Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (Estanislao Esteban Karlic deceased)
m (Joseph Willy Romélus deceased)
Line 1: Line 1:
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 13 cardinals and 87 bishops.
This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 14 cardinals and 86 bishops.


=='''List'''==
=='''List'''==
Line 550: Line 550:
|-
|-
|93
|93
|[https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Joseph_Willy_Romélus Joseph Willy Romélus]
|[[File:Flag of Haiti.svg|25px]] Haiti
|January 17, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|17}}
|-
|94
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Mbwôl-Mpasi Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Mbwôl-Mpasi Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi]
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
Line 561: Line 555:
|{{age in years and days|1931|2|11}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|2|11}}
|-bgcolor=gold
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''95'''
|'''94'''
|'''{{wp|Camillo Ruini}}'''
|'''{{wp|Camillo Ruini}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy'''
Line 567: Line 561:
|'''{{age in years and days|1931|2|19}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1931|2|19}}'''
|-
|-
|96
|95
|[https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Zhang_Zhiyong Peter Zhang Zhiyong]
|[https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Zhang_Zhiyong Peter Zhang Zhiyong]
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China
Line 573: Line 567:
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|1}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|1}}
|-
|-
|97
|96
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Carlos_de_Oliveira_(Geistlicher) José Carlos de Oliveira]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Carlos_de_Oliveira_(Geistlicher) José Carlos de Oliveira]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 579: Line 573:
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|14}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|14}}
|-
|-
|98
|97
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pietro_Gabrielli Pietro Gabrielli]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pietro_Gabrielli Pietro Gabrielli]
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador.svg|25px]] Ecuador
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador.svg|25px]] Ecuador
Line 585: Line 579:
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|17}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|17}}
|-
|-
|99
|98
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldo_Gerna Aldo Gerna]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldo_Gerna Aldo Gerna]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 591: Line 585:
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|7}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|7}}
|-
|-
|100
|99
|{{wp|Blasco Francisco Collaço}}
|{{wp|Blasco Francisco Collaço}}
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
|May 16, 1931
|May 16, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|16}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|16}}
<!--
|-bgcolor=gold
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''1xx'''
|'''100'''
|'''{{wp|Lucian Mureşan}}'''
|'''{{wp|Lucian Mureşan}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] Romania'''
|'''[[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] Romania'''
|'''May 23, 1931'''
|'''May 23, 1931'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1931|5|23}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1931|5|23}}'''
<!--
|-
|-
|1xx
|1xx
Line 627: Line 621:
|June 23, 1931
|June 23, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|23}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|23}}
|-
|1xx
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernard_Cyril_O’Grady Bernard Cyril O’Grady]
|[[File:Flag of the Solomon Islands.svg|25px]] Solomon Islands
|August 24, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|8|24}}
-->
-->
|}
|}

Revision as of 12:27, 13 August 2025

This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 14 cardinals and 86 bishops.

List

Rank Prelate Country Born Age
1 José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico January 1, 1922 103 years, 345 days
2 René Henry Gracida Flag of the United States.svg United States June 9, 1923 102 years, 186 days
3 Daniel Verstraete Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa July 31, 1924 101 years, 134 days
4 Manuel Edmilson da Cruz Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 3, 1924 101 years, 70 days
5 Albert Houssiau Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium November 2, 1924 101 years, 40 days
6 Serafín Luis Alberto Cartagena Ocaña Flag of Spain.svg Spain November 7, 1924 101 years, 35 days
7 Victorinus Youn Kong-hi Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea November 8, 1924 101 years, 34 days
8 Gaetano Bonicelli Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 13, 1924 100 years, 364 days
9 Angelo Acerbi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 23, 1925 100 years, 80 days
10 Jacques de Saint-Blanquat Flag of France.svg France November 21, 1925 100 years, 21 days
11 Hildebrando Mendes Costa Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 16, 1926 99 years, 179 days
12 Heitor de Araújo Sales Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 29, 1926 99 years, 136 days
13 Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil August 11, 1926 99 years, 123 days
14 Raúl Holguer López Mayorga Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador August 24, in 1926 99 years, 110 days
15 Emmanuel Wamala Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda December 15, 1926 98 years, 362 days
16 Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea January 25, 1927 98 years, 321 days
17 Julian Wojtkowski Flag of Poland.svg Poland January 31, 1927 98 years, 315 days
18 Victor Manuel Maldonado Barreno Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador February 14, 1927 98 years, 301 days
Gilberto Pereira Lopes Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil
20 Dominic Anthony Marconi Flag of the United States.svg United States March 13, 1927 98 years, 274 days
21 Joseph Pallikaparampil Flag of India.svg India April 10, 1927 98 years, 246 days
22 Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 25, 1927 98 years, 201 days
23 Edoardo Rovida Flag of Italy.svg Italy August 26, 1927 98 years, 108 days
24 Abraham Than Flag of Myanmar.svg Myanmar September 21, 1927 98 years, 82 days
25 Júlio Duarte Langa Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique October 27, 1927 98 years, 46 days
26 Daniel Cronin Flag of the United States.svg United States November 14, 1927 98 years, 28 days
27 Raymond Razakarinvony Flag of Madagascar.svg Madagascar November 19, 1927 98 years, 23 days
28 Bernhard Kühnel Flag of Peru.svg Peru December 4, 1927 98 years, 8 days
29 Vincenzo Rimedio Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 5, 1927 98 years, 7 days
30 Giovanni Zerbini Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 29, 1927 97 years, 348 days
31 Friedrich Wetter Flag of Germany.svg Germany February 20, 1928 97 years, 295 days
32 Robert Joseph Banks Flag of the United States.svg United States February 26, 1928 97 years, 289 days
33 Gerd Dicke Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 28, 1928 97 years, 259 days
34 Allan Chamgwera Flag of Malawi.svg Malawi April 30, 1928 97 years, 226 days
35 Jacques Despierre Flag of France.svg France May 6, 1928 97 years, 220 days
36 Pierre Mouallem Flag of Israel.svg Israel May 10, 1928 97 years, 216 days
37 Charles Louis Joseph Vandame Flag of Chad.svg Chad June 4, 1928 97 years, 191 days
38 Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 24, 1928 97 years, 141 days
39 Ignacio Trejos Picado Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica July 31, 1928 97 years, 134 days
40 Peter Chung Hoan Ting Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia September 10, 1928 97 years, 93 days
41 István Katona Flag of Hungary.svg Hungary October 3, 1928 97 years, 70 days
42 Francisco Barroso Filho Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 8, 1928 97 years, 65 days
43 Ernest Simoni Flag of Albania.svg Albania October 18, 1928 97 years, 55 days
44 Lucas Liu Hsien-tang Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan December 21, 1928 96 years, 356 days
45 Walter Brandmüller Flag of Germany.svg Germany January 5, 1929 96 years, 341 days
46 Melchior Shi Hongzhen Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China January 7, 1929 96 years, 339 days
47 Michael Michai Kitbunchu Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand January 25, 1929 96 years, 321 days
48 Leo Nowak Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 17, 1929 96 years, 270 days
49 Pier Giuliano Tiddia Flag of Italy.svg Italy June 13, 1929 96 years, 182 days
50 Paolo Gillet Flag of Italy.svg Italy July 8, 1929 96 years, 157 days
51 Angelo Mascheroni Flag of Italy.svg Italy October 13, 1929 96 years, 60 days
52 Héctor Luis Lucas Peña Gómez Flag of Cuba.svg Cuba October 18, 1929 96 years, 55 days
53 Antônio de Souza Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 21, 1929 96 years, 52 days
54 Vincenzo Zarri Flag of Italy.svg Italy October 23, 1929 96 years, 50 days
55 Paul-Marie Gillaume Flag of France.svg France October 31, 1929 96 years, 42 days
56 Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia December 2, 1929 96 years, 10 days
57 José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 3, 1929 96 years, 9 days
58 Ramón Buxarrais Ventura Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 12, 1929 96 years, 0 days
59 Victorio Oliver Domingo Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 23, 1929 95 years, 354 days
60 Miguel Caviedes Flag of Chile.svg Chile January 30, 1930 95 years, 316 days
61 Jean Bonfils Flag of France.svg France February 15, 1930 95 years, 300 days
62 Pedro Dean Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines February 21, 1930 95 years, 294 days
63 David Cremin Flag of Australia.svg Australia February 22, 1930 95 years, 293 days
64 Adam Maida Flag of the United States.svg United States March 18, 1930 95 years, 269 days
65 Julián Herranz Casado Flag of Spain.svg Spain March 31, 1930 95 years, 256 days
66 Juan Luis Ysern de Arce Flag of Chile.svg Chile May 2, 1930 95 years, 224 days
67 William Edwin Franklin Flag of the United States.svg United States May 3, 1930 95 years, 223 days
68 Giuseppe Di Falco Flag of Italy.svg Italy May 13, 1930 95 years, 213 days
69 José da Silva Chaves Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 15, 1930 95 years, 211 days
Lawrence Sabatini Flag of Canada.svg Canada
71 William J. Winter Flag of the United States.svg United States May 20, 1930 95 years, 206 days
72 Emmanuel Milingo Flag of Zambia.svg Zambia June 13, 1930 95 years, 182 days
73 Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal June 16, 1930 95 years, 179 days
74 Orlando Octacílio Dotti Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 22, 1930 95 years, 173 days
75 Raúl Corriveau Flag of Honduras (2022–present).svg Honduras June 27, 1930 95 years, 168 days
76 Émile Marcus Flag of France.svg France June 29, 1930 95 years, 166 days
77 Thadeu Gomes Canellas Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 28, 1930 95 years, 137 days
78 Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon August 8, 1930 95 years, 126 days
John Joseph Leibrecht Flag of the United States.svg United States
80 Teodoro de Faria Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal August 24, 1930 95 years, 110 days
81 Johannes Antonius de Kok Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands August 28, 1930 95 years, 106 days
82 Paul Poupard Flag of France.svg France August 30, 1930 95 years, 104 days
83 Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg D. R. Congo August 31, 1930 95 years, 103 days
84 Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé Flag of Burkina Faso.svg Burkina Faso September 1930 95 years, 73 days to 95 years, 102 days
85 Sylvester Donovan Ryan Flag of the United States.svg United States September 3, 1930 95 years, 100 days
86 Salvatore de Giorgi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 6, 1930 95 years, 97 days
87 Rafael de la Barra Tagle Flag of Chile.svg Chile October 29, 1930 95 years, 44 days
88 Jānis Pujats Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia November 14, 1930 95 years, 28 days
89 Karl Braun Flag of Germany.svg Germany December 13, 1930 94 years, 364 days
Jacob Thoomkuzhy Flag of India.svg India
91 Gérard Defois Flag of France.svg France January 5, 1931 94 years, 341 days
92 Domingo Salvador Castagna Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina January 12, 1931 94 years, 334 days
93 Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg D. R. Congo February 11, 1931 94 years, 304 days
94 Camillo Ruini Flag of Italy.svg Italy February 19, 1931 94 years, 296 days
95 Peter Zhang Zhiyong Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China March 1, 1931 94 years, 286 days
96 José Carlos de Oliveira Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil March 14, 1931 94 years, 273 days
97 Pietro Gabrielli Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador March 17, 1931 94 years, 270 days
98 Aldo Gerna Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 7, 1931 94 years, 219 days
99 Blasco Francisco Collaço Flag of India.svg India May 16, 1931 94 years, 210 days
100 Lucian Mureşan Flag of Romania.svg Romania May 23, 1931 94 years, 203 days

Addendum

Uncertain Date of Birth

Name State Born Age
The following individuals might be older than #100–91 on this list, but their exact date of birth is uncertain.
Frédéric Rubwejanga Flag of Rwanda.svg Rwanda 1931 93 years, 346 days to 94 years, 345 days
Peter Zhuang Jianjian Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China

Chronological List of eldest Roman Catholic Prelates Since 1879

Became oldest prelate End as oldest prelate Name Country Office held Birth
1879.08.27 1882.03.30 José Domingo Sánchez Reza Flag of Mauritania.svg Mauritania Titular Bishop of Macri (1843-1882) 1779.08.05
1882.03.30 1883.07.31 Pedro Ignacio de Benavente y del Castillo Flag of Peru.svg Peru Titular Bishop of Thespiae (1865-1883) 1790.02.21
1883.07.31 1887.11.17 Andreas Räss Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Strasbourg (1842-1887) 1794.04.06
1887.11.11 1888.04.15 Luigi Margarita Flag of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies (1816).svg Two Sicilies Bishop of Oria (1851-1888) 1800.02.01
1888.04.15 1889.08.03 Louis-Eugène Regnault Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Chatres (1852-1889) 1800.02.21
1889.08.03 1890.08.11 John Henry Newman, C.O. Flag of England.svg England Cardinal-Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1879-1890) 1801.02.21
1890.08.11 1890.09.18 José António Pereira Bilhano, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Portugal (1830–1910).svg Portugal Archbishop of Évora (1871-1890) 1801.03.21
1890.09.18 1891.03.25 Armand-François-Marie de Charbonnel, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Canada (1868–1921).svg Canada Bishop of Toronto 1802.12.01
1891.03.25 1895.01.20 Tobias Kirby State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg Greece Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1886-1895) 1803.01.01
1895.01.20 1896.05.12 Giovanni Cirino Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra

1805.03.18
1896.05.12 1899.07.11 Teodolfo Mertel Cardinal-Deacon of San Lorenzo in Damaso (1884-1899) 1806.02.09
1899.07.12 1901.06.16 Adrian Jardinier Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Bishop of Sion (Sitten) (1875-1901) 1808.04.15
1901.06.16 1909.09.01 Raffaele Morisciano Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Squillace (1858-1909) 1811.10.22
1909.09.01 1910.11.01 Simon Aichner Titular Archbishop of Theodoropolis (1904-1910) 1816.10.19
1910.11.01 1916.11.28 Henri Monnier Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Cambrai (1872-1916) 1820.01.05
1915.04.08 1919.07.31 Domenico Gaspare Lancia di Brolo, O.S.B. Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Archbishop of Monreale (1884-1919) 1825.10.01
1919.07.31 1921.07.18 Paolo Schinosi Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1901-1921) 1827.04.05
1921.07.18 1921.12.21 François de Rovérié de Cabrières Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Montpellier (1874-1921)

Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-21)

1830.08.30
1921.12.21 1925.01.19 Pedro Rocamora y García Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Tortosa (1894-1925) 1832.02.11
1925.01.19 1925.10.20 Agnello Renzullo Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Nola (1890-1924)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1924-1925)

1836.04.02
1925.10.20 1928.10.01 Abraham Brownrigg Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg Ireland Bishop of Ossory (1884-1928) 1836.12.03
1928.10.01 1930.07.09 Vincenzo Vannutelli Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1884-1930)

Cardinal-Priest of San Silvestro in Capite (1891-1900)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1900-1930)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1915-1930)

1836.12.05
1930.07.09 1935.01.03 Francis Redwood Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand Archbishop of Wellington (1987-1935) 1839.06.06
1935.01.03 1937.11.15 Gisleno Veneri Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1919-1937) 1844.09.31
1937.11.15 1939.01.20 Juan Torres y Rivas Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Menorca (1902-1939) 1844.12.13
1939.01.20 1941.08.08 Giovanni Maria Zonghi Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Collosae (1914-1941) 1847.08.03
1939.01.20 1942.03.18 Paul-Augustin Le Couer Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Saint-Flour (1906-1942) 1848.03.13
1942.03.18 1948.02.16 Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhorëne (1899-1948)
Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915)
Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1915-1948)
Bishop of Ostia (1930-1948)
1851.04.10
1948.02.16 1953.12.25 Leonidas Medina Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Archbishop of Novae Patrae (1947-1953) 1854.06.18
1953.12.25 1954.04.05 Jesús Maria Echavarria y Aguirre Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Mexico Bishop of Saltillo, Cualhuila (1987-1935) 1858.07.06
1954.04.05 1955.10.25 Michael Fogarty Ireland Archbishop of Killaloe (1954-1955) 1859.10.11
1955.10.25 1956.03.26 Antonio di Tommaso Italy Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1947-1956) 1860.08.10
1956.03.26 1957.01.05 Alexandre Caillot France Bishop of Grenoble (1917-1957) 1861.06.21
1957.01.05 1957.10.31 Francesco d'Errico Italy Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1938-1957) 1862.08.05
1957.10.31 1963.12.06 Alfonso Carinci Italy Titular Archbishop of Seleucia in Isauria (1945-1963) 1862.11.09
1963.12.06 1967.07.29 Angelo Paino Italy Archbishop of Messina (1923-1963)
Titular Archbishop of Serrae (1963-1967)
1870.06.21
1967.07.29 1968.10.27 Mateo Múgica Urrestarazu Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Vittoria (1923-1937)
Titular Bishop of Cinna (1937-1968)
1870.09.21
1968.10.27 1969.10.18 John Bernard MacGinley United States Bushes of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1910-1924)
Bishop of Monterey-Fresno (US) (1924-1932)
Titular Bishop of Croae (1932-1969)
1871.08.19
1969.10.18 1970.10.13 Jean Marie Patrice Flynn France Bishop of Nevers (1932-1963)
Titular Bishop of Arneae (1963-1970)
1874.08.15
1970.10.13 1972.12.13 Jean-Marie Jan Haiti Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1953-1970) 1875.11.02
1972.12.13 1973.04.17 Bernardin Shlaku Albania Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1910-1973)
Bishop of Pult (1911-1973)
1875.06.23
1972.12.13 1973.04.17 Bernardin Shlaku Albania Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1910-1973)
Bishop of Pult (1911-1973)
1875.06.23
1973.04.17 1983.01.02 Edward Daniel Howard United States Archbishop of Portland (1926-1966)
Titular Archbishop of Albulae (1966-1983)
1877.11.05
1983.01.02 1984.01.22 Mikiel Gonzi Malta Archbishop of Malta (1944-1976) 1885.05.13
1984.01.22 1985.04.27 Pierre Kamel Medawar Syria Auxillary Bishop of Antioch (1943-1969)
Titular Bishop of Pelusium dei Greco-Melkiti (1943-1985)
1877.12.26
1985.04.27 1986.03.06 Emilio de Brigard Ortiz Colombia Auxillary Bishop of Bogotá (1944-1986)
Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1944-1961)
Titular Archbishop of Dystis (1961-1986)
1888.05.15
1986.03.06 1989.10.13 Alfredo Cifuentes Gómez Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1943-1967)
Titular Archbishop of Thapsus (1967-1970)
1888.05.15
1989.10.13 1991.08.18 Patrick Joseph Kelly Nigeria Titular Bishop of Thignica (1939-1950)
Bishop of Benin City (1950-1973)
1894.08.31
1991.08.18 1999.03.21 John Linus Paschang United States Bishop of Grand Island (1951-1972) 1895.10.05
1999.05.23 2003.04.26 José Calasanz Rosenhammer Bolivia Titular Bishop of Ampora (1949-2003) 1900.01.01
2003.03.26 2007.01.07 Joseph Meng Ziwen China Archbishop of Nanning (1984-2007) 1903.03.19
2009.11.06 2015.01.01 Géry Leuliet Canada-Franco Auxillary Bishop of Amiens (1963-1985) 1910.01.12
2015.01.01 2016.09.20 Peter Leo Gerety United States Archbishop of New Ark (1974-1986) 1912.07.19
2016.09.20 2020.06.21 Bernardino Piñera Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1983-1990) 1915.09.22
2020.06.21 2020.11.24 Damián Iguacén Borau Spain Bishop of San Cristobal de La Laguna or Tenrrife (1984-1991) 1916.02.12
2020.11.24 2022.07.02 Laurent Noël Canada Bishop of Trois-Ravières (1975-1996) 1920.03.19
2022.07.02 Present José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Mexico Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (1985-1993) 1922.01.01

See Also