habsburg Monarchy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Austria}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santa Maria degli Angeli}} (1891–1911) | |||
|1820 | |1820 | ||
|1911 | |1911 | ||
|90 years, 275 days | |90 years, 275 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Caggiano, Antonio" | {{ | | data-sort-value="Caggiano, Antonio" | {{wp|Antonio Caggiano}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wpA|Argentina}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|San Lorenzo in Panisperna}} (1946–1979) | |||
|1889 | |1889 | ||
|1979 | |1979 | ||
| Line 306: | Line 329: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Antonetti, Lorenzo" | {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | | data-sort-value="Antonetti, Lorenzo" | {{Wp|Lorenzo Antonetti}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Sant’Agnese in Agone}} (1998–2013) | |||
|1922 | |1922 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| Line 313: | Line 337: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | | data-sort-value="Mercati, Giovanni" | {{Wp|Giovanni Mercati}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg| | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|San Giorgio in Velabro}} (1936–1957) | |||
|1866 | |1866 | ||
|1957 | |1957 | ||
|90 years, 249 days | |90 years, 249 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Clancy, Edward" | {{ | | data-sort-value="Clancy, Edward" | {{wp|Edward Clancy (cardinal)|Edward Clancy}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]] Australia | |[[File:Flag of Australia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Australia}} | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| {{wp|Santa Maria in Vallicella}} (1988–2014) | |||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|90 years, 233 days | |90 years, 233 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Oddi, Silvio" | {{ | | data-sort-value="Oddi, Silvio" | {{wp|Silvio Oddi}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | ||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' | |Priest ''pro hac vice'' | ||
| {{wp|Sant'Agata de' Goti}} (1979–2001) | |||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|90 years, 227 days | |90 years, 227 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Sabattani, Aurello" | {{ | | data-sort-value="Guidobono Cavalchini, Carlo Alberto" | {{Wp|Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of the Duchy of Milan (1450).svg|25px]] Duchy of Milan | ||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' | | Priest<br />Bishop | ||
| Santa Maria della Pace (1743-1759)<br />Albano (1759-1863)<br />Ostia–Velletri (1763–1774) | |||
|1683 | |||
|1774 | |||
|90 years, 224 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Häffelin, Johan Casimir" | {{Wp|Johann Casimir Häffelin}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Austria-Hungary.svg|25px]] Austria-Hungary | |||
|Priest | |||
| San't Anastasia (1722-1727) | |||
|1737 | |||
|1827 | |||
|90 years, 205 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Sabattani, Aurello" | {{wp|Aurelio Sabattani}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] {{wp|Italy}} | |||
|Priest ''pro hac vice'' | |||
| {{wp|Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine}} (1993–2003) | |||
|1912 | |1912 | ||
|2003 | |2003 | ||
|90 years, 183 days | |90 years, 183 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Navarrete Cortés, Urbano" | {{ | | data-sort-value="Navarrete Cortés, Urbano" | {{wp|Urbano Navarrete Cortés}}, S.J. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| {{wp|San Ponziano}} (2007 [2008]–2010) | |||
|1920 | |1920 | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| Line 348: | Line 393: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Špidlík, Tomás" | {{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J. | | data-sort-value="Špidlík, Tomás" | {{Wp|Tomáš Špidlík}}, S.J. | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] Czech Republic | |[[File:Flag of the Czech Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Czech Republic}} | ||
|Deacon | | Deacon | ||
| {{wp|Sant'Agata de' Goti}} (2003–2010) | |||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
|2010 | |2010 | ||
| Line 356: | Line 402: | ||
| data-sort-value="Dulles, Avery" | {{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J. | | data-sort-value="Dulles, Avery" | {{Wp|Avery Dulles}}, S.J. | ||
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | |[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | |||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|90 years, 109 days | |90 years, 109 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Rovere" | {{Wp|Marcello Lante della Rovere}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Papal States (pre 1808).svg|25x25px]] Papal States | |||
|Priest<br />Bishop | |||
| Santi Quirico e Giulitta (1606-1628)<br />Santa Prassede (1628-1629)<br />Palestrina (1629)<br />Frascati (1629-1639)<br />Ostia | |||
|1561 | |||
|1652 | |||
|90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Maurer, José Clementw" | {{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.SS.R. | | data-sort-value="Maurer, José Clementw" | {{Wp|José Clemente Maurer}}, C.SS.R. | ||
|[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] Bolivia | |[[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] Bolivia | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | |||
|1900 | |1900 | ||
|1990 | |1990 | ||
| Line 370: | Line 426: | ||
| data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | | data-sort-value="Celesia, Michelangelo" | {{Wp|Michelangelo Celesia}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg|25x25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| San Marco (1887–1904) | |||
|1814 | |1814 | ||
|1904 | |1904 | ||
| Line 377: | Line 434: | ||
| data-sort-value="Miranda y Gómez, Miguel Darío" | {{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | | data-sort-value="Miranda y Gómez, Miguel Darío" | {{Wp|Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] Mexico | |[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] Mexico | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | |||
|1895 | |1895 | ||
|1986 | |1986 | ||
| Line 384: | Line 442: | ||
| data-sort-value="Frenso, Juan Francisco" | {{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | | data-sort-value="Frenso, Juan Francisco" | {{Wp|Juan Francisco Fresno}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | |[[File:Flag of Chile.svg|25px]] Chile | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | |||
|1914 | |1914 | ||
|2004 | |2004 | ||
|90 years, 80 days | |90 years, 80 days | ||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Billiet, Alexis" | {{Wp|Alexis Billiet}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |||
|Priest | |||
| Santi Bonifacio ed Alessio (1862–1873) | |||
|1783 | |||
|1873 | |||
|90 years, 72 days | |||
|- | |||
| data-sort-value="Macchi, Vincenzo" | {{Wp|Vincenzo Macchi}} | |||
|[[File:Flag of the Papal States (1808-1870).svg|25px]] Papal States | |||
|Priest<br />Bishop | |||
| Santi Giovanni e Paolo(1827-1840)<br />Palestrina (1840-1844)<br />Porto e Santa Rufina<br />Ostia (1847-1860) | |||
|1770 | |||
|1860 | |||
|90 years, 31 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | | data-sort-value="Todea, Alexandru" | {{Wp|Alexandru Todea}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] Romania | |[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] Romania | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | |||
|1912 | |1912 | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
| Line 398: | Line 474: | ||
| data-sort-value="Gouyon, Paul" | {{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | | data-sort-value="Gouyon, Paul" | {{Wp|Paul Gouyon}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | |[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | |||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
| Line 405: | Line 482: | ||
| data-sort-value="Dery, Peter Porekuu" | {{Wp|Peter Porekuu Dery}} | | data-sort-value="Dery, Peter Porekuu" | {{Wp|Peter Porekuu Dery}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]] Ghana | |[[File:Flag of Ghana.svg|25px]] Ghana | ||
|Deacon | |Deacon | ||
| Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | |||
|1918 | |1918 | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
| Line 412: | Line 490: | ||
| data-sort-value="Suquía Goicoechea, Ángel" | {{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | | data-sort-value="Suquía Goicoechea, Ángel" | {{Wp|Ángel Suquía Goicoechea}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | |[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25px]] Spain | ||
|Priest | |Priest | ||
| Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | |||
|1916 | |1916 | ||
|2006 | |2006 | ||
| Line 426: | Line 505: | ||
| data-sort-value="Marella, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | | data-sort-value="Marella, Paolo" | {{Wp|Paolo Marella}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | |[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy | ||
|Priest | |Priest <br />Bishop | ||
| Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972)<br />Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) | |||
|1895 | |1895 | ||
|1984 | |1984 | ||
Revision as of 08:12, 30 July 2025
| Cardinal | Country | Rank | Titulus | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Juan Carlos Aramburu | Priest | San Giovanni Battista dei Fiorentini (1976–2004) | 1912 | 2004 | 92 years, 281 days | |
| Sergio Sebastiani | Deacon (2001-2011) Priest (2011-2024) |
Sant'Eustachio (2001-2024) | 1931 | 2024 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| Paolo Giobbe | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1958–1972) | 1880 | 1972 | 92 years, 217 days | |
| Josyf Slipyj | Priest | Sant’Atanasio (1965–1984) | 1892 | 1984 | 92 years, 203 days | |
| Léon-Étienne Duval | (born in |
Priest | Santa Balbina (1965–1996) | 1903 | 1996 | |
| Jean Honoré | Priest | Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days | |
| Jean Honoré | Priest | Santa Maria della Salute a Primavalle (2001–2013) | 1920 | 2013 | 92 years, 199 days | |
| José María Caro Rodríguez | Priest | Santa Maria della Scala pro hac vice Title (1946–1958) | 1866 | 1958 | 92 years, 164 days | |
| Luigi Poggi | Priest | San Lorenzo in Lucina (2005–2010) | 1917 | 2010 | 92 years, 160 days | |
| Silvano Piovanelli | Priest | Santa Maria delle Grazie a Via Trionfale (1985–2016) | 1924 | 2016 | 92 years, 139 days | |
| Maurice Feltin | Priest | Santa Maria della Pace (1953–75) | 1883 | 1975 | 92 years, 135 days | |
| Giuseppe Casoria | Priest | San Giuseppe in via Trionfale pro illia vice Title (1993–2001) | 1908 | 2001 | 92 years, 130 days | |
| Augusto da Silva | Priest pro hac vice | Sant'Angelo in Pescheria (1953–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 92 years, 128 days | |
| Miguel Obando Bravo, S.D.B. | Priest | San Giovanni Evangelista a Spinaceto (1985–2018) | 1926 | 2018 | 92 years, 121 days | |
| Gabriel-Marie Garrone | Priest | Santa Sabina (1967–1994) | 1901 | 1994 | 92 years, 95 days | |
| Cahal Daly | ( |
Priest | San Patrizio (1991–2009) | 1917 | 2009 | 92 years, 92 days |
| Andrea Cordero Lanza di Montezemolo | Priest (pro hac vice) | Santa Maria in Portico (2016–2017) | 1925 | 2017 | 92 years, 84 days | |
| Carlos Carmelo Vascocellos Motta | Priest | San Pancrazio (1946–1982) | 1890 | 1982 | 92 years, 62 days | |
| Jose Tomas Sanchez | Deacon (1991-2001) Priest ((pro hac vice) 2001-2012) | San Pio V a Villa Carpegna (1991–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 358 days | |
| Josef Frings | Priest | San Giovanni a Porta Latina (1946–1978) | 1887 | 1978 | 91 years, 314 days | |
| Jorge María Mejía | Deacon | San Girolamo della Carità (2001–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 91 years, 312 days | |
| Leo Jozef Suenens | Priest | San Pietro in Vincoli (1962-1996) | 1904 | 1996 | 91 years, 295 days | |
| Ján Chryzostom Korec S.J. | Priest | Santi Fabiano e Venanzio a Villa Fiorelli (1991-2015) | 1924 | 2015 | 91 years, 275 days | |
| nStanisław Nagy S.C.I. | Deacon | Santa Maria della Scalia (2003–2013) | 1921 | 2013 | 91 years, 248 days | |
| Eugênio Sales | Priest | San Gregorio VII (1969–2012) | 1920 | 2012 | 91 years, 244 days | |
| Enrique Pla y Deniel | Priest | San Pietro in Montorio (1946–1968) | 1876 | 1968 | 91 years, 199 days | |
| Raúl Silva Henríquez | Priest | San Bernardo alle Terme (1962–1999) | 1907 | 1999 | 91 years, 194 days | |
| Pietro Pavan | Deacon | San Francesco di Paola ai Monti (1985–1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 118 days | |
| François de Rovérié de Cabrières | Priest | Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-1921) | 1830 | 1921 | 91 years, 113 days | |
| Raniero D’Elci | [[File:Flag of the Grand Duchy of Tuscany (1562-
1737).svg|5px]] Tuscany |
Priest (1738-1747) Bishop (1747-1761) |
Santa Sabina (1738-1747) Sabina (1747-1753) Porto e Santa Rufina (1753-1755) Ostia (1755-161) |
1670 | 1761 | 91 years, 107 days |
| Benedetto Aloisi Masella | Priest Bishop |
Santa Maria in Vallicella (1946-1948) Palestrina (1948–1970) |
1879 | 1970 | 91 years, 93 days | |
| Yves Congar, O.P. | Deacon | San Sebastiano al Palatino (1994–1995) | 1904 | 1995 | 90 years, 70 days | |
| Gerald Emmett Carter | Priest | Santa Maria in Traspontina (1979–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 91 years, 28 days | |
| Patrick Aloysius O’Boyle | Priest | San Nicola in Carcere pro hac vice Title (1967–1987) | 1896 | 1987 | 91 years, 23 days | |
| Pablo Muñoz Vega, S.J. | Priest | San Roberto Bellarmino (1969-1994) | 1903 | 1994 | 91 years, 11 days | |
| Giuseppe Caprio | Priest | Santa Maria della Vittoria (1990–2005) | 1914 | 2005 | 90 years, 334 days | |
| Luigi Di Canossa | Priest | San Marcello (1877–1900) | 1809 | 1900 | 90 years, 326 days | |
| Amleto Giovanni Cicognani | Priest Bishop |
San Clemente (1958-1962) Frascati (1962-1973) Ostia (1972–1973) |
1883 | 1973 | 90 years, 296 days | |
| Anton Josef Gruscha | Priest | Santa Maria degli Angeli (1891–1911) | 1820 | 1911 | 90 years, 275 days | |
| Antonio Caggiano | Priest | San Lorenzo in Panisperna (1946–1979) | 1889 | 1979 | 90 years, 266 days | |
| Lorenzo Antonetti | Priest | Sant’Agnese in Agone (1998–2013) | 1922 | 2013 | 90 years, 253 days | |
| Giovanni Mercati | Deacon | San Giorgio in Velabro (1936–1957) | 1866 | 1957 | 90 years, 249 days | |
| Edward Clancy | Priest | Santa Maria in Vallicella (1988–2014) | 1923 | 2014 | 90 years, 233 days | |
| Silvio Oddi | Priest pro hac vice | Sant'Agata de' Goti (1979–2001) | 1910 | 2001 | 90 years, 227 days | |
| Carlo Alberto Guidobono Cavalchini | Priest Bishop |
Santa Maria della Pace (1743-1759) Albano (1759-1863) Ostia–Velletri (1763–1774) |
1683 | 1774 | 90 years, 224 days | |
| Johann Casimir Häffelin | Priest | San't Anastasia (1722-1727) | 1737 | 1827 | 90 years, 205 days | |
| Aurelio Sabattani | Priest pro hac vice | Sant'Apollinare alle Terme Neroniane-Alessandrine (1993–2003) | 1912 | 2003 | 90 years, 183 days | |
| Urbano Navarrete Cortés, S.J. | Deacon | San Ponziano (2007 [2008]–2010) | 1920 | 2010 | 90 years, 181 days | |
| Tomáš Špidlík, S.J. | Deacon | Sant'Agata de' Goti (2003–2010) | 1919 | 2010 | 90 years, 120 days | |
| Avery Dulles, S.J. | Deacon | Santissimo Nomi di Gesù e Maria (2001–2008) | 1910 | 2008 | 90 years, 109 days | |
| Marcello Lante della Rovere | Priest Bishop |
Santi Quirico e Giulitta (1606-1628) Santa Prassede (1628-1629) Palestrina (1629) Frascati (1629-1639) Ostia |
1561 | 1652 | 90 years, 107 days to 91 years, 106 days | |
| José Clemente Maurer, C.SS.R. | Priest | Santissimi Redentore e San Alfonso in Via Merulana (1967–1990) | 1900 | 1990 | 90 years, 106 days | |
| Michelangelo Celesia | Priest | San Marco (1887–1904) | 1814 | 1904 | 90 years, 92 days | |
| Miguel Darío Miranda y Gómez | Priest | Nostra Signora di Guadalupe a Monte Mario (1969–1986) | 1895 | 1986 | 90 years, 86 days | |
| Juan Francisco Fresno | Priest | Santa Maria Immacolata di Lourdes a Boccea (1985–2004) | 1914 | 2004 | 90 years, 80 days | |
| Alexis Billiet | Priest | Santi Bonifacio ed Alessio (1862–1873) | 1783 | 1873 | 90 years, 72 days | |
| Vincenzo Macchi | Priest Bishop |
Santi Giovanni e Paolo(1827-1840) Palestrina (1840-1844) Porto e Santa Rufina Ostia (1847-1860) |
1770 | 1860 | 90 years, 31 days | |
| Alexandru Todea | Priest | Sant'Atanasio a Via Tiburtina (1991–2002) | 1912 | 2002 | 89 years, 351 days | |
| Paul Gouyon | Priest | Natività di Nostro Signore Gesù Cristo a Via Gallia (1969-2000) | 1910 | 2000 | 89 years, 338 days | |
| Peter Porekuu Dery | Deacon | Sant'Elena fuori Porta Prenestina (2006-2008) | 1918 | 2008 | 89 years, 301 days | |
| Ángel Suquía Goicoechea | Priest | Gran Madre di Dio (1985–2006) | 1916 | 2006 | 89 years, 284 days | |
| François Marty | Priest of San Luigi dei Francesi (1969–1994) | 1904 | 1994 | 89 years, 274 days | ||
| Paolo Marella | Priest Bishop |
Sant'Andrea delle Fratte (1960–1972) Porto e Santa Rufina (1972–1984) |
1895 | 1984 | 89 years, 264 days |