Difference between revisions of "Lists of eldest living state leaders"
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) |
Snickers2686 (talk | contribs) (→List) |
||
| Line 557: | Line 557: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| 70 | | 70 | ||
| data-sort-value="Degazon, Fred" | {{wp|Fred Degazon}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Dominica.svg|25px]] {{wp|Dominica}} | |||
| {{wp|President of Dominica|President}} (1979–1980) | |||
| 1913 | |||
| 2008 | |||
| 95 years, 274 days | |||
|- | |||
| 71 | |||
| data-sort-value="Nujoma, Sam" | {{wp|Sam Nujoma}} | | data-sort-value="Nujoma, Sam" | {{wp|Sam Nujoma}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Namibia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Namibia}} | | [[File:Flag of Namibia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Namibia}} | ||
| Line 564: | Line 572: | ||
| 95 years, 272 days | | 95 years, 272 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 72 | ||
| data-sort-value="Benedict XVI" | {{wp|Pope Benedict XVI|Benedict XVI}} | | data-sort-value="Benedict XVI" | {{wp|Pope Benedict XVI|Benedict XVI}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Vatican City (2001–2023).svg|25px]] Vatican City State<br /><small/>(born in [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|Germany}} | | [[File:Flag of Vatican City (2001–2023).svg|25px]] Vatican City State<br /><small/>(born in [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] {{wp|Germany}} | ||
| Line 572: | Line 580: | ||
| 95 years, 259 days | | 95 years, 259 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 73 | ||
| data-sort-value="Chamorro, Violeta" | {{wp|Violeta Chamorro}} | | data-sort-value="Chamorro, Violeta" | {{wp|Violeta Chamorro}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] {{wp|Nicaragua}} | | [[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] {{wp|Nicaragua}} | ||
| Line 580: | Line 588: | ||
| 95 years, 202 days | | 95 years, 202 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 74 | ||
| data-sort-value="Mugabe, Robert" | {{wp|Robert Mugabe}} | | data-sort-value="Mugabe, Robert" | {{wp|Robert Mugabe}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Zimbabwe.svg|25px]] {{wp|Zimbabwe}} | | [[File:Flag of Zimbabwe.svg|25px]] {{wp|Zimbabwe}} | ||
| Line 588: | Line 596: | ||
| 95 years, 197 days | | 95 years, 197 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 75 | ||
| data-sort-value="Estrada, Juan José" | {{wp|Juan José Estrada}} | | data-sort-value="Estrada, Juan José" | {{wp|Juan José Estrada}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] {{wp|Nicaragua}} | |[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]] {{wp|Nicaragua}} | ||
| Line 595: | Line 603: | ||
| 1967 | | 1967 | ||
| 95 years, 191 days | | 95 years, 191 days | ||
|- | |||
| 76 | |||
| data-sort-value="Barrera, Antonio Imbert" | {{wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg|25px]] {{wp|Dominican Republic}} | |||
| {{wp|President of the Dominican Republic|President}} (1965) | |||
| 1920 | |||
| 2016 | |||
| 95 years, 180 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 77 | ||
| data-sort-value="Iliescu, Ion" | {{wp|Ion Iliescu}} | | data-sort-value="Iliescu, Ion" | {{wp|Ion Iliescu}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | | [[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]] {{wp|Romania}} | ||
| {{wp| | | {{wp|National Salvation Front Council|Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council}} (1989–1990)<br>{{wp|President of the Provisional National Unity Council}} (1990)<br>{{wp|President of Romania|President}} (1990–1996; 2000–2004) | ||
| 1930 | | 1930 | ||
| 2025 | | 2025 | ||
| 95 years, 156 days | | 95 years, 156 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 78 | ||
| data-sort-value="Arap Moi, Damiel" | {{wp|Daniel Arap Moi}} | | data-sort-value="Arap Moi, Damiel" | {{wp|Daniel Arap Moi}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Kenya.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kenya}} | | [[File:Flag of Kenya.svg|25px]] {{wp|Kenya}} | ||
| Line 612: | Line 628: | ||
| 95 years, 155 days | | 95 years, 155 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 79 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sebastian, Cuthbert" | {{wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | | data-sort-value="Sebastian, Cuthbert" | {{wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg|25px]] {{wp|Saint Kitts and Nevis}} | | [[File:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg|25px]] {{wp|Saint Kitts and Nevis}} | ||
| Line 620: | Line 636: | ||
| 95 years, 154 days | | 95 years, 154 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 80 | ||
| data-sort-value="Levingston, Roberto Marcelo" | {{wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | | data-sort-value="Levingston, Roberto Marcelo" | {{wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina}} | | [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] {{wp|Argentina}} | ||
| Line 628: | Line 644: | ||
| 95 years, 151 days | | 95 years, 151 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''81''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Finnbogadóttir, Vigdís" | '''{{wp|Vigdís Finnbogadóttir}}''' | | data-sort-value="Finnbogadóttir, Vigdís" | '''{{wp|Vigdís Finnbogadóttir}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Iceland.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Iceland}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Iceland.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Iceland}}''' | ||
| Line 636: | Line 652: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|15}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|15}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 82 | ||
| data-sort-value="Mandela, Nelson" | {{wp|Nelson Mandela}} | | data-sort-value="Mandela, Nelson" | {{wp|Nelson Mandela}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of South Africa.svg|25px]] {{wp|South Africa}} | | [[File:Flag of South Africa.svg|25px]] {{wp|South Africa}} | ||
| Line 644: | Line 660: | ||
| 95 years, 140 days | | 95 years, 140 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''83''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Sarney, José" | '''{{wp|José Sarney}}''' | | data-sort-value="Sarney, José" | '''{{wp|José Sarney}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Brazil}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Brazil}}''' | ||
| Line 652: | Line 668: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|24}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|24}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 84 | ||
| data-sort-value="Berg, Paal" | {{wp|Paal Berg}} | | data-sort-value="Berg, Paal" | {{wp|Paal Berg}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] {{wp|Norway}} | | [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]] {{wp|Norway}} | ||
| Line 660: | Line 676: | ||
| 95 years, 126 days | | 95 years, 126 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 85 | ||
| data-sort-value="Durán Ballén, Sixto" | {{wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}} | | data-sort-value="Durán Ballén, Sixto" | {{wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] {{wp|Ecuador}} | | [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] {{wp|Ecuador}} | ||
| Line 668: | Line 684: | ||
| 95 years, 124 days | | 95 years, 124 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''86''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Kesang Choden" | '''{{wp|Kesang Choden (queen)|Kesang Choden}}''' | | data-sort-value="Kesang Choden" | '''{{wp|Kesang Choden (queen)|Kesang Choden}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Bhutan.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Bhutan}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Bhutan.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Bhutan}}''' | ||
| Line 676: | Line 692: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|5|21}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|5|21}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 87 | ||
| data-sort-value="Ben Bella, Ahmed" | {{wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | | data-sort-value="Ben Bella, Ahmed" | {{wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] {{wp|Algeria}} | | [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]] {{wp|Algeria}} | ||
| Line 684: | Line 700: | ||
| 95 years, 108 days | | 95 years, 108 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 88 | ||
| data-sort-value="Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar" | {{wp|Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar|Jamshid bin Abdullah}} | | data-sort-value="Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar" | {{wp|Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar|Jamshid bin Abdullah}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Sultanate of Zanzibar (1963).svg|25px]] Zanzibar | | [[File:Flag of the Sultanate of Zanzibar (1963).svg|25px]] Zanzibar | ||
| Line 692: | Line 708: | ||
| 95 years, 105 days | | 95 years, 105 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 89 | ||
| data-sort-value="Jawara, Dawda" | {{wp|Dawda Jawara}} | | data-sort-value="Jawara, Dawda" | {{wp|Dawda Jawara}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Gambia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Gambia}} | | [[File:Flag of the Gambia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Gambia}} | ||
| Line 700: | Line 716: | ||
| 95 years, 103 days | | 95 years, 103 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 90 | ||
| data-sort-value="Pétain, Philippe" | {{wp|Philippe Pétain}} | | data-sort-value="Pétain, Philippe" | {{wp|Philippe Pétain}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|French Third Republic|France}}/{{wp|Vichy France}} | | [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] {{wp|French Third Republic|France}}/{{wp|Vichy France}} | ||
| Line 708: | Line 724: | ||
| 95 years, 90 days | | 95 years, 90 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 91 | ||
| data-sort-value="Sédar Senghor, Léopold" | {{wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | | data-sort-value="Sédar Senghor, Léopold" | {{wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] {{wp|Senegal}} | | [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]] {{wp|Senegal}} | ||
| Line 716: | Line 732: | ||
| 95 years, 72 days | | 95 years, 72 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 92 | ||
| data-sort-value="Stambolić, Petar" | {{wp|Petar Stambolić}} | | data-sort-value="Stambolić, Petar" | {{wp|Petar Stambolić}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}} | | [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}} | ||
| Line 724: | Line 740: | ||
| 95 years, 71 days | | 95 years, 71 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''93''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Sanchez de Lozada, Gonzalo" | '''{{wp|Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada}}''' | | data-sort-value="Sanchez de Lozada, Gonzalo" | '''{{wp|Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Bolivia}} | | [[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Bolivia}} | ||
| Line 732: | Line 748: | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|07|01}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|07|01}}''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 94 | ||
| data-sort-value="Portillo, Annibal" | {{wp|Anibal Portillo}} | | data-sort-value="Portillo, Annibal" | {{wp|Anibal Portillo}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of El Salvador.svg|25px]] {{wp|El Salvador}} | | [[File:Flag of El Salvador.svg|25px]] {{wp|El Salvador}} | ||
| Line 740: | Line 756: | ||
| 95 years, 57 days | | 95 years, 57 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 95 | ||
| data-sort-value="Petitpierre, Max" | {{wp|Max Petitpierre}} | | data-sort-value="Petitpierre, Max" | {{wp|Max Petitpierre}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Switzerland}} | | [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]] {{wp|Switzerland}} | ||
| Line 748: | Line 764: | ||
| 95 years, 27 days | | 95 years, 27 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 96 | ||
| data-sort-value="Dragosavac, Dušan" | {{wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | | data-sort-value="Dragosavac, Dušan" | {{wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}} | |[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]] {{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}} | ||
| Line 756: | Line 772: | ||
| 95 years, 20 days | | 95 years, 20 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan=2 | | | rowspan=2 | 97 | ||
| data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" | {{wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | | data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" | {{wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] {{wp|Venezuela}} | |[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]] {{wp|Venezuela}} | ||
| Line 770: | Line 786: | ||
| 1989 | | 1989 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 99 | ||
| data-sort-value="Chiu Chuang-huan" |{{wp|Chiu Chuang-huan}} | | data-sort-value="Chiu Chuang-huan" |{{wp|Chiu Chuang-huan}} | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] {{wp|Taiwan}} | | [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]] {{wp|Taiwan}} | ||
| Line 778: | Line 794: | ||
| 94 years, 342 days | | 94 years, 342 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''100''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Dumont, Ivy" | '''{{wp|Ivy Dumont}}''' | | data-sort-value="Dumont, Ivy" | '''{{wp|Ivy Dumont}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Bahamas}}''' | | [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Bahamas}}''' | ||
| Line 785: | Line 801: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|10|2}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1930|10|2}}''' | ||
|- | <!--|- | ||
| | | 1xx | ||
| data-sort-value="Juliana of the Netherlands" | {{wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | | data-sort-value="Juliana of the Netherlands" | {{wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} | ||
|[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] {{wp|Netherlands}} | |[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]] {{wp|Netherlands}} | ||
| Line 792: | Line 808: | ||
| 1909 | | 1909 | ||
| 2004 | | 2004 | ||
| 94 years, 325 days | | 94 years, 325 days--> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:33, 11 September 2025
This article lists the 100 Longest-known living or deceased heads of state of sovereign states (often a president or monarch or representatives) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on lightgreen. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former state leader is the former President Celâl Bayar (1883-1986) of
Turkey, who lived to 103 years, 98 days. And among the Living the Oldest is Guillermo Rodriguez (born 1923) of
Ecuador, whose current age is 102 years, 44 days.
Gallery
2nd Oldest:
Turkey
Celål Bayar
served 1950–19602nd-oldest ever:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–1976
List
UPDATED 12/18/2025
| Color | Note |
|---|---|
| Living State Leaders |
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Celâl Bayar | President (1950–1960) | 1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 2 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 3 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 102 years, 44 days | |
| 4 | Đỗ Mười | Prime Minister (1988–1991) General Secretary (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 5 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting Leader (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 6 | Khamtai Siphandone | PRP Chair (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 2025 | 101 years, 53 days | |
| 7 | Telmo Vargas | Acting President (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 8 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | President (1975–1980) | 1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days | |
| 10 | Luis Echeverría | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days | |
| 11 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 2024 | 100 years, 89 days | |
| 12 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 13 | Anthony Mamo | President (1974–1976) | 1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 14 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 203 days | |
| 15 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 16 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 17 | Võ Chí Công | President (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days | |
| 18 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 19 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 20 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 45 days | |
| 21 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 22 | Raif Dizdarević | President (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 9 days | |
| 23 | Howard Cooke | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 24 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 25 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 26 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 27 | Lê Đức Anh | President (1992–1997) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 142 days | |
| 28 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 29 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 32 | Jean | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days | |
| 33 | Giorgio Napolitano | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days | |
| 34 | Venceslau Brás | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days | |
| 35 | Claude Rostain | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 36 | R. Venkataraman | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days | |
| 37 | Gabriel París Gordillo | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days | |
| 38 | Miloš Jakeš | First Secretary (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days | |
| 39 | Kenan Evren | President (1980–1989) | 1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 40 | Wellington Koo | Acting President (1926–1927) | 1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 41 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 42 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Acting President (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days | |
| 43 | Francesc Badia Batalla | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 44 | Ramón José Velásquez | President (1993-1994) | 1916 | 2014 | 97 years, 208 days | |
| 45 | He Yingqin | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days | |
| 46 | Lee Teng-hui | President (1988 2000) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 197 days | |
| 47 | Patricio Aylwin | President (1990–1994) | 1918 | 2016 | 97 years, 145 days | |
| 48 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President (1958–1961, 1965) | 1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 49 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 221 days | |
| 50 | Gheorghe Apostol | Communist Party Leader (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 51 | Kenneth Kaunda | State President (1964–1991) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 50 days | |
| 52 | Walter Scheel | President (1974–1979) | 1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 53 | Federico Páez | President (1935–1937) | 1877 | 1974 | 96 years, 250 days | |
| 54 | Habib Bourguiba | Prime Minister (1956–1957) President (1957–1987) |
1903 | 2000 | 96 years, 247 days | |
| 55 | Vyacheslav Molotov | Premier (1930–1941) | 1890 | 1986 | 96 years, 244 days | |
| 56 | Arnold Rüütel | Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991-1992) President (2001-2006) |
1928 | 2024 | 96 years, 235 days | |
| 57 | Elizabeth II | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 96 years, 140 days | |
| 58 | Jiang Zemin | General Secretary of the Chinese Communist Party and Paramount Leader (1988–2002) President (1993–2003) |
1926 | 2022 | 96 years, 105 days | |
| 59 | Pedro Lascuráin | President (1913) | 1856 | 1952 | 96 years, 74 days | |
| 60 | Federico Chaves | President (1949–1954) | 1882 | 1978 | 96 years, 68 days | |
| 61 | Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 152 days | |
| 62 | Mario Echandi Jiménez | President(1958–1962) | 1915 | 2011 | 96 years, 43 days | |
| 63 | Michael I | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 41 days | |
| 64 | Hans Schaffner | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days | |
| 65 | Joaquin Balaguer | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906 | 2002 | 95 years, 316 days | |
| 66 | Tomás Romero Pereira | Provisional President (1954) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 312 days | |
| 67 | Belisario Betancur | President (1982–1986) | 1923 | 2018 | 95 years, 306 days | |
| 68 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 1929 | Alive | 96 years, 37 days | |
| 69 | Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | President (1999–2006) | 1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 282 days | |
| 70 | Fred Degazon | President (1979–1980) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 274 days | |
| 71 | Sam Nujoma | President (1990-2005) | 1929 | 2025 | 95 years, 272 days | |
| 72 | Benedict XVI | (born in |
Pope and Sovereign (2005–2013) | 1927 | 2022 | 95 years, 259 days |
| 73 | Violeta Chamorro | Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980) President (1990–1997) |
1929 | 2025 | 95 years, 202 days | |
| 74 | Robert Mugabe | President (1987-2017) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 197 days | |
| 75 | Juan José Estrada | President (1910–1911) | 1872 | 1967 | 95 years, 191 days | |
| 76 | Antonio Imbert Barrera | President (1965) | 1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 180 days | |
| 77 | Ion Iliescu | Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990) President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990) President (1990–1996; 2000–2004) |
1930 | 2025 | 95 years, 156 days | |
| 78 | Daniel Arap Moi | President (1978-2002) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 155 days | |
| 79 | Cuthbert Sebastian | Governor-General (1996-2013) | 1921 | 2017 | 95 years, 154 days | |
| 80 | Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Acting President (1970–1971) | 1920 | 2015 | 95 years, 151 days | |
| 81 | Vigdís Finnbogadóttir | President (1980–1996) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 247 days | |
| 82 | Nelson Mandela | President (1994–1999) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days | |
| 83 | José Sarney | President (1985–1990) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 238 days | |
| 84 | Paal Berg | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1966 | 95 years, 126 days | |
| 85 | Sixto Durán Ballén | President (1992–1996) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 124 days | |
| 86 | Kesang Choden | Regent (1972) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 211 days | |
| 87 | Ahmed Ben Bella | President (1963-1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days | |
| 88 | Jamshid bin Abdullah | Sultan (1963-1964) | 1929 | 2024 | 95 years, 105 days | |
| 89 | Dawda Jawara | President (1970-1994) | 1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 103 days | |
| 90 | Philippe Pétain | Chief of State (1940-1944) | 1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days | |
| 91 | Léopold Sédar Senghor | President (1960–1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | |
| 92 | Petar Stambolić | Prime Minister (1963-1967) President (1982-1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | |
| 93 | Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada | President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) | 1930 | Alive | 95 years, 170 days | |
| 94 | Anibal Portillo | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961-1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days | |
| 95 | Max Petitpierre | President (1950, 1955, 1960) | 1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days | |
| 96 | Dušan Dragosavac | President of the Presidency (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | |
| 97 | Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Interim President (1892) | 1854 | 1949 | 94 years, 362 days | |
| José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | President (1945–1948) | 1894 | 1989 | |||
| 99 | Chiu Chuang-huan | Premier (1984) | 1925 | 2020 | 94 years, 342 days | |
| 100 | Ivy Dumont | Acting Governor-General (2001–2002) Governor-General (2002–2005) |
1930 | Alive | 95 years, 77 days |
Addendum
Uncertain Date of Birth
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Presidium Chairperson (1940–1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 95 years, 309 days to 96 years, 308 days |