Difference between revisions of "List of longest-living state leaders"
CoolsonBOY (talk | contribs) (Murayama died) |
CoolsonBOY (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 65: | Line 65: | ||
| 1990 | | 1990 | ||
| 102 years, 48 days | | 102 years, 48 days | ||
|- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | |- style="background-color:#99ff99" | | ||
| ''' | | '''6''' | ||
| data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | '''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | | data-sort-value="Rodriguez, Guillermo" | '''{{wp|Guillermo Rodríguez (politician)|Guillermo Rodríguez}}''' | ||
| [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Ecuador}}''' | | [[File:Flag of Ecuador (1900–2009).svg|25px]] '''{{wp|Ecuador}}''' | ||
| Line 81: | Line 73: | ||
| '''Alive''' | | '''Alive''' | ||
| '''{{Age in years and days|1923|11|4}}''' | | '''{{Age in years and days|1923|11|4}}''' | ||
|- | |||
| 7 | |||
| data-sort-value="Awadalla, Babiker" | {{wp|Babiker Awadalla}} | |||
| [[File:Flag of Sudan (1956-1970).svg|25px]] {{wp|Republic of Sudan|Sudan}} | |||
| {{wp|Prime Minister of Sudan|Prime Minister}} (1969) | |||
| 1917 | |||
| 2019 | |||
| 101 years, 321 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
| 8 | | 8 | ||
Revision as of 13:41, 18 October 2025
This article lists the 100 Longest-known living or deceased heads of state or heads of government of sovereign states (often a president or prime minister) and cardinals, born no earlier than 1800, and whose ages are documented in reliable sources. Those currently living are in bold on lightgreen. The longest-lived non acting state leader with known exact dates of birth and death was the Longest lived former state leader is the former Acting Prime Minister Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum (1905-2009) of
Cambodia, who lived to 103 years, 143 days. And among the Living the Oldest is Guillermo Rodriguez (born 1923) of
Ecuador, whose current age is 102 years, 35 days. This list consists of 11 living and 89 decreased state leaders.
Gallery
Oldest:
Cambodia
Chau Sen Cocsal Chhum
served: 19622nd Oldest:
Turkey
Celål Bayar
served 1937–1939, 1950–19603rd-Oldest:
France
Antoine Pinay
served: 1952 19537th-oldest:
Ecuador
Guillermo Rodriguez
served: 1972–1976
List
UPDATED 12/9/2025
| Living |
| No. | Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Chau Sen Cocsal | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1905 | 2009 | 103 years, 143 days | |
| 2 | Celâl Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
1883 | 1986 | 103 years, 98 days | |
| 3 | Antoine Pinay | Prime Minister (1952–1953) | 1891 | 1994 | 102 years, 348 days | |
| 4 | André Prunet-Foch | French Viguier (1977–1980) | 1914 | 2017 | 102 years, 211 days | |
| 5 | Prince Naruhiko Higashikuni | Prime Minister (1945) | 1887 | 1990 | 102 years, 48 days | |
| 6 | Guillermo Rodríguez | Acting President (1972–1976) | 1923 | Alive | 102 years, 35 days | |
| 7 | Babiker Awadalla | Prime Minister (1969) | 1917 | 2019 | 101 years, 321 days | |
| 8 | Willem Drees | Prime Minister (1948–1958) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 314 days | |
| 9 | Đỗ Mười | Prime Minister (1988–1991) General Secretary of the Communist Party (1990–1997) |
1917 | 2018 | 101 years, 241 days | |
| 10 | Tomiichi Murayama | Prime Minister (1994–1996) | 1924 | 2025 | 101 years, 228 days | |
| 11 | Zhang Qun | Premier (1947–1948) | 1889 | 1990 | 101 years, 219 days | |
| 12 | Yasuhiro Nakasone | Prime Minister (1982–1987) | 1918 | 2019 | 101 years, 186 days | |
| 13 | Piet de Jong | Prime Minister (1967–1971) | 1915 | 2016 | 101 years, 115 days | |
| 14 | Hyun Soong-jong | Prime Minister (1992–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 101 years, 88 days | |
| 15 | Bernardino González Ruiz | Acting Leader (1963) | 1911 | 2012 | 101 years, 64 days | |
| 16 | Khamtai Siphandone | Prime Minister (1991–1998) Chairman of the People's Revolutionary Party (1992–2006) President (1998–2006) |
1924 | 2025 | 101 years, 53 days | |
| 17 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 1859 | 1960 | 101 years, 27 days | |
| 18 | Mustafa Ben Halim | Prime Minister (1954–1957) | 1921 | 2021 | 100 years, 312 days | |
| 19 | Telmo Vargas | Acting President (1966) | 1912 | 2013 | 100 years, 304 days | |
| 20 | Francisco Morales Bermúdez | Prime Minister (1975) President (1975–1980) |
1921 | 2022 | 100 years, 283 days | |
| 21 | Hau Pei-tsun | Premier (1990–1993) | 1919 | 2020 | 100 years, 235 days | |
| 22 | Luis Echeverría | President (1970–1976) | 1922 | 2022 | 100 years, 172 days | |
| 23 | Mahathir Mohamad | Prime Minister (1981–2003; 2018–2020) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 152 days | |
| 24 | Mohammad Hasan Sharq | Prime Minister (1988-1989) | 1925 | Alive | 100 years, 145 days | |
| 25 | Jimmy Carter | President (1977–1981) | 1924 | 2024 | 100 years, 89 days | |
| 26 | Xenophon Zolotas | Prime Minister (1989–1990) | 1904 | 2004 | 100 years, 45 days | |
| Javier Pérez de Cuéllar | Prime Minister (2000–2001) | 1920 | 2020 | |||
| 28 | Abdul Salam Sabrah | Acting Prime Minister (1969; 1971; 1971) | 1912 | 2012 | 100 years, 32 days | |
| 29 | Johan Ferrier | President (1975–1980) | 1910 | 2010 | 99 years, 237 days | |
| 30 | Tun Tin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1920 | 2020 | 99 years, 211 days | |
| 31 | Gulzarilal Nanda | Acting Prime Minister (1964; 1966) | 1898 | 1998 | 99 years, 195 days | |
| 23–32 | Mukhtar Mohamed Hussein | Interim president (1969) | 1912 | 2012 | 99 years, 164 days to 100 years, 163 days | |
| 33 | Mohammed Karim Lamrani | Prime Minister (1971–1972; 1983–1986; 1992–1994) | 1919 | 2018 | 99 years, 142 days | |
| 34 | Abdoulaye Wade | President (2000–2012) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 194 days | |
| 35 | Anthony Mamo | Prime Minister (1971–1974) President (1974–1976) |
1909 | 2008 | 99 years, 113 days | |
| 36 | Michail Stasinopoulos | President (1974–1975) | 1903 | 2002 | 99 years, 96 days | |
| 37 | Clifford Campbell | Governor-General (1962–1973) | 1892 | 1991 | 99 years, 92 days | |
| 38 | Morarji Desai | Prime Minister (1977–1979) | 1896 | 1995 | 99 years, 41 days | |
| 39 | Võ Chí Công | Chairman of the Council of State (1987–1992) | 1912 | 2011 | 99 years, 32 days | |
| 40 | Abdel Halim Muhammad | Committee of Sovereignty Member (1964–1965) | 1910 | 2009 | 99 years, 6 days | |
| 41 | Ċensu Tabone | President (1989–1994) | 1913 | 2012 | 98 years, 350 days | |
| 42 | Valdas Adamkus | President (1998–2003; 2004–2009) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 36 days | |
| 29–43 | Hastings Banda | Prime Minister (1964–1966) State President (1966–1994) President of the Congress Party (1966–1993) |
1898 | 1997 | 98 years, 329 days to 99 years, 328 days | |
| 44 | Raif Dizdarević | President of the Presidency (1988–1989) | 1926 | Alive | 99 years, 0 days | |
| 45 | Ali Hassan Mwinyi | President (1985–1995) | 1925 | 2024 | 98 years, 297 days | |
| 46 | Prem Tinsulanonda | Prime Minister (1980–1988) Regent (2016) |
1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 273 days | |
| 47 | Pierre Harmel | Prime Minister (1965–1966) | 1911 | 2009 | 98 years, 244 days | |
| 48 | Howard Cooke | Governor-General (1991–2006) | 1915 | 2014 | 98 years, 240 days | |
| 49 | Joseph Paul-Boncour | Prime Minister (1932–1933) | 1873 | 1972 | 98 years, 237 days | |
| 50 | Konstantinos Mitsotakis | Prime Minister (1990–1993) | 1918 | 2017 | 98 years, 223 days | |
| 51 | Isidro Ayora | President (1926–1931) | 1879 | 1978 | 98 years, 203 days | |
| 52 | Émile Reuter | Prime Minister (1918–1925) | 1874 | 1973 | 98 years, 196 days | |
| 53 | Mamadou Dia | Prime Minister (1960–1962) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 191 days | |
| 54 | Aden Adde | President (1960–1967) | 1908 | 2007 | 98 years, 181 days | |
| 55 | Nouhak Phoumsavanh | President (1992–1998) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 153 days | |
| 56 | Lê Đức Anh | President (1992–1997) | 1920 | 2019 | 98 years, 142 days | |
| 57 | Émile Derlin Zinsou | President (1968–1969) | 1918 | 2016 | 98 years, 127 days | |
| 58 | Borys Martos | Prime Minister (1919) | 1879 | 1977 | 98 years, 123 days | |
| 59 | Artúr Görgei | Acting Governor-President (1849) | 1818 | 1916 | 98 years, 112 days | |
| 60 | Lubomír Štrougal | Prime Minister (1970–1988) | 1924 | 2023 | 98 years, 110 days | |
| 61 | Jean | Grand Duke (1964–2000) | 1921 | 2019 | 98 years, 108 days | |
| 62 | Gough Whitlam | Prime Minister (1972–1975) | 1916 | 2014 | 98 years, 102 days | |
| 63 | Giorgio Napolitano | President (2006–2015) | 1925 | 2023 | 98 years, 85 days | |
| 64 | Venceslau Brás | President (1914–1918) | 1868 | 1966 | 98 years, 78 days | |
| 65 | Claude Rostain | French Viguier (1972–1977) | 1916 | 2015 | 98 years, 56 days | |
| 66 | Ramaswamy Venkataraman | President (1987–1992) | 1910 | 2009 | 98 years, 54 days | |
| 67 | Dezső Pattantyús-Ábrahám | Prime Minister (1919) | 1875 | 1973 | 98 years, 15 days | |
| 68 | Gabriel París Gordillo | President (1957–1958) | 1910 | 2008 | 98 years, 13 days | |
| 69 | Miloš Jakeš | General Secretary of the Communist Party (1987–1989) | 1922 | 2020 | 97 years, 332 days | |
| 70 | Thanin Kraivichien | Prime Minister (1976–1977) | 1927 | 2025 | 97 years, 324 days | |
| 71 | Abdelsalam Majali | Prime Minister (1993–1995; 1997–1998) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 319 days | |
| 72 | Kenan Evren | President of the National Security Council (1980–1982) State President (1982–1989) |
1917 | 2015 | 97 years, 296 days | |
| 73 | Wellington Koo | Acting Premier (1924) Acting President (1926–1927) |
1888 | 1985 | 97 years, 289 days | |
| 74 | Baron Ignaz von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 1810 | 1908 | 97 years, 272 days | |
| 75 | Domhnall Ua Buachalla | Governor-General (1932–1936) | 1866 | 1963 | 97 years, 267 days | |
| 76 | Kim Yong-nam | Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly (1998–2019) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 308 days | |
| 77 | Abdelmalek Benhabyles | Acting President (1992) | 1921 | 2018 | 97 years, 245 days | |
| 78 | Francesc Badia Batalla | Episcopal Veguer (1972–1993) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 217 days | |
| 79 | Arnaldo Forlani | Prime Minister (1980–1981) | 1925 | 2023 | 97 years, 210 days | |
| 80 | Ramón José Velásquez | President (1993-1994) | 1916 | 2014 | 97 years, 208 days | |
| 81 | He Yingqin | Premier (1949) | 1890 | 1987 | 97 years, 202 days | |
| 82 | Lee Teng-hui | President (1988 2000) | 1923 | 2020 | 97 years, 197 days | |
| 83 | Liam Cosgrave | Taoiseach (1973–1977) | 1920 | 2017 | 97 years, 174 days | |
| 84 | Arthur Foulkes | Governor-General (2010–2014) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 212 days | |
| 85 | Alfredo Solf y Muro | Prime Minister (1939–1944) | 1872 | 1969 | 97 years, 152 days | |
| 86 | Patricio Aylwin | President (1990–1994) | 1918 | 2016 | 97 years, 145 days | |
| 87 | Armando Villanueva | Prime Minister (1988–1989) | 1915 | 2013 | 97 years, 140 days | |
| 88 | Ion Gheorghe Maurer | President of the Presidium (1958–1961) Acting President of the State Council (1965) Prime Minister (1961–1974) |
1902 | 2000 | 97 years, 138 days | |
| 89 | Martial Célestin | Prime Minister (1988) | 1913 | 2011 | 97 years, 123 days | |
| 90 | Gheorghe Apostol | First Secretary of the Worker's Party (1954–1955) | 1913 | 2010 | 97 years, 97 days | |
| 91 | Kenneth Kaunda | State President (1964–1991) | 1924 | 2021 | 97 years, 50 days | |
| 92 | Péter Boross | Prime Minister (1993–1994) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 104 days | |
| 93 | Walter Scheel | Acting Chancellor (1974) President (1974–1979) |
1919 | 2016 | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 94 | Zhu Rongji | Premier of the State Council (1998–2003) | 1928 | Alive | 97 years, 47 days | |
| 95 | Helmut Schmidt | Chancellor (1974–1982) | 1918 | 2015 | 96 years, 322 days | |
| 96 | Gennaro Granito | Acting Sovereign (1939) | 1851 | 1948 | 96 years, 312 days | |
| 97 | Khertek Anchimaa-Toka | Chairperson of the Presidium (1940–1944) | 1912 | 2008 | 96 years, 308 days | |
| 98 | Camille Huysmans | Prime Minister (1946–1947) | 1871 | 1968 | 96 years, 275 days | |
| 99 | Yitzhak Shamir | Prime Minister (1981-1984; 1986-1992) | 1915 | 2012 | 96 years, 252 days | |
| 100 | Federico Páez | President (1935–1937) | 1877 | 1974 | 96 years, 250 days |
Next to Enter
| No. | Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Current Age | Age as of 30 Sept 2025 | Entry Date After |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Édouard Balladur | Prime Minister (1993-1995) | 1929 | alive | 96 years, 221 days | 96 years, 151 days | 7 Jan 2026 Páez 96 years, 250 days 1877–1974 | |
| 2 | Orville Turnquest | Governor-General (1995–2001) | 1929 | alive | 96 years, 143 days | 96 years, 73 days | 28 Mar 2026 Shamir 96 years, 252 days 1915–2012 | |
| 3 | Gombojavyn Ochirbat | General Secretary of the People's Revolutionary Party (1990) | 1929 | alive | 96 years, 24 days | 95 years, 319 days | 17 Aug 2026 Huysmans 96 years, 275 days 1871–1968 | |
| 4 | Alfred Moisiu | President (2002–2007) | 1929 | alive | 96 years, 8 days | 95 years, 303 days | 5 Oct 2026 Anchimaa-Toka 96 years, 308 days 1912–2008 | |
| 5 | Lee Hyun-jae | Prime Minister (1988) | 1929 | alive | 95 years, 354 days | 95 years, 284 days | 28 Oct 2026 Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte 96 years, 312 days 1851–1948 | |
| Milan Panić | Federal Prime Minister (1992-1993) | |||||||
| 7 | Efrain Goldenberg | President (2002–2007) | 1929 | alive | 95 years, 346 days | 95 years, 276 days | 13 Feb 2027 Scheel 97 years, 47 days 1919–2016 | |
| 8 | Ahmed Osman | Prime Minister (1972–1970) | 1930 | alive | 95 years, 340 days | 95 years, 270 days | 22 Feb 2027 Kaunda 97 years, 50 days 1924–2021 | |
| 9 | Vigdis Finnbogadóttir | President (1980–1996) | 1930 | alive | 95 years, 238 days | 95 years, 168 days | 21 Jul 2027 Apostol 97 years, 97 days 1913–2010 | |
| 10 | José Sarney | President (1985–1990) | 1930 | alive | 95 years, 229 days | 95 years, 159 days | 25 Aug 2027 Célestin 97 years, 123 days 1913–2011 |
Addendum
Uncertain Date of Birth
| Name | State | Position | Born | Died | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Konstantinos Kollias | Prime Minister (1967) | 1901 | 1998 | 96 years, 194 days to 97 years, 193 days |
Chronological list of longest-lived state leaders (from 1905)
- Key
| Longest-living |
| From | Until | Name | State | Post | Birth | Death |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 1905 (aged 95 years, 77 days) |
29 Oct 1915 | Baron Ignaz Von Plener | Minister-President (1870) | 21 May 1810 | 17 Feb 1908 (aged 97 years, 272 days) | |
| 30 Oct 1915 (aged 97 years, 273 days) |
8 Mar 1958 | Artúr Görgei | uActing Governor-President (1849) | 30 Jan 1818 | 21 May 1916 (aged 98 years, 112 days) | |
| 9 Mar 1958 (age 98 years, 113 days) |
12 Jun 1984 | Christopher Hornsrud | Prime Minister (1928) | 15 Nov 1859 | 12 Dec 1960 (aged 101 years, 27 days) | |
| 13 Jun 1984 (age 101 years, 28 days) |
8 Apr 2008 | Celál Bayar | Prime Minister (1937–1939) President (1950–1960) |
16 May 1883 | 22 Aug 1986 (aged 103 years, 98 days) | |
| 9 Apr 2008 (age 103 years, 99 days) |
present | Chau Sen Cocsal | Acting Prime Minister (1962) | 1 Sept 1905 | 22 Jan 2009 (aged 103 years, 143 days) |
See also
- List of longest-living cardinals
- List of oldest living state leaders
- Hypothetical List of longest-living state leaders
- Top Ten Oldest and Longest-Living
- Longest-lived State Leaders and Cardinals by Region
- Future longest-living state leaders
- Past longest-living state leaders
- List of longest-living state leaders from Africa
- List of longest-living state leaders from Asia
- List of longest-living state leaders from Europe
- List of longest-living state leaders from the Americas
- List of longest-living state leaders from Oceania
- List of longest-living state leaders from South America
- List of longest-living heads of state
- List of longest-living heads of government