Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{age in years and days|1919|4|29|2013|11|15}} | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
!'''Name'''!! '''State'''!!'''Position'''!!'''Birth'''!!'''Death'''!!'''Age''' | !'''Name'''!!'''State'''!!'''Position'''!! '''Birth'''!!'''Death'''!! '''Age''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | |{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | ||
|Cambodia | |Cambodia | ||
|Prime Minister (1958) | | Prime Minister (1958) | ||
|1910 | |1910 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| Line 13: | Line 15: | ||
|South Africa | |South Africa | ||
|President (1994–1999) | |President (1994–1999) | ||
|1918 | | 1918 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|95 years, 140 days | |95 years, 140 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}}||Syria||Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962)||1909||2004||95 years, 139 days | |{{Wp|Maarouf al-Dawalibi}}||Syria||Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962)|| 1909||2004||95 years, 139 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Daniel arap Moi}}||Kenya||President (1978–2002) ||1925||2020||95 years, 137 days | |{{wp|Daniel arap Moi}}|| Kenya||President (1978–2002)||1925||2020||95 years, 137 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}}||Ecuador||President (1992–1996)||1921||2016||95 years, 124 days | | {{Wp|Sixto Durán Ballén}}||Ecuador||President (1992–1996)||1921||2016||95 years, 124 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | |{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
|Algeria | |Algeria | ||
|President (1963 - 1965) | |President (1963 - 1965) | ||
|1916 | |1916 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|95 years, 108 days | |95 years, 108 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Dawda Jawara|Sir Dawda Jawara}}||The Gambia||Prime Minister (1962–1970)<br>President (1970–1994)||1924||2019||95 years, 97 days | |{{wp|Dawda Jawara|Sir Dawda Jawara}}||The Gambia||Prime Minister (1962–1970)<br>President (1970–1994)|| 1924||2019||95 years, 97 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}} ||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980)||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | |{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980) ||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia|| Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days | |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia||Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ali Bozer}}||Turkey||Acting Prime Minister (1989)||1925||2020||95 years, 64 days | |{{wp|Ali Bozer}}||Turkey ||Acting Prime Minister (1989)||1925||2020 ||95 years, 64 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}} ||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea||Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913||2008||95 years, 56 days | |{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea || Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913||2008||95 years, 56 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | |{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | ||
|Yugoslavia | |Yugoslavia | ||
|Prime Minister (1981–1982) | |Prime Minister (1981–1982) | ||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
| Line 49: | Line 51: | ||
|95 years, 20 days | |95 years, 20 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973)||1905||2000||95 years, 4 days | |{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) ||1905||2000||95 years, 4 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}}||North Yemen||Prime Minister (1948–1955)||1908||2003|| 95 years, 0 days | |{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}}||North Yemen||Prime Minister (1948–1955)||1908|| 2003||95 years, 0 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}} ||Netherlands ||Queen (1948 – 1980)||1909||2004||{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}} | |{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}||Netherlands||Queen (1948 – 1980) ||1909||2004||{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Richard von Weizsäcker}}||Germant||President (1984-1994)||1920||2015||94 years, 291 days | |{{Wp|Richard von Weizsäcker}}||Germant ||President (1984-1994)||1920||2015||94 years, 291 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}}||Fimland||Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||94 years, 277 days | |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}}||Fimland||Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||94 years, 277 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}}||Thailand||Prime Minister (1973–1975)||1907||2002||94 years, 276 days | |{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}}||Thailand ||Prime Minister (1973–1975) ||1907||2002||94 years, 276 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
|North Macedonia | |North Macedonia | ||
|President (1991–1999) | |President (1991–1999) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|94 years, 243 days | |94 years, 243 days | ||
| Line 71: | Line 73: | ||
|Iraq | |Iraq | ||
|Prime Minister (1966-1967) | |Prime Minister (1966-1967) | ||
|1917 | |1917 | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|31 Jul 1917|23 Mar 2012}} to 94 years, 266 days | |{{Age in years and days|31 Jul 1917|23 Mar 2012}} to 94 years, 266 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Yitzhak Navon}} | |||
|Israel | |||
|Prime Minister (1978–1983) | |||
|1921 | |||
|2015 | |||
|94 years, 211 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | ||
| Line 82: | Line 91: | ||
|94 years, 196 days | |94 years, 196 days | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | | {{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | ||
|Sri Lanka | |Sri Lanka | ||
|Prime Minister (1959–1960) | |Prime Minister (1959–1960) | ||
|1902 | |1902 | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|94 years, 194 days | |94 years, 194 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Mitja Ribičič}} | |||
|Yugoslavia | |||
|Prime Minister (1969–1971) | |||
|1919 | |||
|2013 | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Glafcos Clerides}} | |||
|Cyprus | |||
|Prime Minister (1974, 1993–2003) | |||
|1919 | |||
|2013 | |||
|94 years, 200 days | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | |{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | ||
|Saint Lucia | |Saint Lucia | ||
|Prime Minister (1979–1981) | |Prime Minister (1979–1981) | ||
|1916 | |1916 | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|94 years, 176 days | |94 years, 176 days | ||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|George H. W. Bush}} | |||
|United States | |||
|President (1989–1993) | |||
|1924 | |||
|2018 | |||
|94 years, 171 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ninian Stephen}} | |||
|Australia | |||
|Governor-General (1982–1989) | |||
|1923 | |||
|2017 | |||
|94 years, 136 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Malietoa Tanumafili II}} | |||
|Samoa | |||
|O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2008 | |||
|94 years, 127 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Mikhail Solometsev}} | |||
|Soviet Union | |||
|Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2008 | |||
|94 years, 100 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Phạm Văn Đồng}} | |||
|North Vietmam Vietnam<br />State of Vietnam | |||
|Prime Minister (1955–1987) | |||
|1906 | |||
|2000 | |||
|94 years, 59 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Herbert Duffus}} | |||
|Jamaica | |||
|Acting Governor-General (1973) | |||
|1908 | |||
|2002 | |||
|94 years, 56 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alfonso López Michelsen}} | |||
|Colombia | |||
|President (1972–1976) | |||
|1913 | |||
|2007 | |||
|94 years, 11 days | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Carlos Mancheno Cajas}} | |||
|Ecuador | |||
|President (1947) | |||
|1902 | |||
|1996 | |||
|94 years, 2 days | |||
|} | |} | ||
=='''See Also'''== | =='''See Also'''== | ||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
Revision as of 04:24, 28 May 2024
94 years, 200 days
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days |
| Nelson Mandela | South Africa | President (1994–1999) | 1918 | 2013 | 95 years, 140 days |
| Maarouf al-Dawalibi | Syria | Prime Minister (1951, 1961-1962) | 1909 | 2004 | 95 years, 139 days |
| Daniel arap Moi | Kenya | President (1978–2002) | 1925 | 2020 | 95 years, 137 days |
| Sixto Durán Ballén | Ecuador | President (1992–1996) | 1921 | 2016 | 95 years, 124 days |
| Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days |
| Sir Dawda Jawara | The Gambia | Prime Minister (1962–1970) President (1970–1994) |
1924 | 2019 | 95 years, 97 days |
| Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days |
| Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days |
| Ali Bozer | Turkey | Acting Prime Minister (1989) | 1925 | 2020 | 95 years, 64 days |
| Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days |
| Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days |
| Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days |
| Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days |
| Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days |
| Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days |
| Richard von Weizsäcker | Germant | President (1984-1994) | 1920 | 2015 | 94 years, 291 days |
| Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days |
| Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days |
| Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days |
| Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days |
| Yitzhak Navon | Israel | Prime Minister (1978–1983) | 1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 211 days |
| Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days |
| Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days |
| Mitja Ribičič | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1969–1971) | 1919 | 2013 | |
| Glafcos Clerides | Cyprus | Prime Minister (1974, 1993–2003) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 200 days |
| Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days |
| George H. W. Bush | United States | President (1989–1993) | 1924 | 2018 | 94 years, 171 days |
| Ninian Stephen | Australia | Governor-General (1982–1989) | 1923 | 2017 | 94 years, 136 days |
| Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 127 days |
| Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 100 days |
| Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietmam Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 59 days |
| Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days |
| Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days |
| Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days |