Difference between revisions of "List of oldest living catholic prelates"

From Oldests and Lasts
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Serafín Cartagena Ocaña deceased)
(Thadeu Gomes Canellas deceased)
 
Line 402: Line 402:
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|6|29}}
|-
|-
|67
|rowspan=2|67
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thadeu_Gomes_Canellas Thadeu Gomes Canellas]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|July 28, 1930
|{{age in years and days|1930|7|28}}
|-
|rowspan=2|68
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni]  
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Denys_Raboula_Antoine_Beylouni Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni]  
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
Line 417: Line 411:
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of United States.svg|25px]] United States
|-
|-
|70
|69
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Antonius_de_Kok Johannes Antonius de Kok]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Johannes_Antonius_de_Kok Johannes Antonius de Kok]
|[[File:Flag of Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands
|[[File:Flag of Netherlands.svg|25px]] Netherlands
Line 423: Line 417:
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|28}}
|-bgcolor=gold
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''71'''
|'''70'''
|'''{{wp|Paul Poupard}}'''
|'''{{wp|Paul Poupard}}'''
|'''[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France'''
|'''[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France'''
Line 429: Line 423:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|8|30}}'''
|-
|-
|72
|71
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godefroid_Mukeng’a_Kalond Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond]           
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Godefroid_Mukeng’a_Kalond Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond]           
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
Line 435: Line 429:
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|31}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|8|31}}
|-
|-
|73
|72
|{{wp|Sylvester Donovan Ryan}}
|{{wp|Sylvester Donovan Ryan}}
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
Line 441: Line 435:
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|3}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|9|3}}
|-bgcolor=gold
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''74'''
|'''73'''
|'''{{wp|Salvatore de Giorgi}}'''
|'''{{wp|Salvatore de Giorgi}}'''
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy'''
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy'''
Line 447: Line 441:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|9|6}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|9|6}}'''
|-bgcolor=gold
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''75'''
|'''74'''
|'''{{wp|Jānis Pujats}}'''
|'''{{wp|Jānis Pujats}}'''
|[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] '''Latvia'''
|[[File:Flag of Latvia.svg|25px]] '''Latvia'''
Line 453: Line 447:
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|11|14}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1930|11|14}}'''
|-
|-
|76
|75
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Braun_(Bischof) Karl Braun]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Karl_Braun_(Bischof) Karl Braun]
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany
|[[File:Flag of Germany.svg|25px]] Germany
Line 459: Line 453:
|{{age in years and days|1930|12|13}}
|{{age in years and days|1930|12|13}}
|-
|-
|77
|76
|{{wp|Gérard Defois}}
|{{wp|Gérard Defois}}
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France
|[[File:Flag of France.svg|25px]] France
Line 465: Line 459:
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|5}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|5}}
|-
|-
|78
|77
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domingo_Salvador_Castagna Domingo Salvador Castagna]
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Domingo_Salvador_Castagna Domingo Salvador Castagna]
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina
|[[File:Flag of Argentina.svg|25px]] Argentina
Line 471: Line 465:
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|12}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|1|12}}
|-
|-
|79
|78
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Mbwôl-Mpasi Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Louis_Mbwôl-Mpasi Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi]
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
|[[File:Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg|25px]] D. R. Congo
Line 477: Line 471:
|{{age in years and days|1931|2|11}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|2|11}}
|-bgcolor=gold
|-bgcolor=gold
|'''80'''
|'''79'''
|'''{{wp|Camillo Ruini}}'''
|'''{{wp|Camillo Ruini}}'''
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy'''
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] '''Italy'''
Line 483: Line 477:
|'''{{age in years and days|1931|2|19}}'''
|'''{{age in years and days|1931|2|19}}'''
|-
|-
|81
|80
|[https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Zhang_Zhiyong Peter Zhang Zhiyong]
|[https://no.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peter_Zhang_Zhiyong Peter Zhang Zhiyong]
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China
Line 489: Line 483:
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|1}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|1}}
|-
|-
|82
|81
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Carlos_de_Oliveira_(Geistlicher) José Carlos de Oliveira]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Carlos_de_Oliveira_(Geistlicher) José Carlos de Oliveira]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 495: Line 489:
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|14}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|14}}
|-
|-
|83
|82
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pietro_Gabrielli Pietro Gabrielli]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pietro_Gabrielli Pietro Gabrielli]
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador.svg|25px]] Ecuador
|[[File:Flag of Ecuador.svg|25px]] Ecuador
Line 501: Line 495:
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|17}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|3|17}}
|-
|-
|84
|83
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldo_Gerna Aldo Gerna]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aldo_Gerna Aldo Gerna]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 507: Line 501:
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|7}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|7}}
|-
|-
|85
|84
|{{wp|Blasco Francisco Collaço}}
|{{wp|Blasco Francisco Collaço}}
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
|[[File:Flag of India.svg|25px]] India
Line 513: Line 507:
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|16}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|5|16}}
|-
|-
|86
|85
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Vieira_de_Lima José Vieira de Lima]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Vieira_de_Lima José Vieira de Lima]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 519: Line 513:
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|10}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|10}}
|-
|-
|87
|86
|{{wp|Richard Charles Patrick Hanifen}}
|{{wp|Richard Charles Patrick Hanifen}}
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
Line 525: Line 519:
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|15}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|15}}
|-
|-
|88
|87
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_del_Castillo_Estrada Luis del Castillo Estrada]
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Luis_del_Castillo_Estrada Luis del Castillo Estrada]
|[[File:Flag of Uruguay.svg|25px]] Uruguay
|[[File:Flag of Uruguay.svg|25px]] Uruguay
Line 531: Line 525:
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|21}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|21}}
|-
|-
|89
|88
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juan_de_Dios_Caballero_Reyes Juan de Dios Caballero Reyes]
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juan_de_Dios_Caballero_Reyes Juan de Dios Caballero Reyes]
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] Mexico
|[[File:Flag of Mexico.svg|25px]] Mexico
Line 537: Line 531:
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|23}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|6|23}}
|-
|-
|90
|89
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernard_Cyril_O’Grady Bernard Cyril O’Grady]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bernard_Cyril_O’Grady Bernard Cyril O’Grady]
|[[File:Flag of the Solomon Islands.svg|25px]] Solomon Islands
|[[File:Flag of the Solomon Islands.svg|25px]] Solomon Islands
Line 543: Line 537:
|{{age in years and days|1931|8|24}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|8|24}}
|-
|-
|91
|90
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Agustín_Ganuza_García José Agustín Ganuza García]
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/José_Agustín_Ganuza_García José Agustín Ganuza García]
|[[File:Flag of Panama.svg|25px]] Panama
|[[File:Flag of Panama.svg|25px]] Panama
Line 549: Line 543:
|{{age in years and days|1931|8|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|8|28}}
|-
|-
|92
|91
|{{wp|Joseph Kallas}}
|{{wp|Joseph Kallas}}
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
Line 555: Line 549:
|{{age in years and days|1931|9|24}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|9|24}}
|-
|-
|93
|92
|{{wp|Victor Hermann Balke}}
|{{wp|Victor Hermann Balke}}
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
Line 561: Line 555:
|{{age in years and days|1931|9|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|9|29}}
|-
|-
|94
|93
|[https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flavien_Joseph_Melki Flavien Joseph Melki]
|[https://de.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Flavien_Joseph_Melki Flavien Joseph Melki]
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
|[[File:Flag of Lebanon.svg|25px]] Lebanon
Line 567: Line 561:
|{{age in years and days|1931|10|10}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|10|10}}
|-
|-
|95
|94
|{{wp|Anthony Gbuji}}
|{{wp|Anthony Gbuji}}
|[[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] Nigeria
|[[File:Flag of Nigeria.svg|25px]] Nigeria
Line 573: Line 567:
|{{age in years and days|1931|10|29}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|10|29}}
|-
|-
|96
|95
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antônio_Gaspar_(religioso) Antônio Gaspar]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antônio_Gaspar_(religioso) Antônio Gaspar]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
Line 579: Line 573:
|{{age in years and days|1931|11|11}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|11|11}}
|-
|-
|97
|96
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alessandro_Staccioli Alessandro Staccioli]
|[https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Alessandro_Staccioli Alessandro Staccioli]
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy
|[[File:Flag of Italy.svg|25px]] Italy
Line 585: Line 579:
|{{age in years and days|1931|11|13}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|11|13}}
|-
|-
|98
|97
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawrence_Thienchai_Samanchit Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit]
|[https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lawrence_Thienchai_Samanchit Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit]
|[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand
|[[File:Flag of Thailand.svg|25px]] Thailand
Line 591: Line 585:
|{{age in years and days|1931|11|28}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|11|28}}
|-
|-
|99
|98
|{{wp|Louis Yu Runchen}}
|{{wp|Louis Yu Runchen}}
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China
|[[File:Flag of China.svg|25px]] China
Line 597: Line 591:
|{{age in years and days|1931|12|1}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|12|1}}
|-
|-
|100
|99
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilário_Moser Hilário Moser]
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hilário_Moser Hilário Moser]
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|[[File:Flag of Brazil.svg|25px]] Brazil
|December 2, 1931
|December 2, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|12|2}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|12|2}}
<!--
|-
|-
|1xx
|100
|{{wp|James Henry Garland}}
|{{wp|James Henry Garland}}
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
|[[File:Flag of the United States.svg|25px]] United States
|December 13, 1931
|December 13, 1931
|{{age in years and days|1931|12|13}}
|{{age in years and days|1931|12|13}}
<!--
|-
|-
|1xx
|1xx
Line 633: Line 627:
|February 23, 1932
|February 23, 1932
|{{age in years and days|1932|2|23}}
|{{age in years and days|1932|2|23}}
|-
|1xx
|[https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Augusto_César_Alves_Ferreira_da_Silva Augusto César Alves Ferreira da Silva]
|[[File:Flag of Portugal.svg|25px]] Portugal
|March 15, 1932
|{{age in years and days|1932|3|15}}
-->
-->
|}
|}
Line 845: Line 845:
|1937.11.15
|1937.11.15
|1939.01.20
|1939.01.20
|[[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juan_Torres_y_Ribas Juan Torres y Ribas]
|[https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Juan_Torres_y_Ribas Juan Torres y Ribas]
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25x25px]] Spain
|[[File:Flag of Spain.svg|25x25px]] Spain
|Bishop of Menorca (1902-1939)  
|Bishop of Menorca (1902-1939)  

Latest revision as of 21:02, 21 January 2026

This is a list of the 100 oldest living Catholic bishops and cardinals (in gold those who are Cardinals). The current breakdown of the 100 persons are 13 cardinals and 87 bishops.

List

Rank Prelate Country Born Age
1 José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico January 1, 1922 104 years, 21 days
2 René Henry Gracida Flag of the United States.svg United States June 9, 1923 102 years, 227 days
3 Daniel Verstraete Flag of South Africa.svg South Africa July 31, 1924 101 years, 175 days
4 Manuel Edmilson da Cruz Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 3, 1924 101 years, 111 days
5 Albert Houssiau Flag of Belgium.svg Belgium November 2, 1924 101 years, 81 days
6 Victorinus Youn Kong-hi Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea November 8, 1924 101 years, 75 days
7 Gaetano Bonicelli Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 13, 1924 101 years, 40 days
8 Angelo Acerbi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 23, 1925 100 years, 121 days
9 Jacques de Saint-Blanquat Flag of France.svg France November 21, 1925 100 years, 62 days
10 Hildebrando Mendes Costa Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 16, 1926 99 years, 220 days
11 Heitor de Araújo Sales Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 29, 1926 99 years, 177 days
12 Pedro Antônio Marchetti Fedalto Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil August 11, 1926 99 years, 164 days
13 Raúl Holguer López Mayorga Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador August 24, in 1926 99 years, 151 days
14 Emmanuel Wamala Flag of Uganda.svg Uganda December 15, 1926 99 years, 38 days
15 Paul Kim Tchang-ryeol Flag of South Korea.svg South Korea January 25, 1927 98 years, 362 days
16 Julian Wojtkowski Flag of Poland.svg Poland January 31, 1927 98 years, 356 days
17 Dominic Anthony Marconi Flag of the United States.svg United States March 13, 1927 98 years, 315 days
18 Joseph Pallikaparampil Flag of India.svg India April 10, 1927 98 years, 287 days
19 Edvaldo Gonçalves Amaral Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 25, 1927 98 years, 242 days
20 Edoardo Rovida Flag of Italy.svg Italy August 26, 1927 98 years, 149 days
21 Júlio Duarte Langa Flag of Mozambique.svg Mozambique October 27, 1927 98 years, 87 days
22 Daniel Cronin Flag of the United States.svg United States November 14, 1927 98 years, 69 days
23 Raymond Razakarinvony Flag of Madagascar.svg Madagascar November 19, 1927 98 years, 64 days
24 Bernhard Kühnel Flag of Peru.svg Peru December 4, 1927 98 years, 49 days
25 Vincenzo Rimedio Flag of Italy.svg Italy December 5, 1927 98 years, 48 days
26 Giovanni Zerbini Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 29, 1927 98 years, 24 days
27 Friedrich Wetter Flag of Germany.svg Germany February 20, 1928 97 years, 336 days
28 Robert Joseph Banks Flag of the United States.svg United States February 26, 1928 97 years, 330 days
29 Gerd Dicke Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 28, 1928 97 years, 300 days
30 Allan Chamgwera Flag of Malawi.svg Malawi April 30, 1928 97 years, 267 days
31 Jacques Despierre Flag of France.svg France May 6, 1928 97 years, 261 days
32 Pierre Mouallem Flag of Israel.svg Israel May 10, 1928 97 years, 257 days
33 Charles Louis Joseph Vandame Flag of Chad.svg Chad June 4, 1928 97 years, 232 days
34 Benedito Francisco de Albuquerque Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil July 24, 1928 97 years, 182 days
35 Ignacio Trejos Picado Flag of Costa Rica.svg Costa Rica July 31, 1928 97 years, 175 days
36 Peter Chung Hoan Ting Flag of Malaysia.svg Malaysia September 10, 1928 97 years, 134 days
37 Francisco Barroso Filho Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 8, 1928 97 years, 106 days
38 Ernest Simoni Flag of Albania.svg Albania October 18, 1928 97 years, 96 days
39 Lucas Liu Hsien-tang Flag of the Republic of China.svg Taiwan December 21, 1928 97 years, 32 days
40 Walter Brandmüller Flag of Germany.svg Germany January 5, 1929 97 years, 17 days
41 Melchior Shi Hongzhen Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China January 7, 1929 97 years, 15 days
42 Michael Michai Kitbunchu Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand January 25, 1929 96 years, 362 days
43 Leo Nowak Flag of Germany.svg Germany March 17, 1929 96 years, 311 days
44 Pier Giuliano Tiddia Flag of Italy.svg Italy June 13, 1929 96 years, 223 days
45 Angelo Mascheroni Flag of Italy.svg Italy October 13, 1929 96 years, 101 days
46 Antônio de Souza Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil October 21, 1929 96 years, 93 days
47 Paul-Marie Gillaume Flag of France.svg France October 31, 1929 96 years, 83 days
48 Ignacio Gómez Aristizábal Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia December 2, 1929 96 years, 51 days
49 José Geraldo Oliveira do Valle Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 3, 1929 96 years, 50 days
50 Ramón Buxarrais Ventura Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 12, 1929 96 years, 41 days
51 Victorio Oliver Domingo Flag of Spain.svg Spain December 23, 1929 96 years, 30 days
52 Jean Bonfils Flag of France.svg France February 15, 1930 95 years, 341 days
53 Pedro Dean Flag of the Philippines.svg Philippines February 21, 1930 95 years, 335 days
54 David Cremin Flag of Australia.svg Australia February 22, 1930 95 years, 334 days
55 Adam Maida Flag of the United States.svg United States March 18, 1930 95 years, 310 days
56 Julián Herranz Casado Flag of Spain.svg Spain March 31, 1930 95 years, 297 days
57 Juan Luis Ysern de Arce Flag of Chile.svg Chile May 2, 1930 95 years, 265 days
58 William Edwin Franklin Flag of the United States.svg United States May 3, 1930 95 years, 264 days
59 Giuseppe Di Falco Flag of Italy.svg Italy May 13, 1930 95 years, 254 days
60 José da Silva Chaves Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 15, 1930 95 years, 252 days
Lawrence Sabatini Flag of Canada.svg Canada
62 William J. Winter Flag of the United States.svg United States May 20, 1930 95 years, 247 days
63 Emmanuel Milingo Flag of Zambia.svg Zambia June 13, 1930 95 years, 223 days
64 Serafim de Sousa Ferreira e Silva Flag of Portugal.svg Portugal June 16, 1930 95 years, 220 days
65 Orlando Octacílio Dotti Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 22, 1930 95 years, 214 days
66 Émile Marcus Flag of France.svg France June 29, 1930 95 years, 207 days
67 Denys Raboula Antoine Beylouni Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon August 8, 1930 95 years, 167 days
John Joseph Leibrecht Flag of the United States.svg United States
69 Johannes Antonius de Kok Flag of the Netherlands.svg Netherlands August 28, 1930 95 years, 147 days
70 Paul Poupard Flag of France.svg France August 30, 1930 95 years, 145 days
71 Godefroid Mukeng’a Kalond Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg D. R. Congo August 31, 1930 95 years, 144 days
72 Sylvester Donovan Ryan Flag of the United States.svg United States September 3, 1930 95 years, 141 days
73 Salvatore de Giorgi Flag of Italy.svg Italy September 6, 1930 95 years, 138 days
74 Jānis Pujats Flag of Latvia.svg Latvia November 14, 1930 95 years, 69 days
75 Karl Braun Flag of Germany.svg Germany December 13, 1930 95 years, 40 days
76 Gérard Defois Flag of France.svg France January 5, 1931 95 years, 17 days
77 Domingo Salvador Castagna Flag of Argentina.svg Argentina January 12, 1931 95 years, 10 days
78 Louis Mbwôl-Mpasi Flag of the Democratic Republic of the Congo.svg D. R. Congo February 11, 1931 94 years, 345 days
79 Camillo Ruini Flag of Italy.svg Italy February 19, 1931 94 years, 337 days
80 Peter Zhang Zhiyong Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China March 1, 1931 94 years, 327 days
81 José Carlos de Oliveira Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil March 14, 1931 94 years, 314 days
82 Pietro Gabrielli Flag of Ecuador.svg Ecuador March 17, 1931 94 years, 311 days
83 Aldo Gerna Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil May 7, 1931 94 years, 260 days
84 Blasco Francisco Collaço Flag of India.svg India May 16, 1931 94 years, 251 days
85 José Vieira de Lima Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil June 10, 1931 94 years, 226 days
86 Richard Charles Patrick Hanifen Flag of the United States.svg United States June 15, 1931 94 years, 221 days
87 Luis del Castillo Estrada Flag of Uruguay.svg Uruguay June 21, 1931 94 years, 215 days
88 Juan de Dios Caballero Reyes Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico June 23, 1931 94 years, 213 days
89 Bernard Cyril O’Grady Flag of the Solomon Islands.svg Solomon Islands August 24, 1931 94 years, 151 days
90 José Agustín Ganuza García Flag of Panama.svg Panama August 28, 1931 94 years, 147 days
91 Joseph Kallas Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon September 24, 1931 94 years, 120 days
92 Victor Hermann Balke Flag of the United States.svg United States September 29, 1931 94 years, 115 days
93 Flavien Joseph Melki Flag of Lebanon.svg Lebanon October 10, 1931 94 years, 104 days
94 Anthony Gbuji Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria October 29, 1931 94 years, 85 days
95 Antônio Gaspar Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil November 11, 1931 94 years, 72 days
96 Alessandro Staccioli Flag of Italy.svg Italy November 13, 1931 94 years, 70 days
97 Lawrence Thienchai Samanchit Flag of Thailand.svg Thailand November 28, 1931 94 years, 55 days
98 Louis Yu Runchen Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China December 1, 1931 94 years, 52 days
99 Hilário Moser Flag of Brazil.svg Brazil December 2, 1931 94 years, 51 days
100 James Henry Garland Flag of the United States.svg United States December 13, 1931 94 years, 40 days

Addendum

Uncertain Date of Birth

Name State Born Age
The following individuals might be older than #100–80 on this list, but their exact date of birth is uncertain.
Jean-Baptiste Kpiéle Somé Flag of Burkina Faso.svg Burkina Faso September 1930 95 years, 114 days to 95 years, 143 days
Frédéric Rubwejanga Flag of Rwanda.svg Rwanda 1931 94 years, 22 days to 95 years, 21 days
Peter Zhuang Jianjian Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China

Chronological List of eldest Roman Catholic Prelates Since 1879

Became oldest prelate End as oldest prelate Name Country Office held Birth
1879.08.27 1882.03.30 José Domingo Sánchez Reza Flag of Mauritania.svg Mauritania Titular Bishop of Macri (1843-1882) 1779.08.05
1882.03.30 1883.07.31 Pedro Ignacio de Benavente y del Castillo Flag of Peru.svg Peru Titular Bishop of Thespiae (1865-1883) 1790.02.21
1883.07.31 1887.11.17 Andreas Räss Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Strasbourg (1842-1887) 1794.04.06
1887.11.11 1888.04.15 Luigi Margarita Flag of the Kingdom of the Two Sicilies (1816).svg Two Sicilies Bishop of Oria (1851-1888) 1800.02.01
1888.04.15 1889.08.03 Louis-Eugène Regnault Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Chatres (1852-1889) 1800.02.21
1889.08.03 1890.08.11 John Henry Newman, C.O. Flag of England.svg England Cardinal-Deacon of San Giorgio in Velabro (1879-1890) 1801.02.21
1890.08.11 1890.09.18 José António Pereira Bilhano, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Portugal (1830–1910).svg Portugal Archbishop of Évora (1871-1890) 1801.03.21
1890.09.18 1891.03.25 Armand-François-Marie de Charbonnel, O.F.M. Cap. Flag of Canada (1868–1921).svg Canada Bishop of Toronto 1802.12.01
1891.03.25 1895.01.20 Tobias Kirby State Flag of Greece (1863-1924 and 1935-1973).svg Greece Titular Archbishop of Ephesus (1886-1895) 1803.01.01
1895.01.20 1896.05.12 Giovanni Cirino Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Auxiliary Bishop of Palermo

Titular Archbishop of Ancyra

1805.03.18
1896.05.12 1899.07.11 Teodolfo Mertel Cardinal-Deacon of San Lorenzo in Damaso (1884-1899) 1806.02.09
1899.07.12 1901.06.16 Adrian Jardinier Flag of Switzerland.svg Switzerland Bishop of Sion (Sitten) (1875-1901) 1808.04.15
1901.06.16 1909.09.01 Raffaele Morisciano Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Squillace (1858-1909) 1811.10.22
1909.09.01 1910.11.01 Simon Aichner Titular Archbishop of Theodoropolis (1904-1910) 1816.10.19
1910.11.01 1916.11.28 Henri Monnier Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Cambrai (1872-1916) 1820.01.05
1915.04.08 1919.07.31 Domenico Gaspare Lancia di Brolo, O.S.B. Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Archbishop of Monreale (1884-1919) 1825.10.01
1919.07.31 1921.07.18 Paolo Schinosi Titular Archbishop of Marcianopolis (1901-1921) 1827.04.05
1921.07.18 1921.12.21 François de Rovérié de Cabrières Flag of France.svg France Archbishop of Montpellier (1874-1921)

Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria della Vittoria (1911-21)

1830.08.30
1921.12.21 1925.01.19 Pedro Rocamora y García Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Tortosa (1894-1925) 1832.02.11
1925.01.19 1925.10.20 Agnello Renzullo Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Bishop of Nola (1890-1924)

Titular Bishop of Philadelphia in Lydia (1924-1925)

1836.04.02
1925.10.20 1928.10.01 Abraham Brownrigg Flag of the United Kingdom (1-2).svg Ireland Bishop of Ossory (1884-1928) 1836.12.03
1928.10.01 1930.07.09 Vincenzo Vannutelli Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Sardes (1884-1930)

Cardinal-Priest of San Silvestro in Capite (1891-1900)

Cardinal-Bishop of Palestrina (1900-1930)

Cardinal-Bishop of Ostia (1915-1930)

1836.12.05
1930.07.09 1935.01.03 Francis Redwood Flag of New Zealand.svg New Zealand Archbishop of Wellington (1987-1935) 1839.06.06
1935.01.03 1937.11.15 Gisleno Veneri Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Darnis (1919-1937) 1844.09.31
1937.11.15 1939.01.20 Juan Torres y Ribas Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Menorca (1902-1939) 1844.12.13
1939.01.20 1941.08.08 Giovanni Maria Zonghi Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Collosae (1914-1941) 1847.08.03
1939.01.20 1942.03.18 Paul-Augustin Lecœur Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Saint-Flour (1906-1942) 1848.03.13
1942.03.18 1948.02.16 Gennaro Granito Pignatelli di Belmonte Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Edessa in Osrhorëne (1899-1948)

Cardinal-Priest of Santa Maria degli Angeli (1911-1915)

Cardinal-Bishop of Albano (1915-1948)

Bishop of Ostia (1930-1948)

1851.04.10
1948.02.16 1953.12.25 Leonidas Medina Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Archbishop of Novae Patrae (1947-1953) 1854.06.18
1953.12.25 1954.04.05 Jesús María Echavarria Aguirre Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico Bishop of Saltillo, Cualhuila (1987-1935) 1858.07.06
1954.04.05 1955.10.25 Michael Fogarty Flag of Ireland.svg Ireland Archbishop of Killaloe (1954-1955) 1859.10.11
1955.10.25 1956.03.02 Antonio di Tommaso Flag of Italy.svg Italy Titular Bishop of Cyrene (1947-1956) 1860.08.10
1956.03.02 1957.01.05 Alexandre Caillot Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Grenoble (1917-1957) 1861.06.21
1957.01.05 1957.10.31 Francesco d’Errico Flag of Italy.svg Italy Titular Archbishop of Samosata (1938-1957) 1862.08.05
1957.10.31 1963.12.06 Alfonso Carinci Titular Archbishop of Seleucia in Isauria (1945-1963) 1862.11.09
1963.12.06 1967.07.29 Angelo Paino Archbishop of Messina (1923-1963)

Titular Archbishop of Serrae (1963-1967)

1870.06.21
1967.07.29 1968.10.27 Mateo Múgica Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of Vittoria (1923-1937)

Titular Bishop of Cinna (1937-1968)

1870.09.21
1968.10.27 1969.10.18 John Bernard MacGinley Flag of the United States.svg United States Bushes of Nueva Caceres (Philippines) (1910-1924)

Bishop of Monterey-Fresno (US) (1924-1932)

Titular Bishop of Croae (1932-1969)

1871.08.19
1969.10.18 1970.10.13 Patrice Flynn Flag of France.svg France Bishop of Nevers (1932-1963)

Titular Bishop of Arneae (1963-1970)

1874.08.15
1970.10.13 1972.12.13 Jean-Marie Jan Flag of Haiti.svg Haiti Titular Bishop of Edistiana (1953-1970) 1875.11.02
1972.12.13 1973.04.17 Bernardin Shlaku Flag of Albania.svg Albania Titular Bishop of Tiberias (1910-1973)

Bishop of Pult (1911-1973)

1875.06.23
1973.04.17 1983.01.02 Edward Daniel Howard Flag of the United States.svg United States Archbishop of Portland (1926-1966)

Titular Archbishop of Albulae (1966-1983)

1877.11.05
1983.01.02 1984.01.22 Mikiel Gonzi Flag of Malta.svg Malta Archbishop of Malta (1944-1976) 1885.05.13
1984.01.22 1985.04.27 Pierre Kamel Medawar Flag of Syria (2025-).svg Syria Auxillary Bishop of Antioch (1943-1969)

Titular Bishop of Pelusium dei Greco-Melkiti (1943-1985)

1877.12.26
1985.04.27 1986.03.06 Emilio de Brigard Ortiz Flag of Colombia.svg Colombia Auxillary Bishop of Bogotá (1944-1986)

Titular Bishop of Coracesium (1944-1961)

Titular Archbishop of Dystis (1961-1986)

1888.05.15
1986.03.06 1989.10.13 Alfredo Cifuentes Gómez Flag of Chile.svg Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1943-1967)

Titular Archbishop of Thapsus (1967-1970)

1888.05.15
1989.10.13 1991.08.18 Patrick Joseph Kelly Flag of Nigeria.svg Nigeria Titular Bishop of Thignica (1939-1950)

Bishop of Benin City (1950-1973)

1894.08.31
1991.08.18 1999.03.21 John Linus Paschang Flag of the United States.svg United States Bishop of Grand Island (1951-1972) 1895.10.05
1999.05.23 2003.04.26 José Calasanz Rosenhammer Flag of Bolivia.svg Bolivia Titular Bishop of Ampora (1949-2003) 1900.01.01
2003.04.26 2007.01.07 Joseph Meng Ziwen Flag of the People's Republic of China.svg China Archbishop of Nanning (1984-2007) 1903.03.19
2007.01.07 2015.01.01 Géry Leuliet Flag of Canada.svg Canada Auxillary Bishop of Amiens (1963-1985) 1910.01.12
2015.01.01 2016.09.20 Peter Leo Gerety Flag of the United States.svg United States Archbishop of New Ark (1974-1986) 1912.07.19
2016.09.20 2020.06.21 Bernardino Piñera Flag of Chile.svg Chile Archbishop of La Serena (1983-1990) 1915.09.22
2020.06.21 2020.11.24 Damián Iguacén Borau Flag of Spain.svg Spain Bishop of San Cristobal de La Laguna or Tenrrife (1984-1991) 1916.02.12
2020.11.24 2022.07.02 Laurent Noël Flag of Canada.svg Canada Bishop of Trois-Ravières (1975-1996) 1920.03.19
2022.07.02 Present José de Jesús Sahagún de la Parra Flag of Mexico.svg Mexico Bishop of Ciudad Lázaro Cárdenas (1985-1993) 1922.01.01

See Also