Difference between revisions of "List of Former longest living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!'''Name'''!! '''State'''!!'''Position'''!!'''Birth'''!!'''Death'''!!'''Age''' | |||
!Date entered after | !Date entered after | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Pedro Richter Prada}} | |{{wp|Pedro Richter Prada}} | ||
|Peru | |Peru | ||
Line 675: | Line 10: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|96 years, 191 days | |96 years, 191 days | ||
| | |2016.03.16<br />Sédar Senghor | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | |{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | ||
|Cambodia | |Cambodia | ||
Line 687: | Line 20: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{wp|Elizabeth II}}||United Kingdom||Queen (1952–2022)||1926||2022||96 years, 140 days | |||
|2022. | | 2022.07.12 | ||
Youssoufi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | |{{Wp|Abderrahmane Youssoufi}} | ||
|Morocco | |Morocco | ||
Line 697: | Line 29: | ||
|1924 | |1924 | ||
|2020 | |2020 | ||
|96 years, 82 days | | 96 years, 82 days | ||
|2019.12. | |2019.12.15 | ||
Ciampi | Ciampi | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | |{{Wp|Pedro Lascuráin}} | ||
|Mexico | |Mexico | ||
Line 710: | Line 41: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Federico Chaves}}||Paraguay||President (1949–1954)||1882||1978|| 97 years, 332 days |96 years, 68 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Fumio Gotō}}||Japan||Acting Prime Minister (1936)||1884||1980||96 years, 67 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Mario Echandi Jiménez}}|| Costa Rica||President (1958–1962)||1915||2011|| 96 years, 43 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|1=Michael I of Romania|2=Michael I}} | |{{Wp|1=Michael I of Romania|2=Michael I}} | ||
|Romania | |Romania | ||
Line 726: | Line 56: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|96 years, 41 days | |96 years, 41 days | ||
|2017.03. | | 2017.03.14 | ||
Mandela | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu}}||Brazil||Prime Minister (1878–1880)||1810||1906||96 years, 37 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Dom Mintoff}}||Malta||Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984)|| 1916||2012||96 years, 14 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Hans Schaffner}}||Switzerland||President (1966)||1908||2004||95 years, 346 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Joaquín Balaguer}}||Dominican Republic||President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996)||1906|| 2002 ||95 years, 316 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Tomás Romero Pereira}}||Paraguay||Provisional President (1954) || 1886||1982||95 years, 312 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | |{{Wp|Belisario Betancur}} | ||
|Colombia | | Colombia | ||
|President (1982–1986) | |President (1982–1986) | ||
|1923 | |1923 | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|95 years, 306 days | | 95 years, 306 days | ||
|2018.08.10 | |2018.08.10 | ||
Sarasin | Sarasin | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | |{{Wp|Carlo Azeglio Ciampi}} | ||
|Italy | |Italy | ||
Line 765: | Line 93: | ||
Stambolić | Stambolić | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Fred Degazon}}||Dominica||President (1979–1980)||1913|| 2008||95 years, 274 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juan José Estrada}}||Nicaragua||President (1910-1911)||1872 ||1967||95 years, 191 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pote Sarasin}}||Thailand||Prime Minister (1957)||1905||2000||95 years, 187 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | |{{Wp|Antonio Imbert Barrera}} | ||
|Dominican Republic | |Dominican Republic | ||
Line 781: | Line 108: | ||
|2016 | |2016 | ||
|95 years, 180 days | |95 years, 180 days | ||
|2016. | |2016.02.16 | ||
Portillo | Portillo | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | |{{Wp|Tahar Ben Ammar}} | ||
|Tunisia | |Tunisia | ||
Line 793: | Line 119: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | |{{Wp|Roberto Marcelo Levingston}} | ||
|Argentina | |Argentina | ||
Line 800: | Line 125: | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|95 years, 160 days | |95 years, 160 days | ||
|2015.01. | |2015.01.19 | ||
Ibn Yahiya | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | |||
|{{Wp|Cuthbert Sebastian}} | |||
|Saint Kitts and Nevis | |Saint Kitts and Nevis | ||
|Governor General (1996–2013) | |Governor General (1996–2013) | ||
|1921 | | 1921 | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|95 years, 154 days | |95 years, 154 days | ||
|2017. | |2017.03.10 | ||
al-Dawalibi | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | |{{Wp|Nelson Mandela}} | ||
|South Africa | |South Africa | ||
Line 820: | Line 143: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|95 years, 140 days | |95 years, 140 days | ||
|2018.03. | |2018.03.08 | ||
Bello Codesido | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}}||Syria||Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962)||1909||2004||{{Age in years and days|29 March 1909|15 August 2004}} | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paal Berg}}||Norway||Acting Head of State (1945)||1873||1968||95 years, 126 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | |||
|Algeria | |||
|{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | |||
|Algeria | |||
|President (1963 - 1965) | |President (1963 - 1965) | ||
|1916 | |1916 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|95 years, 108 days | |95 years, 108 days | ||
|2013.10. | |2013.10.01 | ||
MIettunen | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | |{{Wp|Philippe Pétain}} | ||
|France | | France | ||
|Prime Minister (1940)<br>Chief of State (1940 - 1944) | |Prime Minister (1940)<br>Chief of State (1940 - 1944) | ||
|1856 | |1856 | ||
Line 858: | Line 169: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Hassan al-Hakim}}||Syria||Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951)||1886||1982||95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} ||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980)||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia|| Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} ||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea||Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913||2008||95 years, 56 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Nguyễn Văn Tâm}}||South Vietnam||Prime Minister (1952–1954)||1893||1990||95 years, 48 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Max Petitpierre}}||Switzerland||Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) <br>President (1950, 1955, 1960)||1899||1994 | |||
|95 years, 27 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | |{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | ||
|Yugoslavia | |Yugoslavia | ||
Line 886: | Line 197: | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|95 years, 20 days | |95 years, 20 days | ||
|2014. | |2014.11.28 | ||
Tell Villegs Pulido/Bustamante y Rivero | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973)||1905||2000||95 years, 4 days | |||
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973)|| 1905||2000||95 years, 4 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}}||North Yemen||Prime Minister (1948–1955)||1908||2003|| 95 years, 0 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido}}||Venezuela||Interim President (1892)||1854|| 1949|| rowspan="2" |94 years, 362 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|José Luis Bustamante y Rivero}}||Peru | |||
|President (1945–1948)||1894||1989 | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} ||Netherlands ||Queen (1948 – 1980)||1909||2004||{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}} | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Emilio Aguinaldo}}||Phlippines||President (1899 – 1901)||1869 | |||
|1964||94 years, 321 days | |1964||94 years, 321 days | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Emiliano Chamorro Vargas}}||Nicaragua||President (1917-1921, 1926)||1871||1966 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|11 May 1871|26 February 1966}} | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}} ||Fimland||Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||{{Age in years and days|17 April 1907|19 January 2002}} | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}}||Thailand||Prime Minister (1973–1975)||1907||2002||{{Age in years and days|5 April 1907|6 January 2002}} | |||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
|North Macedonia | |||
|President (1991–1999) | |||
|1917 | |||
|2012 | |||
|94 years, 243 days | |||
|2011.10.31 | |||
de Freycinet | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Naji Talib}} | |{{Wp|Naji Talib}} | ||
|Iraq | |Iraq | ||
Line 924: | Line 244: | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|94 years, 266 days | |{{Age in years and days|31 Jul 1917|23 Mar 2012}} to 94 years, 266 days | ||
|2012. | |2012.02.10 | ||
Dahayanake | Dahayanake | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | |{{Wp|Emilio Bello Codesido}} | ||
|Chile | |Chile | ||
Line 944: | Line 253: | ||
|1868 | |1868 | ||
|1963 | |1963 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|13 July 1868|3 March 1963}} | | {{Age in years and days|13 July 1868|3 March 1963}} | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|1=Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | |{{wp|1=Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol}} | ||
|Guatemala | |Guatemala | ||
Line 956: | Line 264: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | ||
|Ecuador | |Ecuador | ||
Line 965: | Line 272: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | |{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | ||
|Sri Lanka | |Sri Lanka | ||
Line 974: | Line 280: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | |{{Wp|Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas}} | ||
|Greece | |Greece | ||
Line 983: | Line 288: | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | |{{Wp|Charles de Freycinet}} | ||
|France | |France | ||
Line 991: | Line 295: | ||
|94 years, 181 days | |94 years, 181 days | ||
|2011.09.15 | |2011.09.15 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | |||
|Saint Lucia | |||
|Prime Minister (1979–1981) | |||
|1916 | |||
|2011 | |||
|94 years, 176 days | |||
|2011.09.15 | |||
|{{Wp| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
| | |||
|2011 | |||
|} | |} | ||
== '''See Also'''== | =='''See Also'''== | ||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] |
Revision as of 09:46, 25 May 2024
Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Date entered after |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pedro Richter Prada | Peru | Prime Minister (1979–1980) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 191 days | 2016.03.16 Sédar Senghor |
Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | 2011.09.15 |
Elizabeth II | United Kingdom | Queen (1952–2022) | 1926 | 2022 | 96 years, 140 days | 2022.07.12
Youssoufi |
Abderrahmane Youssoufi | Morocco | Prime Minister (1998–2002) | 1924 | 2020 | 96 years, 82 days | 2019.12.15
Ciampi |
Pedro Lascuráin | Mexico | Acting President (1913) | 1856 | 1952 | 96 years, 74 days | 2011.09.15 |
Federico Chaves | Paraguay | President (1949–1954) | 1882 | 1978 | 96 years, 68 days | 2011.09.15 |
Fumio Gotō | Japan | Acting Prime Minister (1936) | 1884 | 1980 | 96 years, 67 days | 2011.09.15 |
Mario Echandi Jiménez | Costa Rica | President (1958–1962) | 1915 | 2011 | 96 years, 43 days | 2011.09.15 |
Michael I | Romania | King (1927–1930; 1940–1947) | 1921 | 2017 | 96 years, 41 days | 2017.03.14
Mandela |
João Lins Cansanção, Viscount of Sinimbu | Brazil | Prime Minister (1878–1880) | 1810 | 1906 | 96 years, 37 days | 2011.09.15 |
Dom Mintoff | Malta | Prime Minister (1955–1958; 1971–1984) | 1916 | 2012 | 96 years, 14 days | 2011.09.15 |
Hans Schaffner | Switzerland | President (1966) | 1908 | 2004 | 95 years, 346 days | 2011.09.15 |
Joaquín Balaguer | Dominican Republic | President (1960–1962; 1966–1978; 1986–1996) | 1906 | 2002 | 95 years, 316 days | 2011.09.15 |
Tomás Romero Pereira | Paraguay | Provisional President (1954) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 312 days | 2011.09.15 |
Belisario Betancur | Colombia | President (1982–1986) | 1923 | 2018 | 95 years, 306 days | 2018.08.10
Sarasin |
Carlo Azeglio Ciampi | Italy | Prime Minister (1993–1994)
President (1999–2006) |
1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 282 days | 2016.02.18
Stambolić |
Fred Degazon | Dominica | President (1979–1980) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 274 days | 2011.09.15 |
Juan José Estrada | Nicaragua | President (1910-1911) | 1872 | 1967 | 95 years, 191 days | 2011.09.15 |
Pote Sarasin | Thailand | Prime Minister (1957) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 187 days | 2011.09.15 |
Antonio Imbert Barrera | Dominican Republic | President (1965) | 1920 | 2016 | 95 years, 180 days | 2016.02.16
Portillo |
Tahar Ben Ammar | Tunisia | Prime Minister (1956) | 1889 | 1985 | 95 years, 166 days | 2011.09.15 |
Roberto Marcelo Levingston | Argentina | President (1970–1971) | 1920 | 2015 | 95 years, 160 days | 2015.01.19
Ibn Yahiya |
Cuthbert Sebastian | Saint Kitts and Nevis | Governor General (1996–2013) | 1921 | 2017 | 95 years, 154 days | 2017.03.10
al-Dawalibi |
Nelson Mandela | South Africa | President (1945) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days | 2018.03.08
Bello Codesido |
Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 95 years, 139 days | 2011.09.15 |
Paal Berg | Norway | Acting Head of State (1945) | 1873 | 1968 | 95 years, 126 days | 2011.09.15 |
Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days | 2013.10.01
MIettunen |
Philippe Pétain | France | Prime Minister (1940) Chief of State (1940 - 1944) |
1856 | 1951 | 95 years, 90 days | 2011.09.15 |
Hassan al-Hakim | Syria | Prime Minister (1941-1942, 1951) | 1886 | 1982 | 95 years, 89 days to 96 years, 88 days | 2011.09.15 |
Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | 2011.09.15 |
Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | 2011.09.15 |
Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days | 2011.09.15 |
Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days | 2011.09.15 |
Nguyễn Văn Tâm | South Vietnam | Prime Minister (1952–1954) | 1893 | 1990 | 95 years, 48 days | 2011.09.15 |
Max Petitpierre | Switzerland | Federal Council Minister (1944-1961) President (1950, 1955, 1960) |
1899 | 1994 | 95 years, 27 days | 2011.09.15 |
Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | 2014.11.28
Tell Villegs Pulido/Bustamante y Rivero |
Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days | 2011.09.15 |
Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days | 2011.09.15 |
Guillermo Tell Villegas Pulido | Venezuela | Interim President (1892) | 1854 | 1949 | 94 years, 362 days | 2011.09.15 |
José Luis Bustamante y Rivero | Peru | President (1945–1948) | 1894 | 1989 | 2011.09.15 | |
Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | 2011.09.15 |
Emilio Aguinaldo | Phlippines | President (1899 – 1901) | 1869 | 1964 | 94 years, 321 days | 2011.09.15 |
Emiliano Chamorro Vargas | Nicaragua | President (1917-1921, 1926) | 1871 | 1966 | 94 years, 291 days | 2011.09.15 |
Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days | 2011.09.15 |
Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days | 2011.09.15 |
Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | 2011.10.31
de Freycinet |
Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days | 2012.02.10
Dahayanake |
Emilio Bello Codesido | Chile | President (1925) | 1868 | 1963 | 94 years, 233 days | 2011.09.15 |
Pedro de Aycinena y Piñol | Guatemala | President (1865) | 1802 | 1897 | 94 years, 207 days | 2011.09.15 |
Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days | 2011.09.15 |
Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days | 2011.09.15 |
Georgios Athanasiadis-Novas | Greece | Prime Minister (1965) | 1893 | 1987 | 94 years, 182 days | 2011.09.15 |
Charles de Freycinet | France | Prime Minister (1879–1880, 1882, 1886, 1890–1892) | 1828 | 1923 | 94 years, 181 days | 2011.09.15 |
Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days | 2011.09.15 |