Difference between revisions of "Past longest-living state leaders"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
Pikachu2023 (talk | contribs) m |
||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!'''Name'''!!'''State'''!!'''Position'''!! '''Birth'''!!'''Death'''!! '''Age''' | !'''Name'''!!'''State'''!!'''Position'''!! '''Birth'''!!'''Death'''!! '''Age''' | ||
!Entry date | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | |{{wp|Ek Yi Oun}} | ||
| Line 11: | Line 12: | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
|102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | |{{Wp|Ahmed Ben Bella}} | ||
| Line 18: | Line 20: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|95 years, 108 days | |95 years, 108 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980) ||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | |{{Wp|Léopold Sédar Senghor}}||Senegal||President (1960 - 1980) ||1906||2001||95 years, 72 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia||Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days | |{{Wp|Petar Stambolić}}||Yugoslavia||Prime Minister (1963 - 1967)<br>President (1982 - 1983)||1912||2007||95 years, 71 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ali Bozer}}||Turkey ||Acting Prime Minister (1989)||1925||2020 ||95 years, 64 days | |{{wp|Ali Bozer}}||Turkey ||Acting Prime Minister (1989)||1925.07.28||2020.09.30 ||95 years, 64 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | |{{Wp|Anibal Portillo}}||El Salvador ||Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962)||1914||2010||95 years, 57 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea || Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913||2008||95 years, 56 days | |{{Wp|Pak Song-chol}}||North Korea || Premier (1976 - 1977)||1913||2008||95 years, 56 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | |{{Wp|Dušan Dragosavac}} | ||
| Line 35: | Line 43: | ||
|2014 | |2014 | ||
|95 years, 20 days | |95 years, 20 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) ||1905||2000||95 years, 4 days | |{{Wp|Saeb Salam}}||Lebanon||Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) ||1905||2000||95 years, 4 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}}||North Yemen||Prime Minister (1948–1955)||1908|| 2003||95 years, 0 days | |{{Wp|Hassan ibn Yahya}}||North Yemen||Prime Minister (1948–1955)||1908|| 2003||95 years, 0 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}||Netherlands||Queen (1948 – 1980) ||1909||2004||{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}} | |{{Wp|Juliana of the Netherlands|Juliana}}||Netherlands||Queen (1948 – 1980) ||1909||2004||{{Age in years and days|30 April 1909|20 March 2004}} | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Richard von Weizsäcker}}||Germant ||President (1984-1994)||1920||2015||94 years, 291 days | |{{Wp|Richard von Weizsäcker}}||Germant ||President (1984-1994)||1920||2015||94 years, 291 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}}||Fimland||Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||94 years, 277 days | |{{Wp|Martti Miettunen}}||Fimland||Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977)||1907||2002||94 years, 277 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}}||Thailand ||Prime Minister (1973–1975) ||1907||2002||94 years, 276 days | |{{Wp|Sanya Dharmasakti}}||Thailand ||Prime Minister (1973–1975) ||1907||2002||94 years, 276 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | |{{Wp|Kiro Gligorov}} | ||
| Line 54: | Line 69: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|94 years, 243 days | |94 years, 243 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Naji Talib}} | |{{Wp|Naji Talib}} | ||
| Line 61: | Line 77: | ||
|2012 | |2012 | ||
|{{Age in years and days|31 Jul 1917|23 Mar 2012}} to 94 years, 266 days | |{{Age in years and days|31 Jul 1917|23 Mar 2012}} to 94 years, 266 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Yitzhak Navon}} | |{{Wp|Yitzhak Navon}} | ||
| Line 68: | Line 85: | ||
|2015 | |2015 | ||
|94 years, 211 days | |94 years, 211 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Glafcos Clerides}} | |||
|Cyprus | |||
|Prime Minister (1974, 1993–2003) | |||
|1919 | |||
|2013 | |||
|94 years, 200 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | |{{Wp|Héctor Trujillo}} | ||
| Line 75: | Line 101: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|94 years, 196 days | |94 years, 196 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | | {{Wp|Wijeyananda Dahayanake}} | ||
| Line 81: | Line 108: | ||
|1902 | |1902 | ||
|1997 | |1997 | ||
|rowspan="2" |94 years, 194 days | | rowspan="2" |94 years, 194 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Mitja Ribičič}} | |{{Wp|Mitja Ribičič}} | ||
| Line 88: | Line 116: | ||
|1919 | |1919 | ||
|2013 | |2013 | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | |{{Wp|Allan Louisy}} | ||
| Line 102: | Line 124: | ||
|2011 | |2011 | ||
|94 years, 176 days | |94 years, 176 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|George H. W. Bush}} | |{{Wp|George H. W. Bush}} | ||
| Line 109: | Line 132: | ||
|2018 | |2018 | ||
|94 years, 171 days | |94 years, 171 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Ninian Stephen}} | |{{Wp|Ninian Stephen}} | ||
| Line 116: | Line 140: | ||
|2017 | |2017 | ||
|94 years, 136 days | |94 years, 136 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Malietoa Tanumafili II}} | |{{Wp|Malietoa Tanumafili II}} | ||
| Line 123: | Line 148: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|94 years, 127 days | |94 years, 127 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Mikhail Solometsev}} | |{{Wp|Mikhail Solometsev}} | ||
| Line 130: | Line 156: | ||
|2008 | |2008 | ||
|94 years, 100 days | |94 years, 100 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Phạm Văn Đồng}} | |{{Wp|Phạm Văn Đồng}} | ||
| Line 137: | Line 164: | ||
|2000 | |2000 | ||
|94 years, 59 days | |94 years, 59 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Herbert Duffus}} | |{{Wp|Herbert Duffus}} | ||
| Line 144: | Line 172: | ||
|2002 | |2002 | ||
|94 years, 56 days | |94 years, 56 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alfonso López Michelsen}} | |{{Wp|Alfonso López Michelsen}} | ||
| Line 151: | Line 180: | ||
|2007 | |2007 | ||
|94 years, 11 days | |94 years, 11 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Carlos Mancheno Cajas}} | |{{Wp|Carlos Mancheno Cajas}} | ||
| Line 158: | Line 188: | ||
|1996 | |1996 | ||
|94 years, 2 days | |94 years, 2 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Paul Magloire}} | |{{Wp|Paul Magloire}} | ||
| Line 165: | Line 196: | ||
|2001 | |2001 | ||
|93 years, 358 days | |93 years, 358 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Alfredo Stroessner}}||Paraguay||Dictator and President (1954-1989)||1912|||2006||93 years, 286 days | |{{Wp|Alfredo Stroessner}}||Paraguay||Dictator and President (1954-1989)||1912|||2006||93 years, 286 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907||2001||93 years, 248 days | |{{Wp|Victor Paz Estensorro}}||Bolivia||President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989)||1907||2001||93 years, 248 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|Zenko Zuzuki}}||Japan||Prime Minister (1980–1982)||1911||2004||93 years, 190 days | |{{Wp|Zenko Zuzuki}}||Japan||Prime Minister (1980–1982)||1911||2004||93 years, 190 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Gerald Ford}}||United States||President (1974-1977)||1913||2006||93 years, 165 days | |{{wp|Gerald Ford}}||United States||President (1974-1977)||1913||2006||93 years, 165 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt}}||New Zealand||Governor-General (1967-1972)||1900||1994||93 years, 144 days | |{{wp|Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt}}||New Zealand||Governor-General (1967-1972)||1900||1994||93 years, 144 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Pierre Pflimlin}}||France||Prime Minister (1946)||1907||2000||93 years, 143 days | |{{wp|Pierre Pflimlin}}||France||Prime Minister (1946)||1907||2000||93 years, 143 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Ronald Reagan}}||United States||President (1981–1989)||1911||2004||93 years, 120 days | |{{wp|Ronald Reagan}}||United States||President (1981–1989)||1911||2004||93 years, 120 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Hugo Ballivián}}||Bolivia||President (1951–1952)||1901||1993||92 years, 38 days | |{{wp|Hugo Ballivián}}||Bolivia||President (1951–1952)||1901||1993||92 years, 38 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Giovanni Leone}}||Italy||Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978)||1908||2001||93 years, 6 days | |{{wp|Giovanni Leone}}||Italy||Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978)||1908||2001||93 years, 6 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp|James Callaghan}} | |{{Wp|James Callaghan}} | ||
| Line 190: | Line 231: | ||
|2005 | |2005 | ||
|92 years, 364 days | |92 years, 364 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}}||France||Prime Minister (1968-1969)||1907||1999||92 years, 334 days | |{{wp|Maurice Couve de Murville}}||France||Prime Minister (1968-1969)||1907||1999||92 years, 334 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{Wp| | |{{Wp|Mohammed Zahir Shah}} | ||
|Afghanistan | |||
|King (1933-1973) | |||
|1914.10.15 | |||
|2007.07.23 | |||
|92 years, 280 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Ne Win}} | |||
|Burma | |||
|Chairman of the Burma Socialist Programme Party (1962-1988) | |||
President (1974-1981) | |||
|1911.05.24 | |||
|2002.12.05 | |||
|92 years, 195 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Alec Douglas-Home}} | |||
|United Kingdom | |||
|Prime Minister (1963–1964) | |||
|1903 | |||
|1995 | |||
|92 years, 98 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Seni Pranoj}} | |||
|THailand | |||
|Prime Minister (1945–1946, 1975, 1976) | |||
|1905 | |||
|1997 | |||
|92 years,, 68 dys | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nazim al-Qudsi}} | |||
|Syria | |||
|Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951) | |||
President (1961-1963) | |||
|1906 | |||
|1998 | |||
|{{Age in years and days|14 February 1906|6 February 1998}} | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Andrés Rivero Agüero}} | |||
|Cuba | |||
|Prime Minister (1957-1958) | |||
|1905 | |||
|1996 | |||
|91 years, 278 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|René Pleven}} | |||
|France | |||
|Prime Minister (1950–1951, 1951–1952) | |||
|1901 | |||
|1993 | |||
|91 years, 273 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Nnamdi Azikiwe}} | |||
|Nigeria | |||
|President (1963-1966) | |||
|1904 | |||
|1995 | |||
|91 years, 177 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Roland Michener}} | |||
|Canada | |||
|Governor-General (1967–1978) | |||
|1900 | |||
|1991 | |||
|91 years, 109 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Josef Klaus}} | |||
|Austria | |||
|Chancellor (1964-1970) | |||
|1910.08.15 | |||
|2001.07.25 | |||
|90 years, 344 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Spyros Markezinis}} | |||
|Greece | |Greece | ||
|Prime Minister (1973) | |Prime Minister (1973) | ||
| Line 199: | Line 324: | ||
|2000.01.04 | |2000.01.04 | ||
|90 years, 257 days | |90 years, 257 days | ||
| | |||
|- | |||
|{{Wp|Takeo Fukuda}} | |||
|Japan | |||
|Prime Minister (1978) | |||
|1905 | |||
|1993 | |||
|90 years, 172 days | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|} | |} | ||
=='''See Also'''== | =='''See Also'''== | ||
*[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | *[[List of longest-living state leaders]] | ||
Revision as of 09:51, 3 June 2024
95 years, 185 days
| Name | State | Position | Birth | Death | Age | Entry date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ek Yi Oun | Cambodia | Prime Minister (1958) | 1910 | 2013 | 102 years, 1 day to 103 years, 364 days | |
| Ahmed Ben Bella | Algeria | President (1963 - 1965) | 1916 | 2012 | 95 years, 108 days | |
| Léopold Sédar Senghor | Senegal | President (1960 - 1980) | 1906 | 2001 | 95 years, 72 days | |
| Petar Stambolić | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1963 - 1967) President (1982 - 1983) |
1912 | 2007 | 95 years, 71 days | |
| Ali Bozer | Turkey | Acting Prime Minister (1989) | 1925.07.28 | 2020.09.30 | 95 years, 64 days | |
| Anibal Portillo | El Salvador | Member of the Civic Military Directory (1961 - 1962) | 1914 | 2010 | 95 years, 57 days | |
| Pak Song-chol | North Korea | Premier (1976 - 1977) | 1913 | 2008 | 95 years, 56 days | |
| Dušan Dragosavac | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1981–1982) | 1919 | 2014 | 95 years, 20 days | |
| Saeb Salam | Lebanon | Prime Minister (1952–1953, 1960-1961, 1970-1973) | 1905 | 2000 | 95 years, 4 days | |
| Hassan ibn Yahya | North Yemen | Prime Minister (1948–1955) | 1908 | 2003 | 95 years, 0 days | |
| Juliana | Netherlands | Queen (1948 – 1980) | 1909 | 2004 | 94 years, 325 days | |
| Richard von Weizsäcker | Germant | President (1984-1994) | 1920 | 2015 | 94 years, 291 days | |
| Martti Miettunen | Fimland | Prime Minister (1961–1962, 1975–1977) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 277 days | |
| Sanya Dharmasakti | Thailand | Prime Minister (1973–1975) | 1907 | 2002 | 94 years, 276 days | |
| Kiro Gligorov | North Macedonia | President (1991–1999) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 243 days | |
| Naji Talib | Iraq | Prime Minister (1966-1967) | 1917 | 2012 | 94 years, 236 days to 94 years, 266 days | |
| Yitzhak Navon | Israel | Prime Minister (1978–1983) | 1921 | 2015 | 94 years, 211 days | |
| Glafcos Clerides | Cyprus | Prime Minister (1974, 1993–2003) | 1919 | 2013 | 94 years, 200 days | |
| Héctor Trujillo | Ecuador | President (1952–1960) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 196 days | |
| Wijeyananda Dahayanake | Sri Lanka | Prime Minister (1959–1960) | 1902 | 1997 | 94 years, 194 days | |
| Mitja Ribičič | Yugoslavia | Prime Minister (1969–1971) | 1919 | 2013 | ||
| Allan Louisy | Saint Lucia | Prime Minister (1979–1981) | 1916 | 2011 | 94 years, 176 days | |
| George H. W. Bush | United States | President (1989–1993) | 1924 | 2018 | 94 years, 171 days | |
| Ninian Stephen | Australia | Governor-General (1982–1989) | 1923 | 2017 | 94 years, 136 days | |
| Malietoa Tanumafili II | Samoa | O le Ao O le Malo (1989–1993) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 127 days | |
| Mikhail Solometsev | Soviet Union | Chairman of the Council of Ministers (1983–1988) | 1913 | 2008 | 94 years, 100 days | |
| Phạm Văn Đồng | North Vietmam Vietnam State of Vietnam |
Prime Minister (1955–1987) | 1906 | 2000 | 94 years, 59 days | |
| Herbert Duffus | Jamaica | Acting Governor-General (1973) | 1908 | 2002 | 94 years, 56 days | |
| Alfonso López Michelsen | Colombia | President (1972–1976) | 1913 | 2007 | 94 years, 11 days | |
| Carlos Mancheno Cajas | Ecuador | President (1947) | 1902 | 1996 | 94 years, 2 days | |
| Paul Magloire | Haiti | President (1950–1956) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 358 days | |
| Alfredo Stroessner | Paraguay | Dictator and President (1954-1989) | 1912 | 2006 | 93 years, 286 days | |
| Victor Paz Estensorro | Bolivia | President (1952-1956, 1962-1964, 1985-1989) | 1907 | 2001 | 93 years, 248 days | |
| Zenko Zuzuki | Japan | Prime Minister (1980–1982) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 190 days | |
| Gerald Ford | United States | President (1974-1977) | 1913 | 2006 | 93 years, 165 days | |
| Arthur Porritt, Baron Porritt | New Zealand | Governor-General (1967-1972) | 1900 | 1994 | 93 years, 144 days | |
| Pierre Pflimlin | France | Prime Minister (1946) | 1907 | 2000 | 93 years, 143 days | |
| Ronald Reagan | United States | President (1981–1989) | 1911 | 2004 | 93 years, 120 days | |
| Hugo Ballivián | Bolivia | President (1951–1952) | 1901 | 1993 | 92 years, 38 days | |
| Giovanni Leone | Italy | Prime Minister (1963, 1968, 1971–1978) | 1908 | 2001 | 93 years, 6 days | |
| James Callaghan | United Kingdom | Prime Minister (1976–1979) | 1912 | 2005 | 92 years, 364 days | |
| Maurice Couve de Murville | France | Prime Minister (1968-1969) | 1907 | 1999 | 92 years, 334 days | |
| Mohammed Zahir Shah | Afghanistan | King (1933-1973) | 1914.10.15 | 2007.07.23 | 92 years, 280 days | |
| Ne Win | Burma | Chairman of the Burma Socialist Programme Party (1962-1988)
President (1974-1981) |
1911.05.24 | 2002.12.05 | 92 years, 195 days | |
| Alec Douglas-Home | United Kingdom | Prime Minister (1963–1964) | 1903 | 1995 | 92 years, 98 days | |
| Seni Pranoj | THailand | Prime Minister (1945–1946, 1975, 1976) | 1905 | 1997 | 92 years,, 68 dys | |
| Nazim al-Qudsi | Syria | Prime Minister (1949, 1950-1951)
President (1961-1963) |
1906 | 1998 | 91 years, 357 days | |
| Andrés Rivero Agüero | Cuba | Prime Minister (1957-1958) | 1905 | 1996 | 91 years, 278 days | |
| René Pleven | France | Prime Minister (1950–1951, 1951–1952) | 1901 | 1993 | 91 years, 273 days | |
| Nnamdi Azikiwe | Nigeria | President (1963-1966) | 1904 | 1995 | 91 years, 177 days | |
| Roland Michener | Canada | Governor-General (1967–1978) | 1900 | 1991 | 91 years, 109 days | |
| Josef Klaus | Austria | Chancellor (1964-1970) | 1910.08.15 | 2001.07.25 | 90 years, 344 days | |
| Spyros Markezinis | Greece | Prime Minister (1973) | 1904.04.22 | 2000.01.04 | 90 years, 257 days | |
| Takeo Fukuda | Japan | Prime Minister (1978) | 1905 | 1993 | 90 years, 172 days | |