Difference between revisions of "Lists of eldest living state leaders"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Line 557: Line 557:
|-
|-
| 70
| 70
| data-sort-value="Degazon, Fred" | {{wp|Fred Degazon}}
| [[File:Flag of Dominica.svg|25px]] {{wp|Dominica}}
| {{wp|President of Dominica|President}} (1979–1980)
| 1913
| 2008
| 95 years, 274 days
|-
| 71
| data-sort-value="Nujoma, Sam" | {{wp|Sam Nujoma}}
| data-sort-value="Nujoma, Sam" | {{wp|Sam Nujoma}}
| [[File:Flag of Namibia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Namibia}}
| [[File:Flag of Namibia.svg|25px]] {{wp|Namibia}}
Line 564: Line 572:
| 95 years, 272 days
| 95 years, 272 days
|-
|-
| 71
| 72
| data-sort-value="Benedict XVI" | {{wp|Pope Benedict XVI|Benedict XVI}}
| data-sort-value="Benedict XVI" | {{wp|Pope Benedict XVI|Benedict XVI}}
| [[File:Flag of Vatican City (2001–2023).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Vatican City State<br /><small/>(born in&nbsp;[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Germany}}
| [[File:Flag of Vatican City (2001–2023).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Vatican City State<br /><small/>(born in&nbsp;[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Germany}}
Line 572: Line 580:
| 95 years, 259 days
| 95 years, 259 days
|-  
|-  
| 72
| 73
| data-sort-value="Chamorro, Violeta" | {{wp|Violeta Chamorro}}
| data-sort-value="Chamorro, Violeta" | {{wp|Violeta Chamorro}}
| [[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Nicaragua}}
| [[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Nicaragua}}
Line 580: Line 588:
| 95 years, 202 days
| 95 years, 202 days
|-
|-
| 73
| 74
| data-sort-value="Mugabe, Robert" | {{wp|Robert Mugabe}}
| data-sort-value="Mugabe, Robert" | {{wp|Robert Mugabe}}
| [[File:Flag of Zimbabwe.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Zimbabwe}}
| [[File:Flag of Zimbabwe.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Zimbabwe}}
Line 588: Line 596:
| 95 years, 197 days
| 95 years, 197 days
|-
|-
| 74
| 75
| data-sort-value="Estrada, Juan José" | {{wp|Juan José Estrada}}
| data-sort-value="Estrada, Juan José" | {{wp|Juan José Estrada}}
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Nicaragua}}
|[[File:Flag of Nicaragua.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Nicaragua}}
Line 595: Line 603:
| 1967
| 1967
| 95 years, 191 days
| 95 years, 191 days
|-
| 76
| data-sort-value="Barrera, Antonio Imbert" | {{wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}}
| [[File:Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Dominican Republic}}
| {{wp|President of the Dominican Republic|President}} (1965)
| 1920
| 2016
| 95 years, 180 days
|-  
|-  
| 75
| 77
| data-sort-value="Iliescu, Ion" | {{wp|Ion Iliescu}}
| data-sort-value="Iliescu, Ion" | {{wp|Ion Iliescu}}
| [[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Romania}}
| [[File:Flag of Romania.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Romania}}
| {{wp|Nationat Salvation Front Council|Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council}} (1989–1990)<br>{{wp|President of the Provisional National Unity Council}} (1990)<br>{{wp|President of Romania|President}} (1990–1996; 2000–2004)
| {{wp|National Salvation Front Council|Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council}} (1989–1990)<br>{{wp|President of the Provisional National Unity Council}} (1990)<br>{{wp|President of Romania|President}} (1990–1996; 2000–2004)
| 1930
| 1930
| 2025
| 2025
| 95 years, 156 days
| 95 years, 156 days
|-
|-
| 76
| 78
| data-sort-value="Arap Moi, Damiel" | {{wp|Daniel Arap Moi}}
| data-sort-value="Arap Moi, Damiel" | {{wp|Daniel Arap Moi}}
| [[File:Flag of Kenya.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Kenya}}
| [[File:Flag of Kenya.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Kenya}}
Line 612: Line 628:
| 95 years, 155 days
| 95 years, 155 days
|-
|-
| 77
| 79
| data-sort-value="Sebastian, Cuthbert" | {{wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}}
| data-sort-value="Sebastian, Cuthbert" | {{wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}}
| [[File:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Saint Kitts and Nevis}}
| [[File:Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Saint Kitts and Nevis}}
Line 620: Line 636:
| 95 years, 154 days
| 95 years, 154 days
|-
|-
| 78
| 80
| data-sort-value="Levingston, Roberto Marcelo" | {{wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}}
| data-sort-value="Levingston, Roberto Marcelo" | {{wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}}
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Argentina}}  
| [[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Argentina}}  
Line 628: Line 644:
| 95 years, 151 days
| 95 years, 151 days
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
| '''79'''
| '''81'''
| data-sort-value="Finnbogadóttir, Vigdís" | '''{{wp|Vigdís Finnbogadóttir}}'''
| data-sort-value="Finnbogadóttir, Vigdís" | '''{{wp|Vigdís Finnbogadóttir}}'''
| [[File:Flag of Iceland.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Iceland}}'''
| [[File:Flag of Iceland.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Iceland}}'''
Line 636: Line 652:
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|15}}'''
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|15}}'''
|-
|-
| 80
| 82
| data-sort-value="Mandela, Nelson" | {{wp|Nelson Mandela}}
| data-sort-value="Mandela, Nelson" | {{wp|Nelson Mandela}}
| [[File:Flag of South Africa.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|South Africa}}
| [[File:Flag of South Africa.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|South Africa}}
Line 644: Line 660:
| 95 years, 140 days
| 95 years, 140 days
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
| '''81'''
| '''83'''
| data-sort-value="Sarney, José" | '''{{wp|José Sarney}}'''
| data-sort-value="Sarney, José" | '''{{wp|José Sarney}}'''
| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Brazil}}'''
| [[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Brazil}}'''
Line 652: Line 668:
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|24}}'''
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|4|24}}'''
|-
|-
| 82
| 84
| data-sort-value="Berg, Paal" | {{wp|Paal Berg}}
| data-sort-value="Berg, Paal" | {{wp|Paal Berg}}
| [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Norway}}  
| [[File:Flag of Norway.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Norway}}  
Line 660: Line 676:
| 95 years, 126 days
| 95 years, 126 days
|-  
|-  
| 83
| 85
| data-sort-value="Durán Ballén, Sixto" | {{wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}}
| data-sort-value="Durán Ballén, Sixto" | {{wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}}
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Ecuador}}
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Ecuador}}
Line 668: Line 684:
| 95 years, 124 days
| 95 years, 124 days
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
| '''84'''
| '''86'''
| data-sort-value="Kesang Choden" | '''{{wp|Kesang Choden (queen)|Kesang Choden}}'''
| data-sort-value="Kesang Choden" | '''{{wp|Kesang Choden (queen)|Kesang Choden}}'''
| [[File:Flag of Bhutan.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Bhutan}}'''
| [[File:Flag of Bhutan.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Bhutan}}'''
Line 676: Line 692:
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|5|21}}'''
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|5|21}}'''
|-
|-
| 85
| 87
| data-sort-value="Ben Bella, Ahmed" | {{wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}}
| data-sort-value="Ben Bella, Ahmed" | {{wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}}
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Algeria}}
| [[File:Flag of Algeria.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Algeria}}
Line 684: Line 700:
| 95 years, 108 days
| 95 years, 108 days
|-
|-
| 86
| 88
| data-sort-value="Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar" | {{wp|Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar|Jamshid bin Abdullah}}
| data-sort-value="Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar" | {{wp|Jamshid bin Abdullah of Zanzibar|Jamshid bin Abdullah}}
| [[File:Flag of the Sultanate of Zanzibar (1963).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Zanzibar  
| [[File:Flag of the Sultanate of Zanzibar (1963).svg|25px]]&nbsp;Zanzibar  
Line 692: Line 708:
| 95 years, 105 days
| 95 years, 105 days
|-
|-
| 87
| 89
| data-sort-value="Jawara, Dawda" | {{wp|Dawda Jawara}}
| data-sort-value="Jawara, Dawda" | {{wp|Dawda Jawara}}
| [[File:Flag of the Gambia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Gambia}}  
| [[File:Flag of the Gambia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Gambia}}  
Line 700: Line 716:
| 95 years, 103 days
| 95 years, 103 days
|-
|-
| 88
| 90
| data-sort-value="Pétain, Philippe" | {{wp|Philippe Pétain}}
| data-sort-value="Pétain, Philippe" | {{wp|Philippe Pétain}}
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|French Third Republic|France}}/{{wp|Vichy France}}
| [[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|French Third Republic|France}}/{{wp|Vichy France}}
Line 708: Line 724:
| 95 years, 90 days
| 95 years, 90 days
|-  
|-  
| 89
| 91
| data-sort-value="Sédar Senghor, Léopold" | {{wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}  
| data-sort-value="Sédar Senghor, Léopold" | {{wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}  
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Senegal}}  
| [[File:Flag of Senegal.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Senegal}}  
Line 716: Line 732:
| 95 years, 72 days
| 95 years, 72 days
|-
|-
| 90
| 92
| data-sort-value="Stambolić, Petar" | {{wp|Petar Stambolić}}
| data-sort-value="Stambolić, Petar" | {{wp|Petar Stambolić}}
| [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}}  
| [[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}}  
Line 724: Line 740:
| 95 years, 71 days
| 95 years, 71 days
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
| '''91'''
| '''93'''
| data-sort-value="Sanchez de Lozada, Gonzalo" | '''{{wp|Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada}}'''
| data-sort-value="Sanchez de Lozada, Gonzalo" | '''{{wp|Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada}}'''
| [[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Bolivia}}
| [[File:Flag of Bolivia.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Bolivia}}
Line 732: Line 748:
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|07|01}}'''
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|07|01}}'''
|-
|-
| 92
| 94
| data-sort-value="Portillo, Annibal" | {{wp|Anibal Portillo}}
| data-sort-value="Portillo, Annibal" | {{wp|Anibal Portillo}}
| [[File:Flag of El Salvador.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|El Salvador}}
| [[File:Flag of El Salvador.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|El Salvador}}
Line 740: Line 756:
| 95 years, 57 days
| 95 years, 57 days
|-
|-
| 93
| 95
| data-sort-value="Petitpierre, Max" | {{wp|Max Petitpierre}}
| data-sort-value="Petitpierre, Max" | {{wp|Max Petitpierre}}
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Switzerland}}
| [[File:Flag of Switzerland.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Switzerland}}
Line 748: Line 764:
| 95 years, 27 days
| 95 years, 27 days
|-
|-
| 94
| 96
| data-sort-value="Dragosavac, Dušan" | {{wp|Dušan Dragosavac}}
| data-sort-value="Dragosavac, Dušan" | {{wp|Dušan Dragosavac}}
|[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}}
|[[File:Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Socialist Federal Republic of Yugoslavia|Yugoslavia}}
Line 756: Line 772:
| 95 years, 20 days
| 95 years, 20 days
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | 95
| rowspan=2 | 97
| data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" | {{wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}}
| data-sort-value="Villegas Pulido, Guillermo Tell" | {{wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}}
|[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Venezuela}}
|[[File:Flag of Venezuela.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Venezuela}}
Line 770: Line 786:
| 1989
| 1989
|-
|-
| 97
| 99
| data-sort-value="Chiu Chuang-huan" |{{wp|Chiu Chuang-huan}}
| data-sort-value="Chiu Chuang-huan" |{{wp|Chiu Chuang-huan}}
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Taiwan}}
| [[File:Flag of the Republic of China.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Taiwan}}
Line 778: Line 794:
| 94 years, 342 days
| 94 years, 342 days
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" |
| '''97'''
| '''100'''
| data-sort-value="Dumont, Ivy" | '''{{wp|Ivy Dumont}}'''
| data-sort-value="Dumont, Ivy" | '''{{wp|Ivy Dumont}}'''
| [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Bahamas}}'''
| [[File:Flag of the Bahamas.svg|25px]]&nbsp;'''{{wp|Bahamas}}'''
Line 785: Line 801:
| '''Alive'''
| '''Alive'''
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|10|2}}'''
| '''{{Age in years and days|1930|10|2}}'''
|-
<!--|-
| 99
| 1xx
| data-sort-value="Juliana of the Netherlands" | {{wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}
| data-sort-value="Juliana of the Netherlands" | {{wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}
|[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Netherlands}}
|[[File:Flag of the Netherlands.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Netherlands}}
Line 792: Line 808:
| 1909
| 1909
| 2004
| 2004
| 94 years, 325 days
| 94 years, 325 days-->
|-
| 100
| data-sort-value="Aguinaldo, Emilio" | {{wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}}
| [[File:Flag of the Philippines (1898–1901).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|First Philippine Republic|Philippines}}
| {{wp|President of the Philippines|President}} (1899–1901)
| 1869
| 1964
| 94 years, 321 days
<!--|-
| rowspan="2" | 1xx
| data-sort-value="Parhon, Constantin Ion" | {{wp|Constantin Ion Parhon}}
| [[File:Flag of Romania (1948–1952).svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|Romania}}
| {{wp|President of Romania|President}} (1948-1952)
| 1874
| 1969
| rowspan=2 | 94 years, 298 days
|-
| data-sort-value="Weiszäcker, Richard von" | {{wp|Richard von Weiszäcker}}
| [[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]]&nbsp;{{wp|West Germany}}
| {{wp|President of Germany|President}} (1984-1994)
| 1920
| 2015-->
|}
|}



Revision as of 05:33, 11 September 2025

This article lists the 100 Longest-known living or deceased heads of state of sovereign states (often a president or monarch or representatives) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on lightgreen. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former state leader is the former President Celâl Bayar (1883-1986) of Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey, who lived to 103 years, 98 days. And among the Living the Oldest is Guillermo Rodriguez (born 1923) of Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador, whose current age is 102 years, 44 days.

Gallery

List

UPDATED 12/18/2025

Color Note
Living State Leaders
No. Name State Position Birth Death Age
1 Celâl Bayar Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey President (1950–1960) 1883 1986 103 years, 98 days
2 André Prunet-Foch Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra French Viguier (1977–1980) 1914 2017 102 years, 211 days
3 Guillermo Rodríguez Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador Acting President (1972–1976) 1923 Alive 102 years, 44 days
4 Đỗ Mười Flag of Vietnam.svg Vietnam Prime Minister (1988–1991)
General Secretary (1990–1997)
1917 2018 101 years, 241 days
5 Bernardino González Ruiz Flag of Panama.svg Panama Acting Leader (1963) 1911 2012 101 years, 64 days
6 Khamtai Siphandone Flag of Laos.svg Laos PRP Chair (1992–2006)
President (1998–2006)
1924 2025 101 years, 53 days
7 Telmo Vargas Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador Acting President (1966) 1912 2013 100 years, 304 days
8 Francisco Morales Bermúdez Flag of Peru.svg Peru President (1975–1980) 1921 2022 100 years, 283 days
10 Luis Echeverría Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico President (1970–1976) 1922 2022 100 years, 172 days
11 Jimmy Carter Flag of the United States.svg United States President (1977–1981) 1924 2024 100 years, 89 days
12 Johan Ferrier Flag of Suriname.svg Suriname President (1975–1980) 1910 2010 99 years, 237 days
13 Anthony Mamo Flag of Malta.svg Malta President (1974–1976) 1909 2008 99 years, 113 days
14 Abdoulaye Wade Flag of Senegal.svg Senegal President (2000–2012) 1926 Alive 99 years, 203 days
15 Michail Stasinopoulos Flag of Greece.svg Greece President (1974–1975) 1903 2002 99 years, 96 days
16 Clifford Campbell Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica Governor-General (1962–1973) 1892 1991 99 years, 92 days
17 Võ Chí Công Flag of Vietnam.svg Vietnam President (1987–1992) 1912 2011 99 years, 32 days
18 Abdel Halim Muhammad Flag of Sudan.svg Sudan Committee Member (1964–1965) 1910 2009 99 years, 6 days
19 Ċensu Tabone Flag of Malta.svg Malta President (1989–1994) 1913 2012 98 years, 350 days
20 Valdas Adamkus Flag of Lithuania.svg Lithuania President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) 1926 Alive 99 years, 45 days
21 Ali Hassan Mwinyi Flag of Tanzania.svg Tanzania President (1985–1995) 1925 2024 98 years, 297 days
22 Raif Dizdarević Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia President (1988–1989) 1926 Alive 99 years, 9 days
23 Howard Cooke Flag of Jamaica.svg Jamaica Governor-General (1991–2006) 1915 2014 98 years, 240 days
24 Isidro Ayora Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador President (1926–1931) 1879 1978 98 years, 203 days
25 Aden Adde Flag of Somalia.svg Somalia President (1960–1967) 1908 2007 98 years, 181 days
26 Nouhak Phoumsavanh Flag of Laos.svg Laos President (1992–1998) 1910 2008 98 years, 153 days
27 Lê Đức Anh Flag of Vietnam.svg Vietnam President (1992–1997) 1920 2019 98 years, 142 days
28 Émile Derlin Zinsou Flag of Benin.svg Dahomey President (1968–1969) 1918 2016 98 years, 127 days
29 Artúr Görgei Flag of Hungary (1848-1849, 1867-1869).svg Hungary Acting Governor-President (1849) 1818 1916 98 years, 112 days
32 Jean Flag of Luxembourg.svg Luxembourg Grand Duke (1964–2000) 1921 2019 98 years, 108 days
33 Giorgio Napolitano Flag of Italy.svg Italy President (2006–2015) 1925 2023 98 years, 85 days
34 Venceslau Brás Flag of Brazil (1889–1960).svg Brazil President (1914–1918) 1868 1966 98 years, 78 days
35 Claude Rostain Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra French Viguier (1972–1977) 1916 2015 98 years, 56 days
36 R. Venkataraman Flag of India.svg India President (1987–1992) 1910 2009 98 years, 54 days
37 Gabriel París Gordillo Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia President (1957–1958) 1910 2008 98 years, 13 days
38 Miloš Jakeš Flag of the Czech Republic.svg Czechoslovakia First Secretary (1987–1989) 1922 2020 97 years, 332 days
39 Kenan Evren Flag of Turkey.svg Turkey President (1980–1989) 1917 2015 97 years, 296 days
40 Wellington Koo Flag of China (1912–1928).svg China Acting President (1926–1927) 1888 1985 97 years, 289 days
41 Domhnall Ua Buachalla Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland Governor-General (1932–1936) 1866 1963 97 years, 267 days
42 Abdelmalek Benhabyles Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria Acting President (1992) 1921 2018 97 years, 245 days
43 Francesc Badia Batalla Flag of Andorra.svg Andorra Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) 1923 2020 97 years, 217 days
44 Ramón José Velásquez Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela President (1993-1994) 1916 2014 97 years, 208 days
45 He Yingqin Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan Premier (1949) 1890 1987 97 years, 202 days
46 Lee Teng-hui Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan President (1988 2000) 1923 2020 97 years, 197 days
47 Patricio Aylwin Flag of Chile.svg Chile President (1990–1994) 1918 2016 97 years, 145 days
48 Ion Gheorghe Maurer Flag of Romania (1952–1965).svg Romania President (1958–1961, 1965) 1902 2000 97 years, 138 days
49 Arthur Foulkes Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas Governor-General (2010–2014) 1928 Alive 97 years, 221 days
50 Gheorghe Apostol Flag of Romania (1952–1965).svg Romania Communist Party Leader (1954–1955) 1913 2010 97 years, 97 days
51 Kenneth Kaunda Flag of Zambia.svg Zambia State President (1964–1991) 1924 2021 97 years, 50 days
52 Walter Scheel Flag of Germany.svg Germany President (1974–1979) 1919 2016 97 years, 47 days
53 Federico Páez Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador President (1935–1937) 1877 1974 96 years, 250 days
54 Habib Bourguiba Flag of Tunisia.svg Tunisia Prime Minister (1956–1957)
President (1957–1987)
1903 2000 96 years, 247 days
55 Vyacheslav Molotov Flag of the Soviet Union.svg Soviet Union Premier (1930–1941) 1890 1986 96 years, 244 days
56 Arnold Rüütel Flag of Estonia.svg Estonia Chairman of the Supreme Council (1991-1992)
President (2001-2006)
1928 2024 96 years, 235 days
57 Elizabeth II Flag of the United Kingdom (3-5).svg United Kingdom Queen (1952–2022) 1926 2022 96 years, 140 days
58 Jiang Zemin Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China General Secretary of the Chinese Communist Party and Paramount Leader (1988–2002)
President (1993–2003)
1926 2022 96 years, 105 days
59 Pedro Lascuráin Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico President (1913) 1856 1952 96 years, 74 days
60 Federico Chaves Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay President (1949–1954) 1882 1978 96 years, 68 days
61 Orville Turnquest Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas Governor-General (1995–2001) 1929 Alive 96 years, 152 days
62 Mario Echandi Jiménez Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica President(1958–1962) 1915 2011 96 years, 43 days
63 Michael I Flag of Romania.svg Romania King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) 1921 2017 96 years, 41 days
64 Hans Schaffner Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland President (1966) 1908 2004 95 years, 346 days
65 Joaquin Balaguer Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) 1906 2002 95 years, 316 days
66 Tomás Romero Pereira Flag of Paraguay.svg Paraguay Provisional President (1954) 1886 1982 95 years, 312 days
67 Belisario Betancur Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia President (1982–1986) 1923 2018 95 years, 306 days
68 Gombojavyn Ochirbat Flag of the Mongolian People's Republic (1945–1992).svg Mongolia General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) 1929 Alive 96 years, 37 days
69 Carlo Azeglio Ciampi Flag of Italy.svg Italy President (1999–2006) 1920 2016 95 years, 282 days
70 Fred Degazon Flag of Dominica.svg Dominica President (1979–1980) 1913 2008 95 years, 274 days
71 Sam Nujoma Flag of Namibia.svg Namibia President (1990-2005) 1929 2025 95 years, 272 days
72 Benedict XVI Flag of Vatican City (2001–2023).svg Vatican City State
(born in Flag of Germany.svg Germany
Pope and Sovereign (2005–2013) 1927 2022 95 years, 259 days
73 Violeta Chamorro Flag of Nicaragua.svg Nicaragua Member of the Junta of National Reconstruction (1979–1980)
President (1990–1997)
1929 2025 95 years, 202 days
74 Robert Mugabe Flag of Zimbabwe.svg Zimbabwe President (1987-2017) 1924 2019 95 years, 197 days
75 Juan José Estrada Flag of Nicaragua.svg Nicaragua President (1910–1911) 1872 1967 95 years, 191 days
76 Antonio Imbert Barrera Flag of the Dominican Republic.svg Dominican Republic President (1965) 1920 2016 95 years, 180 days
77 Ion Iliescu Flag of Romania.svg Romania Chairman of the National Salvation Front Council (1989–1990)
President of the Provisional National Unity Council (1990)
President (1990–1996; 2000–2004)
1930 2025 95 years, 156 days
78 Daniel Arap Moi Flag of Kenya.svg Kenya President (1978-2002) 1924 2019 95 years, 155 days
79 Cuthbert Sebastian Flag of Saint Kitts and Nevis.svg Saint Kitts and Nevis Governor-General (1996-2013) 1921 2017 95 years, 154 days
80 Roberto Marcelo Levingston Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina Acting President (1970–1971) 1920 2015 95 years, 151 days
81 Vigdís Finnbogadóttir Flag of Iceland.svg Iceland President (1980–1996) 1930 Alive 95 years, 247 days
82 Nelson Mandela Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa President (1994–1999) 1918 2013 95 years, 140 days
83 José Sarney Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil President (1985–1990) 1930 Alive 95 years, 238 days
84 Paal Berg Flag of Norway.svg Norway Acting Head of State (1945) 1873 1966 95 years, 126 days
85 Sixto Durán Ballén Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg Ecuador President (1992–1996) 1921 2016 95 years, 124 days
86 Kesang Choden Flag of Bhutan.svg Bhutan Regent (1972) 1930 Alive 95 years, 211 days
87 Ahmed Ben Bella Flag of Algeria.svg Algeria President (1963-1965) 1916 2012 95 years, 108 days
88 Jamshid bin Abdullah Flag of the Sultanate of Zanzibar (1963).svg Zanzibar Sultan (1963-1964) 1929 2024 95 years, 105 days
89 Dawda Jawara Flag of The Gambia.svg Gambia President (1970-1994) 1924 2019 95 years, 103 days
90 Philippe Pétain Flag of France.svg France/Vichy France Chief of State (1940-1944) 1856 1951 95 years, 90 days
91 Léopold Sédar Senghor Flag of Senegal.svg Senegal President (1960–1980) 1906 2001 95 years, 72 days
92 Petar Stambolić Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia Prime Minister (1963-1967)
President (1982-1983)
1912 2007 95 years, 71 days
93 Gonzalo Sánchez de Lozada Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia President (1993–1997; 2002–2003) 1930 Alive 95 years, 170 days
94 Anibal Portillo Flag of El Salvador.svg El Salvador Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961-1962) 1914 2010 95 years, 57 days
95 Max Petitpierre Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland President (1950, 1955, 1960) 1899 1994 95 years, 27 days
96 Dušan Dragosavac Flag of Yugoslavia (1946-1992).svg Yugoslavia President of the Presidency (1981–1982) 1919 2014 95 years, 20 days
97 Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido Flag of Venezuela.svg Venezuela Interim President (1892) 1854 1949 94 years, 362 days
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero Flag of Peru (1884–1950).svg Peru President (1945–1948) 1894 1989
99 Chiu Chuang-huan Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan Premier (1984) 1925 2020 94 years, 342 days
100 Ivy Dumont Flag of the Bahamas.svg Bahamas Acting Governor-General (2001–2002)
Governor-General (2002–2005)
1930 Alive 95 years, 77 days

Addendum

Uncertain Date of Birth

Name State Position Born Died Age
The following individuals might be older than #100–22 on this list, but their exact date of birth is uncertain.
Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein Flag of Somalia.svg Somalia Interim president (1969) 1912 2012 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days
Khertek Anchimaa-Toka Flag of the Tuvan People's Republic (1943-1944).svg Tuva Presidium Chairperson (1940–1944) 1912 2008 95 years, 309 days to 96 years, 308 days

See also